Villanova Wildcat Women Sweep Events on Night Two Finals of Big East Champs

Photo Courtesy: Villanova Athletics Media Relations

Night two finals of the 2018 Big East Swimming and Diving Championships kicked off at 6pm EST at the SPIRE Institute in Ohio. Participating teams included Villanova, Xavier, Georgetown, Seton Hall, Providence, and Butler.

The Villanova women completed a sweep of the evening’s events, winning individual titles in the 500 freestyle, 200 IM, and 50 freestyle, as well as a team title in the 200 freestyle relay.

The men’s meet was a closer battle, with Georgetown, Seton Hall, and Villanova competing for top points in each championship final heat.

At the end of the evening of competition, Villanova Wildcat women sit in first place with 374 over Georgetown’s 207. On the men’s side, Villanova held on to the lead with a relay win, garnering 303 points. Georgetown is close behind in second place with 262 points, and reigning champions Seton Hall sit in third place with 218.

Tomorrow morning, prelims begin at 10am EST with the 400 IM, 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 100 backstroke, and the 400 medley relay. Finals will start at 6pm EST.

Women’s 500 Freestyle

Caitlin Daday won the women’s 500-yard freestyle for Villanova, touching in 4:47.83 over her teammate Christine Sullivan, who finished in 4:49.75. Daday was just 0.04 off the NCAA B cut. Third place went to Georgetown’s Cristina Barrett with her time of 4:52.10.

Villanova’s Andrea Fong touched in fourth place with a 4:53.45, just ahead of fifth place teammate Emily Provenzo and her time of 4:53.48.

Seton Hall’s Sara Ouellette (4:53.83), Georgetown’s Christine Ryan (4:53.93), and Seton Hall’s Jillian Calocino (5:01.88) rounded out the championship final heat of eight swimmers.

 Event 7  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 4:39.63  2012      RACHAEL BURNETT, WEST VIRGINIA
         Pool: P 4:43.49  2/16/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
                 4:36.30  A NCAA
                 4:47.79  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Daday, Caitlin   SR Villanova         4:50.31    4:47.83         20  
             27.48        56.08 (28.60)
        1:25.09 (29.01)     1:54.13 (29.04)
        2:23.07 (28.94)     2:52.27 (29.20)
        3:21.25 (28.98)     3:50.49 (29.24)
        4:19.53 (29.04)     4:47.83 (28.30)
  2 Sullivan, Chris  SR Villanova         4:52.58    4:49.75         17  
             26.91        56.03 (29.12)
        1:25.46 (29.43)     1:54.89 (29.43)
        2:24.24 (29.35)     2:53.51 (29.27)
        3:22.54 (29.03)     3:51.61 (29.07)
        4:20.68 (29.07)     4:49.75 (29.07)
  3 Barrett, Cristi  SO Georgetown        4:53.46    4:52.10         16  
             27.45        56.37 (28.92)
        1:25.42 (29.05)     1:54.73 (29.31)
        2:24.24 (29.51)     2:53.95 (29.71)
        3:23.64 (29.69)     3:53.41 (29.77)
        4:23.18 (29.77)     4:52.10 (28.92)
  4 Fong, Andrea     FR Villanova         4:54.22    4:53.45         15  
             27.66        56.66 (29.00)
        1:26.07 (29.41)     1:55.59 (29.52)
        2:25.37 (29.78)     2:55.31 (29.94)
        3:25.35 (30.04)     3:55.38 (30.03)
        4:25.05 (29.67)     4:53.45 (28.40)
  5 Provenzo, Emily  FR Villanova         4:55.60    4:53.48         14  
             28.10        57.51 (29.41)
        1:27.01 (29.50)     1:56.56 (29.55)
        2:26.26 (29.70)     2:56.12 (29.86)
        3:25.96 (29.84)     3:55.36 (29.40)
        4:24.68 (29.32)     4:53.48 (28.80)
  6 Ouellette, Sara  SO Seton Hall        4:56.09    4:53.83         13  
             27.48        56.69 (29.21)
        1:26.04 (29.35)     1:55.84 (29.80)
        2:25.73 (29.89)     2:55.84 (30.11)
        3:25.77 (29.93)     3:55.62 (29.85)
        4:24.98 (29.36)     4:53.83 (28.85)
  7 Ryan, Christine  SR Georgetown        4:55.19    4:53.93         12  
             27.58        56.62 (29.04)
        1:26.20 (29.58)     1:56.31 (30.11)
        2:25.93 (29.62)     2:55.66 (29.73)
        3:25.62 (29.96)     3:55.39 (29.77)
        4:25.36 (29.97)     4:53.93 (28.57)
  8 Calocino, Jilli  SO Seton Hall        4:57.00    5:01.88         11  
             27.82        57.85 (30.03)
        1:27.66 (29.81)     1:57.66 (30.00)
        2:27.85 (30.19)     2:58.32 (30.47)
        3:29.13 (30.81)     4:00.18 (31.05)
        4:31.14 (30.96)     5:01.88 (30.74)

Men’s 500 Freestyle

Noah Yanchulis and teammate Vadim Jacobson scored 37 points for the Seton Hall Pirates in the championship final of the men’s 500-yard freestyle, with Yanchulis touching in 4:23.12 and Jacobson in 4:24.59. Both men’s times were NCAA B cuts. Third place went to Villanova’s John Davidson, who finished with a time of 4:27.11.

Andrew Stange of Georgetown moved up from sixth seed heading into finals to finish in fourth place with his time of 4:29.34. Xavier’s Alexander Wolfred touched in 4:30.33 for fifth place.

John Naugton of Villanova, Nicholas Mahoney of Xavier, and Noah Chernik of Villanova rounded out the top heat with their times of 4:31.76, 4:35.26, and 4:38.76. Villanova’s depth in the championship final earned them 40 points to edge out Seton Hall’s performance in the event.

 Event 8  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 4:18.50  2012      FRANK DYER, NOTRE DAME
         Pool: P 4:19.68  3/5/2015  Till Pallmann, So. Illinois
                 4:12.49  A NCAA
                 4:24.99  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Yanchulis, Noah  SR Seton Hall        4:28.46    4:23.12 B       20  
             23.74        49.86 (26.12)
        1:16.44 (26.58)     1:43.14 (26.70)
        2:10.31 (27.17)     2:37.59 (27.28)
        3:04.67 (27.08)     3:31.77 (27.10)
        3:57.65 (25.88)     4:23.12 (25.47)
  2 Jacobson, Vadim  SR Seton Hall        4:28.61    4:24.59 B       17  
             24.32        49.99 (25.67)
        1:16.28 (26.29)     1:43.09 (26.81)
        2:09.98 (26.89)     2:37.37 (27.39)
        3:04.17 (26.80)     3:30.87 (26.70)
        3:57.93 (27.06)     4:24.59 (26.66)
  3 Davidson, John   SO Villanova         4:29.76    4:27.11         16  
             24.71        51.31 (26.60)
        1:18.09 (26.78)     1:45.20 (27.11)
        2:12.35 (27.15)     2:39.30 (26.95)
        3:06.29 (26.99)     3:33.26 (26.97)
        4:00.11 (26.85)     4:27.11 (27.00)
  4 Stange, Andrew   FR Georgetown        4:31.30    4:29.34         15  
             24.30        50.95 (26.65)
        1:17.83 (26.88)     1:45.07 (27.24)
        2:12.46 (27.39)     2:39.99 (27.53)
        3:07.52 (27.53)     3:35.31 (27.79)
        4:02.81 (27.50)     4:29.34 (26.53)
  5 Wolfred, Alexan  SR Xavier            4:29.70    4:30.33         14  
             24.27        50.68 (26.41)
        1:17.48 (26.80)     1:44.82 (27.34)
        2:12.24 (27.42)     2:39.93 (27.69)
        3:07.69 (27.76)     3:35.69 (28.00)
        4:03.40 (27.71)     4:30.33 (26.93)
  6 Naughton, John   SR Villanova         4:29.68    4:31.76         13  
             24.49        51.15 (26.66)
        1:18.50 (27.35)     1:46.03 (27.53)
        2:13.66 (27.63)     2:41.32 (27.66)
        3:08.91 (27.59)     3:36.72 (27.81)
        4:04.46 (27.74)     4:31.76 (27.30)
  7 Mahoney, Nichol  FR Xavier            4:33.84    4:35.26         12  
             24.75        51.83 (27.08)
        1:19.53 (27.70)     1:47.51 (27.98)
        2:15.23 (27.72)     2:43.24 (28.01)
        3:11.33 (28.09)     3:39.39 (28.06)
        4:07.48 (28.09)     4:35.26 (27.78)
  8 Chernik, Noah    SO Villanova         4:33.43    4:38.76         11  
             25.12        52.41 (27.29)
        1:20.34 (27.93)     1:48.61 (28.27)
        2:16.96 (28.35)     2:45.39 (28.43)
        3:13.79 (28.40)     3:42.29 (28.50)
        4:10.88 (28.59)     4:38.76 (27.88)

Women’s 200 IM

Villanova women notched the top five spots on the podium in the women’s 200-yard IM, with the top three finishers earning NCAA B cuts. Darby Goodwin earned the individual title with her time of 1:59.20, just 0.15 off the pool record set in 2013. Teammate Elise Pidutti earned the silver in 2:00.55, while freshman Rayan Jaryszak touched in third with her time of 2:01.14.

Gabrielle Daigneault was fourth place with her time of 2:02.70.

Mackenzie Niness touched in 2:02.95 for fifth, while Molly Fitzpatrick of Georgetown was close behind in sixth with 2:02.97.

Seton Hall’s Elizabeth Sargent nabbed seventh place with her time of 2:03.30, while Georgetown freshman Phoebe Slaughter slipped into eighth place of the championship final with a 2:05.76.

 Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 1:56.37  2013      EMMA REANEY, NOTRE DAME
         Pool: P 1:59.05  2/21/2013 Mali Kobelja, Univ of Richmond
                 1:55.00  A NCAA
                 2:01.59  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Goodwin, Darby   JR Villanova         2:00.94    1:59.20 B       20  
             25.75        54.44 (28.69)
        1:30.66 (36.22)     1:59.20 (28.54)
  2 Pidutti, Elise   JR Villanova         2:03.14    2:00.55 B       17  
             26.62        57.16 (30.54)
        1:31.86 (34.70)     2:00.55 (28.69)
  3 Jaryszak, Rayan  FR Villanova         2:02.29    2:01.14 B       16  
             26.25        56.31 (30.06)
        1:31.31 (35.00)     2:01.14 (29.83)
  4 Daigneault, Gab  SR Villanova         2:03.19    2:02.70         15  
             27.07        57.86 (30.79)
        1:33.01 (35.15)     2:02.70 (29.69)
  5 Niness, Mackenz  SR Villanova         2:04.83    2:02.95         14  
             26.20        56.59 (30.39)
        1:33.45 (36.86)     2:02.95 (29.50)
  6 Fitzpatrick, Mo  SR Georgetown        2:04.51    2:02.97         13  
             27.73      1:00.36 (32.63)
        1:33.92 (33.56)     2:02.97 (29.05)
  7 Sargent, Elizab  SO Seton Hall        2:04.61    2:03.30         12  
             26.66        57.49 (30.83)
        1:33.89 (36.40)     2:03.30 (29.41)
  8 Slaughter, Phoe  FR Georgetown        2:05.30    2:05.76         11  
             28.10        59.15 (31.05)
        1:36.07 (36.92)     2:05.76 (29.69)

Men 200 IM

Georgetown and Villanova battled for the most depth in the championship final of the men’s 200-yard IM, each with three swimmers participating. Georgetown freshman Andrew Carbone and Villanova’s Justin Cucchi were neck-and-neck for first place, with Carbone coming out on top by 0.07, touching in a winning time of 1:48.40.

Cucchi put up a strong final 50 split to nab the silver medal in 1:48.47. Both men earned NCAA B cuts in the event. Andrew Kelley of Villanova stopped the clock in 1:49.26 for third place.

Georgetown’s Daniel Ross was close behind in fourth with his time of 1:50.33. Ross’s teammate Tyler Nussbaum was fifth with a 1:50.84. Xavier’s Matthew Dyer put up a 1:51.03 for sixth, ahead of Georgetown’s Samuel Delise with his time of 1:51.27.

Chase Baldwin got on the podium in eighth place for Xavier with a 1:51.37.

 Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 1:44.81  2012      WILLIAM BASS, NOTRE DAME
         Pool: P 1:43.96  3/12/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
                 1:41.88  A NCAA
                 1:49.09  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Carbone, Andrew  FR Georgetown        1:48.32    1:48.40 B       20  
             23.62        50.23 (26.61)
        1:22.33 (32.10)     1:48.40 (26.07)
  2 Cucchi, Justin   SO Villanova         1:49.45    1:48.47 B       17  
             23.69        50.29 (26.60)
        1:22.52 (32.23)     1:48.47 (25.95)
  3 Kelley, Andrew   SO Villanova         1:50.65    1:49.26         16  
             24.14        50.85 (26.71)
        1:22.72 (31.87)     1:49.26 (26.54)
  4 Ross, Daniel     SR Georgetown        1:51.81    1:50.33         15  
             24.51        53.65 (29.14)
        1:24.46 (30.81)     1:50.33 (25.87)
  5 Nussbaum, Tyler  SR Villanova         1:50.53    1:50.84         14  
             23.99        53.18 (29.19)
        1:24.22 (31.04)     1:50.84 (26.62)
  6 Dyer, Matthew    JR Xavier            1:50.25    1:51.03         13  
             24.66        52.72 (28.06)
        1:23.80 (31.08)     1:51.03 (27.23)
  7 Delise, Samuel   SR Georgetown        1:51.30    1:51.27         12  
             24.25        52.75 (28.50)
        1:24.25 (31.50)     1:51.27 (27.02)
  8 Baldwin, Chase   JR Xavier            1:50.95    1:51.37         11  
             24.14        52.50 (28.36)
        1:25.11 (32.61)     1:51.37 (26.26)

Women’s 50 Freestyle

Villanova ace sprinter Alexandra Fabbri swam to a blistering first-place finish with her time of 22.63 in the women’s 50-yard freestyle, scoring 20 points for the Wildcats. Emily Connors of Xavier touched in 22.92, good for an NCAA B cut and second place. Third place went to Taylor Wilson of Villanova in 23.02, while Wildcat freshman Millicent Routledge touched close behind in 23.05.

The remaining places were tight finishes, with Samantha Cheruk of Villanova touching 0.09 ahead of sixth place Paxtyn Drew of Xavier. Cheruk put up a 23.25 for fifth, and Drew was a 23.34 for sixth.

Seventh place went to Belinda Donohoe of Georgetown with her time of 23.65, and Abigail Garner of Xavier earned an eighth-place finish with her 23.67.

 Event 11  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 22.28  2009      WHITNEY CAMPBELL, LOUISVILLE
         Pool: P 22.51  2/16/2017 Sydney Fisher, George Mason
                 21.80  A NCAA
                 22.99  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Fabbri, Alexand  JR Villanova           23.14      22.63 B       20  
  2 Conners, Emily   SO Xavier              23.02      22.92 B       17  
  3 Wilson, Taylor   JR Villanova           23.13      23.02         16  
  4 Routledge, Mill  FR Villanova           23.23      23.05         15  
  5 Cheruk, Samanth  JR Villanova           23.55      23.25         14  
  6 Drew, Paxtyn     SR Xavier              23.42      23.34         13  
  7 Donohoe, Belind  FR Georgetown          23.48      23.65         12  
  8 Garner, Abigail  SO Xavier              23.58      23.67         11

Men’s 50 Freestyle

The Seton Hall Pirates earned their second first-place finish of the evening with Dakota Williams‘ time of 20.11, an NCAA B cut worth 20 points. Villanova’s John Hoin was second in 20.56, while Samuel Johanns of Xavier was close behind in 20.63 for third place.

Villanova men earned fourth through sixth place in the event. Fourth place went to Stephen Krecsmar with his time of 20.64, Nicholas Spina touched in 20.84 for fifth, and sixth place went to Christopher Paynter in 20.86.

Georgetown’s Seth Maslowski (20.89) and John Calderwood (20.97) finished in seventh and eighth place, respectively.

 Event 12  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 19.08  2010      JOSH SCHNEIDER, CINCINNATI
         Pool: P 19.73  3/12/2014 Oscar Pereiro, U of Bridgeport
                 19.05  A NCAA
                 20.19  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Williams, Dakot  JR Seton Hall          20.11      20.11 B       20  
  2 Hoin, John       SR Villanova           20.53      20.56         17  
  3 Johanns, Samuel  JR Xavier              20.71      20.63         16  
  4 Krecsmar, Steph  SO Villanova           20.51      20.64         15  
  5 Spina, Nicholas  SO Villanova           20.93      20.84         14  
  6 Paynter, Christ  SO Villanova           20.73      20.86         13  
  7 Maslowski, Seth  JR Georgetown          20.42      20.89         12  
  8 Calderwood, Joh  SO Georgetown          20.84      20.97         11  

Women’s 200 Freestyle Relay

The Wildcat women set a new pool record in the women’s 200 freestyle by almost a second with their combined time of 1:30.77. Fabbri, Goodwin, Routledge, and Wilson made up the winning relay team, scoring 40 points.

Second place went to Xavier’s team of Conners, Abigail Garner, Tianna Vozar, and Drew with their time of 1:32.31.

Courtney McCardle, Jordan Decker, Amelia Wootton, and Clara Capone put together a third-place time of 1:34.83 for the Seton Hall Pirates.

The Georgetown relay team was disqualified on the anchor leg.

Butler placed fourth with their time of 1:36.05, and Providence finished in fifth with their combined time of 1:36.59.

 Event 13  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     Big East: ! 1:29.46  2009      LOUISVILLE
                          CAMPBELL, LANDISCH,DISHUCK, HALET
         Pool: P 1:31.53  2/27/2014 University of Akron
                          T Hart, H Raspopovich, A Niznik, K Colby
                 1:28.71  A NCAA
                 1:29.57  B NCAA
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Villanova                     1:32.21    1:30.77P        40  
     1) Fabbri, Alexandra JR          2) r:0.29 Goodwin, Darby JR     
     3) r:0.50 Routledge, Millcent FR 4) r:0.18 Wilson, Taylor JR     
             22.82        45.55 (22.73)
        1:08.43 (22.88)     1:30.77 (22.34)
  2 Xavier                        1:33.80    1:32.31         34  
     1) Conners, Emily SO             2) r:+0.0 Garner, Abigail SO    
     3) r:0.02 Vozar, Tianna JR       4) r:0.40 Drew, Paxtyn SR       
             23.33        46.35 (23.02)
        1:09.26 (22.91)     1:32.31 (23.05)
  3 Seton Hall                    1:36.39    1:34.83         32  
     1) McCardle, Courtney JR         2) r:0.17 Decker, Jordan SO     
     3) r:0.25 Wootton, Amelia FR     4) r:0.34 Capone, Clara SO      
             23.84        47.25 (23.41)
        1:11.36 (24.11)     1:34.83 (23.47)
  4 Butler                        1:38.19    1:36.05         30  
     1) Van Gheem, Annah FR           2) r:0.32 Spotts, Emma FR       
     3) r:0.16 Davies, Harriet SO     4) r:0.11 Horton, Tori JR       
             24.33        48.54 (24.21)
        1:12.41 (23.87)     1:36.05 (23.64)
  5 Providence                    1:39.01    1:36.59         28  
     1) Zawacki, Lauren FR            2) r:0.52 Keenan, Margery FR    
     3) r:0.20 Gardiner, Emily FR     4) r:0.42 Thornton, Katherine FR
             24.13        48.30 (24.17)
        1:12.73 (24.43)     1:36.59 (23.86)
 -- Georgetown                    1:34.61         DQ        
     1) Donohoe, Belinda FR           2) r:0.26 Conley, Morgan SO     
     3) r:0.22 Page, Bailey SR        4) r:0.07 Peterson, Kirstin SR  
             23.93        47.84 (23.91)
        1:11.43 (23.59)          DQ (23.06)

Men’s 200 Freestyle Relay

The Villanova men pulled out the upset in the men’s 200 freestyle relay, scoring 40 points to second-place Seton Hall’s 34. Hoin, Spina, Paynter, and Krecsmar combined to touch in 1:20.78 for the Wildcat men. Yanchulis, Jacobson, Tyler Kauth, and Williams put together a time of 1:21.04 for the Pirates, with Williams splitting a 19.64 on the anchor leg.

Xavier’s Johanns, Robert Snader, David Bunnell, and Alexander Sironen finished in third place with their time of 1:21.53.

Georgetown’s relay team earned fourth place in 1:22.21, while Providence finished in fifth with 1:24.33.

 Event 14  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     Big East: ! 1:17.74  2012      LOUISVILLE
                          ANDREWS, SCHLYTTER, HOEKSTRA, DE LUCCA
         Pool: P 1:18.48  2/20/2014 St. Bonaventure University
                          M Pilyugin, V Shchukin, D Paccapaniccia, J Martin
                 1:17.62  A NCAA
                 1:18.35  B NCAA
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Villanova                     1:22.90    1:20.78         40  
     1) Hoin, John SR                 2) r:0.37 Spina, Nicholas SO    
     3) r:0.18 Paynter, Christpher SO 4) r:0.39 Krecsmar, Stephen SO  
             20.43        40.81 (20.38)
        1:00.80 (19.99)     1:20.78 (19.98)
  2 Seton Hall                    1:22.44    1:21.04         34  
     1) Yanchulis, Noah SR            2) r:0.15 Jacobson, Vadim SR    
     3) r:0.29 Kauth, Tyler SO        4) r:0.32 Williams, Dakota JR   
             20.81        41.17 (20.36)
        1:01.41 (20.24)     1:21.04 (19.63)
  3 Xavier                        1:23.93    1:21.53         32  
     1) Johanns, Samuel JR            2) r:0.16 Snader, Robert SR     
     3) r:0.24 Bunnell, David JR      4) r:0.22 Sironen, Alexander FR 
             20.66        41.15 (20.49)
        1:01.43 (20.28)     1:21.53 (20.10)
  4 Georgetown                    1:23.26    1:22.21         30  
     1) Calderwood, John SO           2) r:+0.0 Kohlhoff, Jacob JR    
     3) r:+0.0 Carbone, Andrew FR     4) r:0.37 Maslowski, Seth JR    
             21.19        41.64 (20.45)
        1:02.20 (20.56)     1:22.21 (20.01)
  5 Providence                    1:26.69    1:24.33         28  
     1) Sabaitis, Charles SR          2) r:+0.0 Melendez, Sebastian FR
     3) r:+0.00 Freeman, John FR      4) r:+0.00 Brannigan, Patrick SO
             21.54        42.80 (21.26)
        1:03.77 (20.97)     1:24.33 (20.56)

 

Comments Off on Villanova Wildcat Women Sweep Events on Night Two Finals of Big East Champs

Author: Ailish Dougherty

avatar
Ailish Dougherty is a junior at Tufts University where she is majoring in Child Study and Human Development with a concentration in Child and Family Health. She swims distance freestyle for their Division III program in the NESCAC. Go Jumbos!

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here