Taylor Ruck Dominates 200 Free at Federal Way Sectionals

Photo Courtesy: Vaughn Ridley/Swimming Canada

Speedo Sectional Series is proudly sponsored by Speedo. Visit SpeedoUsa.com for more information on our sponsor.

Scottsdale Aquatic Club continued to dominate the team scores after day two of the 2017 Speedo Sectionals in Federal Way with a top score of 655. King’s Aquatic Club sits as second currently with a score of 547.

Women’s 200 Free

Taylor Ruck of Scottsdale Aquatic Club dashed ahead of the competition in the women’s 200 free, stopping the clock at a 1:45.18. Teammate Hayley Hill added a third place finish of 1:49.12, while Mount Hood’s Jamie Stone finished second overall with a 1:47.96.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Ruck, Taylor M         16 Scottsdale Aquat  1:48.08    1:45.18  
  2 Stone, Jamie M         18 Mount Hood Aquat  1:49.34    1:47.96  
  3 Hill, Hayley B         18 Scottsdale Aquat  1:50.70    1:49.12  
  4 Berkoff, Katharine F   16 Missoula Aquatic  1:50.60    1:50.01  
  5 Milewski, Samantha R   17 Scottsdale Aquat  1:50.73    1:50.03  
  6 Nicolaisen, Shae L     16 Scottsdale Aquat  1:50.76    1:50.38  
  7 Gordon, Mckenzee M     17 Scottsdale Aquat  1:51.10    1:50.43  
  8 Wu, Joanna W           22 Central Area Aqu  1:50.72    1:50.50

Men’s 200 Free

Zhi Qian of Sun-shine Aquatics turned in the top time in the men’s 200 free, posting a final time of 1:37.93. Hillsboro’s Luke Thornbrue touched second overall with a 1:38.16, followed closely by King Aquatic’s Jose Jacome’s 1:38.36.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Zhi, Qian              18 Sun-shine Aquati  1:38.76    1:37.93  
  2 Thornbrue, Luke W      16 Hillsboro Swim T  1:38.90    1:38.16  
  3 Jacome, Jose M         17 King Aquatic Clu  1:39.50    1:38.36  
  4 Luc, Ethan H           16 Tualatin Hills S  1:39.57    1:38.41  
  5 Martinez, Trenton J    16 Tualatin Hills S  1:39.89    1:38.77  
  6 Eiber, Griffin H       18 Aces Swim Club-C  1:39.31    1:39.98  
  7 Stump, Isaac C         17 Flying Fish of A  1:40.67    1:40.31  
  8 Klein, Curtis T        21 Lake Oswego Swim  1:40.48    1:40.67

Women’s 400 IM

Kelly Huffer continued Scottsdale Aquatic Club’s success with a dominant showing in the women’s 400 IM. Huffer delivered a 4:16.54 to finish more than four seconds ahead of the competition. Issaquah’s Sarah Dimeco finished second with a time of 4:20.56, followed closely by Scottsdale’s Grace Horvath’s 4:20.79.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Huffer, Kelly S        17 Scottsdale Aquat  4:19.78    4:16.54  
  2 Dimeco, Sarah E        16 Issaquah Swim Te  4:25.17    4:20.56  
  3 Horvath, Grace A       18 Scottsdale Aquat  4:22.56    4:20.79  
  4 McCoy, Taylor E        17 Gold Medal Swim-  4:24.26    4:22.50  
  5 Limargo, Chloe P       16 Wave Aquatics-PN  4:24.40    4:22.57  
  6 Bradley, Christina L   16 Issaquah Swim Te  4:26.31    4:22.81  
  7 Aoki, Mari             17 Missoula Aquatic  4:22.74    4:24.85  
  8 Nguyen, Mandolin M     15 Central Area Aqu  4:25.52    4:26.93

Men’s 400 IM

King Aquatic Club posted a 1-2 finish in the men’s 400 IM, led by Daniel Roy and his time of 3:51.26. Teammate Jacome recovered quickly from his 200 free to grab second with a 3:53.55. Hillsboro’s Ethan Heasley was third overall with a 3:53.58.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Roy, Daniel J          17 King Aquatic Clu  3:55.15    3:51.26  
  2 Jacome, Jose M         17 King Aquatic Clu  3:54.06    3:53.55  
  3 Heasley, Ethan T       15 Hillsboro Swim T  3:53.55    3:53.58  
  4 Cook, Jonathan S       16 West Coast Aquat  3:56.93    3:54.75  
  5 Wright, Alexander E    17 Evergreen Swim C  3:55.06    3:56.39  
  6 Stump, Isaac C         17 Flying Fish of A  3:56.04    3:56.56  
  7 Werner, Everett M      17 Evergreen Swim C  3:57.81    3:58.42  
  8 Goswitz, Anton L       14 Hillsboro Swim T  3:58.35    4:02.05

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

Bellingham Bay’s Emma Frey, Yanran Le, Emma Carlton, and Sydney Wong finished first overall in the women’s 200 medley relay with a final time of 1:42.15.

The Dolphins took second overall with a 1:42.39, just ahead of Scottsdale Aquatic Club’s 1:42.47.

 1 Bellingham Bay S-PN  'A'            1:43.41    1:42.15  
     1) Frey, Emma A 17               2) Le, Yanran 16                
     3) Carlton, Emma L 16            4) Wong, Sydney 17              
  2 The Dolphins Por-OR  'A'            1:44.03    1:42.39  
     1) Ashmore, Jordan W 17          2) Dobler, Kaitlyn M 15         
     3) Swail, Lindsay I 17           4) Connor, Alayna E 17          
  3 Scottsdale Aquat-AZ  'A'            1:43.07    1:42.47  
     1) Ruck, Taylor M 16             2) Grover, Claire R 16          
     3) Segneri, Emma C 17            4) Fagan, Gabriella A 17        
  4 Central Area Aqu-PN  'A'            1:45.03    1:43.82  
     1) Wu, Joanna W 22               2) Nguyen, Mandolin M 15        
     3) Shuhart, Kathleen A 17        4) Pressler, Madison A 18       
  5 King Aquatic Clu-PN  'B'            1:45.87    1:44.26  
     1) Zimmerman, Jamie L 14         2) Battistoni, Isabella B 14    
     3) Kim, Erin J 16                4) Ward, Emily R 15             
  6 Tualatin Hills S-OR  'A'            1:46.28    1:45.10  
     1) Cook, Emily N 18              2) Saravanan, Sahana 16         
     3) Cook, Elizabeth K 14          4) Nosack, Sofia L 16           
  7 Scottsdale Aquat-AZ  'B'            1:44.51    1:45.23  
     1) Pattison, Greer A 14          2) Courtney, Riley A 14         
     3) Edwards, Sadie M 14           4) Strouse, Ashley P 14         
  7 King Aquatic Clu-PN  'A'            1:42.87    1:45.23  
     1) Groysman, Yulia G 15          2) Johnson, Evelyn N 17         
     3) Chien, Isabel T 15            4) Kim, Eva J 17

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

King Aquatic’s Cameron King, Daniel Roy, Dillon Virva, and Ethan Dang combined for a top showing in the men’s 200 medley relay. The foursome posted a final time of 1:30.18.

Bainbridge Islan posted a second place finish of 1:32.25, followed by King Aquatic’s ‘B’ relay of 1:32.44.

 1 King Aquatic Clu-PN  'A'            1:30.68    1:30.18  
     1) King, Cameron M 17            2) Roy, Daniel J 17             
     3) Virva, Dillon R 23            4) Dang, Ethan V 15             
  2 Bainbridge Islan-PN  'A'            1:32.60    1:32.25  
     1) Waite, William G 16           2) Houseman, Kevin H 15         
     3) Ingalls, Makai Z 16           4) Wenker, Jude T 15            
  3 King Aquatic Clu-PN  'B'            1:33.00    1:32.44  
     1) Lu, Tyler Y 14                2) Hovis, Mitchell R 17         
     3) Chwaluk, Michael P 16         4) O'Haver, Zackary I 16        
  4 Missoula Aquatic-MT  'A'            1:35.33    1:32.45  
     1) Berkoff, Cale O 17            2) Zimmer, Adam R 18            
     3) Faust, Dylan T 15             4) Mahns, Darragh D 17          
  5 Tualatin Hills S-OR  'A'            1:34.37    1:32.46  
     1) Luc, Ethan H 16               2) Corbeau, Caspar J 15         
     3) Carlson, Evan H 17            4) Martinez, Trenton J 16       
  6 Hillsboro Swim T-OR  'A'            1:33.29    1:32.68  
     1) Duncan, Jerrad A 16           2) Champlin, Brett C 16         
     3) Heasley, Ethan T 15           4) Thornbrue, Luke W 16         
  7 Scottsdale Aquat-AZ  'A'            1:31.58    1:32.81  
     1) Bills, Troy F 18              2) Snoddy, Jeffrey H 18         
     3) Hudson, David C 17            4) Hughes, Parker A 15          
  8 Central Area Aqu-PN  'A'            1:36.30    1:33.11  
     1) Wayte, Emmett M 17            2) Nguyen, Dean D 18            
     3) Hall, Thomas E 19             4) Gore, Benjamin C 18

2017 Speedo Sectionals: Federal Way, Day 2 Results – Results

Comments Off on Taylor Ruck Dominates 200 Free at Federal Way Sectionals

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here