Scottsdale Aquatic Club Leads Team Rankings at Federal Way Sectionals Night One

Photo Courtesy: Donna Nelson

Speedo Sectional Series is proudly sponsored by Speedo. Visit SpeedoUsa.com for more information on our sponsor.

The 2017 Speedo Sectionals continue this week with two separate stops. On the west coast, Federal Way splashed into action with Scottsdale Aquatic Club claiming two wins on the women’s side, and King Aquatics claiming two on the men’s. Scottsdale Aquatic Club moves to an early lead over the team rankings with a score of 366, making them the only team over 300 points.

Jamie Stone of Mount Hood posted the only sub-50 second swim in the women’s 100 free. Stone posted a 49.31 to run away with the title, followed by a close race between WAVE’s Gabrielle Dang and The Dolphins Portland Swimming’s Alayna Connor. The two posted times of 50.00 and 50.01 for second and third respectively.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Stone, Jamie M         18 Mount Hood Aquat    49.66      49.31   20  
       23.95    25.36                  
  2 Dang, Gabrielle T      16 Wave Aquatics-PN    50.54      50.00   17  
       24.27    25.73                  
  3 Connor, Alayna E       17 The Dolphins Por    50.60      50.01   16  
       23.90    26.11                  
  4 Carlton, Emma L        16 Bellingham Bay S    50.25      50.16   15  
       24.13    26.03                  
  5 Beers, Eleanor D       14 Bainbridge Islan    50.27      50.68   13.5
       24.08    26.60                  
  5 Morgan, Kelly L        17 West Coast Aquat    50.48      50.68   13.5
       24.54    26.14                  
  7 Grover, Claire R       16 Scottsdale Aquat    50.72      50.78   12  
       24.18    26.60                  
  8 Stehr, Evonne A        16 Spokane Waves Aq    50.75      51.03   11  
       24.44    26.59

King Aquatic’s Dillon Virva turned in the top time in the men’s 100 free, stopping the clock at a 43.41. He shaved more than a second and a half off his prelims time of 45.09. Tualatin Hills teammates Evan Carlson and Ethan Luc grabbed second and third with times of 44.09 and 44.85.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Virva, Dillon R        23 King Aquatic Clu    45.09      43.41   20  
       20.73    22.68                  
  2 Carlson, Evan H        17 Tualatin Hills S    44.80      44.09   17  
       20.90    23.19                  
  3 Luc, Ethan H           16 Tualatin Hills S    45.60      44.85   16  
       21.28    23.57                  
  4 Eiber, Griffin H       18 Aces Swim Club-C    45.21      44.91   15  
       21.61    23.30                  
  5 Zhi, Qian              18 Sun-shine Aquati    45.21      45.15   14  
       21.53    23.62                  
  6 Norris, Noah P         19 Mid-Valley Aquat    45.18      45.20   13  
       21.41    23.79                  
  7 Thornbrue, Luke W      16 Hillsboro Swim T    45.35      45.76   12  
       22.03    23.73                  
  8 Nguyen, Dean D         18 Central Area Aqu    45.82      45.98   11  
       22.12    23.86

Scottsdale Aquatic Club’s Claire Grover claimed the gold in the women’s 200 breast, finishing with a 2:12.09. Grover slashed 3.82 seconds off her prelims time of 2:15.91. The Dolphins Portland Swimming’s Kaitlyn Dobler took second with a 2:13.17, while Coeur D’Alene’s Sarah Nicholis was third with a 2:13.27.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Grover, Claire R       16 Scottsdale Aquat  2:15.91    2:12.09   20  
       29.90    34.16    34.51    33.52
  2 Dobler, Kaitlyn M      15 The Dolphins Por  2:14.91    2:13.17   17  
       29.89    34.24    34.59    34.45
  3 Nicholls, Sarah L      16 Coeur D'Alene Ar  2:15.09    2:13.27   16  
       30.24    34.01    34.39    34.63
  4 Limberg, Nicole R      17 West Coast Aquat  2:15.87    2:15.45   15  
       30.43    33.88    35.20    35.94
  5 Limargo, Chloe P       16 Wave Aquatics-PN  2:15.79    2:15.49   14  
       29.93    34.18    35.22    36.16
  6 Mayhew, Haley L        16 Flying Fish of A  2:16.27    2:16.02   13  
       31.14    34.25    35.04    35.59
  7 Jew, Eleanor S         15 Lake Oswego Swim  2:17.28    2:16.54   12  
       30.88    34.64    35.39    35.63
  8 Horvath, Grace A       18 Scottsdale Aquat  2:16.16    2:17.14   11  
       31.33    35.07    34.94    35.80

On the men’s side, it was Daniel Roy of King Aquatics who took the 200 breast title. Roy swam away from the competition to touch first with a 1:54.47, finishing close to three seconds ahead of the competition. West’s Jonathan Cook was second overall with a 1:57.06, while King Aquatics teammate Ethan Dang picked up third with a 1:58.51.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Roy, Daniel J          17 King Aquatic Clu  1:57.34    1:54.47   20  
       26.12    28.66    29.30    30.39
  2 Cook, Jonathan S       16 West Coast Aquat  1:59.01    1:57.06   17  
       26.30    29.31    30.11    31.34
  3 Dang, Ethan V          15 King Aquatic Clu  2:00.45    1:58.51   16  
       26.58    29.88    30.48    31.57
  4 Zimmer, Adam R         18 Missoula Aquatic  1:59.53    1:58.63   15  
       27.14    30.12    30.42    30.95
  5 Mao, Jian              17 Sun-shine Aquati  1:59.85    1:59.36   14  
       26.88    30.00    31.01    31.47
  6 Hovis, Mitchell R      17 King Aquatic Clu  2:00.93    1:59.66   13  
       26.56    30.12    31.02    31.96
  7 Corbeau, Caspar J      15 Tualatin Hills S  2:00.99    1:59.93   12  
       27.07    30.46    31.01    31.39
  8 Champlin, Brett C      16 Hillsboro Swim T  2:00.88    2:01.13   11  
       26.78    31.02    31.32    32.01

Missoula Aquatics’ Katharine Berkoff continued to flex her backstroke genes by claiming the title in the women’s 200 back. Berkoff posted a final time of 1:53.64 for the title, taking 2.98 seconds off her prelims time of 1:56.62. Central Area Aquatic Team’s Joanna Wu finished second overall with a 1:56.26, followed by Lake Oswego’s Mara Newman and her time of 1:56.65.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Berkoff, Katharine F   16 Missoula Aquatic  1:56.62    1:53.64   20  
       26.32    28.72    29.17    29.43
  2 Wu, Joanna W           22 Central Area Aqu  1:57.76    1:56.26   17  
       26.67    28.72    30.19    30.68
  3 Newman, Mara S         16 Lake Oswego Swim  1:57.16    1:56.65   16  
       27.74    30.05    29.89    28.97
  4 McCoy, Taylor E        17 Gold Medal Swim-  1:58.64    1:57.66   15  
       28.17    30.06    29.90    29.53
  5 Cook, Emily N          18 Tualatin Hills S  1:59.76    1:58.60   14  
       28.86    29.62    30.09    30.03
  6 Frey, Emma A           17 Bellingham Bay S  1:59.46    2:00.99   13  
       27.60    30.22    31.51    31.66
  7 Aoki, Mari             17 Missoula Aquatic  2:00.98    2:02.40   12  
       28.48    30.94    31.45    31.53
  8 Lindsay, Tia E         15 Tualatin Hills S  2:00.89    2:02.47   11  
       27.88    30.48    31.84    32.27

Curtis Klein of Lake Oswego turned in the top time for the men’s 200 back, claiming the win with a 1:44.65. Billings Aquatic’s Ethan Harder finished second overall with a 1:44.71, followed by Front Range Barracuda’s Harrison Lierz’s 1:45.46.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Klein, Curtis T        21 Lake Oswego Swim  1:45.52    1:44.65   20  
       24.50    26.21    26.64    27.30
  2 Harder, Ethan W        16 Billings Aquatic  1:46.11    1:44.71   17  
       24.95    26.48    26.81    26.47
  3 Lierz, Harrison M      14 Front Range Barr  1:47.75    1:45.46   16  
       24.49    26.42    27.31    27.24
  4 Lindquist, Talon J     17 Kodiak Kingfishe  1:47.98    1:46.87   15  
       25.17    26.91    27.68    27.11
  5 Berkoff, Cale O        17 Missoula Aquatic  1:48.47    1:47.84   14  
       24.55    27.22    27.78    28.29
  6 Settle, Benjamin M     18 Tualatin Hills S  1:48.97    1:48.40   13  
       25.67    27.30    27.94    27.49
  7 Wayte, Emmett M        17 Central Area Aqu  1:48.99    1:49.29   12  
       25.14    27.36    28.53    28.26
  8 Wright, Alexander E    17 Evergreen Swim C  1:47.91    1:51.22   11  
       25.62    27.57    29.05    28.98

Scottsdale Aquatic Club’s Kelly Huffer led a teenage domination of the women’s 200 fly. The seventeen-year-old turned in a 1:57.81 for a narrow win over Issaquah’s Sarah Dimeco (16) and her time of 1:57.91. 14-year-old Elizabeth Cook of Tualatin Hills rounded out the podium with a 2:01.33.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Huffer, Kelly S        17 Scottsdale Aquat  1:58.72    1:57.81   20  
       26.42    30.23    30.63    30.53
  2 Dimeco, Sarah E        16 Issaquah Swim Te  2:00.29    1:57.91   17  
       27.41    30.41    30.18    29.91
  3 Cook, Elizabeth K      14 Tualatin Hills S  2:02.35    2:01.33   16  
       27.88    30.93    30.90    31.62
  4 Nicolaisen, Shae L     16 Scottsdale Aquat  2:01.51    2:01.46   15  
       27.58    30.46    31.49    31.93
  5 Wilson, Caitlyn E      18 Tualatin Hills S  2:01.61    2:02.23   14  
       27.45    30.84    31.47    32.47
  6 Wierzbicki, Jessica A  17 Velocity Swimmin  2:02.45    2:02.32   13  
       27.63    31.00    31.67    32.02
  7 Lizzul, Gabriella L    16 Scottsdale Aquat  2:02.45    2:02.93   12  
       27.01    30.63    32.07    33.22
  8 Carlton, Emma L        16 Bellingham Bay S  2:01.00    2:03.72   11  
       26.43    30.51    32.57    34.21

David Hudson of Scottsdale Aquatic Club continued the club’s momentum through the men’s 200 fly, claiming another victory for the club. Hudson stopped the clock at a 1:47.67 for the gold. Wild West Aquatics’ Adrian Law finished second overall with a 1:48.34, followed by Tigard Tualatin’s Benjamin Miller and his time of 1:48.51.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Hudson, David C        17 Scottsdale Aquat  1:48.47    1:47.67   20  
       25.06    27.45    26.90    28.26
  2 Law, Adrian P          31 Wild West Aquati  1:49.06    1:48.34   17  
       23.86    27.35    27.62    29.51
  3 Miller, Benjamin J     16 Tigard Tualatin-  1:48.76    1:48.51   16  
       24.69    28.27    27.56    27.99
  4 Heasley, Ethan T       15 Hillsboro Swim T  1:49.03    1:48.83   15  
       24.21    28.22    27.94    28.46
  5 Oh, Micah Y            17 King Aquatic Clu  1:48.90    1:49.46   14  
       24.93    27.71    27.79    29.03
  6 Lucco, Henry W         16 Bellevue Club Sw  1:49.22    1:49.73   13  
       24.07    28.14    28.32    29.20
  7 Carlson, Evan H        17 Tualatin Hills S  1:49.37    1:50.62   12  
       24.40    27.71    28.64    29.87
  8 Wright, Alexander E    17 Evergreen Swim C  1:49.41    1:50.86   11  
       24.64    28.17    29.01    29.04

Scottsdale Aquatic Club reigned over the women’s 800 free relay with the ‘A’ and ‘B’ relays taking home first and second place, however, it was the ‘B’ team who claimed gold thanks to a dominant anchor leg from Taylor RuckSamantha Milewski (1:50.57), Kelly Huffer (1:51.36), Gabriella Fagan (1:51.60), and Ruck (1:45.03) posted a combined time of 7:18.56.

Fellow teammates Mckenzee Gordon (1:50.35), Ashley Strouse (1:49.84), Hayley Hill (1:49.19), and Sofia Nosack (1:50.43) finished second with a 7:19.81.

Tualatin Hills were third overall with a 7:28.50.

 1 Scottsdale Aquat-AZ  'B'            7:28.36    7:18.56   40  
     1) Milewski, Samantha R 17       2) Huffer, Kelly S 17           
     3) Fagan, Gabriella A 17         4) Ruck, Taylor M 16            
       25.96    53.89  1:22.41  1:50.57
       25.44    53.80  1:22.64  1:51.36
       25.79    54.66  1:23.54  1:51.60
       23.80    50.47  1:17.65  1:45.03
  2 Scottsdale Aquat-AZ  'A'            7:16.26    7:19.81   34  
     1) Gordon, Mckenzee M 17         2) Strouse, Ashley P 14         
     3) Hill, Hayley B 18             4) Nicolaisen, Shae L 16        
       25.93    54.02  1:22.63  1:50.35
       24.43    52.35  1:21.23  1:49.84
       25.37    53.29  1:21.24  1:49.19
       25.39    53.32  1:21.87  1:50.43
  3 Tualatin Hills S-OR  'A'            7:25.89    7:28.50   32  
     1) Cook, Emily N 18              2) Cook, Elizabeth K 14         
     3) Wilson, Caitlyn E 18          4) Nosack, Sofia L 16           
       26.64    54.76  1:23.62  1:52.39
       25.65    54.03  1:22.53  1:50.93
       26.24    54.85  1:24.05  1:52.98
       27.12    56.37  1:24.18  1:52.20
  4 King Aquatic Clu-PN  'A'            7:31.54    7:30.80   30  
     1) Groysman, Yulia G 15          2) Felner, Grace E 15           
     3) Edwards, Samantha S 17        4) Kabacy, Taylor M 15          
       25.45    53.47  1:21.44  1:49.85
       25.09    53.60  1:23.87  1:53.98
       25.35    54.03  1:23.68  1:53.79
       25.66    54.70  1:24.20  1:53.18
  5 King Aquatic Clu-PN  'B'            7:34.90    7:31.94   28  
     1) Ward, Emily R 15              2) Hughes, Courtney L 16        
     3) Kim, Erin J 16                4) Battistoni, Isabella B 14    
       26.43    54.90  1:23.28  1:51.82
       25.60    54.18  1:23.40  1:52.40
       25.83    54.21  1:23.73  1:54.48
       17.90    54.32  1:23.44  1:53.24
  6 Bellevue Club Sw-PN  'A'            7:32.52    7:32.85   26  
     1) Wyzga, Aneta I 16             2) Valdman, Nathalie E 15       
     3) Murdoch, Maeve F 18           4) Domanowski, Christina K 18   
       26.31    54.69  1:23.81  1:52.69
       25.70    54.16  1:23.82  1:52.88
       25.80    54.97  1:24.73  1:54.02
       25.14    53.99  1:24.02  1:53.26
  7 Missoula Aquatic-MT  'A'            7:31.52    7:35.00   24  
     1) Aoki, Mari 17                 2) Ecklund, Jessilyn B 16       
     3) Smart, Gabrielle S 16         4) Berkoff, Katharine F 16      
       26.78    55.74  1:25.25  1:54.27
       17.14    56.21  1:26.43  1:56.08
       26.02    55.09  1:25.30  1:54.78
       24.31    52.41  1:21.29  1:49.87
  8 Issaquah Swim Te-PN  'A'            7:31.50    7:35.62   22  
     1) Bradley, Christina L 16       2) McRae, Catherine G 15        
     3) Huynh, Isabelle T 14          4) Dimeco, Sarah E 16           
       26.12    54.17  1:22.87  1:51.63
       17.27    55.19  1:24.82  1:54.56
       25.73    55.22  1:26.96  1:57.96
       25.96    54.24  1:23.02  1:51.47

Tualatin Hills claimed victory on the men’s side of the 800 free relay. Teammates Trenton Martinez (1:39.07), Evan Carlson (1:39.79), Ethan Luc (1:39.52), and Caspar Corbeau (1:39.14) posted a combined time of 6:37.52.

King Aquatic Club’s Zachary O’Haver (1:40.35), Jose Jacome (1:39.21), Micah Oh (1:42.33), and Nicholas Isenhower (1:40.88) finished second overall with a 6:42.77.

Hillsboro Swim Team were third overall with a 6:43.79.

 1 Tualatin Hills S-OR  'A'            6:42.56    6:37.52   40  
     1) Martinez, Trenton J 16        2) Carlson, Evan H 17           
     3) Luc, Ethan H 16               4) Corbeau, Caspar J 15         
       23.48    48.59  1:13.79  1:39.07
       22.14    47.40  1:13.25  1:39.79
       22.68    48.15  1:13.47  1:39.52
       22.41    47.32  1:13.04  1:39.14
  2 King Aquatic Clu-PN  'A'            6:46.02    6:42.77   34  
     1) O'Haver, Zackary I 16         2) Jacome, Jose M 17            
     3) Oh, Micah Y 17                4) Isenhower, Nicholas D 17     
       23.19    48.23  1:13.60  1:40.35
       22.46    47.70  1:13.34  1:39.21
       23.22    49.02  1:15.59  1:42.33
       22.67    47.70  1:14.07  1:40.88
  3 Hillsboro Swim T-OR  'A'            6:50.32    6:43.79   32  
     1) Duncan, Jerrad A 16           2) Heasley, Ethan T 15          
     3) Champlin, Brett C 16          4) Thornbrue, Luke W 16         
       23.74    48.92  1:15.18  1:41.24
       22.64    48.33  1:14.43  1:40.60
       23.70    50.00  1:17.14  1:44.55
       22.58    47.31  1:12.89  1:37.40
  4 Mesa Aquatics Cl-AZ  'A'            6:59.84    6:47.02   30  
     1) Allen, Christopher C 16       2) Rawlinson, Brian R 17        
     3) Lyons, Luke B 18              4) Miller, Kaden D 17           
       23.29    48.94  1:14.72  1:41.16
       22.67    48.38  1:14.60  1:42.28
       21.96    47.30  1:13.52  1:40.70
       23.03    49.30  1:16.23  1:42.88
  5 Central Area Aqu-PN  'A'            6:56.78    6:49.76   28  
     1) Wayte, Emmett M 17            2) Nguyen, Dean D 18            
     3) Hall, Thomas E 19             4) Stenfjord, Anders K 17       
       22.99    48.98  1:15.31  1:41.61
       23.37    49.27  1:15.45  1:41.63
       22.55    48.48  1:15.32  1:42.62
       23.08    49.42  1:16.43  1:43.90
  6 Scottsdale Aquat-AZ  'A'            6:46.12    6:52.07   26  
     1) Yang, Terry 16                2) Hudson, David C 17           
     3) Melin, Dylan R 14             4) Klein, Ryan T 18             
       23.85    49.48  1:15.32  1:41.65
       23.52    49.80  1:16.82  1:44.01
       23.72    49.52  1:16.84  1:43.70
       22.82    48.89  1:16.12  1:42.71
  7 Bellevue Club Sw-PN  'A'            6:47.73    6:52.63   24  
     1) Lucco, Henry W 16             2) Shao, Nathan R 17            
     3) Eggenberger, Thomas J 18      4) Boden, Andrew J 17           
       23.65    49.69  1:16.42  1:42.88
       22.96    49.40  1:16.61  1:43.99
       23.26    49.93  1:17.16  1:44.59
       23.04    49.03  1:15.18  1:41.17
  8 Missoula Aquatic-MT  'A'            7:11.21    6:54.32   22  
     1) Fritz, Matthew S 17           2) Zimmer, Adam R 18            
     3) Mahns, Darragh D 17           4) Berkoff, Cale O 17           
       23.78    50.01  1:16.85  1:43.53
       23.86    49.99  1:16.98  1:44.22
       23.71    49.99  1:16.86  1:43.58
       22.99    48.58  1:15.82  1:42.99

2017 Speedo Sectionals: Federal Way, Day 1 Results – Results

Comments Off on Scottsdale Aquatic Club Leads Team Rankings at Federal Way Sectionals Night One

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here