Nic Fink Highlights Final Night in Knoxville with Pro Swim Series Record

nic-fink-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The final session of the 2019 TYR Pro Swim Series at Knoxville featured ten events including the 1500 free, 200 IM, 200 back, 50 breast and 100 free.

Athens Bulldogs’ Nic Fink led the way with a new TYR Pro Swim Series Record in the 50 breaststroke. He was able to narrowly edge out his competition, while Katie Ledecky, Anton Ipsen, Melanie Margalis, Chase Kalisz, Regan Smith, Ryan Murphy and Simone Manuel posted dominant wins in their respective events.

Women’s 1500 Free

Katie Ledecky earned the first 1500 freestyle title of the 2019 TYR Pro Swim Series in a time of 15:45.59. The swim is the twelfth-best performance of her career. Last year, Ledecky did not swim this event until May, where she set the World, American, U.S. Open and Pro Swim Series Records. She was out far ahead of the field from the first fifty and never let up.

Similarly, veteran Ashley Twichell maintained the second spot from start to finish. She raced to a time of 16:13.03 ahead of Sandpipers of Nevada’s Erica Sullivan in 16:29.23. Both women were also off their personal bests, but have not swam this event this early in recent years.

15-year-old Mariah Denigan took fourth (16:31.48) and was followed by Becca Mann (16:32.55), Amanda Nunan (16:39.72), Marit Anderson (17:05.59) and Paige Kuwata (17:12.31). Averee Preble of the Clovis Swim Club will take the official eighth-place spot with her 17:08.66 from the morning heats.

 Event 26  Women 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 15:20.48  5/17/2018 Katie Ledecky, USA
     American: A 15:20.48  5/17/2018 Katie Ledecky, Stanford
    U.S. Open: O 15:20.48  5/17/2018 Katie Ledecky, Stanford
     Jr World: J 15:28.36  8/24/2014 Katie Ledecky, USA
     Pro Swim: P 15:20.48  5/16/2018 Katie Ledecky, Stanford Swimmin
    Trial Cut: T 16:49.19
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA
==================================================================
  1 Katie Ledecky    21 Nation's Capital 15:20.48   15:45.59T  937
    r:+0.68  29.36      1:00.59 (31.23)
        1:32.15 (31.56)     2:03.91 (31.76)
        2:35.34 (31.43)     3:06.72 (31.38)
        3:38.40 (31.68)     4:09.90 (31.50)
        4:41.61 (31.71)     5:13.13 (31.52)
        5:44.62 (31.49)     6:15.88 (31.26)
        6:47.42 (31.54)     7:18.85 (31.43)
        7:50.56 (31.71)     8:22.24 (31.68)
        8:53.85 (31.61)     9:25.48 (31.63)
        9:57.22 (31.74)    10:28.81 (31.59)
       11:00.60 (31.79)    11:32.52 (31.92)
       12:04.41 (31.89)    12:36.21 (31.80)
       13:08.11 (31.90)    13:39.96 (31.85)
       14:11.77 (31.81)    14:43.50 (31.73)
       15:15.15 (31.65)    15:45.59 (30.44)
  2 Ashley Twichell  29 Tac Titans       15:55.68   16:13.03T  860
    r:+0.74  30.54      1:02.44 (31.90)
        1:34.65 (32.21)     2:06.77 (32.12)
        2:39.13 (32.36)     3:11.17 (32.04)
        3:43.62 (32.45)     4:15.82 (32.20)
        4:48.24 (32.42)     5:20.51 (32.27)
        5:52.85 (32.34)     6:24.91 (32.06)
        6:57.40 (32.49)     7:29.70 (32.30)
        8:02.42 (32.72)     8:35.00 (32.58)
        9:07.81 (32.81)     9:40.53 (32.72)
       10:13.51 (32.98)    10:46.05 (32.54)
       11:19.04 (32.99)    11:51.58 (32.54)
       12:24.39 (32.81)    12:57.06 (32.67)
       13:29.96 (32.90)    14:02.78 (32.82)
       14:35.63 (32.85)    15:08.51 (32.88)
       15:41.19 (32.68)    16:13.03 (31.84)
  3 Erica Sullivan   18 Sandpipers Of Ne 16:02.88   16:29.23T  818
    r:+0.65  30.76      1:03.56 (32.80)
        1:36.88 (33.32)     2:10.03 (33.15)
        2:43.37 (33.34)     3:16.89 (33.52)
        3:50.19 (33.30)     4:23.43 (33.24)
        4:56.82 (33.39)     5:30.02 (33.20)
        6:02.92 (32.90)     6:36.07 (33.15)
        7:08.96 (32.89)     7:41.84 (32.88)
        8:14.77 (32.93)     8:47.69 (32.92)
        9:20.39 (32.70)     9:53.49 (33.10)
       10:26.44 (32.95)    10:59.61 (33.17)
       11:32.38 (32.77)    12:05.42 (33.04)
       12:38.18 (32.76)    13:11.29 (33.11)
       13:44.21 (32.92)    14:17.47 (33.26)
       14:50.70 (33.23)    15:23.92 (33.22)
       15:56.77 (32.85)    16:29.23 (32.46)
  4 Mariah Denigan   15 Northern KY Clip 16:19.29   16:31.48T  813
    r:+0.73  31.12      1:03.97 (32.85)
        1:37.56 (33.59)     2:10.61 (33.05)
        2:44.14 (33.53)     3:17.43 (33.29)
        3:50.58 (33.15)     4:23.52 (32.94)
        4:56.58 (33.06)     5:29.61 (33.03)
        6:02.60 (32.99)     6:35.72 (33.12)
        7:08.98 (33.26)     7:41.83 (32.85)
        8:15.07 (33.24)     8:47.86 (32.79)
        9:22.17 (34.31)     9:55.29 (33.12)
       10:28.24 (32.95)    11:01.12 (32.88)
       11:34.47 (33.35)    12:07.78 (33.31)
       12:41.52 (33.74)    13:14.81 (33.29)
       13:48.07 (33.26)    14:21.03 (32.96)
       14:54.42 (33.39)    15:27.30 (32.88)
       16:00.28 (32.98)    16:31.48 (31.20)
  5 Becca Mann       21 Una Asu          16:24.49   16:32.55T  810
    r:+0.79  31.01      1:03.69 (32.68)
        1:36.99 (33.30)     2:10.22 (33.23)
        2:43.40 (33.18)     3:16.72 (33.32)
        3:49.99 (33.27)     4:23.35 (33.36)
        4:56.69 (33.34)     5:29.80 (33.11)
        6:03.11 (33.31)     6:36.25 (33.14)
        7:09.38 (33.13)     7:42.50 (33.12)
        8:15.59 (33.09)     8:48.56 (32.97)
        9:21.87 (33.31)     9:55.08 (33.21)
       10:28.09 (33.01)    11:01.07 (32.98)
       11:34.45 (33.38)    12:07.59 (33.14)
       12:40.97 (33.38)    13:14.13 (33.16)
       13:47.47 (33.34)    14:20.76 (33.29)
       14:53.97 (33.21)    15:27.22 (33.25)
       16:00.23 (33.01)    16:32.55 (32.32)
  6 Amanda Nunan     19 Univ Tennessee   16:29.50   16:39.72T  793
    r:+0.85  30.86      1:03.64 (32.78)
        1:36.99 (33.35)     2:10.50 (33.51)
        2:44.04 (33.54)     3:17.53 (33.49)
        3:50.97 (33.44)     4:24.50 (33.53)
        4:58.00 (33.50)     5:31.61 (33.61)
        6:05.00 (33.39)     6:38.34 (33.34)
        7:11.41 (33.07)     7:45.10 (33.69)
        8:18.75 (33.65)     8:52.03 (33.28)
        9:25.39 (33.36)     9:58.79 (33.40)
       10:32.24 (33.45)    11:05.85 (33.61)
       11:38.91 (33.06)    12:12.79 (33.88)
       12:46.00 (33.21)    13:19.60 (33.60)
       13:52.86 (33.26)    14:26.52 (33.66)
       15:00.10 (33.58)    15:33.47 (33.37)
       16:06.87 (33.40)    16:39.72 (32.85)
  7 Marit Anderson   18 Univ. of Calgary 16:38.83   17:05.59   734
    r:+0.72  30.71      1:04.19 (33.48)
        1:38.20 (34.01)     2:12.38 (34.18)
        2:46.71 (34.33)     3:21.14 (34.43)
        3:55.51 (34.37)     4:30.05 (34.54)
        5:04.65 (34.60)     5:39.21 (34.56)
        6:13.87 (34.66)     6:48.99 (35.12)
        7:23.24 (34.25)     7:57.79 (34.55)
        8:32.20 (34.41)     9:06.68 (34.48)
        9:41.05 (34.37)    10:15.44 (34.39)
       10:49.90 (34.46)    11:24.64 (34.74)
       11:58.78 (34.14)    12:33.37 (34.59)
       13:07.91 (34.54)    13:42.56 (34.65)
       14:17.13 (34.57)    14:51.80 (34.67)
       15:25.58 (33.78)    15:59.32 (33.74)
       16:32.70 (33.38)    17:05.59 (32.89)
  8 Averee Preble    17 Clovis Swim Club 16:31.42Y  17:08.66   728
    r:+0.74  31.88      1:06.34 (34.46)
        1:40.93 (34.59)     2:15.47 (34.54)
        2:50.16 (34.69)     3:24.56 (34.40)
        3:59.18 (34.62)     4:33.46 (34.28)
        5:08.02 (34.56)     5:42.39 (34.37)
        6:16.73 (34.34)     6:51.12 (34.39)
        7:25.68 (34.56)     8:00.15 (34.47)
        8:34.44 (34.29)     9:08.69 (34.25)
        9:43.22 (34.53)    10:17.55 (34.33)
       10:51.98 (34.43)    11:26.25 (34.27)
       12:00.61 (34.36)    12:35.02 (34.41)
       13:09.48 (34.46)    13:43.83 (34.35)
       14:17.91 (34.08)    14:52.09 (34.18)
       15:26.56 (34.47)    16:01.23 (34.67)
       16:35.48 (34.25)    17:08.66 (33.18)

Men’s 1500 Free

In Ledecky fashion, Wolfpack Elite’s Anton Ipsen swept the distance events at the Knoxville Pro Swim Series with his dominant win in the 1500 freestyle (15:16.19). The time is right around what he swam in January of 2017 at this meet (15:13.45).

Tennessee teammates Taylor Abbott and Sam Rice had a much closer battle as they swam stroke-for-stroke through the 1400. Abbott ended up pulling away in the final 100 to take second in 15:42.72. Sandpipers’ Brennan Gravley had a strong final 400 meters to make up ground and pass Rice for the final podium spot in 15:43.77. Rice picked up the fourth spot in 15:44.59.

Connor Daniels finished fifth in the heat and eighth overall in 16:15.18. In the heat, he was followed by Raben Dommann (16:18.75) and Ryley McRae (16:34.09). Christian Bayo (fifth – 16:05.85), Sam Oliver (sixth – 16:10.46) and Owen Lloyd (seventh – 16:10.70) all made the top eight from the preliminary heats.

 Event 27  Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 14:31.02  8/4/2012  Yang Sun, CHN
     American: A 14:39.48  8/13/2016 Connor Jaeger, USA
    U.S. Open: O 14:45.54  7/6/2008  Peter Vanderkaay, Club Wolverine
     Jr World: J 14:51.55  4/6/2014  Mack Horton, USA
     Pro Swim: P 14:53.12  2016      Jordan Wilimovsky
    Trial Cut: T 15:44.89
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 Anton Ipsen      24 Wolfpack Elite   15:05.86   15:16.19   859  
    r:+0.68  27.99        58.71 (30.72)
        1:29.14 (30.43)     1:59.71 (30.57)
        2:30.28 (30.57)     3:00.77 (30.49)
        3:31.65 (30.88)     4:02.29 (30.64)
        4:33.02 (30.73)     5:03.60 (30.58)
        5:34.23 (30.63)     6:04.73 (30.50)
        6:35.27 (30.54)     7:05.56 (30.29)
        7:35.98 (30.42)     8:06.45 (30.47)
        8:37.46 (31.01)     9:08.25 (30.79)
        9:39.05 (30.80)    10:09.73 (30.68)
       10:40.69 (30.96)    11:11.44 (30.75)
       11:42.30 (30.86)    12:13.26 (30.96)
       12:44.11 (30.85)    13:14.88 (30.77)
       13:45.62 (30.74)    14:16.32 (30.70)
       14:46.72 (30.40)    15:16.19 (29.47)
  2 Taylor Abbott    20 Univ Tennessee   15:26.79   15:42.72T  788  
    r:+0.74  28.62        59.33 (30.71)
        1:30.36 (31.03)     2:01.65 (31.29)
        2:32.71 (31.06)     3:04.32 (31.61)
        3:35.50 (31.18)     4:06.91 (31.41)
        4:38.17 (31.26)     5:09.86 (31.69)
        5:41.00 (31.14)     6:12.52 (31.52)
        6:43.90 (31.38)     7:15.96 (32.06)
        7:47.38 (31.42)     8:19.28 (31.90)
        8:50.94 (31.66)     9:23.16 (32.22)
        9:54.94 (31.78)    10:27.23 (32.29)
       10:59.34 (32.11)    11:31.64 (32.30)
       12:03.31 (31.67)    12:35.55 (32.24)
       13:07.55 (32.00)    13:39.36 (31.81)
       14:11.08 (31.72)    14:42.47 (31.39)
       15:13.23 (30.76)    15:42.72 (29.49)
  3 Brennan Gravley  18 Sandpipers Of Ne 15:29.86   15:43.77T  786  
    r:+0.66  29.03      1:00.41 (31.38)
        1:32.15 (31.74)     2:04.17 (32.02)
        2:36.16 (31.99)     3:08.31 (32.15)
        3:40.20 (31.89)     4:12.60 (32.40)
        4:44.82 (32.22)     5:17.16 (32.34)
        5:49.12 (31.96)     6:21.02 (31.90)
        6:52.92 (31.90)     7:24.75 (31.83)
        7:56.49 (31.74)     8:28.08 (31.59)
        8:59.66 (31.58)     9:31.06 (31.40)
       10:02.61 (31.55)    10:34.03 (31.42)
       11:05.55 (31.52)    11:36.74 (31.19)
       12:08.09 (31.35)    12:39.38 (31.29)
       13:10.83 (31.45)    13:42.15 (31.32)
       14:13.45 (31.30)    14:44.49 (31.04)
       15:15.23 (30.74)    15:43.77 (28.54)
  4 Sam Rice         22 Univ Tennessee   15:33.36   15:44.59T  784  
    r:+0.68  28.85      1:00.12 (31.27)
        1:31.21 (31.09)     2:02.36 (31.15)
        2:33.81 (31.45)     3:05.10 (31.29)
        3:36.61 (31.51)     4:07.98 (31.37)
        4:39.49 (31.51)     5:10.88 (31.39)
        5:42.27 (31.39)     6:13.91 (31.64)
        6:45.54 (31.63)     7:17.12 (31.58)
        7:48.88 (31.76)     8:20.62 (31.74)
        8:52.55 (31.93)     9:24.34 (31.79)
        9:56.28 (31.94)    10:28.23 (31.95)
       10:59.84 (31.61)    11:31.77 (31.93)
       12:03.81 (32.04)    12:36.06 (32.25)
       13:08.12 (32.06)    13:40.14 (32.02)
       14:11.48 (31.34)    14:43.21 (31.73)
       15:14.65 (31.44)    15:44.59 (29.94)
  5 Christian Bayo   27 Una Tac          15:49.75   16:05.85   733  
    r:+0.78  29.32      1:01.30 (31.98)
        1:33.61 (32.31)     2:06.03 (32.42)
        2:38.47 (32.44)     3:10.79 (32.32)
        3:43.30 (32.51)     4:16.11 (32.81)
        4:48.82 (32.71)     5:21.36 (32.54)
        5:53.87 (32.51)     6:26.31 (32.44)
        6:58.69 (32.38)     7:31.01 (32.32)
        8:03.35 (32.34)     8:35.82 (32.47)
        9:08.15 (32.33)     9:40.77 (32.62)
       10:13.53 (32.76)    10:46.31 (32.78)
       11:18.73 (32.42)    11:50.99 (32.26)
       12:22.98 (31.99)    12:54.84 (31.86)
       13:26.77 (31.93)    13:59.05 (32.28)
       14:30.83 (31.78)    15:03.19 (32.36)
       15:34.94 (31.75)    16:05.85 (30.91)
  6 Sam Oliver       16 Snow Swimming    16:02.74   16:10.46   723  
    r:+0.82  29.12      1:00.47 (31.35)
        1:32.73 (32.26)     2:04.64 (31.91)
        2:36.61 (31.97)     3:08.88 (32.27)
        3:41.32 (32.44)     4:14.02 (32.70)
        4:46.80 (32.78)     5:19.51 (32.71)
        5:52.43 (32.92)     6:24.94 (32.51)
        6:57.65 (32.71)     7:29.99 (32.34)
        8:02.46 (32.47)     8:35.17 (32.71)
        9:07.77 (32.60)     9:40.47 (32.70)
       10:13.17 (32.70)    10:45.95 (32.78)
       11:18.68 (32.73)    11:51.26 (32.58)
       12:23.55 (32.29)    12:55.93 (32.38)
       13:28.46 (32.53)    14:01.32 (32.86)
       14:34.14 (32.82)    15:06.19 (32.05)
       15:38.72 (32.53)    16:10.46 (31.74)
  7 Owen Lloyd       17 North Carolina A 15:53.31   16:10.70   722  
    r:+0.78  29.83      1:02.58 (32.75)
        1:35.94 (33.36)     2:08.70 (32.76)
        2:41.78 (33.08)     3:14.39 (32.61)
        3:47.55 (33.16)     4:20.31 (32.76)
        4:53.00 (32.69)     5:25.81 (32.81)
        5:58.30 (32.49)     6:30.88 (32.58)
        7:03.32 (32.44)     7:35.91 (32.59)
        8:08.65 (32.74)     8:41.03 (32.38)
        9:13.53 (32.50)     9:45.54 (32.01)
       10:18.02 (32.48)    10:50.11 (32.09)
       11:22.67 (32.56)    11:54.82 (32.15)
       12:27.27 (32.45)    12:59.51 (32.24)
       13:32.31 (32.80)    14:04.40 (32.09)
       14:36.94 (32.54)    15:09.01 (32.07)
       15:41.13 (32.12)    16:10.70 (29.57)
  8 Connor Daniels   16 Dart Swimming    15:45.81   16:15.18   712  
    r:+0.68  28.57        59.82 (31.25)
        1:31.72 (31.90)     2:04.12 (32.40)
        2:36.72 (32.60)     3:09.47 (32.75)
        3:42.09 (32.62)     4:15.12 (33.03)
        4:47.92 (32.80)     5:20.74 (32.82)
        5:53.62 (32.88)     6:26.20 (32.58)
        6:58.85 (32.65)     7:31.35 (32.50)
        8:04.05 (32.70)     8:36.68 (32.63)
        9:09.57 (32.89)     9:42.16 (32.59)
       10:15.08 (32.92)    10:48.14 (33.06)
       11:21.17 (33.03)    11:54.65 (33.48)
       12:27.81 (33.16)    13:01.06 (33.25)
       13:34.21 (33.15)    14:07.15 (32.94)
       14:39.72 (32.57)    15:12.35 (32.63)
       15:44.47 (32.12)    16:15.18 (30.71)

Women’s 200 IM

Melanie Margalis picked up her first win of the series after multiple top-three finishes earlier in the week. Her time of 2:10.43 is two tenths faster than her swim at this meet last year, and was enough to get the win over Nashville’s Alex Walsh (2:12.36). Walsh led the way at the halfway point, but Margalis out-split the field on both breaststroke and freestyle for the win.

High Performance Vancouver’s Emily Overholt dropped four seconds from her prelims swim to take third in 2:14.91 while High Performance Victoria’s Danielle Hanus was fourth in 2:15.20. Tennessee’s Tess Cieplucha took fifth in 2:16.18 after earning her Olympic Trials cut in the prelims.

Megan Kingsley (2:17.03), Meaghan Raab (2:17.25) and Ella Nelson (2:17.96) rounded out the heat.

 Event 28  Women 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 2:06.12  8/3/2015  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     American: A 2:06.15  7/27/2009 Ariana Kukors, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:08.32  7/29/2018 Kathleen Baker, Team Elite-NC
     Jr World: J 2:09.98  1/29/2017 Rikako Ikee, JPN
     Pro Swim: P 2:08.66  2015      Katinka  Hosszu
    Trial Cut: T 2:17.39
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Melanie Margali  27 Saint Petersburg  2:15.21    2:10.43T  904  
    r:+0.72  28.71      1:02.23 (33.52)
        1:40.01 (37.78)     2:10.43 (30.42)
  2 Alex Walsh       17 Nashville Aquati  2:16.27    2:12.36T  865  
    r:+0.77  28.83      1:01.56 (32.73)
        1:40.21 (38.65)     2:12.36 (32.15)
  3 Emily Overholt   21 Hpc Vancouver     2:18.09    2:14.91   816  
    r:+0.76  29.14      1:02.88 (33.74)
        1:43.83 (40.95)     2:14.91 (31.08)
  4 Danielle Hanus   20 Hpcentervictoria  2:17.97    2:15.20   811  
    r:+0.72  28.99      1:03.00 (34.01)
        1:43.74 (40.74)     2:15.20 (31.46)
  5 Tess Cieplucha   20 Univ Tennessee    2:17.17    2:16.18   794  
    r:+0.75  29.66      1:04.76 (35.10)
        1:44.86 (40.10)     2:16.18 (31.32)
  6 Megan Kingsley   22 Athens Bulldog S  2:17.88    2:17.03T  779  
    r:+0.69  28.86      1:03.84 (34.98)
        1:44.73 (40.89)     2:17.03 (32.30)
  7 Meaghan Raab     22 Nashville Aquati  2:19.44    2:17.25T  775  
    r:+0.75  30.08      1:06.22 (36.14)
        1:44.86 (38.64)     2:17.25 (32.39)
  8 Ella Nelson      17 Nashville Aquati  2:19.73    2:17.96   763  
    r:+0.69  29.74      1:05.31 (35.57)
        1:45.21 (39.90)     2:17.96 (32.75)

Men’s 200 IM

Likewise, Chase Kalisz was just one tenth off his time in this event from last year’s Pro Swim Series. His time of 1:57.68 gave him the dominant victory over Mason Manta Rays’ Carson Foster. Foster posted a quick 2:00.13 for second and was followed by Josh Prenot (2:00.33) and Gianluca Urlando (2:01.14).

Foster’s freestyle split of 28.34 was the fastest in the field including Kalisz while Prenot did the same in the breaststroke (33.76). Jay Litherland (2:02.50), Jake Foster (2:02.59), Nic Fink (2:02.93) and Mack Darragh (2:05.71) took fifth through eighth.

 Event 29  Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
     American: A 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.56  7/10/2009 Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach
     Jr World: J 1:57.06  7/27/2017 Qin Haiyang, CHN
     Pro Swim: P 1:56.32  2012      Michael Phelps
    Trial Cut: T 2:04.09
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Chase Kalisz     24 Athens Bulldog S  2:02.60    1:57.68T  909  
    r:+0.70  25.59        55.23 (29.64)
        1:29.01 (33.78)     1:57.68 (28.67)
  2 Carson Foster    17 Mason Manta Rays  2:03.57    2:00.13T  854  
    r:+0.65  25.97        56.41 (30.44)
        1:31.79 (35.38)     2:00.13 (28.34)
  3 Josh Prenot      25 California Aquat  2:02.89    2:00.33T  850  
    r:+0.66  25.59        57.35 (31.76)
        1:31.11 (33.76)     2:00.33 (29.22)
  4 Gianluca Urland  16 Dart Swimming     2:02.79    2:01.14T  833  
    r:+0.70  26.01        57.06 (31.05)
        1:32.13 (35.07)     2:01.14 (29.01)
  5 Jay Litherland   23 Dynamo Swim Club  2:04.78    2:02.50T  805  
    r:+0.71  26.33        57.48 (31.15)
        1:34.01 (36.53)     2:02.50 (28.49)
  6 Jake Foster      18 Mason Manta Rays  2:03.00    2:02.59T  804  
    r:+0.67  26.62        58.40 (31.78)
        1:33.10 (34.70)     2:02.59 (29.49)
  7 Nic Fink         25 Athens Bulldog S  2:04.60    2:02.93T  797  
    r:+0.72  26.76      1:00.63 (33.87)
        1:35.09 (34.46)     2:02.93 (27.84)
  8 Mack Darragh     25 Hpc-Ontario       2:04.75    2:05.71   745  
    r:+0.69  26.25        57.96 (31.71)
        1:35.10 (37.14)     2:05.71 (30.61)

Women’s 200 Back

Riptide’s Regan Smith picked up another backstroke title after winning the 100 earlier at this stop of the TYR Pro Swim Series. She posted a quick 2:07.53, just one second off her best time for the win. Athens Bulldogs’ Hali Flickinger was also in the mix through the 100, finishing second in a lifetime best of 2:08.72.

16-year-olds Isabelle Stadden (2:10.69) and Phoebe Bacon (2:12.37) finished in the third and fourth spots, respectively. They were followed by Swim Ontario teammates Madison Broad (2:12.65) and Kennedy Goss (2:13.30). Bridgette Alexander (2:14.11) and Jade Hannah (2:14.88) were seventh and eighth.

 Event 30  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Missy Franklin, USA
     American: A 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Missy Franklin, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 2:05.68  6/25/2013 Missy Franklin, Colorado STARS-C
     Jr World: J 2:06.43  7/28/2018 Regan Smith, USA
     Pro Swim: P 2:06.36  2018      Taylor Ruck
    Trial Cut: T 2:14.69
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Regan Smith      16 Riptide           2:10.67    2:07.53T  920  
    r:+0.62  30.28      1:02.21 (31.93)
        1:34.69 (32.48)     2:07.53 (32.84)
  2 Hali Flickinger  24 Athens Bulldog S  2:11.39    2:08.72T  895  
    r:+0.73  30.91      1:03.52 (32.61)
        1:36.60 (33.08)     2:08.72 (32.12)
  3 Isabelle Stadde  16 Aquajets Swim Te  2:11.82    2:10.69T  855  
    r:+0.59  31.02      1:04.30 (33.28)
        1:37.67 (33.37)     2:10.69 (33.02)
  4 Phoebe Bacon     16 Nation's Capital  2:14.90    2:12.37T  823  
    r:+0.69  31.50      1:05.41 (33.91)
        1:39.55 (34.14)     2:12.37 (32.82)
  5 Madison Broad    18 Swim Ontario      2:14.19    2:12.65   818  
    r:+0.73  31.14      1:05.26 (34.12)
        1:40.09 (34.83)     2:12.65 (32.56)
  6 Kennedy Goss     22 Swim Ontario      2:13.22    2:13.30   806  
    r:+0.62  31.55      1:05.30 (33.75)
        1:39.18 (33.88)     2:13.30 (34.12)
  7 Bridgette Alexa  22 Kentucky Aquatic  2:13.20    2:14.11T  791  
    r:+0.64  31.70      1:04.77 (33.07)
        1:39.40 (34.63)     2:14.11 (34.71)
  8 Jade Hannah      16 Hpcentervictoria  2:14.56    2:14.88   778  
    r:+0.58  31.44      1:05.87 (34.43)
        1:40.47 (34.60)     2:14.88 (34.41)

Men’s 200 Back

Just five one-hundredths off his time in this event from last year’s January Pro Swim Series, Cal’s Ryan Murphy won the 200 backstroke in 1:56.16. Daniel Carr (1:58.46) won a close battle for second throughout the race over Bryce Mefford (1:59.50) and Joey Reilman (2:01.35).

Mason Manta Rays’ Noah Young picked up his Olympic Trials cut in this event (2:01.35) for the fifth-place finish. He was followed by Josh Zakala (2:03.38), Carson Foster (2:05.02) and Nathan Hayes (2:07.47).

 Event 31  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
     American: A 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:53.08  7/11/2009 Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
     Jr World: J 1:55.14  6/28/2017 Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS
     Pro Swim: P 1:55.04  2017      Xu Jiayu
    Trial Cut: T 2:02.99
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Ryan Murphy      23 California Aquat  2:02.27    1:56.16T  894  
    r:+0.54  27.09        56.58 (29.49)
        1:26.35 (29.77)     1:56.16 (29.81)
  2 Daniel Carr      20 Unattached        2:02.08    1:58.46T  843  
    r:+0.54  27.59        57.29 (29.70)
        1:28.04 (30.75)     1:58.46 (30.42)
  3 Bryce Mefford    20 Unattached        2:01.94    1:59.50T  821  
    r:+0.56  28.25        58.75 (30.50)
        1:29.41 (30.66)     1:59.50 (30.09)
  4 Joey Reilman     21 Univ Tennessee    2:02.08    2:01.35T  784  
    r:+0.65  27.78        57.88 (30.10)
        1:29.58 (31.70)     2:01.35 (31.77)
  5 Noah Young       18 Mason Manta Rays  2:03.78    2:01.50T  781  
    r:+0.71  28.58        59.31 (30.73)
        1:30.67 (31.36)     2:01.50 (30.83)
  6 Josh Zakala      20 Hpcentervictoria  2:04.23    2:03.38   746  
    r:+0.60  28.45        59.74 (31.29)
        1:31.59 (31.85)     2:03.38 (31.79)
  7 Carson Foster    17 Mason Manta Rays  2:00.92    2:05.01   717  
    r:+0.53  28.20        59.27 (31.07)
        1:32.54 (33.27)     2:05.01 (32.47)
  8 Nathan Hayes     16 Seattle Metropol  2:03.37    2:07.47   676  
    r:+0.60  28.55      1:00.00 (31.45)
        1:33.99 (33.99)     2:07.47 (33.48)

Women’s 50 Breast

Tennessee’s Molly Hannis claimed the 50 breaststroke crown in Knoxville with a 30.69. High Performance Center Victoria’s Faith Knelson was second in 31.02 and Annie Lazor was third in a personal best 31.12.

Rachel Bernhardt won a close battle for fourth (31.39) over Byanca Rodriguez (31.58) and Rachel Nicol (31.67). Danielle Herrmann (31.91) and Tjasa Pintar were seventh and eighth.

 Event 32  Women 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 29.40  7/30/2017 Lilly King, USA
     American: A 29.40  7/30/2017 Lilly King, USA
    U.S. Open: O 29.62  6/10/2018 Lilly King, USA
     Jr World: J 29.86  8/27/2013 Ruta Meilutyte, LTU
     Pro Swim: P 29.62  2018      Lilly King
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Molly Hannis     26 Tennessee Aquati    30.72      30.69   879  
         r:+0.66                       
  2 Faith Knelson    17 Hpcentervictoria    31.36      31.02   851  
         r:+0.65                       
  3 Annie Lazor      24 Mission Viejo Na    31.74      31.12   843  
         r:+0.69                       
  4 Rachel Bernhard  23 Gamecock Aquatic    31.85      31.39   821  
         r:+0.68                       
  5 Byanca Rodrigue  24 Desert Dragons      31.95      31.58   806  
         r:+0.65                       
  6 Rachel Nicol     25 Calgary SwimClub    32.19      31.67   800  
         r:+0.65                       
  7 Danielle Herrma  31 Clovis Swim Club    31.86      31.91   782  
         r:+0.65                       
  8 Tjasa Pintar     21 Univ Tennessee      32.27      32.27   756  
         r:+0.69

Men’s 50 Breast

Nic Fink blasted a quick 27.34 50 breaststroke to set a new TYR Pro Swim Series record. The previous record was held by Cody Miller from 2016. The swim was Fink’s third-fastest performance in this event (27.18 from July’s Summer Nationals). It was also his first individual win of the 2019 Series.

Kevin Cordes was close behind in 27.47 as was Michael Andrew in 27.71. Andrew was able to make the podium just slightly ahead of Andrew Wilson (27.74).

Rounding out the heat were Connor Hoppe (27.77), Pavel Romanov (27.84), Alexander Milan (28.14) and Evgenii Somov (28.69).

 Event 33  Men 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 25.95  7/25/2017 Adam Peaty, GBR
     American: A 26.76  8/4/2015  Kevin Cordes, USA
    U.S. Open: O 26.84  7/27/2018 Michael Andrew, RPC
     Jr World: J 26.97  4/4/2017  Nicolo Martinenghi, ITA
     Pro Swim: P 27.39  2016      Cody Miller
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Nic Fink         25 Athens Bulldog S    27.93      27.34P  855  
         r:+0.71                       
  2 Kevin Cordes     25 Phoenix Swim Clu    27.85      27.47   843  
         r:+0.66                       
  3 Michael Andrew   19 Race Pace Club      27.93      27.71   821  
         r:+0.68                       
  4 Andrew Wilson    25 Athens Bulldog S    28.51      27.74   818  
         r:+0.61                       
  5 Connor Hoppe     23 California Aquat    28.18      27.77   815  
         r:+0.67                       
  6 Pavel Romanov    25 Alpha Aquatics      27.69      27.84   809  
         r:+0.61                       
  7 Alexander Milan  16 Etobicoke Swim C    28.17      28.14   784  
         r:+0.75                       
  8 Evgenii Somov    19 Univ Louisville     28.71      28.69   739

Women’s 100 Free

Simone Manuel, the 100 free American and U.S. Open Record holder, narrowly edged out High Performance Ontario’s Penny Oleksiak for the win despite Oleksiak ultimately being disqualified. Manuel finished in 53.42 with a strong surge to the wall in the final ten meters.

Margo Geer ended up being the runner up in 54.09 with High Performance Ontario’s Kayla Sanchez third in 54.53. Athen’s Bulldogs’ Natalie Hinds was third at the fifty and finished fourth in 55.14. She was followed by Kelsi Dahlia (55.33), Gabby Deloof (55.44) and Gretchen Walsh (55.44).

 Event 34  Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 51.71  7/23/2017 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     American: A 52.27  7/28/2017 Simone Manuel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 52.54  7/25/2018 Simone Manuel, Stanford Swimmin
     Jr World: J 52.70  8/11/2016 Penny Oleksiak, CAN
     Pro Swim: P 53.12  2016      Sarah Sjostrom
    Trial Cut: T 56.29
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Simone Manuel    22 Alto Swim Club      54.15      53.42T  907  
    r:+0.69  25.90        53.42 (27.52)
  2 Margo Geer       26 Mission Viejo Na    54.56      54.09T  873  
    r:+0.67  25.90        54.09 (28.19)
  3 Kayla Sanchez    17 Hpc-Ontario         54.83      54.53   852  
    r:+0.66  26.78        54.53 (27.75)
  4 Natalie Hinds    25 Athens Bulldog S    55.44      55.14T  824  
    r:+0.66  26.33        55.14 (28.81)
  5 Kelsi Dahlia     24 Cardinal Aquatic    55.82      55.33T  816  
    r:+0.65  26.76        55.33 (28.57)
  6 Gabby Deloof     22 Club Wolverine      55.47      55.44T  811  
    r:+0.71  27.03        55.44 (28.41)
  7 Gretchen Walsh   15 Nashville Aquati    55.84      55.76T  797  
    r:+0.74  26.77        55.76 (28.99)

Men’s 100 Free

Michael Chadwick earned his first win of the 2019 TYR Pro Swim Series in Knoxville’s 100 free final. His time of 49.17 was enough to edge out High Performance Ontario’s Yuri Kisil (49.59) and Joao De Lucca (49.90).

Zheng Quah led a trio of 50-point swimmers in 50.12 for fourth. He was followed by Justin Lynch (50.36), Tom Shields (50.38), Matthew Josa (50.49) and Aaron Greenberg (50.69).

 Event 35  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 46.91  7/30/2009 Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
     American: A 47.17  7/27/2017 Caeleb Dressel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 47.58  7/2/2008  Jason Lezak, Rose Bowl
     Jr World: J 47.58  8/10/2016 Kyle Chalmers, AUS
     Pro Swim: P 48.00  2016      Nathan Adrian
    Trial Cut: T 50.49
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Michael Chadwic  23 Team Elite          50.00      49.17T  868  
    r:+0.65  23.57        49.17 (25.60)
  2 Yuri Kisil       23 Hpc-Ontario         50.26      49.59   846  
    r:+0.67  23.86        49.59 (25.73)
  3 Joao De Lucca    29 Cardinal Aquatic    50.14      49.90   830  
    r:+0.68  24.13        49.90 (25.77)
  4 Zheng Quah       22 Unattached          50.47      50.12   819  
    r:+0.56  23.81        50.12 (26.31)
  5 Justin Lynch     22 California Aquat    50.41      50.36T  808  
    r:+0.60  24.45        50.36 (25.91)
  6 Tom Shields      27 California Aquat    50.59      50.38T  807  
    r:+0.75  24.54        50.38 (25.84)
  7 Matthew Josa     23 California Aquat    50.83      50.49T  802  
    r:+0.61  24.21        50.49 (26.28)
  8 Aaron Greenberg  23 Team Elite          50.69      50.69   792  
    r:+0.63  24.57        50.69 (26.12)