Nearly 80 Aquatics Athletes Dot CoSIDA Academic All-District Women’s Teams

Aquatics athletes definitely put a hurting on the rest of the field when it came to claiming spots on the CoSIDA Academic All-District Women’s teams this year. Nearly 80 female student-athletes from across all divisions made their way onto the district teams as shown below.

District 1 Winners
NCAA Division I
FIRST TEAM
Swimming Brittney Kuras BUFFALO, UNIVERSITY AT VIII Sr. Canandaigua, NY 3.95 Psychology
Swimming Kristen Barta U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY VIII Jr. Oconomowoc, Wis. 3.96 Life Science
Swimming Meredith Ketchmark WAGNER COLLEGE VIII Sr. Plainsboro, NJ 3.9 Anthropology

NCAA Division II
Swimming Tamara Garriock LIU POST Sr. Duncan, British Columbia, Canada 3.92 Sociology
Swimming Anna Pleban SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT STATE UNIVERSITY Sr. Seymour, Conn. 3.88 Exercise Science
Swimming Amanda Le BENTLEY UNIVERSITY Gr. Chelmsford, Mass. 3.87 Masters of Science in Accountancy

NCAA Division III
Swimming Lizzy Linsmayer AMHERST COLLEGE Sr. Denver, Colo. 3.58 Geology
Swimming Cathleen Pruden MOUNT HOLYOKE COLLEGE So. Raleigh, N.C. 3.94 Psychology and Education

District 2 Winners
NCAA Division I
Swimming Elise Löfgren SAINT FRANCIS UNIVERSITY (PA) Sr. Molnlycke, Sweden 4.0 Chemistry
Swimming Ellen Bradford U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY So. Knoxville, Tenn. 4.00 Honors Systems Engineering
Swimming Haily VandePoel WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY Jr. Holland, Mich. 4.0 Exercise Physiology
Swimming Gabrielle Shishkoff PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY Sr. Franklin, Mass. 3.97 Psychology
Swimming Abby Myers KENTUCKY, UNIVERSITY OF Jr. Cranberry Township, Penn. 3.94 Exercise Science

NCAA Division II
Swimming Kristin Day CLARION UNIVERSITY Jr. Reynoldsville, PA. 4.0 Chemistry
Swimming Clarissa Enslin CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY (PA) Sr. Dalview, South Africa 3.99 Geology
Swimming Emilee Gysegem CLARION UNIVERSITY Jr. Wrren, OH. 4.0 Business Management
Swimming Kelsey Nuhfer CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY (PA) Sr. Warren, Pa. 3.99 Communication Studies
Swimming Allyson Mitidieri INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA Sr. Cherry Hill, N.J. / Cherry Hill West 3.61 Nutrition & Dietetics

NCAA Division III
Swimming Taylor Kitayama JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY Sr. Boulder, Colo. 3.66 Neuroscience
Swimming Anastasia Bogdanovski JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY Jr. Fanwood, N.J. 3.67 Public Health
Swimming Katherine Giles GALLAUDET UNIVERSITY Sr. Gaithersburg, Md. 3.97 Social Work

District 3 Winners
NCAA Division I
Swimming Lindsay Gendron TENNESSEE, UNIVERSITY OF Sr. Bloomington, Ill. 3.81 Marketing
Swimming Meredith Hoover NORTH CAROLINA, UNIVERSITY OF Sr. Concord, N.C. 3.53 Romance Languages
Swimming Ellen Williamson VIRGINIA, UNIVERSITY OF Jr. Ft. Mitchell, Ky. 3.57 Systems Engineering

NCAA Division II
Swimming Kristin Diemer QUEENS UNIVERSITY OF CHARLOTTE Jr. Oak Ridge, N.C. 4.0 Finance
Swimming Valerie Dembny WINGATE UNIVERSITY Sr. Bremen, Germany 3.92 Elementary Education

NCAA Division III
Swimming Lauren Bailey ROCHESTER, UNIVERSITY OF Jr. Ossining, N.Y. 3.87 Chemical Engineering
Swimming Emily Doerner NEW YORK UNIVERSITY Jr. St. Louis, Mo. 3.83 Double Major: Photography AND English

District 4 Winners
NCAA Division I
Swimming Shannon Vreeland GEORGIA, UNIVERSITY OF Sr. Overland Park, Kansas 3.83 International Affairs/Economics
Swimming Laura Ryan GEORGIA, UNIVERSITY OF Sr. Elk River, Minn. 3.79 Psychology
Swimming Elizabeth Beisel FLORIDA, UNIVERSITY OF Sr. North Kingstown, R.I. 3.76 Telecommunications- News

NCAA Division II
Swimming Elly Maleski WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY So. Cedar, Mich. 3.86 Biomedical Engineering Honors
Swimming Kayla Scott WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY Sr. Rochester, Mich. 3.68 Psychology
Swimming Hannah Mattar ASHLAND UNIVERSITY So. Lake Orion, Mich. 3.96 Hospitality Management
Swimming Kei Cze Prentis WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY Jr. Shelby Twp., Mich. 3.68 Kinesiology
Swimming Casey Jepsen TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY Sr. Sycamore, Ill. 3.52 Psychology

NCAA Division III
Swimming Supriya Davis SWARTHMORE COLLEGE Jr. Chapel Hill, N.C. 3.77 Chemistry
Swimming Bryn O’Neill URSINUS COLLEGE Sr. Lower Gwynedd, Pa. 3.95 Business and Economics
Swimming Macawley Brown KING’S COLLEGE (PA) Jr. Harding, PA 4.0 Spanish/Secondary Education
Swimming Whitney Boeckel ARCADIA UNIVERSITY Jr. York, Pa. 3.85 Actuarial Science, Mathematics
Swimming Beth Karmondy MISERICORDIA UNIVERSITY Sr. Colorado Springs, Colo. 4.00 Speech Language Pathology
Golf,Swimming Jennifer Suder WASHINGTON & JEFFERSON COLLEGE Jr. Cranberry Township, Pa. 3.53 History

District 5 Winners
NCAA Division I
Swimming Brooklynn Snodgrass INDIANA UNIVERSITY So. Calgary, Alberta 3.91 Exploratory
Swimming Emma Reaney NOTRE DAME, UNIVERSITY OF Jr. Lawrence, Kan. 3.68 Design – College of Arts and Letters
Water Polo Shae Fournier INDIANA UNIVERSITY Sr. Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada 3.65 Psychology
Swimming MaryRose Hillstrom OHIO UNIVERSITY Sr. Dimondale, Mich. 4.00 Integrated Mathematics Studies
Swimming Joelle Scheps BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY Sr. Waddinxveen, Netherlands 4.0 Individualized Business
Swimming Courtney Beidler MICHIGAN, UNIVERSITY OF Sr. Richboro, Pa. 3.80 Communication Studies

NCAA Division II
Swimming Erin Plachy TAMPA, UNIVERSITY OF Jr. Magnolia, Texas 3.98 Environmental Science
Swimming Lisa Bero TAMPA, UNIVERSITY OF Sr. South Windsor, Conn. 3.81 History/Government and World Affairs

NCAA Division III
Swimming Brooke Woodward EMORY UNIVERSITY Sr. Orinda, Calif. 3.90 Anthropology
Swimming Elizabeth Aronoff EMORY UNIVERSITY So. Shaker Heights, Ohio 3.85 Neuroscience & Behavioral Biology
Swimming Stephanie Foster WASHINGTON & LEE UNIVERSITY So. Columbia, Md. 3.94 Philosophy

District 6 Winners
NCAA Division I
Swimming Imelda Wistey IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY Sr. West Des Moines, Iowa 3.96 English
Swimming Nikki Daniels ARKANSAS, UNIVERSITY OF Jr. Wichita, Kan. 3.9 Finance

NCAA Division III
Swimming Alissa Tinklenberg GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS COLLEGE Sr. Willmar, Minn. 3.79 Accounting
Swimming Elianna Bier AUGSBURG COLLEGE Sr. St. Paul, Minn. 4.00 Physics/Chemistry

District 7 Winners
NCAA Division I
Swimming Rachel Kennedy U.S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY Sr. Wasilla, Alaska 3.93 Biology
Swimming Melissa Bollig COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY Jr. Franktown, Colo. 4.0 Sociology
Swimming Abigail Rasmussen ST. CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY Jr. Sauk Rapids, Minn. 3.77 Management
Swimming Susie Kitzman MINNESOTA STATE UNIVERSITY MOORHEAD Jr. Fergus Falls, Minn. 3.95 Biology

NCAA Division III
Swimming Haley Townsend KENYON COLLEGE So. Greenwood, Ind. 4.00 International Studies
Swimming Syd Lindblom KENYON COLLEGE Sr. Charlotte, N.C. 3.75 Classics and English
Swimming Kirsten Nitz WHEATON COLLEGE (IL) So. Frankfort, Ky. 3.73 French and Applied Health Science
Swimming Lindsey Rayhill OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY Sr. Springfield, Ill. 3.91 Pharmacy
Swimming Rachael Libertin JOHN CARROLL UNIVERSITY Sr. Highland Heights, Oh 3.88 Psychology

District 8 Winners
NCAA Division I
Swimming Darcie Anderson SAN JOSE STATE UNIVERSITY Sr. Willows, Calif. 3.98 kinesiology
Swimming Maya DiRado STANFORD UNIVERSITY Sr. Santa Rosa, Calif. 3.63 Management Science & Engineering
Water Polo Flora Bolonyai SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, UNIVERSITY OF Sr. Budapest, Hungary 3.5 Economics & Mathematics
Swimming Rachael Acker CALIFORNIA, UNIVERSITY OF So. Palo Alto, Calif. 3.93 French
Swimming Haley Ishimatsu SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, UNIVERSITY OF Jr. Seal Beach, Calif. 3.48 Sociology

NCAA Division II
Swimming Danielle Lyons ALASKA FAIRBANKS, UNIVERSITY OF Jr. Prince Albert, Saskatchewan 3.95 Biological Sciences
Water Polo Andie Nishimi University of California, San Diego Jr. Moraga, CA 3.93 Cognitive Science
Water Polo Samantha Whitecotton CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY MONTEREY BAY So. Roseville, Calif. 3.85 Kinesiology
Swimming Sandy Hon University of California, San Diego Sr. El Monte, Calif. 3.60 Psychology

NCAA Division III
Swimming Clare Slagel LUTHER COLLEGE So. Dubuque, IA 3.85 Biology
Swimming Emma Holmes COLORADO COLLEGE Jr. St. Paul, MN 3.95 Mathematics
Swimming Katie Sheldon TRINITY UNIVERSITY Sr. West Chester, PA 3.76 Biology
Swimming Maddy Pesch GRINNELL COLLEGE So. St. Cloud, Minn. 3.97 Chemistry/Gender, Womens, & Sexuality St

Comments Off on Nearly 80 Aquatics Athletes Dot CoSIDA Academic All-District Women’s Teams

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here