University of Wisconsin-Madison Commit Jian Mao Wins Back to Back Events on Night 3 of Federal Way Speedo Sectionals

Photo Courtesy: Seattle Southside

Speedo Sectional Series is proudly sponsored by Speedo. Visit SpeedoUsa.com for more information on our sponsor.

Competition resumed this evening for night three of Federal Way Speedo Sectionals. At the conclusion of competition, Scottsdale Aquatic Club reigns supreme with 935 points. King Aquatic Club sits in second place with 787.5 points, while Tualatin Hills Swim Club’s dominant men’s 400 free relay helped secure their third place spot, with 631 points.

Women’s 100 Backstroke

The top three finishers in the women’s 100 backstroke were all under 53.00. Joanna Wu of Central Area Aquatic Team started off the night with a blistering 52.47, with 16-year-old Katharine Berkoff of Missoula Aquatic Club not far behind in 52.65. Taylor Ruck of Scottsdale Aquatic Club placed third in 52.98.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Wu, Joanna W           22 Central Area Aqu    53.26      52.47   20  
       25.18    27.29                  
  2 Berkoff, Katharine F   16 Missoula Aquatic    53.18      52.65   17  
       25.25    27.40                  
  3 Ruck, Taylor M         16 Scottsdale Aquat    53.75      52.98   16  
       26.01    26.97                  
  4 Cook, Emily N          18 Tualatin Hills S    53.62      53.31   15  
       26.01    27.30                  
  5 Newman, Mara S         16 Lake Oswego Swim    54.06      53.78   14  
       26.20    27.58                  
  6 Tang, Amy Y            14 Pacific Dragons-    55.42      54.31   13  
       26.43    27.88                  
  7 Carlton, Emma L        16 Bellingham Bay S    54.81      54.99   12  
       26.49    28.50                  
  8 Stone, Jamie M         18 Mount Hood Aquat    55.80      55.12   11  
       27.18    27.94                  

Men’s 100 Backstroke

Ethan Harder of Billings Aquatic Club managed to drop almost a second from his prelims time and place first in the men’s event with a time of 48.71. Second place went to Lake Oswego Swim Club’s Curtis Klein, who stopped the clock in 48.87. 31-year-old Adrian Law of Wild West Aquatic Club.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Harder, Ethan W        16 Billings Aquatic    49.48      48.71   20  
       23.86    24.85                  
  2 Klein, Curtis T        21 Lake Oswego Swim    49.78      48.87   17  
       23.63    25.24                  
  3 Law, Adrian P          31 Wild West Aquati    49.03      49.02   16  
       23.87    25.15                  
  4 Lierz, Harrison M      14 Front Range Barr    49.92      49.34   15  
       23.99    25.35                  
  5 Lindquist, Talon J     17 Kodiak Kingfishe    49.91      49.53   14  
       24.25    25.28                  
  6 Wayte, Emmett M        17 Central Area Aqu    49.72      49.69   13  
       23.89    25.80                  
  7 King, Cameron M        17 King Aquatic Clu    49.87      49.77   12  
       23.74    26.03                  
  8 Berkoff, Cale O        17 Missoula Aquatic    50.10      49.89   11  
       23.83    26.06

Women’s 500 Freestyle

16-year-old Ruck turned right around to win the distance event of the night, touching the wall in a time of 4:42.67, a seven-second drop from prelims. The next finisher, teammate Hayley Hill, finished six seconds behind in 4:48.35. Third place went to Sarah Dimeco of Issaquah Swim Team with a time of 4:49.12.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Ruck, Taylor M         16 Scottsdale Aquat  4:49.15    4:42.67   20  
       25.86    28.24    28.31    28.71
       28.95    28.72    28.85    28.74
       28.55    27.74                  
  2 Hill, Hayley B         18 Scottsdale Aquat  4:52.67    4:48.35   17  
       27.27    29.15    29.19    29.52
       29.59    28.61    28.45    28.76
       29.09    28.72                  
  3 Dimeco, Sarah E        16 Issaquah Swim Te  4:54.42    4:49.12   16  
       26.62    28.90    29.18    29.24
       29.43    29.47    29.53    29.73
       29.04    27.98                  
  4 Gordon, Mckenzee M     17 Scottsdale Aquat  4:53.03    4:50.94   15  
       27.06    28.44    28.64    29.08
       29.44    29.42    29.48    29.87
       29.97    29.54                  
  5 Milewski, Samantha R   17 Scottsdale Aquat  4:54.31    4:52.01   14  
       27.06    28.83    29.16    29.43
       29.68    29.57    29.68    29.84
       29.90    28.86                  
  6 Nicolaisen, Shae L     16 Scottsdale Aquat  4:52.93    4:52.20   13  
       26.48    28.57    28.87    29.49
       29.74    29.69    29.92    30.02
       30.22    29.20                  
  7 Wilson, Caitlyn E      18 Tualatin Hills S  4:55.25    4:55.10   12  
       27.20    29.12    29.37    29.59
       29.82    29.95    30.05    30.07
       30.27    29.66                  
  8 Huffer, Kelly S        17 Scottsdale Aquat  4:56.14    4:55.42   11  
       26.92    29.28    29.57    29.82
       29.98    30.25    30.27    30.24
       29.99    29.10

Men’s 500 Freestyle

Luke Thornbrue of Hillsboro Swim Team touched first for the men in a time of 4:25.88. Second place went to Thornbrue’s teammate Ethan Heasley, who finished close behind in 4:26.18. Isaac Stump out of Flying Fish of Arizona Swim Team finished in third place with a time of 4:26.57.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Thornbrue, Luke W      16 Hillsboro Swim T  4:29.13    4:25.88   20  
       23.82    25.74    26.41    26.74
       27.13    27.42    27.27    27.59
       27.38    26.38                  
  2 Heasley, Ethan T       15 Hillsboro Swim T  4:29.84    4:26.18   17  
       24.19    26.31    26.78    26.92
       27.33    26.97    27.05    27.29
       27.34    26.00                  
  3 Stump, Isaac C         17 Flying Fish of A  4:31.91    4:26.57   16  
       24.55    26.53    26.98    27.01
       27.41    27.43    27.06    26.99
       26.63    25.98                  
  4 Wright, Alexander E    17 Evergreen Swim C  4:29.14    4:29.95   15  
       24.06    26.48    27.01    27.27
       27.60    27.52    27.88    27.74
       27.85    26.54                  
  5 Martinez, Trenton J    16 Tualatin Hills S  4:30.89    4:30.16   14  
       24.51    26.45    26.69    27.16
       27.68    27.38    27.87    27.85
       27.77    26.80                  
  6 Yang, Terry            16 Scottsdale Aquat  4:33.30    4:30.28   13  
       24.22    26.39    27.19    27.69
       27.76    28.03    27.30    27.60
       27.57    26.53                  
  7 Jacome, Jose M         17 King Aquatic Clu  4:32.14    4:35.05   12  
       24.18    26.60    27.38    27.62
       27.74    27.87    27.77    28.72
       28.81    28.36                  
  8 Eiber, Griffin H       18 Aces Swim Club-C  4:33.26    4:39.35   11  
       24.73    27.11    27.49    28.04
       28.26    28.57    28.71    29.27
       28.91    28.26

Women’s 100 Breaststroke

Kaitlyn Dobler from The Dolphins Portland Swimming finished first in the event with a time of 1:01.19. Second place went to Scottsdale Aquatic Club’s Claire Grover, who touched in 1:01.34. Eleanor Jew of Lake Oswego Swim Club grabbed the third place spot in 1:01.66.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Dobler, Kaitlyn M      15 The Dolphins Por  1:02.76    1:01.19   20  
       28.93    32.26                  
  2 Grover, Claire R       16 Scottsdale Aquat  1:02.14    1:01.34   17  
       28.60    32.74                  
  3 Jew, Eleanor S         15 Lake Oswego Swim  1:02.08    1:01.66   16  
       29.02    32.64                  
  4 McInelly, Marina R     17 Desert Thunder A  1:02.21    1:01.79   15  
       29.09    32.70                  
  5 Nicholls, Sarah L      16 Coeur D'Alene Ar  1:03.15    1:01.83   14  
       29.33    32.50                  
  6 Limargo, Chloe P       16 Wave Aquatics-PN  1:03.44    1:02.92   13  
       29.79    33.13                  
  7 Limberg, Nicole R      17 West Coast Aquat  1:02.96    1:03.05   12  
       29.53    33.52                  
  8 Nguyen, Mandolin M     15 Central Area Aqu  1:03.15    1:03.19   11  
       29.51    33.68                  

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

University of Wisconsin-Madison commit Jian Mao of Sun-shine Aquatics Swim Club won the event by about half a second, finishing in 53.52. Daniel Roy of King Aquatic Club finished in second place with a time of 54.10, and Joshua Bottelberghe of Portland Aquatic Club was third in 54.49.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Mao, Jian              17 Sun-shine Aquati    54.89      53.52   20  
       25.50    28.02                  
  2 Roy, Daniel J          17 King Aquatic Clu    55.21      54.10   17  
       25.67    28.43                  
  3 Bottelberghe, Joshua   17 Portland Aquatic    55.38      54.49   16  
       25.91    28.58                  
  4 Dang, Ethan V          15 King Aquatic Clu    55.25      54.62   15  
       25.79    28.83                  
  5 Cook, Jonathan S       16 West Coast Aquat    55.11      54.78   14  
       25.79    28.99                  
  6 Hovis, Mitchell R      17 King Aquatic Clu    55.34      55.54   13  
       25.77    29.77                  
  7 Houseman, Kevin H      15 Bainbridge Islan    55.47      55.60   12  
       25.89    29.71                  
  8 Nguyen, Dean D         18 Central Area Aqu    55.90      56.04   11  
       26.44    29.60

Women’s 100 Butterfly 

16-year-old Emma Carlton of Bellingham Bay Swim Club won the event in 53.48. Mount Hood Aquatics’ Jamie Stone grabbed second-place honors with a time of 54.22, followed by Gabrielle Dang of Wave Aquatics in 54.50.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Carlton, Emma L        16 Bellingham Bay S    53.55      53.48   20  
       24.46    29.02                  
  2 Stone, Jamie M         18 Mount Hood Aquat    54.54      54.22   17  
       25.66    28.56                  
  3 Dang, Gabrielle T      16 Wave Aquatics-PN    54.52      54.50   16  
       24.99    29.51                  
  4 Cook, Elizabeth K      14 Tualatin Hills S    55.50      54.67   15  
       25.61    29.06                  
  5 Grossklaus, Olivia J   16 Mesa Aquatics Cl    55.50      55.11   14  
       26.08    29.03                  
  6 Schmidt, Kasey M       19 Unattached-HI       55.52      55.21   13  
       26.23    28.98                  
  7 Huffer, Kelly S        17 Scottsdale Aquat    55.83      55.28   12  
       25.98    29.30                  
  8 Wierzbicki, Jessica A  17 Velocity Swimmin    55.85      56.86   11  
       26.37    30.49

Men’s 100 Butterfly 

Mao stepped up again in the next event to win it in 47.63, ahead of second place Dillon Virva of King Aquatic Club’s 47.82. Law finished third with a time of 48.92.

400 Freestyle Relay

Claire Grover, Gabriella Fagan, Ashley Strouse, and Ruck formed the winning Scottsdale Aquatic Club relay for the women, stopping the clock in a time of 3:21.15. Second place went to The Dolphins Portland Swimming, as Alayna Connor, Jordan Ashmore, Dobler, and Lindsay Swail combined for a time of 3:22.52. Central Area Aquatic Team’s squad of Wu, Mandolin Nguyen, Kathleen Shuhart, and Madison Pressler touched third in 3:26.33

Tualatin Hills Swim Club won big in the men’s event, dropping six and a half seconds from their seed time to finish in under 3:00.00 with a 2:59.35. Casper Corbeau led off in a 44.85, joined by Evan Carlson in a 43.93, Trenton Martinez, and Ethan Luc. King Aquatic Club’s squad of Virva, Zackary O’Haver, Mitchell Hovis, and Jose Jacome took second place with a time of 3:02.52. Third place went to Scottsdale Aquatic Club’s team of Jeffrey Snoddy, Terry Yang, Ryan Klein, and Parker Hughes, who combined for a time of 3:05.17.

Live results are currently unavailable for the relays, but can be found on Meet Mobile under 2017 Spring Senior Sectionals.

Comments Off on University of Wisconsin-Madison Commit Jian Mao Wins Back to Back Events on Night 3 of Federal Way Speedo Sectionals

Author: Ailish Dougherty

avatar
Ailish Dougherty is a sophomore at Tufts University where she is majoring in Child Study and Human Development on the pre-med track. She swims distance freestyle for their Division III program in the NESCAC.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here