Swimming Australia Announces 2019 Junior World’s Team Roster

lani-pallister-2019-age-groups-australia
Lani Pallister dominates the freestyle events at the 2019 Australian Age Swimming Championships in Adelaide - Photo Courtesy: Twitter, @SwimmingAUS

Thirty of Swimming Australia’s most talented young swimmers will travel to the capital of Hungary in August to compete at the 2019 World Junior Swimming Championships.

The team, which comprises of 14 boys and 16 girls from Queensland, New South Wales, South Australia, Victoria and Western Australia, has been finalised following the conclusion of qualifying events at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Age Swimming Championships in Adelaide.

thomas-neill-australia-age-championships-2019

Photo Courtesy: Twitter, @SwimmingAUS

Claiming five gold medals each at the SA Aquatic & Leisure Centre, Rackley’s Thomas Neill and Cotton Tree’s Lani Pallister have rightly earned their spot on the team. Neill nabbed national age titles across freestyle and individual medley events, while also capturing two silver medals giving him a total tally of seven awards overall.

Scoring the top honour in the girls’ 16-year 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m and 1500m freestyle races, Pallister continued her momentum from a breakout 2018 season which saw her secure three gold medals at the Junior Pan Pacific Championships in Fiji.

Coached by her mother, Australian Dolphin and Olympian Janelle Pallister, the 16-year-old is one of eight of members from last year’s Junior Pan Pacs team who have made the squad including, Ty Hartwell (Rocky City), Thomas Hauck (All Saints GC), Se-Bom Lee (Carlile), Jenna Forrester (St Peters Western), Tara Kinder (DVE Aquatic), Georgia Powell (Newmarket Racers) and Michaela Ryan (St Peters Western).

Ryan and Forrester will also be joined by St Peters Western teammates Mollie O’Callaghan and Meg Harris who, under the watchful eye of experienced coach Dean Boxall, benefit from swimming alongside World Short Course record holder Ariarne Titmus, Olympian Mitch Larkin as well as Commonwealth Games medallists Jack Cartwright and Clyde Lewis.

joshua-edwards-smith-australia-2019

Photo Courtesy: Twitter, @SwimmingAUS

After clocking a time of 55.01 in the Boys’ 16-year 100m Backstroke event to break Andrew Lauterstein’s Australian Age and All Comers record at Age Champs, Joshua Edwards-Smith (UWA West Coast) has also been selected and will make his international swimming debut for Australia this August.

History shows competing at this prestigious international event marks the beginning of a swimmer’s journey, as they face the ultimate test of racing against their counterparts from around the world. Two of Australia’s Rio Olympic champions had successful World Junior campaigns, with Victoria’s Mack Horton claiming five golds in 2013 and South Australian Kyle Chalmers prevailing to win three golds two years later in 2015.

Swimming Australia’s National Youth Coach Glenn Beringen said he was looking forward to seeing the team perform against their international counterparts.

“Assembling this team over the last week was not an easy process, which speaks volumes about the depth we have coming through our pathway programs and is encouraging for the future of our sport,” Beringen said.

“In saying that, I’d like to congratulate all our junior swimmers who made the squad, they should be very proud of this achievement and excited for the opportunity they’re about to experience.

“These 30 young swimmers will now get the chance to compete on the international stage at the World Junior Swimming Championships in August, with the aim to learn and develop skills to win when it matters most, so we’re looking forward to seeing them inspire the nation.

“I have no doubt they’ll take great pride representing Australia and they’ll do their utmost to be the best they can be as individuals, team members and as representatives of the nation.”

Coaches accompanying Beringen to Hungary include: Shaun Curtis (Norwood), Brian Miller (DVE Aquatic), Steve Miller (Newmarket Racers), Janelle Pallister (Cotton Tree), Michael Shaw (UWA West Coast) and Nick Veliades (MLC Aquatic).

Swimming Australia will host a Youth Camp in Canberra from 7-13 July with a focus on team preparation and familiarisation, before heading to the 2019 World Junior Swimming Championships in Budapest. The competition runs from Tuesday 20 August to Sunday 25 August.

2019 Australian Junior World’s Team:

  • Se-Bom Lee – Carlile, NSW
  • Alex Quach – Auburn, NSW
  • Charli Brown – Manly, NSW
  • Jessica Madden – SLC Aquadot, NSW
  • Angus McDonald – Trinity Grammar, NSW
  • Thomas Neill – Rackley, QLD
  • Bronte Job – Rackley, QLD
  • Tahlia Thornton – Brisbane Grammar, QLD
  • Alexander Grant – Brisbane Grammar, QLD
  • Ty Hartwell – Rocky City, QLD
  • Thomas Hauck – All Saints GC, QLD
  • Rebecca Jacobson – Albany Creek QLD
  • Mitchell Tinsley – Chandler, QLD
  • Elizabeth Dekkers – Newmarket Racers, QLD
  • Georgia Powell – Newmarket Racers, QLD
  • Jenna Forrester – St Peters Western, QLD
  • Meg Harris – St Peters Western, QLD
  • Michaela Ryan – St Peters Western, QLD
  • Mollie O’Callaghan – St Peters Western, QLD
  • Lani Pallister – Cotton Tree, QLD
  • Emily White – Norwood, SA
  • Tara Kinder – DVE Aquatic, VIC
  • Oliver Nash – Melbourne Vicentre, VIC
  • Gabriella Peiniger – MLC Aquatic, VIC
  • Noah Millard – MLC Aquatic, VIC
  • Cameron Jordan – Bendigo East, VIC
  • Kalani Ireland – Perth City, WA
  • Alyssa Burgess – Arena, WA
  • Joshua Edwards-Smith – UWA West Coast, WA
  • Joshua Yong – UWA West Coast, WA

The above press release was posted by Swimming World in conjunction with Swimming Australia. For press releases and advertising inquiries please contact Advertising@SwimmingWorld.com.

1 comment

  1. avatar
    Linda Bridgman

    Congrats to Mollie, Jenna and Elizabeth. Hope you have from your Club level to represent for your Junior World Championships in August 2019.