U.S. Open Swimming Championships: Day 1 Finals Live Recap

zach-harting-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Everything you need to follow along live with day one finals of the 2016 U.S. Open Swimming Championships. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 200 Fly

Schroeder’s Hannah Saiz held onto her top spot from the morning to win the first event of the night. The 25 year old clocked a 2:10.14. York’s Courtney Harnish was over two seconds behind in 2:12.80 and Marlins of Raleigh’s Madison Homovich turned in a third place 2:13.54. Sarah Gibson (2:13.72) finished fourth. Hannah Kastigar (2:14.15), Easop Lee (2:14.20), Marah Pugh (2:14.40), and Olivia Carter (2:15.53) completed the A final.

 Event 1  Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
     American: A 2:04.14  7/30/2009 Mary Mohler, USA
 US Open Meet: M 2:07.20  12/4/1999 Susan O'Neill, AUS
        World: W 2:01.81  10/21/2009Zige Liu, CHN
    U.S. Open: O 2:05.96  8/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Saiz, Hannah           25 Schroeder YMCA S  2:09.61    2:10.14   20  
             29.84      1:03.54 (33.70)
        1:36.65 (33.11)     2:10.14 (33.49)
  2 Harnish, Courtney      17 York YMCA-MA      2:13.86    2:12.80   17  
             30.16      1:03.47 (33.31)
        1:37.59 (34.12)     2:12.80 (35.21)
  3 Homovich, Madison      16 Marlins of Ralei  2:13.99    2:13.54   16  
             30.58      1:04.60 (34.02)
        1:39.69 (35.09)     2:13.54 (33.85)
  4 Gibson, Sarah          21 Aggie Swim Club-  2:12.02    2:13.72   15  
             30.76      1:04.66 (33.90)
        1:39.46 (34.80)     2:13.72 (34.26)
  5 Kastigar, Hannah       20 Aberdeen Swim Cl  2:14.41    2:14.15   14  
             30.22      1:03.96 (33.74)
        1:38.83 (34.87)     2:14.15 (35.32)
  6 *Lee, Easop            16 North Baltimore-  2:14.65    2:14.20   13  
             30.66      1:04.56 (33.90)
        1:39.77 (35.21)     2:14.20 (34.43)
  7 Pugh, Marah            20 Cardinal Aquatic  2:15.13    2:14.40   12  
             30.26      1:04.03 (33.77)
        1:38.88 (34.85)     2:14.40 (35.52)
  8 Carter, Olivia         16 Marlins of Ralei  2:14.84    2:15.53   11  
             30.79      1:05.32 (34.53)
        1:40.70 (35.38)     2:15.53 (34.83)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 *Avdic, Azra           17 NASA Wildcat Aqu  2:15.19    2:12.46    9  
             30.51      1:04.40 (33.89)
        1:38.40 (34.00)     2:12.46 (34.06)
 10 Nonnenberg, Mia        20 Univ Alabama Swi  2:15.18    2:14.77    7  
             29.33      1:02.64 (33.31)
        1:37.53 (34.89)     2:14.77 (37.24)
 11 Smith, Nicole          19 Irish Aquatics-I  2:15.83    2:14.93    6  
             30.06      1:04.17 (34.11)
        1:38.92 (34.75)     2:14.93 (36.01)
 12 Yambor-Maul, Alyssa    21 Area Tallahassee  2:15.45    2:15.08    5  
             30.90      1:04.74 (33.84)
        1:40.37 (35.63)     2:15.08 (34.71)
 13 Grindall, Dana         21 Wisconsin Aquati  2:15.69    2:15.27    4  
             30.17      1:03.84 (33.67)
        1:39.17 (35.33)     2:15.27 (36.10)
 14 Houck, Hailey          18 Sandpipers Of Ne  2:15.84    2:15.72    3  
             30.54      1:05.19 (34.65)
        1:40.57 (35.38)     2:15.72 (35.15)
 15 Krolikowski, Kate      17 Aquazot Swim Clu  2:16.04    2:16.44    2  
             30.95      1:05.37 (34.42)
        1:40.45 (35.08)     2:16.44 (35.99)
 16 Oglesby, Grace         18 Cardinal Aquatic  2:15.64    2:18.18    1  
             30.88      1:05.43 (34.55)
        1:41.09 (35.66)     2:18.18 (37.09)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Rule, Remedy           19 Longhorn Aquatic  2:18.15    2:15.60  
             29.71      1:03.12 (33.41)
        1:38.56 (35.44)     2:15.60 (37.04)
 18 *Cheesbrough, Anna     22 Southern Methodi  2:16.63    2:15.65  
             30.12      1:04.34 (34.22)
        1:39.72 (35.38)     2:15.65 (35.93)
 19 Houck, Abbie           21 Cardinal Aquatic  2:17.31    2:15.88  
             30.79      1:04.74 (33.95)
        1:39.81 (35.07)     2:15.88 (36.07)
 20 D'Innocenzo, Maggie    21 Longhorn Aquatic  2:19.17    2:16.20  
             30.80      1:05.29 (34.49)
        1:40.06 (34.77)     2:16.20 (36.14)
 21 Cummings, Carly        17 Badger Swim Club  2:19.67    2:16.55  
             30.21      1:04.73 (34.52)
        1:40.43 (35.70)     2:16.55 (36.12)
 22 Menkhaus, Julia        16 SwimMAC Carolina  2:17.49    2:17.29  
             30.35      1:05.37 (35.02)
        1:41.02 (35.65)     2:17.29 (36.27)
 23 Pressey, Bailey        21 Indiana Universi  2:18.44    2:17.40  
             31.15      1:06.77 (35.62)
        1:42.28 (35.51)     2:17.40 (35.12)
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 -- Pike, Taylor           16 Razorback Aquati     DFS              
 -- Sullivan, Erica        15 Sandpipers Of Ne     DFS

Men’s 200 Fly

Zach Harting of Cardinal Aquatics held onto the top spot tonight with a 1:57.64. Indiana University’s Vini Lanza was runner up in 1:58.27 and Nicholas Brown of Australia finished third in 1:58.82.

Mark Szaranek (1:59.12) and Jack Saunderson (1:59.67) also finished under two minutes. Zach Brown (2:00.07), Matthew Grauslys (2:00.46) and Isaac Jones (2:02.36) completed the top 8.

Event 2  Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
     American: A 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
 US Open Meet: M 1:55.64  7/30/2013 Sebastien Rousseau, Gator Swim Club-
        World: W 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:52.20  7/2/2008  Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Harting, Zach          18 Cardinal Aquatic  1:59.22    1:57.64   20  
             26.92        56.76 (29.84)
        1:27.27 (30.51)     1:57.64 (30.37)
  2 *Lanza, Vini           19 Indiana Universi  1:59.94    1:58.27   17  
             26.48        56.44 (29.96)
        1:26.98 (30.54)     1:58.27 (31.29)
  3 *Brown, Nicholas       20 Australia-US      1:59.72    1:58.82   16  
             27.12        57.09 (29.97)
        1:28.08 (30.99)     1:58.82 (30.74)
  4 *Szaranek, Mark        20 Gator Swim Club-  2:01.28    1:59.12   15  
             26.35        56.57 (30.22)
        1:27.33 (30.76)     1:59.12 (31.79)
  5 Saunderson, Jack       19 Columbia Aquatic  2:01.61    1:59.67   14  
             27.29        57.94 (30.65)
        1:28.23 (30.29)     1:59.67 (31.44)
  6 Brown, Zach            16 Marlins of Ralei  2:00.55    2:00.07   13  
             26.91        58.03 (31.12)
        1:28.56 (30.53)     2:00.07 (31.51)
  7 Grauslys, Matthew      19 Irish Aquatics-I  2:00.23    2:00.46   12  
             26.74        57.13 (30.39)
        1:28.51 (31.38)     2:00.46 (31.95)
  8 *Jones, Isaac          20 Kentucky Aquatic  2:01.44    2:02.36   11  
             27.67        59.09 (31.42)
        1:30.75 (31.66)     2:02.36 (31.61)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 *Howdle, Luke          21 COSSS-US          2:02.48    2:00.29    9  
             26.86        56.83 (29.97)
        1:28.31 (31.48)     2:00.29 (31.98)
 10 *Hyland, Brendan       21 Ireland-US        2:03.22    2:00.89    7  
             27.32        58.00 (30.68)
        1:30.21 (32.21)     2:00.89 (30.68)
 11 Grimes, Carter         18 Sandpipers Of Ne  2:02.55    2:01.09    6  
             27.79        58.54 (30.75)
        1:29.94 (31.40)     2:01.09 (31.15)
 12 Irwin, Max             20 Indiana Universi  2:03.37    2:02.26    5  
             27.02        57.47 (30.45)
        1:29.41 (31.94)     2:02.26 (32.85)
 13 Quallen, Josh          21 Cardinal Aquatic  2:04.57    2:02.98    4  
             26.45        57.49 (31.04)
        1:29.50 (32.01)     2:02.98 (33.48)
 14 Tosh, Caleb            20 Gamecock Aquatic  2:03.61    2:03.72    3  
             27.42        58.78 (31.36)
        1:31.08 (32.30)     2:03.72 (32.64)
 15 Anderson, Tommy        21 Irish Aquatics-I  2:03.94    2:03.93    2  
             27.64        58.39 (30.75)
        1:31.18 (32.79)     2:03.93 (32.75)
 16 *Torres, Andrew        22 Univ Denver Hill  2:03.06    2:04.56    1  
             27.94      1:00.07 (32.13)
        1:32.21 (32.14)     2:04.56 (32.35)

Women’s 100 Freestyle

Australian Shayna Jack out touched Cardinal Aquatics’ Mallory Comerford 54.37 to 54.46 for the women’s 100 freestyle title. Aquazot’s Eva Merrell rounded out the top three in 55.36.

Isabel Ivey (55.82) and Chase Kinney (56.04) followed. Temarie Tomley (56.31), Sarah Gibson (56.81), and Claire Rasmus (56.83) also finished in the top eight.

Event 3  Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 53.02  7/30/2009 Amanda Weir, USA
 US Open Meet: M 53.92  8/7/2012  Megan Romano, Athens Bulldog S
        World: W 52.07  7/31/2009 Britta Steffen, GER
    U.S. Open: O 53.30  5/16/2008 Cate Campbell, AUS
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Jack, Shayna          17 Australia-US        55.19      54.37   20  
             26.06        54.37 (28.31)
  2 Comerford, Mallory     18 Cardinal Aquatic    55.05      54.46   17  
             26.59        54.46 (27.87)
  3 Merrell, Eva           16 Aquazot Swim Clu    55.63      55.38   16  
             27.03        55.38 (28.35)
  4 Ivey, Isabel           15 Gator Swim Club-    55.84      55.82   15  
             26.99        55.82 (28.83)
  5 Kinney, Chase          21 Wisconsin Aquati    55.70      56.04   14  
             26.54        56.04 (29.50)
  6 Tomley, Temarie        20 Univ Alabama Swi    56.46      56.31   13  
             27.34        56.31 (28.97)
  7 Gibson, Sarah          21 Aggie Swim Club-    56.38      56.81   12  
             27.78        56.81 (29.03)
  8 Rasmus, Claire         19 Aggie Swim Club-    56.62      56.83   11  
             27.74        56.83 (29.09)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 *Barratt, Holly        28 Australia-US        56.63      56.19    9  
             27.46        56.19 (28.73)
 10 Fanz, Casey            18 Poseidon Swimmin    56.82      56.59    7  
             27.55        56.59 (29.04)
 11 Berg, Marissa          20 Wisconsin Aquati    57.12      56.80    6  
             26.93        56.80 (29.87)
 12 *Lee, Shauna           20 Athens Bulldog S    56.68      56.89    5  
             27.69        56.89 (29.20)
 13 Jagdfeld, Abby         20 Una WA-WI           56.92      57.15    4  
             27.34        57.15 (29.81)
 14 Postoll, Becca         19 Club Wolverine-M    57.12      57.17    3  
             27.99        57.17 (29.18)
 15 Heckman, Miranda       15 Pleasanton Seaha    57.00      57.19    2  
             27.97        57.19 (29.22)
 16 *Lindsay, Hadley       17 Australia-US        57.03      57.37    1  
             27.42        57.37 (29.95)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 McCullagh, Nora        19 SwimMAC Carolina    57.56      56.84  
             27.23        56.84 (29.61)
 18 Schmidtke, Aliena      23 Unattached-OH       57.69      57.30  
             27.54        57.30 (29.76)
 19 Stone, Jamie           17 Mount Hood Aquat    57.39      57.44  
             28.00        57.44 (29.44)
 20 Aoyama, Brittany       21 Tiger Aquatics-P    57.51      57.45  
             28.19        57.45 (29.26)
 21 Diener, Anelise        18 Streamline Aquat    57.14      57.51  
             27.86        57.51 (29.65)
 22 Grabski, Adriana       20 H2okie Aquatics-    57.59      58.16  
             27.95        58.16 (30.21)
 23 Davis, Allie           21 Boilermaker Aqua    57.42      58.21  
             28.41        58.21 (29.80)
 23 Braunecker, Avery      18 Unattached-IL       57.51      58.21  
             27.94        58.21 (30.27)

Men’s 100 Freestyle

William Stockwell completed the 100 freestyle sweep by the Australians with a winning 49.84. The rest of the top three joined him under 50 seconds. Fellow Australian Alexander Graham touched third in 49.97 and Cannon Clifton of Wisconsin Aquatics was second in 49.90.

Curtis Coulter (50.03) touched just ahead of Joshua Fleagle (50.04).

Calum Jarvis (50.22), Blake Hones (50.37) and Jacob Molacek (50.48) were fifth through eighth.

Event 4  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 47.33  7/30/2009 David Walters, USA
 US Open Meet: M 48.52  8/5/2009  Nicholas Brunelli, Sun Devil Aquati
        World: W 46.91  7/30/2009 Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
    U.S. Open: O 47.58  7/2/2008  Jason Lezak, Rose Bowl
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Stockwell, William    21 Australia-US        50.08      49.84   20  
    r:+0.65  23.61        49.84 (26.23)
  2 Clifton, Cannon        21 Wisconsin Aquati    49.80      49.90   17  
    r:+0.75  24.08        49.90 (25.82)
  3 *Graham, Alexander     21 Australia-US        49.89      49.97   16  
    r:+0.77  23.91        49.97 (26.06)
  4 *Coulter, Curtis       21 Ireland-US          49.72      50.03   15  
    r:+0.80  24.29        50.03 (25.74)
  5 Fleagle, Joshua        22 Ohio State Swim-    50.02      50.04   14  
    r:+0.73  23.64        50.04 (26.40)
  6 *Jarvis, Calum         24 Swim Wales-US       50.00      50.22   13  
    r:+0.75  24.25        50.22 (25.97)
  7 *Jones, Blake          20 Australia-US        50.07      50.37   12  
    r:+0.65  24.36        50.37 (26.01)
  8 Molacek, Jacob         20 Greater Omaha Aq    49.85      50.48   11  
    r:+0.69  24.23        50.48 (26.25)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Rooney, Maxime         18 Pleasanton Seaha    50.10      49.79    9  
    r:+0.66  23.80        49.79 (25.99)
 10 Pinfold, Brett         21 Wisconsin Aquati    50.57      49.98    7  
    r:+0.73  24.34        49.98 (25.64)
 11 *Bams, Laurent         20 Univ Alabama Swi    50.30      50.19    6  
    r:+0.68  24.26        50.19 (25.93)
 12 Carroll, Trevor        21 Cardinal Aquatic    50.12      50.25    5  
    r:+0.65  24.48        50.25 (25.77)
 13 Becker, Bowen          19 Univ Minnesota-M    50.09      50.47    4  
    r:+0.68  24.28        50.47 (26.19)
 14 Fair, Paul             21 Univ Minnesota-M    50.53      50.58    3  
    r:+0.68  24.11        50.58 (26.47)
 15 *Sainou, Shogo         23 Trojan Swim Club    50.75      50.64    2  
    r:+0.65  24.17        50.64 (26.47)
 16 *Incerti, Zac          20 Australia-US        50.42      51.58    1  
    r:+0.70  24.95        51.58 (26.63)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Robrock, Kyle          22 Univ Denver Hill    51.28      50.98  
    r:+0.67  24.42        50.98 (26.56)
 18 Gray, Alex             21 Univ Alabama Swi    51.15      51.00  
    r:+0.73  24.81        51.00 (26.19)
 19 *Sloan, Jordan         22 Ireland-US          50.76      51.05  
    r:+0.71  24.88        51.05 (26.17)
 20 *Hammoud, Youssef      22 Yellow Jacket-GA    50.89      51.11  
    r:+0.70  24.55        51.11 (26.56)
 21 Pechmann, Luke         26 Canyons Aquatic-    51.39      51.22  
    r:+0.67  24.09        51.22 (27.13)
 22 *Al-Yamani, Mokhtar    19 Club Wolverine-M    51.31      51.32  
             24.73        51.32 (26.59)
 23 Barsanti, Ryan         21 Wisconsin Aquati    51.51      51.43  
    r:+0.77  24.40        51.43 (27.03)
 24 *El Kamash, Mazen      21 Grand Canyon Aqu    51.37      51.50  
    r:+0.72  24.63        51.50 (26.87)

Women’s 800 Freestyle

Ashley Twichell and Hannah Moore finished well ahead of the field, with Twichell holding the three second advantage, winning the event in 8:25.31. Moore followed in 8:28.23. Katy Campbell touched third in 8:37.17. Sierra Schmidt was a touch behind in 8:37.69.

Erica Sullivan (8:37.92), Stephanie Marchuk (8:38.36), Madison Homovich (8:39.97), and Stephanie Peters (8:40.66) completed the top eight.

 Event 5  Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 8:07.39  8/8/2015  Katie Ledecky, Nation's Capital
 US Open Meet: M 8:24.36  8/7/2012  Stephanie Peacock, Swim Florida
        World: W 8:07.39  8/8/2015  Katie Ledecky, Nation's Capital
    U.S. Open: O 8:11.00  6/22/2014 Katie Ledecky, Nation's Capital
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Twichell, Ashley       27 Unattached-CA     8:28.96    8:25.31   20  
    r:+0.83  29.64      1:00.74 (31.10)
        1:26.97 (26.23)     2:03.42 (36.45)
        2:35.12 (31.70)     3:06.65 (31.53)
        3:38.56 (31.91)     4:10.23 (31.67)
        4:41.90 (31.67)     5:13.61 (31.71)
        5:45.64 (32.03)     6:17.57 (31.93)
        6:49.70 (32.13)     7:21.64 (31.94)
        7:54.08 (32.44)     8:25.31 (31.23)
  2 Moore, Hannah          19 NC State Univers  8:31.01    8:28.23   17  
    r:+0.75  29.27      1:00.37 (31.10)
        1:31.95 (31.58)     2:03.63 (31.68)
        2:35.40 (31.77)     3:07.33 (31.93)
        3:39.33 (32.00)     4:11.12 (31.79)
        4:43.46 (32.34)     5:15.43 (31.97)
        5:47.86 (32.43)     6:19.96 (32.10)
        6:52.52 (32.56)     7:24.80 (32.28)
        7:57.21 (32.41)     8:28.23 (31.02)
  3 Campbell, Katy         22 Swim Pasadena-CA  8:39.63    8:37.17   16  
    r:+0.83  29.97      1:02.37 (32.40)
        1:34.52 (32.15)     2:07.13 (32.61)
        2:39.38 (32.25)     3:12.05 (32.67)
        3:44.38 (32.33)     4:17.30 (32.92)
        4:49.47 (32.17)     5:22.21 (32.74)
        5:54.61 (32.40)     6:27.62 (33.01)
        7:00.26 (32.64)     7:33.39 (33.13)
        8:05.52 (32.13)     8:37.17 (31.65)
  4 Schmidt, Sierra        18 North Baltimore-  8:27.54    8:37.69   15  
    r:+0.83  29.55      1:00.74 (31.19)
        1:32.57 (31.83)     2:04.26 (31.69)
        2:36.22 (31.96)     3:08.17 (31.95)
        3:40.81 (32.64)     4:13.26 (32.45)
        4:46.26 (33.00)     5:19.11 (32.85)
        5:52.66 (33.55)     6:26.01 (33.35)
        6:59.78 (33.77)     7:33.02 (33.24)
        8:06.26 (33.24)     8:37.69 (31.43)
  5 Sullivan, Erica        15 Sandpipers Of Ne  8:38.94    8:37.92   14  
    r:+0.75  29.71      1:01.32 (31.61)
        1:33.25 (31.93)     2:05.41 (32.16)
        2:37.87 (32.46)     3:10.69 (32.82)
        3:43.65 (32.96)     4:16.24 (32.59)
        4:49.21 (32.97)     5:22.18 (32.97)
        5:55.43 (33.25)     6:28.21 (32.78)
        7:01.00 (32.79)     7:33.81 (32.81)
        8:06.26 (32.45)     8:37.92 (31.66)
  6 Marchuk, Stephanie     21 Indiana Universi  8:44.57    8:38.36   13  
             31.40      1:03.68 (32.28)
        1:36.12 (32.44)     2:08.37 (32.25)
        2:40.91 (32.54)     3:13.29 (32.38)
        3:46.06 (32.77)     4:18.48 (32.42)
        4:50.98 (32.50)     5:23.17 (32.19)
        5:55.75 (32.58)     6:28.23 (32.48)
        7:00.82 (32.59)     7:33.43 (32.61)
        8:06.20 (32.77)     8:38.36 (32.16)
  7 Homovich, Madison      16 Marlins of Ralei  8:46.05    8:39.97   12  
             30.55      1:03.19 (32.64)
        1:36.22 (33.03)     2:08.36 (32.14)
        2:41.07 (32.71)     3:13.53 (32.46)
        3:46.61 (33.08)     4:19.09 (32.48)
        4:52.23 (33.14)     5:24.83 (32.60)
        5:58.05 (33.22)     6:30.55 (32.50)
        7:03.38 (32.83)     7:35.86 (32.48)
        8:08.38 (32.52)     8:39.97 (31.59)
  8 Peters, Stephanie      20 Marietta Marlins  8:37.59    8:40.66   11  
    r:+0.72  29.22      1:00.63 (31.41)
        1:32.63 (32.00)     2:04.81 (32.18)
        2:37.53 (32.72)     3:09.77 (32.24)
        3:42.62 (32.85)     4:15.22 (32.60)
        4:48.25 (33.03)     5:21.20 (32.95)
        5:54.87 (33.67)     6:28.27 (33.40)
        7:01.89 (33.62)     7:35.30 (33.41)
        8:08.56 (33.26)     8:40.66 (32.10)
  9 Gibson, Sarah          21 Aggie Swim Club-  8:41.58    8:41.72    9  
             29.41      1:01.87 (32.46)
        1:34.70 (32.83)     2:08.00 (33.30)
        2:40.85 (32.85)     3:13.68 (32.83)
        3:46.71 (33.03)     4:19.72 (33.01)
        4:52.44 (32.72)     5:25.55 (33.11)
        5:58.91 (33.36)     6:32.03 (33.12)
        7:05.25 (33.22)     7:38.21 (32.96)
        8:10.41 (32.20)     8:41.72 (31.31)
 10 Heckman, Miranda       15 Pleasanton Seaha  8:42.29    8:43.31    7  
             30.01      1:03.12 (33.11)
        1:36.28 (33.16)     2:08.70 (32.42)
        2:41.35 (32.65)     3:13.89 (32.54)
        3:46.87 (32.98)     4:19.42 (32.55)
        4:52.47 (33.05)     5:25.23 (32.76)
        5:58.95 (33.72)     6:31.71 (32.76)
        7:05.36 (33.65)     7:38.72 (33.36)
        8:11.74 (33.02)     8:43.31 (31.57)
 11 Meitz, Kaersten        20 Boilermaker Aqua  8:41.43    8:44.35    6  
             30.43      1:02.88 (32.45)
        1:35.87 (32.99)     2:08.49 (32.62)
        2:41.51 (33.02)     3:14.33 (32.82)
        3:47.64 (33.31)     4:20.44 (32.80)
        4:53.64 (33.20)     5:26.84 (33.20)
        6:00.27 (33.43)     6:33.60 (33.33)
        7:06.98 (33.38)     7:40.03 (33.05)
        8:12.81 (32.78)     8:44.35 (31.54)
 12 Kopenski, Gabrielle    16 Texas Ford Aquat  8:35.33    8:45.78    5  
    r:+0.74  30.13      1:01.85 (31.72)
        1:33.60 (31.75)     2:05.85 (32.25)
        2:38.20 (32.35)     3:10.67 (32.47)
        3:43.28 (32.61)     4:15.99 (32.71)
        4:48.90 (32.91)     5:22.52 (33.62)
        5:56.12 (33.60)     6:30.27 (34.15)
        7:04.16 (33.89)     7:38.31 (34.15)
        8:12.27 (33.96)     8:45.78 (33.51)
 13 Emery, Erin            19 Sandpipers Of Ne  8:41.87    8:45.93    4  
             30.46      1:02.88 (32.42)
        1:35.69 (32.81)     2:08.43 (32.74)
        2:41.16 (32.73)     3:13.96 (32.80)
        3:46.56 (32.60)     4:19.44 (32.88)
        4:52.28 (32.84)     5:25.53 (33.25)
        5:58.81 (33.28)     6:32.27 (33.46)
        7:05.85 (33.58)     7:39.28 (33.43)
        8:12.96 (33.68)     8:45.93 (32.97)
 14 Harnish, Courtney      17 York YMCA-MA      8:38.00    8:47.39    3  
    r:+0.80  31.24      1:04.27 (33.03)
        1:36.98 (32.71)     2:10.13 (33.15)
        2:43.33 (33.20)     3:16.55 (33.22)
        3:49.67 (33.12)     4:23.08 (33.41)
        4:56.34 (33.26)     5:29.75 (33.41)
        6:02.98 (33.23)     6:36.41 (33.43)
        7:09.51 (33.10)     7:42.53 (33.02)
        8:16.02 (33.49)     8:47.39 (31.37)
 15 Davis, Allie           21 Boilermaker Aqua  8:42.98    8:47.46    2  
                            1:04.27 ( )
                                2:10.80 ( )
                                3:17.46 ( )
                                4:24.31 ( )
                                5:29.62 ( )
        6:02.73 (33.11)     6:36.02 (33.29)
        7:08.90 (32.88)     7:42.13 (33.23)
        8:15.14 (33.01)     8:47.46 (32.32)
 16 Zilinskas, Rachel      21 Athens Bulldog S 16:06.74Y   8:47.54    1  
             30.94      1:03.67 (32.73)
        1:37.08 (33.41)     2:10.15 (33.07)
        2:43.65 (33.50)     3:16.53 (32.88)
        3:50.04 (33.51)     4:22.98 (32.94)
        4:56.30 (33.32)     5:29.12 (32.82)
        6:02.49 (33.37)     6:35.18 (32.69)
        7:08.58 (33.40)     7:41.76 (33.18)
        8:15.25 (33.49)     8:47.54 (32.29)

Men’s 1500 Freestyle

Daniel Jervis and True Sweetser had a tight battle, with Jervis topping the podium in 15:03.99. Sweetser took silver in 15:04.52. Robert Finke turned in a third place 15:14.75 just ahead of Logan Houck in 15:15.10.

Juan Tolosa (15:22.63), Liam Egan (15:29.56), Logan Redondo (15:30.53), and Ben Lawless (15:31.29) completed the top eight.

Women’s 400 Freestyle Relay

The Australian team of Barratt, Jack, Hadley Lindsay, and Sian Whittaker posted a 3:42.98 to win the relay. Wisconsin’s Chase KinneyMarissa BergEmmy Sehmann, and Dana Grindall were second in 3:45.92 and Cardinal Aquatics’ Comerford, Andee CottrellHannah Magnuson, and Mara Pugh combined for a third place 3:46.81.

Event 7  Women 4x100 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     American: A 3:32.31  7/28/2013 USA World Championship Team
                          M Franklin, N Coughlin, S Vreeland, M Romano
 US Open Meet: M 3:42.38  7/30/2013 Australia, Austr
                          K Stubbins, Y Kukla, M Groves, M Sheridan
        World: W 3:30.98  7/24/2014 Australia
                          B Campbell, M Schlanger, E McKeon, C Campbell
    U.S. Open: O 3:35.11  8/21/2010 USA Pan Pacific Team
                          N Coughlin, J Hardy, A Weir, D Vollmer
    Team                                   Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Australia-US  'A'                   3:52.69    3:42.98   40  
     1) *Barratt, Holly 28            2) r:0.34 *Jack, Shayna 17      
     3) r:0.47 *Lindsay, Hadley 17    4) r:0.23 *Whittaker, Sian 18   
    r:+0.69  27.58        56.55 (56.55)
        1:22.75 (26.20)     1:51.18 (54.63)
        2:18.12 (26.94)     2:47.57 (56.39)
        3:14.28 (26.71)     3:42.98 (55.41)
  2 Wisconsin Aquati-WI  'A'            3:48.40    3:45.92   34  
     1) Kinney, Chase 21              2) r:0.33 Berg, Marissa 20      
     3) r:0.34 Sehmann, Emmy 19       4) r:0.28 Grindall, Dana 21     
    r:+0.73  26.98        55.82 (55.82)
        1:22.77 (26.95)                    
            2:18.71 ( )         2:48.89 ( )
        3:16.73 (27.84)     3:45.92 (57.03)
  3 Cardinal Aquatic-KY  'A'            3:49.55    3:46.81   32  
     1) Comerford, Mallory 18         2) r:0.36 Cottrell, Andee 21    
     3) r:0.42 Magnuson, Hannah 20    4) r:0.38 Pugh, Marah 20        
    r:+0.74  26.96        55.22 (55.22)
        1:22.17 (26.95)                    
            2:19.61 ( )         2:50.09 ( )
        3:17.15 (27.06)     3:46.81 (56.72)
  4 Aquazot Swim Clu-CA  'A'            3:50.91    3:49.70   30  
     1) Merrell, Eva 16               2) r:0.62 Krolikowski, Kate 17  
     3) r:0.37 Glavinovich, Katie 16  4) r:0.58 Lexvold, Riley 14     
    r:+0.76  27.07        55.63 (55.63)
        1:23.31 (27.68)     1:52.65 (57.02)
        2:20.77 (28.12)     2:51.25 (58.60)
        3:19.13 (27.88)     3:49.70 (58.45)
  5 Aggie Swim Club-GU  'A'             3:50.86    3:50.90   28  
     1) Galat, Bethany 20             2) r:0.47 Rasmus, Claire 19     
     3) r:0.59 Moon, Caitlynn 20      4) r:0.26 Gibson, Sarah 21      
    r:+0.62  27.61        57.44 (57.44)
        1:25.28 (27.84)     1:55.41 (57.97)
        2:23.40 (27.99)     2:54.26 (58.85)
        3:21.66 (27.40)     3:50.90 (56.64)
  6 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'            3:47.98    3:51.03   26  
     1) Menkhaus, Julia 16            2) r:0.43 McCullagh, Nora 19    
     3) r:0.30 Hauder, Caroline 16    4) r:0.41 Lindner, Sophie 16    
    r:+0.73  28.05                     
                                1:55.73 ( )
        2:23.29 (27.56)     2:53.96 (58.23)
        3:21.61 (27.65)     3:51.03 (57.07)
  7 Indiana Universi-IN  'A'            3:49.60    3:52.53   24  
     1) *Vertigans, Grace 20          2) r:0.21 Chamberlain, Marie 20 
     3) r:0.27 Marchuk, Stephanie 21  4) r:0.10 Matsumura, Rachel 20  
    r:+0.70  27.75        58.08 (58.08)
        1:26.34 (28.26)     1:57.12 (59.04)
        2:25.25 (28.13)     2:55.00 (57.88)
        3:22.15 (27.15)     3:52.53 (57.53)
  8 Gator Swim Club-FL  'A'             3:52.47    3:56.84   22  
     1) Burns, Hannah 19              2) r:0.49 Ivey, Isabel 15       
     3) r:0.55 *Lawson, Chelsea 20    4) r:0.58 Williams, Kahra 18    
    r:+0.72  28.66        59.25 (59.25)
        1:26.58 (27.33)     1:56.14 (56.89)
        2:25.85 (29.71)   2:57.74 (1:01.60)
        3:26.25 (28.51)     3:56.84 (59.10)

Events:

  • Women’s 200 Fly
  • Men’s 200 Fly
  • Women’s 100 Free
  • Men’s 100 Free
  • Women’s 800 Freestyle
  • Men’s 1500 Freestyle
  • Women’s 400 Freestyle Relay

1 comment

  1. avatar
    Bill Bell

    William Stockwell has an impressive lineage.

    His mom, an ex- Florida Gator, was a treble gold- medalist and at an earliesr World Championships, where she set or tied three world records.

    His dad, a Gator by way of Down Under, was also a double-Olympic gold-medalist (undated may even have won three silvers)

    Oh their names?

    Guess!