USA Swimming 18 & Under Girls Virtual Spring Championships – Final Report

phoebe-bacon
Phoebe Bacon. Photo Courtesy: Mike Comer/NCAA Photos via Getty Images)

USA Swimming 18 & Under Girls Virtual Spring Championships – Final Report

USA Swimming has created the Spring Virtual 18 & under Championships to offer more opportunities for age-group swimmers across the country. It will allow athletes to compete from the comfort of their own local pools, while seeing how their times compare to swimmers nationwide. Competition will feature both short-course yard and long-course meter events throughout the month of March, with meet hosts allowed to format the event to whichever course best suits their swimmers.

Below are the eight fastest times in each girls event.

Girls SCY

50 Free

  1. Torri Huske, Arlington Aquatic Club, 21.39
  2. Claire Curzan, TAC Titans, 21.50
  3. Maxine Parker, Georgia, 21.96
  4. Lindsay Flynn, Mecklenburg Swim Association, 22.18
  5. Anna Shaw, Denver Hilltoppers, 22.22
  6. Carly Novelline, NASA Wildcat Aquatics, 22.26
  7. Ella Welch, Cardinal Aquatics, 22.55
  8. Lexie Mulvihill, Tampa Elite Aquatics, 22.58
  9. Ali Tyler, Cheshire Y Sea Dog, 22.58

100 Free

  1. Claire Curzan, TAC Titans, 47.32
  2. Torri Huske, Arlington Aquatic Club, 47.80
  3. Maxine Parker, Georgia, 48.09
  4. Carly Novelline, NASA Wildcat Aquatics, 48.16
  5. Anna Shaw, Denver Hilltoppers, 48.24
  6. Ella Welch, Cardinal Aquatics, 48.92
  7. Lindsay Flynn, Mecklenburg Swim Association, 49.02
  8. McKenna Stone, FMC Aquatic, 49.12

200 Free

  1. Torri Huske, Arlington Aquatic Club, 1:44.00
  2. Carly Novelline, NASA Wildcat Aquatics, 1:45.14
  3. Sophie Housey, Michigan, 1:45.45
  4. Annabel Crush, Lakeside Swim Team, 1:45.71
  5. Claire Tuggle, Santa Maria, 1:45.86
  6. Micayla Cronk, Blue Dolfins, 1:46.02
  7. Justina Kozan, Mission Viejo, 1:46.11
  8. Katherine Helms, Mason Makos, 1:46.18

500 Free

  1. Abigail McCulloh, Swim Atlanta, 4:42.39
  2. Lucy Malys, OLY Swimming, 4:42.55
  3. Claire Tuggle, Santa Maria, 4:42.57
  4. Samantha Tadder, Tide Swimming, 4:42.64
  5. Mariah Denigan, Lakeside Swim Team, 4:42.65
  6. Hayden Miller, Cypress Fairbanks, 4:42.73
  7. Michaela Mattes, Sarasota Sharks, 4:42.98
  8. Paige McKenna, Nation’s Capital, 4:43.04

1650 Free

  1. Paige McKenna, Nation’s Capital, 16:08.80
  2. Lucy Malys, OLY Swimming, 16:09.22
  3. Mariah Denigan, Lakeside Swim Team, 16:10.05
  4. Samantha Tadder, Tide Swimming, 16:10.53
  5. Hayden Miller, Cypress Fairbanks, 16:12.54
  6. Claire Dafoe, NOVA of Virginia, 16:15.53
  7. Chase Travis, Virginia Tech, 16:17.81
  8. Maddie Waggoner, Jersey Wahoos, 16:19.57

100 Back

  1. Claire Curzan, TAC Titans, 50.03
  2. Phoebe Bacon, Wisconsin, 50.39
  3. Reilly Tiltmann, Virginia, 50.49
  4. Isabelle Stadden, California, 50.87
  5. Levenia Sim, TNT Swimming, 51.03
  6. Kennedy Noble, YMCA Westside Silver Fins, 52.07
  7. Maggie Wanezek, Elmbrook Swim Club, 52.19
  8. Emma Karam, Reno Aquatic Club, 52.19

200 Back

  1. Phoebe Bacon, Wisconsin, 1:48.32
  2. Isabelle Stadden, California, 1:49.66
  3. Claire Curzan, TAC Titans, 1:50.08
  4. Reilly Tiltmann, Virginia, 1:50.66
  5. Kennedy Noble, YMCA Westside Silver Fins, 1:52.55
  6. Kiley Wilhelm, Lifetime Swim Team North Carolina, 1:52.71
  7. Josephine Fuller, NOVA of Virginia, 1:52.73
  8. Rye Ulett, Dynamo Swim Club, 1:52.85

100 Breast

  1. Letitia Sim, TNT Swimming, 59.18
  2. Lydia Jacoby, Seward Tsunami, 59.35
  3. Anna Keating, Virginia, 59.41
  4. Caroline Bricker, Cheyenne Mountain, 59.73
  5. Emma Weber, Denver Hilltoppers, 59.93
  6. Abby Arens, NC State, 1:00.11
  7. Lucy Thomas, Elmbrook Swim Club, 1:00.15
  8. Zoe Skirboll, Racer X Aquatics, 1:00.19

200 Breast

  1. Lydia Jacoby, Seward Tsunami, 2:08.61
  2. Anna Keating, Virginia, 2:08.97
  3. Letitia Sim, TNT Swimming, 2:09.50
  4. Abby Arens, NC State, 2:09.60
  5. Samantha Tadder, Tide Swimming, 2:10.12
  6. Grace Rainey, Swim MAC Carolina, 2:10.67
  7. Caroline Bricker, Cheyenne Mountain, 2:11.08
  8. Denise Phelan, Team Suffolk, 2:11.43

100 Fly

  1. Claire Curzan, TAC Titans, 49.51
  2. Torri Huske, Arlington Aquatic Club, 49.70
  3. Emma Sticklen, Texas, 51.91
  4. Lucy Bell, Fort Collins, 52.50
  5. Kiley Wilhelm, Lifetime Swim Team North Carolina, 52.60
  6. Carly Novelline, NASA Wildcat Aquatics, 52.77
  7. Letitia Sim, TNT Swimming, 52.77
  8. Campbell Stoll, Elmbrook Swim Club, 52.81

200 Fly

  1. Charlotte Hook, TAC Titans, 1:52.72
  2. Emma Sticklen, Texas, 1:53.56
  3. Torri Huske, Arlington Aquatic Club, 1:53.71
  4. Grace Sheble, NOVA of Virginia, 1:54.43
  5. Amanda Ray, Florida, 1:55.12
  6. Caroline Sheble, NOVA of Virginia, 1:55.52
  7. Mackenzie McCongha, Nation’s Capital, 1:56.10
  8. Campbell Stoll, Elmbrook Swim Club, 1:56.14

200 IM

  1. Phoebe Bacon, Wisconsin, 1:54.55
  2. Charlotte Hook, TAC Titans, 1:55.37
  3. Torri Huske, Arlington Aquatic Club, 1:56.31
  4. Kiley Wilhelm, Lifetime Swim Team North Carolina, 1:56.67
  5. Grace Sheble, NOVA of Virginia, 1:56.99
  6. Isabelle Stadden, California, 1:57.25
  7. Letitia Sim, TNT Swimming, 1:57.43
  8. Kennedy Noble, YMCA Westside Silver Fins, 1:57.53

400 IM

  1. Charlotte Hook, TAC Titans, 4:06.43
  2. Kathryn Ackerman, Michigan, 4:06.95
  3. Samantha Tadder, Tide Swimming, 4:07.36
  4. Zoe Dixon, NOVA of Virginia, 4:08.06
  5. Mariah Denigan, Lakeside Swim Team, 4:08.35
  6. Grace Sheble, NOVA of Virginia, 4:09.45
  7. Sophie Duncan, Nation’s Capital, 4:09.80
  8. Mia Rankin, Phoenix Swim Club, 4:10.28

Girls LCM

50 Free

Wave II Trials Cut: 25.65
Wave I Trials Cut: 25.99

  1. Gretchen Walsh, Nashville Aquatic Club, 24.85
  2. Carly Novelline, NASA Wildcat Aquatics, 25.46
  3. Ella Welch, Cardinal Aquatics, 25.69
  4. Kristina Paegle, Indiana Swim Club, 25.72
  5. Stephanie Akakabota, Seminole Aquatics, 25.74
  6. McKenna Stone, FMC Aquatic, 25.74
  7. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics, 25.83
  8. Lily Christianson, Irish Aquatics, 25.83
  9. Avery Karl, Empire KC Swim Club, 25.83

100 Free

Wave II Trials Cut: 55.56
Wave I Trials Cut: 56.29

  1. Gretchen Walsh, Nashville Aquatic Club, 54.51
  2. Carly Novelline, NASA Wildcat Aquatics, 55.08
  3. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics, 55.51
  4. Katherine Helms, Mason Makos, 56.02
  5. Kristina Paegle, Indiana Swim Club, 56.03
  6. Leah Hayes, Fox Valley Park District Riptides, 56.25
  7. McKenna Stone, FMC Aquatic, 56.30
  8. Gretchen Lueking, Carmel Swim Club, 56.32

200 Free

Wave II Trials Cut: 2:00.24
Wave I Trials Cut: 2:01.69

  1. Bella Sims, Sandpipers of Nevada, 2:00.05
  2. Anna Peplowski, Waves Bloomington, 2:00.66
  3. Claire Weinstein, Westchester Aquatic Club, 2:01.54
  4. Malia Rausch, Austin Swim Club, 2:02.08
  5. Summer Cardwell, Tampa Bay Aquatic Club, 2:02.20
  6. Alex Shackell, Carmel Swim Club, 2:02.30
  7. Kate McCarville, Springfield Aquatics, 2:02.32
  8. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics, 2:02.55

400 Free

Wave II Trials Cut: 4:13.28
Wave I Trials Cut: 4:16.89

  1. Cavan Gormsen, Long Island, 4:12.51
  2. Mariah Denigan, Lakeside Swim Team, 4:13.53
  3. Lucy Malys, OLY Swimming, 4:16.22
  4. Abigail McCulloh, Swim Atlanta, 4:16.27
  5. Claire Weinstein, Westchester Aquatic Club, 4:16.37
  6. Charlotte Hook, TAC Titans, 4:17.27
  7. Michaela Mattes, Sarasota Sharks, 4:17.42
  8. Katie Crom, Mission Viejo, 4:17.44

800 Free

Wave II Trials Cut: 8:44.01
Wave I Trials Cut: 8:48.09

  1. Bella Sims, Sandpipers of Nevada, 8:31.48
  2. Cavan Gormsen, Long Island, 8:40.00
  3. Katie Grimes, Sandpipers of Nevada, 8:42.40
  4. Mariah Denigan, Lakeside Swim Team, 8:44.21
  5. Lucy Malys, OLY Swimming, 8:49.64
  6. Sophia Karras, Long Island, 8:49.83
  7. Claire Weinstein, Westchester Aquatic Club, 8:49.88
  8. Michaela Mattes, Sarasota Sharks, 8:49.94

1500 Free

Wave II Trials Cut: 16:44.60
Wave I Trials Cut: 16:49.19

  1. Katie Grimes, Sandpipers of Nevada, 16:20.35
  2. Bella Sims, Sandpipers of Nevada, 16:21.22
  3. Paige Kuwata, Sandpipers of Nevada, 16:28.18
  4. Abby Dunford, Sandpipers of Nevada, 16:39.77
  5. Caroline Pennington, TAC Titans, 16:47.08
  6. Lucy Malys, OLY Swimming, 16:47.56
  7. Kristin Cornish, Badger Swim Club, 16:51.35
  8. Abigail McCulloh, Swim Atlanta, 16:52.22

100 Back

Wave II Trials Cut: 1:01.49
Wave I Trials Cut: 1:02.69

  1. Kiley Wilhelm, Lifetime Swim Team North Carolina, 1:00.97
  2. Berit Berglund, Carmel Swim Club, 1:01.20
  3. Jo Jo Ramey, Fishers Area Swimming Tigers, 1:01.54
  4. Levenia Sim, TNT Swimming, 1:01.66
  5. Kennedy Noble, YMCA Westside Silver Fins, 1:01.78
  6. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics, 1:01.85
  7. Madelyn Christman, Carmel Swim Club, 1:01.89
  8. Emma Karam, Reno Aquatic Club, 1:01.97

200 Back

Wave II Trials Cut: 2:12.94
Wave I Trials Cut: 2:14.69

  1. Jo Jo Ramey, Fishers Area Swimming Tigers, 2:09.72
  2. Rye Ulett, Dynamo Swim Club, 2:12.23
  3. Madelyn Christman, Carmel Swim Club, 2:12.76
  4. Jordan Agliano, Highlander Aquatic Club, 2:12.78
  5. Summer Smith, Bluefish Swim Club, 2:13.20
  6. Aislin Farris, Bluefish Swim Club, 2:13.88
  7. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest, 2:14.16
  8. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Eagle Aquatics, 2:14.48

100 Breast

Wave II Trials Cut: 1:09.55
Wave I Trials Cut: 1:10.99

  1. Lydia Jacoby, Seward Tsunami, 1:08.36
  2. Kaelyn Gridley, New Trier Aquatics, 1:09.33
  3. Letitia Sim, TNT Swimming, 1:09.34
  4. Kaylee Hamblin, Mecklenburg Swim Association, 1:09.77
  5. Aubree Brouwer, Springfield Aquatics, 1:09.81
  6. Maggie Papanicholas, Pleasant Prairie Patriots, 1:10.08
  7. Maddy Huggins, Saluki Swim Club, 1:10.10
  8. Olivia Mendenhall, Springfield Aquatics, 1:10.28

200 Breast

Wave II Trials Cut: 2:30.49
Wave I Trials Cut: 2:33.29

  1. Letitia Sim, TNT Swimming, 2:30.80
  2. Gracie Weyant, Sarasota Sharks, 2:31.16
  3. Aubree Brouwer, Springfield Aquatics, 2:32.35
  4. Abigail Herscu, Livermore Aqua Cowboys, 2:32.70
  5. Maddy Huggins, Saluki Swim Club, 2:33.23
  6. Kaelyn Gridley, New Trier Aquatics, 2:33.43
  7. Olivia Mendenhall, Springfield Aquatics, 2:33.52
  8. Eliza Brown, Sarasota Sharks, 2:33.54

100 Fly

Wave II Trials Cut: 59.59
Wave I Trials Cut: 1:00.69

  1. Gretchen Walsh, Nashville Aquatic Club, 57.43
  2. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Eagle Aquatics, 1:00.38
  3. Avery Bargeron, Dynamo Swim Club, 1:00.61
  4. Anna Boemer, SOLO Aquatics, 1:00.64
  5. Scarlet Martin, Iowa Flyers, 1:00.81
  6. Devon Kitchel, Carmel Swim Club, 1:00.90
  7. Martina Peroni, New Albany, 1:01.02
  8. Carly Novelline, NASA Wildcat Aquatics, 1:01.07

200 Fly

Wave II Trials Cut: 2:12.56
Wave I Trials Cut: 2:14.59

  1. Katie Crom, Mission Viejo, 2:11.31
  2. Tess Howley, Long Island, 2:12.95
  3. Kate McCarville, Springfield Aquatics, 2:13.61
  4. Lillie Nordmann, Alto Swim Club, 2:13.84
  5. Hannah Bellard, Club Wolverine, 2:13.91
  6. Martina Peroni, New Albany, 2:14.10
  7. Maddie Smutny, South Florida Aquatic Club, 2:14.37
  8. Summer Smith, Bluefish Swim Club, 2:14.43

200 IM

Wave II Trials Cut: 2:15.26
Wave I Trials Cut: 2:17.39

  1. Leah Hayes, Fox Valley Park District Riptides, 2:15.24
  2. Annabel Crush, Lakeside Swim Club, 2:16.35
  3. Kate McCarville, Springfield Aquatics, 2:16.68
  4. Malia Rausch, Austin Swim Club, 2:16.87
  5. Letitia Sim, TNT Swimming, 2:17.02
  6. Devon Kitchel, Carmel Swim Club, 2:17.04
  7. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest, 2:17.22
  8. Madelyn Christman, Carmel Swim Club, 2:17.27

400 IM

Wave II Trials Cut: 4:47.72
Wave I Trials Cut: 4:51.79

  1. Katie Grimes, Sandpipers of Nevada, 4:42.51
  2. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest, 4:44.83
  3. Summer Smith, Bluefish Swim Club, 4:45.46
  4. Mariah Denigan, Lakeside Swim Team, 4:46.14
  5. Kate McCarville, Springfield Aquatics, 4:49.13
  6. Paige MacEachern, Pine Crest, 4:51.84
  7. Michaela Mattes, Sarasota Sharks, 4:52.04
  8. Lucy Malys, OLY Swimming, 4:52.15