TYR Pro Series Knoxville – Day Four Women’s Prelims: Kylie Masse Rolls In 200 Backstroke; Positioned For Triple

MASSE Kylie CAN Gold Medal 50m Backstroke Women Final Swimming FINA 19th World Championships Budapest 2022 Budapest, Duna Arena 22/06/22 Photo Giorgio Scala / Deepbluemedia / Insidefoto

TYR Pro Series Knoxville – Day Four Women’s Prelims: Kylie Masse Rolls In 200 Backstroke; Positioned For Triple

The final day of preliminary action at the TYR Pro Series in Knoxville got underway on Saturday morning at the Allan Jones Aquatic Center. The schedule featured competition in the 200 individual medley, 200 backstroke, 50 breaststroke and 100 freestyle. The evening session will include the 1500 freestyle, where Katie Ledecky and Katie Grimes are expected to meet. Here is what unfolded during the last session of prelims.

200 Individual Medley

Racing in the last seeded heat, Leah Smith secured the top seed for the final with a mark of 2:15.12, an effort which handed her nearly a second advantage over Canadian Tess Cieplucha (2:16.03). Smith had a strong showing in the 400 medley earlier in the meet, where she finished in third place. Lurking in fifth heading into the final is Bella Sims, the 17-year-old standout and 2020 Olympian. Sims cruised through her morning swim in 2:17.47.

 Event 27  Women 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 2:06.12  8/3/2015  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     American: A 2:06.15  7/27/2009 Ariana Kukors, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:07.84  4/30/2022 Alex Walsh, Univ of Virginia
     Pro Swim: P 2:08.66  2015      Katinka  Hosszu
     Jr World: j 2:08.70  8/1/2022  Summer McIntosh, CAN
   Oly Trials: T 2:16.09
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Leah Smith       27 TXLA-ST           2:11.67    2:15.12T    q  
             29.47      1:03.70 (34.23)
        1:43.36 (39.66)     2:15.12 (31.76)
  2 Tess Cieplucha   24 TNAQ-SE           2:12.03    2:16.03T    q  
    r:+0.73  29.51      1:04.44 (34.93)
        1:44.21 (39.77)     2:16.03 (31.82)
  3 Kathryn Hazle    18 NCA-SI            2:15.90    2:17.14     q  
    r:+0.26  29.62      1:05.87 (36.25)
        1:45.12 (39.25)     2:17.14 (32.02)
  4 Josephine Fulle  19 Tennessee-SE      2:19.64    2:17.30     q  
    r:+0.66  29.36      1:03.15 (33.79)
        1:44.31 (41.16)     2:17.30 (32.99)
  5 Bella Sims       17 SAND-CA           2:16.93    2:17.47     q  
    r:+0.56  28.89      1:03.39 (34.50)
        1:46.02 (42.63)     2:17.47 (31.45)
  6 Emily Thompson   17 GSCY-NJ           2:15.63    2:17.56     q  
    r:+0.66  29.93      1:04.88 (34.95)
        1:45.97 (41.09)     2:17.56 (31.59)
  7 Sara Stotler     19 Tennessee-SE      2:15.40    2:17.70     q  
    r:+0.69  28.92      1:05.34 (36.42)
        1:45.96 (40.62)     2:17.70 (31.74)
  8 Camille Spink    18 NCAP-PV           2:13.96    2:17.71     q  
    r:+0.73  29.95      1:04.03 (34.08)
        1:46.69 (42.66)     2:17.71 (31.02)

200 Backstroke

Already the winner of the 50 backstroke and 100 backstroke, Canadian Kylie Masse will chase a sweep of the backstroke events after nailing down the top seed in the 200 distance behind a swim of 2:11.66. The Olympic silver medalist in the event, Masse finished .01 ahead of Josephine Fuller, who won her heat in 2:11.67, with Katie Grimes touching next in 2:12.94. Masse has produced big time drops between prelims and finals in Knoxville, suggesting a strong time at night awaits.

 Event 29  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:03.35  7/26/2019 Regan Smith, USA
     American: A 2:03.35  7/26/2019 Regan Smith, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:05.08  4/27/2022 Phoebe Bacon, Una WA-WI
     Pro Swim: P 2:05.94  1/19/2020 Regan Smith, Riptide-MN
     Jr World: j 2:03.35  7/26/2019 Regan Smith, USA
   Oly Trials: T 2:13.59
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kylie Masse      26 Canada            2:05.42    2:11.66T    q  
    r:+0.59  30.66      1:03.99 (33.33)
        1:37.92 (33.93)     2:11.66 (33.74)
  2 Josephine Fulle  19 Tennessee-SE      2:11.55    2:11.67T    q  
    r:+0.65  31.04      1:04.01 (32.97)
        1:38.25 (34.24)     2:11.67 (33.42)
  3 Katie Grimes     17 SAND-CA           2:09.52    2:12.94T    q  
    r:+0.64  31.18      1:04.08 (32.90)
        1:38.85 (34.77)     2:12.94 (34.09)
  4 Gabby Deloof     26 TNAQ-SE/NYAC      2:10.71    2:14.54     q  
    r:+0.72  32.37      1:06.14 (33.77)
        1:40.18 (34.04)     2:14.54 (34.36)
  5 Finley Anderson  17 DU Hilltoppers-C  2:13.84    2:14.70     q  
    r:+0.60  32.05      1:06.03 (33.98)
        1:40.48 (34.45)     2:14.70 (34.22)
  6 Leah Smith       27 TXLA-ST           2:10.48    2:14.80     q  
    r:+0.79  32.25      1:06.06 (33.81)
        1:40.53 (34.47)     2:14.80 (34.27)
  7 Charlotte Crush  14 LAK-KY            2:14.12    2:16.17     q  
    r:+0.58  30.96      1:05.11 (34.15)
        1:40.68 (35.57)     2:16.17 (35.49)
  8 Haley McDonald   15 LAK-KY            2:14.55    2:16.82     q  
    r:+0.80  31.86      1:06.27 (34.41)
        1:42.17 (35.90)     2:16.82 (34.65)

50 Breaststroke

A sweep of the breaststroke events is within reach for Irish standout Mona McSharry after she led qualifying in the 50 breast in 30.94. McSharry, racing in her home pool at the University of Tennessee, has already prevailed in the 100 breast and 200 breast, she she is comfortably positioned in the sprint. McSharry was followed in prelims by Miranda Tucker, who touched the wall in 31.46.

 Event 31  Women 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 29.30  5/22/2021 Benedetta Pilato, ITA
     American: A 29.40  7/30/2017 Lilly King, USA
    U.S. Open: O 29.62  6/10/2018 Lilly King, Indiana
     Pro Swim: P 29.62  2018      Lilly King
     Jr World: j 29.30  5/22/2021 Benedetto Pilato, HUN
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Mona McSharry   22 Tennessee-SE      1:08.02      30.94     q  
         r:+0.67                       
  2 Miranda Tucker   25 TFA-NT            1:07.26      31.46     q  
         r:+0.53                       
  3 Sophie Angus     23 Canada            1:07.60      31.93     q  
         r:+0.56                       
  4 Eloise Allen     18 Canada            1:10.66      32.45     q  
         r:+0.57                       
  5 Adalene Robilla  15 Mason Manta Rays  1:11.94      32.47     q  
         r:+0.66                       
  6 Olivia Anderson  25 AQJT-MN           1:07.85      32.62     q  
         r:+0.70                       
  7 Kailee Morgan    21 Tennessee-SE      1:12.10      32.66     q  
  8 Jordan Aurnou-R  20 Tennessee-SE      1:01.98Y     32.85     q  
         r:+0.50

100 Freestyle

In pursuit of a sprint-freestyle sweep, Abbey Weitzeil stormed to the fastest time of prelims in the 100 freestyle. Weitzeil was more than a second faster than anyone else in the field, her 53.65 arriving behind an opening 50 of 25.68 and a homecoming split of 27.97. Erika Brown grabbed the second seed in 54.88 while Olivia Smoliga went 55.08 for the N0. 3 slot. In her return to competition, Simone Manuel will be in the final as the fifth seed, following a 55.24 mark.

 Event 33  Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 51.71  7/23/2017 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     American: A 52.04  7/26/2019 Simone Manuel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 52.54  7/25/2018 Simone Manuel, Stanford Swimmin
     Pro Swim: P 53.12  2016      Sarah Sjostrom
     Jr World: j 52.70  8/11/2016 Penny Oleksiak, CAN
   Oly Trials: T 55.79
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Abbey Weitzeil   26 California Aq.-P    52.99      53.65T    q  
    r:+0.68  25.68        53.65 (27.97)
  2 Erika Brown      24 TNAQ-SE             53.59      54.88T    q  
    r:+0.67  26.50        54.88 (28.38)
  3 Olivia Smoliga   28 SUN-AZ              54.32      55.08T    q  
    r:+0.69  26.61        55.08 (28.47)
  4 Erin Gemmell     18 NCAP-PV             54.13      55.19T    q  
    r:+0.77  26.42        55.19 (28.77)
  5 Simone Manuel    26 SUN-AZ              54.75      55.24T    q  
    r:+0.71  26.83        55.24 (28.41)
  6 Katharine Berko  21 NC State-NC         55.05      55.37T    q  
    r:+0.74  27.01        55.37 (28.36)
  7 Valentine Dumon  22 Belgium             55.01      55.45T    q  
             27.05        55.45 (28.40)
  8 Signe Bro        23 Denmark             53.54      55.66T    q  
    r:+0.75  26.55        55.66 (29.11)

 

Subscribe
Notify of
avatar
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x