Paul Powers Smashes 50 Free Meet Mark In Last Prelims Session at Junior Pan Pacs

Photo Courtesy: David Farr

MAUI, Hawaii, August 30. The final day of qualifying at the Junior Pan Pacific Championships featured Paul Powers smashing the 50 free meet record, while a few other meet marks were put on notice heading into tonight.

LIVE STREAM

LIVE RESULTS

PSYCH SHEET

Women’s 200 IM

Photo Courtesy: Swimming Canada

Photo Courtesy: Swimming Canada

Canada’s Mary-Sophie Harvey led the way in qualifying with a time of 2:14.71, while USA’s Ella Eastin qualified just behind with a second-seeded effort of 2:15.05.  USA’s Kim Williams snared a spot in the A final with a third-place 2:15.86.

USA’s Leah Stevens was bumped to the B final with a fourth-place 2:16.41 due to the two-per-country rule, while Japan’s Hiroko Makino made the finale in 2:16.52.

Australia’s Tianni Gilmour (6th, 2:17.34), Japan’s Sachi Mochida (7th, 2:18.04), Australia’s Meg Bailey (12th, 2:19.69) and Mexico’s Monika Gonzalez (14th, 2:19.83) also will compete in the championship finale.

Results

Event 25  Women 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 2:10.79  01/11/2009Dagny Knutson, U.S.A.
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Harvey, Mary-So  99 Canada-           2:16.00    2:14.71  q821  
    r:+5.63  30.21      1:05.71 (35.50)
        1:44.59 (38.88)     2:14.71 (30.12)
  2 Eastin, Ella     97 USA-              2:13.66    2:15.05  q815  
    r:+7.18  29.09      1:03.00 (33.91)
        1:43.00 (40.00)     2:15.05 (32.05)
  3 Williams, Kim    97 USA-              2:14.58    2:15.86  q800  
    r:+0.84  29.61      1:03.92 (34.31)
        1:43.49 (39.57)     2:15.86 (32.37)
  4 Makino, Hiroko   99 Japan-            2:13.02    2:16.52  q788  
    r:+8.55  29.67      1:04.22 (34.55)
        1:44.06 (39.84)     2:16.52 (32.46)
  5 GILMOUR, TIANNI  96 AUS-              2:16.80    2:17.34  q774  
    r:+2.62  29.15      1:04.65 (35.50)
        1:44.14 (39.49)     2:17.34 (33.20)
  6 Mochida, Sachi   99 Japan-            2:17.94    2:18.04  q763  
    r:+9.31  29.65      1:04.67 (35.02)
        1:47.67 (43.00)     2:18.04 (30.37)
  7 BAILEY, MEG      96 AUS-              2:16.57    2:19.69  q736  
    r:+4.83  30.72      1:06.25 (35.53)
        1:47.14 (40.89)     2:19.69 (32.55)
  8 Gonzalez Hermos  95 Mexico-           2:19.84    2:19.83  q734  
    r:+0.77  30.32      1:06.89 (36.57)
        1:47.77 (40.88)     2:19.83 (32.06)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Stevens, Leah    96 USA-              2:16.24    2:16.41  q790  
    r:+0.75  30.24      1:05.42 (35.18)
        1:44.70 (39.28)     2:16.41 (31.71)
 10 Sakai, Natsumi   01 Japan-            2:18.86    2:18.32  q758  
    r:+0.69  30.05      1:04.90 (34.85)
        1:45.47 (40.57)     2:18.32 (32.85)
 11 Hanus, Danielle  98 Canada-           2:17.07    2:20.26  q727  
    r:+0.69  29.57      1:04.94 (35.37)
        1:47.05 (42.11)     2:20.26 (33.21)
 12 Lin, Xinlan      98 China-            2:22.00    2:20.96  q716  
    r:+0.78  29.84      1:08.78 (38.94)
        1:50.55 (41.77)     2:20.96 (30.41)
 13 Strydom, Jacomi  96 Canada-           2:21.93    2:22.03  q700  
    r:+0.73  28.77      1:05.26 (36.49)
        1:48.51 (43.25)     2:22.03 (33.52)
 14 Li, Tete         98 China-            2:20.20    2:22.44  q694  
    r:16.52  30.46      1:07.43 (36.97)
        1:50.18 (42.75)     2:22.44 (32.26)
 15 Jimenez Peon, M  97 Mexico-           2:21.17    2:23.59  q678  
    r:+9.83  31.19      1:08.08 (36.89)
        1:49.86 (41.78)     2:23.59 (33.73)
 16 Atherton, Minna  00 AUS-              2:21.41    2:24.19  q669  
    r:+0.76  30.18      1:05.15 (34.97)
        1:51.17 (46.02)     2:24.19 (33.02)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Tang, Yuting     99 China-            2:13.98    2:24.59   664  
    r:+9.62  30.37      1:08.44 (38.07)
        1:52.12 (43.68)     2:24.59 (32.47)
 18 Revilak Fonseca  97 Mexico-           2:20.40    2:26.46   639  
    r:+0.78  29.61      1:07.08 (37.47)
        1:51.06 (43.98)     2:26.46 (35.40)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Drabot, Katie    97 USA-              2:14.80    2:18.42   756  
    r:+6.08  29.29      1:06.36 (37.07)
        1:46.38 (40.02)     2:18.42 (32.04)
 20 Taniguchi, Yura  97 Japan-            2:14.27    2:18.93   748  
    r:+3.50  30.20      1:07.01 (36.81)
        1:47.08 (40.07)     2:18.93 (31.85)
 21 Kukurugya, Hann  98 USA-              2:19.83    2:19.44   740  
    r:+3.54  30.41      1:06.46 (36.05)
        1:46.99 (40.53)     2:19.44 (32.45)
 22 Ito, Haruno      99 Japan-            2:18.88    2:19.77   735  
    r:10.64  29.41      1:07.51 (38.10)
        1:49.27 (41.76)     2:19.77 (30.50)
 23 Harnish, Courtn  99 USA-              2:23.50    2:20.70   720  
    r:+0.81  29.30      1:03.85 (34.55)
        1:49.64 (45.79)     2:20.70 (31.06)
 24 Yamada, Chihiro  96 Japan-            2:18.20    2:21.36   710  
    r:13.58  30.76      1:06.21 (35.45)
        1:48.78 (42.57)     2:21.36 (32.58)
 25 Yamaguchi, Sais  98 Japan-            2:18.58    2:23.10   685  
    r:+0.69  31.25      1:06.56 (35.31)
        1:49.49 (42.93)     2:23.10 (33.61)
 26 Margitai, Lili   97 Canada-           2:19.01    2:23.11   684  
    r:+0.68  29.55      1:07.97 (38.42)
        1:49.88 (41.91)     2:23.11 (33.23)
 27 Shirai, Rio      99 Japan-            2:19.97    2:24.96   659  
    r:+7.88  31.09      1:05.77 (34.68)
        1:49.75 (43.98)     2:24.96 (35.21)
 28 Jiang, Yuru      99 China-            2:19.50    2:25.71   648  
    r:+6.36  31.52      1:09.09 (37.57)
        1:51.65 (42.56)     2:25.71 (34.06)
 29 Gonzalez Garcia  96 Mexico-           2:20.81    2:27.86   621  
    r:+4.18  31.78      1:09.59 (37.81)
        1:53.54 (43.95)     2:27.86 (34.32)
 30 Naivalu, Adi Ki  99 Fiji Islands-     2:47.21    2:46.83   432  
    r:+0.69  32.68      1:15.33 (42.65)
        2:08.94 (53.61)     2:46.83 (37.89)
 31 McGowan, Amy     98 Fiji Islands-     2:55.35    2:49.58   411  
    r:+0.74  35.36      1:20.77 (45.41)
        2:11.35 (50.58)     2:49.58 (38.23)
 -- Harkin, Abbey    98 AUS-              2:17.89        DFS        
 -- Black, Haley     96 Canada-           2:21.94        DFS

Men’s 200 IM

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

USA proved its dominance in the event with a top-four sweep.  USA’s Andrew Seliskar (2:02.01) and Curtis Ogren (2:04.10) went 1-2 to make the A finale, while Corey Okubo (2:04.45) and Sean Grieshop (2:04.68) were both bumped out of the championship heat due to the two-per-country rule.

New Zealand’s Bradlee Ashby (5th, 2:05.74), Japan’s Juran Mizohata (6th, 2:05.80), Canada’s Robert Hill (7th, 2:06.28), Australia’s Jake Baggaley (8th, 2:06.37), China’s Zhou Wang (10th, 2:07.48) and Australia’s Joachim Bardrum (11th, 2:08.03) were also picked to move on to the championship finale.

Results

 Event 26  Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 1:59.51  08/26/2012Chase KALISZ, USA
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Seliskar, Andre  96 USA-              1:59.84    2:02.01  q815  
    r:+6.36  26.65        57.42 (30.77)
        1:32.84 (35.42)     2:02.01 (29.17)
  2 Ogren, Curtis    96 USA-              2:01.95    2:04.10  q775  
    r:+0.74  26.87        57.67 (30.80)
        1:33.82 (36.15)     2:04.10 (30.28)
  3 Ashby, Bradlee   95 New Zealand-      2:04.07    2:05.74  q745  
             27.91        59.48 (31.57)
        1:37.02 (37.54)     2:05.74 (28.72)
  4 Mizohata, Juran  98 Japan-            2:02.58    2:05.80  q744  
    r:+0.78  27.94      1:01.24 (33.30)
        1:37.60 (36.36)     2:05.80 (28.20)
  5 Hill, Robert     96 Canada-           2:05.57    2:06.28  q735  
         r:+0.71              59.56 ( )
        1:35.48 (35.92)     2:06.28 (30.80)
  6 Baggaley, Jake   95 AUS-              2:03.91    2:06.37  q734  
    r:+0.72  27.66      1:00.24 (32.58)
        1:36.06 (35.82)     2:06.37 (30.31)
  7 Wang, Zhou       99 China-            2:05.00    2:07.48  q715  
             27.44        59.96 (32.52)
        1:38.20 (38.24)     2:07.48 (29.28)
  8 BARDRUM, JOACHI  96 AUS-              2:07.47    2:08.03  q705  
    r:+0.70  26.96      1:00.50 (33.54)
        1:37.66 (37.16)     2:08.03 (30.37)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Okubo, Corey     95 USA-              2:03.35    2:04.45  q768  
    r:+0.65  26.86                     
            1:34.53 ( )     2:04.45 (29.92)
 10 Gonzalez Medina  96 Mexico-           2:07.33    2:08.29  q701  
    r:+0.68  27.24      1:00.36 (33.12)
        1:38.21 (37.85)     2:08.29 (30.08)
 11 Yoshida, Fuyu    97 Japan-            2:04.80    2:08.42  q699  
    r:+0.75  26.27        58.95 (32.68)
        1:38.93 (39.98)     2:08.42 (29.49)
 12 Sakamoto, Yuya   99 Japan-            2:07.51    2:08.56  q697  
             26.24      1:01.06 (34.82)
        1:38.29 (37.23)     2:08.56 (30.27)
 13 Dekker, Nicolaa  95 Canada-           2:08.98    2:08.67  q695  
    r:+0.70  27.28        59.44 (32.16)
        1:37.53 (38.09)     2:08.67 (31.14)
 14 Rubalcaba, Hect  97 Mexico-           2:08.45    2:08.81  q693  
    r:+0.76  27.16        59.51 (32.35)
        1:37.59 (38.08)     2:08.81 (31.22)
 15 Cote, Tristan    95 Canada-           2:06.89    2:09.58  q680  
    r:+0.72  28.20      1:01.81 (33.61)
        1:39.34 (37.53)     2:09.58 (30.24)
 16 Song An, Andy X  98 Mexico-           2:11.48    2:13.79  q618  
    r:12.26  27.29      1:00.48 (33.19)
        1:41.87 (41.39)     2:13.79 (31.92)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Rabua, Epeli     98 Fiji Islands-     2:24.58    2:25.51   480  
             29.10      1:07.46 (38.36)
        1:50.02 (42.56)     2:25.51 (35.49)
 18 Vakasama, Taich  99 Fiji Islands-     2:35.46    2:29.05   447  
    r:+0.70  33.31      1:15.89 (42.58)
        1:54.92 (39.03)     2:29.05 (34.13)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Grieshop, Sean   98 USA-              2:02.60    2:04.68   764  
    r:+0.74  27.25        58.58 (31.33)
        1:35.88 (37.30)     2:04.68 (28.80)
 20 Andrew, Michael  99 USA-              2:03.53    2:06.54   731  
    r:+4.38  26.36        57.97 (31.61)
        1:36.00 (38.03)     2:06.54 (30.54)
 21 Burns, Aidan     97 USA-              2:06.81    2:11.17   656  
    r:+4.83  27.64      1:02.22 (34.58)
        1:40.43 (38.21)     2:11.17 (30.74)
 22 Klein, Anders    97 Canada-           2:16.78    2:11.34   653  
             27.63        59.72 (32.09)
        1:40.89 (41.17)     2:11.34 (30.45)
 23 Higuchi, Junya   97 Japan-            2:08.68    2:11.85   646  
    r:+0.70  28.26      1:03.23 (34.97)
        1:41.73 (38.50)     2:11.85 (30.12)
 -- Nitski, Osvald   97 Canada-           2:11.77         DQ        
         r:+0.73                       
 -- Green, Connor    96 USA-              2:02.61        DFS        
 -- HANSFORD, JACOB  95 AUS-              2:08.53        DFS

Women’s 50 free

The splash-and-dash took over the middle portion of prelims with China’s Zhu Menghui turning in a swift 25.08 for the top time out of prelims.  Australia’s Lucy McJannett (25.28) and USA’s Amy Bilquist (25.30) finished second and third in the sprint event.

Australia’s Shayna Jack (25.53), Japan’s Rikako Ikee (25.66), Australia’s Chelsea Gillett (25.96) and USA’s Stanzi Moseley (25.95) nearly had a clean A final without anyone relegated due to the two-per-country rule, but USA’s Katrina Konopka was pushed to the B final with an eighth-place 25.97.  China’s Zheng Yao will replace her with a ninth-place 26.18.

Results

 Event 27  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 24.74  08/29/2010Yolane Kukla, Australia
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Zhu, Menghui     99 China-              25.80      25.08  q847  
  2 McJannett, Lucy  98 AUS-                25.55      25.28  q827  
  3 Bilquist, Amy    97 USA-                25.28      25.30  q825  
  4 Jack, Shayna     98 AUS-                25.03      25.53  q803  
  5 Ikee, Rikako     00 Japan-              25.80      25.66  q790  
  6 Moseley, Stanzi  98 USA-                25.56      25.95  q764  
  7 Zheng, Yao       00 China-              26.40      26.18  q744  
  8 Lam, Heather     98 Canada-             26.42      26.55  q714  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Gillett, Chelse  97 AUS-                25.67      25.95  q764  
 10 Konopka, Katrin  97 USA-                25.66      25.97  q762  
 11 Zhu, Yifei       98 China-              26.05      26.54  q714  
 12 Aitchison, Alex  96 Canada-             26.84      26.74  q698  
 13 Bradley, Rebeka  97 New Zealand-        26.78      26.76  q697  
 14 Glover, Mackenz  98 Canada-             27.13      26.90  q686  
 15 Revilak Fonseca  97 Mexico-             27.08      27.20  q664  
 16 Richaud Leyva,   96 Mexico-             26.79      27.38  q651  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Barba Tinoco, E  96 Mexico-             27.30      27.48   643  
 18 Sakai, Natsumi   01 Japan-              27.75      27.68   630  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Adams, Claire    98 USA-                26.39      26.58   711  
 20 Taylor, Sophie   96 AUS-                26.47      26.60   709  
 21 Allen, Emily     97 USA-                26.06      26.66   705  
 22 Licciardi, Chri  95 AUS-                26.26      26.91   685  
 23 Meklensek, Leah  99 Canada-             26.26      26.95   682  
 24 Bayer, Cassidy   99 USA-                26.60      27.01   678  
 25 Cook, Tamsin     98 AUS-                26.75      27.05   675  
 26 Weiss, Hannah    95 USA-                27.18      27.13   669  
 27 Galyer, Daniell  95 USA-                28.39      27.19   664  
 28 Huizinga, Danik  99 Canada-             26.96      27.52   641  
 29 Gonzalez Hermos  95 Mexico-             27.17      27.53   640  
 30 Rae, Monique     98 AUS-                26.86      27.63   633  
 31 Buscher, Alexan  97 Canada-             27.22      27.68   630  
 32 Yuhara, Rika     96 Japan-              27.54      27.73   626  
 33 Blake, Yolani    99 Fiji Islands-       28.36      27.82   620  
 34 Naivalu, Adi Ki  99 Fiji Islands-       28.82      28.62   570  
 35 Rasau, Ella      98 Fiji Islands-       28.50      28.87   555  
 36 Pene, Iris       98 Fiji Islands-       28.54      29.11   541  
 37 Smith, Brooke    97 Fiji Islands-       29.21      29.48   521  
 -- Mitchell, Tiara  99 Fiji Islands-       30.13        DFS        
 -- Caneta, Jorie    96 USA-                27.57        DFS

Men’s 50 free

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

USA’s Paul Powers smashed the meet record in the event with a 22.24, under his seed time of 22.48 that had matched Te Haumi Maxwell’s 2010 meet record of 22.48.  Powers’ next target is Caeleb Dressel’s 17-18 U.S. National Age Group record of 22.22 set in 2013.

Australia’s Vincent Dai placed second in 22.72 with USA’s James Jones taking third in 22.85.  Australia’s Blake Jones also made the A final with a fourth-place 22.87.

Canada’s Cameron Kidd (5th, 22.91), Canada’s Mark Thormeyer (8th, 23.20), Japan’s Katsuhiro Matsumoto (12th, 23.66) and Mexico’s Lorenzo Loria (15th, 23.86) also will compete in the finale.

Results

 Event 28  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 22.48  08/29/2010Te Haumi Maxwell, Australia
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Powers, Paul     95 USA-                22.48      22.24M q831  
  2 Dai, Vincent     98 AUS-                23.09      22.72  q779  
  3 Jones, James     97 USA-                22.91      22.85  q766  
  4 Jones, Blake     95 AUS-                22.59      22.87  q764  
  5 Kidd, Cameron    96 Canada-             22.67      22.91  q760  
  6 Thormeyer, Mark  97 Canada-             23.68      23.20  q732  
  7 Matsumoto, Kats  97 Japan-              23.72      23.66  q690  
  8 Loria Elias, Lo  95 Mexico-             23.40      23.86  q673  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 McCarthy, Brayd  97 AUS-                23.70      23.05  q746  
 10 Haas, Townley    96 USA-                23.35      23.13  q738  
 11 Ferraro, Mitche  96 Canada-             23.41      23.70  q686  
 12 Jin, Chenghao    99 China-              23.95      23.88  q671  
 13 Chen, Qian       97 China-              23.01      24.12  q651  
 14 Mildon, Dominic  96 New Zealand-        24.95      24.31  q636  
 15 Weir, Julian     96 New Zealand-        23.74      24.37  q631  
 16 Chen, Chaoqi     99 China-              23.60      24.43  q627  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Sakamoto, Yuya   99 Japan-              24.78      24.44   626  
 18 Perez Bañuelos,  97 Mexico-             24.69      24.81   598  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Andrew, Michael  99 USA-                23.08      23.28   724  
 20 Pieroni, Blake   95 USA-                23.31      23.42   711  
 21 Negri, Benno     98 AUS-                23.41      23.44   709  
 22 Fyfe, Damian     97 AUS-                24.60      23.69   687  
 23 Young, Sam       97 AUS-                24.16      23.93   667  
 24 Zeng, Tim        97 Canada-             23.87      24.10   653  
 25 Burns, Aidan     97 USA-                24.33      24.17   647  
 26 Shoults, Grant   97 USA-                25.05      24.32   635  
 27 MILLS, PETER     96 AUS-                24.37      24.46   624  
 28 Carleton, Max    97 AUS-                24.20      24.71   605  
 29 Song An, Andy X  98 Mexico-             24.90      24.83   597  
 30 Tanaka, Koki     97 Japan-              24.95      25.29   565  
 31 Yoshida, Fuyu    97 Japan-              23.90      25.34   561  
 32 Young, Ethan     98 USA-                24.78      25.69   539  
 33 Kado, Eugene     99 Fiji Islands-       25.54      25.80   532  
 34 Takayawa, Vilia  99 Fiji Islands-       26.72      26.73   478  
 35 Eyre, Kalen      99 Fiji Islands-       27.55      27.67   431  
 36 Johns, Oakley    98 Fiji Islands-       27.33      28.05   414  
 -- Grieshop, Sean   98 USA-                24.85        DFS

Women’s 200 breast

Japan’s Runa Imai cruised through prelims with a 2:26.52 for the top seed.  She heads into today with a 2:24.00 seed time, that is well under Kierra Smith’s meet record of 2:25.78 from 2012.  There’s little doubt that meet record is in jeopardy, and she may even challenge the World Junior Record of 2:23.12 set by Viktoriya Solnceva at the World Juniors last summer.

Imai’s teammate Manami Chida placed second in 2:28.33 with USA’s Lilly King (2:31.14) and Emily Kopas (2:31.79) qualifying third and fourth.

Canada’s Kelsey Wog (2:32.30) and Genevieve Robertson (2:33.97) earned fifth and sixth, while Mexico’s Maria Jimenez (2:37.83) and Australia’s Abbey Harkin (2:39.70) gave the session its first clean top eight, that wasn’t marred by the two-per-country rule.

Results

 Event 29  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 2:25.78  08/26/2012Kierra SMITH, Canada
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Imai, Runa       00 Japan-            2:24.00    2:26.52  q855  
    r:+3.91  34.12      1:11.00 (36.88)
        1:49.20 (38.20)     2:26.52 (37.32)
  2 Chida, Manami    98 Japan-            2:28.53    2:28.33  q824  
    r:+0.73  34.56      1:12.37 (37.81)
        1:50.55 (38.18)     2:28.33 (37.78)
  3 King, Lilly      97 USA-              2:30.25    2:31.14  q779  
    r:+0.72  33.49      1:11.88 (38.39)
        1:51.67 (39.79)     2:31.14 (39.47)
  4 Kopas, Emily     96 USA-              2:29.53    2:31.79  q769  
    r:+0.82  34.20      1:12.69 (38.49)
        1:51.52 (38.83)     2:31.79 (40.27)
  5 Wog, Kelsey      98 Canada-           2:30.70    2:32.30  q762  
    r:+0.72  35.58      1:13.96 (38.38)
        1:53.43 (39.47)     2:32.30 (38.87)
  6 Robertson, Gene  96 Canada-           2:31.51    2:33.97  q737  
    r:+4.59  33.74      1:12.97 (39.23)
        1:52.72 (39.75)     2:33.97 (41.25)
  7 Jimenez Peon, M  97 Mexico-           2:34.18    2:37.83  q684  
    r:+0.78  35.63      1:15.94 (40.31)
        1:57.00 (41.06)     2:37.83 (40.83)
  8 Harkin, Abbey    98 AUS-              2:34.52    2:39.70  q660  
    r:+0.77  35.98      1:15.66 (39.68)
        1:57.44 (41.78)     2:39.70 (42.26)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Saito, Sae       98 Japan-            2:28.58    2:30.05  q796  
    r:+3.99  34.46      1:12.05 (37.59)
        1:50.91 (38.86)     2:30.05 (39.14)
 10 Stevens, Leah    96 USA-              2:43.10    2:33.92  q738  
    r:+8.72  34.66      1:13.36 (38.70)
        1:53.91 (40.55)     2:33.92 (40.01)
 11 Naivalu, Adi Mi  97 Fiji Islands-     3:15.37    3:10.01  q392  
    r:+6.94  41.36      1:29.70 (48.34)
        2:19.10 (49.40)     3:10.01 (50.91)
 12 Niumataiwalu, M  01 Fiji Islands-     3:10.94    3:17.87  q347  
    r:+0.79  42.17      1:34.32 (52.15)
        2:28.89 (54.57)     3:17.87 (48.98)
 13 McGowan, Amy     98 Fiji Islands-     3:17.78    3:22.13  q325  
    r:+0.78  44.44      1:37.05 (52.61)
        2:29.44 (52.39)     3:22.13 (52.69)
 14 Caneta, Jorie    96 USA-              2:36.29    2:36.99  q695  
    r:+5.08  35.48      1:15.56 (40.08)
        1:56.02 (40.46)     2:36.99 (40.97)
 15 Tokunaga, Ayaka  99 Japan-            2:36.68    2:38.04  q681  
    r:+0.74  35.53      1:15.77 (40.24)
        1:56.31 (40.54)     2:38.04 (41.73)
 -- Eastin, Ella     97 USA-              2:35.74        DFS

Men’s 200 breast

Japan had another strong event as the nation went 1-2-3 in the 200 breast.  Rintaro Okubo (2:14.47) and Ryuya Mura (2:15.11) will lead the A final tonight, while Yuya Hinomoto was bumped to the B final with a third-place 2:15.58.

New Zealand’s George Schroder (4th, 2:15.64), Australia’s Matthew Wilson (5th, 2:15.88), Canada’s James Guest (6th, 2:16.28), Canada’s James Dergousoff (7th, 2:16.82), China’s Liu Yusong (8th, 2:17.39) and USA’s Alex Evdokimov (9th, 2:17.70) will also be competing in the championship finale.

Results

 Event 30  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 2:08.03  08/26/2012Akihiro YAMAGUCHI, Japan
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Okubo, Rintaro   96 Japan-            2:13.55    2:14.47  q842  
    r:+3.55  30.90      1:05.64 (34.74)
        1:39.96 (34.32)     2:14.47 (34.51)
  2 Mura, Ryuya      96 Japan-            2:13.00    2:15.11  q830  
    r:+0.70  30.48      1:04.29 (33.81)
        1:39.67 (35.38)     2:15.11 (35.44)
  3 Schroder, Georg  95 New Zealand-      2:16.88    2:15.64  q821  
    r:+0.73  31.47      1:05.93 (34.46)
        1:41.54 (35.61)     2:15.64 (34.10)
  4 Wilson, Matt     98 AUS-              2:17.31    2:15.88  q816  
    r:+0.66  30.65      1:05.53 (34.88)
        1:40.67 (35.14)     2:15.88 (35.21)
  5 Guest, James     96 Canada-           2:15.21    2:16.28  q809  
    r:+3.37  30.82      1:05.15 (34.33)
        1:40.53 (35.38)     2:16.28 (35.75)
  6 Dergousoff, Jam  96 Canada-           2:15.73    2:16.82  q799  
    r:+6.39  31.57      1:06.52 (34.95)
        1:41.61 (35.09)     2:16.82 (35.21)
  7 Liu, Yunsong     99 China-            2:23.00    2:17.39  q790  
    r:+0.70  30.60      1:06.18 (35.58)
        1:41.47 (35.29)     2:17.39 (35.92)
  8 Evdokimov, Alex  96 USA-              2:21.77    2:17.70  q784  
    r:+3.55  31.38      1:05.91 (34.53)
        1:41.92 (36.01)     2:17.70 (35.78)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Hinomoto, Yuya   97 Japan-            2:13.16    2:15.58  q822  
    r:10.30  30.42      1:04.93 (34.51)
        1:40.75 (35.82)     2:15.58 (34.83)
 10 Baggaley, Jake   95 AUS-              2:15.26    2:17.80  q783  
    r:+0.73  31.09      1:06.51 (35.42)
        1:42.26 (35.75)     2:17.80 (35.54)
 11 Owen, Todd       95 USA-              2:16.25    2:17.97  q780  
    r:+0.82  31.78      1:05.63 (33.85)
        1:41.66 (36.03)     2:17.97 (36.31)
 12 Taylor, Cody     96 USA-              2:12.73    2:18.18  q776  
    r:+0.75  31.15      1:05.18 (34.03)
        1:40.99 (35.81)     2:18.18 (37.19)
 13 Ackman, Matthew  96 Canada-           2:17.03    2:18.78  q766  
    r:+0.67  30.43      1:05.64 (35.21)
        1:41.55 (35.91)     2:18.78 (37.23)
 14 Walsh, Ben       97 New Zealand-      2:19.11    2:24.32  q681  
    r:+0.76  31.95      1:08.39 (36.44)
        1:45.61 (37.22)     2:24.32 (38.71)
 15 Hernández Covar  96 Mexico-           2:26.95    2:28.94  q620  
    r:+6.61  33.85      1:11.83 (37.98)
        1:51.15 (39.32)     2:28.94 (37.79)
 16 Vakasama, Taich  99 Fiji Islands-     2:38.50    2:41.08  q490  
    r:+0.79  39.01      1:19.57 (40.56)
        2:01.42 (41.85)     2:41.08 (39.66)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Hoppe, Connor    95 USA-              2:19.51    2:20.60   737  
    r:+0.72  32.44      1:07.89 (35.45)
        1:43.73 (35.84)     2:20.60 (36.87)
 18 Freund, Kaelan   98 Canada-           2:23.76    2:21.95   716  
    r:+0.70  32.00      1:08.24 (36.24)
        1:44.80 (36.56)     2:21.95 (37.15)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 19 McGinnis, Ryder  97 Canada-           2:21.87    2:24.15   684  
    r:+0.66  31.91      1:07.28 (35.37)
        1:45.01 (37.73)     2:24.15 (39.14)
 -- Carmona Leon, C  96 Mexico-           2:24.99         DQ        
         r:+0.77

Women’s 1500 free/Men’s 800 free merged slower heat

Photo Courtesy: Kristin Karkoska

Photo Courtesy: Kristin Karkoska

USA’s Nick Norman topped the men’s 800 free with an 8:10.03, while USA’s Brendan Casey (8:22.77) and Fiji’s Oakley Johns (10:33.42) also competed in the earlier heat.  USA’s Madison Homovich topped the women’s 1500 free in 16:39.14, while USA’s Regan Kology touched second in 16:48.39.  Canada’s Danica Ludlow finished third in 17:08.62 with Mexico’s Mayte Cano taking fourth in 17:31.52.

Twitter Coverage

For up to the minute coverage, follow us on Twitter @SwimmingWorld:

2 Comments

2 comments

  1. avatar
    Rafael

    Power is from 1995, he can´t take the JWR.. he has to be born on 1996 or younger..

    • avatar

      Good point. We caught the issue on Sophie Taylor last night for the Aussie relay. All the girls listed at 1996 aren’t eligible. So, it makes sense that all the males listed 1995 aren’t eligible either!

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here