Tampa Closes NCAA D2s With Men’s 400 Free Relay Record

tampa-martin-hammer
Photo Courtesy: Tampa Athletics

Tampa’s Martin Hammer (43.75), Jordan Augier (43.32), Khalid Aldaboos (44.18), and Jeremy Parker (42.82) won the men’s 400-yard free relay in 2:54.07 at the 2016 NCAA Division II Championships.

Their time broke the NCAA D II record of 2:54.37 set by Drury’s Daniel Rzadkowski (44.04), Samuel Olsen (43.88), Albert Lloyd (43.59), and Nicholas McCarthy (42.86) back in 2014. Tampa also set a new DII record in the 200 free relay earlier this weekend.

Queens’ Dion Dreesens, Zack Phelps, Ben Taylor, and Ben Mayes took second in 2:54.58. Drury’s Daniel RzadkowskiAaron Buckingham, Stanislav Kuzmin, and Rodrigo Careers finished third in 2:55.11.

Florida Southern (2:55.35), Delta State (2:56.88), Saint Leo (2:57.78), Lindenwood (2:58.95), and Florida Tech (3:00.23) rounded out the top eight.

=== Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 TAMPA                               2:54.43    2:54.07R  40  
     1) Martin Hammer JR              2) r:+0.23 Jordan Augier SR     
     3) r:+0.14 Khalid Aldaboos SR    4) r:0.19 Jeremy Parker SR      
    r:+0.67  21.22        43.75 (43.75)
        1:03.93 (20.18)     1:27.07 (43.32)
        1:48.25 (21.18)     2:11.25 (44.18)
        2:31.00 (19.75)     2:54.07 (42.82)
  2 Queens (NC)                         2:54.62    2:54.58   34  
     1) Dion Dreesens JR              2) r:0.37 Zack Phelps SR        
     3) r:0.32 Ben Taylor SR          4) r:0.20 Ben Mayes SO          
    r:+0.73  20.70        43.29 (43.29)
        1:03.67 (20.38)     1:26.79 (43.50)
        1:47.70 (20.91)     2:11.08 (44.29)
        2:31.54 (20.46)     2:54.58 (43.50)
  3 Drury                               2:56.96    2:55.11   32  
     1) Daniel Rzadkowski JR          2) r:0.24 Aaron Buckingham SR   
     3) r:0.15 Stanislav Kuzmin SR    4) r:0.17 Rodrigo Caceres SO    
    r:+0.71  20.86        43.34 (43.34)
        1:03.65 (20.31)     1:27.18 (43.84)
        1:48.31 (21.13)     2:11.76 (44.58)
        2:32.22 (20.46)     2:55.11 (43.35)
  4 Florida Southern                    2:56.54    2:55.35   30  
     1) Jesus Marin SR                2) r:0.20 Marco Palacios JR     
     3) r:0.21 Edson Lima SR          4) r:0.28 Diego Gimenez JR      
    r:+0.64  21.08        44.20 (44.20)
        1:04.36 (20.16)     1:27.65 (43.45)
        1:48.44 (20.79)     2:11.70 (44.05)
        2:32.27 (20.57)     2:55.35 (43.65)
  5 Delta State                         2:57.75    2:56.88   28  
     1) Mattia Schirru FR             2) r:0.28 Fabrice Wendel JR     
     3) r:0.19 Matteo Fraschi JR      4) r:0.24 Dylon Johnson JR      
    r:+0.64  20.62        43.60 (43.60)
        1:04.23 (20.63)     1:27.84 (44.24)
        1:48.83 (20.99)     2:12.54 (44.70)
        2:33.41 (20.87)     2:56.88 (44.34)
  6 Saint Leo                           2:57.81    2:57.78   26  
     1) Pawel Trenda SR               2) r:+0.32 Matheus Assis SR     
     3) r:0.43 Evan Jacob SR          4) r:0.32 Hunter Bains SO       
    r:+0.67  21.04        44.41 (44.41)
        1:04.54 (20.13)     1:27.08 (42.67)
        1:49.47 (22.39)     2:13.31 (46.23)
        2:34.22 (20.91)     2:57.78 (44.47)
  7 Lindenwood                          2:58.28    2:58.95   24  
     1) Michal Szczukowski SO         2) r:0.39 Joseph Martin JR      
     3) r:0.25 Serghei Golban SO      4) r:0.31 Ross Watson SO        
    r:+0.60  21.33        45.38 (45.38)
        1:07.09 (21.71)     1:30.71 (45.33)
        1:50.90 (20.19)     2:13.99 (43.28)
        2:35.17 (21.18)     2:58.95 (44.96)
  8 Florida Tech                        2:58.94    3:00.23   22  
     1) Nir Barnea JR                 2) r:+0.31 Filip Dujmic FR      
     3) r:+0.16 Victor Rocha Ftado FR 4) r:0.15 Thomas Steenberg SO   
    r:+0.58  21.16        44.71 (44.71)
        1:05.90 (21.19)     1:30.09 (45.38)
        1:51.14 (21.05)     2:14.88 (44.79)
        2:36.11 (21.23)     3:00.23 (45.35)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Grand Valley                        2:59.06    2:56.43   18  
     1) Danny Abbott JR               2) r:0.32 Gabriel Souza SO      
     3) r:0.25 Ben Walling FR         4) r:0.27 Gianni Ferrero SR     
    r:+0.68  21.31        44.68 (44.68)
        1:05.65 (20.97)     1:28.96 (44.28)
        1:49.62 (20.66)     2:13.05 (44.09)
        2:33.39 (20.34)     2:56.43 (43.38)
 10 Missouri S & T                      2:59.37    2:58.63   14  
     1) Jon Anderson SO               2) r:0.17 Jon Glaser JR         
     3) r:0.24 Morgan Meyer FR        4) r:0.15 Keith Sponsler SR     
    r:+0.65  21.70        45.44 (45.44)
        1:06.64 (21.20)     1:30.06 (44.62)
        1:51.61 (21.55)     2:14.99 (44.93)
        2:35.77 (20.78)     2:58.63 (43.64)
 11 Simon Fraser                        2:59.06    2:59.95   12  
     1) Justin Kiedrzyn SR            2) r:0.54 Colton Peterson FR    
     3) r:0.32 Adrian VanderHelm SO   4) r:0.38 Gabriel Lee SO        
    r:+0.69  21.87        45.33 (45.33)
        1:06.95 (21.62)     1:30.90 (45.57)
        1:51.74 (20.84)     2:14.74 (43.84)
        2:36.15 (21.41)     2:59.95 (45.21)
 12 Bloomsburg                          2:59.92    3:00.22   10  
     1) Eric Usbeck JR                2) r:0.23 Sam Feiser SO         
     3) r:0.07 Kyle Dix FR            4) r:0.27 Jake Harner SR        
    r:+0.66  21.72        45.86 (45.86)
        1:07.52 (21.66)     1:30.56 (44.70)
        1:52.04 (21.48)     2:15.52 (44.96)
        2:36.45 (20.93)     3:00.22 (44.70)
 13 Nova S'eastern                      3:00.56    3:00.44    8  
     1) Marco Aldabe JR               2) r:0.40 Victor Tarin JR       
     3) r:0.38 Anton Lobanov SO       4) r:0.22 David Van Der Colff FR
    r:+0.70  21.82        45.64 (45.64)
        1:07.17 (21.53)     1:30.66 (45.02)
        1:51.90 (21.24)     2:15.20 (44.54)
        2:36.48 (21.28)     3:00.44 (45.24)
 14 Cal Baptist                         2:59.51    3:01.04    6  
     1) Joshua Hanson SR              2) r:0.17 Bernardo Valentim SO  
     3) r:0.27 Brent Teraokia JR      4) r:0.23 Alexis Ohmar SO       
    r:+0.67  21.88        45.29 (45.29)
        1:07.07 (21.78)     1:31.00 (45.71)
        1:52.15 (21.15)     2:16.16 (45.16)
        2:37.34 (21.18)     3:01.04 (44.88)
 15 Wayne State                         3:02.03    3:02.24    4  
     1) Grzegorz Klos FR              2) r:0.26 Rasmus Olsen FR       
     3) r:0.20 Ben Winn SR            4) r:0.21 Juan David Molierez SR
    r:+0.71  21.56        44.80 (44.80)
        1:06.53 (21.73)     1:30.57 (45.77)
        1:52.08 (21.51)     2:15.89 (45.32)
        2:37.71 (21.82)     3:02.24 (46.35)
 16 West Chester                        3:02.10    3:03.46    2  
     1) Dan Sokman JR                 2) r:0.25 Bradley Strathmeyer SR
     3) r:0.17 Evan Sherkness SO      4) r:0.28 Luke Maguire SR       
    r:+0.74  21.71        45.29 (45.29)
        1:06.88 (21.59)     1:30.83 (45.54)
        1:52.59 (21.76)     2:17.03 (46.20)
        2:38.74 (21.71)     3:03.46 (46.43)
Share and Tweet This Story
Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial