Plenty of Potential Special Swims Set Up During Day Three Prelims at Arena Grand Prix in Minnesota

Arena Grand Prix – Minneapolis editorial coverage is proudly sponsored by Arena USA. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For all the latest coverage, check out our event coverage page.

MINNEAPOLIS – It was a busy morning with plenty of special swims set up tonight at the Arena Grand Prix in Minnesota.

LIVE RESULTS

HEAT SHEETS

Live Streaming

This stream is a broadcast-rights legal way to watch the Arena Grand Prix. Swimming World does not support content theft by linking to or embedding pirated videos via YouTube or any other source.

USA SWIMMING LIVE STREAM

Twitter Coverage

For up to the minute coverage, follow us on Twitter @SwimmingWorld:

Scheduled Events

  • Women’s 200 IM
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 200 back
  • Men’s 200 back
  • Women’s 100 free
  • Men’s 100 free

Women’s 200 IM

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The top guns of the morning certainly decided to cruise into finals this morning.  California’s Caitlin Leverenz, who won the BMW last year as the top American on the circuit, posted a 1:58.14.  Her in-season best is a 1:54.30 from 2012, so look for her to turn up the heat this evening.

Saint Petersburg’s Melanie Margalis also clocked a 1:58 with a 1:58.16, while Stanford’s Maya DiRado shut it down in the stretch of the final heat with a 1:58.28 for the third seed.

Karlee Bispo (1:59.01), Southwest’s Beata Nelson (1:59.11), Minnesota’s Tori Simenec (1:59.82), Minnesota’s Brooke Zeiger (1:59.98) and Gator’s Hilda Luthersdottir (2:00.39) will also put up times in the championship heat .

 Event 24  Women 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Leverenz, Caitlin      23 California Aquat  1:53.39    1:58.14  
                 25.85        56.04 (30.19)
        1:29.38 (33.34)     1:58.14 (28.76)
  2 Margalis, Melanie      22 Saint Petersburg  1:52.64    1:58.16  
                 25.94        56.63 (30.69)
        1:30.59 (33.96)     1:58.16 (27.57)
  3 DiRado, Maya           21 Stanford Swimmin  1:52.50    1:58.28  
                 25.77        54.40 (28.63)
        1:30.06 (35.66)     1:58.28 (28.22)
  4 Bispo, Karlee          24 Unattached-PC     1:56.94    1:59.01  
                 26.16        56.77 (30.61)
        1:30.89 (34.12)     1:59.01 (28.12)
  5 Nelson, Beata          16 Southwest Aquati  1:57.88    1:59.11  
                 25.18        55.06 (29.88)
        1:30.64 (35.58)     1:59.11 (28.47)
  6 Simenec, Tori          22 Univ Minnesota-M  1:57.11    1:59.82  
                                  55.68 ( )
        1:32.10 (36.42)     1:59.82 (27.72)
  7 Zeiger, Brooke         18 Univ Minnesota-M  1:58.49    1:59.98  
                 26.48        56.25 (29.77)
        1:31.76 (35.51)     1:59.98 (28.22)
  8 Luthersdottir, Hilda   23 Gator Swim Club-  1:58.28    2:00.39  
                                  56.91 ( )
        1:31.23 (34.32)     2:00.39 (29.16)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Mann, Becca            16 North Baltimore-  2:00.60    2:00.41  
                 26.42        57.00 (30.58)
        1:32.76 (35.76)     2:00.41 (27.65)
 10 Vreeland, Shannon      23 Athens Bulldog S  1:57.80    2:00.54  
                 25.85        56.60 (30.75)
        1:32.94 (36.34)     2:00.54 (27.60)
 11 Martin, Ruby           14 Iowa Flyers Swim  2:02.73    2:01.82  
                                  56.81 ( )
        1:33.84 (37.03)     2:01.82 (27.98)
 12 Smith, Kierra          20 Univ Minnesota-M  1:57.80    2:02.32  
                 26.58        59.43 (32.85)
        1:33.43 (34.00)     2:02.32 (28.89)
 13 Bowker, Justine        28 T2 Aquatics-FL    1:57.56    2:03.12  
                 26.26        58.49 (32.23)
        1:33.65 (35.16)     2:03.12 (29.47)
 14 Pasloski, Bronwyn      22 Badger Swim Club  1:58.75    2:03.17  
                 27.09        58.48 (31.39)
        1:33.51 (35.03)     2:03.17 (29.66)
 15 Theil, Caroline        15 Greater Nebraska  2:03.05    2:03.37  
                                  58.12 ( )
        1:34.41 (36.29)     2:03.37 (28.96)
 16 Couillard, Marie-Pier  22 Les Riverains-US  2:17.61L   2:03.44  
                 26.86        57.72 (30.86)
        1:34.06 (36.34)     2:03.44 (29.38)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Krivokapic-Zhou, Soph  15 Santa Clara Swim  1:59.85    2:03.87  
                 26.50        57.80 (31.30)
        1:35.62 (37.82)     2:03.87 (28.25)
 18 Zeiger, Liz            16 Una Crim-NE       2:02.01    2:04.16  
                 26.43        58.30 (31.87)
        1:35.15 (36.85)     2:04.16 (29.01)
 19 Dilsaver, Dannie       15 Greater Nebraska  2:01.91    2:04.27  
                 26.90        57.94 (31.04)
        1:34.40 (36.46)     2:04.27 (29.87)
 20 Herich, Mikayla        16 Northern KY Clip  2:21.58L   2:04.53  
                 27.56        59.34 (31.78)
        1:34.89 (35.55)     2:04.53 (29.64)
 21 Rosas, Morgan          15 Denver Swim Acad  2:01.66    2:04.71  
                 27.01        58.11 (31.10)
        1:34.78 (36.67)     2:04.71 (29.93)
 22 Sargent, Kay           16 Victor Swim Club  2:02.80    2:04.74  
                 26.74        58.34 (31.60)
        1:35.12 (36.78)     2:04.74 (29.62)
 23 Nelson, Destiny        17 TFA-NT            2:00.59    2:04.86  
                 27.67        58.78 (31.11)
        1:35.40 (36.62)     2:04.86 (29.46)
 24 Drake, Kelsey          16 Linn-Mar Swim Te  2:04.85    2:04.92  
                 26.27        58.31 (32.04)
        1:35.53 (37.22)     2:04.92 (29.39)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 Spencer, Haley         23 Minnesota Aquati  1:58.57    2:05.16  
                 27.51      1:00.14 (32.63)
        1:34.43 (34.29)     2:05.16 (30.73)
 26 Dahlgren, Kylie        17 Aquajets Swim Te  2:03.50    2:05.31  
                 27.63        58.30 (30.67)
        1:35.40 (37.10)     2:05.31 (29.91)
 27 Deleske, Nora          15 Golden West Swim  2:01.44    2:05.60  
                 27.39      1:00.20 (32.81)
        1:35.79 (35.59)     2:05.60 (29.81)
 28 Robertson, Ally        17 Extreme Aquatic-  2:03.65    2:05.69  
                 27.51        59.33 (31.82)
        1:36.40 (37.07)     2:05.69 (29.29)
 29 McClellan, Emily       22 Badger Swim Club  1:57.14    2:05.81  
                 27.72      1:00.82 (33.10)
        1:35.21 (34.39)     2:05.81 (30.60)
 30 Sumner, Alex           14 Suburban Seahawk  2:23.70L   2:06.40  
                                  58.58 ( )
        1:36.44 (37.86)     2:06.40 (29.96)
 31 Wang, Vivian           14 Santa Clara Swim  2:05.07    2:06.43  
                 27.83        59.31 (31.48)
        1:37.06 (37.75)     2:06.43 (29.37)
 32 Dellatorre, Danielle   15 Athens Bulldog S  2:07.65    2:06.49  
                 26.93        58.83 (31.90)
        1:35.60 (36.77)     2:06.49 (30.89)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 33 Carlson, Savanna       15 Phoenix Swim Clu  2:22.17L   2:06.60  
                 27.26        58.86 (31.60)
        1:36.77 (37.91)     2:06.60 (29.83)
 34 Hinkle, Mickayla       18 St Croix Swim Cl  2:03.34    2:07.12  
                 27.15        59.23 (32.08)
        1:36.88 (37.65)     2:07.12 (30.24)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 35 Chapman, Tara          16 Great Wolf Swim-  2:05.25    2:07.14  
                 28.09      1:00.58 (32.49)
        1:37.26 (36.68)     2:07.14 (29.88)
 36 Burgstahler, Elisa     17 Minnetonka Swim-  2:09.96    2:07.19  
                 27.22      1:00.55 (33.33)
        1:37.22 (36.67)     2:07.19 (29.97)
 37 Bullinger, Rae         18 Univ Minnesota-M  2:08.00    2:07.22  
                 27.25      1:00.01 (32.76)
        1:36.55 (36.54)     2:07.22 (30.67)
 38 Bloom, Ellen           19 Univ Minnesota-M  2:04.65    2:07.86  
                 27.10      1:00.01 (32.91)
        1:37.77 (37.76)     2:07.86 (30.09)
 39 Epps, Jessica          14 Mission Viejo Na  2:21.95L   2:07.93  
                 27.58      1:00.20 (32.62)
        1:38.20 (38.00)     2:07.93 (29.73)
 40 Carriger, Kile         15 City Of Midland-  2:08.18    2:07.94  
                 28.32      1:01.24 (32.92)
        1:37.69 (36.45)     2:07.94 (30.25)
 41 Werba, Maggie          17 Oshkosh YMCA Dol  2:21.74L   2:07.97  
                 27.43      1:01.27 (33.84)
        1:38.66 (37.39)     2:07.97 (29.31)
 42 Eiber, Laurel          16 Aces Swim Club-C  2:24.43L   2:08.01  
                 27.77      1:00.70 (32.93)
        1:38.62 (37.92)     2:08.01 (29.39)
 43 Jones, Raime           14 Aquajets Swim Te  2:23.42L   2:08.15  
                 26.73        59.14 (32.41)
        1:38.08 (38.94)     2:08.15 (30.07)
 44 Wittmer, Rachel        15 Aquajets Swim Te  2:05.72    2:08.16  
                 27.77        59.66 (31.89)
        1:37.82 (38.16)     2:08.16 (30.34)
 45 Duchene, Lexie         16 Pleasant Prairie  2:09.32    2:08.37  
                 27.89        59.56 (31.67)
        1:38.10 (38.54)     2:08.37 (30.27)
 46 Cunningham, Rachel     16 Birmingham Swim-  2:07.63    2:08.65  
                 28.77      1:02.45 (33.68)
        1:38.66 (36.21)     2:08.65 (29.99)
 47 Ma, Jenny              15 Santa Clara Swim  2:07.07    2:08.75  
                 28.02      1:02.58 (34.56)
        1:38.83 (36.25)     2:08.75 (29.92)
 48 Potter, Maddy          13 Edina Swim Club-  2:08.90    2:08.80  
                 27.60      1:00.56 (32.96)
        1:39.12 (38.56)     2:08.80 (29.68)
 49 Thornbrue, Ellie       17 Hillsboro Heat S  2:03.91    2:08.85  
                 27.90      1:01.09 (33.19)
        1:39.36 (38.27)     2:08.85 (29.49)
 50 Soe, Sandra            17 Santa Clara Swim  2:10.57    2:08.90  
                 27.93      1:00.73 (32.80)
        1:40.07 (39.34)     2:08.90 (28.83)
 51 Vonderhaar, Madeleine  16 Northern KY Clip  2:05.23    2:09.02  
                 27.98      1:01.74 (33.76)
        1:38.18 (36.44)     2:09.02 (30.84)
 52 Teng, Cathy            13 Santa Clara Swim  2:07.95    2:09.18  
                 27.68      1:00.79 (33.11)
        1:39.90 (39.11)     2:09.18 (29.28)
 53 Litteken, Elsa         15 Una Aces-CO       2:24.13L   2:09.25  
                 28.24        59.04 (30.80)
        1:40.61 (41.57)     2:09.25 (28.64)
 54 Bisch, Sophia          17 St Croix Swim Cl  2:04.29    2:09.64  
                 27.32      1:00.42 (33.10)
        1:38.73 (38.31)     2:09.64 (30.91)
 55 Preiss, Madison        16 Aquajets Swim Te  2:01.91    2:09.74  
                 26.70      1:00.51 (33.81)
        1:38.25 (37.74)     2:09.74 (31.49)
 56 Whiting, Mary          18 Aquajets Swim Te  2:06.11    2:09.84  
                 27.62        59.51 (31.89)
        1:39.96 (40.45)     2:09.84 (29.88)
 57 Beeler, Tori           17 Lawrence Aquahaw  2:04.12    2:10.12  
                 27.56      1:00.20 (32.64)
        1:38.21 (38.01)     2:10.12 (31.91)
 58 Justinak, Anna         16 Minnetonka Swim-  2:04.33    2:10.17  
                 27.28      1:00.21 (32.93)
        1:38.31 (38.10)     2:10.17 (31.86)
 59 Cornell, Emily         16 Una Ssc-MA        2:09.55    2:10.23  
                 28.52      1:00.98 (32.46)
        1:39.78 (38.80)     2:10.23 (30.45)
 60 Thuen, Karli           17 San Clemente Aqu  2:01.81    2:10.24  
                 27.36      1:00.26 (32.90)
        1:38.99 (38.73)     2:10.24 (31.25)
 61 Soares, Carly          16 Phoenix Swimming  2:10.56    2:10.38  
                 28.88      1:02.20 (33.32)
        1:39.56 (37.36)     2:10.38 (30.82)
 62 Marty, Katrina         14 Southwest Aquati  2:07.98    2:10.52  
                 27.07        58.71 (31.64)
        1:38.21 (39.50)     2:10.52 (32.31)
 63 Garrity, Katie         16 Riptide-MN        2:23.24L   2:10.59  
                 28.39      1:00.89 (32.50)
        1:40.14 (39.25)     2:10.59 (30.45)
 64 Wicks, Victoria        18 Richmond Hill-US  2:28.73L   2:10.78  
                 28.89      1:03.31 (34.42)
        1:40.34 (37.03)     2:10.78 (30.44)
 65 Lenderink, Amy         16 Denver Swim Acad  2:13.07    2:11.15  
                 27.02        59.05 (32.03)
        1:39.99 (40.94)     2:11.15 (31.16)
 66 Clarke, Christie       21 Univ Minnesota-M  2:32.98L   2:11.22  
                 27.17      1:00.08 (32.91)
        1:40.73 (40.65)     2:11.22 (30.49)
 67 Phelps, Allyssa        15 Aquajets Swim Te  2:08.15    2:11.30  
                 28.35      1:00.64 (32.29)
        1:39.95 (39.31)     2:11.30 (31.35)
 68 Vereb, Joelle          15 Williamsburg Aqu  2:06.92    2:11.32  
                 26.76        59.74 (32.98)
        1:39.47 (39.73)     2:11.32 (31.85)
 69 Ruegemer, Haley        17 Aquajets Swim Te  2:25.32L   2:11.56  
                 27.60        59.90 (32.30)
        1:40.69 (40.79)     2:11.56 (30.87)
 70 Stigler, Lauren        16 Southwest Aquati  2:07.99    2:11.60  
                 27.45      1:01.00 (33.55)
        1:39.74 (38.74)     2:11.60 (31.86)
 71 McCarthy, Kelli        15 Edina Swim Club-  2:24.33L   2:12.02  
                                1:03.18 ( )
        1:42.11 (38.93)     2:12.02 (29.91)
 72 Kustritz, KT           16 Edina Swim Club-  2:10.35    2:12.27  
                 29.18      1:02.81 (33.63)
        1:39.67 (36.86)     2:12.27 (32.60)
 73 Whited, Isabel         16 Life Time  Arizo  2:09.22    2:12.31  
                 27.81      1:00.43 (32.62)
        1:40.98 (40.55)     2:12.31 (31.33)
 74 Roubique, Victoria     16 Cypress Fairbank  2:13.51    2:12.52  
                 29.94      1:05.10 (35.16)
        1:41.01 (35.91)     2:12.52 (31.51)
 75 Parise, Marie-Pier     19 Les Riverains-US  2:25.93L   2:12.81  
                 28.47      1:01.49 (33.02)
        1:42.51 (41.02)     2:12.81 (30.30)
 76 Smith, Kate            14 Cypress Fairbank  2:24.92L   2:13.94  
                 29.34      1:04.97 (35.63)
        1:42.60 (37.63)     2:13.94 (31.34)
 77 Brennan, Taylor        15 Aquajets Swim Te  2:14.00    2:14.29  
                 29.33      1:04.18 (34.85)
        1:42.35 (38.17)     2:14.29 (31.94)
 78 Neal, Logan            18 Hillsboro Heat S  2:09.91    2:17.08  
                 29.54      1:04.26 (34.72)
        1:46.48 (42.22)     2:17.08 (30.60)
 79 Shimomura, Sarah       16 Santa Clara Swim  2:15.58    2:17.42  
                 28.82      1:03.27 (34.45)
        1:47.67 (44.40)     2:17.42 (29.75)
 80 Ting, Stefanie         15 Santa Clara Swim  2:09.68    2:17.95  
                 30.36      1:06.51 (36.15)
        1:44.87 (38.36)     2:17.95 (33.08)
 -- Avestruz, Zoe          17 Aquajets Swim Te  2:06.53        DFS  
 -- Grobe, Kaia            17 Aquajets Swim Te  2:10.90        DFS  
 -- Hoff, Katie            25 Hurricane Aquati  1:55.91        DFS

Men’s 200 IM

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

NYAC’s Darian Townsend put up the top time of the morning with a 1:45.51, with SwimMAC’s Tyler Clary qualifying second in 1:45.61. Clary decided to scratch the 200 IM though.

Purdue’s Guillermo Blanco (1:48.11) and Wisconsin’s Michael Weiss (1:48.68) qualified third and fourth, and likely will be battling for the final spot on the podium this evening.

NBAC’s Conor Dwyer (1:48.68), NBAC’s Austin Surhoff (1:48.91), Minnesota’s Jakub Maly (1:48.99) and NBAC’s Frank Dyer (1:49.16) closed out the rest of the championship field.

 Event 25  Men 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Townsend, Darian       30 New York Athleti  1:41.79    1:45.51  
                 22.71        48.56 (25.85)
        1:20.05 (31.49)     1:45.51 (25.46)
  2 Clary, Tyler           25 SwimMAC Carolina  1:43.36    1:45.61  
                 23.27        49.52 (26.25)
        1:20.59 (31.07)     1:45.61 (25.02)
  3 Blanco, Guillermo      21 Purdue Universit  1:45.42    1:48.11  
                 23.07        50.46 (27.39)
        1:22.08 (31.62)     1:48.11 (26.03)
  4 Weiss, Michael         23 Wisconsin Aquati  1:49.38    1:48.68  
                 23.33        50.95 (27.62)
        1:22.49 (31.54)     1:48.68 (26.19)
  4 Dwyer, Conor           25 North Baltimore-  1:43.76    1:48.68  
                 23.33        50.38 (27.05)
        1:22.35 (31.97)     1:48.68 (26.33)
  6 Surhoff, Austin        23 North Baltimore-  1:42.45    1:48.91  
                 23.11        50.19 (27.08)
        1:22.01 (31.82)     1:48.91 (26.90)
  7 Maly, Jakub            22 Univ Minnesota-M  1:44.76    1:48.99  
                 23.84        51.66 (27.82)
        1:22.89 (31.23)     1:48.99 (26.10)
  8 Dyer, Frank            22 North Baltimore-  1:53.42    1:49.16  
                 22.25        49.60 (27.35)
        1:22.85 (33.25)     1:49.16 (26.31)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Bushman, John          21 Una Minn-MN       1:48.55    1:49.20  
                 24.43        52.26 (27.83)
        1:22.65 (30.39)     1:49.20 (26.55)
 10 Ornek, Alpkan          19 North Baltimore-  1:48.32    1:49.40  
                 24.09        52.37 (28.28)
        1:23.06 (30.69)     1:49.40 (26.34)
 11 Ress, Eric             24 Santa Clara Swim  1:42.95    1:49.53  
                 23.55        50.27 (26.72)
        1:23.30 (33.03)     1:49.53 (26.23)
 12 Walker, Benjamin       17 Premier Aquatics  1:50.37    1:50.08  
                 24.26        52.49 (28.23)
        1:23.80 (31.31)     1:50.08 (26.28)
 13 Shoults, Grant         17 Mission Viejo Na  1:50.82    1:50.10  
                 23.51        52.28 (28.77)
        1:25.08 (32.80)     1:50.10 (25.02)
 14 Lebed, Alex            18 Unattached-MA     1:47.93    1:50.13  
                 24.54        51.72 (27.18)
        1:23.78 (32.06)     1:50.13 (26.35)
 15 Conway, Daniel         20 Purdue Universit  1:48.86    1:50.40  
                 23.77        51.45 (27.68)
        1:23.86 (32.41)     1:50.40 (26.54)
 16 Hartbarger, Andrew     21 Univ Minnesota-M  1:49.27    1:50.84  
                 24.22        51.95 (27.73)
        1:24.58 (32.63)     1:50.84 (26.26)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Willett, Phillip       18 Rockwood Swim Cl  1:51.38    1:51.10  
                 24.57        53.16 (28.59)
        1:24.50 (31.34)     1:51.10 (26.60)
 18 Lentz, Tyler           22 Iowa Flyers Swim  1:48.34    1:51.11  
                 23.63        50.95 (27.32)
        1:23.56 (32.61)     1:51.11 (27.55)
 19 Hatanaka, Brandon      21 Univ Minnesota-M  1:48.36    1:51.21  
                 24.47        53.08 (28.61)
        1:25.25 (32.17)     1:51.21 (25.96)
 19 Anderson, Bowen        17 Michiana Stars S  1:56.34    1:51.21  
                 24.11        52.31 (28.20)
        1:25.39 (33.08)     1:51.21 (25.82)
 21 Alexandrov, Mike       29 New York Athleti  1:48.61    1:51.27  
                                  53.59 ( )
        1:24.56 (30.97)     1:51.27 (26.71)
 22 Friesch, DJ            22 Univ Minnesota-M  1:52.48    1:51.69  
                 24.12        53.25 (29.13)
        1:25.20 (31.95)     1:51.69 (26.49)
 23 Dias, Lyam             21 Purdue Universit  1:45.31    1:51.97  
                 23.72        53.08 (29.36)
        1:24.27 (31.19)     1:51.97 (27.70)
 24 Poon, Brian            17 Phoenix Swimming  1:48.88    1:52.28  
                 24.43        52.85 (28.42)
        1:26.19 (33.34)     1:52.28 (26.09)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 Anderson, Matthew      17 Una Psc-AZ        2:07.90L   1:52.30  
                 24.41        54.71 (30.30)
        1:25.39 (30.68)     1:52.30 (26.91)
 26 Pechmann, Luke         24 T2 Aquatics-FL    2:10.61L   1:52.58  
                 23.30        51.18 (27.88)
        1:24.94 (33.76)     1:52.58 (27.64)
 27 Toetz, Alex            20 Purdue Universit  2:07.54L   1:52.61  
                 23.84        52.98 (29.14)
        1:25.83 (32.85)     1:52.61 (26.78)
 28 Andrew, Michael        15 Indie Swimming-M  1:45.29    1:52.79  
                 23.80        51.99 (28.19)
        1:25.19 (33.20)     1:52.79 (27.60)
 29 Hatanaka, Nick         19 Univ Minnesota-M  1:50.19    1:52.84  
                 24.51        54.26 (29.75)
        1:25.92 (31.66)     1:52.84 (26.92)
 30 Chang, Daniel          16 Barracuda Swim C  1:50.83    1:53.14  
                 24.71        53.60 (28.89)
        1:25.64 (32.04)     1:53.14 (27.50)
 31 McHugh, Conner         19 Univ Minnesota-M  1:48.71    1:53.15  
                 24.20        54.81 (30.61)
        1:26.00 (31.19)     1:53.15 (27.15)
 32 Hu-Van Wright, En-wei  20 Asphalt Green Un  1:47.55    1:53.16  
                 24.22        52.05 (27.83)
        1:26.09 (34.04)     1:53.16 (27.07)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 33 Amaltdinov, Marat      20 Purdue Universit  2:11.68L   1:53.18  
                 24.78        55.72 (30.94)
        1:26.15 (30.43)     1:53.18 (27.03)
 34 Ehrman, Joshua         19 Purdue Universit  1:47.86    1:53.37  
                 24.69        53.14 (28.45)
        1:26.01 (32.87)     1:53.37 (27.36)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 35 Larson, JohnThomas     15 Edina Swim Club-  1:54.46    1:53.46  
                 24.67        53.99 (29.32)
        1:27.27 (33.28)     1:53.46 (26.19)
 36 Iida, Sam              15 Glenview Titan A  1:54.70    1:53.49  
                 24.86        52.73 (27.87)
        1:26.38 (33.65)     1:53.49 (27.11)
 37 Brooks, Joshua         19 Purdue Universit  1:47.84    1:53.61  
                 24.39        53.19 (28.80)
        1:27.59 (34.40)     1:53.61 (26.02)
 38 Noens, Adam            18 Purdue Universit  1:50.98    1:53.62  
                 24.79        53.07 (28.28)
        1:26.44 (33.37)     1:53.62 (27.18)
 39 Vines, Braden          14 City Of Midland-  2:10.39L   1:53.73  
                 25.06        54.17 (29.11)
        1:27.09 (32.92)     1:53.73 (26.64)
 40 Vennefron, Chase       19 Univ Minnesota-M  1:52.68    1:54.09  
                 25.08        54.19 (29.11)
        1:26.38 (32.19)     1:54.09 (27.71)
 41 Hoyt, Trevor           23 Yucaipa Swim Tea  1:48.48    1:54.23  
                 24.20        53.16 (28.96)
        1:25.20 (32.04)     1:54.23 (29.03)
 42 Orf, Nick              19 Univ Minnesota-M  1:52.83    1:54.49  
                 24.12        53.26 (29.14)
        1:27.05 (33.79)     1:54.49 (27.44)
 43 Norton, Jared          16 Phoenix Swim Clu  2:11.48L   1:54.71  
                 24.79        53.17 (28.38)
        1:27.82 (34.65)     1:54.71 (26.89)
 44 Medeiros, Filipe       20 Santa Clara Swim  1:51.74    1:54.82  
                 25.22        54.75 (29.53)
        1:28.35 (33.60)     1:54.82 (26.47)
 45 Bursch, Hudson         18 Purdue Universit  1:52.17    1:54.89  
                 25.13        53.96 (28.83)
        1:27.12 (33.16)     1:54.89 (27.77)
 46 Turk, Joe              16 Phoenix Swimming  1:52.66    1:55.22  
                 24.39        52.58 (28.19)
        1:27.31 (34.73)     1:55.22 (27.91)
 47 Mattox, Spencer        19 Univ Minnesota-M  1:55.55    1:55.25  
                 24.86        55.29 (30.43)
        1:27.25 (31.96)     1:55.25 (28.00)
 48 Larson, Garrett        21 Univ Minnesota-M  2:12.97L   1:55.41  
                 25.09        54.46 (29.37)
        1:27.66 (33.20)     1:55.41 (27.75)
 49 Messner, Michael       17 Santa Clara Swim  1:50.40    1:55.51  
                 25.42        55.41 (29.99)
        1:28.97 (33.56)     1:55.51 (26.54)
 50 Saulnier, Nick         17 Iowa Flyers Swim  1:56.71    1:55.53  
                 25.33        53.96 (28.63)
        1:28.45 (34.49)     1:55.53 (27.08)
 51 Croan, Connor          18 Univ Minnesota-M  1:52.75    1:55.71  
                 24.98        54.45 (29.47)
        1:29.04 (34.59)     1:55.71 (26.67)
 52 Thomas, Matthew        16 Santa Clara Swim  1:53.41    1:55.83  
                 24.63        53.56 (28.93)
        1:28.51 (34.95)     1:55.83 (27.32)
 53 Zhang, Evan            15 Laguardia Aquati  1:56.84    1:55.89  
                 25.40        55.60 (30.20)
        1:28.17 (32.57)     1:55.89 (27.72)
 54 Summe, Mike            17 Northern KY Clip  2:09.27L   1:56.02  
                 25.00        55.24 (30.24)
        1:28.66 (33.42)     1:56.02 (27.36)
 55 Haney, Austin          17 Northern KY Clip  1:54.60    1:56.69  
                 25.46        55.45 (29.99)
        1:30.01 (34.56)     1:56.69 (26.68)
 56 Bjoerk, Viktor         22 Univ Minnesota-M  1:55.91    1:56.75  
                 24.09        53.38 (29.29)
        1:28.49 (35.11)     1:56.75 (28.26)
 57 Hedman, Matthew        17 Edina Swim Club-  1:54.56    1:56.82  
                 25.40        54.79 (29.39)
        1:29.38 (34.59)     1:56.82 (27.44)
 58 McPherson, Kevin       17 South East Metro  1:58.16    1:56.96  
                 24.32        54.29 (29.97)
        1:29.14 (34.85)     1:56.96 (27.82)
 59 Scobee, Jack           15 Una Twst-GU       1:53.26    1:56.98  
                 25.91        55.34 (29.43)
        1:30.49 (35.15)     1:56.98 (26.49)
 60 Bals, Christian        18 Purdue Universit  1:53.05    1:57.01  
                 25.84        55.96 (30.12)
        1:29.25 (33.29)     1:57.01 (27.76)
 61 Gildart, Hunter        18 Premier Aquatics  1:54.43    1:57.03  
                 25.74        55.88 (30.14)
        1:29.25 (33.37)     1:57.03 (27.78)
 62 Farr, David            18 Santa Clara Swim  1:52.31    1:57.57  
                 25.31        56.22 (30.91)
        1:30.90 (34.68)     1:57.57 (26.67)
 63 Wylie, Robert          17 Athens Bulldog S  1:54.47    1:57.63  
                 25.79        55.22 (29.43)
        1:30.32 (35.10)     1:57.63 (27.31)
 64 Quinlan, Matt          20 Purdue Universit  1:55.74    1:57.64  
                 25.50        57.55 (32.05)
        1:29.37 (31.82)     1:57.64 (28.27)
 65 Stuart, Quinlan        17 Denver Swim Acad  1:52.05    1:57.68  
                 25.10        55.32 (30.22)
        1:29.53 (34.21)     1:57.68 (28.15)
 66 Colic, Nemanja         24 Richmond Hill-US  2:17.98L   1:57.72  
                 25.26        55.02 (29.76)
        1:27.92 (32.90)     1:57.72 (29.80)
 67 Krueger, Daniel        15 McFarland Sparta  1:56.14    1:57.89  
                 27.05        58.34 (31.29)
        1:31.98 (33.64)     1:57.89 (25.91)
 68 Clemons, Christopher   18 Unattached-MV     1:53.41    1:58.36  
                 24.89        54.18 (29.29)
        1:29.62 (35.44)     1:58.36 (28.74)
 69 Schmidt, John-martin   17 Topeka Swim Asso  1:59.94    1:58.49  
                 25.63        55.41 (29.78)
        1:31.03 (35.62)     1:58.49 (27.46)
 70 Allen, James           17 Phoenix Swimming  1:56.35    1:58.52  
                 25.12        55.03 (29.91)
        1:31.53 (36.50)     1:58.52 (26.99)
 71 Bryant, Sam            19 Premier Aquatics  1:49.53    1:58.68  
                 25.51        55.54 (30.03)
        1:30.76 (35.22)     1:58.68 (27.92)
 72 Sabal, Luke            17 South Metro Stor  2:13.07L   1:58.91  
                 24.45        53.86 (29.41)
        1:29.99 (36.13)     1:58.91 (28.92)
 73 Lyons, Carter          17 Greater Nebraska  1:53.70    1:59.19  
                 25.37        56.18 (30.81)
        1:30.78 (34.60)     1:59.19 (28.41)
 74 Wang, David            14 La Mirada Armada  2:12.89L   1:59.39  
                 25.80        56.70 (30.90)
        1:31.55 (34.85)     1:59.39 (27.84)
 75 Sadergaski, Paul       16 South Metro Stor  1:56.81    2:00.32  
                 25.30        55.27 (29.97)
        1:31.37 (36.10)     2:00.32 (28.95)
 76 Potter, Nick           17 McFarland Sparta  1:54.22    2:00.56  
                 25.69        56.03 (30.34)
        1:31.90 (35.87)     2:00.56 (28.66)
 77 Hsu, Jason             17 Birmingham Swim-  1:59.33    2:00.59  
                 25.63        57.19 (31.56)
        1:33.05 (35.86)     2:00.59 (27.54)
 78 Warren, Elijah         15 Denver Swim Acad  1:56.36    2:00.69  
                 25.08        55.64 (30.56)
        1:31.06 (35.42)     2:00.69 (29.63)
 79 Heide, Alex            16 South East Metro  2:06.96    2:01.66  
                 26.45        57.80 (31.35)
        1:31.49 (33.69)     2:01.66 (30.17)
 80 Lupro, Daniel          17 Hillsboro Heat S  1:57.13    2:01.71  
                 26.12        55.85 (29.73)
        1:31.33 (35.48)     2:01.71 (30.38)
 81 Nguyen, James          20 Purdue Universit  1:56.06    2:02.04  
                 26.46        58.87 (32.41)
        1:31.83 (32.96)     2:02.04 (30.21)
 82 Berquist, Kyle         15 Hillsboro Heat S  2:01.78    2:03.16  
                 27.28        59.78 (32.50)
        1:34.47 (34.69)     2:03.16 (28.69)
 83 Murphy, Colin          16 The Woodlands Sw  2:02.43    2:03.80  
                 26.58        58.21 (31.63)
        1:36.49 (38.28)     2:03.80 (27.31)
 84 Xiao, Leo              15 Iowa City Eels S  2:02.74    2:05.50  
                 27.50      1:00.77 (33.27)
        1:35.30 (34.53)     2:05.50 (30.20)
 85 Rumrill, Wyatt         17 Pierre Swim Team  1:58.83    2:06.89  
                 26.13      1:00.00 (33.87)
        1:35.91 (35.91)     2:06.89 (30.98)
 -- Keen, Aidan            16 Iowa Flyers Swim  2:00.88        DFS  
 -- Jacobson, Brian        40 Twin Cities Swim  1:56.87        DFS  
 -- Thomas, Jake           18 Purdue Universit  1:52.73        DFS  
 -- Cisneros, Alex         21 Univ Minnesota-M  2:15.05L        NS

Women’s 200 back

Photo Courtesy: Swimming Canada

Photo Courtesy: Swimming Canada

Dominique Bouchard rocketed to the top of prelims with a time of 1:53.17, more than two seconds ahead of the rest of the pack.

Megan Romano, still finding her way after a training camp change to Texas, finally looks to have found some top-end speed with a second-seeded time of 1:55.64.  Romano lost out on the BMW to Caitlin Leverenz last year in the final race, and has had a tough time finding the podium this weekend.  She has a chance tonight.

Elizabeth Beisel, who is taking on a full schedule load in hopes of chasing points, took third in 1:55.65.

Southwest’s Beata Nelson, the breakout story of the meet with one 15-16 National Age Group record in the 100 fly and nearly a second in the 100 back, qualified fourth in 1:57.57. A NAG in the 200 might be too much to ask, however, as she’d have to drop seven seconds to challenge Kylie Stewart’s 1:50.66 from 2013.

Erin Earley (1:57.85), Brooke Zeiger (1:58.84), Zoe Avestruz (1:58.87) and Sophie Krivokapic-Zhou (1:59.11) grabbed the rest of the transfer spots into finals.

 Event 26  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Bouchard, Dominique    23 Oakville          1:50.06    1:53.17  
                 27.74        56.19 (28.45)
        1:24.60 (28.41)     1:53.17 (28.57)
  2 Romano, Megan          23 UN-01-GA          2:11.37L   1:55.64  
                 26.97        55.70 (28.73)
        1:25.42 (29.72)     1:55.64 (30.22)
  3 Beisel, Elizabeth      22 Una Gsc-FL        1:50.40    1:55.65  
                 27.37        56.73 (29.36)
        1:26.10 (29.37)     1:55.65 (29.55)
  4 Nelson, Beata          16 Southwest Aquati  1:55.74    1:57.57  
                 27.33        57.17 (29.84)
        1:27.32 (30.15)     1:57.57 (30.25)
  5 Earley, Erin           15 Hopkins Mariner-  1:55.11    1:57.85  
                 27.78        57.37 (29.59)
        1:27.84 (30.47)     1:57.85 (30.01)
  6 Zeiger, Brooke         18 Univ Minnesota-M  1:54.77    1:58.84  
                 28.49        58.86 (30.37)
        1:29.20 (30.34)     1:58.84 (29.64)
  7 Avestruz, Zoe          17 Aquajets Swim Te  1:57.27    1:58.87  
                 27.72        57.57 (29.85)
        1:27.60 (30.03)     1:58.87 (31.27)
  8 Krivokapic-Zhou, Soph  15 Santa Clara Swim  1:56.85    1:59.11  
                 27.80        57.71 (29.91)
        1:28.23 (30.52)     1:59.11 (30.88)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Skinner, Sophie        14 Northern KY Clip  2:00.36    1:59.47  
                 27.76        57.53 (29.77)
        1:28.26 (30.73)     1:59.47 (31.21)
 10 McLaughlin, Katie      17 Mission Viejo Na  2:04.12    1:59.80  
                 28.28        58.52 (30.24)
        1:29.41 (30.89)     1:59.80 (30.39)
 11 Cornell, Emily         16 Una Ssc-MA        1:58.72    2:00.05  
                 28.82        58.72 (29.90)
        1:28.95 (30.23)     2:00.05 (31.10)
 12 Waddell, Tevyn         16 Mitchell Aquatic  2:01.06    2:00.09  
                 27.57        57.68 (30.11)
        1:28.90 (31.22)     2:00.09 (31.19)
 13 Ochitwa, Annie         17 Denver Swim Acad  1:58.18    2:00.12  
                 27.75        57.91 (30.16)
        1:29.19 (31.28)     2:00.12 (30.93)
 14 Aarts, Nicole          16 Asphalt Green Un  1:59.23    2:00.80  
                 28.46        59.12 (30.66)
        1:30.07 (30.95)     2:00.80 (30.73)
 15 Sumner, Alex           14 Suburban Seahawk  2:00.78    2:01.16  
                 28.62        58.98 (30.36)
        1:29.95 (30.97)     2:01.16 (31.21)
 16 Plant, Jessica         21 Univ Minnesota-M  2:04.25    2:01.25  
                 28.83        59.34 (30.51)
        1:30.13 (30.79)     2:01.25 (31.12)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Quast, Carly           15 Aquajets Swim Te  2:04.27    2:01.66  
                 29.26        59.57 (30.31)
        1:30.37 (30.80)     2:01.66 (31.29)
 18 Hinkle, Mickayla       18 St Croix Swim Cl  1:56.60    2:01.67  
                 28.36        58.86 (30.50)
        1:30.10 (31.24)     2:01.67 (31.57)
 19 Belousova, Anna        18 Asphalt Green Un  2:18.79L   2:01.74  
                 29.10        59.39 (30.29)
        1:30.69 (31.30)     2:01.74 (31.05)
 20 Smith, Amanda          15 Northern KY Clip  2:18.12L   2:01.92  
                 29.03      1:00.32 (31.29)
        1:31.57 (31.25)     2:01.92 (30.35)
 21 Litteken, Elsa         15 Una Aces-CO       2:01.53    2:02.26  
                 29.07      1:00.19 (31.12)
        1:31.83 (31.64)     2:02.26 (30.43)
 22 Harrison, Matti        16 Phoenix Swim Clu  2:18.94L   2:02.32  
                 28.91      1:00.25 (31.34)
        1:31.45 (31.20)     2:02.32 (30.87)
 23 Poleway, Caroline      17 Badger Swim Club  2:03.91    2:02.46  
                 28.58        59.20 (30.62)
        1:30.83 (31.63)     2:02.46 (31.63)
 24 Holmquist, Katelyn     19 Univ Minnesota-M  2:00.65    2:02.54  
                 28.50        59.05 (30.55)
        1:30.62 (31.57)     2:02.54 (31.92)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 Hoch, Madeline         19 Univ Minnesota-M  1:59.94    2:02.79  
                 29.07        59.62 (30.55)
        1:31.25 (31.63)     2:02.79 (31.54)
 26 Henry, Tennyson        18 Rockwood Swim Cl  2:00.88    2:02.93  
                 28.96        59.72 (30.76)
        1:31.50 (31.78)     2:02.93 (31.43)
 27 Wyer, Isabel           18 Univ Minnesota-M  1:59.83    2:02.95  
                 29.69      1:00.84 (31.15)
        1:32.19 (31.35)     2:02.95 (30.76)
 28 Nelson, Destiny        17 TFA-NT            1:59.37    2:03.13  
                 28.24        58.98 (30.74)
        1:31.32 (32.34)     2:03.13 (31.81)
 29 Painton, Lindsay       16 Denver Swim Acad  2:03.23    2:03.77  
                 28.98      1:00.49 (31.51)
        1:31.76 (31.27)     2:03.77 (32.01)
 30 Dahlgren, Kylie        17 Aquajets Swim Te  2:01.40    2:03.95  
                 29.81      1:00.89 (31.08)
        1:32.33 (31.44)     2:03.95 (31.62)
 31 Sargent, Kay           16 Victor Swim Club  2:03.67    2:04.12  
                 29.07      1:00.80 (31.73)
        1:32.68 (31.88)     2:04.12 (31.44)
 32 Helferich, Lindsay     17 City Of Midland-  2:01.37    2:04.19  
                 30.50      1:00.78 (30.28)
        1:32.05 (31.27)     2:04.19 (32.14)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 33 Knight, Haylee         17 Weymouth Club Wa  2:02.90    2:04.33  
                 29.72      1:01.27 (31.55)
        1:32.87 (31.60)     2:04.33 (31.46)
 33 Zeiger, Liz            16 Una Crim-NE       2:01.98    2:04.33  
                 30.28      1:01.38 (31.10)
        1:32.82 (31.44)     2:04.33 (31.51)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------
 35 Helak, Alyssa          15 Victor Swim Club  2:19.35L   2:04.39  
                 29.22      1:00.75 (31.53)
        1:32.87 (32.12)     2:04.39 (31.52)
 36 Hogg, Molly            15 Aberdeen Swim Cl  2:06.15    2:04.46  
                 29.25      1:00.96 (31.71)
        1:32.84 (31.88)     2:04.46 (31.62)
 37 Toney, Camryn          15 TFA-NT            2:04.96    2:04.50  
                 29.57      1:00.89 (31.32)
        1:32.85 (31.96)     2:04.50 (31.65)
 38 Duchene, Lexie         16 Pleasant Prairie  2:04.40    2:04.66  
                 29.09      1:00.35 (31.26)
        1:32.52 (32.17)     2:04.66 (32.14)
 39 Smith, Nicole          15 Birmingham Swim-  2:22.33L   2:04.80  
                 29.19      1:00.62 (31.43)
        1:32.77 (32.15)     2:04.80 (32.03)
 40 Smith, Samantha        16 Denver Swim Acad  2:04.74    2:05.13  
                 28.54        59.05 (30.51)
        1:31.86 (32.81)     2:05.13 (33.27)
 41 Buck, Erin             17 Minnetonka Swim-  2:02.82    2:05.67  
                 29.60      1:01.62 (32.02)
        1:33.85 (32.23)     2:05.67 (31.82)
 42 Wang, Vivian           14 Santa Clara Swim  2:05.20    2:06.01  
                 30.08      1:01.60 (31.52)
        1:33.94 (32.34)     2:06.01 (32.07)
 43 Boldt, Reghan          17 Great Wolf Swim-  2:03.34    2:06.28  
                 30.26      1:01.93 (31.67)
        1:34.05 (32.12)     2:06.28 (32.23)
 44 Rieth, Gillian         17 Life Time  Arizo  2:06.07    2:06.38  
                 29.80      1:01.78 (31.98)
        1:34.83 (33.05)     2:06.38 (31.55)
 45 Jones, Raime           14 Aquajets Swim Te  2:09.52    2:06.77  
                 30.39      1:02.21 (31.82)
        1:34.78 (32.57)     2:06.77 (31.99)
 46 Haines, Shelby         15 Pleasant Prairie  2:05.79    2:06.78  
                 29.07      1:01.87 (32.80)
        1:34.87 (33.00)     2:06.78 (31.91)
 47 Eid, Nathalie          15 Badger Swim Club  2:03.71    2:06.86  
                 29.96      1:01.45 (31.49)
        1:34.09 (32.64)     2:06.86 (32.77)
 48 Leonard, Kelly         15 Riptide-MN        2:02.52    2:07.43  
                 30.14      1:02.13 (31.99)
        1:34.60 (32.47)     2:07.43 (32.83)
 49 Barth, Kaitlyn         13 Southwest Aquati  2:06.75    2:07.68  
                 29.01      1:01.38 (32.37)
        1:34.70 (33.32)     2:07.68 (32.98)
 50 Beam, Alicia           16 Southwest Aquati  2:04.76    2:07.81  
                 29.71      1:01.59 (31.88)
        1:34.60 (33.01)     2:07.81 (33.21)
 51 Kopenski, Gabrielle    14 TFA-NT            2:06.44    2:08.06  
                 29.99      1:02.09 (32.10)
        1:34.91 (32.82)     2:08.06 (33.15)
 52 Beeler, Tori           17 Lawrence Aquahaw  2:04.80    2:08.43  
                 29.98      1:02.02 (32.04)
        1:35.07 (33.05)     2:08.43 (33.36)
 53 Smith, Claire          14 Cypress Fairbank  2:13.65    2:08.82  
                 30.81      1:03.50 (32.69)
        1:36.23 (32.73)     2:08.82 (32.59)
 54 Harston, Katherine     15 Una Aces-CO       2:05.04    2:08.96  
                 29.56      1:01.86 (32.30)
        1:35.52 (33.66)     2:08.96 (33.44)
 55 Ruegemer, Haley        17 Aquajets Swim Te  2:03.22    2:09.82  
                 30.46      1:02.66 (32.20)
        1:36.17 (33.51)     2:09.82 (33.65)
 56 Brazeau, Julia         15 Minnetonka Swim-  2:03.81    2:10.12  
                 30.90      1:04.16 (33.26)
        1:37.83 (33.67)     2:10.12 (32.29)
 57 Ting, Stefanie         15 Santa Clara Swim  2:09.00    2:15.11  
                 31.96      1:06.02 (34.06)
        1:40.81 (34.79)     2:15.11 (34.30)
 -- Margalis, Melanie      22 Saint Petersburg  1:55.99        DFS  
 -- Smith, Regan           12 South Metro Stor  2:00.62        DFS  
 -- Siwicki, Breanne       19 Univ Minnesota-M  1:59.08         NS  
 -- Bougie, Shea           16 Riptide-MN        2:07.14         NS

Men’s 200 back

Photo Courtesy: Maddy Olson

Photo Courtesy: Maddy Olson

SwimMAC’s Tyler Clary collected his second top-two seed of the morning with a strong 1:43.89. Clary is definitely doing what he needs to do to lead in the overall points, and that is a lot of podium-finish swimming.  Clary was made for this type of format, as he’s really good in a lot of places.  Without an event cap, and with the endurance level Clary has built up through the years, he can maximize his travel cost by grabbing a lot of points.

Badger’s James Wells (1:44.19) and Greenwood’s Ryan Harty (1:44.33) placed second and third with Santa Clara’s Eric Ress placing fourth in 1:44.36.

Minnesota’s Carl Newenhouse (1:46.06), Purdue’s Guillermo Blanco (1:46.41), NBAC’s Austin Surhoff (1:46.62) and AGUA’s En-Wei Hu-Van Wright (1:46.77) will also vie for the title tonight.

 Event 27  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Clary, Tyler           25 SwimMAC Carolina  1:41.95    1:43.89  
                 24.68        50.82 (26.14)
        1:17.38 (26.56)     1:43.89 (26.51)
  2 Wells, James           22 Badger Swim Club  1:41.33    1:44.19  
                 24.05        50.28 (26.23)
        1:17.08 (26.80)     1:44.19 (27.11)
  3 Harty, Ryan            18 Greenwood Memori  1:42.04    1:44.33  
                 24.58        51.52 (26.94)
        1:19.03 (27.51)     1:44.33 (25.30)
  4 Ress, Eric             24 Santa Clara Swim  1:38.69    1:44.36  
                 25.09        51.53 (26.44)
        1:18.04 (26.51)     1:44.36 (26.32)
  5 Newenhouse, Carl       21 Univ Minnesota-M  1:43.79    1:46.06  
                 25.20        52.12 (26.92)
        1:19.19 (27.07)     1:46.06 (26.87)
  6 Blanco, Guillermo      21 Purdue Universit  1:47.05    1:46.41  
                 25.27        52.30 (27.03)
        1:19.31 (27.01)     1:46.41 (27.10)
  7 Surhoff, Austin        23 North Baltimore-  1:41.16    1:46.62  
                 25.14        52.07 (26.93)
        1:19.61 (27.54)     1:46.62 (27.01)
  8 Hu-Van Wright, En-wei  20 Asphalt Green Un  1:43.44    1:46.77  
                 25.02        51.74 (26.72)
        1:19.10 (27.36)     1:46.77 (27.67)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Johnson, Christopher   21 Univ Minnesota-M  1:45.47    1:47.68  
                 25.76        52.62 (26.86)
        1:20.05 (27.43)     1:47.68 (27.63)
 10 Petric, Jan            23 Purdue Universit  1:50.50    1:47.83  
                 25.79        52.76 (26.97)
        1:20.21 (27.45)     1:47.83 (27.62)
 11 Walton, Alex           18 Iowa City Eels S  1:46.10    1:48.61  
                 25.09        52.59 (27.50)
        1:20.49 (27.90)     1:48.61 (28.12)
 12 Barta, Evan            20 Purdue Universit  1:47.88    1:48.62  
                 26.08        53.34 (27.26)
        1:20.84 (27.50)     1:48.62 (27.78)
 13 Lebed, Alex            18 Unattached-MA     1:46.66    1:49.41  
                 26.24        53.66 (27.42)
        1:21.55 (27.89)     1:49.41 (27.86)
 14 Tribble, Jack          19 Univ Minnesota-M  1:45.92    1:49.42  
                 26.16        54.00 (27.84)
        1:21.96 (27.96)     1:49.42 (27.46)
 15 Thielen, Jon           19 Univ Minnesota-M  1:47.99    1:49.66  
                 26.08        53.55 (27.47)
        1:21.64 (28.09)     1:49.66 (28.02)
 16 Flowers, Braxton       17 Cypress Fairbank  2:03.43L   1:49.74  
                 26.43        54.46 (28.03)
        1:22.58 (28.12)     1:49.74 (27.16)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Noens, Adam            18 Purdue Universit  1:50.55    1:50.23  
                 26.11        54.14 (28.03)
        1:22.20 (28.06)     1:50.23 (28.03)
 18 Toetz, Alex            20 Purdue Universit  1:49.16    1:50.46  
                 26.14        54.40 (28.26)
        1:22.66 (28.26)     1:50.46 (27.80)
 19 Seliskar, Stephen      20 Purdue Universit  1:49.39    1:50.61  
                 25.62        53.97 (28.35)
        1:21.94 (27.97)     1:50.61 (28.67)
 20 Turk, Joe              16 Phoenix Swimming  1:50.26    1:50.89  
                 25.93        53.61 (27.68)
        1:22.40 (28.79)     1:50.89 (28.49)
 21 Iida, Sam              15 Glenview Titan A  1:52.83    1:50.95  
                 26.51        54.96 (28.45)
        1:23.02 (28.06)     1:50.95 (27.93)
 22 Perez, Ricky           18 Southwest Aquati  1:50.22    1:51.31  
                 25.91        53.81 (27.90)
        1:22.99 (29.18)     1:51.31 (28.32)
 23 Swart, Joshua          17 San Clemente Aqu  1:49.33    1:51.33  
                 25.98        53.86 (27.88)
        1:22.45 (28.59)     1:51.33 (28.88)
 24 De Venecia, Konnor     18 Purdue Universit  1:50.48    1:51.45  
                 26.13        53.93 (27.80)
        1:22.54 (28.61)     1:51.45 (28.91)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 Greve, Calvin          17 Cedar Rapids Aqu  1:50.75    1:52.28  
                 26.65        55.09 (28.44)
        1:23.84 (28.75)     1:52.28 (28.44)
 26 Kline, Samuel          17 TFA-NT            1:50.24    1:52.48  
                 26.11        54.12 (28.01)
        1:23.19 (29.07)     1:52.48 (29.29)
 27 Thomas, Jake           18 Purdue Universit  1:48.09    1:52.79  
                 26.26        54.43 (28.17)
        1:23.27 (28.84)     1:52.79 (29.52)
 28 Meyer, Brendan         17 Northern KY Clip  2:06.86L   1:53.23  
                 26.71        54.98 (28.27)
        1:23.81 (28.83)     1:53.23 (29.42)
 29 Saulnier, Nick         17 Iowa Flyers Swim  1:52.95    1:53.41  
                 26.70        55.28 (28.58)
        1:24.83 (29.55)     1:53.41 (28.58)
 30 Sale, Harry            17 Premier Aquatics  1:52.29    1:53.91  
                 26.79        55.39 (28.60)
        1:24.41 (29.02)     1:53.91 (29.50)
 31 Violette, Greg         17 Westbrook Seals-  1:57.07    1:54.01  
                 26.82        55.51 (28.69)
        1:24.83 (29.32)     1:54.01 (29.18)
 32 Tovar, Jason           15 Greenwood Memori  2:11.10L   1:54.19  
                 27.51        56.31 (28.80)
        1:25.39 (29.08)     1:54.19 (28.80)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 33 Busse, Jon             15 St Croix Swim Cl  2:10.99L   1:54.30  
                 26.61        55.49 (28.88)
        1:25.26 (29.77)     1:54.30 (29.04)
 34 Burns, Aidan           17 Santa Clara Swim  1:44.37    1:54.43  
                 26.71        55.97 (29.26)
        1:25.56 (29.59)     1:54.43 (28.87)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 35 Morey, Sean            16 Cypress Fairbank  2:12.29L   1:54.48  
                 26.47        55.26 (28.79)
        1:24.90 (29.64)     1:54.48 (29.58)
 36 Curtiss, Ted           19 Purdue Universit  1:50.34    1:54.87  
                 26.42        54.99 (28.57)
        1:25.00 (30.01)     1:54.87 (29.87)
 37 Loepfe, John           16 La Crosse YMCA S  1:51.41    1:54.91  
                 27.32        56.05 (28.73)
        1:25.43 (29.38)     1:54.91 (29.48)
 38 Rafter, Jim            22 Univ Minnesota-M  1:55.82    1:55.23  
                 26.55        56.24 (29.69)
        1:25.95 (29.71)     1:55.23 (29.28)
 39 Gartland, Sean         18 Purdue Universit  1:50.08    1:55.33  
                 27.01        55.92 (28.91)
        1:25.62 (29.70)     1:55.33 (29.71)
 40 Montour, Max           17 Phoenix Swim Clu  1:51.63    1:55.53  
                 26.51        55.17 (28.66)
        1:25.36 (30.19)     1:55.53 (30.17)
 41 Scobee, Jack           15 Una Twst-GU       2:11.70L   1:56.10  
                 27.75        57.01 (29.26)
        1:26.54 (29.53)     1:56.10 (29.56)
 42 Stuart, Quinlan        17 Denver Swim Acad  1:56.26    1:56.99  
                 27.43        57.05 (29.62)
        1:27.66 (30.61)     1:56.99 (29.33)
 43 Wylie, Robert          17 Athens Bulldog S  1:52.84    1:57.25  
                 27.15        57.28 (30.13)
        1:28.13 (30.85)     1:57.25 (29.12)
 44 Lafata, Spencer        16 Badger Swim Club  2:01.10    1:57.72  
                 27.92        57.29 (29.37)
        1:27.73 (30.44)     1:57.72 (29.99)
 45 Eyman Casey, Abe       17 Iowa Flyers Swim  2:11.79L   1:57.73  
                 28.11        57.33 (29.22)
        1:27.44 (30.11)     1:57.73 (30.29)
 46 Farr, David            18 Santa Clara Swim  1:56.86    1:58.76  
                 28.29        58.33 (30.04)
        1:28.51 (30.18)     1:58.76 (30.25)
 47 Coen, Ty               15 Denver Swim Acad  1:52.44    1:59.23  
                 27.43        57.15 (29.72)
        1:28.05 (30.90)     1:59.23 (31.18)
 48 Miazga, Thomas         23 Ozaukee Aquatics  2:19.93    2:22.14  
                 33.12      1:08.55 (35.43)
        1:44.93 (36.38)     2:22.14 (37.21)
 -- McGlaughlin, Mark      17 Iowa Flyers Swim  1:51.84         NS  
 -- Bateman, Cole          19 Unattached-MN     1:45.13         NS  
 -- Stephens, Jes          21 Purdue Universit  1:57.07         NS  
 -- Lentz, Tyler           22 Iowa Flyers Swim  2:06.03L        NS

Women’s 100 free

Margo Geer ties for first with Manuel Simone in the prelims of the 50 freestyle.

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Some heavy hitters made their way into finals of the women’s 100-yard free.  Tucson Ford’s Margo Geer threw down a 48.27 for the top seed, and will definitely challenge for the title tonight.

Bulldog Shannon Vreeland took second overall in 48.87 with Aquajets’ Zoe Avestruz placing third in 49.26.

Minnesota’s Becca Weiland (49.47) and Lauren Votava (49.53) placed fourth and fifth, while Olympic gold medalist Rhi Jeffrey made her first A final for Phoenix Swimming here in Minneapolis with a sixth-place 49.67.

Megan Romano (49.69) and Minnesota’s Madeline Hoch (49.76) rounded out the top eight this morning.

Event 28  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Geer, Margo            22 Tucson Ford Deal    46.86      48.27  
                 11.27        23.30 (12.03)
          36.08 (12.78)       48.27 (12.19)
  2 Vreeland, Shannon      23 Athens Bulldog S    47.60      48.87  
                 11.47        23.85 (12.38)
          36.62 (12.77)       48.87 (12.25)
  3 Avestruz, Zoe          17 Aquajets Swim Te    49.77      49.26  
                 11.40        24.03 (12.63)
          36.75 (12.72)       49.26 (12.51)
  4 Weiland, Becca         21 Univ Minnesota-M    48.95      49.47  
                 11.53        24.17 (12.64)
          37.07 (12.90)       49.47 (12.40)
  5 Votava, Lauren         21 Univ Minnesota-M    48.80      49.53  
                 11.64        24.11 (12.47)
          37.08 (12.97)       49.53 (12.45)
  6 Jeffrey, Rhi           28 Phoenix Swimming    50.32      49.67  
                 11.41        23.96 (12.55)
          36.94 (12.98)       49.67 (12.73)
  7 Romano, Megan          23 UN-01-GA            47.37      49.69  
                 11.62        24.10 (12.48)
          37.13 (13.03)       49.69 (12.56)
  8 Hoch, Madeline         19 Univ Minnesota-M    51.91      49.76  
                 11.86        24.44 (12.58)
          37.18 (12.74)       49.76 (12.58)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Bispo, Karlee          24 Unattached-PC       48.19      49.82  
                 11.77        24.15 (12.38)
          49.82 (25.67)                    
 10 Mercer, Carly          23 Boilermakers-IN     48.43      49.83  
                 11.50        23.93 (12.43)
          36.93 (13.00)       49.83 (12.90)
 11 Bouchard, Dominique    23 Oakville            57.98L     49.86  
                 11.79        24.40 (12.61)
          37.37 (12.97)       49.86 (12.49)
 12 McLaughlin, Katie      17 Mission Viejo Na    49.52      49.87  
                 11.55        24.34 (12.79)
          37.44 (13.10)       49.87 (12.43)
 13 Boyce, Lisa            20 Longhorn Aquatic    48.37      50.13  
                 11.43        24.10 (12.67)
          37.50 (13.40)       50.13 (12.63)
 14 Nelson, Beata          16 Southwest Aquati    49.02      50.28  
                 11.38        23.99 (12.61)
          37.30 (13.31)       50.28 (12.98)
 15 Ochitwa, Annie         17 Denver Swim Acad    49.92      50.48  
                 11.36        24.01 (12.65)
          37.21 (13.20)       50.48 (13.27)
 16 Schumacher, Allison    19 Univ Minnesota-M    50.75      50.53  
                 11.68        24.31 (12.63)
          37.66 (13.35)       50.53 (12.87)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Busack, Heidi          22 Univ Minnesota-M    50.72      50.57  
                 11.51        24.04 (12.53)
          37.48 (13.44)       50.57 (13.09)
 17 Zeiger, Blake          21 Univ Minnesota-M    49.26      50.57  
                 11.60        24.34 (12.74)
          37.60 (13.26)       50.57 (12.97)
 19 Raatz, Abigail         19 Univ Minnesota-M    50.04      50.91  
                 11.75        24.51 (12.76)
          37.73 (13.22)       50.91 (13.18)
 20 Gates, Melissa         24 Unattached-SC       49.76      51.02  
                 11.59        24.66 (13.07)
          38.01 (13.35)       51.02 (13.01)
 21 Nack, Danielle         18 Univ Minnesota-M    50.01      51.03  
                 11.60        24.34 (12.74)
          37.85 (13.51)       51.03 (13.18)
 22 Grobe, Kaia            17 Aquajets Swim Te    49.97      51.05  
                 11.79        24.73 (12.94)
          38.04 (13.31)       51.05 (13.01)
 23 Stenstrom, Brooke      17 Denver Swim Acad    58.22L     51.08  
                 11.64        24.67 (13.03)
          38.02 (13.35)       51.08 (13.06)
 24 Luthersdottir, Hilda   23 Gator Swim Club-    50.33      51.16  
                 11.67        24.81 (13.14)
          38.01 (13.20)       51.16 (13.15)
 24 Skinner, Sophie        14 Northern KY Clip    51.97      51.16  
                 11.77        24.53 (12.76)
          37.97 (13.44)       51.16 (13.19)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------
 26 Ste Marie, Devin       21 Univ Minnesota-M    50.85      51.24  
                 11.94        24.84 (12.90)
          38.25 (13.41)       51.24 (12.99)
 27 Larson, Chloe          15 Greater Rapid Ci    58.90L     51.45  
                 11.71        24.46 (12.75)
          37.84 (13.38)       51.45 (13.61)
 28 Leehy, Mykenzie        15 Council Bluffs S    52.00      51.52  
                 11.86        24.81 (12.95)
          38.40 (13.59)       51.52 (13.12)
 29 Krivokapic-Zhou, Soph  15 Santa Clara Swim    50.11      51.54  
                 11.84        24.91 (13.07)
          38.42 (13.51)       51.54 (13.12)
 30 Theil, Caroline        15 Greater Nebraska    51.54      51.63  
                 12.03        24.86 (12.83)
          38.41 (13.55)       51.63 (13.22)
 31 Shimomura, Sarah       16 Santa Clara Swim    57.16L     51.76  
                 12.27        25.26 (12.99)
          38.97 (13.71)       51.76 (12.79)
 32 Drake, Kelsey          16 Linn-Mar Swim Te    51.54      51.80  
                 11.96        24.94 (12.98)
          38.53 (13.59)       51.80 (13.27)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 33 Miller, Anna           15 Rockwood Swim Cl    52.95      51.81  
                 12.13        24.87 (12.74)
          38.49 (13.62)       51.81 (13.32)
 34 Briant, Hannah         19 Unattached-NJ       52.13      51.86  
                 11.85        24.95 (13.10)
          38.51 (13.56)       51.86 (13.35)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 35 Stout, Jordan          16 Rockwood Swim Cl    50.16      51.93  
                 11.91        24.92 (13.01)
          38.58 (13.66)       51.93 (13.35)
 36 Jones, Raime           14 Aquajets Swim Te    59.08L     51.96  
                 12.05        25.14 (13.09)
          38.63 (13.49)       51.96 (13.33)
 37 Shelton, Samantha      14 Mission Viejo Na    58.17L     52.01  
                 12.01        25.24 (13.23)
          38.85 (13.61)       52.01 (13.16)
 38 Ault, Taylor           15 La Mirada Armada    51.67      52.03  
                 11.98        25.16 (13.18)
          38.93 (13.77)       52.03 (13.10)
 39 Bowker, Justine        28 T2 Aquatics-FL      57.34L     52.05  
                 11.96        25.06 (13.10)
          38.69 (13.63)       52.05 (13.36)
 40 Carlson, Savanna       15 Phoenix Swim Clu    58.13L     52.07  
                 12.00        25.13 (13.13)
          38.84 (13.71)       52.07 (13.23)
 41 Wittmer, Emma          17 Aquajets Swim Te    51.56      52.09  
                 12.34        25.47 (13.13)
          38.91 (13.44)       52.09 (13.18)
 42 Quast, Carly           15 Aquajets Swim Te    52.93      52.14  
                 12.26        25.25 (12.99)
          39.06 (13.81)       52.14 (13.08)
 43 Eiber, Laurel          16 Aces Swim Club-C    58.96L     52.27  
                 11.92        25.15 (13.23)
          38.70 (13.55)       52.27 (13.57)
 44 Calegan, Olivia        15 Greater Nebraska    53.21      52.30  
                 11.70        24.68 (12.98)
          38.50 (13.82)       52.30 (13.80)
 45 Teng, Cathy            13 Santa Clara Swim    59.13L     52.31  
                 12.12        25.14 (13.02)
          38.97 (13.83)       52.31 (13.34)
 45 Wittmer, Rachel        15 Aquajets Swim Te    50.55      52.31  
                 11.86        25.08 (13.22)
          38.76 (13.68)       52.31 (13.55)
 47 Newton, Taylor         16 Una Gwsc-CA         51.84      52.38  
                 12.15        25.13 (12.98)
          38.81 (13.68)       52.38 (13.57)
 48 Jenks, Jennifer        15 Linn-Mar Swim Te    51.30      52.41  
                 12.15        25.43 (13.28)
          38.96 (13.53)       52.41 (13.45)
 49 Vereb, Joelle          15 Williamsburg Aqu    52.03      52.50  
                 11.81        25.00 (13.19)
          38.81 (13.81)       52.50 (13.69)
 50 Painton, Lindsay       16 Denver Swim Acad    58.23L     52.51  
                 12.08        25.50 (13.42)
          39.15 (13.65)       52.51 (13.36)
 51 Wang, Vivian           14 Santa Clara Swim    51.28      52.54  
                 12.19        25.35 (13.16)
          39.05 (13.70)       52.54 (13.49)
 51 Werba, Maggie          17 Oshkosh YMCA Dol    51.86      52.54  
                 12.35        25.62 (13.27)
          39.17 (13.55)       52.54 (13.37)
 53 Earley, Erin           15 Hopkins Mariner-    52.85      52.56  
                 12.16        25.55 (13.39)
          39.27 (13.72)       52.56 (13.29)
 54 Dellatorre, Danielle   15 Athens Bulldog S    52.06      52.58  
                 11.90        25.14 (13.24)
          38.98 (13.84)       52.58 (13.60)
 55 Lund, Anina            16 Badger Swim Club    51.76      52.64  
                 12.47        25.88 (13.41)
          39.79 (13.91)       52.64 (12.85)
 55 Whiting, Mary          18 Aquajets Swim Te    51.24      52.64  
                 11.99        25.36 (13.37)
          39.04 (13.68)       52.64 (13.60)
 57 Finnesand, Shayle      18 Aberdeen Swim Cl    51.31      52.70  
                 11.99        25.48 (13.49)
          38.97 (13.49)       52.70 (13.73)
 58 Soe, Sandra            17 Santa Clara Swim    51.41      52.72  
                 12.24        25.33 (13.09)
          39.37 (14.04)       52.72 (13.35)
 59 Coughlin, Katie        17 Southwest Aquati    54.26      52.79  
                 12.04        25.31 (13.27)
          39.10 (13.79)       52.79 (13.69)
 60 Thornbrue, Ellie       17 Hillsboro Heat S    58.26L     52.80  
                 12.12        25.60 (13.48)
          39.37 (13.77)       52.80 (13.43)
 61 Herzberg, Haley        16 Streamline Aquat    52.07      52.82  
                 12.15        25.42 (13.27)
          39.19 (13.77)       52.82 (13.63)
 62 Helak, Alyssa          15 Victor Swim Club    58.83L     52.83  
                 12.36        25.74 (13.38)
          39.52 (13.78)       52.83 (13.31)
 63 Knight, Haylee         17 Weymouth Club Wa    51.79      52.85  
                 12.18        25.51 (13.33)
          39.49 (13.98)       52.85 (13.36)
 64 Guenther, Erika        17 St Croix Swim Cl    52.38      52.90  
                 12.07        25.38 (13.31)
          39.35 (13.97)       52.90 (13.55)
 65 McCarthy, Kelli        15 Edina Swim Club-    58.59L     52.91  
                 12.33        25.48 (13.15)
          39.52 (14.04)       52.91 (13.39)
 66 Buck, Erin             17 Minnetonka Swim-    51.90      52.96  
                 12.37        25.82 (13.45)
          39.65 (13.83)       52.96 (13.31)
 67 Tullier, Annelyse      17 Elite Swim Progr    51.58      52.97  
                 12.15        25.61 (13.46)
          39.45 (13.84)       52.97 (13.52)
 68 Lenderink, Amy         16 Denver Swim Acad    59.22L     52.99  
                 12.10        25.38 (13.28)
          39.31 (13.93)       52.99 (13.68)
 69 Hogg, Molly            15 Aberdeen Swim Cl    53.69      53.12  
                 12.13        25.52 (13.39)
          39.63 (14.11)       53.12 (13.49)
 70 Portela, Chloe         22 Univ Minnesota-M    59.09L     53.13  
                 12.14        25.58 (13.44)
          39.34 (13.76)       53.13 (13.79)
 70 Burgstahler, Elisa     17 Minnetonka Swim-    52.71      53.13  
                 12.28        25.72 (13.44)
          39.58 (13.86)       53.13 (13.55)
 72 Aegerter, Hannah       13 Southwest Aquati    59.54L     53.14  
                 12.20        25.63 (13.43)
          39.47 (13.84)       53.14 (13.67)
 73 Beadle, Taylor         15 Iowa Flyers Swim    58.57L     53.18  
                 12.25        25.44 (13.19)
          39.70 (14.26)       53.18 (13.48)
 74 Chapman, Tara          16 Great Wolf Swim-    52.09      53.20  
                 12.19        25.75 (13.56)
          39.69 (13.94)       53.20 (13.51)
 75 Bisch, Sophia          17 St Croix Swim Cl    51.96      53.22  
                 11.99        25.48 (13.49)
          39.50 (14.02)       53.22 (13.72)
 76 Neal, Logan            18 Hillsboro Heat S    51.63      53.28  
                 12.28        25.84 (13.56)
          39.64 (13.80)       53.28 (13.64)
 76 Rezzonico, Silvia      20 Asphalt Green Un    59.04L     53.28  
                 12.32        25.77 (13.45)
          39.62 (13.85)       53.28 (13.66)
 78 Wicks, Victoria        18 Richmond Hill-US  1:00.71L     53.37  
                 12.31        25.68 (13.37)
          39.88 (14.20)       53.37 (13.49)
 78 Hedrick, Samantha      16 Pella Swim Club-    59.21L     53.37  
                 12.35        25.57 (13.22)
          39.53 (13.96)       53.37 (13.84)
 80 Schaaf, Alexis         16 Life Time Minnes    53.69      53.39  
                 12.20        25.71 (13.51)
          39.73 (14.02)       53.39 (13.66)
 81 Robertson, Ally        17 Extreme Aquatic-    53.23      53.42  
                 12.09        25.48 (13.39)
          39.66 (14.18)       53.42 (13.76)
 82 Litteken, Elsa         15 Una Aces-CO         52.75      53.43  
                 12.43        25.95 (13.52)
          39.87 (13.92)       53.43 (13.56)
 83 Beil, Mallory          14 Northern KY Clip    54.21      53.44  
                 12.21        25.63 (13.42)
          39.76 (14.13)       53.44 (13.68)
 84 Levy, Sophie           16 Minnetonka Swim-    54.09      53.47  
                 12.04        25.72 (13.68)
          39.70 (13.98)       53.47 (13.77)
 85 Humphrey, Cassidy      18 San Clemente Aqu    59.43L     53.57  
                 12.10        25.63 (13.53)
          39.79 (14.16)       53.57 (13.78)
 86 Varisco, Madison       18 Una Gwsc-CA         52.62      53.71  
                 12.40        25.94 (13.54)
          40.00 (14.06)       53.71 (13.71)
 87 Ramey, Rachel          15 TFA-NT              55.05      53.74  
                 12.37        26.08 (13.71)
          40.11 (14.03)       53.74 (13.63)
 88 Franzen, Sydney        17 Mission Viejo Na    51.71      53.75  
                 12.64        26.24 (13.60)
          40.05 (13.81)       53.75 (13.70)
 89 Barnes, Mandy          17 Mission Viejo Na    52.94      53.83  
                 12.55        26.13 (13.58)
          40.12 (13.99)       53.83 (13.71)
 89 Whited, Isabel         16 Life Time  Arizo    52.07      53.83  
                 12.23        25.73 (13.50)
          39.73 (14.00)       53.83 (14.10)
 91 Justinak, Anna         16 Minnetonka Swim-    53.42      53.84  
                 11.98        25.39 (13.41)
          39.57 (14.18)       53.84 (14.27)
 92 Ma, Jenny              15 Santa Clara Swim    53.62      53.87  
                 12.71        26.16 (13.45)
          40.22 (14.06)       53.87 (13.65)
 93 Lynch, Mckenna         18 Univ Minnesota-M    52.26      53.94  
                 12.27        25.84 (13.57)
          39.95 (14.11)       53.94 (13.99)
 94 Petersen, Allie        17 Ozaukee Aquatics    54.19      53.98  
                 12.54        25.95 (13.41)
          40.26 (14.31)       53.98 (13.72)
 95 Henry, Tennyson        18 Rockwood Swim Cl    51.97      54.08  
                 12.27        25.59 (13.32)
          40.09 (14.50)       54.08 (13.99)
 95 Tallen, Alison         15 Edina Swim Club-    53.86      54.08  
                 12.25        25.69 (13.44)
          39.94 (14.25)       54.08 (14.14)
 97 Haines, Shelby         15 Pleasant Prairie    54.02      54.28  
                 12.41        25.78 (13.37)
          39.95 (14.17)       54.28 (14.33)
 98 Poleway, Caroline      17 Badger Swim Club    52.32      54.32  
                 12.78        26.27 (13.49)
          40.66 (14.39)       54.32 (13.66)
 99 Sieperda, Taylor       18 Greater Nebraska    53.16      54.36  
                 11.93        25.26 (13.33)
          39.79 (14.53)       54.36 (14.57)
 99 Le, Angela             16 Una Aqjt-MN         52.56      54.36  
                 12.28        25.59 (13.31)
          40.04 (14.45)       54.36 (14.32)
101 Anderson, Amelia       17 Aquajets Swim Te    51.87      54.42  
                 12.03        25.53 (13.50)
          40.09 (14.56)       54.42 (14.33)
102 Marty, Katrina         14 Southwest Aquati    52.72      54.52  
                 12.06        25.72 (13.66)
          40.08 (14.36)       54.52 (14.44)
103 Ruegemer, Haley        17 Aquajets Swim Te    52.98      54.56  
                 12.35        25.94 (13.59)
          40.34 (14.40)       54.56 (14.22)
104 Brazeau, Julia         15 Minnetonka Swim-    55.95      54.60  
                 12.39        26.08 (13.69)
          40.52 (14.44)       54.60 (14.08)
105 Ostergren, Cecilia     17 Minnetonka Swim-    54.34      55.80  
                 12.99        27.00 (14.01)
          41.63 (14.63)       55.80 (14.17)
106 Smith, Kate            14 Cypress Fairbank    58.67      57.31  
                 13.22        27.47 (14.25)
          42.81 (15.34)       57.31 (14.50)
107 Weggemann, Mallory     25 Unattached-MN     1:13.27    1:14.03  
                 16.32        34.50 (18.18)
          54.28 (19.78)     1:14.03 (19.75)
 -- Anderson, Olivia       17 Aquajets Swim Te    53.51        DFS  
 -- Plant, Jessica         21 Univ Minnesota-M    49.72         NS  
 -- Donlin, Riley          16 Aquajets Swim Te    52.28         NS  
 -- Preiss, Madison        16 Aquajets Swim Te    51.12         NS  
 -- Hoff, Katie            25 Hurricane Aquati    50.55         NS  
 -- Carriger, Kile         15 City Of Midland-    54.07         NS

Men’s 100 free

Photo Courtesy: Miguel Ortiz

Photo Courtesy: Miguel Ortiz

Club Wolverine’s Miguel Ortiz, currently second in the points standings behind Tyler Clary, will need to maximize his sprint-focused events to catch up to Clary.  He started towards that this morning with a 42.73 in the 100-yard free.

James Disney-May (43.09), Marcelo Chierighini (43.14) and Minnesota’s Daryl Turner (43.19) qualified second through fourth.

Nathan Adrian, the favorite in this event after dropping a sizzling 18.83 last night to win the 50-yard free, cruised into finals in a 43.25.  Expect him to turn on the afterburners tonight as he looks to sweep the sprint frees.

Danny Tucker (43.27), SwimMAC’s Mark Weber (43.43) and NYAC’s Darian Townsend (43.53) claimed the rest of the spots in finals.

Event 29  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ortiz-Canavate Ozeki,  23 Club Wolverine-M    42.72      42.73  
                  9.62        20.52 (10.90)
          31.83 (11.31)       42.73 (10.90)
  2 Disney-May, James      22 Una Aub-SE          42.50      43.09  
                  9.82        20.55 (10.73)
          31.90 (11.35)       43.09 (11.19)
  3 Chierighini, Marcelo   23 Unattached-SE       41.46      43.14  
                 10.10        20.93 (10.83)
          32.17 (11.24)       43.14 (10.97)
  4 Turner, Daryl          19 Univ Minnesota-M    43.49      43.19  
                  9.76        20.67 (10.91)
          31.81 (11.14)       43.19 (11.38)
  5 Adrian, Nathan         25 California Aquat    41.39      43.25  
                  9.71        20.56 (10.85)
          32.04 (11.48)       43.25 (11.21)
  6 Tucker, Danny          22 Boilermakers-IN     42.84      43.27  
                 10.06        21.22 (11.16)
          32.35 (11.13)       43.27 (10.92)
  7 Weber, Mark            24 SwimMAC Carolina    43.52      43.43  
                  9.87        21.15 (11.28)
          32.43 (11.28)       43.43 (11.00)
  8 Townsend, Darian       30 New York Athleti    42.13      43.53  
                  9.89        20.83 (10.94)
          32.34 (11.51)       43.53 (11.19)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Koga, Junya            27 Club Wolverine-M    44.87      43.62  
                  9.65        20.93 (11.28)
          32.34 (11.41)       43.62 (11.28)
 10 Dwyer, Conor           25 North Baltimore-    42.94      43.94  
                 10.00        21.19 (11.19)
          32.71 (11.52)       43.94 (11.23)
 11 Toomey, Derek          23 Badger Swim Club    42.42      44.08  
                  9.93        21.08 (11.15)
          32.64 (11.56)       44.08 (11.44)
 12 Dyer, Frank            22 North Baltimore-    42.84      44.29  
                 10.09        21.22 (11.13)
          32.84 (11.62)       44.29 (11.45)
 13 Fratus, Bruno          25 Unattached-SE       43.00      44.32  
                  9.89        20.98 (11.09)
          32.84 (11.86)       44.32 (11.48)
 14 Schlesinger, Marcus    23 Grand Canyon Aqu    43.56      44.38  
                 10.25        21.64 (11.39)
          33.01 (11.37)       44.38 (11.37)
 15 Fair, Paul             20 Univ Minnesota-M    44.33      44.82  
                 10.26        21.52 (11.26)
          33.13 (11.61)       44.82 (11.69)
 16 Stirling, Connor       18 Life Time  Arizo    44.77      44.89  
                 10.10        21.25 (11.15)
          32.95 (11.70)       44.89 (11.94)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Weiss, Michael         23 Wisconsin Aquati    51.85L     44.99  
                 10.47        22.07 (11.60)
          33.68 (11.61)       44.99 (11.31)
 18 Nunan, Michael         20 Una Minn-MN         45.34      45.06  
                 10.33        21.68 (11.35)
          33.58 (11.90)       45.06 (11.48)
 19 Wagner, Zach           20 King Aquatic Clu    44.61      45.14  
                 10.35        21.68 (11.33)
          33.41 (11.73)       45.14 (11.73)
 20 Lima, Felipe           29 Unattached-SE       52.50L     45.15  
                 10.21        21.64 (11.43)
          33.63 (11.99)       45.15 (11.52)
 21 Pechmann, Luke         24 T2 Aquatics-FL      51.44L     45.19  
                 10.31        21.70 (11.39)
          33.65 (11.95)       45.19 (11.54)
 22 Harty, Ryan            18 Greenwood Memori    45.17      45.24  
                 10.33        21.68 (11.35)
          33.64 (11.96)       45.24 (11.60)
 23 McGlaughlin, Mark      17 Iowa Flyers Swim    44.58      45.48  
                 10.09        21.51 (11.42)
          33.60 (12.09)       45.48 (11.88)
 24 Tidd, James            18 South East Metro    45.69      45.51  
                 10.24        21.71 (11.47)
          33.70 (11.99)       45.51 (11.81)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 Miksch, Ryan           21 Univ Minnesota-M    45.01      45.52  
                 10.38        21.74 (11.36)
          33.59 (11.85)       45.52 (11.93)
 26 Seliskar, Stephen      20 Purdue Universit    46.31      45.56  
                 10.31        21.60 (11.29)
          33.68 (12.08)       45.56 (11.88)
 27 Ehrman, Joshua         19 Purdue Universit    52.58L     45.73  
                 10.49        21.85 (11.36)
          33.95 (12.10)       45.73 (11.78)
 28 Brooks, Joshua         19 Purdue Universit    51.89L     45.89  
                 10.63        22.08 (11.45)
          34.17 (12.09)       45.89 (11.72)
 29 Bublitz, Chase         19 Univ Minnesota-M    44.89      45.92  
                 10.53        22.09 (11.56)
          34.21 (12.12)       45.92 (11.71)
 30 Shoults, Grant         17 Mission Viejo Na    45.33      45.95  
                 10.62        22.41 (11.79)
          34.38 (11.97)       45.95 (11.57)
 31 Griggs, Ben            23 Unattached-ND       44.63      45.98  
                 10.35        21.78 (11.43)
          33.83 (12.05)       45.98 (12.15)
 32 Busch, Noah            19 Univ Minnesota-M    45.34      46.03  
                 10.52        22.28 (11.76)
          34.32 (12.04)       46.03 (11.71)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 33 Stephens, Jes          21 Purdue Universit    45.25      46.17  
                 10.46        21.89 (11.43)
          33.99 (12.10)       46.17 (12.18)
 34 Jacobson, Brian        40 Twin Cities Swim    47.50      46.19  
                                  22.09 ( )
          34.20 (12.11)       46.19 (11.99)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 35 Regent, Vince          21 Asphalt Green Un    51.71L     46.23  
                 10.81        22.33 (11.52)
          34.24 (11.91)       46.23 (11.99)
 36 Keen, Aidan            16 Iowa Flyers Swim    46.20      46.38  
                 10.72        22.29 (11.57)
          34.49 (12.20)       46.38 (11.89)
 37 Pastel, Aidan          17 San Clemente Aqu    45.26      46.39  
                 10.64        22.25 (11.61)
          34.53 (12.28)       46.39 (11.86)
 38 Brinck, Niklas         21 Univ Minnesota-M    53.27L     46.40  
                 10.61        22.17 (11.56)
          34.32 (12.15)       46.40 (12.08)
 39 Gordon, Ian            19 Univ Minnesota-M    44.71      46.42  
                 10.47        22.11 (11.64)
          34.19 (12.08)       46.42 (12.23)
 40 Sale, Harry            17 Premier Aquatics    45.79      46.43  
                 10.71        22.45 (11.74)
          34.63 (12.18)       46.43 (11.80)
 41 Walton, Alex           18 Iowa City Eels S    46.80      46.49  
                                  22.31 ( )
          34.48 (12.17)       46.49 (12.01)
 42 Huft, Erick            19 Univ Minnesota-M    52.50L     46.57  
                 10.96        22.41 (11.45)
          34.53 (12.12)       46.57 (12.04)
 43 Portela, Jordan        15 Lawrence Aquahaw    53.46L     46.68  
                 10.69        22.25 (11.56)
          34.45 (12.20)       46.68 (12.23)
 44 Jung, Yunseo           17 Phoenix Swimming    45.66      46.72  
                 10.76        22.34 (11.58)
          34.60 (12.26)       46.72 (12.12)
 45 McPherson, Kevin       17 South East Metro    46.43      46.74  
                 10.63        22.35 (11.72)
          34.57 (12.22)       46.74 (12.17)
 46 Au, Michael            18 Una Gwsc-CA         53.51L     46.82  
                                  22.67 ( )
          34.98 (12.31)       46.82 (11.84)
 47 Morey, Sean            16 Cypress Fairbank    53.47L     46.92  
                 10.89        22.92 (12.03)
          35.07 (12.15)       46.92 (11.85)
 48 Bravence, Ben          21 Univ Minnesota-M    52.38L     46.94  
                 10.70        22.38 (11.68)
          34.64 (12.26)       46.94 (12.30)
 49 Barta, Evan            20 Purdue Universit    48.49      46.95  
                                  22.29 ( )
          34.67 (12.38)       46.95 (12.28)
 50 Schmidt, John-martin   17 Topeka Swim Asso    46.40      46.97  
                 10.82        22.68 (11.86)
          34.93 (12.25)       46.97 (12.04)
 51 Morizono, Marc         16 Mission Viejo Na    46.32      46.98  
                 10.70        22.49 (11.79)
          34.96 (12.47)       46.98 (12.02)
 52 Summe, Mike            17 Northern KY Clip    53.59L     47.00  
                 10.74        22.41 (11.67)
          34.87 (12.46)       47.00 (12.13)
 53 Anderson, Matthew      17 Una Psc-AZ          46.75      47.01  
                 10.84        22.65 (11.81)
          35.31 (12.66)       47.01 (11.70)
 54 Ottomeyer, Grady       17 Phoenix Swim Clu    47.99      47.02  
                                  22.43 ( )
          34.90 (12.47)       47.02 (12.12)
 55 Thomas, Nate           18 Purdue Universit    45.88      47.06  
                 10.60        22.34 (11.74)
          34.73 (12.39)       47.06 (12.33)
 56 Hansen, Jan            18 Univ Minnesota-M    46.12      47.07  
                                  22.34 ( )
          34.91 (12.57)       47.07 (12.16)
 57 Bagshaw, Jeremy        22 Island Swimming-    50.49L     47.15  
                 11.08        23.02 (11.94)
          35.47 (12.45)       47.15 (11.68)
 58 Morgan, Joey           24 Phoenix Swim Clu    47.62      47.16  
                                  22.34 ( )
          34.55 (12.21)       47.16 (12.61)
 59 Pieseski, Will         18 Denver Swim Acad    53.36L     47.21  
                 10.78        22.80 (12.02)
          35.15 (12.35)       47.21 (12.06)
 59 Stewart, David         17 Badger Swim Club    46.47      47.21  
                 10.96        22.93 (11.97)
          35.27 (12.34)       47.21 (11.94)
 61 Krueger, Daniel        15 McFarland Sparta    44.83      47.22  
                 10.44        22.72 (12.28)
          35.27 (12.55)       47.22 (11.95)
 62 Chang, Daniel          16 Barracuda Swim C    47.79      47.38  
                                  22.95 ( )
          35.26 (12.31)       47.38 (12.12)
 63 Boston, Bryce          19 Univ Minnesota-M    46.06      47.42  
                 10.71        22.87 (12.16)
          35.24 (12.37)       47.42 (12.18)
 64 Flowers, Braxton       17 Cypress Fairbank    52.44L     47.44  
                 11.00        22.94 (11.94)
          35.32 (12.38)       47.44 (12.12)
 65 Lyons, Carter          17 Greater Nebraska    47.06      47.52  
                                  22.60 ( )
          35.05 (12.45)       47.52 (12.47)
 66 Ilgenfritz, Bo         20 Purdue Universit    47.05      47.55  
                 11.11        22.88 (11.77)
          35.30 (12.42)       47.55 (12.25)
 67 Scherpenberg, Joe      23 Una Cinc-OH         45.06      47.57  
                 10.88        22.73 (11.85)
          35.28 (12.55)       47.57 (12.29)
 68 Norman, Nick           17 Mission Viejo Na    48.18      47.72  
                 11.02        22.97 (11.95)
          35.39 (12.42)       47.72 (12.33)
 69 Quinlan, Matt          20 Purdue Universit    58.84      47.73  
                 11.12        22.85 (11.73)
          35.42 (12.57)       47.73 (12.31)
 69 Hobbs, Will            16 Una OZ-WI           48.88      47.73  
                                  22.60 ( )
          35.30 (12.70)       47.73 (12.43)
 71 Willett, Phillip       18 Rockwood Swim Cl    48.22      47.90  
                                  22.97 ( )
          35.69 (12.72)       47.90 (12.21)
 72 Simpson, Dillon        14 Cypress Fairbank    48.13      47.94  
                 11.15        23.01 (11.86)
          35.59 (12.58)       47.94 (12.35)
 72 Perez, Ricky           18 Southwest Aquati    47.21      47.94  
                 11.01        22.92 (11.91)
          35.58 (12.66)       47.94 (12.36)
 74 Burns, Aidan           17 Santa Clara Swim    52.53L     47.95  
                 11.15        23.16 (12.01)
          35.71 (12.55)       47.95 (12.24)
 74 Trepanier, Andrew      14 South Metro Stor    53.63L     47.95  
                 11.18        23.17 (11.99)
          35.72 (12.55)       47.95 (12.23)
 76 Swart, Joshua          17 San Clemente Aqu    46.91      48.09  
                                  23.14 ( )
          35.69 (12.55)       48.09 (12.40)
 77 Thomas, Matthew        16 Santa Clara Swim    49.44      48.11  
                                  22.95 ( )
          35.76 (12.81)       48.11 (12.35)
 78 Steele, Sam            16 Una Bsl-SE          46.80      48.13  
                 11.08        23.23 (12.15)
          35.98 (12.75)       48.13 (12.15)
 79 Walker, Benjamin       17 Premier Aquatics    46.84      48.15  
                                  22.90 ( )
          35.60 (12.70)       48.15 (12.55)
 80 Gildart, Hunter        18 Premier Aquatics    49.65      48.44  
                 11.34        23.76 (12.42)
          36.21 (12.45)       48.44 (12.23)
 81 Messner, Michael       17 Santa Clara Swim    47.33      48.51  
                 11.17        23.35 (12.18)
          36.23 (12.88)       48.51 (12.28)
 82 Medeiros, Filipe       20 Santa Clara Swim    48.56      48.71  
                 11.44        23.76 (12.32)
          36.50 (12.74)       48.71 (12.21)
 83 Law, Alexander         16 Phoenix Swim Tea    51.73      48.72  
                 11.17        23.46 (12.29)
          36.26 (12.80)       48.72 (12.46)
 84 Nunez, John            17 Asphalt Green Un    48.71      48.75  
                 11.44        23.67 (12.23)
          36.39 (12.72)       48.75 (12.36)
 85 Iida, Sam              15 Glenview Titan A    48.44      48.78  
                 11.19        23.31 (12.12)
          36.18 (12.87)       48.78 (12.60)
 86 Bryant, Sam            19 Premier Aquatics    50.97      48.95  
                 11.47        24.03 (12.56)
          36.60 (12.57)       48.95 (12.35)
 87 Pruett, Humphrey       18 Edina Swim Club-    48.56      49.23  
                 11.31        23.59 (12.28)
          36.56 (12.97)       49.23 (12.67)
 88 Curtiss, Ted           19 Purdue Universit    52.36      49.27  
                 11.26        23.76 (12.50)
          36.78 (13.02)       49.27 (12.49)
 89 Shores, Connor         20 Unattached-CA       48.82      49.45  
                 11.16        23.40 (12.24)
          36.39 (12.99)       49.45 (13.06)
 90 Sadergaski, Paul       16 South Metro Stor    48.27      49.47  
                 11.17        23.68 (12.51)
          36.59 (12.91)       49.47 (12.88)
 91 Loepfe, John           16 La Crosse YMCA S    49.18      49.66  
                 11.69        24.10 (12.41)
          37.15 (13.05)       49.66 (12.51)
 92 Hedman, Matthew        17 Edina Swim Club-    48.57      49.72  
                 11.45        24.10 (12.65)
          37.13 (13.03)       49.72 (12.59)
 93 Greve, Calvin          17 Cedar Rapids Aqu    49.62      50.31  
                 11.44        24.59 (13.15)
          37.57 (12.98)       50.31 (12.74)
 94 Bresnahan, Brady       18 Atlantis Swimmin    47.06      50.39  
                 11.42        23.87 (12.45)
          37.21 (13.34)       50.39 (13.18)
 95 Leiferman, RJ          20 Univ Minnesota-M    48.67      51.76  
                 11.15        23.91 (12.76)
          37.47 (13.56)       51.76 (14.29)
 96 Rumrill, Wyatt         17 Pierre Swim Team    49.49      52.04  
                 11.63        24.52 (12.89)
          38.29 (13.77)       52.04 (13.75)
 97 Miazga, Thomas         23 Ozaukee Aquatics    59.74    1:01.02  
                 14.60        29.54 (14.94)
          45.23 (15.69)     1:01.02 (15.79)
 -- Bateman, Cole          19 Unattached-MN       47.71         NS  
 -- VanSwol, Kyler         23 Unattached-SE       44.46         NS  
 -- Smith, Giles           22 Phoenix Swim Clu    42.63         NS  
 -- Schimmelpfenning, Jar  19 Purdue Universit    48.10         NS  
 -- Schneider, Josh        26 New York Athleti    42.32         NS  
 -- Ornek, Alpkan          19 North Baltimore-    46.60         NS  
 -- Lake, Trevor           17 Lake Shore Swim-    45.21         NS  
 -- Newman, Robbie         17 Northern KY Clip    47.19         NS  
 -- Feeley, Ryan           23 Badger Swim Club    45.42         NS  
 -- Hardisty, Ben          18 Cypress Fairbank    48.37         NS

___

Comments Off on Plenty of Potential Special Swims Set Up During Day Three Prelims at Arena Grand Prix in Minnesota

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here