Mitch Larkin, Emma McKeon Cruise to Top Seeds at Australian Short Course Championships

mitch-larkin-backstroke-start
Photo Courtesy: Swimming Australia/Delly Carr

The 2018 Australian Short Course Championships have featured some of the land down under’s best swimmers this week in Mitch LarkinEmma McKeonAriarne Titmus and Cameron McEvoy.

Kyle Chalmers is the top seed in the 200 free for Friday night, cruising into a 1:44.35 for the top seed. He is ahead of a stacked field that is separated by a short margin. Alexander Graham (1:44.73), Jack Gerrard (1:44.84) and Elijah Winnington (1:44.89) all came in with 1:44 prelim swims along with Daniel Smith (1:44.98).

The Australians have a solid 4×200 free relay as they were second at the Pan Pacific Championships this summer, and were second in the world rankings.

Event 24  Men 200 SC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:39.37  15/11/2009Paul Biedermann, Germany
 Commonwealth: C 1:40.80            B. Hayden/C. McEvoy, CAN/AUS
   Australian: R 1:40.80  27/11/2015Cameron McEvoy, Bond
   All Comers: A 1:40.80  27/11/2015Cameron McEvoy, Bond
 Title Holder:   1:45.89  27/10/2017Zachary Attard, Carlile
 Meet Qualifying:  1:51.49
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 CHALMERS, KYLE   20 MARI              1:45.56    1:44.35   863  
    r:+0.70  11.29        24.15 (12.86)
          37.36 (13.21)       50.91 (13.55)
        1:04.46 (13.55)     1:18.10 (13.64)
        1:31.50 (13.40)     1:44.35 (12.85)
  2 GRAHAM, ALEXAND  23 BOND              1:46.35    1:44.73   854  
    r:+0.76  11.64        24.55 (12.91)
          37.73 (13.18)       51.02 (13.29)
        1:04.36 (13.34)     1:17.97 (13.61)
        1:31.57 (13.60)     1:44.73 (13.16)
  3 GERRARD, JACK    24 MVC               1:45.30    1:44.84   851  
    r:+0.64  11.51        24.20 (12.69)
          37.22 (13.02)       50.50 (13.28)
        1:03.84 (13.34)     1:17.43 (13.59)
        1:31.19 (13.76)     1:44.84 (13.65)
  4 WINNINGTON, ELI  18 BOND              1:46.81    1:44.89   850  
    r:+0.66  11.26        24.03 (12.77)
          37.07 (13.04)       50.55 (13.48)
        1:03.95 (13.40)     1:17.74 (13.79)
        1:31.64 (13.90)     1:44.89 (13.25)
  5 SMITH, DANIEL    27 GUSC              1:43.16    1:44.98   848  
    r:+0.70  11.40        24.43 (13.03)
          37.61 (13.18)       50.99 (13.38)
        1:04.57 (13.58)     1:18.18 (13.61)
        1:31.85 (13.67)     1:44.98 (13.13)
  6 MCEVOY, CAMERON  24 TSS               1:47.48    1:45.06   846  
    r:+0.62  11.05        24.12 (13.07)
          37.73 (13.61)       51.42 (13.69)
        1:05.22 (13.80)     1:18.79 (13.57)
        1:32.21 (13.42)     1:45.06 (12.85)
  7 HERTZ, JOSHUA    22 SOSC              1:46.27    1:45.45   836  
    r:+0.81  11.80        24.70 (12.90)
          37.94 (13.24)       51.24 (13.30)
        1:04.58 (13.34)     1:18.02 (13.44)
        1:31.87 (13.85)     1:45.45 (13.58)
  8 MCLOUGHLIN, JAC  23 CHAND             1:47.80    1:45.51   835  
    r:+0.69  11.93        25.08 (13.15)
          38.46 (13.38)       52.04 (13.58)
        1:05.43 (13.39)     1:19.00 (13.57)
        1:32.41 (13.41)     1:45.51 (13.10)
  9 FRASER-HOLMES,   27 GUSC              1:47.26    1:45.86   827  
    r:+0.70  11.58        24.69 (13.11)
          37.92 (13.23)       51.29 (13.37)
        1:04.71 (13.42)     1:18.37 (13.66)
        1:32.41 (14.04)     1:45.86 (13.45)
 10 PARKER, JAMIE    20 SOSC              1:45.54    1:46.46   813  
    r:+0.66  11.89        24.96 (13.07)
          38.29 (13.33)       51.90 (13.61)
        1:05.31 (13.41)     1:19.00 (13.69)
        1:32.76 (13.76)     1:46.46 (13.70)

Ariarne Titmus is on top of the 400 free heats after an easy heat swim at 4:05.72. She is ahead of Madeline Gough (4:06.61) and Kareena Lee (4:07.09). This race should be an easy victory for Titmus, who will be swimming in the final without rising youngster Lani Pallister, who defeated her in the 800 final on Thursday.

 Event 25  Women 400 SC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 3:54.52  11/08/2013Mireia Belmonte, Spain
 Commonwealth: C 3:54.92  8/08/2009 Joanne Jackson, GBR
   Australian: R 3:58.31  9/11/2011 Blair Evans, City of Perth
   All Comers: A 3:59.23  27/11/2015Jessica Ashwood, Chandler
 Title Holder:   4:02.00  27/10/2017Mikkayla Sheridan, USC Spartans
 Meet Qualifying:  4:19.58
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 TITMUS, ARIARNE  18 STPET             3:59.66    4:05.72   869  
    r:+0.77  13.17        27.81 (14.64)
          42.75 (14.94)       57.88 (15.13)
        1:13.09 (15.21)     1:28.63 (15.54)
        1:44.08 (15.45)     1:59.83 (15.75)
        2:15.38 (15.55)     2:31.15 (15.77)
        2:46.88 (15.73)     3:02.81 (15.93)
        3:18.64 (15.83)     3:34.61 (15.97)
        3:50.62 (16.01)     4:05.72 (15.10)
  2 GOUGH, MADELEIN  19 TSS               4:08.27    4:06.61   860  
    r:+0.79  13.99        29.07 (15.08)
          44.34 (15.27)       59.81 (15.47)
        1:15.37 (15.56)     1:31.02 (15.65)
        1:46.60 (15.58)     2:02.23 (15.63)
        2:17.88 (15.65)     2:33.39 (15.51)
        2:48.99 (15.60)     3:04.62 (15.63)
        3:20.22 (15.60)     3:35.96 (15.74)
        3:51.58 (15.62)     4:06.61 (15.03)
  3 LEE, KAREENA     24 NOOSA             4:05.10    4:07.09   855  
    r:+0.74  13.93        29.41 (15.48)
          45.04 (15.63)     1:00.80 (15.76)
        1:16.46 (15.66)     1:32.43 (15.97)
        1:48.26 (15.83)     2:04.14 (15.88)
        2:19.79 (15.65)     2:35.41 (15.62)
        2:50.78 (15.37)     3:06.43 (15.65)
        3:21.84 (15.41)     3:37.57 (15.73)
        3:52.88 (15.31)     4:07.09 (14.21)
  4 SHERIDAN, MIKKA  23 USCS              4:02.00    4:07.44   851  
    r:+0.74  13.37        28.59 (15.22)
          44.14 (15.55)       59.82 (15.68)
        1:15.67 (15.85)     1:31.76 (16.09)
        1:47.70 (15.94)     2:03.76 (16.06)
        2:19.08 (15.32)     2:34.48 (15.40)
        2:49.83 (15.35)     3:05.56 (15.73)
        3:21.26 (15.70)     3:37.09 (15.83)
        3:52.68 (15.59)     4:07.44 (14.76)

Emma McKeon is on top of the 100 fly prelims with her 58.36 on Friday morning in Melbourne. McKeon has been faster in long course, so if she is on tonight she could drop down to a 56. She was a 56.79 at the meet a year ago. She is ahead of Jemma Schlicht (58.81) and 200 flyer Laura Taylor (58.84) for tonight’s final.

Event 26  Women 100 SC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 54.61  7/12/2014 Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden
 Commonwealth: C 55.30  9/11/2013 Alicia Coutts, Australia
   Australian: R 55.30  9/11/2013 Alicia Coutts, Redlands
   All Comers: A 55.68  12/08/2009Jessicah Schipper, Commercial
 Title Holder:   56.79  27/10/2017Emma McKeon, Griffith Uni
 Meet Qualifying:  1:02.61
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MCKEON, EMMA     24 GUSC                56.18      58.36   819  
    r:+0.71  12.27        27.15 (14.88)
          42.65 (15.50)       58.36 (15.71)
  2 SCHLICHT, JEMMA  21 KAWTR               59.08      58.81   800  
    r:+0.75  12.79        27.86 (15.07)
          43.35 (15.49)       58.81 (15.46)
  3 TAYLOR, LAURA    19 TSS                 58.91      58.84   799  
    r:+0.69  12.89        28.02 (15.13)
          43.34 (15.32)       58.84 (15.50)
  4 COSTA, KAYLA     16 NUN                 59.50      59.40   777  
    r:+0.67  12.65        27.64 (14.99)
          43.20 (15.56)       59.40 (16.20)
  5 COONEY, GEMMA    18 BGRAM               58.22      59.42   776  
    r:+0.74  12.70        27.62 (14.92)
          43.30 (15.68)       59.42 (16.12)

Mitch Larkin is the top seed in the 200 back with an easy heat swim of 1:52.38. He is ahead of Tristan Hollard (1:53.91) and Peter Mills (1:54.26). Larkin still holds the world record of 1:45.63 from three years ago. He will be looking to get his title back after Travis Mahoney won in 2017.

 Event 27  Men 200 SC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 1:45.63  27/11/2015Mitch Larkin, Australia
 Commonwealth: C 1:45.63  27/11/2015Mitch Larkin, Australia
   Australian: R 1:45.63  27/11/2015Mitch Larkin, StPeters Western
   All Comers: A 1:45.63  27/11/2015Mitch Larkin, StPeters Western
 Title Holder:   1:52.54  27/10/2017Travis Mahoney, Marion
 Meet Qualifying:  2:03.11
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 LARKIN, MITCH    25 STPET             1:52.69    1:52.38   830  
    r:+0.62  12.32        25.67 (13.35)
          39.81 (14.14)       54.16 (14.35)
        1:08.64 (14.48)     1:23.21 (14.57)
        1:37.74 (14.53)     1:52.38 (14.64)
  2 HOLLARD, TRISTA  21 STHPT             1:55.19    1:53.91   797  
    r:+0.62  12.82        26.97 (14.15)
          41.57 (14.60)       56.28 (14.71)
        1:10.85 (14.57)     1:25.54 (14.69)
        1:40.21 (14.67)     1:53.91 (13.70)
  3 MILLS, PETER     22 BGRAM             1:53.95    1:54.26   790  
    r:+0.61  12.64        26.71 (14.07)
          41.26 (14.55)       55.85 (14.59)
        1:10.37 (14.52)     1:25.16 (14.79)
        1:40.01 (14.85)     1:54.26 (14.25)
  4 MERRILEES, JORD  24 MVC               1:54.25    1:54.33   788  
    r:+0.76  12.95        26.61 (13.66)
          40.55 (13.94)       54.77 (14.22)
        1:09.42 (14.65)     1:24.39 (14.97)
        1:39.53 (15.14)     1:54.33 (14.80)

Women’s backstroke has always been stacked in Australia, but Emily Seebohm has consistently been the backstroker in the country. She leads the 100 back heats with a 57.55 ahead of teammate Minna Atherton (57.61). Seebohm just out-touched Atherton in the 200 back last night.

17-year-old Kaylee McKeown is also in the field with a 58.72 this morning while Hayley Baker (58.89) and Madison Wilson (59.28) are also in tonight’s final.

 Event 28  Women 100 SC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 55.03  4/12/2014 Katinka Hosszu, Hungary
 Commonwealth: C 55.31  4/12/2014 Emily Seebohm, Australia
   Australian: R 55.31  4/12/2014 Emily Seebohm, Brothers
   All Comers: A 55.46  27/11/2015Emily Seebohm, Brisbane Grammar
 Title Holder:   56.80  27/10/2017Emily Seebohm, Brisbane Grammar
 Meet Qualifying:  1:02.21
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 SEEBOHM, EMILY   26 BGRAM               56.00      57.55   874  
    r:+0.72  13.39        27.58 (14.19)
          42.46 (14.88)       57.55 (15.09)
  2 ATHERTON, MINNA  18 BGRAM               57.07      57.61   871  
    r:+0.63  13.41        27.75 (14.34)
          42.69 (14.94)       57.61 (14.92)
  3 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE  17 USCS                57.11      58.72   823  
    r:+0.61  13.56        28.28 (14.72)
          43.50 (15.22)       58.72 (15.22)
  4 BAKER, HAYLEY    23 CBRA                59.95      58.89   815  
    r:+0.49  13.85        28.68 (14.83)
          43.87 (15.19)       58.89 (15.02)
  5 WILSON, MADISON  24 MARI                58.66      59.28   799  
    r:+0.59  13.73        28.55 (14.82)
          44.04 (15.49)       59.28 (15.24)
  6 BARRATT, HOLLY   30 ROC                 57.53      59.30   799  
    r:+0.62  13.99        28.79 (14.80)
          44.19 (15.40)       59.30 (15.11)
  7 WHITTAKER, SIAN  21 MVC                 58.16      59.53   789  
    r:+0.61  14.19        29.15 (14.96)
          44.53 (15.38)       59.53 (15.00)

The men’s 100 breast is a very tight field with Zac Stubblety-Cook on top with a 58.60 ahead of Grayson Bell (58.73) and James McKechnie (58.79). Stubblety-Cook had himself a very successful summer as he came away from the Pan Pacific Championships with a 2:07 in the 200 breast final, challenging the best from Japan and the United States.

Australia’s premiere sprint breaststroker Jake Packard snuck into the final in the eighth seed at 59.34. Ten swimmers will be in the final.

 Event 29  Men 100 SC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 55.61  15/11/2009Cameron van der Burgh, RSA
 Commonwealth: C 55.61  15/11/2009Cameron van der Burgh, RSA
   Australian: R 57.14  10/11/2013Christian Sprenger, Commercial
   All Comers: A 57.67  4/11/2016 Tommy Sucipto, ROC
 Title Holder:   58.27  27/10/2017Liam Hunter, Chandler
 Meet Qualifying:  1:03.42
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 STUBBLETY-COOK,  19 WBAC                59.11      58.60   854  
    r:+0.71  13.05        28.13 (15.08)
          43.31 (15.18)       58.60 (15.29)
  2 BELL, GRAYSON    21 TSS                 58.90      58.73   848  
    r:+0.68  12.30        27.39 (15.09)
          42.89 (15.50)       58.73 (15.84)
  3 MCKECHNIE, JAME  23 STP                 58.57      58.79   846  
    r:+0.73  12.43        27.23 (14.80)
          42.58 (15.35)       58.79 (16.21)
  4 WILLIAMSON, SAM  20 FAS                 59.02      58.94   839  
    r:+0.67  12.35        27.34 (14.99)
          42.85 (15.51)       58.94 (16.09)
  5 SUCIPTO, TOMMY   23 ROC                 58.86      58.95   839  
    r:+0.58  12.63        27.56 (14.93)
          43.07 (15.51)       58.95 (15.88)
  6 PREGELJ, NIKOLA  26 STHPT             1:00.90      59.23   827  
    r:+0.68  12.84        27.87 (15.03)
          43.28 (15.41)       59.23 (15.95)
  7 CAVE, DANIEL     19 MVC               1:00.06      59.24   827  
    r:+0.63  12.72        28.10 (15.38)
          43.57 (15.47)       59.24 (15.67)
  8 PACKARD, JAKE    24 USCS                59.20      59.34   823  
    r:+0.63  12.56        27.75 (15.19)
          43.36 (15.61)       59.34 (15.98)

Jenna Strauch is the top seed in the 200 breast final with a 2:24.35 prelim swim. She is ahead of Jessica Hansen (2:24.70).

 Event 30  Women 200 SC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:14.57  18/12/2009Rebecca Soni, USA
 Commonwealth: C 2:15.42  15/11/2009Leisel Jones, Australia
   Australian: R 2:15.42  15/11/2009Leisel Jones, Nunawading
   All Comers: A 2:17.75  29/11/2003Leisel Jones, Redcliffe L/L
 Title Holder:   2:20.55  27/10/2017Taylor McKeown, USC Spartans
 Meet Qualifying:  2:33.88
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 STRAUCH, JENNA   21 BOND              2:25.54    2:24.35   810  
    r:+0.76  14.81        32.39 (17.58)
          50.21 (17.82)     1:08.50 (18.29)
        1:26.94 (18.44)     1:45.68 (18.74)
        2:04.83 (19.15)     2:24.35 (19.52)
  2 HANSEN, JESSICA  23 NUN               2:23.50    2:24.70   804  
    r:+0.70  15.13        32.61 (17.48)
          50.67 (18.06)     1:08.92 (18.25)
        1:27.57 (18.65)     1:46.54 (18.97)
        2:05.65 (19.11)     2:24.70 (19.05)
  3 ERIKSSON, (V),   25 SWE               2:26.78    2:25.41   792  
    r:+0.72  15.19        32.76 (17.57)
          50.85 (18.09)     1:09.35 (18.50)
        1:28.10 (18.75)     1:47.05 (18.95)
        2:06.09 (19.04)     2:25.41 (19.32)
  4 SMITH, MIKAYLA   20 NUN               2:25.51    2:26.04   782  
    r:+0.65  15.14        32.78 (17.64)
          50.99 (18.21)     1:09.49 (18.50)
        1:28.49 (19.00)     1:47.57 (19.08)
        2:06.86 (19.29)     2:26.04 (19.18)

Emma McKeon is the top seed in the 50 free, her second swim of the morning as she swam a 24.29. She was the only swimmer to break 25 seconds in the heats as she did so in the absence of Cate and Bronte Campbell. McKeon is ahead of Ellysia Oldsen (25.14) and Julia Hawkins (25.25).

Event 31  Women 50 SC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 22.93  7/08/2017 Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands
 Commonwealth: C 23.19  27/10/2017Cate Campbell, Australia
   Australian: R 23.19  27/10/2017Cate Campbell, Commercial
   All Comers: A 23.19  27/10/2017Cate Campbell, Commercial
 Title Holder:   23.19  27/10/2017Cate Campbell, Commercial
 Meet Qualifying:  25.87
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MCKEON, EMMA     24 GUSC                24.34      24.29   875  
    r:+0.69  11.82        24.29 (12.47)
  2 OLDSEN, ELLYSIA  23 MARI                25.00      25.14   789  
    r:+0.71  12.13        25.14 (13.01)
  3 HAWKINS, JULIA   18 NUN                 25.33      25.25   779  
    r:+0.68  12.26        25.25 (12.99)
  4 KUKLA, YOLANE    23 PBC                 25.45      25.27   777  
    r:+0.63  12.25        25.27 (13.02)
  5 BARRATT, HOLLY   30 ROC                 24.63      25.28   776  
    r:+0.66  12.11        25.28 (13.17)

Breaststroker Matthew Wilson is the top seed for the 200 IM final as he swam a 1:54.87 in the heats. He is well ahead of Travis Mahoney (1:57.51) and David Schlicht (1:57.84) in tonight’s final. Pan Pac silver medalist Mitch Larkin is the fourth seed after cruising to a 1:57.88. Larkin already swam the 200 back in the heats so he could not be at his best tonight in the final due to fatigue.

 Event 32  Men 200 SC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World: W 1:49.63  14/12/2012Ryan Lochte, USA
 Commonwealth: C 1:51.55  15/11/2009Darian Townsend, RSA
   Australian: R 1:52.01  11/08/2013Kenneth To, Trinity Grammar
   All Comers: A 1:52.86  10/08/2009Leith Brodie, Albany Creek
 Title Holder:   1:55.28  27/10/2017Travis Mahoney, Marion
 Meet Qualifying:  2:05.81
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 WILSON, MATTHEW  19 SOSC              1:58.35    1:54.87   869  
    r:+0.68  11.37        25.04 (13.67)
          40.57 (15.53)       55.06 (14.49)
        1:10.77 (15.71)     1:26.83 (16.06)
        1:41.59 (14.76)     1:54.87 (13.28)
  2 MAHONEY, TRAVIS  28 MARI              1:55.28    1:57.51   812  
    r:+0.68  11.75        25.79 (14.04)
          40.69 (14.90)       54.72 (14.03)
        1:11.42 (16.70)     1:28.65 (17.23)
        1:43.46 (14.81)     1:57.51 (14.05)
  3 SCHLICHT, DAVID  19 MLC               1:56.05    1:57.84   805  
    r:+0.65  11.64        25.64 (14.00)
          40.89 (15.25)       55.60 (14.71)
        1:12.41 (16.81)     1:29.47 (17.06)
        1:44.29 (14.82)     1:57.84 (13.55)
  4 LARKIN, MITCH    25 STPET             1:57.18    1:57.88   804  
    r:+0.70  11.46        25.09 (13.63)
          39.87 (14.78)       53.73 (13.86)
        1:11.06 (17.33)     1:28.59 (17.53)
        1:43.88 (15.29)     1:57.88 (14.00)
  5 ELLIOTT, TOMAS   23 RAVN              1:56.18    1:58.59   790  
    r:+0.70  11.92        26.07 (14.15)
          41.64 (15.57)       56.05 (14.41)
        1:12.26 (16.21)     1:29.23 (16.97)
        1:44.72 (15.49)     1:58.59 (13.87)
  6 GILLILAND, JARE  23 BGRAM             1:57.64    1:58.61   789  
    r:+0.68  11.81        25.90 (14.09)
          41.41 (15.51)       55.87 (14.46)
        1:13.01 (17.14)     1:30.14 (17.13)
        1:45.26 (15.12)     1:58.61 (13.35)
Share and Tweet This Story
Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial