TYR Pro Series: Lilly King, Katie Ledecky Headline Fast Opening Prelims Session in Mission Viejo

_MineKasapoglu-DSC07102

TYR Pro Series: Lilly King, Katie Ledecky Headline Fast Opening Prelims Session in Mission Viejo

With USA Swimming’s decision to adopt a morning-finals format for this week’s TYR Pro Series stop in Mission Viejo, there is a distinct Olympic feel to the competition. This summer’s Olympic Games in Tokyo, of course, will operate with morning finals. Many of the biggest names in the American arsenal are racing at the Marguerite Aquatics Center, including Katie Ledecky and Caeleb Dressel, and the meet is an excellent tuneup opportunity just two months shy of the United States Olympic Trials in Omaha.

Here is an event-by-event breakdown of the Thursday-night preliminaries.

Women’s 200 Freestyle

Katie Ledecky was not messing around in her first swim of the meet, as she bolted to an early advantage and clocked 1:55.40 to take the top seed for tomorrow’s finals by nearly three seconds. Ledecky was out in 56.44 and came home in 58.96. Seeing a sub-1:55 performance in the morning seems likely for the reigning Olympic champion in the event.

Allison Schmitt, the 2012 Olympic champion, earned the second seed in 1:58.20, with Katie McLaughlin going 1:58.30 for the third seed. Those times at this point in the season are encouraging for the United States as it seeks to win a third straight Olympic gold medal in the 800 freestyle relay.

 Event 3  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:52.98  7/29/2009 Federica Pellegrini, ITA
     American: A 1:53.61  7/31/2012 Allison Schmitt, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.40  6/25/2012 Allison Schmitt, North Baltimore
     Jr World: J 1:55.43  7/24/2019 Junxuan Yang, CHN
     Pro Swim: P 1:54.43  2016      Katie Ledecky
                 2:00.24  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 2:01.69  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Katie Ledecky    24 Nation's Capital  1:54.59    1:55.40Jq      
    r:+0.65  27.42        56.44 (29.02)
        1:26.20 (29.76)     1:55.40 (29.20)
  2 Allison Schmitt  30 Sun Devil Swimmi  1:56.01    1:58.20 q      
    r:+0.67  28.19        57.96 (29.77)
        1:27.94 (29.98)     1:58.20 (30.26)
  3 Katie McLaughli  23 California Aquat  1:56.48    1:58.30 q      
    r:+0.69  28.59        58.47 (29.88)
        1:28.55 (30.08)     1:58.30 (29.75)
  4 Madisyn Cox      25 Longhorn Aquatic  1:58.52    1:58.31 q      
    r:+0.72  28.01        57.84 (29.83)
        1:28.31 (30.47)     1:58.31 (30.00)
  5 *Joanna Evans    23 Longhorn Aquatic  1:59.26    1:58.43 q      
    r:+0.67  28.07        57.76 (29.69)
        1:28.34 (30.58)     1:58.43 (30.09)
  6 Hali Flickinger  26 Sun Devil Swimmi  1:57.65    1:58.49 q      
    r:+0.69  28.26        58.31 (30.05)
        1:28.64 (30.33)     1:58.49 (29.85)
  7 Emma Nordin      21 Sun Devil Swimmi  1:59.36    1:58.51 q      
    r:+0.69  28.47        57.96 (29.49)
        1:28.26 (30.30)     1:58.51 (30.25)
  8 Abbey Weitzeil   24 California Aquat  2:00.11    1:58.65 q      
    r:+0.67  27.28        57.41 (30.13)
        1:27.93 (30.52)     1:58.65 (30.72)

Men’s 200 Freestyle

International athletes headlined the prelims of the men’s 200 freestyle, with Jordan’s Khader Baqlah grabbing the No. 1 position for the final by the slimmest of margins over Batur Unlu of Turkey. Baqlah and Unlu each won their heats, thanks to respective times of 1:47.91 and 1:47.92. Qualifying third for the final was Andrew Seliskar, who went 1:48.38 and will be a top contender for the Olympic Trials title in the event.

Caeleb Dressel came through in fourth place with a solid marker of 1:48.69. While Dressel will be busy at the Tokyo Games, likely racing the 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle and 100 butterfly, a question mark surrounds whether he might handle a leg on the American 800 freestyle relay. By going 1:48 at this point in training, Dressel is certainly moving in the right direction.

 Event 4  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:42.00  7/28/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
     American: A 1:42.96  8/12/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:44.10  7/1/2008  Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
     Jr World: J 1:46.13  12/18/2018Elijah Winnington, AUS
     Pro Swim: P 1:44.82  2016      Sun Yang
                 1:49.65  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 1:50.79  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Khader Baqlah   22 Gator Swim Club-  1:47.72    1:47.91 q      
    r:+0.69  24.99        52.29 (27.30)
        1:20.00 (27.71)     1:47.91 (27.91)
  2 *Batur Unlu      18 Una MAAC-GA       1:47.08    1:47.92 q      
    r:+0.64  25.03        52.31 (27.28)
        1:20.02 (27.71)     1:47.92 (27.90)
  3 Andrew Seliskar  24 California Aquat  1:45.71    1:48.38 q      
    r:+0.62  25.00        52.54 (27.54)
        1:20.44 (27.90)     1:48.38 (27.94)
  4 Caeleb Dressel   24 Gator Swim Club-  1:47.31    1:48.69 q      
    r:+0.62  25.05        53.03 (27.98)
        1:21.03 (28.00)     1:48.69 (27.66)
  5 Patrick Callan   21 Una CW-MI         1:47.36    1:48.73 q      
    r:+0.67  25.31        52.82 (27.51)
        1:20.65 (27.83)     1:48.73 (28.08)
  6 Drew Loy         23 Gator Swim Club-  1:49.87    1:48.98 q      
    r:+0.66  25.20        52.52 (27.32)
        1:20.90 (28.38)     1:48.98 (28.08)
  7 Zane Grothe      28 Boulder City Hen  1:47.90    1:49.11 q      
    r:+0.72  26.19        54.22 (28.03)
        1:21.94 (27.72)     1:49.11 (27.17)
  8 *Zheng Quah      24 California Aquat  1:48.29    1:49.44 q      
    r:+0.57  25.23        53.42 (28.19)
        1:21.39 (27.97)     1:49.44 (28.05)

Women’s 100 Breaststroke

Reigning Olympic champion Lilly King made a statement in the prelims of the 100 breaststroke, as the Indiana University product checked in with a time of 1:05.32. King split 30.42 on her first 50 and came home in 34.90 to easily garner the top seed for the final, where a push at sub-1:05 seems possible. The swim marks the second time in the past few weeks in which King has broken 1:06.

Earning the second seed for the final was Lydia Jacoby, an Alaskan high school standout who is committed to the University of Texas. The 17-year-old turned in a time of 1:06.99 to finish just ahead of Annie Lazor, who went 1:07.09. Six women broke 1:08 in prelims, an impressive total given the point of the season.

 Event 5  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 1:04.13  7/25/2017 Lilly King, USA
     American: A 1:04.13  7/25/2017 Lilly King, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:04.45  8/7/2009  Jessica Hardy, Trojan
     Jr World: J 1:05.39  8/20/2014 Ruta Meilutyte, LTU
     Pro Swim: P 1:05.57  2011      Rebecca Soni
                 1:09.55  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 1:10.99  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lilly King       24 Indiana Swim Clu  1:04.93    1:05.32Jq      
    r:+0.68  30.42      1:05.32 (34.90)
  2 Lydia Jacoby     17 Unattached-AK     1:07.57    1:06.99 q      
    r:+0.64  32.03      1:06.99 (34.96)
  3 Annie Lazor      26 Mission Viejo Na  1:06.03    1:07.09 q      
    r:+0.69  31.63      1:07.09 (35.46)
  4 Emily Escobedo   25 Condors Swim Clu  1:07.11    1:07.49 q      
    r:+0.64  32.31      1:07.49 (35.18)
  5 Molly Hannis     29 Tennessee Aquati  1:06.43    1:07.55 q      
    r:+0.69  32.42      1:07.55 (35.13)
  6 Kaitlyn Dobler   19 Unattached-OR     1:06.97    1:07.80 q      
    r:+0.64  31.20      1:07.80 (36.60)
  7 *Diana Petkova   20 Una BAMA-SE       1:08.78    1:08.06 q      
    r:+0.70  32.11      1:08.06 (35.95)
  8 Micah Sumrall    30 Gamecock Aquatic  1:07.40    1:08.18 q      
    r:+0.70  32.60      1:08.18 (35.58)

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

Two months shy of the Olympic Trials, the United States is in search of a breaststroker that can be provide a potent-enough leg on the medley relay to give the Americans a shot at gold in Tokyo. Could Nic Fink be that guy? The Georgia graduate and member of several U.S. international teams led qualifying in the 100 breaststroke with the only sub-minute mark of the evening. Fink touched the wall in 59.89.

Michael Andrew, who will also be in contention in Omaha, was third in 1:00.36, with the Americans sandwiching Bulgaria’s Lyubomir Epitropov, who was 1:00.32. Andrew Wilson was fourth in 1:00.51.

 Event 6  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 56.88  7/21/2019 Adam Peaty, GBR
     American: A 58.64  7/23/2017 Kevin Cordes, USA
    U.S. Open: O 58.74  6/30/2017 Kevin Cordes/Jaoa Gomes, Unattached-SE
     Jr World: J 59.01  8/23/2017 Nicolo Martinenghi, ITA
     Pro Swim: P 58.86  2017      Adam Peaty
               1:01.97  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
               1:03.29  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nic Fink         27 Athens Bulldog S    59.94      59.89 q      
    r:+0.73  28.39        59.89 (31.50)
  2 Lyubomir Epitro  21 U of Tennessee-S  1:00.96    1:00.32 q      
    r:+0.68  28.34      1:00.32 (31.98)
  3 Michael Andrew   21 Race Pace Club-S    59.14    1:00.36 q      
    r:+0.67  28.16      1:00.36 (32.20)
  4 Andrew Wilson    27 Athens Bulldog S    58.93    1:00.51 q      
    r:+0.61  28.55      1:00.51 (31.96)
  5 Michael Houlie   20 U of Tennessee-S    59.64    1:00.77 q      
    r:+0.61  27.30      1:00.77 (33.47)
  6 Kevin Cordes     27 Athens Bulldog S  1:00.21    1:01.13 q      
    r:+0.70  28.73      1:01.13 (32.40)
  7 Tommy Cope       23 Club Wolverine-M  1:01.21    1:01.15 q      
    r:+0.61  28.19      1:01.15 (32.96)
  8 Reece Whitley    21 Unattached-PC     1:00.05    1:01.20 q      
    r:+0.71  29.14      1:01.20 (32.06)

Women’s 100 Butterfly

Longtime Team USA staple Kelsi Dahlia is starting her surge toward Omaha, as she covered her prelim of the 100 butterfly in 58.10. The veteran will be pressed this summer by a rising crop of youngsters, including teenagers Claire Curzan and Torri Huske. Katie McLaughlin qualified for her second final during the session, as she followed up advancing in the 200 freestyle with a 58.83 outing that secured the second seed.

 Event 7  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 55.48  8/7/2016  Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     American: A 55.98  7/29/2012 Dana Vollmer, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 56.38  1/15/2016 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     Jr World: J 56.46  8/7/2016  Penny Oleksiak, CAN
     Pro Swim: P 56.38  2016      Sarah Sjostrom
                 59.59  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
               1:00.69  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kelsi Dahlia     26 Cardinal Aquatic    57.06      58.10 q      
    r:+0.61  27.25        58.10 (30.85)
  2 Katie McLaughli  23 California Aquat    57.23      58.83 q      
    r:+0.71  27.92        58.83 (30.91)
  3 *Beryl Gastalde  26 Aggie Swim Club-    57.69      59.35 q      
    r:+0.63  27.40        59.35 (31.95)
  4 Natalie Hinds    27 Athens Bulldog S    58.67      59.36 q      
    r:+0.64  27.17        59.36 (32.19)
  5 Lillie Nordmann  18 Alto Swim Club-P    57.96      59.40 q      
    r:+0.69  28.01        59.40 (31.39)
  6 Rachel Klinker   20 Unattached-PC       59.18      59.43 q      
    r:+0.71  28.04        59.43 (31.39)
  7 Madeline Banic   23 Tennessee Aquati    59.95      59.46 q      
    r:+0.65  27.19        59.46 (32.27)
  8 Rhyan White      21 Univ Alabama Swi  1:03.09      59.63 q      
    r:+0.69  28.01        59.63 (31.62)

Men’s 100 Butterfly

Guatemalan Luis Martinez paced the way in the 100 butterfly, as the 2019 Pan American Games silver medalist in the event was the lone swimmer under the 52-second barrier. Martinez touched the wall in 51.96, with Tom Shields going 52.17 to advance as the second seed. Andrew Seliskar went 52.31 for the third seed and Michael Andrew, racing his second consecutive event, clocked 52.43.

Two-time defending world champion Caeleb Dressel qualified seventh for the final in 52.60, having contested the 200 freestyle earlier in the session.

 Event 8  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 49.50  7/26/2019 Caeleb Dressel, USA
     American: A 49.50  7/26/2019 Caeleb Dressel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 50.22  7/9/2009  Michael Phelps, North Baltimore
     Jr World: J 50.62  7/29/2017 Kristof Milak, HUN
     Pro Swim: P 50.92  3/6/2020  Caeleb Dressel, Gator Swim Club-
                 53.37  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 54.19  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Luis Martinez    25 Unattached-SE       51.44      51.96 q      
    r:+0.64  24.41        51.96 (27.55)
  2 Tom Shields      29 California Aquat    51.59      52.17 q      
    r:+0.72  24.40        52.17 (27.77)
  3 Andrew Seliskar  24 California Aquat    51.34      52.31 q      
    r:+0.62  24.41        52.31 (27.90)
  4 Michael Andrew   21 Race Pace Club-S    51.33      52.43 q      
    r:+0.65  24.00        52.43 (28.43)
  5 *Eric Friese     22 Una GSC-FL          54.18      52.45 q      
    r:+0.66  24.35        52.45 (28.10)
  6 Ryan Murphy      25 California Aquat    52.13      52.59 q      
    r:+0.60  24.82        52.59 (27.77)
  7 Caeleb Dressel   24 Gator Swim Club-    49.50      52.60 q      
    r:+0.62  24.94        52.60 (27.66)
  8 Santiago Grassi  24 Unattached-SE       51.88      52.86 q      
    r:+0.61  24.31        52.86 (28.55)

Women’s 400 Individual Medley

The field for the 400 individual medley included the majority of the leading contenders for Trials, and it was Hali Flickinger who posted the fastest time of the night. Best known for her prowess in the 200 butterfly, Flickinger was the only athlete to go under 4:40, as she stopped the clock in 4:39.13. Right behind were Madisyn Cox (4:40.11), Ally McHugh (4:40.25) and Brooke Forde (4:40.59).

Melanie Margalis, who had a breakthrough swim of 4:32.53 last year, went 4:44.09 for fifth.

 Event 9  Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 4:26.36  8/6/2016  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     American: A 4:31.12  6/29/2008 Katie Hoff, North Baltimore
    U.S. Open: O 4:31.07  6/19/2015 Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     Jr World: J 4:35.94  12/31/2020Yiting Yu, CHN
     Pro Swim: P 4:31.07  2015      Katinka Hosszu
                 4:47.72  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 4:51.79  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hali Flickinger  26 Sun Devil Swimmi  4:38.84    4:39.13 q      
    r:+0.75  29.77      1:02.68 (32.91)
        1:39.64 (36.96)     2:15.59 (35.95)
        2:55.39 (39.80)     3:36.37 (40.98)
        4:08.50 (32.13)     4:39.13 (30.63)
  2 Madisyn Cox      25 Longhorn Aquatic  4:37.23    4:40.11 q      
    r:+0.71  29.27      1:03.06 (33.79)
        1:39.56 (36.50)     2:15.39 (35.83)
        2:54.86 (39.47)     3:35.05 (40.19)
        4:08.26 (33.21)     4:40.11 (31.85)
  3 Ally McHugh      23 Wisconsin Aquati  4:38.09    4:40.25 q      
    r:+0.78  31.07      1:05.58 (34.51)
        1:42.06 (36.48)     2:17.55 (35.49)
        2:57.17 (39.62)     3:36.96 (39.79)
        4:09.44 (32.48)     4:40.25 (30.81)
  4 Brooke Forde     22 Alto Swim Club-P  4:36.06    4:40.59 q      
    r:+0.69  30.02      1:03.86 (33.84)
        1:42.27 (38.41)     2:18.93 (36.66)
        2:57.70 (38.77)     3:36.76 (39.06)
        4:09.72 (32.96)     4:40.59 (30.87)
  5 Melanie Margali  29 Saint Petersburg  4:32.53    4:44.09 q      
    r:+0.68  30.35      1:04.56 (34.21)
        1:42.19 (37.63)     2:18.62 (36.43)
        2:58.06 (39.44)     3:37.55 (39.49)
        4:11.41 (33.86)     4:44.09 (32.68)
  6 Leah Smith       25 Unattached-AZ     4:40.38    4:45.38 q      
    r:+0.67  30.66      1:04.98 (34.32)
        1:42.18 (37.20)     2:18.65 (36.47)
        3:00.48 (41.83)     3:41.89 (41.41)
        4:13.82 (31.93)     4:45.38 (31.56)
  7 Haley Anderson   29 Mission Viejo Na  4:43.00    4:47.06 q      
    r:+0.78  30.65        59.85 (29.20)
        1:43.19 (43.34)                    
                                3:42.63 ( )
        4:15.63 (33.00)     4:47.06 (31.43)
  8 Bethany Galat    25 Aggie Swim Club-  4:43.28    4:50.11 q      
    r:+0.60  30.06      1:03.82 (33.76)
        1:43.37 (39.55)     2:21.21 (37.84)
        3:00.94 (39.73)     3:28.94 (28.00)
      4:50.11 (1:21.17)

Men’s 400 Individual Medley

Cal’s Sean Grieshop, a member of the Golden Bears’ runnerup squad at the recent NCAA Championships, led the way into the final by more than a second, on the strength of a 4:18.13 performance. Charlie Swanson went 4:19.43 to grab the second seed, with Ecuador’s Tomas Peribonio third in 4:21.95.

 Event 10  Men 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
     American: A 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 4:05.25  6/29/2008 Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
     Jr World: J 4:11.50  10/29/2020Ilia Borodin, RUS
     Pro Swim: P 4:08.92  2018      Chase Kalisz
                 4:23.24  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 4:25.99  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Sean Grieshop    22 Unattached-PC     4:13.90    4:18.13 q      
    r:+0.64  27.69        58.56 (30.87)
        1:32.11 (33.55)     2:03.95 (31.84)
        2:40.79 (36.84)     3:17.81 (37.02)
        3:48.35 (30.54)     4:18.13 (29.78)
  2 Charlie Swanson  23 Club Wolverine-M  4:11.46    4:19.43 q      
    r:+0.67  26.77        57.66 (30.89)
        1:32.25 (34.59)     2:05.78 (33.53)
        2:41.36 (35.58)     3:17.97 (36.61)
        3:49.43 (31.46)     4:19.43 (30.00)
  3 *Tom Peribonio   25 Gator Swim Club-  4:16.87    4:21.95 q      
    r:+0.61  27.44        58.79 (31.35)
        1:31.99 (33.20)     2:05.03 (33.04)
        2:41.71 (36.68)     3:19.69 (37.98)
        3:50.99 (31.30)     4:21.95 (30.96)
  4 *Jarod Arroyo    20 Una SUN-AZ        4:16.67    4:22.64 q      
    r:+0.67  27.74        59.37 (31.63)
        1:33.58 (34.21)     2:07.16 (33.58)
        2:43.56 (36.40)     3:20.69 (37.13)
        3:52.21 (31.52)     4:22.64 (30.43)
  5 Grant Sanders    23 Gator Swim Club-  4:18.28    4:23.86 q      
    r:+0.70  27.07        57.74 (30.67)
        1:31.87 (34.13)     2:06.15 (34.28)
        2:44.26 (38.11)     3:21.69 (37.43)
        3:53.35 (31.66)     4:23.86 (30.51)
  6 Josh Prenot      27 California Aquat  4:18.74    4:24.92 q      
    r:+0.66  27.59        59.40 (31.81)
        1:34.77 (35.37)     2:08.76 (33.99)
        2:44.32 (35.56)     3:20.61 (36.29)
        3:53.80 (33.19)     4:24.92 (31.12)
  7 Mikey Calvillo   20 Indiana Swim Clu  4:16.98    4:26.99 q      
    r:+0.69  27.57        59.39 (31.82)
        1:34.32 (34.93)     2:07.98 (33.66)
        2:46.39 (38.41)     3:25.68 (39.29)
        3:57.08 (31.40)     4:26.99 (29.91)
  8 Keaton Jones     16 Swim Neptune-AZ   4:24.89    4:27.42 q      
    r:+0.76  26.95        58.19 (31.24)
        1:31.40 (33.21)     2:04.28 (32.88)
        2:44.62 (40.34)     3:25.54 (40.92)
        3:56.70 (31.16)     4:27.42 (30.72)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.