TYR Pro Series – Day Four Men’s Finals: Bobby Finke Again Flashes Dynamic Closing Speed For 1500 Free Title

bobby-finke-

TYR Pro Series – Day Four Men’s Finals: Bobby Finke Once Again Flashes Dynamic Closing Speed For 1500 Free Title

The calendar reads January, and for the majority of athletes in the sport, that timeframe equates to grinding workouts and tired bodies. While Bobby Finke is certainly logging significant yardage during his training sets in Gainesville, the two-time Olympic champion is still gifted enough to produce impressive performances in a worn-down state.

As the TYR Pro Series wrapped up its Knoxville stop on Saturday night, Finke turned to his well-known finishing power to claim victory over Tunisian Ahmed Hafnaoui in the 1500-meter freestyle. Trailing Hafnaoui by a half-second heading into the closing length, Finke dug deep and pulled ahead in the closing strokes to win in 15:06.53, with Hafnaoui going 15:07.07 for second place. The difference was Finke’s last 50, which he covered in 27.04, compared to the 27.99 of Hafnaoui.

The fact that Finke was able to rally on the last lap was hardly a shock, given his track record. The best evidence of his closing speed was on display at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. In the Japanese capital, Finke twice fought to the front of the field at the end of distance races to earn gold medals in the 800 freestyle and 1500 freestyle.

Ahead of his outing in the 1500 freestyle, Finke was the runnerup to Hafnaoui in the 800 freestyle and was the winner of the 400 individual medley. Both events featured quality in-training marks for Finke, who was timed in 7:56.97 in the 800 freestyle and clocked 4:17.64 in his medley win.

 Event 26  Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 14:31.02  8/4/2012  Yang Sun, CHN
     American: A 14:36.70  6/29/2022 Bobby Finke, USA
    U.S. Open: O 14:45.54  7/6/2008  Peter Vanderkaay, Club Wolverine
     Pro Swim: P 14:53.12  2016      Jordan Wilimovsky
     Jr World: j 14:46.09  8/28/2019 Franko Grgic, CRO
   Oly Trials: T 15:39.89
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals              
==================================================================
  1 Bobby Finke      23 SPA-FL           14:36.70   15:06.53T       
    r:+0.74  27.90        57.89 (29.99)
        1:28.39 (30.50)     1:58.89 (30.50)
        2:29.45 (30.56)     2:59.93 (30.48)
        3:30.50 (30.57)     4:01.07 (30.57)
        4:31.50 (30.43)     5:02.10 (30.60)
        5:32.42 (30.32)     6:02.88 (30.46)
        6:33.25 (30.37)     7:03.61 (30.36)
        7:34.08 (30.47)     8:04.61 (30.53)
        8:35.07 (30.46)     9:05.54 (30.47)
        9:35.78 (30.24)    10:05.96 (30.18)
       10:36.42 (30.46)    11:06.93 (30.51)
       11:37.54 (30.61)    12:08.03 (30.49)
       12:38.11 (30.08)    13:08.47 (30.36)
       13:39.14 (30.67)    14:09.75 (30.61)
       14:39.49 (29.74)    15:06.53 (27.04)
  2 Ahmed Hafnaoui   20 Tunisia          15:16.04   15:07.07T       
    r:+0.81  27.99        57.99 (30.00)
        1:28.56 (30.57)     1:58.84 (30.28)
        2:29.43 (30.59)     2:59.98 (30.55)
        3:30.51 (30.53)     4:01.10 (30.59)
        4:31.64 (30.54)     5:02.09 (30.45)
        5:32.58 (30.49)     6:03.03 (30.45)
        6:33.36 (30.33)     7:03.78 (30.42)
        7:34.22 (30.44)     8:04.86 (30.64)
        8:35.16 (30.30)     9:05.73 (30.57)
        9:35.78 (30.05)    10:06.13 (30.35)
       10:36.54 (30.41)    11:07.03 (30.49)
       11:37.42 (30.39)    12:07.87 (30.45)
       12:37.91 (30.04)    13:08.38 (30.47)
       13:38.99 (30.61)    14:09.56 (30.57)
       14:39.08 (29.52)    15:07.07 (27.99)
  3 Michael Brinega  23 Ohio St-OH       15:00.82   15:28.17T       
    r:+0.75  28.00        58.25 (30.25)
        1:28.81 (30.56)     1:59.24 (30.43)
        2:29.85 (30.61)     3:00.47 (30.62)
        3:31.18 (30.71)     4:01.65 (30.47)
        4:32.41 (30.76)     5:03.12 (30.71)
        5:34.14 (31.02)     6:05.41 (31.27)
        6:36.59 (31.18)     7:07.81 (31.22)
        7:38.80 (30.99)     8:10.10 (31.30)
        8:41.26 (31.16)     9:12.59 (31.33)
        9:43.93 (31.34)    10:15.37 (31.44)
       10:46.88 (31.51)    11:18.46 (31.58)
       11:49.80 (31.34)    12:21.38 (31.58)
       12:52.94 (31.56)    13:24.54 (31.60)
       13:56.06 (31.52)    14:26.77 (30.71)
       14:58.37 (31.60)    15:28.17 (29.80)
  4 Zane Grothe      30 BCH-CA           15:30.22   15:38.18T       
    r:+0.72  27.64        57.88 (30.24)
        1:28.80 (30.92)     1:59.84 (31.04)
        2:30.94 (31.10)     3:01.85 (30.91)
        3:33.20 (31.35)     4:04.62 (31.42)
        4:36.40 (31.78)     5:08.04 (31.64)
        5:39.81 (31.77)     6:11.72 (31.91)
        6:43.81 (32.09)     7:15.79 (31.98)
        7:47.63 (31.84)     8:19.18 (31.55)
        8:50.71 (31.53)     9:22.38 (31.67)
        9:53.75 (31.37)    10:25.28 (31.53)
       10:56.78 (31.50)    11:28.40 (31.62)
       12:00.18 (31.78)    12:32.07 (31.89)
       13:03.92 (31.85)    13:35.61 (31.69)
       14:07.21 (31.60)    14:38.75 (31.54)
       15:09.70 (30.95)    15:38.18 (28.48)
  5 Luke Ellis       16 SAND-CA          15:59.95   15:40.50        
             59.91    2:03.37 (1:03.46)
      3:06.72 (1:03.35)   4:10.17 (1:03.45)
      5:13.18 (1:03.01)   6:16.04 (1:02.86)
      7:19.12 (1:03.08)   8:22.62 (1:03.50)
      9:25.73 (1:03.11)  10:28.93 (1:03.20)
     11:31.80 (1:02.87)  12:35.00 (1:03.20)
     13:37.99 (1:02.99)  14:40.23 (1:02.24)
     15:40.50 (1:00.27)                    
  6 Luke Whitlock    16 FAST-IN          15:38.15   15:46.38        
    r:+0.71  28.46        59.34 (30.88)
        1:30.73 (31.39)     2:02.37 (31.64)
        2:34.05 (31.68)     3:05.96 (31.91)
        3:37.42 (31.46)     4:09.34 (31.92)
        4:40.75 (31.41)     5:12.46 (31.71)
        5:44.11 (31.65)     6:15.84 (31.73)
        6:47.60 (31.76)     7:19.48 (31.88)
        7:51.34 (31.86)     8:23.05 (31.71)
        8:54.80 (31.75)     9:26.49 (31.69)
        9:58.18 (31.69)    10:30.03 (31.85)
       11:01.76 (31.73)    11:33.40 (31.64)
       12:05.11 (31.71)    12:36.78 (31.67)
       13:08.94 (32.16)    13:40.68 (31.74)
       14:12.50 (31.82)    14:44.53 (32.03)
       15:16.24 (31.71)    15:46.38 (30.14)
  7 Jack Little      22 Tennessee-SE     15:16.85Y  15:49.65        
             59.59    2:02.51 (1:02.92)
      3:04.94 (1:02.43)   4:07.40 (1:02.46)
      5:10.20 (1:02.80)   6:13.24 (1:03.04)
      7:16.58 (1:03.34)   8:20.38 (1:03.80)
      9:24.55 (1:04.17)  10:28.80 (1:04.25)
     11:33.41 (1:04.61)  12:38.63 (1:05.22)
     13:43.25 (1:04.62)  14:47.95 (1:04.70)
     15:49.65 (1:01.70)                    
  8 *Rafael Ponce d  22 Tennessee-SE     15:54.72   16:03.16        
             59.68    2:04.02 (1:04.34)
      3:08.27 (1:04.25)   4:12.92 (1:04.65)
      5:17.18 (1:04.26)   6:20.83 (1:03.65)
      7:24.93 (1:04.10)   8:28.89 (1:03.96)
      9:33.55 (1:04.66)  10:37.61 (1:04.06)
     11:42.25 (1:04.64)  12:47.31 (1:05.06)
     13:52.70 (1:05.39)  14:58.08 (1:05.38)
     16:03.16 (1:05.08)

In Other Action:

200 Individual Medley

Canadian Finlay Knox fended off a charge from Kieran Smith on the freestyle leg and captured first place in the 200 medley. Knox and Smith turned in the only sub-2:00 efforts, with Knox going 1:59.27. Smith checked in with a runnerup mark of 1:59.85, which enabled him to finish ahead of Trenton Julian (2:00.08). Knox has enjoyed a quality stretch, as he was the bronze medalist in the 200 IM at the World Short Course Championships.

 Event 28  Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
     American: A 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.56  7/10/2009 Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach
     Pro Swim: P 1:56.32  2012      Michael Phelps
     Jr World: j 1:56.99  5/19/2021 Hubert Kos, HUN
   Oly Trials: T 2:03.49
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Finlay Knox      22 Canada            2:03.34    1:59.27T       
    r:+0.66  25.22        55.70 (30.48)
        1:30.81 (35.11)     1:59.27 (28.46)
  2 Kieran Smith     22 Ridgefield Aq-CT  2:03.55    1:59.85T       
    r:+0.69  25.85        56.77 (30.92)
        1:31.61 (34.84)     1:59.85 (28.24)
  3 Trenton Julian   24 MVN-CA            2:06.29    2:00.08T       
    r:+0.66  25.58        56.45 (30.87)
        1:31.95 (35.50)     2:00.08 (28.13)
  4 Daniel Sos       24 CARD-KY           2:02.76    2:00.30T       
    r:+0.67  26.31        56.81 (30.50)
        1:32.13 (35.32)     2:00.30 (28.17)
  5 Jay Litherland   27 SUN-AZ            2:04.39    2:01.82T       
    r:+0.70  26.03        56.66 (30.63)
        1:33.02 (36.36)     2:01.82 (28.80)
  6 Ilya Kharun      17 SAND-CA           2:06.08    2:03.31T       
    r:+0.69  25.58        57.74 (32.16)
        1:34.17 (36.43)     2:03.31 (29.14)
  7 Justice Migneau  20 Canada            2:06.30    2:05.84        
    r:+0.68  26.41        58.92 (32.51)
        1:35.73 (36.81)     2:05.84 (30.11)
  8 Thomas Cope      25 CW-MI             2:06.46    2:05.93        
    r:+0.65  26.77        59.91 (33.14)
        1:34.65 (34.74)     2:05.93 (31.28)

200 Backstroke

With top qualifiers Ryan Murphy (1:57.62) and Destin Lasco scratching out of the finals, the door opened at night for 17-year-old Daniel Diehl to take command of the event. One of several up-and-coming teenagers on the American scene, Diehl was the sole athlete to break the two-minute barrier, as he won in 1:58.45. Diehl was a little more than two seconds quicker than the 2:00.50 of Chase Kalisz, who was followed by Kieran Smith (2:01.96) in third place.

 Event 29  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:03.35  7/26/2019 Regan Smith, USA
     American: A 2:03.35  7/26/2019 Regan Smith, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:05.08  4/27/2022 Phoebe Bacon, Una WA-WI
     Pro Swim: P 2:05.94  1/19/2020 Regan Smith, Riptide-MN
     Jr World: j 2:03.35  7/26/2019 Regan Smith, USA
   Oly Trials: T 2:13.59
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Kylie Masse      26 Canada            2:11.66    2:08.97T       
    r:+0.58  30.27      1:03.01 (32.74)
        1:35.62 (32.61)     2:08.97 (33.35)
  2 Josephine Fulle  19 Tennessee-SE      2:11.67    2:11.59T       
    r:+0.63  31.03      1:04.77 (33.74)
        1:38.98 (34.21)     2:11.59 (32.61)
  3 Katie Grimes     17 SAND-CA           2:12.94    2:11.96T       
    r:+0.58  31.64      1:05.35 (33.71)
        1:39.06 (33.71)     2:11.96 (32.90)
  4 Leah Smith       27 TXLA-ST           2:14.80    2:13.55T       
    r:+0.79  32.09      1:05.80 (33.71)
        1:40.26 (34.46)     2:13.55 (33.29)
  5 Finley Anderson  17 DU Hilltoppers-C  2:14.70    2:14.02        
    r:+0.64  32.01      1:05.78 (33.77)
        1:39.92 (34.14)     2:14.02 (34.10)
  6 Gabby Deloof     26 TNAQ-SE/NYAC      2:14.54    2:14.59        
    r:+0.73  32.18      1:05.54 (33.36)
        1:39.88 (34.34)     2:14.59 (34.71)
  7 Charlotte Crush  14 LAK-KY            2:16.17    2:15.22        
    r:+0.69  30.44      1:04.40 (33.96)
        1:39.64 (35.24)     2:15.22 (35.58)
  8 Haley McDonald   15 LAK-KY            2:16.82    2:17.43        
    r:+0.67  31.90      1:06.19 (34.29)
        1:41.78 (35.59)     2:17.43 (35.65)

50 Breaststroke

Michael Houlie handed Tennessee a sweep of the 50 breaststroke events, as he cruised to a winning time of 27.47. Houlie’s victory followed Mona McSharry dominating on the women’s side. Houlie led the top-three finishers under the 28-second barrier, as second place went to Tommy Cope in 27.84. Rounding out the podium was Miguel De Lara Ojeda, who touched the wall in 27.93.

 Event 32  Men 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 25.95  7/25/2017 Adam Peaty, GBR
     American: A 26.52  4/28/2022 Michael Andrew, USA
    U.S. Open: O 26.52  4/28/2022 Michael Andrew, MA Swim Academy-
     Pro Swim: P 26.97  3/8/2019  Felipe Lima
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 *Michael Houlie  22 Tennessee-SE        27.76      27.47        
         r:+0.61                       
  2 Thomas Cope      25 CW-MI               28.01      27.84        
         r:+0.59                       
  3 Miguel de Lara   28 ANV Puebla          28.08      27.93        
         r:+0.67                       
  4 Jarel Dillard    22 Tennessee-SE        28.46      28.16        
         r:+0.50                       
  5 *Lyubomir Epitr  23 Tennessee-SE        28.35      28.43        
         r:+0.58                       
  6 Youssef Elkamas  27 EGYPT               28.32      28.58        
         r:+0.66                       
  7 James Dergousof  26 Canada              28.57      28.74        
         r:+0.37                       
  8 Brandon Fischer  34 TRIV-PC             28.58      28.82        
         r:+0.70

100 Freestyle

The series stop was capped by Andrej Barna claiming top honors in the 100 freestyle in 49.00, which held off the 49.15 of Gui Caribe. Barna was the top seed after prelims and backed up his  morning swim with an effort that was .03 faster. Placing third was Canadian Javier Acevedo, who went 49.56. Henry McFadden, the 17-year-old American and winner of the 200 freestyle earlier in the meet, was fourth in 49.60.


 Event 34  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 46.86  8/13/2022 David Popovich, ITA
     American: A 46.96  7/25/2019 Caeleb Dressel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 47.39  7/31/2019 Ryan Held / Caeleb Dressel, NYAC/GSC
     Pro Swim: P 48.00  2016      Nathan Adrian
     Jr World: j 46.86  8/13/2022 David Popovici, ROM
   Oly Trials: T 49.99
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Andrej Barna     24 CARD-KY             49.03      49.00T       
    r:+0.62  23.56        49.00 (25.44)
  2 Guilherme Santo  19 Tennessee-SE        49.56      49.15T       
    r:+0.59  23.46        49.15 (25.69)
  3 Javier Acevedo   24 Canada              49.94      49.56T       
    r:+0.65  24.01        49.56 (25.55)
  4 Henry McFadden   17 JW-MA               50.05      49.60T       
    r:+0.68  24.36        49.60 (25.24)
  5 Brett Pinfold    27 SHAC-GU             49.98      49.62T       
    r:+0.71  24.40        49.62 (25.22)
  6 Stephen Calkins  24 Canada              50.07      49.72T       
    r:+0.63  23.95        49.72 (25.77)
  7 Nicolas Albiero  23 CARD-KY             50.02      50.13        
    r:+0.64  24.01        50.13 (26.12)
  8 Drew Kibler      22 CSC-IN              50.03      50.30        
    r:+0.64  24.15        50.30 (26.15)

 

Subscribe
Notify of
avatar
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x