Simone Manuel, Regan Smith Highlight Psych Sheet For 2020 Knoxville Pro Swim Series

knoxville-pro-swim-series
Photo Courtesy: Andy Ross

The 2020 Knoxville Pro Swim Series will kick off the new year in style in Knoxville, Tennessee as some of USA Swimming’s best will be in attendance at the University of Tennessee from January 16 – 19. Individual World champions Simone Manuel and Regan Smith will be in attendance as they continue their pushes for the 2020 Olympic Trials.

Local favorite Molly Hannis will also be at the meet as she is the top seed in the 100 breaststroke and will be looking to make her second Olympic Team in June. She will be racing against a stacked women’s breaststroke field even without reigning World champion and world record holder Lilly King. The women’s breaststroke races will have Hannis, Annie LazorBethany Galat and Micah Sumrall to make it challenging and competitive.

There will also be some international flavor at the meet in Tennessee as Canadian Olympians Taylor RuckPenny Oleksiak and Kierra Smith will be swimming at the meet along with members of the Danish national team including Worlds finalist Alexander NorgaardSigne Bro and Tobias Bjerg.

Rising US stars Luca UrlandoCarson Foster and Erica Sullivan will also be at the meet as they are the top seeds in the 200 fly, 400 IM and 800 and 1500 free respectively. They are all real threats to make the 2020 Olympic Team as teenagers.

Knoxville Pro Swim Series Top Seeds:

Men:

  • 50 free: Bradley Tandy, Sun Devil Swimming, 21.78
  • 100 free: Ryan Held, New York Athletic Club, 47.39
  • 200 free: Andrew Seliskar, Cal Aquatics, 1:45.74
  • 400 free: Zane Grothe, Boulder City Henderson, 3:45.32
  • 800 free: Zane Grothe, Boulder City Henderson, 7:43.74
  • 1500 free: Alexander Norgaard, Denmark, 14:47.75
  • 100 back: Justin Ress, Wolfpack Elite, 53.26
  • 200 back: Christopher Reid, Wolfpack Elite, 1:57.04
  • 100 breast: Andrew Wilson, Athens Bulldog Swim Club, 58.93
  • 200 breast: Will Licon, Longhorn Aquatics, 2:07.62
  • 100 fly: Jack Conger, Cavalier Aquatics, 51.00
  • 200 fly: Luca Urlando, DART Swimming, 1:53.84
  • 200 IM: Vini Lanza, Mission Viejo, 1:58.10
  • 400 IM: Carson Foster, Mason Manta Rays, 4:13.39

Women:

  • 50 free: Simone Manuel, Alto Swim Club, 24.05
  • 100 free: Simone Manuel, Alto Swim Club, 52.04
  • 200 free: Taylor Ruck, Swim Canada, 1:54.44
  • 400 free: Kaersten Meitz, Boilermaker Aquatics, 4:05.80
  • 800 free: Erica Sullivan, Sandpipers of Nevada, 8:26.13
  • 1500 free: Erica Sullivan, Sandpipers of Nevada, 15:55.25
  • 100 back: Regan Smith, Riptide Swim Team, 57.57
  • 200 back: Regan Smith, Riptide Swim Team, 2:03.35
  • 100 breast: Molly Hannis, Tennessee Aquatics, 1:05.78
  • 200 breast: Annie Lazor, Mission Viejo Nadadores, 2:20.77
  • 100 fly: Kelsi Dahlia, Cardinal Aquatics, 56.44
  • 200 fly: Hali Flickinger, Sun Devil Swimming, 2:05.87
  • 200 IM: Melanie Margalis, Georgia, 2:08.91
  • 400 IM: Ella Eastin, Alto Swim Club, 4:37.18

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.