Sun Yang, Cate Campbell Set For Inaugural FINA Champions Series (Full Rosters)

sun-yang-freestyle-splash-rio-2016
Photo Courtesy: Rob Schumacher-USA TODAY Sports

The inaugural FINA Champions Series will begin this week in Guangzhou, China on Saturday, April 27. 109 swimmers from 28 different countries are set to swim in the new format that will pit the best of the best in the world in 17 timed final races.

The FINA Champions Series will include three legs with the first one being this weekend in China. The second leg will be May 11-12 in Budapest, Hungary, and the third leg will be May 31-June 1 in Indianapolis, USA.

The innovative elite swimming competition will distribute a total prize money nearing US$ 3 million. In addition, the swimmers will receive over US $800,000 in appearance fees and travel and accommodation expenses are fully covered by FINA.

There are 17 final races on the compact two hour-program (14 individual races + 3 relays) per day, each of them composed of four swimmers (instead of 8) on an invite-only basis.

The full rosters for Budapest and Indianapolis can also be seen here.

Guangzhou Participants (Women)

  • Li Bingjie, CHN (200, 400 Free)
  • Pernille Blume, DEN (50, 100 Free)
  • Bronte Campbell, AUS (100 Free)
  • Cate Campbell, AUS (50, 100 Free, 50 Fly)
  • Imogen Clark, GBR (50, 100 Breast)
  • Kelsi Dahlia, USA (50, 100, 200 Fly)
  • Georgia Davies, GBR (50, 100 Back)
  • Feng Junyang, CHN (50 Breast)
  • Fu Yuanhui, CHN (50, 100 Back)
  • Molly Hannis, USA (50, 100, 200 Breast)
  • He Yun, CHN (200 Breast)
  • Katinka Hosszu, HUN (200, 400 Free, 100, 200 Back, 200 Fly, 200 IM)
  • Kim Seoyeong, KOR (200 IM)
  • Ranomi Kromowidjojo, NED (50 Free, 50, 100 Fly)
  • Liu Xiang, CHN (50 Back)
  • Liu Yaxin, CHN (200 Back)
  • Peng Xuwei, CHN (200 Back)
  • Emily Seebohm, AUS (50, 100, 200 Back)
  • Sarah Sjostrom, SWE (50, 100 Free, 200 Free, 50, 100 Fly)
  • Dana Vollmer, USA (100 Fly)
  • Wang Jianjiahe, CHN, (200, 400 Free)
  • Ye Shiwen, CHN (50, 100, 200 Breast)
  • Yu Jingyao, CHN (100, 200 Breast)
  • Zhang Sishi, CHN (200 IM)
  • Zhang Yufei, CHN (200 Fly)
  • Zhang Yuhan, CHN (400 Free, 200 Fly)
  • Zhou Min, CHN (200 IM)

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Guangzhou Participants (Men)

  • Michael Andrew, USA (50 Back, 50, 100 Breast, 50, 100 Fly, 200 IM)
  • Dmitriy Balandin, KAZ (200 Breast)
  • Anton Chupkov, RUS (100, 200 Breast)
  • Gabriele Detti, ITA (400 Free)
  • Anthony Ervin, USA (50 Free)
  • Robert Glinta, ROU (50, 100 Back)
  • Ryosuke Irie, JPN (100, 200 Back)
  • Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS (100 Free, 50, 100 Back)
  • Joao Gomes, CHN (50 Breast)
  • Andriy Govorov, UKR (50 Fly)
  • Li Guangyuan, CHN (200 Back)
  • Li Zhuhao, CHN (100, 200 Fly)
  • Arno Kamminga, NED (100 Breast)
  • Chad Le Clos, RSA (100, 200 Free, 100, 200 Fly)
  • Felipe Lima, BRA (50 Breast)
  • Jack McLoughlin, AUS (400 Free)
  • Andrei Minakov, RUS (100 Fly)
  • Vladimir Morozov, RUS (50, 100 Free, 50 Back)
  • Ben Proud, GBR (50 Free, 50 Fly)
  • Qin Haiyang, CHN (200 Breast, 200 IM)
  • Danas Rapsys, LTU (200 Free, 200 Back)
  • Mykhailo Romanchuk, UKR (400 Free)
  • Masato Sakai, JPN (200 Fly)
  • Nicholas Santos, BRA (50 Fly)
  • Fabio Scozzoli, ITA (50, 100 Breast)
  • Sun Yang, CHN (200, 400 Free)
  • Pieter Timmers, BEL (100 Free)
  • Andrea Vergani, ITA (50 Free)
  • Wang Shun, CHN (200 Free, 200 IM)
  • Wang Yizhe, CHN (200 IM)
  • Wang Zhou, CHN (200 Fly)
  • Ippei Watanabe, JPN (200 Breast)
  • Xu Jiayu, CHN (100, 200 Back)

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

1 comment