Seton Hall Men, Villanova Women Repeat as Big East Champions

Photo Courtesy: Seton Hall University Swim and Dive Twitter

Heading into the final night trailing in the overall team standings, Seton Hall fought its way back to win the men’s 2018 Big East Swimming and Diving Championship for the second straight year. On the women’s side, Villanova built an early lead that they would not look back on to clinch the title for the fifth straight year after a four-day competition at SPIRE Institute.

For the fifth-straight year, the Georgetown women finished as Big East runners-up, while the Villanova men finished second for the first time since 1992.

The last night of finals saw competition in the 1650 freestyle, 200 backstroke, 100 freestyle, 200 breaststroke, 200 butterfly, and 400 freestyle relay.

Women’s 1650 Freestyle

Villanova’s Caitlin Daday took the title in the women’s mile, finishing in 16:37.84, ahead of second-place Georgetown sophomore Cristine Barrett‘s time of 16:42.53.

Third place went to Seton Hall’s Jillian Calocino in 16:48.59.

 Event 29  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 16:13.94  2012      RACHAEL BURNETT, WEST VIRGINIA
         Pool: P 15:57.21  11/16/2012Leah Smith, JCC Sailfish
                 15:53.50  A NCAA
                 16:30.59  B NCAA
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Daday, Caitlin   SR Villanova        16:45.41   16:37.84         20  
             28.70        59.20 (30.50)
        1:29.57 (30.37)     2:00.31 (30.74)
        2:30.70 (30.39)     3:01.07 (30.37)
        3:31.53 (30.46)     4:02.00 (30.47)
        4:32.43 (30.43)     5:02.66 (30.23)
        5:32.37 (29.71)     6:02.42 (30.05)
        6:32.65 (30.23)     7:03.22 (30.57)
        7:33.45 (30.23)     8:03.66 (30.21)
        8:34.02 (30.36)     9:04.51 (30.49)
        9:34.89 (30.38)    10:05.25 (30.36)
       10:35.24 (29.99)    11:05.35 (30.11)
       11:35.66 (30.31)    12:06.05 (30.39)
       12:36.37 (30.32)    13:06.91 (30.54)
       13:37.33 (30.42)    14:07.97 (30.64)
       14:38.64 (30.67)    15:09.15 (30.51)
       15:39.34 (30.19)    16:09.10 (29.76)    16:37.84 (28.74)
  2 Barrett, Cristi  SO Georgetown       16:52.24   16:42.53         17  
             28.93        59.62 (30.69)
        1:30.23 (30.61)     2:01.11 (30.88)
        2:31.97 (30.86)     3:02.57 (30.60)
        3:33.23 (30.66)     4:04.03 (30.80)
        4:34.65 (30.62)     5:05.42 (30.77)
        5:35.68 (30.26)     6:05.86 (30.18)
        6:36.17 (30.31)     7:06.66 (30.49)
        7:37.12 (30.46)     8:07.77 (30.65)
        8:38.30 (30.53)     9:08.91 (30.61)
        9:39.48 (30.57)    10:10.05 (30.57)
       10:40.18 (30.13)    11:10.41 (30.23)
       11:40.64 (30.23)    12:11.24 (30.60)
       12:41.59 (30.35)    13:11.95 (30.36)
       13:42.18 (30.23)    14:12.35 (30.17)
       14:42.46 (30.11)    15:12.56 (30.10)
       15:42.63 (30.07)    16:13.09 (30.46)    16:42.53 (29.44)
  3 Calocino, Jilli  SO Seton Hall       16:59.17   16:48.59         16  
             28.23        59.14 (30.91)
        1:30.09 (30.95)     2:00.86 (30.77)
        2:31.68 (30.82)     3:02.62 (30.94)
        3:33.41 (30.79)     4:04.38 (30.97)
        4:35.14 (30.76)     5:06.04 (30.90)
        5:36.71 (30.67)     6:07.34 (30.63)
        6:37.95 (30.61)     7:08.54 (30.59)
        7:38.97 (30.43)     8:09.55 (30.58)
        8:40.15 (30.60)     9:10.69 (30.54)
        9:41.45 (30.76)    10:11.92 (30.47)
       10:42.47 (30.55)    11:13.05 (30.58)
       11:43.54 (30.49)    12:14.08 (30.54)
       12:44.70 (30.62)    13:15.37 (30.67)
       13:46.09 (30.72)    14:16.79 (30.70)
       14:47.26 (30.47)    15:18.13 (30.87)
       15:48.63 (30.50)    16:18.91 (30.28)    16:48.59 (29.68)

Men’s 1650 Freestyle

For the men, Villanova’s John Davidson dropped 22 seconds from his seed time to finish in first place with a 15:25.52, an NCAA B cut. Second place went to Xavier freshman Nicholas Mahoney, who touched in 15:41.08. Villanova senior John Naughton‘s time of 15:44.45 was good for third place and 11 points for the Wildcats.

 Event 30  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 15:05.45  2013      BRYAN DRAGANOSKY, LOUISVILLE
         Pool: P 15:06.54  3/7/2015  Miguel Davila, Missouri State
                 14:40.75  A NCAA
                 15:30.39  B NCAA
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Davidson, John   SO Villanova        15:47.06   15:25.52 B       20  
             25.51        52.49 (26.98)
        1:19.91 (27.42)     1:47.57 (27.66)
        2:15.28 (27.71)     2:43.07 (27.79)
        3:10.94 (27.87)     3:38.76 (27.82)
        4:06.63 (27.87)     4:34.58 (27.95)
        5:02.66 (28.08)     5:30.60 (27.94)
        5:58.63 (28.03)     6:26.66 (28.03)
        6:54.50 (27.84)     7:22.53 (28.03)
        7:50.63 (28.10)     8:18.62 (27.99)
        8:46.81 (28.19)     9:14.99 (28.18)
        9:43.21 (28.22)    10:11.58 (28.37)
       10:40.07 (28.49)    11:08.43 (28.36)
       11:36.88 (28.45)    12:05.46 (28.58)
       12:34.21 (28.75)    13:02.95 (28.74)
       13:31.62 (28.67)    14:00.36 (28.74)
       14:29.09 (28.73)    14:57.70 (28.61)    15:25.52 (27.82)
  2 Mahoney, Nichol  FR Xavier           15:57.36   15:41.08         17  
             24.94        52.12 (27.18)
        1:20.12 (28.00)     1:48.62 (28.50)
        2:16.93 (28.31)     2:45.34 (28.41)
        3:13.67 (28.33)     3:42.43 (28.76)
        4:11.07 (28.64)     4:39.81 (28.74)
        5:08.13 (28.32)     5:36.62 (28.49)
        6:05.21 (28.59)     6:34.08 (28.87)
        7:02.79 (28.71)     7:31.60 (28.81)
        8:00.71 (29.11)     8:29.45 (28.74)
        8:58.43 (28.98)     9:27.59 (29.16)
        9:56.45 (28.86)    10:25.42 (28.97)
       10:54.23 (28.81)    11:22.98 (28.75)
       11:51.66 (28.68)    12:20.31 (28.65)
       12:49.24 (28.93)    13:18.06 (28.82)
       13:46.92 (28.86)    14:15.52 (28.60)
       14:44.44 (28.92)    15:13.20 (28.76)    15:41.08 (27.88)
  3 Naughton, John   SR Villanova        16:04.01   15:44.45         16  
             24.94        52.08 (27.14)
        1:19.99 (27.91)     1:48.58 (28.59)
        2:16.90 (28.32)     2:45.65 (28.75)
        3:14.26 (28.61)     3:43.15 (28.89)
        4:11.91 (28.76)     4:40.93 (29.02)
        5:09.91 (28.98)     5:39.22 (29.31)
        6:08.57 (29.35)     6:37.68 (29.11)
        7:06.65 (28.97)     7:35.67 (29.02)
        8:04.85 (29.18)     8:33.75 (28.90)
        9:02.40 (28.65)     9:31.43 (29.03)
       10:00.30 (28.87)    10:29.38 (29.08)
       10:58.46 (29.08)    11:27.49 (29.03)
       11:56.58 (29.09)    12:25.40 (28.82)
       12:54.33 (28.93)    13:23.28 (28.95)
       13:52.28 (29.00)    14:21.15 (28.87)
       14:49.58 (28.43)    15:17.52 (27.94)    15:44.45 (26.93)

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Darby Goodwin of Villanova set a new pool record in the women’s 200-yard backstroke with a time of 1:55.09, an incredible five seconds ahead of the rest of the field. Seton Hall’s Sara Ouellette touched in 2:00.07 for second place, while third went to Xavier’s Paxtyn Drew in 2:00.48.

 Event 31  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 1:53.86  2013      KELLY RYAN, NOTRE DAME
         Pool: P 1:55.09  2/24/2018 Darby Goodwin, Villanova
                 1:50.99  A NCAA
                 1:59.19  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Goodwin, Darby   JR Villanova         1:58.29    1:55.09PB       20  
             27.06        56.02 (28.96)
        1:25.23 (29.21)     1:55.09 (29.86)
  2 Ouellette, Sara  SO Seton Hall        2:00.59    2:00.07         17  
             28.39        58.57 (30.18)
        1:29.25 (30.68)     2:00.07 (30.82)
  3 Drew, Paxtyn     SR Xavier            2:01.01    2:00.48         16  
             27.78        58.36 (30.58)
        1:29.78 (31.42)     2:00.48 (30.70)
  4 Molloy, Mariann  FR Seton Hall        2:02.86    2:00.80         15  
             29.49      1:00.13 (30.64)
        1:30.67 (30.54)     2:00.80 (30.13)
  5 Jaryszak, Rayan  FR Villanova         2:01.41    2:00.88         14  
             28.10        58.00 (29.90)
        1:29.20 (31.20)     2:00.88 (31.68)
  6 Mauze, Eve       FR Georgetown        2:02.91    2:01.75         13  
             28.22        59.03 (30.81)
        1:30.49 (31.46)     2:01.75 (31.26)
  7 Grzybek, Grace   SO Butler            2:02.16    2:02.13         12  
             29.07      1:00.14 (31.07)
        1:31.09 (30.95)     2:02.13 (31.04)
  8 Slaughter, Phoe  FR Georgetown        2:03.26    2:03.30         11  
             28.89        59.25 (30.36)
        1:30.73 (31.48)     2:03.30 (32.57)

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Georgetown freshman Drew Carbone clinched the win in the men’s 200-yard backstroke on his way to the Big East Most Outstanding Swimmer award, touching in a 1:45.41 for a B cut.

Seton Hall’s Tyler Kauth was second in 1:46.35, also a B cut. Third place went to Villanova’s Justin Cucchi in 1:46.58.

 Event 32  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 1:42.73  2012      PEDRO OLIVEIRA, LOUISVILLE
         Pool: P 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
                 1:39.66  A NCAA
                 1:46.39  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Carbone, Andrew  FR Georgetown        1:46.70    1:45.41 B       20  
             25.03        51.98 (26.95)
        1:18.80 (26.82)     1:45.41 (26.61)
  2 Kauth, Tyler     SO Seton Hall        1:47.02    1:46.35 B       17  
             24.92        51.74 (26.82)
        1:19.28 (27.54)     1:46.35 (27.07)
  3 Cucchi, Justin   SO Villanova         1:47.04    1:46.58         16  
             25.24        52.33 (27.09)
        1:19.81 (27.48)     1:46.58 (26.77)
  4 Kelley, Andrew   SO Villanova         1:48.43    1:47.20         15  
             25.07        52.35 (27.28)
        1:19.96 (27.61)     1:47.20 (27.24)
  5 Runyon, Nathan   JR Xavier            1:48.41    1:47.41         14  
             24.69        51.53 (26.84)
        1:19.39 (27.86)     1:47.41 (28.02)
  6 Baldwin, Chase   JR Xavier            1:47.75    1:47.89         13  
             25.28        52.53 (27.25)
        1:20.22 (27.69)     1:47.89 (27.67)
  7 Hollinshead, He  SO Georgetown        1:48.63    1:50.11         12  
             25.51        52.87 (27.36)
        1:21.30 (28.43)     1:50.11 (28.81)
  8 Sironen, Alexan  FR Xavier            1:48.73    1:50.96         11  
             25.46        53.46 (28.00)
        1:22.33 (28.87)     1:50.96 (28.63)

Women’s 100 Freestyle

Villanova sprinter Alexandra Fabbri was at it again in the women’s 100-yard freestyle, touching in 49.24 for first place. The top three finishers all earned B cuts in the event, with teammate Taylor Wilson in second with a time of 49.61. Third place went to Xaiver’s Emily Conners and her time of 49.86.

 Event 33  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 48.33  2008      KAYLA ANDREWS, WEST VIRGINIA
         Pool: P 48.50  3/1/2014  Brittney Kuras, Buffalo
                 47.53  A NCAA
                 49.99  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Fabbri, Alexand  JR Villanova           49.73      49.24 B       20  
             23.62        49.24 (25.62)
  2 Wilson, Taylor   JR Villanova           50.42      49.61 B       17  
             23.76        49.61 (25.85)
  3 Conners, Emily   SO Xavier              50.02      49.86 B       16  
             23.76        49.86 (26.10)
  4 Cheruk, Samanth  JR Villanova           51.02      50.65         15  
             24.37        50.65 (26.28)
  5 Routledge, Mill  FR Villanova           50.90      50.72         14  
             24.19        50.72 (26.53)
  6 Donohoe, Belind  FR Georgetown          51.41      50.99         13  
             24.54        50.99 (26.45)
  7 McCardle, Court  JR Seton Hall          51.34      51.22         12  
             24.43        51.22 (26.79)
  8 Peterson, Kirst  SR Georgetown          51.08      51.77         11  
             24.84        51.77 (26.93)

Men’s 100 Freestyle

Seton Hall men completed a much-needed 1-2-3 sweep of the men’s 100-yard freestyle, scoring themselves an impressive 53 points. Dakota Williams sprinted to a first-place finish in 44.26, a B cut by 0.03, while teammate Noah Yanchulis was close behind in 44.50. Vadim Jacobson touched third with his time of 44.67.

 Event 34  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 42.43  2013      JOAO DE LUCCA, LOUISVILLE
         Pool: P 43.40  3/7/2015  Brian Moore, Eastern Michigan
                 42.11  A NCAA
                 44.29  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Williams, Dakot  JR Seton Hall          44.80      44.26 B       20  
             21.01        44.26 (23.25)
  2 Yanchulis, Noah  SR Seton Hall          44.54      44.50         17  
             21.27        44.50 (23.23)
  3 Jacobson, Vadim  SR Seton Hall          44.80      44.67         16  
             21.49        44.67 (23.18)
  4 Hoin, John       SR Villanova           45.03      45.04         15  
             21.54        45.04 (23.50)
  5 Stange, Andrew   FR Georgetown          45.30      45.19         14  
             21.64        45.19 (23.55)
  6 Johanns, Samuel  JR Xavier              45.33      45.20         13  
             21.77        45.20 (23.43)
  7 Bunnell, David   JR Xavier              45.88      45.37         12  
             22.06        45.37 (23.31)
  8 Kohlhoff, Jacob  JR Georgetown          45.84      45.75         11  
             21.96        45.75 (23.79)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

Georgetown breaststroke senior Molly Fitzpatrick took home the individual title in the women’s 200, stopping the clock in a NCAA B-cut time of 2:12.81. Sydney Simpson of Seton Hall was second in 2:16.60, while Gabby Daigneault of Villanova was close behind with a third-place time of 2:16.79 and 16 points for the Wildcat women.

 Event 35  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 2:07.69  2012      GISSELLE KOHOYDA, LOUISVILLE
         Pool: P 2:11.45  3/15/2014 Agnieszka Ostrowska, Drury
                 2:07.18  A NCAA
                 2:15.99  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Fitzpatrick, Mo  SR Georgetown        2:14.31    2:12.81 B       20  
             30.97      1:04.35 (33.38)
        1:38.49 (34.14)     2:12.81 (34.32)
  2 Simpson, Sydney  SR Seton Hall        2:15.84    2:16.60         17  
             31.11      1:06.00 (34.89)
        1:41.40 (35.40)     2:16.60 (35.20)
  3 Daigneault, Gab  SR Villanova         2:17.18    2:16.79         16  
             31.31      1:05.62 (34.31)
        1:41.01 (35.39)     2:16.79 (35.78)
  4 Kolodgie, Alexa  FR Seton Hall        2:19.64    2:17.59         15  
             31.00      1:05.42 (34.42)
        1:40.82 (35.40)     2:17.59 (36.77)
  5 Farley, Heather  SR Villanova         2:17.97    2:18.06         14  
             30.71      1:05.72 (35.01)
        1:41.40 (35.68)     2:18.06 (36.66)
  6 Cacciatore, Oli  SR Villanova         2:20.12    2:18.34         13  
             31.86      1:06.73 (34.87)
        1:42.41 (35.68)     2:18.34 (35.93)
  7 Regan, Courtney  SR Seton Hall        2:22.30    2:21.67         12  
             32.44      1:08.16 (35.72)
        1:44.70 (36.54)     2:21.67 (36.97)
  8 Spotts, Emma     FR Butler            2:22.42    2:23.60         11  
             32.36      1:08.24 (35.88)
        1:45.71 (37.47)     2:23.60 (37.89)

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

Seton Hall sophomore Josh Tosoni was the only man under 2:00.00 in the men’s 200-yard breaststroke, earning a B cut and 20 points for the Pirates with his time of 1:59.41. Matthew Dyer of Xavier clinched second place with a 2:00.32, and third place went to Villanova senior Tyler Nussbaum with his time of 2:00.63.

 Event 36  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 1:54.85  2010      CARLOS ALMEIDA, LOUISVILLE
         Pool: P 1:54.45  3/15/2014 Nicholas Korth, UC San Diego
                 1:52.94  A NCAA
                 1:59.79  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Tosoni, Josh     SO Seton Hall        2:00.02    1:59.41 B       20  
             26.85        57.63 (30.78)
        1:28.45 (30.82)     1:59.41 (30.96)
  2 Dyer, Matthew    JR Xavier            2:01.76    2:00.32         17  
             26.96        57.41 (30.45)
        1:28.52 (31.11)     2:00.32 (31.80)
  3 Nussbaum, Tyler  SR Villanova         2:01.51    2:00.63         16  
             27.49        57.85 (30.36)
        1:28.53 (30.68)     2:00.63 (32.10)
  4 Wang, Arthur     JR Georgetown        2:02.97    2:02.04         15  
             27.53        58.34 (30.81)
        1:29.61 (31.27)     2:02.04 (32.43)
  5 Dougherty, Owen  SR Xavier            2:03.16    2:03.08         14  
             27.17        58.13 (30.96)
        1:29.95 (31.82)     2:03.08 (33.13)
  6 Szilagyi, Matth  FR Georgetown        2:04.64    2:03.80         13  
             28.21        59.51 (31.30)
        1:31.16 (31.65)     2:03.80 (32.64)
  7 Kabas, Jackson   SO Villanova         2:04.58    2:04.61         12  
             28.14        59.44 (31.30)
        1:31.72 (32.28)     2:04.61 (32.89)
  8 Goldfarb, Natha  FR Georgetown        2:03.72    2:05.02         11  
             27.89        59.28 (31.39)
        1:31.83 (32.55)     2:05.02 (33.19)

Women 200 Butterfly

Villanova completed their own 1-2-3 sweep of the women’s 200-yard butterfly, showing their domination of the conference. They had five swimmers in the 8-lane championship final, scoring a total of 78 points for the Wildcats. First place went to Mackenzie Niness in 2:00.56, second place to Elise Pidutti in 2:01.10, and third place to Christine Sullivan in 2:01.45.

 Event 37  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 1:54.53  2012      AMANDA NUGENT, WEST VIRGINIA
         Pool: P 1:58.37  3/1/2014  Jessie Godlewski, Eastern Mich
                 1:53.80  A NCAA
                 1:59.59  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Niness, Mackenz  SR Villanova         2:01.64    2:00.56         20  
             27.32        56.75 (29.43)
        1:28.21 (31.46)     2:00.56 (32.35)
  2 Pidutti, Elise   JR Villanova         2:01.92    2:01.10         17  
             27.25        57.78 (30.53)
        1:28.87 (31.09)     2:01.10 (32.23)
  3 Sullivan, Chris  SR Villanova         2:01.78    2:01.45         16  
             27.26        57.65 (30.39)
        1:28.71 (31.06)     2:01.45 (32.74)
  4 Henasey, Lauren  SO Georgetown        2:02.22    2:01.51         15  
             27.49        58.58 (31.09)
        1:29.43 (30.85)     2:01.51 (32.08)
  5 Hogan, Taylor    FR Xavier            2:02.70    2:02.90         14  
             27.01        57.54 (30.53)
        1:29.53 (31.99)     2:02.90 (33.37)
  6 Grassi, Micaela  SO Villanova         2:06.19    2:03.19         13  
             27.87        58.79 (30.92)
        1:30.07 (31.28)     2:03.19 (33.12)
  7 Els, Tarryn      SO Villanova         2:04.86    2:04.16         12  
             27.84        58.97 (31.13)
        1:31.33 (32.36)     2:04.16 (32.83)
  8 Barrett, Cristi  SO Georgetown        2:03.70    2:05.85         11  
             29.30      1:01.10 (31.80)
        1:33.80 (32.70)     2:05.85 (32.05)

Men’s 200 Butterfly

Seton Hall men took first and third place in the men’s 200-yard butterfly, with senior Matt Zebrowski taking home the win in 1:50.29. Second place went to Georgetown junior Justin Summers in 1:50.39. Ivan Michalovich put up a third-place time of 1:50.59.

 Event 38  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     Big East: ! 1:43.51  2009      PEDRO OLIVEIRA, LOUISVILLE
         Pool: P 1:45.78  3/7/2015  Lucas Aquino, So. Illinois
                 1:41.44  A NCAA
                 1:47.99  B NCAA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Zebrowski, Matt  SR Seton Hall        1:50.57    1:50.29         20  
             24.48        52.08 (27.60)
        1:20.88 (28.80)     1:50.29 (29.41)
  2 Summers, Justin  JR Georgetown        1:50.32    1:50.38         17  
             24.52        52.44 (27.92)
        1:21.62 (29.18)     1:50.38 (28.76)
  3 Michalovic, Iva  JR Seton Hall        1:50.80    1:50.59         16  
             24.86        52.95 (28.09)
        1:21.40 (28.45)     1:50.59 (29.19)
  4 Clark, Charles   SO Xavier            1:50.25    1:50.65         15  
             23.90        50.95 (27.05)
        1:19.12 (28.17)     1:50.65 (31.53)
  5 Abboud, Brandon  SO Xavier            1:50.68    1:51.12         14  
             24.64        52.81 (28.17)
        1:21.38 (28.57)     1:51.12 (29.74)
  6 Delise, Samuel   SR Georgetown        1:50.72    1:51.41         13  
             24.99        52.95 (27.96)
        1:21.69 (28.74)     1:51.41 (29.72)
  7 Davidson, John   SO Villanova         1:50.41    1:51.59         12  
             24.85        52.42 (27.57)
        1:21.62 (29.20)     1:51.59 (29.97)
  8 Nash, Kyle       JR Seton Hall        1:50.50    1:52.03         11  
             24.78        52.86 (28.08)
        1:21.97 (29.11)     1:52.03 (30.06)

Women’s 400 Freestyle Relay

Villanova completed their pool record sweep of the relay events in the women’s 400-yard freestyle relay with a first-place finish by Goodwin, Samantha Cheruk, Taylor Wilson, and Fabbri, who combined for a time of 3:18.51. Fabbri split 48.70 on the anchor leg.

Second place went to Conners, Abigail Garner, Caroline Gaertner, and Drew of Xavier, who touched in 3:21.77.

Seton Hall’s Courtney McCardle, Jordan Decker, Kylene Ronayne, and Clara Capone put up a third-place time of 3:26.85.

Georgetown took fourth in 3:27.28, Butler fifth in 3:31.47, and Providence finished sixth with a 3:31.91.

 Event 39  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     Big East: ! 3:16.89  2013      LOUISVILLE
                          WORRELL, BRANDENBURG, APANAVICIUTE, MCDOWELL
         Pool: P 3:18.51  2/24/2018 Villanova University
                          D Goodwin, S Cheruk, T Wilson, A Fabbri
                 3:15.43  A NCAA
                 3:16.93  B NCAA
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Villanova                     3:21.35    3:18.51P        40  
     1) Goodwin, Darby JR             2) r:0.43 Cheruk, Samantha JR   
     3) r:0.24 Wilson, Taylor JR      4) r:0.29 Fabbri, Alexandra JR  
             24.19        50.26 (50.26)
        1:14.02 (23.76)     1:40.24 (49.98)
        2:03.59 (23.35)     2:29.81 (49.57)
        2:52.73 (22.92)     3:18.51 (48.70)
  2 Xavier                        3:23.93    3:21.77         34  
     1) Conners, Emily SO             2) r:0.10 Garner, Abigail SO    
     3) r:0.26 Gaertner, Caroline JR  4) r:0.32 Drew, Paxtyn SR       
             23.94        50.20 (50.20)
        1:14.09 (23.89)     1:40.78 (50.58)
        2:04.61 (23.83)     2:30.93 (50.15)
        2:54.75 (23.82)     3:21.77 (50.84)
  3 Seton Hall                    3:31.49    3:26.85         32  
     1) McCardle, Courtney JR         2) r:0.49 Decker, Jordan SO     
     3) r:0.45 Ronayne, Kylene SR     4) r:0.43 Capone, Clara SO      
             24.46        51.06 (51.06)
        1:15.82 (24.76)     1:42.78 (51.72)
        2:07.89 (25.11)     2:35.15 (52.37)
        2:59.67 (24.52)     3:26.85 (51.70)
  4 Georgetown                    3:27.71    3:27.28         30  
     1) Donohoe, Belinda FR           2) r:0.20 Rutledge, Lauren SO   
     3) r:0.34 Page, Bailey SR        4) r:0.40 Peterson, Kirstin SR  
             24.68        51.82 (51.82)
        1:16.45 (24.63)     1:43.77 (51.95)
        2:08.30 (24.53)     2:35.44 (51.67)
        3:00.07 (24.63)     3:27.28 (51.84)
  5 Butler                        3:36.24    3:31.47         28  
     1) Davies, Harriet SO            2) r:+0.0 Van Gheem, Annah FR   
     3) r:+0.0 Hanson, Megan FR       4) r:+0.00 Horton, Tori JR      
             25.66        53.09 (53.09)
        1:18.63 (25.54)     1:46.81 (53.72)
        2:12.52 (25.71)     2:40.01 (53.20)
        3:04.38 (24.37)     3:31.47 (51.46)
  6 Providence                    3:35.79    3:31.91         26  
     1) Thornton, Katherine FR        2) r:+0.0 Keenan, Margery FR    
     3) r:+0.0 Zawacki, Lauren FR     4) r:+0.0 Fallon, Katherine SR  
             25.26        53.28 (53.28)
        1:18.26 (24.98)     1:46.15 (52.87)
        2:10.89 (24.74)     2:38.26 (52.11)
        3:04.15 (25.89)     3:31.91 (53.65)

Men’s 400 Freestyle Relay

The men’s 400-yard freestyle relay was a battle for first place. Seton Hall’s team of Yanchulis, Jacobson, John Redoutey, and Williams edged out Xavier for first place with their time of 2:59.22. Samuel Johanns, David Bunnell, Jared Ritz, and Alexander Sironen of Xavier put together a second-place time of 3:00.47. Villanova’s John Hoin, Stephen Krecsmar, Tyler Nussbaum, and Christopher Paynter stopped the clock in 3:01.01 for third place.

Georgetown (3:02.08) and Providence (3:06.82) rounded out the six teams in the final event.

 Event 40  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     Big East: ! 2:52.38  2013      LOUISVILLE
                          BLONDELL, DE LUCCA,BURTCH, HOEKSTRA
         Pool: P 2:54.37  3/15/2014 Drury
                          D Rzadkowski, S Olson, A Lloyd, N McCarthy
                 2:52.10  A NCAA
                 2:53.23  B NCAA
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Seton Hall                    3:01.26    2:59.22         40  
     1) Yanchulis, Noah SR            2) r:0.32 Jacobson, Vadim SR    
     3) r:0.49 Redoutey, John SO      4) r:0.53 Williams, Dakota JR   
             21.86        45.10 (45.10)
        1:06.16 (21.06)     1:29.46 (44.36)
        1:51.45 (21.99)     2:14.93 (45.47)
        2:36.20 (21.27)     2:59.22 (44.29)
  2 Xavier                        3:06.12    3:00.47         34  
     1) Johanns, Samuel JR            2) r:0.22 Bunnell, David JR     
     3) r:0.30 Ritz, Jared FR         4) r:0.07 Sironen, Alexander FR 
             21.72        45.24 (45.24)
        1:06.81 (21.57)     1:30.01 (44.77)
        1:51.37 (21.36)     2:15.35 (45.34)
        2:36.67 (21.32)     3:00.47 (45.12)
  3 Villanova                     3:05.88    3:01.01         32  
     1) Hoin, John SR                 2) r:0.41 Krecsmar, Stephen SO  
     3) r:0.29 Nussbaum, Tyler SR     4) r:0.34 Paynter, Christpher SO
             21.86        45.03 (45.03)
        1:06.26 (21.23)     1:30.42 (45.39)
        1:51.72 (21.30)     2:15.61 (45.19)
        2:37.15 (21.54)     3:01.01 (45.40)
  4 Georgetown                    3:05.19    3:02.08         30  
     1) Calderwood, John SO           2) r:0.37 Carbone, Andrew FR    
     3) r:0.37 Kohlhoff, Jacob JR     4) r:0.18 Stange, Andrew FR     
             22.04        46.02 (46.02)
        1:07.45 (21.43)     1:31.35 (45.33)
        1:52.81 (21.46)     2:16.67 (45.32)
        2:38.27 (21.60)     3:02.08 (45.41)
  5 Providence                    3:11.45    3:06.82         28  
     1) Brannigan, Patrick SO         2) r:0.33 Sabaitis, Charles SR  
     3) r:0.26 Straker, Liam JR       4) r:0.21 Freeman, John FR      
             22.46        46.62 (46.62)
        1:08.32 (21.70)     1:33.73 (47.11)
        1:56.13 (22.40)     2:20.79 (47.06)
        2:42.04 (21.25)     3:06.82 (46.03)
1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Ailish Dougherty

avatar
Ailish Dougherty is a junior at Tufts University where she is majoring in Child Study and Human Development with a concentration in Child and Family Health. She swims distance freestyle for their Division III program in the NESCAC. Go Jumbos!

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here