USA Swimming 18 & Under Boys Virtual Spring Championships – Final Report

adam-chaney-usa-swimming
Photo Courtesy: Luke Jamroz Photography

USA Swimming 18 & Under Boys Virtual Spring Championships Final Report

USA Swimming has created the Spring Virtual 18 & Under Championships to offer more opportunities for age group swimmers across the country. It will allow athletes to compete from the comfort of their own local pools, while seeing how their times compare to swimmers nationwide. Competition will feature both short-course yard and long-course meter events throughout the month of March, with meet hosts allowed to format the event to whichever course best suits their swimmers.

Below are the eight fastest times for the month of March in each boys event.

Boys – SCY

50 Free

  1. Adam Chaney, Florida, 18.81
  2. Youssef Ramadan, Virginia Tech, 18.95
  3. Matt Brownstead, Virginia, 19.08
  4. Andrew Benson, Wisconsin, 19.25
  5. Jake Houck, Penn State, 19.29
  6. Connor Boyle, FMC Aquatic, 19.78
  7. Jeremy Graunke, Rio Salado, 19.82
  8. Anthony Grimm, Mason Makos, 19.82

100 Free

  1. Adam Chaney, Florida, 41.74
  2. Youssef Ramadan, Virginia Tech, 42.09
  3. Matt Brownstead, Virginia, 42.12
  4. Baturalp Unlu, Georgia Tech, 42.77
  5. Andrew Benson, Wisconsin, 42.93
  6. Jonny Affeld, Stanford, 43.09
  7. Arsenio Bustos, Woodbridge, 43.27
  8. Luke Miller, NC State, 43.27

200 Free

  1. Baturalp Unlu, Georgia Tech, 1:32.27
  2. Luke Miller, NC State, 1:32.55
  3. Matt Brownstead, Virginia, 1:33.16
  4. Michael Cotter, TAC Titans, 1:34.35
  5. Sebastian Sergile, Swim Atlanta, 1:35.13
  6. Elijah Sohn, Texas A&M, 1:35.53
  7. Jacques Rathle, Crawfish Aquatics, 1:35.65
  8. Matthew Tannenberger, Texas, 1:35.68

500 Free

  1. Luke Hobson, Lakeridge Swim Team, 4:16.56
  2. James Plage, NC State, 4:18.65
  3. Liam Custer, Sarasota Sharks, 4:19.09
  4. Charlie Clark, Ohio State, 4:19.56
  5. Baturalp Unlu, Georgia Tech, 4:19.77
  6. Michael Cotter, TAC Titans, 4:19.93
  7. Lane Norris, TAC Titans, 4:20.64
  8. Rex Maurer, Rose Bowl, 4:21.23

1650 Free

  1. Charlie Clark, Ohio State, 14:40.70
  2. James Plage, NC State, 14:48.12
  3. Levi Sandidge, COR Swimming, 14:57.96
  4. Wesley Hyde, Florida, 15:02.46
  5. Lleyton Plattel, Arizona State, 15:06.90
  6. Trey Dickey, COR Swimming, 15:10.03
  7. Giovanni Linscheer, COR Swimming, 15:10.03
  8. Joshua Brown, Highlander, 15:10.76

100 Back

  1. Adam Chaney, Florida, 44.74
  2. Luca Urlando, Georgia, 44.99
  3. Jack Aikins, Swim Atlanta, 46.05
  4. Nathaniel Stoffle, Spartan Aquatic Club, 46.63
  5. Josh Zuchowski, Flood Aquatics, 46.86
  6. Eric Stelmar, Alabama, 46.94
  7. Luke Barr, iNspire Swim Team, 46.97
  8. Sam Powe, McCallie, 47.07

200 Back

  1. Jack Aikins, Swim Atlanta, 1:39.85
  2. Eric Stelmar, Alabama, 1:41.17
  3. Josh Zuchowski, Flood Aquatics, 1:41.68
  4. Sam Powe, McCallie, 1:42.39
  5. Michael Moore, NC State, 1:42.73
  6. Keaton Jones, Swim Neptune, 1:43.19
  7. Baylor Nelson, Swim MAC Carolina, 1:43.25
  8. Noah Rutberg, North Carolina, 1:43.51
  9. Nathaniel Stoffle, Spartan Aquatic Club, 1:43.51

100 Breast

  1. Noah Nichols, Virginia, 51.88
  2. Mitch Mason, LSU, 52.35
  3. Andrew Benson, Wisconsin, 52.61
  4. Alex Sanchez, Texas A&M, 52.77
  5. Matthew Segal, Club Wolverine, 53.26
  6. Max Iida, Glenbrook, 53.29
  7. Zhier Fan, Metroplex Aquatics, 53.36
  8. Vincent Ribeiro, Texas A&M, 53.54

200 Breast

  1. Alex Sanchez, Texas A&M, 1:53.87
  2. Vincent Ribeiro, Texas A&M, 1:54.33
  3. Mitch Mason, LSU, 1:55.10
  4. Matt Fallon, Greater Somerset County YMCA, 1:55.23
  5. Noah Nichols, Virginia, 1:55.44
  6. Baylor Nelson, Swim MAC Carolina, 1:56.01
  7. Maxwell Reich, Indiana, 1:56.17
  8. Jack Kelly, Empire Swimming, 1:56.84

100 Fly

  1. Luca Urlando, Georgia, 44.99
  2. Zac Van Zandt, Texas, 45.83
  3. Jonny Affeld, Stanford, 46.48
  4. Anthony Grimm, Mason Makos, 46.50
  5. Arsenio Bustos, Woodbridge, 46.51
  6. Dare Rose, California, 46.85
  7. Mitchell Ledford, Treasure Coast, 46.96
  8. Landon Gentry, Nation’s Capital, 47.13

200 Fly

  1. Luca Urlando, Georgia, 1:39.75
  2. Dare Rose, California, 1:42.13
  3. Jonny Affeld, Stanford, 1:43.19
  4. Sebastian Sergile, Swim Atlanta, 1:44.05
  5. Landon Gentry, Nation’s Capital, 1:45.34
  6. Mateo Miceli, iNspire Swim Team, 1:45.51
  7. Daniel Matheson, Scottsdale, 1:45.59
  8. Matt Fallon, Greater Somerset County YMCA, 1:45.98

200 IM

  1. Arsenio Bustos, Woodbridge, 1:43.94
  2. Jonny Affeld, Stanford, 1:44.41
  3. Baylor Nelson, Swim MAC Carolina, 1:44.46
  4. Michael Moore, NC State, 1:44.73
  5. Max Iida, Glenbrook, 1:44.86
  6. Andrew Benson, Wisconsin, 1:45.13
  7. Nate Germonperez, iNspire Swim Team, 1:45.86
  8. Kamal Muhammad, Spartan Aquatic Club, 1:45.96

400 IM

  1. Michael Moore, NC State, 3:44.25
  2. Baylor Nelson, Swim MAC Carolina, 3:45.67
  3. Jacques Rathle, Crawfish Aquatics, 3:45.90
  4. Conall Monahan, NC State, 3:46.30
  5. Lane Norris, TAC Titans, 3:47.23
  6. Daniel Matheson, Scottsdale, 3:47.69
  7. Munzy Kabbara, Cypress Fairbanks, 3:47.87
  8. Michael Cooper, OLY Swimming, 3:48.07

Boys LCM

50 Free

Wave II Trials Cut: 22.71
Wave I Trials Cut: 23.19

  1. Aiden Hayes, Sooner Swim Club, 22.77
  2. Connor Boyle, FMC Aquatic, 22.83
  3. Ben Wiegand, Waukesha Express, 22.92
  4. Jeremy Graunke, Rio Salado, 22.96
  5. Arsenio Bustos, Woodbridge, 23.02
  6. Luke Barr, iNspire Swim Team, 23.07
  7. Tommy Palmer, Lincoln Select, 23.10
  8. Chris Guiliano, TOPS Swimming, 23.10

100 Free

Wave II Trials Cut: 49.74
Wave I Trials Cut: 50.49

  1. Arsenio Bustos, Woodbridge, 49.25
  2. Reese Branzell, Unattached, 50.23
  3. Andres Dupont Cabrera, Bolles School, 50.31
  4. Tommy Palmer, Lincoln Select, 50.60
  5. Connor Boyle, FMC Aquatic, 50.60
  6. Chris Guiliano, TOPS Swimming, 50.72
  7. Will Modglin, Zionsville Swim Club, 51.00
  8. Luke Barr, iNspire Swim Team, 51.31

200 Free

Wave II Trials Cut: 1:49.65
Wave I Trials Cut: 1:50.79

  1. Reese Branzell, Unattached, 1:51.47
  2. Griffin Hadley, Carmel Swim Club, 1:51.74
  3. Zach Ward, Buckeye Swim Club, 1:52.05
  4. Luke Hobson, Lakeridge Swim Team, 1:52.67
  5. Eli Shoyat, Northern Kentucky Clippers, 1:52.88
  6. Andres Dupont Cabrera, Bolles School, 1:52.99
  7. Quinn Cynor, Kishwaukee YMCA Dekalb County, 1:53.02
  8. Mac Ratzlaff, Franklin Regional, 1:53.23

400 Free

Wave II Trials Cut: 3:54.21
Wave I Trials Cut: 3:57.29

  1. Luke Hobson, Lakeridge Swim Team, 3:56.08
  2. Eli Shoyat, Northern Kentucky Clippers, 3:56.92
  3. Trent Frandson, FMC Aquatic, 3:57.59
  4. Liam Custer, Sarasota Sharks, 3:58.06
  5. Zach Ward, Buckeye Swim Club, 3:58.97
  6. Griffin Hadley, Carmel Swim Club, 3:59.02
  7. Logan Zucker, Swim MAC Carolina, 4:00.09
  8. Jackson Carlile, Fishers Area Swimming Tigers, 4:00.16

800 Free

Wave II Trials Cut: 8:08.95
Wave I Trials Cut: 8:12.99

  1. Joshua Brown, Highlander Aquatic Club, 8:12.02
  2. Andrew Taylor, Tampa Bay Aquatic Club, 8:16.81
  3. Liam Custer, Sarasota Sharks, 8:17.67
  4. Eli Shoyat, Northern Kentucky Clippers, 8:18.63
  5. Wesley Hyde, Florida, 8:20.30
  6. Jackson Carlile, Fishers Area Swimming Tigers, 8:20.83
  7. Ben Cote, St. Petersburg, 8:21.67
  8. Nicholas Caruso, Gator Swim Club, 8:21.87

1500 Free

Wave II Trials Cut: 15:35.69
Wave I Trials Cut: 15:44.89

  1. Andrew Taylor, Tampa Bay Aquatic Club, 15:46.55
  2. Eli Shoyat, Northern Kentucky Clippers, 15:51.92
  3. Wesley Hyde, Florida, 15:56.90
  4. Tanner Nelson, Utah Valley Aquatics, 16:00.51
  5. Sean Vizzard, South Jersey, 16:05.68
  6. Shane Washart, South Jersey, 16:06.19
  7. Nicholas Caruso, Gator Swim Club, 16:10.06
  8. Alec Enyeart, Tsunami Swim Team, 16:10.56

100 Back

Wave II Trials Cut: 55.51
Wave I Trials Cut: 56.59

  1. Will Modglin, Zionsville Swim Club, 55.04
  2. Mateo Miceli, iNspire Swim Team, 55.97
  3. Ziyad Saleem, Schroeder YMCA, 56.06
  4. Nate Germonperez, iNspire Swim Team, 56.15
  5. Andrew Billitto, West Florida Lightning, 56.28
  6. Luke Barr, iNspire Swim Team, 56.32
  7. Kai Crews, Sierra Marlins, 56.34
  8. Johnny Marshall, Firestone Akron, 56.42

200 Back

Wave II Trials Cut: 2:00.81
Wave I Trials Cut: 2:02.99

  1. Lane Norris, TAC Titans, 2:01.32
  2. Mateo Miceli, iNspire Swim Team, 2:01.49
  3. Will Modglin, Zionsville Swim Club, 2:02.28
  4. Kyle Ponsler, Fishers Area Swimming Tigers, 2:02.32
  5. Carter Lancaster, Carmel Swim Club, 2:03.19
  6. Griffin O’Leary, Barrington Swim Club, 2:03.20
  7. Caleb Maldari, Bluefish Swim Club, 2:03.45
  8. Amadeusz Knop, Sarasota Sharks, 2:03.51

100 Breast

Wave II Trials Cut: 1:01.97
Wave I Trials Cut: 1:03.29

  1. Josh Matheny, Team Pittsburgh Elite, 1:00.31
  2. Noah Nichols, Virginia, 1:01.54
  3. Maxwell Reich, Indiana, 1:02.40
  4. Luke Barr, iNspire Swim Team, 1:02.44
  5. Adam Fusti-Molnar, Austin Swim Club, 1:02.47
  6. Arsenio Bustos, Woodbridge, 1:02.95
  7. Max Iida, Glenbrook, 1:03.04
  8. Will Scholtz, Lakeside Swim Team, 1:03.06

200 Breast

Wave II Trials Cut: 2:15.28
Wave I Trials Cut: 2:17.89

  1. Josh Matheny, Team Pittsburgh Elite, 2:11.05
  2. Maxwell Reich, Indiana, 2:13.02
  3. Adam Fusti-Molnar, Austin Swim Club, 2:15.86
  4. Jassen Yep, Indiana Swim Club, 2:17.25
  5. Peter Bretzmann, North Carolina Aquatic Club, 2:18.35
  6. Matthew Lucky, Sailfish Aquatics, 2:18.65
  7. Will Heck, Bolles School, 2:18.97
  8. Jake Eccleston, Loveland Swim Club, 2:19.25

100 Fly

Wave II Trials Cut: 53.37
Wave I Trials Cut: 54.19

  1. Aiden Hayes, Sooner Swim Club, 52.70
  2. Arsenio Bustos, Woodbridge, 53.20
  3. Will Hayon, Mid Wisconsin Wave Makers, 53.77
  4. Mitchell Ledford, Treasure Coast, 53.79
  5. Jace Crawford, Florida, 53.91
  6. Carl Bloebaum, Mason Manta Rays, 54.15
  7. Garrett Boone, Mecklenburg Swim Association, 54.26
  8. Will Modglin, Zionsville Swim Club, 54.27

200 Fly

Wave II Trials Cut: 1:59.63
Wave I Trials Cut: 2:01.19

  1. Aiden Hayes, Sooner Swim Club, 1:58.06
  2. Matthew Fenlon, Badger Swim Club, 1:59.31
  3. Martin Espernberger, Bolles School, 2:00.85
  4. Zach Ward, Buckeye Swim Club, 2:00.98
  5. Jace Crawford, Florida, 2:01.07
  6. Carl Bloebaum, Mason Manta Rays, 2:01.40
  7. Jacob Pishko, TAC Titans, 2:01.82
  8. Mitchell Ledford, Treasure Coast, 2:01.96

200 IM

Wave II Trials Cut: 2:03.02
Wave I Trials Cut: 2:04.09

  1. Baylor Nelson, Swim MAC Carolina, 2:02.64
  2. Will Modglin, Zionsville Swim Club, 2:03.16
  3. Max Iida, Glenbrook, 2:03.52
  4. Gus Rothrock, Carmel Swim Club, 2:03.54
  5. Josh Zuchowski, Flood Aquatics Swim Team, 2:04.52
  6. Kyle Ponsler, Fishers Area Swimming Tigers, 2:04.61
  7. Spencer Aurnou-Rhees, New Albany, 2:04.80
  8. Tyler Hong, Firestone Akron, 2:04.87

400 IM

Wave II Trials Cut: 4:23.24
Wave I Trials Cut: 4:25.99

  1. Kyle Ponsler, Fishers Area Swimming Tigers, 4:24.68
  2. Josh Parent, Bluefish Swim Club, 4:25.84
  3. Zach Ward, Buckeye Swim Club, 4:26.31
  4. Jay Baker, North Carolina Aquatic Club, 4:26.73
  5. Gus Rothrock, Carmel Swim Club, 4:28.28
  6. Andrew Taylor, Tampa Bay Aquatic Club, 4:29.03
  7. Ryan Merani, North Baltimore, 4:29.06
  8. Colin Bitz, Eagle Swim Team, 4:29.08