TYR Pro Series: Katie Ledecky Unloads 4:01.37 in Prelims of 400 Freestyle; Bruno Fratus Shines in 50 Free

katie-ledecky-tyr 9-pro-swim-series

TYR Pro Series: Katie Ledecky Unloads 4:01.37 Mark in Prelims of 400 Freestyle; Bruno Fratus Shines in 50 Free

With USA Swimming adopting a morning-finals format for the TYR Pro Series stop in Mission Viejo, the athletes in California have obviously embraced the opportunity to test the setup that will be utilized at this summer’s Olympic Games in Tokyo. Swift times have been the norm at the Marguerite Aquatic Center, with several eye-popping performances produced.

The second night of preliminaries featured action in 10 events, with the likes of Katie Ledecky and Caeleb Dressel back in action after strong showings during the morning session. Additionally, Ryan Murphy and Kathleen Baker were scheduled to contest the 100-meter backstroke on their way to the Olympic Trials in Omaha.

Here is what transpired during Friday night’s prelims.

Women’s 200 Butterfly

A handful of events at the Olympic Trials will feature heavy favorites, and the women’s 200 butterfly is one, thanks to the presence of Hali Flickinger. The Team USA veteran was easily the fastest performer during prelims, as her clocking of 2:06.68 was more than three seconds clear of the 2:09.24 managed by Katie Drabot. Lillie Nordmann stopped the clock in 2:10.54 for the third seed.

Flickinger looked sharp on Friday morning, where she placed second in the 400 individual medley. During that race, Flickinger recorded a time of 4:37.55. Look for the veteran to make a run at a 2:05 effort during the morning finals.

 Event 11  Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 2:01.81  10/21/2009Zige Liu, CHN
     American: A 2:04.14  7/30/2009 Mary Descenza, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:05.87  7/25/2018 Hali Flickinger, Athens Bulldog-G
     Jr World: J 2:06.29  4/15/2017 Suzuka Hasegawa, JPN
     Pro Swim: P 2:06.11  3/5/2020  Hali Flickinger, Sun Devil Swimmi
                 2:12.56  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 2:14.59  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hali Flickinger  26 Sun Devil Swimmi  2:05.96    2:06.68 q      
    r:+0.70  28.62      1:00.39 (31.77)
        1:33.43 (33.04)     2:06.68 (33.25)
  2 Katie Drabot     23 Alto Swim Club-P  2:06.59    2:09.24 q      
    r:+0.72  29.03      1:01.62 (32.59)
        1:34.71 (33.09)     2:09.24 (34.53)
  3 Lillie Nordmann  18 Alto Swim Club-P  2:07.43    2:10.54 q      
    r:+0.70  29.21      1:02.03 (32.82)
        1:35.89 (33.86)     2:10.54 (34.65)
  4 Katie Crom       17 Mission Viejo Na  2:10.31    2:11.45 q      
    r:+0.64  30.04      1:04.64 (34.60)
        1:39.21 (34.57)     2:11.45 (32.24)
  5 Haley Anderson   29 Mission Viejo Na  2:11.60    2:11.75 q      
    r:+0.77  30.16      1:03.58 (33.42)
        1:37.91 (34.33)     2:11.75 (33.84)
  5 *Remedy Rule     24 Longhorn Aquatic  2:09.58    2:11.75 q      
    r:+0.68  29.13      1:02.05 (32.92)
        1:36.38 (34.33)     2:11.75 (35.37)
  7 Rachel Klinker   20 Unattached-PC     2:12.25    2:11.94 q      
    r:+0.70  29.41      1:02.74 (33.33)
        1:36.84 (34.10)     2:11.94 (35.10)
  8 Justina Kozan    17 Mission Viejo Na  2:09.68    2:13.68 q      
    r:+0.70  29.77      1:04.13 (34.36)
        1:38.17 (34.04)     2:13.68 (35.51)

Men’s 200 Butterfly

Teenager Gabriel Jett of the Clovis Swim Club was the surprise pacesetter in the 200 butterfly, as his time of 1:57.82 was slightly quicker than the 1:58.10 of Team USA stalwart Chase Kalisz. Ahead of the Olympic Trials, Kalisz is racing an atypical program as he opted to bypass the 400 individual medley, his best event. Also going under 1:59 in prelims was Michael Tenney in 1:58.58.

 Event 12  Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 1:50.73  7/24/2019 Kristof Milak, HUN
     American: A 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:52.20  7/2/2008  Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
     Jr World: J 1:53.79  6/30/2017 Kristof Milak, HUN
     Pro Swim: P 1:53.84  6/14/2019 Gianluca Urlando, DART Swimming-SN
                 1:59.63  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 2:01.19  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Gabriel Jett     18 Clovis Swim Club  2:00.67    1:57.82 q      
    r:+0.74  26.46        56.34 (29.88)
        1:27.04 (30.70)     1:57.82 (30.78)
  2 Chase Kalisz     27 Athens Bulldog S  1:56.55    1:58.10 q      
    r:+0.71  26.46        56.92 (30.46)
        1:27.35 (30.43)     1:58.10 (30.75)
  3 Michael Tenney   22 Brea Aquatics-CA  1:59.69    1:58.58 q      
    r:+0.71  26.46        56.23 (29.77)
        1:27.08 (30.85)     1:58.58 (31.50)
  4 Nicolas Albiero  21 Unattached-KY     1:56.05    1:59.05 q      
    r:+0.63  26.80        56.92 (30.12)
        1:27.91 (30.99)     1:59.05 (31.14)
  5 Zach Harting     23 Cardinal Aquatic  1:55.26    1:59.32 q      
    r:+0.64  26.85        57.36 (30.51)
        1:28.56 (31.20)     1:59.32 (30.76)
  6 *Zheng Quah      24 California Aquat  1:56.61    1:59.83 q      
    r:+0.58  26.33        56.89 (30.56)
        1:27.98 (31.09)     1:59.83 (31.85)
  7 Keanan Dols      22 Gator Swim Club-  2:01.71    2:00.03 q      
    r:+0.59  26.63        57.34 (30.71)
        1:28.26 (30.92)     2:00.03 (31.77)
  8 Dylan Porges     20 TAC Titans-NC     2:01.93    2:01.07 q      
    r:+0.72  27.02        57.53 (30.51)
        1:29.87 (32.34)     2:01.07 (31.20)

Women’s 50 Freestyle

When the psych sheets for Mission Viejo were released, reigning world champion Simone Manuel appeared as the top seed. But illness has sidelined Manuel from the competition and left fellow Olympian Abbey Weitzeil as the No. 1 seed. Weitzeil did what was necessary to earn favorite status for the final, as she negotiated her lap in 24.80, with Poland’s Kasia Wasick next in 24.85.

There was a sizable dropoff to third place, which was taken by Luxembourg’s Julie Meynen in 25.26, Frenchwoman Beryl Gastaldello fourth in 25.33.

 Event 13  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 23.67  7/29/2017 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     American: A 23.97  7/30/2017 Simone Manuel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 24.08  6/1/2019  Pernille Blume, DEN
     Jr World: J 24.33  9/15/2017 Rikako Ikee, JPN
     Pro Swim: P 24.17  2016      Sarah Sjostrom
                 25.65  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 25.99  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Abbey Weitzeil   24 California Aquat    24.47      24.80 q      
         r:+0.66                       
  2 *Katarzyna Wasi  29 Team Rebel Aquat    24.58      24.85 q      
         r:+0.67                       
  3 Julie Meynen     23 Unattached-SE       24.78      25.26 q      
         r:+0.64                       
  4 *Beryl Gastalde  26 Aggie Swim Club-    24.87      25.33 q      
         r:+0.60                       
  5 *Kalia Antoniou  21 Univ Alabama Swi    25.59      25.40 q      
         r:+0.68                       
  6 Kelsi Dahlia     26 Cardinal Aquatic    25.00      25.42 q      
         r:+0.63                       
  7 Natalie Hinds    27 Athens Bulldog S    25.02      25.43 q      
         r:+0.63                       
  8 Katie McLaughli  23 California Aquat    25.32      25.44 q      
         r:+0.67

Men’s 50 Freestyle

Brazilian Bruno Fratus was the class of the field in the opening round of the 50 freestyle, as he managed the lone sub-22 performance with an outing of 21.73. Fratus has been a longtime force on the international scene and solidified himself in that role ahead of the Tokyo Games. Grabbing the second seed was Michael Andrew, the 21-year-old American whose Olympic hopes rest in a handful of events. Andrew went 22.24 in prelims.

Two-time defending world champion Caeleb Dressel will compete as the third seed in the final, as his 22.29 mark was a hundredth of a second quicker than the 22.30 of Zach Apple. Tying for sixth with identical times of 22.48 were Nathan Adrian and Matt Targett. For Targett, the Australian who is in the middle of a comeback, the time has to be viewed as a positive step toward his country’s Trials in June.

 Event 14  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 20.91  12/18/2009Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
     American: A 21.04  7/27/2019 Caeleb Dressel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 21.14  7/9/2009  Cesar Cielo, Auburn/BRA
     Jr World: J 21.75  8/25/2017 Michael Andrew, USA
     Pro Swim: P 21.51  3/7/2020  Caeleb Dressel, Gator Swim Club-
                 22.71  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 23.19  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Bruno Fratus    31 Coral Springs Sw    21.31      21.73Jq      
         r:+0.68                       
  2 Michael Andrew   21 Race Pace Club-S    21.62      22.24 q      
         r:+0.67                       
  3 Caeleb Dressel   24 Gator Swim Club-    21.04      22.29 q      
         r:+0.60                       
  4 Zach Apple       23 Mission Viejo Na    21.81      22.30 q      
         r:+0.60                       
  5 Payton Sorenson  27 Unattached-AZ       22.18      22.46 q      
         r:+0.68                       
  6 *Matt Targett    35 Team Elite-NC/NY    22.89      22.48 q      
         r:+0.73                       
  6 Nathan Adrian    32 Una CAL-PC          21.87      22.48 q      
         r:+0.66                       
  8 *Bjorn Seeliger  21 Unattached-PC       22.36      22.53 q

Women’s 100 Backstroke

Although not all of the major threats were in the field, two of the leading challengers for Olympic bids made an impact in the 100 backstroke. Kathleen Baker, the silver medalist in the event from the 2016 Games in Rio, was quickest in the evening at 59.45, followed closely by Olivia Smoliga in 59.59. Alabama standout Rhyan White, coming off a superb college season, was third in 1:00.39.

Missing from action on Friday night was world-record holder Regan Smith, who has chose to skip this stop of the Pro Swim Series. Smith holds the world record at 57.57 and will be the woman to beat this summer.

 Event 15  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 57.57  7/28/2019 Regan Smith, USA
     American: A 57.57  7/28/2019 Regan Smith, USA
    U.S. Open: O 58.00  7/28/2018 Kathleen Baker, Team Elite-NC
     Jr World: J 57.57  7/28/2019 Regan Smith, USA
     Pro Swim: P 58.18  3/7/2020  Regan Smith, Riptide-MN
               1:01.49  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
               1:02.69  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kathleen Baker   24 Team Elite-NC/NY    58.56      59.45 q      
    r:+0.94  28.41        59.45 (31.04)
  2 Olivia Smoliga   26 Athens Bulldog S    58.73      59.59 q      
    r:+0.78  29.39        59.59 (30.20)
  3 Rhyan White      21 Univ Alabama Swi  1:01.13    1:00.39 q      
    r:+0.95  29.45      1:00.39 (30.94)
  4 Isabelle Stadde  18 Unattached-PC       59.69    1:00.48 q      
    r:+0.72  29.47      1:00.48 (31.01)
  5 Ali Deloof       26 Tennessee Aquati  1:00.08    1:00.78 q      
    r:+0.62  29.64      1:00.78 (31.14)
  6 Isabel Ivey      20 Unattached-PC     1:00.85    1:01.03 q      
    r:+0.82  29.68      1:01.03 (31.35)
  7 Lisa Bratton     24 Aggie Swim Club-  1:00.22    1:01.09 q      
    r:+0.88  29.73      1:01.09 (31.36)
  8 Sherridon Dress  22 Una GSC-FL        1:01.66    1:02.00 q      
             30.27      1:02.00 (31.73)

Men’s 100 Backstroke

It was a Cal Aquatics show in the prelims of the 100 backstroke, as the Golden Bears – pro and college – occupied five of the top six positions, led by Daniel Carr in 53.73. Spain’s Hugo Gonzalez went 53.84 for the second spot, with reigning Olympic champ Ryan Murphy in third place in 54.41. Bryce Mefford was fourth and Destin Lasco was sixth to round out the Cal showing.

The 2012 Olympic champion, Matt Grevers advanced to the final in the seventh spot, following a swim of 55.39.

 Event 16  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
     American: A 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
    U.S. Open: O 51.94  7/8/2009  Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
     Jr World: J 52.53  8/6/2018  Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS
     Pro Swim: P 52.40  2016      David Plummer
                 55.51  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 56.59  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Daniel Carr      22 Unattached-PC       53.50      53.73 q      
    r:+0.81  26.30        53.73 (27.43)
  2 *Hugo Gonzalez   22 Una CAL-PC          53.68      53.84 q      
    r:+0.65  26.83        53.84 (27.01)
  3 Ryan Murphy      25 California Aquat    52.44      54.41 q      
    r:+0.73  27.17        54.41 (27.24)
  4 Bryce Mefford    22 Unattached-PC       54.34      55.09 q      
    r:+0.78  26.48        55.09 (28.61)
  5 Will Grant       19 Veritas Swimming    53.89      55.23 q      
    r:+0.71  27.06        55.23 (28.17)
  6 Destin Lasco     19 Unattached-PC       55.80      55.37 q      
    r:+0.69  27.38        55.37 (27.99)
  7 Matt Grevers     36 Unattached-AZ       52.75      55.39 q      
    r:+0.95  26.87        55.39 (28.52)
  8 Jack Aikins      18 SwimAtlanta-GA      54.59      55.59 q      
    r:+0.62  26.87        55.59 (28.72)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

Coming off back-to-back 1:05 performances in the 100 breaststroke, Lilly King shifted well to the longer distance and earned the top seed for the final in 2:24.07. While King is best known for her skills in the 100 breast, she has enhanced her status in the 200 breaststroke. King was followed as the second seed by Emily Escobedo, who was timed in 2:24.40.

Annie Lazor went 2:25.55 for the third seed.

 Event 17  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:19.11  8/1/2013  Rikke Moeller Pedersen, DEN
     American: A 2:19.59  8/2/2012  Rebecca Soni, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 2:20.38  7/7/2009  Rebecca Soni, Trojan
     Jr World: J 2:19.64  8/30/2015 Viktoria Gunes, TUR
     Pro Swim: P 2:20.77  5/19/2019 Annie Lazor, Mission Viejo Na
                 2:30.49  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 2:33.29  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lilly King       24 Indiana Swim Clu  2:21.39    2:24.07 q      
    r:+0.68  32.58      1:09.85 (37.27)
        1:46.24 (36.39)     2:24.07 (37.83)
  2 Emily Escobedo   25 Condors Swim Clu  2:22.00    2:24.40 q      
    r:+0.67  33.27      1:10.24 (36.97)
        1:47.40 (37.16)     2:24.40 (37.00)
  3 Annie Lazor      26 Mission Viejo Na  2:20.77    2:25.55 q      
    r:+0.72  33.85      1:10.97 (37.12)
        1:47.87 (36.90)     2:25.55 (37.68)
  4 Madisyn Cox      25 Longhorn Aquatic  2:23.84    2:27.16 q      
    r:+0.71  33.36      1:10.80 (37.44)
        1:48.43 (37.63)     2:27.16 (38.73)
  5 Micah Sumrall    30 Gamecock Aquatic  2:23.88    2:27.75 q      
    r:+0.71  34.04      1:12.03 (37.99)
        1:49.83 (37.80)     2:27.75 (37.92)
  6 Brooke Forde     22 Alto Swim Club-P  2:30.49    2:28.01 q      
    r:+0.69  34.21      1:11.67 (37.46)
        1:49.86 (38.19)     2:28.01 (38.15)
  7 Melanie Margali  29 Saint Petersburg  2:24.94    2:28.50 q      
    r:+0.67  33.98      1:11.93 (37.95)
        1:50.34 (38.41)     2:28.50 (38.16)
  8 Bethany Galat    25 Aggie Swim Club-  2:21.84    2:28.69 q      
    r:+0.60  33.97      1:12.10 (38.13)
        1:49.98 (37.88)     2:28.69 (38.71)

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

Nic Fink took a step toward a breaststroke sweep when the winner of the 100 breaststroke took the top seed for the final of the 200 breaststroke in 2:11.37. The other swimmer to go sub-2:12 for prelims was Bulgarian Lyubomir Epitropov, who turned in a time of 2:11.95. The third seed was a surprise, as Michael Andrew – known best for his sprint work – went 2:12.67.

 Event 18  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:06.12  7/26/2019 Anton Chupkov, RUS
     American: A 2:07.17  6/30/2016 Josh Prenot, Cal Aquatics
    U.S. Open: O 2:07.17  6/30/2016 Josh Prenot, Cal Aquatics
     Jr World: J 2:09.39  7/27/2017 Qin Haiyang, CHN
     Pro Swim: P 2:08.95  2018      Andrew Wilson
                 2:15.28  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 2:17.89  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nic Fink         27 Athens Bulldog S  2:08.16    2:11.37 q      
    r:+0.74  30.38      1:03.76 (33.38)
        1:37.94 (34.18)     2:11.37 (33.43)
  2 Lyubomir Epitro  21 Unattached-SE     2:11.16    2:11.95 q      
    r:+0.69  30.10      1:03.35 (33.25)
        1:37.61 (34.26)     2:11.95 (34.34)
  3 Michael Andrew   21 Race Pace Club-S  2:13.00    2:12.67 q      
    r:+0.68  30.06      1:03.97 (33.91)
        1:38.47 (34.50)     2:12.67 (34.20)
  4 Tommy Cope       23 Club Wolverine-M  2:13.08    2:12.70 q      
    r:+0.62  30.52      1:04.14 (33.62)
        1:38.02 (33.88)     2:12.70 (34.68)
  5 Charlie Swanson  23 Club Wolverine-M  2:11.88    2:13.07 q      
    r:+0.66  30.15      1:03.95 (33.80)
        1:38.41 (34.46)     2:13.07 (34.66)
  6 Andrew Wilson    27 Athens Bulldog S  2:07.77    2:13.23 q      
    r:+0.63  30.06      1:04.14 (34.08)
        1:38.46 (34.32)     2:13.23 (34.77)
  7 Kevin Cordes     27 Athens Bulldog S  2:10.52    2:13.31 q      
    r:+0.71  30.70      1:04.56 (33.86)
        1:39.12 (34.56)     2:13.31 (34.19)
  8 Brandon Fischer  32 Livermore Aqua C  2:11.91    2:13.47 q      
    r:+0.69  30.29      1:04.19 (33.90)
        1:39.20 (35.01)     2:13.47 (34.27)

Women’s 400 Freestyle

It has been a superb meet for Katie Ledecky through just one and a half events. Following up on her U.S. Open record of 1:54.40 in the 200 freestyle from the morning finals, the Team USA headliner turned in a time of 4:01.37 in the prelims of the 400 freestyle. Look for the reigning Olympic champion to challenge the four-minute barrier in the morning finals, as she fine-tunes her preparation for the summer.

It wasn’t until last month that Ledecky had the chance to race since the COVID-19 pandemic first arose in March of 2020. During the Coronavirus, it is obvious that Ledecky has logged some quality training and is ready for another big Olympiad. Emma Nordin had a stellar effort of 4:07.72 to secure the second seed while Joanna Evans was third in 4:07.72.

 Event 19  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
     American: A 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
    U.S. Open: O 3:57.94  5/17/2018 Katie Ledecky, Stanford
     Jr World: J 3:58.37  8/23/2014 Katie Ledecky, USA
     Pro Swim: P 3:57.94  5/17/2018 Katie Ledecky, Stanford Swimmin
                 4:13.28  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 4:16.89  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Katie Ledecky    24 Nation's Capital  3:59.28    4:01.37 q      
    r:+0.70  28.33        58.46 (30.13)
        1:29.20 (30.74)     1:59.93 (30.73)
        2:30.57 (30.64)     3:01.44 (30.87)
        3:31.92 (30.48)     4:01.37 (29.45)
  2 Emma Nordin      21 Unattached-AZ     4:10.05    4:07.72 q      
    r:+0.71  29.11        59.88 (30.77)
        1:31.22 (31.34)     2:02.47 (31.25)
        2:34.00 (31.53)     3:05.40 (31.40)
        3:36.81 (31.41)     4:07.72 (30.91)
  3 *Joanna Evans    23 Longhorn Aquatic  4:10.65    4:08.71 q      
    r:+0.74  28.76        59.78 (31.02)
        1:31.36 (31.58)     2:03.01 (31.65)
        2:34.81 (31.80)     3:06.41 (31.60)
        3:38.04 (31.63)     4:08.71 (30.67)
  4 Leah Smith       25 Unattached-AZ     4:01.29    4:09.79 q      
    r:+0.72  28.76        59.96 (31.20)
        1:31.82 (31.86)     2:03.69 (31.87)
        2:35.63 (31.94)     3:07.31 (31.68)
        3:38.82 (31.51)     4:09.79 (30.97)
  5 Haley Anderson   29 Mission Viejo Na  4:07.77    4:09.85 q      
    r:+0.80  29.10      1:00.61 (31.51)
        1:32.19 (31.58)     2:03.94 (31.75)
        2:35.51 (31.57)     3:07.15 (31.64)
        3:39.04 (31.89)     4:09.85 (30.81)
  6 Ally McHugh      23 Wisconsin Aquati  4:07.08    4:11.18 q      
    r:+0.80  29.97      1:01.21 (31.24)
        1:32.87 (31.66)     2:04.67 (31.80)
        2:36.84 (32.17)     3:08.90 (32.06)
        3:40.89 (31.99)     4:11.18 (30.29)
  7 Hali Flickinger  26 Sun Devil Swimmi  4:08.37    4:11.20 q      
    r:+0.77  29.47      1:00.62 (31.15)
        1:32.49 (31.87)     2:04.29 (31.80)
        2:36.66 (32.37)     3:08.81 (32.15)
        3:40.91 (32.10)     4:11.20 (30.29)
  8 Claire Tuggle    16 Santa Maria Swim  4:07.85    4:12.07 q      
    r:+0.68  29.16      1:00.55 (31.39)
        1:32.36 (31.81)     2:04.57 (32.21)
        2:36.75 (32.18)     3:08.89 (32.14)
        3:40.64 (31.75)     4:12.07 (31.43)

Men’s 400 Freestyle

Another Cal swimmer produced a solid prelim swim, with Zach Yeadon garnering the top seed for the 400 freestyle in 3:51.89. That performance gave Yeadon more than a second of cushion over No. 2 qualifier Jordan Wilimovsky (3:53.33). Patrick Callan was next in 3:53.41.

 Event 20  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 3:40.07  7/26/2009 Paul Biederman, GER
     American: A 3:42.78  8/10/2008 Larsen Jensen, USA
    U.S. Open: O 3:43.53  6/29/2008 Larsen Jensen, Trojan
     Jr World: J 3:44.60  4/1/2014  Mack Horton, AUS
     Pro Swim: P 3:43.55  2016      Sun Yang
                 3:54.21  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 3:57.29  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Zach Yeadon      21 Unattached-PC     3:51.16    3:51.89 q      
    r:+0.77  26.72        55.41 (28.69)
        1:24.96 (29.55)     1:54.49 (29.53)
        2:24.30 (29.81)     2:53.84 (29.54)
        3:23.23 (29.39)     3:51.89 (28.66)
  2 Jordan Wilimovs  26 KSwim-CA          3:50.63    3:53.33 q      
    r:+0.63  27.67        56.94 (29.27)
        1:26.54 (29.60)     1:56.37 (29.83)
        2:26.21 (29.84)     2:56.11 (29.90)
        3:25.18 (29.07)     3:53.33 (28.15)
  3 Patrick Callan   21 Una CW-MI         3:49.34    3:53.41 q      
    r:+0.67  26.92        56.67 (29.75)
        1:26.34 (29.67)     1:56.28 (29.94)
        2:25.99 (29.71)     2:55.57 (29.58)
        3:25.04 (29.47)     3:53.41 (28.37)
  4 Will Gallant     19 Mission Viejo Na  3:53.61    3:55.39 q      
    r:+0.67  27.23        56.57 (29.34)
        1:26.31 (29.74)     1:56.30 (29.99)
        2:26.37 (30.07)     2:56.30 (29.93)
        3:26.25 (29.95)     3:55.39 (29.14)
  5 Mikey Calvillo   20 Indiana Swim Clu  3:51.36    3:55.81 q      
    r:+0.69  27.36        56.88 (29.52)
        1:26.94 (30.06)     1:57.01 (30.07)
        2:26.80 (29.79)     2:56.92 (30.12)
        3:26.78 (29.86)     3:55.81 (29.03)
  6 Andrew Seliskar  24 California Aquat  3:53.61    3:56.06 q      
    r:+0.63  27.59        57.96 (30.37)
        1:28.31 (30.35)     1:59.31 (31.00)
        2:29.82 (30.51)     3:00.09 (30.27)
        3:28.02 (27.93)     3:56.06 (28.04)
  7 Chris Wieser     25 DART Swimming-SN  3:50.23    3:56.40 q      
    r:+0.61  27.22        56.61 (29.39)
        1:26.39 (29.78)     1:56.47 (30.08)
        2:26.56 (30.09)     2:56.84 (30.28)
        3:27.10 (30.26)     3:56.40 (29.30)
  8 Dylan Porges     20 TAC Titans-NC     4:00.01    3:56.52 q      
    r:+0.74  26.63        55.75 (29.12)
        1:25.82 (30.07)     1:56.15 (30.33)
        2:26.52 (30.37)     2:56.89 (30.37)
        3:27.07 (30.18)     3:56.52 (29.45)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.