Three Meet Records Fall on First Night of Speedo Juniors East in Knoxville

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Three meet records fell on the first night of action at the Speedo Junior Nationals East in Knoxville on Wednesday. There were only two relays but records went flying, including the top four under the old meet record in the men’s 800 free relay. This is setting up to be a very fast meet as some of the best 18 and under swimmers are in action at the University of Tennessee this weekend.

There were some stellar splits across the board from Gretchen WalshAlex WalshKelly PashDrew Kibler and Carson Foster among many others as the meet is just getting started in Knoxville.

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

The meet got started with a meet record by Cardinal Aquatics in Kentucky with a 1:38.48 to break the meet record that was held by Fort Collins set last year. Krista Wheeler (24.88), Kaylee Wheeler (27.75), Kelly Tichenor (23.74) and Gabriela Albiero (22.11) broke the meet record that Fort Collins set last year at 1:38.85.

Cardinal Aquatics had a good challenge from Nashville Aquatic Club, who was under the old meet record as well with a second place effort of 1:38.74. Alex Walsh (24.17), Allison Raab (27.81), Julia Eskew (25.75) and Gretchen Walsh (21.01) swam for them.

SwimMAC Carolina finished in third at 1:39.72 with Julia Menkhaus (25.05), Lillian Higgs (28.07), Sophie Lindner (23.96) and Olwyn Bartis (22.64) swimming for them.

Mason Manta Rays (1:40.35), Chelsea Piers (1:40.86), Marlins of Raleigh (1:41.07), Gator Swim Club (1:41.66) and Swim MAC B (1:42.22) also placed in the top eight.


 Event 1  Women 4x50 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:38.85  12/07/16  Fort Collins Area ST
                          B Stewart, Z Bartel, C Gillilan, K Alons
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Cardinal Aquatic-KY  'A'      3:41.31    1:38.48J        40  
     1) Krista Wheeler 14             2) Kaylee Wheeler 17            
     3) Kelly Tichenor 17             4) Gabriela Albiero 15          
             24.88        52.63 (27.75)
        1:16.37 (23.74)     1:38.48 (22.11)
  2 Nashville Aquati-SE  'A'      3:38.11    1:38.74J        34  
     1) Alexandra Walsh 16            2) Allison Raab 17              
     3) Julia Eskew 18                4) Gretchen Walsh 14            
             24.17        51.98 (27.81)
        1:17.73 (25.75)     1:38.74 (21.01)
  3 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'      3:38.61    1:39.72         32  
     1) Julia Menkhaus 17             2) *Lillian Higgs 17            
     3) Sophie Lindner 17             4) Olwyn Bartis 16              
             25.05        53.12 (28.07)
        1:17.08 (23.96)     1:39.72 (22.64)
  4 Mason Manta Rays-OH  'A'      3:42.82    1:40.35         30  
     1) Brynna Wolfe 17               2) Hannah Foster 18             
     3) Harna Minezawa 16             4) Cora Dupre 16                
             26.05        53.79 (27.74)
        1:17.92 (24.13)     1:40.35 (22.43)
  5 Chelsea Piers Aq-CT  'A'      3:46.18    1:40.86         28  
     1) Sophia Moore 15               2) Mary Christensen 17          
     3) Katherine Douglass 16         4) Bridget Semenuk 16           
             26.62        54.69 (28.07)
        1:18.38 (23.69)     1:40.86 (22.48)
  6 Marlins of Ralei-NC  'A'      3:40.13    1:41.07         26  
     1) Madison Homovich 17           2) Ashley McCauley 16           
     3) Abigail Arens 15              4) Grace Countie 18             
             25.42        53.93 (28.51)
        1:18.82 (24.89)     1:41.07 (22.25)
  7 Gator Swim Club-FL  'A'       3:39.71    1:41.66         24  
     1) Caitlin Brooks 17             2) *Kirschtine Balbuena 17      
     3) Talia Bates 16                4) Kaitlyn Cronin 16            
             24.87        55.01 (30.14)
        1:18.76 (23.75)     1:41.66 (22.90)
  8 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'B'      3:41.96    1:42.22         22  
     1) Madelyn Flickinger 16         2) Emme Nelson 16               
     3) Janie Smith 16                4) Katie Corbi 16               
             25.42        54.59 (29.17)
        1:18.77 (24.18)     1:42.22 (23.45)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

The Mason Manta Rays narrowly missed the meet record with a winning 200 medley relay team of Carson Foster (21.80), Jacob Foster (23.92), Jacob McDonald (22.08) and Adam Chaney (19.78). Those four swam a 1:27.58 to miss the meet record of 1:27.11 set by Scottsdale Aquatic Club set last year.

The Manta Rays won by over two full seconds ahead of second place Carmel Swim Club. They had Wyatt Davis (22.40), Stefano Batista (25.54), Drew Kibler (21.18) and Andrew Couchon (20.71) swimming for them as they placed second at 1:29.83. The Baylor Swim Club was third at 1:30.55 with Jack Kirby (23.03), Piotr Kurleto (25.28), Zachariah Althoff (22.32) and Trey Freeman (19.92) swimming for them.

Dayton Raiders (1:30.73), Upper Dublin (1:30.87), Dynamo (1:30.91), Michigan Lakeshore (1:30.94) and SwimMAC (1:31.35) also finished in the top eight.

 Event 2  Men 4x50 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:27.11  12/07/16  Scottsdale AC
                          R Hoffer, S Gage, R VAn Deusen, J Blake
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Mason Manta Rays-OH  'A'      3:18.75    1:27.58         40  
     1) Carson Foster 16              2) Jacob Foster 17              
     3) Jacob McDonald 15             4) Adam Chaney 15               
             21.80        45.72 (23.92)
        1:07.80 (22.08)     1:27.58 (19.78)
  2 Carmel Swim Club-IN  'A'      3:18.80    1:29.83         34  
     1) Wyatt Davis 16                2) Stefano Batista 17           
     3) Drew Kibler 17                4) Andrew Couchon 18            
             22.40        47.94 (25.54)
        1:09.12 (21.18)     1:29.83 (20.71)
  3 Baylor Swim Club-SE  'A'      3:22.05    1:30.55         32  
     1) *Jack Kirby 17                2) *Piotr Kurleto 17            
     3) Zachariah Althoff 18          4) Trey Freeman 17            
             23.03        48.31 (25.28)
        1:10.63 (22.32)     1:30.55 (19.92)
  4 Dayton Raiders-OH  'A'        3:20.65    1:30.73         30  
     1) Cody Bybee 18                 2) Nicholas Perera 18           
     3) Josef Pohlmann 17             4) Connor Blatt 17              
             23.13        48.61 (25.48)
        1:10.44 (21.83)     1:30.73 (20.29)
  5 Upper Dublin Aqu-MA  'A'      3:20.20    1:30.87         28  
     1) Alessandro Boratto 18         2) Andrew Thomas 18             
     3) Matthew Jensen 16             4) Alexander Flynn 18           
             22.77        48.19 (25.42)
        1:10.31 (22.12)     1:30.87 (20.56)
  6 Dynamo Swim Club-GA  'A'      3:19.65    1:30.91         26  
     1) Ian Grum 16                   2) Hunter Merkle 18             
     3) Raunak Khosla 17              4) Campbell Auerbach 16         
             22.92        48.61 (25.69)
        1:10.28 (21.67)     1:30.91 (20.63)
  7 Michigan Lakesho-MI  'A'      3:23.77    1:30.94         24  
     1) Ian Miskelley 17              2) Julian Barrios 17            
     3) Riley Vanmeter 16             4) Cameron Peel 17              
             23.05        48.27 (25.22)
        1:10.77 (22.50)     1:30.94 (20.17)
  8 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'B'      3:21.52    1:31.35         22  
     1) Joshua Fletcher 17            2) Colson Zucker 18             
     3) Boyd Poelke 16                4) Robbie Epler 18              
             23.33        48.71 (25.38)
        1:10.62 (21.91)     1:31.35 (20.73)

Women’s 800 Free Relay

Nashville Aquatic Club smashed the meet record to finish off the Wednesday night session of the 2017 Speedo Juniors East meet with a 7:05.85 to break Carmel’s meet record by two seconds. Carmel’s 7:07.81 was set at Juniors last year and did not last very long. Nashville had Allie Raab (1:48.11), Gretchen Walsh (1:46.17), Ella Nelson (1:47.42) and Alex Walsh (1:44.15) swimming for them in a very very fast time.

SwimMAC finished in second at 7:11.92 with Sophie Lindner (1:48.12), Olwyn Bartis (1:46.90), Sinclair Larson (1:48.63) and Julia Menkhaus (1:48.27). SwimMAC B also finished in third to showcase its impressive depth at 7:14.23. Kensley Merritt (1:48.81), Heidi Lowe (1:48.62), Elizabeth Vannote (1:49.27) and Amy Dragelin (1:47.53) finished in third for SwimMAC.

Marlins of Raleigh (7:17.61), Greater Tampa (7:18.28), Mason Manta Rays (7:18.63), Carmel (7:18.74) and Northern Kentucky Clippers (7:19.84). There were some very fast times out of the top eight with Morgan Tankersley splitting a 1:45.90 and Kelly Pash splitting a 1:45.58 for their teams.

 Event 3  Women 4x200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 7:07.81  12/07/16  CarmelSwim Club
                          S Burchill, K Pash, E Nordin, G Rothrock
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Nashville Aquati-SE  'A'      7:10.39    7:05.85J        40  
     1) Allison Raab 17               2) Gretchen Walsh 14            
     3) Ella Nelson 16                4) Alexandra Walsh 16           
             25.47        53.03 (53.03)
      1:21.08 (1:21.08)   1:48.11 (1:48.11)
        2:12.16 (24.05)     2:39.28 (51.17)
      3:07.05 (1:18.94)   3:34.28 (1:46.17)
        3:59.21 (24.93)     4:26.68 (52.40)
      4:54.00 (1:19.72)   5:21.70 (1:47.42)
        5:45.57 (23.87)     6:12.10 (50.40)
      6:39.04 (1:17.34)   7:05.85 (1:44.15)
  2 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'      7:12.57    7:11.92         34  
     1) Sophie Lindner 17             2) Olwyn Bartis 16              
     3) Sinclair Larson 17            4) Julia Menkhaus 17            
             25.09        52.14 (52.14)
      1:20.18 (1:20.18)   1:48.12 (1:48.12)
        2:12.34 (24.22)     2:39.59 (51.47)
      3:07.35 (1:19.23)   3:35.02 (1:46.90)
        4:00.20 (25.18)     4:27.83 (52.81)
      4:55.71 (1:20.69)   5:23.65 (1:48.63)
        5:48.46 (24.81)     6:15.62 (51.97)
      6:43.71 (1:20.06)   7:11.92 (1:48.27)
  3 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'B'      7:21.22    7:14.23         32  
     1) Kensley Merritt 16            2) Heidi Lowe 17                
     3) Elizabeth Vannote 16          4) Amy Dragelin 17              
             25.32        52.72 (52.72)
      1:20.73 (1:20.73)   1:48.81 (1:48.81)
        2:13.66 (24.85)     2:41.14 (52.33)
      3:08.99 (1:20.18)   3:37.43 (1:48.62)
        4:02.69 (25.26)     4:30.27 (52.84)
      4:58.27 (1:20.84)   5:26.70 (1:49.27)
        5:44.95 (18.25)     6:17.74 (51.04)
      6:45.70 (1:19.00)   7:14.23 (1:47.53)
  4 Marlins of Ralei-NC  'A'      7:15.00    7:17.61         30  
     1) Abigail Arens 15              2) Madison Homovich 17          
     3) Grace Countie 18              4) Ashley McCauley 16           
             25.77        53.40 (53.40)
      1:21.77 (1:21.77)   1:50.16 (1:50.16)
        2:15.18 (25.02)     2:42.62 (52.46)
      3:10.25 (1:20.09)   3:37.62 (1:47.46)
        4:02.37 (24.75)     4:30.33 (52.71)
      4:58.43 (1:20.81)   5:25.87 (1:48.25)
        5:51.26 (25.39)     6:19.34 (53.47)
      6:48.24 (1:22.37)   7:17.61 (1:51.74)
  5 Greater Tampa Sw-FL  'A'      7:20.90    7:18.28         28  
     1) Sidney Whitfield 17           2) Morgan Tankersley 18         
     3) Ella Bathurst 14              4) Ella Marlow 15               
             25.97        54.14 (54.14)
      1:23.21 (1:23.21)   1:52.12 (1:52.12)
        2:16.25 (24.13)     2:43.41 (51.29)
      3:10.82 (1:18.70)   3:38.02 (1:45.90)
        4:03.11 (25.09)     4:31.06 (53.04)
      4:59.82 (1:21.80)   5:28.18 (1:50.16)
        5:53.90 (25.72)     6:21.93 (53.75)
      6:50.42 (1:22.24)   7:18.28 (1:50.10)
  6 Mason Manta Rays-OH  'A'      7:14.98    7:18.63         26  
     1) Hannah Foster 18              2) Cora Dupre 16                
     3) Brynna Wolfe 17               4) Allison Bloebaum 18          
             25.76        53.33 (53.33)
      1:20.95 (1:20.95)   1:48.25 (1:48.25)
        2:12.82 (24.57)     2:40.51 (52.26)
      3:08.97 (1:20.72)   3:37.56 (1:49.31)
        4:02.68 (25.12)     4:31.61 (54.05)
      5:00.96 (1:23.40)   5:30.04 (1:52.48)
        5:55.18 (25.14)     6:22.96 (52.92)
      6:51.07 (1:21.03)   7:18.63 (1:48.59)
  7 Carmel Swim Club-IN  'A'      7:19.69    7:18.74         24  
     1) Gertrude Rothrock 18          2) Kelly Pash 16                
     3) Rachel Young 17               4) Kathleen Dougherty 18        
             25.52        53.03 (53.03)
      1:20.66 (1:20.66)   1:47.90 (1:47.90)
        2:12.53 (24.63)     2:39.50 (51.60)
      3:06.49 (1:18.59)   3:33.48 (1:45.58)
        3:59.43 (25.95)     4:27.81 (54.33)
      4:57.20 (1:23.72)   5:27.04 (1:53.56)
        5:52.73 (25.69)     6:21.20 (54.16)
      6:50.26 (1:23.22)   7:18.74 (1:51.70)
  8 Northern KY Clip-OH  'A'      7:20.07    7:19.84         22  
     1) Mariah Denigan 14             2) Sophie Skinner 17            
     3) Kenady Beil 15                4) Mallory Beil 17              
             25.66        53.73 (53.73)
      1:22.44 (1:22.44)   1:51.11 (1:51.11)
        2:15.44 (24.33)     2:42.64 (51.53)
      3:10.42 (1:19.31)   3:38.44 (1:47.33)
        4:03.74 (25.30)     4:31.80 (53.36)
      5:00.89 (1:22.45)   5:29.00 (1:50.56)
        5:54.18 (25.18)     6:22.03 (53.03)
      6:50.71 (1:21.71)   7:19.84 (1:50.84)

Men’s 800 Free Relay

Carmel Swim Club out-dueled the Mason Manta Rays in the men’s 800 free relay to finish out the first night of competition at the 2017 Speedo Juniors Nationals East in Knoxville. Drew Kibler (1:33.78), Brett Sherman (1:39.62), Jacob Mitchell (1:38.87) and Wyatt Davis (1:35.98) destroyed the meet record with a 6:28.25 to beat Scottsdale’s 6:31.93 from last year. They held off a formidable charge from the Mason Manta Rays, who were also under the old meet record with a 6:28.95. Carson Foster (1:33.76), Adam Chaney (1:40.75), Jacob McDonald (1:39.30) and Jacob Foster (1:35.14) swam for the Manta Rays to finish second.

The Baylor Swim Club was also under the old meet record with a third place finish at 6:30.65. Zachariah Althoff (1:39.20), Jack Kirby (1:39.17) Piotr Kurleto (1:37.84) and Trey Freeman (1:34.44) swam for them as Freeman could not catch Davis or Foster at the end.

SwimMAC Carolina finished at fourth at 6:31.60 to also get under the old meet record.

Swim Atlanta (6:34.22), Dayton Raiders (6:35.61), Allegheny North (6:35.86) and Lakeside Swim Team (6:37.42) also placed in the top eight.

 Event 4  Men 4x200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 6:31.93  12/07/16  Scottsdale AC
                          R Hoffer, J Blake, T Yang, A Apel
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Carmel Swim Club-IN  'A'      6:34.10    6:28.25J        40  
     1) Drew Kibler 17                2) Brett Sherman 18             
     3) Jacob Mitchell 15             4) Wyatt Davis 16               
             21.80        45.57 (45.57)
      1:09.56 (1:09.56)   1:33.78 (1:33.78)
        1:57.24 (23.46)     2:22.88 (49.10)
      2:48.34 (1:14.56)   3:13.40 (1:39.62)
        3:36.12 (22.72)     4:01.11 (47.71)
      4:27.11 (1:13.71)   4:52.27 (1:38.87)
        5:14.68 (22.41)     5:39.04 (46.77)
      6:03.54 (1:11.27)   6:28.25 (1:35.98)
  2 Mason Manta Rays-OH  'A'      6:35.27    6:28.95J        34  
     1) Carson Foster 16              2) Adam Chaney 15               
     3) Jacob McDonald 15             4) Jacob Foster 17              
             22.23        46.16 (46.16)
      1:10.08 (1:10.08)   1:33.76 (1:33.76)
        1:56.38 (22.62)     2:22.77 (49.01)
      2:48.63 (1:14.87)   3:14.51 (1:40.75)
        3:37.32 (22.81)     4:02.59 (48.08)
      4:28.47 (1:13.96)   4:53.81 (1:39.30)
        5:15.58 (21.77)     5:39.56 (45.75)
      6:03.97 (1:10.16)   6:28.95 (1:35.14)
  3 Baylor Swim Club-SE  'A'      6:40.88    6:30.65J        32  
     1) Zachariah Althoff 18          2) *Jack Kirby 17               
     3) *Piotr Kurleto 17             4) Trey Freeman 17            
             22.96        47.85 (47.85)
      1:13.40 (1:13.40)   1:39.20 (1:39.20)
        2:01.51 (22.31)     2:26.12 (46.92)
      2:51.40 (1:12.20)   3:18.37 (1:39.17)
        3:39.39 (21.02)     4:04.12 (45.75)
      4:29.90 (1:11.53)   4:56.21 (1:37.84)
        5:17.81 (21.60)     5:41.91 (45.70)
      6:06.50 (1:10.29)   6:30.65 (1:34.44)
  4 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'      6:31.82    6:31.60J        30  
     1) William Chan 17               2) John Walker 16               
     3) Boyd Poelke 16                4) Timothy Connery 15           
             22.89        48.00 (48.00)
      1:13.64 (1:13.64)   1:38.95 (1:38.95)
        2:00.66 (21.71)     2:24.77 (45.82)
      2:49.53 (1:10.58)   3:14.72 (1:35.77)
        3:37.76 (23.04)     4:03.11 (48.39)
      4:28.54 (1:13.82)   4:54.24 (1:39.52)
        5:16.49 (22.25)     5:41.04 (46.80)
      6:06.20 (1:11.96)   6:31.60 (1:37.36)
  5 SwimAtlanta-GA  'A'           6:40.16    6:34.22         28  
     1) Jacob Magahey 16              2) Andrew Winton 18             
     3) Noland Deas 18                4) Bradley Dunham 17            
             22.37        46.88 (46.88)
      1:12.47 (1:12.47)   1:38.60 (1:38.60)
        2:00.58 (21.98)     2:25.39 (46.79)
      2:51.03 (1:12.43)   3:16.92 (1:38.32)
        3:40.42 (23.50)     4:05.57 (48.65)
      4:31.14 (1:14.22)   4:57.14 (1:40.22)
        5:19.19 (22.05)     5:43.94 (46.80)
      6:08.96 (1:11.82)   6:34.22 (1:37.08)
  6 Dayton Raiders-OH  'A'        6:40.87    6:35.61         26  
     1) Cody Bybee 18                 2) Nicholas Perera 18           
     3) John Sampson 17               4) Jean-pierre Khouzam 15       
             22.32        46.06 (46.06)
      1:10.11 (1:10.11)   1:35.33 (1:35.33)
        1:57.60 (22.27)     2:21.94 (46.61)
      2:46.84 (1:11.51)   3:12.39 (1:37.06)
        3:35.56 (23.17)     4:01.37 (48.98)
      4:27.98 (1:15.59)   4:54.63 (1:42.24)
        5:17.56 (22.93)     5:42.58 (47.95)
      6:09.21 (1:14.58)   6:35.61 (1:40.98)
  7 Allegheny North-AM  'A'       7:32.96L   6:35.86         24  
     1) Richard Mihm 16               2) Mason Gonzalez 17            
     3) Andrew Zhang 17               4) Jack Wright 17               
             23.09        48.31 (48.31)
      1:13.65 (1:13.65)   1:38.92 (1:38.92)
        2:00.90 (21.98)     2:25.75 (46.83)
      2:50.75 (1:11.83)   3:16.16 (1:37.24)
        3:38.71 (22.55)     4:04.08 (47.92)
      4:30.45 (1:14.29)   4:57.22 (1:41.06)
        5:19.07 (21.85)     5:44.73 (47.51)
      6:10.57 (1:13.35)   6:35.86 (1:38.64)
  8 Lakeside Swim Te-KY  'A'      6:39.15    6:37.42         22  
     1) Cole Brown 18                 2) Aldan Johnston 17            
     3) William Cole 15               4) Hunter Tapp 16               
             23.47        48.68 (48.68)
      1:15.19 (1:15.19)   1:42.42 (1:42.42)
        2:04.52 (22.10)     2:29.16 (46.74)
      2:54.31 (1:11.89)   3:20.15 (1:37.73)
        3:42.59 (22.44)     4:07.88 (47.73)
      4:33.64 (1:13.49)   4:59.18 (1:39.03)
        5:21.87 (22.69)     5:46.58 (47.40)
      6:11.80 (1:12.62)   6:37.42 (1:38.24)
No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross graduated Cum Laude from Southern Illinois University where he studied Radio and Television and Journalism. He is a native of West Lafayette, Indiana and has been on board with Swimming World since January 2015.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here