SMU Swimming Announces Nineteen Men to 2019-2020 Signing Class

SMU-Men-Swim-Team
Photo Courtesy: SMU Athletics

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website AgonSwim.com.

To report a college commitment, email HS@swimmingworld.com.

Head Coach Eddie Sinnott has announced the addition of 19 student-athletes to the SMU 2019-20 men’s swimming and diving signing class.

The class includes 17 swimmers and two divers, with student-athletes hailing from seven different states as well as Canada, Bulgaria, Sweden and Hungary.

Ryan Aroesty

Long Beach, N.Y. | Long Beach | Butterfly

Prior to SMU: Competed for John Skudin at Long Beach High and Long Beach… High school team won the 2018 county championships… A four-time All-American club swimmer… Was a state runner-up in the 100 fly in 2019 and state runner-up in the 200 free relay in 2017… A United States Lifeguarding Association Line Pull National Champion and Smithpoint Long Island Lifeguard Champion in distance swim… Also lettered in lacrosse.

Personal: Was a four-year member of the High Honor Roll… Sister, Maggie, swims at USC.

Justin Baker

Ajax, Ontario | Notre Dame Catholic Secondary School | Freestyle

Prior to SMU: Swam for Murray Drudge at North York Aquatic Club… Posted Canadian records in Boys 15-17 4x50m SC Freestyle Relay and 4x100m SC Freestyle Relay in 2018… Member of the Canadian Junior Male Team in 2018 and trained at the 2019 Canadian Junior Male Training Camp… Represented Canada at the 2018 Junior Pan Pacific Championships in Fiji.

“I chose SMU for its great academic and athletic reputation.”

Tyler Barfield

Phoenix, Ariz. | Phoenix Country Day School | Backstroke

Prior to SMU: Lettered four years under Mike Maczuga at Phoenix Country Day School… A two-time Arizona State Champion and five-time school record holder… Named team MVP twice… Helped team to four Small School Championships… Competed for Mike Maczuga, Garrett McCaffery and Doug Djang at Phoenix Swim Club… Awarded most improved and sportsmanship honors… Also lettered in lacrosse and cross country.

Personal: Father graduated from law school at SMU… Sister, Gillian, currently plays basketball at Gonzaga.

“I chose SMU because of the welcoming environment the coaches and athletes provided, as well as the excellent academic and athletic facilities the University has to offer.”

Petar Bozhilov

Sofia, Bulgaria | South-West University / National Sports School | Freestyle

Prior to SMU: Swam for father, Boris, at South-West University in Bulgaria… Won numerous gold medals at South-West competing at National College Championships… Also competed for club Invictus… Has posted more than 65 National Records in multiple age groups since starting swimming at age five… Won more than 400 medals… A four-time Balkan Champion… Competed at the World Junior Championships (2017), European Short Course Championships (2017), European Junior Championships (2016), European Open Water Junior Championships (2017 & 18) and European Youth Olympic Festival (2014)… Was named a top-10 Bulgarian youth athlete (under 21) in 2017.

Personal: Achieved “Graduation with Excellent Success” award.

“SMU provides its swimmers with high-level education without reducing the quality of work in the pool. That was the combination I was looking for.”

Jack Easton

Plano, Texas | Liberty | Backstroke

Prior to SMU: Competed for Emily Nightingale at Liberty High School… Named team MVP… Was a 5A first-team State qualifier… Posted or was part of eight school records… Swam for Steve Mateer at Lakeside Aquatic Club… Junior Nationals qualifier… Founded and competed for Aquatic Racers.

Personal: A member of the National Honor Society, National Society for High School Scholars and National Math Honor Society… A Scholastic All-American… Received a Letter for Academic Achievements and College Board AP Scholar with Distinction… Selected to play cello in the Honors Performance Series Orchestra at Carnegie Hall… Father swam at Kansas (1987-91)… Mother graduated from SMU with a PhD in Systems Engineering in 2011.

“All of the schools I looked at had stellar swim teams and even more impressive academics, SMU included. What set SMU apart, however, was the passion I could see in the coaching staff and dedication of the athletes. I also had the privilege of meeting with various professors in the department of my intended major. Their accessibility and conversational ease coupled with the swimming team’s atmosphere made my choice a clear and ultimately easy one.”

Colin Feehery

Flower Mound, Texas | The Shelton School | IM / Breaststroke / Freestyle

Prior to SMU: Swam for Christina Herubin and Sarah Padron at The Shelton School (Dallas)… TAPPS State Champion in the 500 free and 200 IM… TAPPS record holder in the 200 IM… Competed for Craig Harris at Lakeside Aquatic Club… Summer Junior Nationals qualifier.

Personal: Awarded the Peer Tribute Award… Dad swam at LaSalle University (1987-91), mom swam at Villanova (1988-92) and brother competed at UNC (2016-18)… Uncle, Brad Bridgewater, swam at USC and won gold in the 200 back at the 1996 Olympics.

“I chose SMU because of the great team atmosphere and I love Dallas.”

Cooper Fitzgibbon

Plano, Texas | Plano West | Distance Freestyle / IM

Prior to SMU: Swam for Allison Looney at Plano West Senior High School… 2019 District Champions and Regional Runner-Up… An all-district (2018, 2019) and all-region (2018, 2019) selection… Competed for Steve Mateer at Lakeside Aquatic Club… Junior Nationals qualifier… 2018 Futures Finalist… 2017 Senior Zones Finalist.

Personal: Named TISCA Academic All-State and was a member of the National Honor Society… Mother graduated from SMU.

“I chose SMU because out of all the schools that I was considering, SMU impressed me the most with the opportunities I would have to achieve my goals both athletically and academically. The team’s enthusiasm and commitment to becoming better athletes coupled with the passion of the coaching staff made the choice easy.”

Daniel Forndal

Forserum, Sweden | N.C. State / Sandagymnasiet, Huskvarna | Freestyle

At N.C. State (2017-19): Spent two seasons at N.C. State… Part of ACC Championship teams in 2018 & 2019… Named to the Dean’s List and a Caterpillar Student-Athlete (term GPA above 3.0).

Prior to SMU: Competed at World Championships (2016) and European Championships (2016) as part of the Swedish National Team… Was also a member of the Youth National Team, competing at the European Youth Olympic Festival (2013), and the National Junior Team, competing at European Junior Championships (2014), European Games (2015), Nordic Junior Championships (2015) and World Junior Championships (2015).

“I chose to continue my college career at SMU because of its outstanding academics as well as the great location in Dallas. I think SMU will be a perfect for me where I can contribute with my experience to the team both in and out of the pool.”

Connor Gamble

Dallas, Texas | Homeschooled | Freestyle

Prior to SMU: Competed for Mook Rhodenbaugh and the Dallas Mustangs… Was a medalist at USA Swimming Futures Championships in 2018.

Personal: Mother swam at Texas A&M (1986-87).

“I chose SMU for the amazing engineering program and opportunity to stay in the Mustang family.”

Riley Hill

San Angelo, Texas | Central | Backstroke / Freestyle

Prior to SMU: Lettered four years under David Hague at Central High School… Was an All-State selection and two-time second-team All-State honoree… A four-time first-team all-district and all-region selection… Four-year state qualifier… Earned two top-10 finishes at state.

Personal: Was an Academic All-American as a junior and senior… Sister, Hannah, played volleyball at Arkansas Tech.

“I chose SMU for the fantastic swim program.”

Dominic Hoefer

St. Petersburg, Fla. | Shorecrest Preparatory School | Diving

Prior to SMU: Lettered four years under William Walker at Shorecrest Preparatory School… A Florida State Championships Medalist (2016-18)… Named Most Valuable Diver (2015-18)… School record holder… Named team captain in 2018… Competed for William Walker at St. Petersburg Club Diving… Competed at USA Diving Zones in 2018… Earned Tampa Bay Times All-Tampa Bay Swim/Dive Second-Team honors (2017), honorable mention (2016)… A Tumbling & Trampoline National Medalist: Switzerland (2011-15), USA (2008-11).

Personal: A member of the Cum Laude Society, National Honor Society (Vice President), International Thespian Society (Secretary), Mu Alpha Theta, French Honor Society and Rho Kappa Social Studies Honor Society… 2019 Kyle Bastas Memorial Award and St. Lawrence University Book Award recipient… HOBY World Leadership Congress Ambassador (2018)… A member of the Acapella Club (Co-President)… SPARC officer… A Broadway Star of the Future nominee (2019).

“I Chose SMU for the amazing athletic and academic opportunities it provides. I am excited to train with an outstanding coach and team, and I am looking forward to pursuing my academic interests through the Lyle School of Engineering. The campus and its location are fantastic, and the SMU World Changer motto inspires me.”

Cole Junker

Belleville, Ill. | Mascoutah | Backstroke / IM

Prior to SMU: Competed at Mascoutah High School under Jeff Junker… An eight-time State qualifier… Posted four top-10 finishes at State… A three-time All-State selection… Competed for Kirsty Stooke at Seahawks Swim Club… A Zone Select Camp participant… Also a first-team all-area and all-conference selection in football and an all-conference selection in soccer.

Personal: Member of the National Honor Society… An Illinois Scholar… Memorial Hospital Student of the Month… Sister swam at Nova Southeastern (2016-18), dad played baseball at SWIC (1981-84) and McKendree (1983-85).

“I chose SMU because it has a perfect balance of academics and athletics along with a great coaching staff and great group of guys.”

Cam Katzman

Austin, Texas | McNeil | Backstroke / IM

Prior to SMU: Swam for Johnny Foss at McNeil High School… First-team All-State selection… Team captain… Competed for Waterloo Swimming under Daniel Alvarez… A Winter Junior Nationals finalist and U.S. Winter Nationals qualifier… National Team member.

Personal: Achieved a 4.0 and up GPA all four years of high school and was a member of Key Club.

“I chose SMU because of its highly respected academic and athletic programs, with a great swim team and coaching staff.”

Charlie Kaye

Atlanta, Ga. | Pace Academy | Backstroke / Freestyle

Prior to SMU: Swam for John Ague at Pace Academy… All-American… Three-time State champion… All-State selection… Team MVP and captain… High Point and Career Contribution Award winner… Won the Lance and Shield Award (Excellence, Leadership and Dedication in Athletics)… Competed for Doug Gjertsen at Swim Atlanta… Two-time Scholastic All-American, five-time Select Team member and Junior National medalist… 2018 Winter Nationals, 2018 Summer Junior Nationals and 2018 Winter Junior Nationals qualifier… Also lettered in lacrosse and football.

Personal: Winner of the Presidential Service Award and an Eagle Scout.

“SMU is a special place and it feels like a great fit for me both athletically and academically. I really respect the coaching staff and can’t wait to be a part of the team!”

AJ Mainord

Conway, Ark. | Conway | Breaststroke / IM / Butterfly

Prior to SMU: Lettered four years under Christie Rye at Conway High School… Won State championships in the 200 medley relay (2018, 2019), 100 fly (2017, 2018), 100 breast (2018, 2019) and 200 free relay (2018-19)… Has five runner-up state championship finishes… State record holder as part of the 200 free relay… Conway record holder in the 200 medley relay, 200 free relay, 400 free relay, 200 IM, 100 breast and 100 fly… Helped team to state runner-up finishes in 2018 and 2019… Competed for John Pearce at Aquakids Swim Team… Eight-time Swimmer of the Year and multi-time State record holder… Holds nine team records for the 15-18 age group… Competed at Winter Junior Nationals and Sectionals… Junior and Senior Athlete Representative for Arkansas Swimming (2017-19).

Personal: A High-Honors Graduate and member of the National Honor Society and National Society of High School Scholars… Grandfather played football at Central Arkansas (1962-65), great uncle played football at St. Benedict’s College (1959-60)… Has three second cousins who graduated from SMU.

“SMU will allow me to excel both athletically and academically. I fit right in with the team immediately and loved the atmosphere of Dallas.”

Kolos Nagy

Budapest, Hungary | Lubbock | Freestyle / IM / Butterfly

Prior to SMU: Lettered four years under Trey Hayes at Lubbock High School… A 2019 5A runner-up in the 500 free and 2018 bronze medalist in the 200 IM and 500 free… Competed for April Hayes at Lubbock Swim Club… Multi-time record holder in 13-14, 15-16 and 17-18 age groups.

Personal: A 2018 academic letter recipient for participation in academic UIL… Academic UIL Regional qualifier.

“SMU is a world renowned university with prestige academics and a rapidly improving and determined swimming program that I want to be a part of.”

Jackson Skigen

Jacksonville, Fla. | Atlantic Coast | Breaststroke / IM

Prior to SMU: Competed for Ben Rowan at Atlantic Coast High School… Part of the 2017 Florida AAA State Championship 200 medley relay team and was the 100 breaststroke runner-up… Competed for Mel Nash and Carol Nash at North Florida Swimming… Multi-time Florida swimming and Southern Zone champion… USA Swimming Zone Select Camp participant… Summer and Winter Junior Nationals qualifier.

“I chose SMU for the great combination of academics and athletics. I was also very impressed with the facilities and the city of Dallas.”

Peter Smithson

Suwanee, Ga. | Collins Hill | Diving

Prior to SMU: Lettered four years under Jennifer Weaver at Collins Hill High School… A three-time individual State champion and four-time county champion… Competed for Chris Colwill at Georgia Diving Club.

Personal: An Honor Graduate.

“I chose SMU because of the diving program and educational opportunities.”

Wyatt Welch

Dallas, Texas | Homeschooled | IM / Breaststroke

Prior to SMU: Competed for Neil Walker at RACE.

Personal: Mother was an All-American runner at Baylor.

“I chose SMU because I wanted the best education possible, while also competing with a great swimming program. After getting to know Eddie and Keith, I understood their passion for swimming and their goals for the team and could not imagine being a part of any other team.”


— The above press release was posted by Swimming World in conjunction with SMU Athletics. For press releases and advertising inquiries please contact Advertising@SwimmingWorld.com.