Regan Smith Breaks 2 American Records at 2019 Speedo Sectional Cary Day 4

regan-smith-

Editorial Content for Speedo Sectional Series is sponsored by Speedo. Visit Speedo Today

By Taylor Covington, Swimming World Intern.

The 2019 Speedo Sectional in Cary, North Carolina, wrapped up on Sunday with notable performances across the board, but no one could expect what was to come.

The highlight of the national swimming season thus far, Regan Smith reset the American record in the 200 back with a time of 1:47.16 in the biggest swim of her career. Breaking Kathleen Baker’s previous mark of 1:47.30 from the 2018 NCAA Championships, it appeared as if Smith’s breakout swim would be the grand finale of the meet — but not so fast. Smith had more left in the tank and decided to make record-breaking a pattern, taking down the 100 back American record leading off the 400 medley relay. She swam it in 49.66, one hundredth ahead of Beata Nelson‘s mark, set in November. History happened in Cary, NC, courtesy of a 17-year-old phenom.

Those weren’t the only records that fell on Sunday.

Claire Curzan started off the session by shattering the 13-14 age group record in the 100 free, previously held by the recently retired Missy Franklin. Ashley Twichell lowered the sectional record in the mile with an impressive swim for the 29-year-old.

The night’s events consisted of the 100 free, 1650 free, 200 back, 200 IM and 400 medley relay.

Women’s 100 Free

Tac Titans swimmer Claire Curzan started the final night off with a bang, cinching the national age-group record with a time of 47.67, lowering Missy Franklin’s mark by 0.27. The race was on for second with Titans swimmer Brooke Zettel (50.67) edging out her teammate Brooke Morgan (50.95).

 Event 25  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Sectional: # 48.23  3/16/2014 Madison Kennedy, MAC-NC
                 49.69  JNAT Junior National
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                        === A - Championship ===                         
 
  1 Curzan, Claire   14 Tac Titans-NC       50.13      47.67#        20  
                 22.86        47.67 (24.81)
  2 Zettel, Brooke   15 Tac Titans-NC       51.02      50.67         17  
                 24.75        50.67 (25.92)
  3 Morgan, Brooke   17 Tac Titans-NC       51.45      50.95         16  
                 24.60        50.95 (26.35)
  4 Baric, Maria F   17 Tac Titans-NC       51.82      51.04         15  
                 24.18        51.04 (26.86)
  5 Ray, Amanda E    16 New Wave Swim Te    51.21      51.37         14  
                 24.85        51.37 (26.52)
  6 Dougan, Claudia  17 Riptide-MN          51.68      51.43         13  
                 24.98        51.43 (26.45)
  7 Zhao, Karen X    15 Athens Bulldog S    51.90      51.49         12  
                 24.97        51.49 (26.52)
  8 Duracinsky, Mad  17 Marlins of Ralei    51.94      51.82         11  
                 25.05        51.82 (26.77)

Men’s 100 Free

On the men’s side, Star Aquatics swimmer Noah Henderson (44.17) got off to a quick lead at the 50 to take the win, with North Carolina’s Samuel Hoover swimming in at second with a time of 44.43. South Carolina’s Addie Laurencelle managed to break into the top three with a time of 45.18.

Event 26  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Sectional: # 42.31  3/16/2014 Ryan Lochte, MAC-NC
                 44.39  JNAT Junior National
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                        === A - Championship ===                         
 
  1 Henderson, Noah  17 Star Aquatics-NC    45.02      44.17         20  
                 21.02        44.17 (23.15)
  2 Hoover, Samuel   15 North Carolina A    46.01      44.43         17  
                 21.26        44.43 (23.17)
  3 Laurencelle, Ad  18 South Carolina S    46.81      45.18         16  
                 21.73        45.18 (23.45)
  4 Ivy, Michael J   17 Raleigh Swimming    46.56      45.31         15  
                 21.52        45.31 (23.79)
  5 Solomon, Arion   18 Southern Crescen    45.53      45.33         14  
                 21.66        45.33 (23.67)
  6 Young, Hunter M  17 Tac Titans-NC       46.03      45.56         13  
                 22.25        45.56 (23.31)
  7 Harvin, Jackson  17 Athens Bulldog S    46.35      46.27         12  
                 22.51        46.27 (23.76)
  8 Telep, Zack C    16 Atomic City Aqua    46.72      47.32         11  
                 22.79        47.32 (24.53)

Women’s 1650 Free

Tac Titans’ Ashley Twichell ran away from the field and reset the sectional record with a time 15:30.95. Her closest competitor was in the Marlins of Raleigh swimmer Adrianna Cera (16:47.94) followed by Riptide’s Katherine Randall (16:48.31).

Event 27  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Sectional: # 16:03.01  3/8/2015  Madison L Homovich, NCAC-NC
                 16:32.59  JNAT Junior National
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Twichell, Ashle  29 Tac Titans-NC    15:46.82   15:30.95#        20  
                 26.87        55.11 (28.24)
        1:23.55 (28.44)     1:52.06 (28.51)
        2:20.61 (28.55)     2:49.16 (28.55)
        3:17.81 (28.65)     3:46.37 (28.56)
        4:14.99 (28.62)     4:43.86 (28.87)
        5:12.04 (28.18)     5:40.36 (28.32)
        6:08.59 (28.23)     6:36.82 (28.23)
        7:05.15 (28.33)     7:33.50 (28.35)
        8:01.83 (28.33)     8:30.19 (28.36)
        8:58.62 (28.43)     9:27.14 (28.52)
        9:55.04 (27.90)    10:22.84 (27.80)
       10:50.88 (28.04)    11:19.00 (28.12)
       11:46.98 (27.98)    12:15.06 (28.08)
       12:43.21 (28.15)    13:11.42 (28.21)
       13:39.65 (28.23)    14:07.83 (28.18)
       14:35.90 (28.07)    15:03.79 (27.89)    15:30.95 (27.16)
  2 Cera, Adrianna   17 Marlins of Ralei 16:46.01   16:47.94         17  
                 27.86        57.67 (29.81)
        1:28.21 (30.54)     1:58.69 (30.48)
        2:29.24 (30.55)     2:59.75 (30.51)
        3:30.32 (30.57)     4:00.98 (30.66)
        4:31.82 (30.84)     5:02.47 (30.65)
        5:33.12 (30.65)     6:04.09 (30.97)
        6:34.75 (30.66)     7:05.35 (30.60)
        7:36.00 (30.65)     8:06.67 (30.67)
        8:37.35 (30.68)     9:08.39 (31.04)
        9:39.52 (31.13)    10:10.22 (30.70)
       10:40.98 (30.76)    11:12.09 (31.11)
       11:43.23 (31.14)    12:14.16 (30.93)
       12:45.17 (31.01)    13:16.03 (30.86)
       13:46.95 (30.92)    14:17.82 (30.87)
       14:48.32 (30.50)    15:18.89 (30.57)
       15:49.53 (30.64)    16:19.31 (29.78)    16:47.94 (28.63)
  3 Randall, Kather  15 Riptide-MN       17:04.71   16:48.31         16  
                 28.35        58.86 (30.51)
        1:29.70 (30.84)     2:00.57 (30.87)
        2:31.31 (30.74)     3:02.02 (30.71)
        3:32.62 (30.60)     4:03.24 (30.62)
        4:33.91 (30.67)     5:04.62 (30.71)
        5:35.30 (30.68)     6:05.91 (30.61)
        6:36.49 (30.58)     7:07.10 (30.61)
        7:37.70 (30.60)     8:08.37 (30.67)
        8:39.07 (30.70)     9:09.78 (30.71)
        9:40.50 (30.72)    10:11.28 (30.78)
       10:42.06 (30.78)    11:12.64 (30.58)
       11:43.44 (30.80)    12:14.14 (30.70)
       12:44.91 (30.77)    13:15.65 (30.74)
       13:46.46 (30.81)    14:17.21 (30.75)
       14:47.96 (30.75)    15:18.46 (30.50)
       15:48.75 (30.29)    16:19.04 (30.29)    16:48.31 (29.27)
  4 Jahns, Sarah G   18 Gwinnett Aquatic 17:07.76   16:52.58         15  
                 27.91        58.08 (30.17)
        1:28.49 (30.41)     1:59.20 (30.71)
        2:29.96 (30.76)     3:00.86 (30.90)
        3:31.47 (30.61)     4:02.44 (30.97)
        4:33.25 (30.81)     5:04.05 (30.80)
        5:35.15 (31.10)     6:06.07 (30.92)
        6:37.17 (31.10)     7:08.37 (31.20)
        7:39.15 (30.78)     8:09.78 (30.63)
        8:40.55 (30.77)     9:10.94 (30.39)
        9:41.58 (30.64)    10:12.12 (30.54)
       10:43.06 (30.94)    11:13.61 (30.55)
       11:44.24 (30.63)    12:15.19 (30.95)
       12:46.07 (30.88)    13:16.90 (30.83)
       13:47.77 (30.87)    14:18.67 (30.90)
       14:49.60 (30.93)    15:20.73 (31.13)
       15:51.91 (31.18)    16:22.90 (30.99)    16:52.58 (29.68)
  5 Knorr, Emily S   15 Mecklenburg Swim 16:51.81   16:56.02         14  
                 27.59        57.55 (29.96)
        1:27.90 (30.35)     1:58.39 (30.49)
        2:28.98 (30.59)     2:59.68 (30.70)
        3:30.37 (30.69)     4:01.20 (30.83)
        4:32.24 (31.04)     5:03.29 (31.05)
        5:34.35 (31.06)     6:05.34 (30.99)
        6:36.36 (31.02)     7:07.22 (30.86)
        7:38.21 (30.99)     8:09.13 (30.92)
        8:40.09 (30.96)     9:11.19 (31.10)
        9:42.24 (31.05)    10:13.40 (31.16)
       10:44.50 (31.10)    11:15.29 (30.79)
       11:46.14 (30.85)    12:17.23 (31.09)
       12:48.14 (30.91)    13:19.18 (31.04)
       13:50.15 (30.97)    14:21.33 (31.18)
       14:52.40 (31.07)    15:23.52 (31.12)
       15:54.57 (31.05)    16:25.79 (31.22)    16:56.02 (30.23)
  6 Boulware, Sophi  16 Marlins of Ralei 17:30.22   17:10.96         13  
                 28.53        59.65 (31.12)
        1:31.56 (31.91)     2:03.19 (31.63)
        2:35.12 (31.93)     3:06.84 (31.72)
        3:38.54 (31.70)     4:10.21 (31.67)
        4:42.04 (31.83)     5:13.72 (31.68)
        5:45.04 (31.32)     6:16.47 (31.43)
        6:47.82 (31.35)     7:19.08 (31.26)
        7:50.62 (31.54)     8:22.12 (31.50)
        8:53.51 (31.39)     9:24.67 (31.16)
        9:55.97 (31.30)    10:27.29 (31.32)
       10:58.14 (30.85)    11:29.26 (31.12)
       12:00.54 (31.28)    12:31.87 (31.33)
       13:03.14 (31.27)    13:34.59 (31.45)
       14:05.98 (31.39)    14:37.13 (31.15)
       15:08.37 (31.24)    15:39.63 (31.26)
       16:10.61 (30.98)    16:41.47 (30.86)    17:10.96 (29.49)
  7 Aycock, Emily L  18 Atomic City Aqua 17:35.30   17:11.00         12  
                 28.13        58.72 (30.59)
        1:30.02 (31.30)     2:01.05 (31.03)
        2:32.06 (31.01)     3:03.07 (31.01)
        3:34.43 (31.36)     4:06.05 (31.62)
        4:37.34 (31.29)     5:08.71 (31.37)
        5:40.11 (31.40)     6:11.23 (31.12)
        6:42.31 (31.08)     7:13.70 (31.39)
        7:45.06 (31.36)     8:16.15 (31.09)
        8:47.43 (31.28)     9:18.90 (31.47)
        9:50.29 (31.39)    10:21.52 (31.23)
       10:53.13 (31.61)    11:24.64 (31.51)
       11:56.11 (31.47)    12:27.83 (31.72)
       12:59.28 (31.45)    13:31.26 (31.98)
       14:02.74 (31.48)    14:34.37 (31.63)
       15:05.91 (31.54)    15:37.64 (31.73)
       16:08.98 (31.34)    16:40.79 (31.81)    17:11.00 (30.21)
  8 Soudakova, Yeka  16 Riptide-MN       16:55.13   17:11.34         11  
                 28.27        58.81 (30.54)
        1:29.58 (30.77)     2:00.61 (31.03)
        2:31.70 (31.09)     3:02.63 (30.93)
        3:33.50 (30.87)     4:04.13 (30.63)
        4:34.93 (30.80)     5:05.84 (30.91)
        5:36.85 (31.01)     6:07.83 (30.98)
        6:39.13 (31.30)     7:10.34 (31.21)
        7:41.70 (31.36)     8:13.26 (31.56)
        8:44.84 (31.58)     9:16.41 (31.57)
        9:47.99 (31.58)    10:19.80 (31.81)
       10:51.48 (31.68)    11:23.74 (32.26)
       11:55.62 (31.88)    12:27.88 (32.26)
       12:59.69 (31.81)    13:31.34 (31.65)
       14:03.18 (31.84)    14:34.81 (31.63)
       15:06.41 (31.60)    15:38.23 (31.82)
       16:09.78 (31.55)    16:41.25 (31.47)    17:11.34 (30.09)

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Athens Bulldog Swimmer Charles Logan cinched the win and a junior national cut with a time of 1:47.20, over a second faster than his closest competitor, Southern Crescent’s Gabe Bartolomei (1:48.34). Michael Moore from the Marlins of Raleigh clocked in a half-second later to round out the top three with a time of 1:48.86.

Event 28  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
    Sectional: # 1:39.18  3/16/2014 Ryan Lochte, MAC-NC
                 1:47.99  JNAT Junior National
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                        === A - Championship ===                         
 
  1 Logan, Charles   17 Athens Bulldog S  1:49.69    1:47.20         20  
                 25.90        53.07 (27.17)
        1:20.34 (27.27)     1:47.20 (26.86)
  2 Bartolomei, Gab  17 Southern Crescen  1:48.02    1:48.34         17  
                 25.25        52.36 (27.11)
        1:20.03 (27.67)     1:48.34 (28.31)
  3 Moore, Michael   16 Marlins of Ralei  1:50.82    1:48.86         16  
                 25.84        53.54 (27.70)
        1:21.33 (27.79)     1:48.86 (27.53)
  4 Henderson, Noah  17 Star Aquatics-NC  1:49.52    1:49.32         15  
                 24.93        52.79 (27.86)
        1:21.07 (28.28)     1:49.32 (28.25)
  5 Hering, Tanner   17 Swim Gsa-NC       1:50.35    1:49.50         14  
                 26.41        54.25 (27.84)
        1:22.40 (28.15)     1:49.50 (27.10)
  6 Hensley, Noah C  18 Tac Titans-NC     1:50.85    1:49.86         13  
                 25.69        53.10 (27.41)
        1:21.60 (28.50)     1:49.86 (28.26)
  7 Haughey, Braede  15 Tac Titans-NC     1:49.70    1:50.16         12  
                 26.04        53.88 (27.84)
        1:22.21 (28.33)     1:50.16 (27.95)
 -- Tomlinson, Alex  17 Tac Titans-NC     1:46.16         DQ        
      Head did not break the surface by 15 meters
                 24.29        50.66 (26.37)
        1:17.48 (26.82)          DQ (27.68)

Women’s 200 Back

In the highlight of the national swimming season thus far, 17-year-old Regan Smith shattered the American record in the 200 back with a time of 1:47.16 in the biggest swim of her career.

It broke the record of 1:47.30 set by Kathleen Baker at the 2018 NCAA Championships.

 Event 29  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
    Sectional: # 1:55.33  3/12/2017 Sinclair Larson, MAC-NC
                 1:57.69  JNAT Junior National
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                        === A - Championship ===                         
 
  1 Smith, Regan E   17 Riptide-MN        1:48.67    1:47.16#        20  
                 25.05        51.54 (26.49)
        1:19.13 (27.59)     1:47.16 (28.03)
  2 Curzan, Claire   14 Tac Titans-NC     1:55.32    1:52.76#        17  
                 26.01        54.26 (28.25)
        1:23.60 (29.34)     1:52.76 (29.16)
  3 Zettel, Brooke   15 Tac Titans-NC     1:59.59    1:58.77         16  
                 28.61        58.34 (29.73)
        1:29.07 (30.73)     1:58.77 (29.70)
  4 Clark, Abigail   14 Tac Titans-NC     2:02.11    2:00.78         15  
                 27.79        57.94 (30.15)
        1:28.77 (30.83)     2:00.78 (32.01)
  5 Brown, Emily M   16 SwimMAC Carolina  2:02.64    2:01.30         14  
                 28.83        59.24 (30.41)
        1:30.09 (30.85)     2:01.30 (31.21)
  6 Nordstrom, Mia   16 Tac Titans-NC     2:00.87    2:02.04         13  
                 28.34        58.81 (30.47)
        1:30.09 (31.28)     2:02.04 (31.95)
  7 Strickland, Rac  17 Marlins of Ralei  2:01.14    2:03.17         12  
                 28.57        59.48 (30.91)
        1:31.29 (31.81)     2:03.17 (31.88)
  8 Carson, Katheri  16 Tac Titans-NC     2:01.61    2:03.30         11  
                 28.02        58.65 (30.63)
        1:30.70 (32.05)     2:03.30 (32.60)

Men’s 1650 Free

North Carolina’s Kenneth Lloyd secured the win with a time of 15:27.49, keeping a healthy lead throughout the race to beat Tac Titans’ Braeden Haughey (15:43.53) and his teammate William Soleo (15:44.69).

Athens Bulldog Ryan Wylie (15:47.91) finished in fourth, followed by Thomas Pritchard (15:54.51), Ian Morgan (15:55.17), Connor Hughes (15:56.78), and Casey Mitchell (16:02.14).

Event 30  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Sectional: # 14:45.71  3/8/2009  Will Freeman, SA-GA
                 15:34.19  JNAT Junior National
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Lloyd, Kenneth   17 North Carolina A 15:24.39   15:27.49         20  
                 25.52        53.71 (28.19)
        1:22.71 (29.00)     1:51.44 (28.73)
        2:19.86 (28.42)     2:48.25 (28.39)
        3:16.61 (28.36)     3:45.17 (28.56)
        4:13.58 (28.41)     4:42.20 (28.62)
        5:10.50 (28.30)     5:38.55 (28.05)
        6:06.63 (28.08)     6:34.90 (28.27)
        7:02.99 (28.09)     7:31.17 (28.18)
        7:59.31 (28.14)     8:27.33 (28.02)
        8:55.48 (28.15)     9:23.76 (28.28)
        9:51.67 (27.91)    10:19.63 (27.96)
       10:48.05 (28.42)    11:16.32 (28.27)
       11:44.63 (28.31)    12:12.86 (28.23)
       12:41.13 (28.27)    13:09.27 (28.14)
       13:37.34 (28.07)    14:05.56 (28.22)
       14:33.41 (27.85)    15:01.12 (27.71)    15:27.49 (26.37)
  2 Haughey, Braede  15 Tac Titans-NC    15:47.43   15:43.53         17  
                 25.45        53.74 (28.29)
        1:22.57 (28.83)     1:51.44 (28.87)
        2:20.24 (28.80)     2:48.61 (28.37)
        3:16.94 (28.33)     3:45.34 (28.40)
        4:14.02 (28.68)     4:42.67 (28.65)
        5:11.38 (28.71)     5:39.63 (28.25)
        6:08.57 (28.94)     6:37.46 (28.89)
        7:06.65 (29.19)     7:35.59 (28.94)
        8:03.94 (28.35)     8:33.81 (29.87)
        9:02.50 (28.69)     9:31.66 (29.16)
       10:00.71 (29.05)    10:29.45 (28.74)
       10:58.52 (29.07)    11:27.60 (29.08)
       11:56.50 (28.90)    12:25.35 (28.85)
       12:54.47 (29.12)    13:23.31 (28.84)
       13:51.87 (28.56)    14:20.26 (28.39)
       14:48.84 (28.58)    15:16.76 (27.92)    15:43.53 (26.77)
  3 Soleo, William   16 Tac Titans-NC    16:15.79   15:44.69         16  
                 26.14        54.76 (28.62)
        1:23.49 (28.73)     1:52.82 (29.33)
        2:21.64 (28.82)     2:50.47 (28.83)
        3:19.67 (29.20)     3:48.72 (29.05)
        4:17.90 (29.18)     4:47.04 (29.14)
        5:15.94 (28.90)     5:45.07 (29.13)
        6:14.03 (28.96)     6:43.24 (29.21)
        7:12.28 (29.04)     7:40.97 (28.69)
        8:09.46 (28.49)     8:38.14 (28.68)
        9:06.78 (28.64)     9:35.22 (28.44)
       10:03.60 (28.38)    10:31.66 (28.06)
       11:00.20 (28.54)    11:28.92 (28.72)
       11:57.62 (28.70)    12:26.31 (28.69)
       12:55.06 (28.75)    13:23.78 (28.72)
       13:52.62 (28.84)    14:21.43 (28.81)
       14:49.88 (28.45)    15:18.32 (28.44)    15:44.69 (26.37)
  4 Wylie, Ryan G    16 Athens Bulldog S 15:56.58   15:47.91         15  
                 26.05        54.31 (28.26)
        1:23.07 (28.76)     1:52.01 (28.94)
        2:20.85 (28.84)     2:49.53 (28.68)
        3:18.52 (28.99)     3:47.44 (28.92)
        4:16.47 (29.03)     4:45.33 (28.86)
        5:13.99 (28.66)     5:42.99 (29.00)
        6:11.88 (28.89)     6:40.58 (28.70)
        7:09.16 (28.58)     7:38.16 (29.00)
        8:06.84 (28.68)     8:35.70 (28.86)
        9:04.80 (29.10)     9:33.45 (28.65)
       10:02.56 (29.11)    10:31.53 (28.97)
       11:00.25 (28.72)    11:29.24 (28.99)
       11:58.55 (29.31)    12:27.56 (29.01)
       12:56.66 (29.10)    13:25.68 (29.02)
       13:54.83 (29.15)    14:24.00 (29.17)
       14:53.01 (29.01)    15:21.18 (28.17)    15:47.91 (26.73)
  5 Pritchard, Thom  17 Carolina Aquatic 16:01.58   15:54.51         14  
                 25.46        53.61 (28.15)
        1:22.56 (28.95)     1:51.50 (28.94)
        2:20.29 (28.79)     2:49.14 (28.85)
        3:18.00 (28.86)     3:46.83 (28.83)
        4:15.84 (29.01)     4:45.29 (29.45)
        5:14.46 (29.17)     5:43.79 (29.33)
        6:13.26 (29.47)     6:42.55 (29.29)
        7:11.60 (29.05)     7:41.20 (29.60)
        8:10.30 (29.10)     8:39.65 (29.35)
        9:09.06 (29.41)     9:38.41 (29.35)
       10:07.86 (29.45)    10:36.83 (28.97)
       11:06.07 (29.24)    11:35.15 (29.08)
       12:04.32 (29.17)    12:33.37 (29.05)
       13:02.48 (29.11)    13:31.70 (29.22)
       14:00.73 (29.03)    14:29.77 (29.04)
       14:58.75 (28.98)    15:27.53 (28.78)    15:54.51 (26.98)
  6 Morgan, Ian P    16 Coastal Aquatic- 16:02.20   15:55.17         13  
                 25.57        53.85 (28.28)
        1:22.58 (28.73)     1:51.75 (29.17)
        2:20.97 (29.22)     2:49.99 (29.02)
        3:18.96 (28.97)     3:47.81 (28.85)
        4:16.55 (28.74)     4:45.88 (29.33)
        5:15.05 (29.17)     5:44.43 (29.38)
        6:13.77 (29.34)     6:42.77 (29.00)
        7:12.05 (29.28)     7:41.30 (29.25)
        8:10.65 (29.35)     8:40.03 (29.38)
        9:09.49 (29.46)     9:38.85 (29.36)
       10:08.38 (29.53)    10:37.76 (29.38)
       11:07.13 (29.37)    11:36.36 (29.23)
       12:05.18 (28.82)    12:34.50 (29.32)
       13:03.75 (29.25)    13:32.96 (29.21)
       14:02.14 (29.18)    14:31.18 (29.04)
       15:00.26 (29.08)    15:28.24 (27.98)    15:55.17 (26.93)
  7 Hughes, Connor   16 Tac Titans-NC    15:58.29   15:56.78         12  
                 26.16        54.54 (28.38)
        1:23.41 (28.87)     1:52.43 (29.02)
        2:21.51 (29.08)     2:50.40 (28.89)
        3:19.20 (28.80)     3:48.08 (28.88)
        4:16.94 (28.86)     4:46.10 (29.16)
        5:15.25 (29.15)     5:44.27 (29.02)
        6:13.49 (29.22)     6:42.56 (29.07)
        7:11.53 (28.97)     7:40.64 (29.11)
        8:09.75 (29.11)     8:38.84 (29.09)
        9:08.05 (29.21)     9:37.18 (29.13)
       10:06.41 (29.23)    10:35.72 (29.31)
       11:04.88 (29.16)    11:34.24 (29.36)
       12:03.71 (29.47)    12:33.36 (29.65)
       13:02.92 (29.56)    13:32.09 (29.17)
       14:01.16 (29.07)    14:30.38 (29.22)
       14:59.65 (29.27)    15:28.59 (28.94)    15:56.78 (28.19)
  8 Mitchell, Casey  18 Coastal Aquatic- 16:20.06   16:02.14         11  
                 26.22        54.97 (28.75)
        1:24.38 (29.41)     1:53.89 (29.51)
        2:23.57 (29.68)     2:53.11 (29.54)
        3:22.75 (29.64)     3:52.24 (29.49)
        4:21.70 (29.46)     4:51.22 (29.52)
        5:20.55 (29.33)     5:49.93 (29.38)
        6:19.50 (29.57)     6:48.92 (29.42)
        7:18.29 (29.37)     7:47.78 (29.49)
        8:17.15 (29.37)     8:46.55 (29.40)
        9:16.12 (29.57)     9:45.50 (29.38)
       10:14.65 (29.15)    10:43.88 (29.23)
       11:13.30 (29.42)    11:42.57 (29.27)
       12:12.06 (29.49)    12:41.02 (28.96)
       13:10.60 (29.58)    13:39.87 (29.27)
       14:09.04 (29.17)    14:38.28 (29.24)
       15:06.99 (28.71)    15:35.79 (28.80)    16:02.14 (26.35)

Women’s 200 IM

Tac Titans’ Charlotte Hook finished off an impressive individual schedule with a stellar 1:54.79 for a decisive victory. Marlins of Raleigh swimmer Abigail Arens (1:58.64) posted an impressive time of her own to secure second ahead of her teammate, Ashley McCauley (2:02.14).

Brooke Zettel (2:03.21) came in fourth ahead of Elenda Dry (2:03.58), Keelan Cotter (2:03.67), Kennedy Grotjohn (2:03.67), and Kendal Chunn (2:05.77).

Event 31  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
    Sectional: # 1:54.50  3/16/2014 Kathleen Baker, MAC-NC
                 2:00.59  JNAT Junior National
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                        === A - Championship ===                         
 
  1 Hook, Charlotte  15 Tac Titans-NC     2:00.85    1:54.79         20  
                 24.99        53.32 (28.33)
        1:26.99 (33.67)     1:54.79 (27.80)
  2 Arens, Abigail   16 Marlins of Ralei  1:59.71    1:58.64         17  
                 25.39        56.13 (30.74)
        1:29.93 (33.80)     1:58.64 (28.71)
  3 McCauley, Ashle  18 Marlins of Ralei  2:02.95    2:02.14         16  
                 26.39        57.86 (31.47)
        1:32.02 (34.16)     2:02.14 (30.12)
  4 Zettel, Brooke   15 Tac Titans-NC     2:02.77    2:03.21         15  
                 26.66        58.30 (31.64)
        1:33.47 (35.17)     2:03.21 (29.74)
  5 Dry, Elena I     14 Tac Titans-NC     2:04.30    2:03.58         14  
                 26.50        59.21 (32.71)
        1:35.84 (36.63)     2:03.58 (27.74)
  6 Cotter, Keelan   13 Tac Titans-NC     2:06.31    2:03.67         13  
                 26.86        58.49 (31.63)
        1:34.56 (36.07)     2:03.67 (29.11)
  7 Grotjohn, Kenne  16 Tac Titans-NC     2:05.52    2:05.77         12  
                 27.10        59.02 (31.92)
        1:35.72 (36.70)     2:05.77 (30.05)
  8 Chunn, Kendal A  15 South Carolina S  2:06.74    2:07.47         11  
                 27.36        59.50 (32.14)
        1:37.40 (37.90)     2:07.47 (30.07)

Men’s 200 IM

North Carolina’s Samuel Hoover rounded out the men’s individual lineup with a winning time of 1:48.78 over Swim Gsa teammates Christo Mikuta (1:50.16) and Reilly Keaney (1:51.44).

North Carolina’s Pete Bretzmann (1:52.75), Jackson Harvin (1:53.25), Thor Dyke (1:54.05), Samuel Lucht (1:54.92), and Jess Ssengonzi (1:58.70).

Event 32  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
    Sectional: # 1:46.46  3/16/2014 Laszlo Cseh, UN-Hungary
                 1:48.89  JNAT Junior National
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                        === A - Championship ===                         
 
  1 Hoover, Samuel   15 North Carolina A  1:52.59    1:48.78         20  
                 23.62                     
            1:23.20 ( )     1:48.78 (25.58)
  2 Mikuta, Christo  17 Swim Gsa-NC       1:51.57    1:50.16         17  
                 25.36        54.37 (29.01)
        1:23.97 (29.60)     1:50.16 (26.19)
  3 Keaney, Reilly   16 Swim Gsa-NC       1:51.76    1:51.44         16  
                 24.43        52.10 (27.67)
        1:24.01 (31.91)     1:51.44 (27.43)
  4 Bretzmann, Pete  16 North Carolina A  1:52.64    1:52.75         15  
                 24.78        54.08 (29.30)
        1:25.74 (31.66)     1:52.75 (27.01)
  5 Harvin, Jackson  17 Athens Bulldog S  1:51.25    1:53.25         14  
                 24.50        52.65 (28.15)
        1:26.09 (33.44)     1:53.25 (27.16)
  6 Dyke, Thor L     15 Tac Titans-NC     1:54.55    1:54.05         13  
                 24.44        52.91 (28.47)
        1:27.01 (34.10)     1:54.05 (27.04)
  7 Lucht, Samuel J  17 Marlins of Ralei  1:54.69    1:54.92         12  
                 24.64        53.82 (29.18)
        1:26.55 (32.73)     1:54.92 (28.37)
  8 Ssengonzi, Jess  16 Marlins of Ralei  1:53.24    1:58.70         11  
                 24.24        53.32 (29.08)
        1:29.88 (36.56)     1:58.70 (28.82)

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Regan Smith did it yet again in the medley relay, turning all heads to the middle of the pool. At the final turn, spectators watched in awe as Smith surged home with increasing momentum. Merely an hour after her record-breaking 200, Regan Smith’s leadoff 100 backstroke broke Beata Nelson’s previous mark of 49.67 to cinch her second American record of the night. Propelling her team to a time of 3:43.30 for a second place finish, Smith made history yet again in the Triangle Aquatic Center.

The Tac Titans took the win with their dangerous relay of Curzan, Maria Baric, Hook, and Brooke Morgan with a time of 3:36.02.

Event 33  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
    Sectional: # 3:37.83  3/16/2014 SwimMAC Carolina, MAC-NC
                          K Baker, C Casazza, E Welshofer, R Postoll
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Tac Titans-NC  'A'            3:36.90    3:36.02#        40  
     1) Curzan, Claire M 14           2) Baric, Maria F 17            
     3) Hook, Charlotte H 15          4) Morgan, Brooke C 17          
                 24.75        51.23 (51.23)
        1:19.98 (28.75)   1:52.98 (1:01.75)
        2:17.41 (24.43)     2:44.97 (51.99)
        3:09.11 (24.14)     3:36.02 (51.05)
  2 Riptide-MN  'A'               3:44.11    3:43.30         34  
     1) Smith, Regan E 17             2) Heymans, Emily A 17          
     3) Craig, Winter G 17            4) Dougan, Claudia R 17         
                 24.29        49.66 (49.66)
        1:20.66 (31.00)   1:55.41 (1:05.75)
        2:22.01 (26.60)     2:51.84 (56.43)
        3:16.73 (24.89)     3:43.30 (51.46)
  3 Marlins of Ralei-NC  'A'      3:43.50    3:44.02         32  
     1) Strickland, Rachel E 17       2) McCauley, Ashley E 18        
     3) Arens, Abigail L 16           4) Duracinsky, Madison R 17     
                 27.70        56.55 (56.55)
        1:26.83 (30.28)   1:58.95 (1:02.40)
        2:23.58 (24.63)     2:52.60 (53.65)
        3:17.40 (24.80)     3:44.02 (51.42)
  4 Marlins of Ralei-NC  'B'      3:45.64    3:50.56         30  
     1) Martin, Reagan L 18           2) Joyce, Genevieve E 16        
     3) Crouse, Caroline H 17         4) Cera, Adrianna E 17          
                 28.57        57.94 (57.94)
        1:27.94 (30.00)   2:02.10 (1:04.16)
        2:27.58 (25.48)     2:58.18 (56.08)
        3:23.11 (24.93)     3:50.56 (52.38)
  5 Athens Bulldog S-GA  'A'      4:04.96    3:51.31         28  
     1) Mullis, Macy A 16             2) Dellatorre, Olivia G 15      
     3) Riley, Sarah E 17             4) Zhao, Karen X 15             
                 26.97        56.61 (56.61)
        1:27.40 (30.79)   2:02.32 (1:05.71)
                            2:59.02 (56.70)
        3:23.82 (24.80)     3:51.31 (52.29)
  6 Tac Titans-NC  'B'            3:45.90    3:51.38         26  
     1) Nordstrom, Mia M 16           2) Cotter, Keelan A 13          
     3) Zettel, Brooke E 15           4) Pilecki, Sarah M 17          
                 26.91        55.64 (55.64)
        1:25.84 (30.20)   2:00.09 (1:04.45)
        2:27.24 (27.15)     2:58.39 (58.30)
        3:23.97 (25.58)     3:51.38 (52.99)
  7 Raleigh Swimming-NC  'A'      3:52.71    3:53.71         24  
     1) Cunningham, Victoria G 16     2) Chang, Amy 17                
     3) Johnson, Anastasia L 17       4) Kondratick, Morgan H 15      
                 28.30        57.91 (57.91)
        1:28.96 (31.05)   2:03.96 (1:06.05)
        2:30.35 (26.39)     3:00.80 (56.84)
        3:25.82 (25.02)     3:53.71 (52.91)
  8 South Carolina S-SC  'A'      3:51.22    3:55.75         22  
     1) Pardus, Elysse A 17           2) Johnson, Callie K 17         
     3) Isaacs, Catherine G 15        4) Mundy, Sarah E 17            
                 28.09        58.01 (58.01)
        1:29.50 (31.49)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

The Titans swept the relay on the men’s side as well, with an impressive lineup of Noah Hensley, Jason Zheng, Alexander Tomlinson, and Connor Chignell posting a time of 3:24.63, narrowly out-swimming their teammates Colin Cotter, Davin Tjandra, Jed Tan, and Hunter Young with a time of 3:25.14.

 Event 34  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
    Sectional: # 3:13.70  3/17/2013 SwimMAC Carolina, MAC-NC
                          J Manchester, M Chadwick, M Josa, K Darmody
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Tac Titans-NC  'A'            3:23.76    3:24.63         40  
     1) Hensley, Noah C 18            2) Zhang, Jason Z 18            
     3) Tomlinson, Alexander L 17     4) Chignell, Connor L 17        
                 24.47        50.34 (50.34)
        1:17.35 (27.01)     1:48.63 (58.29)
        2:10.80 (22.17)     2:37.60 (48.97)
        2:59.44 (21.84)     3:24.63 (47.03)
  2 Tac Titans-NC  'B'            3:27.48    3:25.14         34  
     1) Cotter, Colin M 17            2) Tjandra, Davin E 16          
     3) Tan, Jed C 16                 4) Young, Hunter M 17           
                 24.88        51.98 (51.98)
        1:19.05 (27.07)     1:49.88 (57.90)
        2:12.53 (22.65)     2:39.27 (49.39)
        3:01.13 (21.86)     3:25.14 (45.87)
  3 Raleigh Swimming-NC  'A'      3:26.59    3:26.65         32  
     1) Wombacher, Rio 17             2) Starbuck, Jason P 16         
     3) Ivy, Michael J 17             4) Ockert, Jacob A 16           
                 25.36        52.52 (52.52)
        1:19.50 (26.98)     1:50.21 (57.69)
        2:12.81 (22.60)     2:39.91 (49.70)
        3:02.13 (22.22)     3:26.65 (46.74)
  4 North Carolina A-NC  'B'      3:31.20    3:28.02         30  
     1) Poteat, Maximillian W 16      2) Bretzmann, Peter R 16        
     3) Charboneau, Duncan T 18       4) Lockhart, Kevon D 17         
                 25.73        53.57 (53.57)
        1:20.86 (27.29)     1:51.53 (57.96)
        2:14.03 (22.50)     2:41.44 (49.91)
        3:03.63 (22.19)     3:28.02 (46.58)
  5 Marlins of Ralei-NC  'B'      3:25.21    3:28.33         28  
     1) Silver, Ryan J 16             2) Ringenbach, Bode A 15        
     3) Kring, Jaden S 18             4) Speerschneider, Zachary D 18 
                 25.30        51.74 (51.74)
        1:19.24 (27.50)     1:49.89 (58.15)
        2:13.72 (23.83)     2:40.46 (50.57)
        3:02.82 (22.36)     3:28.33 (47.87)
  6 Mississippi Mako-MS  'A'      3:25.70    3:28.78         26  
     1) Thomas, Michael K 17          2) Zhu, Jack Y 18               
     3) Morrow, Timothy 18            4) McGee, John M 17             
                 24.74        51.77 (51.77)
        1:17.91 (26.14)     1:48.85 (57.08)
        2:12.44 (23.59)     2:41.54 (52.69)
        3:04.00 (22.46)     3:28.78 (47.24)
  7 Athens Bulldog S-GA  'A'      3:35.82    3:32.03         24  
     1) Jones, Gavin S 15             2) Harvin, Jackson B 17         
     3) Logan, Charles R 17           4) Wylie, Ryan G 16             
                 25.98        53.48 (53.48)
        1:21.57 (28.09)     1:53.34 (59.86)
        2:17.25 (23.91)     2:45.59 (52.25)
        3:07.66 (22.07)     3:32.03 (46.44)
  8 Carolina Aquatic-NC  'A'      3:27.75    3:33.34         22  
     1) Weaver, Ryan A 15             2) Cheifetz, Adam C 18          
     3) Heidkamp, George E 18         4) Pritchard, Thomas A 17       
                 24.77        51.58 (51.58)
        1:18.59 (27.01)     1:50.82 (59.24)
        2:15.25 (24.43)     2:44.42 (53.60)
        3:07.85 (23.43)     3:33.34 (48.92)

4 comments

  1. avatar
    joe

    .14 seconds is not “shattering” a record.

  2. Tricia Nobis Tomlin

    We were there! So awesome to watch and cheer!!!

  3. avatar
    DMiller

    Can someone tell me why she came outside her region to swim sectionals??