Villanova Men and Women Maintain Their Lead After Three Nights of Big East Championships

Photo Courtesy: Georgetown Athletics

The 2018 Big East Swimming and Diving Championships saw many competitive swims during night three of finals, including the 400 IM, 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 100 backstroke, and the 400 medley relay.

Reigning women’s champions Villanova sat in first place and their men’s team was ahead of reigning champs Seton Hall after two days of competition.

At the conclusion of the third night of competition, Villanova women maintained their lead, finishing with 657.5 points over second-place Georgetown, who amassed a total of 452.5. Seton Hall men are sitting in third with 395 points.

Villanova men also topped the rest of the teams by the end of finals, with a total of 506.5 points. Seton Hall sits second with 483, and Xavier is third with 420.5. The last night of competition will be a fight for the Seton Hall Pirates to defend their championship.

 

Women’s 400 IM

Villanova’s Elise Pidutti posted a winning time of 4:18.58, which is also an NCAA Division I B cut. Her teammates Caitlin Daday (4:19.90), Christine Sullivan (4:21.06), and Emily Provenzo (4:23.69), filled in the next three spots. Overall, the performances garnered 68 total points for the Villanova Wildcats.

Elizabeth Sargent of Seton Hall’s time of 4:24.25 was good for fifth place, and her teammate Marianne Molloy touched in 4:26.92 for sixth.

Georgetown freshman Phoebe Slaughter scored 12 points for her team with her seventh-place time of 4:29.04, while Villanova’s Olivia Cacciatore grabbed eighth with a 4:30.89.

 Event 15  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 4:07.29  2013      TANYA KYLLIAINEN, LOUISVILLE
         Pool: P 4:15.90  2/16/2018 Emma Brinton, Duquesne
                 4:04.70  A NCAA
                 4:19.39  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Pidutti, Elise   JR Villanova         4:22.78    4:18.58 B       20  
             27.41        58.47 (31.06)
        1:31.88 (33.41)     2:04.33 (32.45)
        2:41.20 (36.87)     3:18.21 (37.01)
        3:48.64 (30.43)     4:18.58 (29.94)
  2 Daday, Caitlin   SR Villanova         4:22.60    4:19.90         17  
             28.36      1:00.17 (31.81)
        1:32.02 (31.85)     2:03.42 (31.40)
        2:43.07 (39.65)     3:22.58 (39.51)
        3:51.56 (28.98)     4:19.90 (28.34)
  3 Sullivan, Chris  SR Villanova         4:23.80    4:21.06         16  
             27.01        57.94 (30.93)
        1:31.86 (33.92)     2:05.47 (33.61)
        2:43.85 (38.38)     3:22.81 (38.96)
        3:52.19 (29.38)     4:21.06 (28.87)
  4 Provenzo, Emily  FR Villanova         4:26.51    4:23.69         15  
             27.92        59.34 (31.42)
        1:33.32 (33.98)     2:07.13 (33.81)
        2:45.23 (38.10)     3:24.42 (39.19)
        3:54.60 (30.18)     4:23.69 (29.09)
  5 Sargent, Elizab  SO Seton Hall        4:24.58    4:24.25         14  
             27.99        59.83 (31.84)
        1:33.12 (33.29)     2:05.53 (32.41)
        2:44.01 (38.48)     3:22.99 (38.98)
        3:54.07 (31.08)     4:24.25 (30.18)
  6 Molloy, Mariann  FR Seton Hall        4:27.06    4:26.92         13  
             28.21      1:00.25 (32.04)
        1:33.53 (33.28)     2:06.34 (32.81)
        2:45.36 (39.02)     3:25.50 (40.14)
        3:56.61 (31.11)     4:26.92 (30.31)
  7 Slaughter, Phoe  FR Georgetown        4:25.20    4:29.04         12  
             28.62      1:01.39 (32.77)
        1:34.61 (33.22)     2:07.66 (33.05)
        2:47.40 (39.74)     3:27.95 (40.55)
        3:58.67 (30.72)     4:29.04 (30.37)
  8 Cacciatore, Oli  SR Villanova         4:28.12    4:30.89         11  
             28.91      1:02.30 (33.39)
        1:38.98 (36.68)     2:15.41 (36.43)
        2:52.05 (36.64)     3:28.85 (36.80)
        4:00.60 (31.75)     4:30.89 (30.29)

Men’s 400 IM

Daniel Ross of Georgetown was the men’s 400-yard IM champion with his time of 3:55.54, while Villanova’s Justin Cucchi was second in 3:55.82. Georgetown senior Samuel Delise put up a 3:57.16 to make up the top three spots on the podium.

Seton Hall’s Ivan Michalovic touched fourth in 3:59.20, just ahead of his teammate Lior Grubert, who touched in 3:59.36 for fifth place.

Villanova’s Jackson Kabas (4:00.06), Seton Hall’s Jonathan Bar-Eli (4:03.95), and Xavier’s Chase Baldwin (4:04.21) rounded out the top eighth finishers in the event.

 Event 16  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 3:45.45  2009      MICHAEL WALKER, WEST VIRGINIA
         Pool: P 3:46.00  3/6/2015  Uvis Kalnins, Missouri State
                 3:39.95  A NCAA
                 3:54.49  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Ross, Daniel     SR Georgetown        4:01.43    3:55.54         20  
             25.02        53.93 (28.91)
        1:25.12 (31.19)     1:55.97 (30.85)
        2:29.06 (33.09)     3:02.40 (33.34)
        3:30.02 (27.62)     3:55.54 (25.52)
  2 Cucchi, Justin   SO Villanova         3:56.40    3:55.82         17  
             24.83        53.36 (28.53)
        1:23.13 (29.77)     1:52.56 (29.43)
        2:26.80 (34.24)     3:01.22 (34.42)
        3:29.31 (28.09)     3:55.82 (26.51)
  3 Delise, Samuel   SR Georgetown        3:57.60    3:57.16         16  
             25.14        53.65 (28.51)
        1:24.16 (30.51)     1:54.59 (30.43)
        2:27.29 (32.70)     3:00.91 (33.62)
        3:29.30 (28.39)     3:57.16 (27.86)
  4 Michalovic, Iva  JR Seton Hall        3:58.64    3:59.20         15  
             24.86        52.96 (28.10)
        1:23.25 (30.29)     1:53.52 (30.27)
        2:27.15 (33.63)     3:01.76 (34.61)
        3:30.80 (29.04)     3:59.20 (28.40)
  5 Grubert, Lior    JR Seton Hall        3:59.52    3:59.36         14  
             24.99        53.23 (28.24)
        1:23.13 (29.90)     1:52.51 (29.38)
        2:26.90 (34.39)     3:02.46 (35.56)
        3:31.23 (28.77)     3:59.36 (28.13)
  6 Kabas, Jackson   SO Villanova         4:01.64    4:00.06         13  
             25.81        55.13 (29.32)
        1:26.27 (31.14)     1:57.39 (31.12)
        2:30.84 (33.45)     3:05.35 (34.51)
        3:32.86 (27.51)     4:00.06 (27.20)
  7 Bar-Eli, Jonath  SO Seton Hall        4:02.43    4:03.95         12  
             24.78        53.91 (29.13)
        1:25.11 (31.20)     1:55.88 (30.77)
        2:30.85 (34.97)     3:06.65 (35.80)
        3:36.52 (29.87)     4:03.95 (27.43)
  8 Baldwin, Chase   JR Xavier            4:02.11    4:04.21         11  
             25.53        55.55 (30.02)
        1:26.29 (30.74)     1:56.23 (29.94)
        2:31.74 (35.51)     3:06.95 (35.21)
        3:36.45 (29.50)     4:04.21 (27.76)

Women 100 Butterfly

Sydney Simpson of Seton Hall was the first woman to top Villanova in an individual event so far in the competition, sprinting to a 54.23 for a B cut and first place over second-place Mackenzie Niness and her time of 54.63.

Xavier’s Carol Gaerntner nabbed third place with her time of 54.91. Lauren Henasey of Georgetown finished in fourth place in 55.02, while Villanova’s Micaela Grassi was fifth in 55.11. Freshman Taylor Hogan of Georgetown touched in 55.89 for sixth.

Villanova’s Tarryn Els touched seventh with her time of 55.93, and Kirsten Peterson of Georgetown’s time of 57.20 was good for eighth place.

 Event 17  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 51.55  2013      KELSI WORRELL, LOUISVILLE
         Pool: P 53.42  2/19/2016 Shannon Lulley, Fordham
                 51.19  A NCAA
                 54.49  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Simpson, Sydney  SR Seton Hall          55.07      54.23 B       20  
             25.91        54.23 (28.32)
  2 Niness, Mackenz  SR Villanova           55.33      54.63         17  
             25.42        54.63 (29.21)
  3 Gaertner, Carol  JR Xavier              54.69      54.91         16  
             24.92        54.91 (29.99)
  4 Henasey, Lauren  SO Georgetown          56.09      55.02         15  
             25.84        55.02 (29.18)
  5 Grassi, Micaela  SO Villanova           55.78      55.11         14  
             25.95        55.11 (29.16)
  6 Hogan, Taylor    FR Xavier              56.21      55.89         13  
             26.00        55.89 (29.89)
  7 Els, Tarryn      SO Villanova           56.55      55.93         12  
             26.23        55.93 (29.70)
  8 Peterson, Kirst  SR Georgetown          56.70      57.20         11  
             26.73        57.20 (30.47)

Men’s 100 Butterfly

Villanova’s John Hoin scored 20 points for his team with his first-place time of 47.80, and a Div I B cut for himself in the process. David Bunnell of Xavier was second with his time of 48.40.

Third place went to Seton Hall Pirate Liam Cosgrove in 48.89. Christopher Paynter scored 15 points for Villanova with his fourth-place time of 49.50.

Matt Zebrowski was fifth for Seton Hall, finishing in 49.74 to touch out Charles Clark of Xavier, who finished in 49.74. Villanova’s Luke Sabal was just behind in 49.77 for seventh.

Eighth place and 11 points went to Stephen Krecsmar and the Villanova men with his time of 49.85.

 Event 18  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 46.44  2010      JOSH SCHNEIDER, CINCINNATI
         Pool: P 45.45  3/13/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
                 45.49  A NCAA
                 48.29  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Hoin, John       SR Villanova           48.25      47.80 B       20  
             22.41        47.80 (25.39)
  2 Bunnell, David   JR Xavier              49.07      48.40         17  
             22.90        48.40 (25.50)
  3 Cosgrove, Liam   FR Seton Hall          49.05      48.89         16  
             22.99        48.89 (25.90)
  4 Paynter, Christ  SO Villanova           50.04      49.50         15  
             23.27        49.50 (26.23)
  5 Zebrowski, Matt  SR Seton Hall          49.83      49.74         14  
             23.32        49.74 (26.42)
  6 Clark, Charles   SO Xavier              49.49      49.75         13  
             23.20        49.75 (26.55)
  7 Sabal, Luke      JR Villanova           49.95      49.77         12  
             23.23        49.77 (26.54)
  8 Krecsmar, Steph  SO Villanova           49.56      49.85         11  
             23.24        49.85 (26.61)

Women’s 200 Freestyle

Fabbri continued her domination with a first-place finish and a B cut in the women’s 200-yard freestyle. Her time of 1:45.84 was almost three seconds ahead of second-place teammate Millicent Routledge, who finished in 1:48.57. Xavier’s Emily Conners touched in 1:49.37 for third place.

Kathleen Kerr scored 15 points for Xavier with a 1:51.63 for fourth place, and Sara Oullette of Seton Hall’s time of 1:51.68 was good for fifth. Kerr’s teammate Emily Saugstad put up a sixth-place time of 1:51.77.

Courtney McCardle of Seton Hall (1:51.85) and Christine Ryan of Georgetown (1:51.90) rounded out the top eight.

 Event 19  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 1:44.89  2008      CHRISTA RIGGINS, NOTRE DAME
         Pool: P 1:45.14  2/17/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
                 1:43.30  A NCAA
                 1:47.99  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Fabbri, Alexand  JR Villanova         1:49.69    1:45.84 B       20  
             24.43        50.88 (26.45)
        1:18.07 (27.19)     1:45.84 (27.77)
  2 Routledge, Mill  FR Villanova         1:49.25    1:48.57         17  
             24.92        52.16 (27.24)
        1:20.87 (28.71)     1:48.57 (27.70)
  3 Conners, Emily   SO Xavier            1:49.71    1:49.37         16  
             24.93        52.19 (27.26)
        1:20.21 (28.02)     1:49.37 (29.16)
  4 Kerr, Kathleen   JR Xavier            1:51.29    1:51.63         15  
             25.74        53.71 (27.97)
        1:22.63 (28.92)     1:51.63 (29.00)
  5 Ouellette, Sara  SO Seton Hall        1:51.74    1:51.68         14  
             26.51        54.71 (28.20)
        1:23.29 (28.58)     1:51.68 (28.39)
  6 Saugstad, Emily  SO Xavier            1:51.62    1:51.77         13  
             25.64        53.48 (27.84)
        1:22.55 (29.07)     1:51.77 (29.22)
  7 McCardle, Court  JR Seton Hall        1:51.04    1:51.85         12  
             24.94        52.36 (27.42)
        1:21.58 (29.22)     1:51.85 (30.27)
  8 Ryan, Christine  SR Georgetown        1:51.78    1:51.90         11  
             26.76        54.97 (28.21)
        1:23.52 (28.55)     1:51.90 (28.38)

Men’s 200 Freestyle

Vadim Jacobson and Noah Yanchulis of Seton Hall continued their domination of the men’s mid-distance events, touching in 1-2 just over third-place Andrew Stange. All three men notched NCAA Division I B cuts. Jacobson’s time of 1:36.41 was good for first place, while Yanchulis’s time of 1:36.89 put him in second. Stange put up a good fight and touched third in 1:36.95.

Seton Hall’s Dakota Williams finished fourth in 1:38.03, while Xavier’s Alexander Wolfred‘s time of 1:39.38 was good for fifth.

John Naughton of Villanova and Jacob Kohlhoff of Georgetown tied for sixth, touching in 1:39.40 to each score 12.5 points for their respective teams.

Xavier freshman Jared Ritz swam a 1:40.22 for eighth place.

 Event 20  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 1:33.11  2013      JOAO DE LUCCA, LOUISVILLE
         Pool: P 1:34.21  3/13/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
                 1:32.54  A NCAA
                 1:37.99  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Jacobson, Vadim  SR Seton Hall        1:39.15    1:36.41 B       20  
             22.73        46.91 (24.18)
        1:11.36 (24.45)     1:36.41 (25.05)
  2 Yanchulis, Noah  SR Seton Hall        1:38.17    1:36.89 B       17  
             22.75        47.76 (25.01)
        1:12.27 (24.51)     1:36.89 (24.62)
  3 Stange, Andrew   FR Georgetown        1:37.80    1:36.95 B       16  
             22.88        47.35 (24.47)
        1:12.26 (24.91)     1:36.95 (24.69)
  4 Williams, Dakot  JR Seton Hall        1:40.01    1:38.03         15  
             22.50        47.05 (24.55)
        1:12.50 (25.45)     1:38.03 (25.53)
  5 Wolfred, Alexan  SR Xavier            1:39.71    1:39.38         14  
             23.48        48.79 (25.31)
        1:14.24 (25.45)     1:39.38 (25.14)
  6 Naughton, John   SR Villanova         1:40.65    1:39.40         12.5
             23.39        48.26 (24.87)
        1:13.66 (25.40)     1:39.40 (25.74)
  6 Kohlhoff, Jacob  JR Georgetown        1:39.27    1:39.40         12.5
             23.27        48.19 (24.92)
        1:13.50 (25.31)     1:39.40 (25.90)
  8 Ritz, Jared      FR Xavier            1:39.36    1:40.22         11  
             23.00        47.99 (24.99)
        1:13.97 (25.98)     1:40.22 (26.25)

Women’s 100 Breaststroke

Molly Fitzpatrick, Georgetown senior, topped the field in the women’s 100-yard breaststroke with her time of 1:01.83. Seton Hall’s Simpson finished second with her time of 1:02.01, and third place went to Villanova’s Heather Farley with her time of 1:02.37. All three women swam under the NCAA B cut time.

Villanova freshman Rayan Jaryszak was fourth with her time of 1:03.14, and Jordan Decker of Seton Hall placed fifth with a 1:03.67. Emma Spotts of Butler finished in sixth with a 1:03.71.

Georgetown’s Katie King (1:04.82) and Xavier’s Samantha White (1:05.80) were seventh and eighth, respectively.

 Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     Big East: !   59.64  2010      SAM MAXWELL, NOTRE DAME
         Pool: P 1:00.66  3/14/2014 Kayla Scott, Wayne State
                   58.85  A NCAA
                 1:02.49  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Fitzpatrick, Mo  SR Georgetown        1:02.82    1:01.83 B       20  
             29.69      1:01.83 (32.14)
  2 Simpson, Sydney  SR Seton Hall        1:02.45    1:02.01 B       17  
             29.40      1:02.01 (32.61)
  3 Farley, Heather  SR Villanova         1:02.87    1:02.37 B       16  
             29.27      1:02.37 (33.10)
  4 Jaryszak, Rayan  FR Villanova         1:03.09    1:03.14         15  
             29.87      1:03.14 (33.27)
  5 Decker, Jordan   SO Seton Hall        1:04.72    1:03.67         14  
             29.75      1:03.67 (33.92)
  6 Spotts, Emma     FR Butler            1:04.46    1:03.71         13  
             30.02      1:03.71 (33.69)
  7 King, Katie      JR Georgetown        1:04.61    1:04.82         12  
             30.32      1:04.82 (34.50)
  8 White, Samantha  FR Xavier            1:05.25    1:05.80         11  
             30.96      1:05.80 (34.84)

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

Seton Hall Pirate Josh Tosoni won an individual title in the men’s 100-yard breaststroke with his time of 54.92. Villanova’s Tyler Nussbaum finished second with a time of 55.04, and Xavier’s Matthew Dyer touched in 55.19 for third. All were B cuts.

Owen Dougherty of Xavier and Ryan Trammell of Providence tied for fourth place in 55.52, each scoring 14.5 points. Trammell was the first Providence men’s swimmer of the weekend to finish in the top 8 of an individual event.

Sean Sali of Seton Hall (56.18), and Arthur Wang (56.89) and Nathan Goldfarb (56.96) of Georgetown were sixth, seventh, and eighth, respectively.

 Event 22  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 52.95  2013      CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON, NOTRE DAME
         Pool: P 52.24  2/17/2017 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
                 51.74  A NCAA
                 55.39  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Tosoni, Josh     SO Seton Hall          55.01      54.92 B       20  
             26.09        54.92 (28.83)
  2 Nussbaum, Tyler  SR Villanova           54.82      55.04 B       17  
             26.05        55.04 (28.99)
  3 Dyer, Matthew    JR Xavier              55.58      55.19 B       16  
             26.07        55.19 (29.12)
  4 Dougherty, Owen  SR Xavier              55.90      55.52         14.5
             25.91        55.52 (29.61)
  4 Trammell, Ryan   JR Providence          56.64      55.52         14.5
             26.45        55.52 (29.07)
  6 Sali, Sean       SR Seton Hall          56.18      56.08         13  
             26.33        56.08 (29.75)
  7 Wang, Arthur     JR Georgetown          56.36      56.89         12  
             26.77        56.89 (30.12)
  8 Goldfarb, Natha  FR Georgetown          56.86      56.96         11  
             26.76        56.96 (30.20)

Women’s 100 Backstroke

Goodwin swam a 53.42 to notch 20 points for Villanova in the women’s 100-yard backstroke. Gaertner sprinted to a 54.68 to place second for Seton Hall, and third place went to Paxtyn Drew of Xavier in 54.97. All three women earned B cuts, and were a full second ahead of the rest of the championship heat.

Fourth place went to Georgetown’s Eva Mauze in 56.06, while Xavier’s Ali Fort finished just behind in 56.08 for fifth.

Julia Stankiewicz of Seton Hall’s time of 56.20 was good for sixth, and Grace Grzybek touched in 56.55 for seventh. Eighth place went to Anne Locker of Xavier with her time of 57.09.

 Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 52.96  2017      DARBY GOODWIN, VILLANOVA
         Pool: P 52.45  3/14/2014 Mary Hanson, Cal Baptist
                 51.16  A NCAA
                 55.09  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Goodwin, Darby   JR Villanova           54.33      53.42 B       20  
             25.86        53.42 (27.56)
  2 Gaertner, Carol  JR Xavier              54.89      54.68 B       17  
             26.49        54.68 (28.19)
  3 Drew, Paxtyn     SR Xavier              55.51      54.97 B       16  
             26.34        54.97 (28.63)
  4 Mauze, Eve       FR Georgetown          56.24      56.06         15  
             26.95        56.06 (29.11)
  5 Fort, Ali        SO Xavier              55.59      56.08         14  
             27.18        56.08 (28.90)
  6 Stankiewicz, Ju  FR Seton Hall          56.60      56.20         13  
             27.13        56.20 (29.07)
  7 Grzybek, Grace   SO Butler              56.96      56.55         12  
             27.99        56.55 (28.56)
  8 Locker, Anne     JR Xavier              56.91      57.09         11  
             27.68        57.09 (29.41)

Men’s 100 Backstroke

All but two of the top eighth in the men’s 100-yard backstroke were under 50.00, with Andrew Kelley of Villanova taking the title with a 48.56. Andrew Carbone of Georgetown touched in 48.72 for second place, and third place went to Samuel Johanns of Xavier in 48.77.

Tyler Kauth of Seton Hall sprinted to a time of 49.33 for fourth place. Xavier teammates Nathan Runyon and Bunnell were in a close race, Runyon taking fifth with a 49.81 and Bunnell sixth with a 49.83.

Seventh place went to Seton Hall’s Liam Cosgrove with his time of 50.10, and eighth to Christopher Tucker of Seton Hall with a 50.42.

 Event 24  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 46.61  2012      BRANDON ANDREWS, LOUISVILLE
         Pool: P 46.24  2/16/2018 Gustav Hokfelt, G. Washington
                 45.25  A NCAA
                 48.49  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Kelley, Andrew   SO Villanova           48.86      48.56         20  
             23.40        48.56 (25.16)
  2 Carbone, Andrew  FR Georgetown          48.79      48.72         17  
             23.61        48.72 (25.11)
  3 Johanns, Samuel  JR Xavier              49.01      48.77         16  
             23.18        48.77 (25.59)
  4 Kauth, Tyler     SO Seton Hall          49.86      49.33         15  
             23.83        49.33 (25.50)
  5 Runyon, Nathan   JR Xavier              49.93      49.81         14  
             24.08        49.81 (25.73)
  6 Bunnell, David   JR Xavier              49.76      49.83         13  
             24.34        49.83 (25.49)
  7 Cosgrove, Liam   FR Seton Hall          50.01      50.10         12  
             24.25        50.10 (25.85)
  8 Tucker, Christo  JR Seton Hall          50.17      50.42         11  
             24.47        50.42 (25.95)

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Villanova women set yet another pool record, their third of the meet, in the 400-yard medley relay. Goodwin, Heather Farley, Niness, and Wilson shaved three seconds off of their seed time to break the pool record set in 2014 by 0.12. Second place went to Drew, Samantha White, Gaertner, and Conners of Xavier with their time of 3:43.95.

Eve Mauze, Fitzpatrick, Henasey, and Belinda Donohoe put together a third-place time of 3:44.08.

Fourth place went to Seton Hall, fifth place to Butler, and sixth to Providence.

 Event 27  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     Big East: ! 3:35.89  2011      NOTRE DAME
                          HOLDEN, MAXWELL, CASEY, RYAN
         Pool: P 3:39.29  3/13/2014 Drury
                          Y Rudenko, A Ostrowska, W Yu, S Pullen
                 3:32.67  A NCAA
                 3:34.48  B NCAA
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Villanova                     3:42.69    3:39.17P        40  
     1) Goodwin, Darby JR             2) r:0.36 Farley, Heather SR    
     3) r:0.29 Niness, Mackenzie SR   4) r:0.34 Wilson, Taylor JR     
             25.85        53.20 (53.20)
        1:22.21 (29.01)   1:55.26 (1:02.06)
        2:20.45 (25.19)     2:49.75 (54.49)
        3:13.09 (23.34)     3:39.17 (49.42)
  2 Xavier                        3:48.42    3:43.95         34  
     1) Drew, Paxtyn SR               2) r:0.60 White, Samantha FR    
     3) r:0.34 Gaertner, Caroline JR  4) r:0.29 Conners, Emily SO     
             26.55        55.18 (55.18)
        1:25.51 (30.33)   2:00.64 (1:05.46)
        2:25.67 (25.03)     2:55.04 (54.40)
        3:18.14 (23.10)     3:43.95 (48.91)
  3 Georgetown                    3:44.81    3:44.08         32  
     1) Mauze, Eve FR                 2) r:0.36 Fitzpatrick, Molly SR 
     3) r:0.14 Henasey, Lauren SO     4) r:0.35 Donohoe, Belinda FR   
             27.15        55.90 (55.90)
        1:25.26 (29.36)   1:58.29 (1:02.39)
        2:23.51 (25.22)     2:53.72 (55.43)
        3:17.47 (23.75)     3:44.08 (50.36)
  4 Seton Hall                    3:50.32    3:44.97         30  
     1) Stankiewicz, Julie FR         2) r:0.37 Decker, Jordan SO     
     3) r:0.18 Simpson, Sydney SR     4) r:0.11 McCardle, Courtney JR 
             27.27        56.24 (56.24)
        1:25.60 (29.36)   1:59.68 (1:03.44)
        2:25.45 (25.77)     2:54.62 (54.94)
        3:18.27 (23.65)     3:44.97 (50.35)
  5 Butler                        3:52.53    3:51.34         28  
     1) Grzybek, Grace SO             2) r:+0.0 Spotts, Emma FR       
     3) r:0.44 Van Gheem, Annah FR    4) r:0.23 Horton, Tori JR       
             28.60        58.24 (58.24)
        1:27.73 (29.49)   2:01.63 (1:03.39)
        2:28.21 (26.58)     2:59.34 (57.71)
        3:23.84 (24.50)     3:51.34 (52.00)
  6 Providence                    4:00.17    3:57.67         26  
     1) McGlaughlin, Juliet JR        2) r:+0.0 Czerniecki, Abigail JR
     3) r:0.32 Rigas, Antigone JR     4) r:0.29 Thornton, Katherine FR
             28.25        58.37 (58.37)
        1:29.37 (31.00)   2:06.24 (1:07.87)
        2:33.87 (27.63)     3:05.33 (59.09)
        3:30.13 (24.80)     3:57.67 (52.34)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

For the men, Villanova also won the event, nabbing 40 points for their team. Andrew Kelley, Nussbaum, Hoin, and Krecsmar combined for a first-place time of 3:14.70. Second place went to Kauth, Tosoni, Cosgrove, and Williams from Seton Hall with their time of 3:16.77. Xavier’s Johanns, Dyer, Bunnell, and Alexander Sironen finished with a time of 3:17.20, good for third.

Providence finished in fourth place, while Georgetown’s relay was disqualified, losing out on valuable points.

 Event 28  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     Big East: ! 3:08.84  2012      LOUISVILLE
                          ANDREWS, ALMEIDA, OLIVIERA, DE LUCCA
         Pool: P 3:10.56  3/6/2015  Missouri State
                          P Le, I Springer, V Baryshok, U Kalnins
                 3:07.46  A NCAA
                 3:08.95  B NCAA
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Villanova                     3:19.65    3:14.70         40  
     1) Kelley, Andrew SO             2) r:0.38 Nussbaum, Tyler SR    
     3) r:0.19 Hoin, John SR          4) r:0.37 Krecsmar, Stephen SO  
             23.56        48.71 (48.71)
        1:14.01 (25.30)     1:42.86 (54.15)
        2:04.60 (21.74)     2:29.68 (46.82)
        2:50.81 (21.13)     3:14.70 (45.02)
  2 Seton Hall                    3:21.02    3:16.77         34  
     1) Kauth, Tyler SO               2) r:0.27 Tosoni, Josh SO       
     3) r:0.43 Cosgrove, Liam FR      4) r:0.24 Williams, Dakota JR   
             24.01        49.27 (49.27)
        1:14.89 (25.62)     1:44.15 (54.88)
        2:06.78 (22.63)     2:33.00 (48.85)
        2:53.61 (20.61)     3:16.77 (43.77)
  3 Xavier                        3:21.77    3:17.20         32  
     1) Johanns, Samuel JR            2) r:0.16 Dyer, Matthew JR      
     3) r:0.29 Bunnell, David JR      4) r:0.09 Sironen, Alexander FR 
             23.45        49.15 (49.15)
        1:14.41 (25.26)     1:43.99 (54.84)
        2:06.20 (22.21)     2:32.20 (48.21)
        2:53.56 (21.36)     3:17.20 (45.00)
  4 Providence                    3:28.33    3:25.60         30  
     1) Batista, Jonathan JR          2) r:+0.0 Trammell, Ryan JR     
     3) r:0.43 Ferrell, Andrew FR     4) r:0.21 Brannigan, Patrick SO 
             25.32        52.36 (52.36)
        1:18.15 (25.79)     1:48.18 (55.82)
        2:11.90 (23.72)     2:39.61 (51.43)
        3:01.17 (21.56)     3:25.60 (45.99)
 -- Georgetown                    3:22.18         DQ        
     1) Carbone, Andrew FR            2) r:0.51 Wang, Arthur JR       
     3) r:-0.02 Stange, Andrew FR     4) r:0.05 Kohlhoff, Jacob JR    
             23.93        48.89 (48.89)
        1:15.49 (26.60)     1:45.35 (56.46)
        2:07.44 (22.09)     2:33.42 (48.07)
        2:54.37 (20.95)          DQ (44.37)

Tomorrow’s events will include the 1,650 freestyle, 200 backstroke, 100 freestyle, 200 breaststroke, 200 butterfly, and 400 freestyle relay. The last day of competition will begin with prelims at 10am EST, and finals at 6pm EST.

 

1 Comment

1 comment

  1. Stephanie Leigh

    Congrats Liam Cosgrove! Good luck today!

Author: Ailish Dougherty

avatar
Ailish Dougherty is a junior at Tufts University where she is majoring in Child Study and Human Development with a concentration in Child and Family Health. She swims distance freestyle for their Division III program in the NESCAC. Go Jumbos!

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here