SUNY-Maritime Swimming Sweeps Brooklyn

BROOKLYN – SUNY-Maritime swimming upended the Brooklyn Bulldogs with a dual meet sweep.  The men won 120-90 with the women scoring a 107-84 win.

Maritime Press Release

On Thursday evening, the Maritime Swimming & Diving Team competed in a matchup against the Brooklyn Bulldogs and swept by the combined score of 227-174.

The men’s team contributed to the overall team score as they won by a 120-90 margin, while the women’s team picked up its first win of the season by the score of 107-84.

The night started off well as the women’s quartet of freshman Sarah Soulagnet (Lindenhurst, N.Y.), junior Emma Crandall (Penfield, N.Y./Penfield), junior Hayley Hobbs (Louisville, Ky./Mercy Academy), and sophomore Ashley O’Brien (Middle Village, N.Y./The Mary Louis Academy) picked up the win in the 200-Yard Medley Relay.

Later on in the evening, rookie Grace Stanton (Oakdale, N.Y./Connetquot) earned her first win of the night in the 200-Yard Freestyle with a time of 2:14.41. Soulagnet picked up her second win of the night with a top finish in the 200-Yard Individual Medley with a time of 2:34.57.

In the 100-Yard Butterfly, Hobbs netted another nine points for the Privateers with a top finish and a time of 1:07.00. Maritime earned another win in the next women’s race as Stanton swam to victory, this time in the 100-Yard Freestyle.

In the 17th event of the evening, it was once again Hobbs to pick up the win as she swam her way to an easy 10-second victory over her closest competitor in the 100-Yard Backstroke. Maritime also picked up its sixth win on the women’s side in the last event as Crandall along with Stanton, and fellow freshmen Abigail Granit (Forked River, N.J./Lacey Township) and Kelsey Ireland (Mount Olive, N.J./Mount Olive) collected a three-second win over Brooklyn in the 200-Yard Freestyle Relay.

The men’s team had seven overall wins on the night, that saw the team start off with its own win in the 200-Yard Medley Relay as senior Zach Haughn (Fairfield, Conn./Fairfield Prep.), sophomore Craig Lyon (Ronkonkoma, N.Y./Sachem North), senior Daniel Hemmer (Springfield, Va./West Springfield), and senior Collin McNamara (Somerville, N.J./St. Joseph-Metuchen) recorded a time of 1:46.14 to seal the win. Maritime’s second relay team of junior Matthew Cannon (Sparta, N.J./Sparta), classmate Brendan Erskine (Maspeth, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy), sophomore Jonathan Murray (Long Beach, N.Y./Kellenberg), and rookie John Dean (Milton, Del./Cape Henlopen) were just two seconds off the pace.

Junior Matthew Collins (Brooklyn, N.Y./Townsend Harris) had himself an easy go of it in the 1000-Yard Freestyle as he coasted his way to a victory almost two minutes ahead of the nearest Brooklyn competitor.

Freshman Douglas Russell (Oakdale, N.Y./Connetquot), classmate Andrew Katz (Elwood, N.Y./John Glenn), and Dean finished 1-2-3 for Maritime in the 200-Yard Freestyle, as the trio combined for 16 of the 19 points given out in the event.

The Privateers also swept the board in the 50-Yard Freestyle as McNamara, senior Jimmy Jorgenson (Rochester, N.Y./Brighton) and junior Peter Skerys (Sag Harbor, N.Y./Pierson) completed the sweep in the event with all three finishing in less than 25 seconds.

Erskine, sophomore Jonathan Murray (Long Beach, N.Y./Kellenberg), and classmate Charles Schnebel (Stony Brook, N.Y./Ward Melville) continued the Privateers sweep-streak in the 200-Yard Individual Medley. Hemmer, Collins and sophomore Robert Lewis (Belchertown, Mass./Belchertown) followed that up by finishing in the top three of the 100-Yard Butterfly.

Maritime continued to roll with Haughn, Cannon and junior Ryan Fitzgerald (Miller Place, N.Y./Miller Place) finishing in the top three in the 100-Yard Backstroke event for the men’s team seventh race victory of the night.

Maritime will next compete and open up Skyline Conference competition with a road matchup against Purchase on Wednesday evening at 7 p.m., followed by a quick turnaround and matchup at 6 p.m. the following night at home against Old Westbury.

Brooklyn Press Release

The Brooklyn College Men’s and Women’s Swimming & Diving teams both fell on Thursday evening in their 2014-2015 home opener against the Privateers of SUNY Maritime College at the West Quad Center Pool.

The BC Women fell by a score of 107-84, while the BC Men fell 120-90.

On the women’s side, senior Jenny Lee took home a pair of first place finishes as she was first to touch the wall in the 1,000-Yard Freestyle (13:25.82) and the 500-Yard Freestyle (6:39.50). Lee also added a second place finish on the night in the 200-Yard Freestyle (2:32.17).

Junior Danielle Mollo-Siano (50-Yard Free; 30.22) and senior Enlisa Ng Ou (100-Yard Breaststroke; 1:19.82) also took home a first place finish on the night.

Junior Rosalia Xue also had a notable performance with a pair of second place finishes, as she was a runner-up in both the 200-Yard IM (2:46.41) and the 100-Yard Freestyle (1:07.76).

On the men’s side, Kevin Leung took top honors in the 1-Meter Dive with a total score of 180.83.

Shokhrukh Nosirov took first place in the 100-Yard Freestyle with a time of 53.90, Ka Ho Yeung earned first place in the 500-Yard Freestyle with a time of 6:53.29 and Maksym Soloninko took first in the 100-Yard Breaststroke with a time of 1:11.46.

The quartet of Daniel Posada, Tsewang Nyima, Fong Zeng and Jonathan Boyce took first place in the 200-Yard Freestyle Relay with a time of 1:45.48.

Results: Maritime vs. Brooklyn

Comments Off on SUNY-Maritime Swimming Sweeps Brooklyn

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here