TYR Pro Series, Day Four Prelims: Michael Andrew Secures Top Seed in 200 Medley; Kalisz & Lochte Follow

michael-andrew-

TYR Pro Series, Day Four Prelims: Michael Andrew Secures Top Seed in 200 Medley; Kalisz & Lochte Follow

Action at the USA Swimming TYR Pro Series stop in San Antonio picked up on Night Three, with Kathleen Baker and Ryan Murphy producing quick performances in the 200 backstroke and Katie Ledecky and Andrew Seliskar posting impressive marks in the 200 freestyle. Will the surge in momentum carry through to Day Four? Here is a look at what unfolded during the final day of preliminaries at the Bill Walker Pool.

Women’s 100 Backstroke

An excellent final is on tap for the evening session after three athletes cracked the minute barrier during prelims, headlined by world-record holder Regan Smith. The 19-year-old covered her two laps in 59.39, which was a half-second clear of No. 2 qualifier Olivia Smoliga, who went 59.89. Kathleen Baker took the third position for the final with a mark of 59.97.

The final could be a preview of the final at this summer’s Olympic Trials, where all three of the aforementioned women will seek a bid to the Olympic Games in Tokyo.

 Event 19  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 57.57  7/28/2019 Regan Smith, USA
     American: A 57.57  7/28/2019 Regan Smith, USA
    U.S. Open: O 58.00  7/28/2018 Kathleen Baker, Team Elite-NC
     Jr World: J 57.57  7/28/2019 Regan Smith, USA
     Pro Swim: P 58.18  3/7/2020  Regan Smith, Riptide-MN
               1:01.49  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
               1:02.69  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Regan Smith      19 Riptide             57.57      59.39 q      
    r:+0.60  28.87        59.39 (30.52)
  2 Olivia Smoliga   26 Athens Bulldog S    58.73      59.89 q      
    r:+0.66  29.54        59.89 (30.35)
  3 Kathleen Baker   24 Team Elite/NYAC     58.56      59.97 q      
    r:+0.66  28.82        59.97 (31.15)
  4 Lisa Bratton     24 Aggie Swim Club   1:00.22    1:01.16 q      
    r:+0.61  29.96      1:01.16 (31.20)
  5 Levenia Sim      14 TNT Swimming      1:00.94    1:01.66 q      
    r:+0.57  29.85      1:01.66 (31.81)
  6 Hali Flickinger  26 Sun Devil Swimmi  1:00.28    1:01.82 q      
    r:+0.68  29.92      1:01.82 (31.90)
  7 Linnea Mack      25 Team Elite        1:02.04    1:02.03 q      
    r:+0.65  29.55      1:02.03 (32.48)
  8 Sherridon Dress  22 Una GSC           1:01.66    1:02.61 q      
    r:+0.64  30.59      1:02.61 (32.02)

Men’s 100 Backstroke

Justin Ress and Ryan Murphy were the only swimmers to go sub-55 in the prelims of the 100 backstroke, with Ress topping the morning heats at 54.38. Murphy, the reigning Olympic champion and world-record holder, took the second slot in 54.87 and figures to be much faster in the final. On Friday night, Murphy won the 200 backstroke in impressive fashion, thanks to a time of 1:56.06.

In addition to Ress, the North Carolina State contingent will be represented in the final by Kacper Stokowski (55.28) and Coleman Stewart (55.30) as the third and fourth seeds, and Paul Le and Chris Reid in fifth and seventh.

 Event 20  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
     American: A 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
    U.S. Open: O 51.94  7/8/2009  Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
     Jr World: J 52.53  8/6/2018  Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS
     Pro Swim: P 52.40  2016      David Plummer
                 55.51  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 56.59  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Justin Ress      23 Wolfpack Elite      53.31      54.38 q      
    r:+0.94  26.30        54.38 (28.08)
  2 Ryan Murphy      25 California Aquat    52.44      54.87 q      
    r:+0.91  26.58        54.87 (28.29)
  3 *Kacper Stokows  22 NC State Univers    54.87      55.28 q      
    r:+0.64  26.67        55.28 (28.61)
  4 Coleman Stewart  23 Wolfpack Elite      53.85      55.30 q      
    r:+0.60  27.50        55.30 (27.80)
  5 *Paul Le         28 Wolfpack Elite      55.98      55.94 q      
    r:+0.59  27.07        55.94 (28.87)
  6 Drew Carbone     21 Unattached          55.86      56.16 q      
    r:+0.61  27.50        56.16 (28.66)
  7 *Chris Reid      25 Wolfpack Elite      54.12      56.17 q      
    r:+0.68  26.89        56.17 (29.28)
  8 *Zheng Quah      24 California Aquat    53.79      56.19 q      
    r:+0.57  27.08        56.19 (29.11)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

One of the wide-open events for the U.S. Trials is expected to be the women’s 200 breaststroke, and the prelims reaffirmed that scenario when the top-three seeds recorded times in the 2:27 range. Annie Lazor, whose comeback from retirement has been impressive in nature, will be the top seed in the final after a morning effort of 2:27.05. She was followed in second and third by 2012 Olympian Micah Sumrall (2:27.64) and Emily Escobedo (2:27.91).

Madisyn Cox and Molly Hannis will also be in the final, which will be missing Lilly King, who opted to bypass this stop on the Pro Series circuit.

 Event 21  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:19.11  8/1/2013  Rikke Moeller Pedersen, DEN
     American: A 2:19.59  8/2/2012  Rebecca Soni, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 2:20.38  7/7/2009  Rebecca Soni, Trojan
     Jr World: J 2:19.64  8/30/2015 Viktoria Gunes, TUR
     Pro Swim: P 2:20.77  5/19/2019 Annie Lazor, Mission Viejo Na
                 2:30.49  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 2:33.29  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Annie Lazor      26 Mission Viejo Na  2:20.77    2:27.05 q      
    r:+0.71  34.13      1:11.95 (37.82)
        1:48.73 (36.78)     2:27.05 (38.32)
  2 Micah Sumrall    30 Gamecock Aquatic  2:23.88    2:27.64 q      
    r:+0.72  34.44      1:12.32 (37.88)
        1:50.47 (38.15)     2:27.64 (37.17)
  3 Emily Escobedo   25 Condors Swim Clu  2:22.00    2:27.91 q      
    r:+0.71  33.83      1:11.48 (37.65)
        1:49.38 (37.90)     2:27.91 (38.53)
  4 Madisyn Cox      25 Longhorn Aquatic  2:23.84    2:28.93 q      
    r:+0.73  33.97      1:11.28 (37.31)
        1:49.54 (38.26)     2:28.93 (39.39)
  5 Molly Hannis     28 Tennessee Aquati  2:29.45    2:31.25 q      
    r:+0.72  34.37      1:13.60 (39.23)
        1:51.75 (38.15)     2:31.25 (39.50)
  6 Gracie Weyant    15 Sarasota Sharks   2:31.15    2:31.64 q      
    r:+0.70  35.21      1:13.32 (38.11)
        1:52.74 (39.42)     2:31.64 (38.90)
  7 *Laura Morley    24 Indiana Swim Clu  2:27.83    2:32.05 q      
    r:+0.76  35.12      1:13.59 (38.47)
        1:52.85 (39.26)     2:32.05 (39.20)
  8 Brooke Forde     21 Alto Swim Club    2:30.49    2:32.55 q      
    r:+0.73  35.15      1:13.56 (38.41)
        1:52.75 (39.19)     2:32.55 (39.80)

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

After the 100 breaststroke earlier in the meet produced mediocre results, will we see similar results in the 200 breast? Kevin Cordes leads a veteran field into the final, with the 27-year-old going 2:13.95 for the No. 1 seed. Josh Prenot (2:14.78) and Andrew Wilson (2:14.97) followed Cordes while Brandon Fischer, Will Licon and Nic Fink took the fourth through sixth seeds.

 Event 22  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:06.12  7/26/2019 Anton Chupkov, RUS
     American: A 2:07.17  6/30/2016 Josh Prenot, Cal Aquatics
    U.S. Open: O 2:07.17  6/30/2016 Josh Prenot, Cal Aquatics
     Jr World: J 2:09.39  7/27/2017 Qin Haiyang, CHN
     Pro Swim: P 2:08.95  2018      Andrew Wilson
                 2:15.28  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 2:17.89  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kevin Cordes     27 Athens Bulldog S  2:10.52    2:13.95 q      
    r:+0.71  30.44      1:04.51 (34.07)
        1:39.34 (34.83)     2:13.95 (34.61)
  2 Josh Prenot      27 California Aquat  2:08.77    2:14.78 q      
    r:+0.68  31.15      1:05.68 (34.53)
        1:40.42 (34.74)     2:14.78 (34.36)
  3 Andrew Wilson    27 Athens Bulldog S  2:07.77    2:14.97 q      
    r:+0.63  30.71      1:05.53 (34.82)
        1:40.35 (34.82)     2:14.97 (34.62)
  4 Brandon Fischer  32 Livermore Aqua C  2:11.91    2:15.63 q      
    r:+0.70  31.13      1:05.93 (34.80)
        1:41.00 (35.07)     2:15.63 (34.63)
  5 Will Licon       26 Longhorn Aquatic  2:07.62    2:15.76 q      
    r:+0.72  31.31      1:06.12 (34.81)
        1:41.00 (34.88)     2:15.76 (34.76)
  6 Nic Fink         27 Athens Bulldog S  2:08.16    2:15.81 q      
    r:+0.71  30.94      1:05.62 (34.68)
        1:41.13 (35.51)     2:15.81 (34.68)
  7 Grant Sanders    23 Gator Swim Club   2:14.58    2:16.21 q      
    r:+0.72  31.32      1:06.32 (35.00)
        1:41.29 (34.97)     2:16.21 (34.92)
  7 Chase Kalisz     26 Athens Bulldog S  2:11.61    2:16.21 q      
    r:+0.71  31.18      1:06.02 (34.84)
        1:41.43 (35.41)     2:16.21 (34.78)

Women’s 50 Freestyle

Poland’s Kasia Wasick, who produced several strong performances during last year’s International Swimming League, claimed the top seed in the 50 freestyle with one of two sub-25 efforts. Wasick covered her lap in 24.92, slightly ahead of the 24.99 by 2016 Olympian Abbey Weitzeil. Simone Manuel, the reigning world champ in the event, qualified third in 25.06.

There was a three-way tie for eighth between Kelsi Dahlia, Andi Murez and Julie Meynen, necessitating a swimoff for the last spot in the final.

 Event 23  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 23.67  7/29/2017 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     American: A 23.97  7/30/2017 Simone Manuel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 24.08  6/1/2019  Pernille Blume, DEN
     Jr World: J 24.33  9/15/2017 Rikako Ikee, JPN
     Pro Swim: P 24.17  2016      Sarah Sjostrom
                 25.65  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 25.99  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Kasia Wasick    28 Una TRA/UNLV        24.58      24.92 q      
         r:+0.63                       
  2 Abbey Weitzeil   24 California Aquat    24.47      24.99 q      
         r:+0.65                       
  3 Simone Manuel    24 Alto Swim Club      24.05      25.06 q      
         r:+0.69                       
  4 Linnea Mack      25 Team Elite          25.35      25.45 q      
         r:+0.72                       
  5 Casey Fanz       22 Cardinal Aquatic    25.27      25.62 q      
         r:+0.68                       
  6 *Anika Apostalo  26 Irvine Novaquati    25.30      25.63 q      
         r:+0.70                       
  7 Alyssa Marsh     23 Team Elite          24.95      25.72 q      
         r:+0.64                       
  8 *Andi Murez      29 Team Elite          25.11      25.77 q      
         r:+0.69                       
  8 Julie Meynen     23 Unattached          24.78      25.77 q      
         r:+0.64                       
  8 Kelsi Dahlia     26 Cardinal Aquatic    25.00      25.77 q

Men’s 50 Freestyle

Veteran Team USA member and new father Nathan Adrian nailed down the top seed in the 50 freestyle with a morning swim of 22.50, which was quick enough to hold off Jeff Newkirk (22.64) and Italian Santo Condorelli (22.70). Zach Apple is the fourth seed after a 22.71 showing while Justin Ress (22.79) qualified for his second final of the night, complementing the 100 backstroke. Michael Andrew passed on the event to focus on the 200 individual medley.

 Event 24  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 20.91  12/18/2009Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
     American: A 21.04  7/27/2019 Caeleb Dressel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 21.14  7/9/2009  Cesar Cielo, Auburn/BRA
     Jr World: J 21.75  8/25/2017 Michael Andrew, USA
     Pro Swim: P 21.51  3/7/2020  Caeleb Dressel, Gator Swim Club-
                 22.71  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 23.19  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nathan Adrian    32 Una CAL             21.87      22.50 q      
         r:+0.64                       
  2 Jeff Newkirk     24 Longhorn Aquatic    22.82      22.64 q      
         r:+0.67                       
  3 *Santo Condorel  26 The Dolphins Por    22.06      22.70 q      
         r:+0.63                       
  4 Zach Apple       23 Mission Viejo Na    21.81      22.71 q      
         r:+0.63                       
  5 Justin Ress      23 Wolfpack Elite      22.66      22.79 q      
         r:+0.65                       
  6 Payton Sorenson  27 Unattached          22.18      22.85 q      
         r:+0.73                       
  7 Bowe Becker      23 Sandpipers Of Ne    22.00      22.89 q      
         r:+0.65                       
  8 Tate Jackson     24 Longhorn Aquatic    22.35      22.90 q

Women’s 200 Individual Medley

Some prominent names will duel in the final of the women’2 200 medley, with Madisyn Cox going into the evening as the top seed. Cox posted a time of 2:13.99 to finish ahead of Kathleen Baker (2:15.34) and Melanie Margalis (2:15.47). Hali Flickinger (2:15.49) and Leah Smith (2:15.74) also advanced to the final. Baker (200 backstroke), Margalis (400 IM) and Flickinger (200 butterfly) already own victories this week.

 Event 25  Women 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 2:06.12  8/3/2015  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     American: A 2:06.15  7/27/2009 Ariana Kukors, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:08.32  7/29/2018 Kathleen Baker, Team Elite-NC
     Jr World: J 2:09.98  1/29/2017 Rikako Ikee, JPN
     Pro Swim: P 2:08.66  2015      Katinka  Hosszu
                 2:15.26  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 2:17.39  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Madisyn Cox      25 Longhorn Aquatic  2:09.03    2:13.99 q      
    r:+0.67  29.10      1:03.20 (34.10)
        1:41.80 (38.60)     2:13.99 (32.19)
  2 Kathleen Baker   24 Team Elite/NYAC   2:08.75    2:15.34 q      
    r:+0.69  28.92      1:03.20 (34.28)
        1:42.39 (39.19)     2:15.34 (32.95)
  3 Melanie Margali  29 Saint Petersburg  2:08.84    2:15.47 q      
    r:+0.70  29.55      1:03.96 (34.41)
        1:43.39 (39.43)     2:15.47 (32.08)
  4 Hali Flickinger  26 Sun Devil Swimmi  2:13.31    2:15.49 q      
    r:+0.74  28.82      1:03.12 (34.30)
        1:44.22 (41.10)     2:15.49 (31.27)
  5 Leah Smith       25 Unattached        2:13.13    2:15.74 q      
    r:+0.70  28.80      1:03.51 (34.71)
        1:44.49 (40.98)     2:15.74 (31.25)
  6 *Bailey Andison  23 Una ISC           2:11.33    2:16.04 q      
    r:+0.66  29.38      1:04.46 (35.08)
        1:44.24 (39.78)     2:16.04 (31.80)
  7 Kathryn McLaugh  23 California Aquat  2:15.57    2:16.40 q      
    r:+0.72  28.57      1:03.77 (35.20)
        1:46.30 (42.53)     2:16.40 (30.10)
  8 Lisa Bratton     24 Aggie Swim Club   2:15.10    2:17.30 q      
    r:+0.71  29.98      1:04.45 (34.47)
        1:45.42 (40.97)     2:17.30 (31.88)

Men’s 200 Individual Medley

When Michael Andrew skipped the 50 freestyle, it was clear the 21-year-old was placing his emphasis on the 200 individual medley. That focus paid off in prelims as Andrew recorded the only sub-2:00 time, touching the wall in 1:59.45. Andrew will face some quality competition in the final as Chase Kalisz (2:01.66), Ryan Lochte (2:02.03) and Andrew Seliskar (2:02.60) also advanced.

 Event 26  Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
     American: A 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.56  7/10/2009 Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach
     Jr World: J 1:57.06  7/27/2017 Qin Haiyang, CHN
     Pro Swim: P 1:56.32  2012      Michael Phelps
                 2:03.02  W-II Oly Trials Wave II
                 2:04.09  W-I Oly Trials Wave I
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Michael Andrew   21 Race Pace Club    1:56.83    1:59.45 q      
    r:+0.74  25.38        56.43 (31.05)
        1:29.78 (33.35)     1:59.45 (29.67)
  2 Chase Kalisz     26 Athens Bulldog S  1:56.78    2:01.66 q      
    r:+0.71  26.41        57.90 (31.49)
        1:32.18 (34.28)     2:01.66 (29.48)
  3 Ryan Lochte      36 Gator Swim Club   1:57.76    2:02.03 q      
    r:+0.65  26.61        58.23 (31.62)
        1:32.90 (34.67)     2:02.03 (29.13)
  4 Andrew Seliskar  24 California Aquat  1:58.01    2:02.60 q      
    r:+0.67  26.78        58.17 (31.39)
        1:33.64 (35.47)     2:02.60 (28.96)
  5 Grant Sanders    23 Gator Swim Club   2:00.14    2:02.62 q      
    r:+0.71  26.04        56.90 (30.86)
        1:33.21 (36.31)     2:02.62 (29.41)
  6 Abrahm DeVine    24 Team Elite        1:57.66    2:02.77 q      
    r:+0.71  26.64        57.72 (31.08)
        1:33.69 (35.97)     2:02.77 (29.08)
  7 Jay Litherland   25 Dynamo Swim Club  2:00.64    2:03.15 q      
    r:+0.75  26.45        57.71 (31.26)
        1:33.73 (36.02)     2:03.15 (29.42)
  8 *Jacob Heidtman  26 Team Elite        1:59.78    2:03.41 q      
    r:+0.72  26.57        59.02 (32.45)
        1:34.04 (35.02)     2:03.41 (29.37)