Swimming World’s Phillips 66 USA Swimming Nationals Predictions: Men’s 200 Breast Is A Wash

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Editorial content for the USA Swimming Summer Nationals coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check event coverage page.

The Phillips 66 USA Swimming Nationals start up July 25 and will showcase the best the United States has to offer in the sport of swimming. The meet will serve as a selection meet for a number of meets, mainly the 2018 Pan Pacific Championships in Tokyo, Japan.

Swimming World has gathered their selections for the Phillips 66 Nationals and will be revealing our picks for each event as we get closer to the meet. Read below who Swimming World’s team of Andy RossDan D’AddonaDavid RiederDiana PimerJames Sica and Taylor Brien is picking in each event from Thursday night of the meet.

Last week, we asked our fans on our Instagram stories who they thought would win one event from each day. On day 2, we picked the men’s 200 breast as the select event.

The swimmer’s best time of the 2018 season is attached.

PSYCH SHEET
DAY ONE PREDICTIONS

Women’s 200 Free

katie-ledecky-2018-santa-clara-pss_3

Photo Courtesy: Becca Wyant

ANDYDANDAVIDDIANAJAMESTAYLOR
1. Katie Ledecky, 1st seed, 1:54.561. Katie Ledecky, 1st seed, 1:54.561. Katie Ledecky, 1st seed, 1:54.561. Katie Ledecky, 1st seed, 1:54.561. Katie Ledecky, 1st seed, 1:54.561. Katie Ledecky, 1st seed, 1:54.56
2. Leah Smith, 2nd seed, 1:57.412. Mallory Comerford, 4th seed, 1:58.712. Allison Schmitt, 6th seed, 1:57.212. Leah Smith, 2nd seed, 1:57.412. Allison Schmitt, 6th seed, 1:57.212. Leah Smith, 2nd seed, 1:57.41
3. Melanie Margalis, 3rd seed, 1:57.493. Leah Smith, 2nd seed, 1:57.413. Leah Smith, 2nd seed, 1:57.413. Allison Schmitt, 6th seed, 1:57.213. Leah Smith, 2nd seed, 1:57.413. Mallory Comerford, 4th seed, 1:58.71
4. Simone Manuel, 5th seed, 1:58.064. Missy Franklin, 14th seed, 1:58.914. Mallory Comerford, 4th seed, 1:58.714. Melanie Margalis, 3rd seed, 1:57.494. Missy Franklin, 14th seed, 1:58.914. Allison Schmitt, 6th seed, 1:57.21

Men’s 200 Free

townley-haas-

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

ANDYDANDAVIDDIANAJAMESTAYLOR
1. Townley Haas, 1st seed, 1:49.551. Blake Pieroni, 2nd seed, 1:48.081. Townley Haas, 1st seed, 1:49.551. Townley Haas, 1st seed, 1:49.551. Townley Haas, 1st seed, 1:49.551. Blake Pieroni, 2nd seed, 1:48.08
2. Blake Pieroni, 2nd seed, 1:48.082. Townley Haas, 1st seed, 1:49.552. Blake Pieroni, 2nd seed, 1:48.082. Jack Conger, 4th seed, 1:46.962. Jack Conger, 4th seed, 1:46.962. Townley Haas, 1st seed, 1:49.55
3. Caeleb Dressel, 8th seed, 1:48.733. Zane Grothe, 3rd seed, 1:48.463. Jack Conger, 4th seed, 1:46.963. Blake Pieroni, 2nd seed, 1:48.083. Andrew Seliskar, 14th seed, 1:48.353. Zane Grothe, 3rd seed, 1:48.46
4. Jack Conger, 4th seed, 1:46.964. Jack Conger, 4th seed, 1:46.964. Caeleb Dressel, 8th seed, 1:48.734. Caeleb Dressel, 8th seed, 1:48.734. Conor Dwyer, 6th seed, 1:47.284. Caeleb Dressel, 8th seed, 1:48.73

Women’s 200 Breast

lilly-king-

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

ANDYDANDAVIDDIANAJAMESTAYLOR
1. Lilly King, 2nd seed, 2:24.831. Lilly King, 2nd seed, 2:24.831. Lilly King, 2nd seed, 2:24.831. Lilly King, 2nd seed, 2:24.831. Bethany Galat, 1st seed, 2:28.161. Lilly King, 2nd seed, 2:24.83
2. Emily Escobedo, 3rd seed, 2:24.712. Bethany Galat, 1st seed, 2:28.162. Bethany Galat, 1st seed, 2:28.162. Emily Escobedo, 3rd seed, 2:24.712. Lilly King, 2nd seed, 2:24.832. Emily Escobedo, 3rd seed, 2:24.71
3. Bethany Galat, 1st seed, 2:28.163. Emily Escobedo, 3rd seed, 2:24.713. Emily Escobedo, 3rd seed, 2:24.713. Micah Sumrall, 9th seed, 2:26.163. Emily Escobedo, 3rd seed, 2:24.713. Bethany Galat, 1st seed, 2:28.16
4. Micah Sumrall, 9th seed, 2:26.164. Miranda Tucker, 6th seed, 2:28.224. Zoe Bartel, 5th seed, 2:27.774. Molly Hannis, 10th seed, 2:26.214. Molly Hannis, 10th seed, 2:26.214. Micah Sumrall, 9th seed, 2:26.16

Men’s 200 Breast

josh-prenot-

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

ANDYDANDAVIDDIANAJAMESTAYLORSWIMMING WORLD FANS'
1. Andrew Wilson, 2nd seed, 2:08.521. Josh Prenot, 4th seed, 2:10.151. Josh Prenot, 4th seed, 2:10.151. Josh Prenot, 4th seed, 2:10.151. Kevin Cordes, 1st seed, 2:13.131. Andrew Wilson, 2nd seed, 2:08.521. Josh Prenot, 4th seed, 2:10.15
2. Kevin Cordes, 1st seed, 2:13.132. Kevin Cordes, 1st seed, 2:13.132. Nic Fink, 3rd seed, 2:11.332. Andrew Wilson, 2nd seed, 2:08.522. Josh Prenot, 4th seed, 2:10.152. Kevin Cordes, 1st seed, 2:13.132. Andrew Wilson, 2nd seed, 2:08.52
3. Josh Prenot, 4th seed, 2:10.153. Andrew Wilson, 2nd seed, 2:08.523. Kevin Cordes, 1st seed, 2:13.133. Will Licon, 5th seed, 2:09.473. Chase Kalisz, 7th seed, 2:09.903. Daniel Roy, 6th seed, 2:09.733. Daniel Roy, 6th seed, 2:09.73
4. Nic Fink, 3rd seed, 2:11.334. Will Licon, 5th seed, 2:09.474. Andrew Wilson, 2nd seed, 2:08.524. Daniel Roy, 6th seed, 2:09.734. Nic Fink, 3rd seed, 2:11.334. Josh Prenot, 4th seed, 2:10.154. Will Licon, 5th seed, 2:09.47

Women’s 200 Back

kathleen-baker-

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

ANDYDANDAVIDDIANAJAMESTAYLOR
1. Kathleen Baker, 1st seed, 2:07.021. Kathleen Baker, 1st seed, 2:07.021. Kathleen Baker, 1st seed, 2:07.021. Kathleen Baker, 1st seed, 2:07.021. Kathleen Baker, 1st seed, 2:07.021. Kathleen Baker, 1st seed, 2:07.02
2. Asia Seidt, 5th seed, 2:08.912. Regan Smith, 2nd seed, 2:08.642. Regan Smith, 2nd seed, 2:08.642. Regan Smith, 2nd seed, 2:08.642. Regan Smith, 2nd seed, 2:08.642. Regan Smith, 2nd seed, 2:08.64
3. Regan Smith, 2nd seed, 2:08.643. Asia Seidt, 5th seed, 2:08.913. Asia Seidt, 5th seed, 2:08.913. Isabelle Stadden, 3rd seed, 2:08.373. Asia Seidt, 5th seed, 2:08.913. Asia Seidt, 5th seed, 2:08.91
4. Isabelle Stadden, 3rd seed, 2:08.374. Isabelle Stadden, 3rd seed, 2:08.374. Isabelle Stadden, 3rd seed, 2:08.374. Asia Seidt, 5th seed, 2:08.914. Ali Galyer, 8th seed, 2:09.934. Isabelle Stadden, 3rd seed, 2:08.37

Men’s 200 Back

ryan-murphy-2018-santa-clara-pss_6

Photo Courtesy: Becca Wyant

ANDYDANDAVIDDIANAJAMESTAYLOR
1. Jacob Pebley, 2nd seed, 1:55.851. Ryan Murphy, 1st seed, 1:55.461. Ryan Murphy, 1st seed, 1:55.461. Ryan Murphy, 1st seed, 1:55.461. Ryan Murphy, 1st seed, 1:55.461. Ryan Murphy, 1st seed, 1:55.46
2. Ryan Murphy, 1st seed, 1:55.462. Jacob Pebley, 2nd seed, 1:55.852. Jacob Pebley, 2nd seed, 1:55.852. Jacob Pebley, 2nd seed, 1:55.852. Jacob Pebley, 2nd seed, 1:55.852. Jacob Pebley, 2nd seed, 1:55.85
3. Austin Katz, 3rd seed, 1:59.403. Austin Katz, 3rd seed, 1:59.403. Carson Foster, 4th seed, 1:59.053. Carson Foster, 4th seed, 1:59.053. Carson Foster, 4th seed, 1:59.053. Carson Foster, 4th seed, 1:59.05
4. Carson Foster, 4th seed, 1:59.054. Carson Foster, 4th seed, 1:59.054. Austin Katz, 3rd seed, 1:59.404. Austin Katz, 3rd seed, 1:59.404. Austin Katz, 3rd seed, 1:59.404. Austin Katz, 3rd seed, 1:59.40

Women’s 50 Fly

kelsi-dahlia-2018-santa-clara-pss

Photo Courtesy: Becca Wyant

ANDYDANDAVIDDIANAJAMESTAYLOR
1. Kelsi Dahlia, 1st seed, 25.741. Kelsi Dahlia, 1st seed, 25.741. Kelsi Dahlia, 1st seed, 25.741. Kelsi Dahlia, 1st seed, 25.741. Kelsi Dahlia, 1st seed, 25.741. Kelsi Dahlia, 1st seed, 25.74
2. Amanda Kendall, 2nd seed, 26.072. Amanda Kendall, 2nd seed, 26.072. Erika Brown, 9th seed, 26.642. Amanda Kendall, 2nd seed, 26.072. Erika Brown, 9th seed, 26.642. Hellen Moffitt, 6th seed, 26.39
3. Erika Brown, 9th seed, 26.643. Kendyl Stewart, 3rd seed, 26.453. Kendyl Stewart, 3rd seed, 26.453. Erika Brown, 9th seed, 26.643. Amanda Kendall, 2nd seed, 26.073. Amanda Kendall, 2nd seed, 26.07
4. Hellen Moffitt, 6th seed, 26.394. Erika Brown, 9th seed, 26.644. Amanda Kendall, 2nd seed, 26.074. Hellen Moffitt, 6th seed, 26.394. Katie McLaughlin, 7th seed, 26.754. Kendyl Stewart, 3rd seed, 26.45

Men’s 50 Fly

caleb-dressel-2018-santa-clara-pss_2

Photo Courtesy: Becca Wyant

ANDYDANDAVIDDIANAJAMESTAYLOR
1. Caeleb Dressel, 1st seed, 23.591. Caeleb Dressel, 1st seed, 23.591. Caeleb Dressel, 1st seed, 23.591. Caeleb Dressel, 1st seed, 23.591. Caeleb Dressel, 1st seed, 23.591. Caeleb Dressel, 1st seed, 23.59
2. Michael Andrew, 3rd seed, 23.162. Michael Andrew, 3rd seed, 23.162. Michael Andrew, 3rd seed, 23.162. Michael Andrew, 3rd seed, 23.162. Michael Andrew, 3rd seed, 23.162. Michael Andrew, 3rd seed, 23.16
3. Tripp Cooper, 4th seed, 24.313. Tom Shields, 2nd seed, 24.873. Giles Smith, 7th seed, 23.823. Tom Shields, 2nd seed, 24.873. Giles Smith, 7th seed, 23.823. Tom Shields, 2nd seed, 24.87
4. Tom Shields, 2nd seed, 24.874. Matthew Josa, 5th seed4. Ryan Held, 17th seed, 23.904. Tripp Cooper, 4th seed, 24.314. Matthew Josa, 5th seed4. Giles Smith, 7th seed, 23.82
Comments Off on Swimming World’s Phillips 66 USA Swimming Nationals Predictions: Men’s 200 Breast Is A Wash

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross is the new man on board at Swimming World. He is based out of Fort Lauderdale, Florida at the International Swimming Hall of Fame. He is a 2017 graduate of Southern Illinois University where he graduated cum laude.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here