Michael Andrew Sets Up Potential Sprint Double in Austin

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Editorial content for the 2018 TYR Pro Swim Series Austin is sponsored by SwimOutlet.com. Visit SwimOutlet.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

The final morning of action from the 2018 TYR Pro Swim Series at Austin featured a new lineup as the 50 stroke shootouts will make an appearance later on tonight at finals. Michael Andrew is the only swimmer that is the top seed in more than one event as he leads the 50 free and 50 fly heats.

The 400 freestyle events will also be on tonight’s schedule as Li Bingjie and Shogo Takeda are the top seeds in both events with rising post grad stars Ashley Neidigh and Zane Grothe also in action in those events.

Heat Sheets
R
esults

Today’s events:

  • Men’s 400 Free
  • Women’s 50 Free
  • Men’s 50 Free
  • Women’s 50 Back
  • Men’s 50 Back
  • Women’s 400 Free
  • Women’s 50 Breast
  • Men’s 50 Breast
  • Women’s 50 Fly
  • Men’s 50 Fly

Men’s 400 Free

Japan’s Shogo Takeda led a tightly packed men’s 400 free field on Saturday morning at the TYR Pro Swim Series in Austin. Takeda swam a 3:53.22 to just hold off NC State’s Anton Ipsen (3:53.38) in his heat. Those two will go at it again tonight in the middle of the pool as World Championship team members Zane Grothe (3:53.53) and Clark Smith (3:54.50) will be on either side of them tonight as well.

Jeremy Bagshaw (3:54.76), Marcelo Acosta (3:56.11), Trey Freeman (3:57.25) and Kohei Yamamoto (3:57.37) will also swim in tonight’s championship final.

 Event 24  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 3:40.07  7/26/2009 Paul Biedermann
     American: A 3:42.78  8/10/2008 Larsen Jensen
         Meet: M 3:43.55  2016      Sun Yang
         Pool: P 3:45.21            Peter Vanderkaay
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Takeda, Shogo    22 JAPN-ZZ           3:45.46    3:53.22        
             27.47        57.05 (29.58)
        1:26.87 (29.82)     1:56.83 (29.96)
        2:26.94 (30.11)     2:55.64 (28.70)
        3:24.79 (29.15)     3:53.22 (28.43)
  2 Ipsen, Anton Oe  23 NC State Univers  3:47.95    3:53.38        
             26.89        56.19 (29.30)
        1:25.71 (29.52)     1:55.26 (29.55)
        2:25.30 (30.04)     2:55.02 (29.72)
        3:24.84 (29.82)     3:53.38 (28.54)
  3 Grothe, Zane     25 Una Mvn-CA        3:44.43    3:53.53        
             26.73        55.80 (29.07)
        1:25.39 (29.59)     1:55.20 (29.81)
        2:24.89 (29.69)     2:54.71 (29.82)
        3:24.47 (29.76)     3:53.53 (29.06)
  4 Smith, Clark     22 Longhorn Aquatic  3:45.74    3:54.50        
             26.89        56.05 (29.16)
        1:25.68 (29.63)     1:55.58 (29.90)
        2:25.72 (30.14)     2:55.52 (29.80)
        3:25.70 (30.18)     3:54.50 (28.80)
  5 Bagshaw, Jeremy  25 Island Swimming-  3:48.82    3:54.76        
             27.52        56.90 (29.38)
        1:26.70 (29.80)     1:56.53 (29.83)
        2:26.28 (29.75)     2:56.07 (29.79)
        3:25.93 (29.86)     3:54.76 (28.83)
  6 Acosta, Marcelo  21 Univ Louisville-  3:48.82    3:56.11        
             27.27        56.56 (29.29)
        1:26.50 (29.94)     1:56.47 (29.97)
        2:26.92 (30.45)     2:57.26 (30.34)
        3:27.18 (29.92)     3:56.11 (28.93)
  7 Freeman, Trey    17 Baylor Swim Club  3:50.14    3:57.25        
             27.16        56.62 (29.46)
        1:26.55 (29.93)     1:56.71 (30.16)
        2:27.07 (30.36)     2:57.28 (30.21)
        3:27.63 (30.35)     3:57.25 (29.62)
  8 Yamamoto, Kohei  26 JAPN-ZZ           3:53.24    3:57.37        
             27.15        56.96 (29.81)
        1:26.71 (29.75)     1:56.84 (30.13)
        2:26.90 (30.06)     2:57.28 (30.38)
        3:27.59 (30.31)     3:57.37 (29.78)

Women’s 50 Free

Mission Viejo’s Margo Geer was the only swimmer under 25 seconds in Saturday’s prelims as she swam a 24.83 to lead the 50 free into tonight’s elimination semi-finals. Taylor Ruck has had a pretty good meet so far in Austin as she is the second seed with a 25.03. China has also had a solid meet with a small contingent in attendance. Zhang Yufei is the third seed at 25.38.

Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace (25.50), Amanda Kendall (25.52), Rebecca Millard (25.65), Ky-Lee Perry (25.67) and Kayla Sanchez (25.71) will swim in tonight’s semis.

 Event 25  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 23.67  7/29/2017 Sarah Sjostrom
     American: A 23.97  7/30/2017 Simone Manuel
         Meet: M 24.17  2016      Sarah Sjostrom
         Pool: P 24.17            Sarah Sjostrom
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Geer, Margo      25 Una Mvn-CA          25.58      24.83        
  2 Ruck, Taylor     17 HPCO-ZZ             25.83      25.03        
  3 Zhang, Yufei     19 CHINA-ZZ            25.50      25.38        
  4 Vanderpool-Wall  27 Wolfpack Elite-N    24.60      25.50        
  5 Kendall, Amanda  26 Una Mvn-CA          25.47      25.52        
  6 Millard, Rebecc  22 Univ of Texas-ST    25.39      25.65        
  7 Perry, Ky-lee    19 NC State Univers    25.38      25.67        
  8 Sanchez, Kayla   16 HPCO-ZZ             25.33      25.71        
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Smoliga, Olivia  23 Athens Bulldog S    24.70      25.72        
 10 Fanz, Casey      19 Univ Louisville-    25.37      25.74

Men’s 50 Free

Michael Andrew had a very strong swim in Saturday’s heats with a 22.04 in the 50 free prelims. Andrew leads a strong field that includes Nathan Adrian (22.62) and Ryan Held (22.78). Those three will lead the field into tonight’s elimination semi-finals.

Justin Ress (22.87), Andrej Barna (22.89), Oleksandr Loginov (23.02), Matias Koski (23.04) and Kyle Robrock (23.08) will also swim in tonight’s event.

 Event 26  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 20.91  12/18/2009Cesar Cielo
     American: A 21.15  7/29/2017 Caeleb Dressel
         Meet: M 21.56  2015      Nathan Adrian
         Pool: P 21.44            Fred Bousquet
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Andrew, Michael  18 Race Pace Club-M    21.75      22.04        
  2 Adrian, Nathan   29 California Aquat    21.47      22.62        
  3 Held, Ryan       22 NC State Univers    22.16      22.78        
  4 Ress, Justin     20 NC State Univers    22.55      22.87        
  5 Barna, Andrej    19 Univ Louisville-    22.51      22.89        
  6 Loginov, Oleksa  25 Swim Ontario-ZZ     22.24      23.02        
  7 Koski, Matias    23 Athens Bulldog S    22.74      23.04        
  8 Robrock, Kyle    24 Unattached-CO       22.52      23.08        
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Gaziev, Ruslan   18 Swim Ontario-ZZ     22.46      23.10        
 10 Izzo, Giovanni   20 NC State Univers    22.09      23.17        
 -----------------------------------------------------------------

Women’s 50 Back

15-year-old Regan Smith and 16-year-old Kayla Sanchez lead a youthful 50 back final that includes seven total teenagers. Olivia Smoliga is the only swimmer over 20 years old as the 23-year-old is the third seed. Smith (28.32) and Sanchez (28.39) will lead the swimmers in tonight’s elimination semi-finals as Smoliga sits in third at 28.49.

Hannah Jade (28.93), Taylor Ruck (28.99), Claire Adams (29.00) and Isabel Stadden (29.08) will swim in tonight’s finals as there was a tie for eighth between Rebecca Smith from Canada and Peng Xuwei from China at 29.10. Peng already beat Regan Smith earlier in the meet in the 200 back with a 2:08 as the 14-year-old could be a star for the future in China.

 Event 27  Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 27.06  7/30/2009 Jing Zhao
     American: A 27.48  7/26/2017 Kathleen Baker
         Meet: M 27.51  2015      Natalie Coughlin
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Smith, Regan     15 Riptide Swim Tea    58.95      28.32        
  2 Sanchez, Kayla   16 HPCO-ZZ           1:00.92      28.39        
  3 Smoliga, Olivia  23 Athens Bulldog S    58.77      28.49        
  4 Hannah, Jade     15 Island Swimming-    59.62      28.93        
  5 Ruck, Taylor     17 HPCO-ZZ             59.23      28.99        
  6 Adams, Claire    19 Univ of Texas-ST  1:00.42      29.00        
  7 Stadden, Isabel  15 Aquajets Swim Te  1:01.23      29.08        
  8 Smith, Rebecca   17 HPCO-ZZ           1:03.11      29.10        
  8 Peng, Xuwei      14 CHINA-ZZ          1:01.50      29.10        
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------
 10 Hanus, Danielle  19 Island Swimming-  1:00.97      29.25        
 -----------------------------------------------------------------

Men’s 50 Back

NC State’s Justin Ress has been having a breakout year since he won US Nationals in the 50 back last summer in Indianapolis. Ress followed that up with a win at the World University Games in this event and is set for a SCY breakout at ACC’s and NCAA’s later this year. Ress is the top seed in the 50 back with a 25.42 ahead of legend Matt Grevers (25.61) and Britain’s Nicholas Pyle (25.79).

Taylor Dale (25.80), Bryce Bohman (25.86), Jacob Pebley (25.98), Hennessey Stuart (26.28) and Xavier Castelli (26.32) also placed in Saturday’s top eight in Austin.

 Event 28  Men 50 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 24.04  8/2/2009  Liam Tancock
     American: A 24.33  12/5/2008 Randall Bal
         Meet: M 24.74  2015      Junya Koga
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ress, Justin     20 NC State Univers    53.27      25.42        
  2 Grevers, Matt    32 Tucson Ford Deal    52.26      25.61        
  3 Pyle, Nicholas   17 GBR-ZZ              54.95      25.79        
  4 Dale, Taylor     23 Athens Bulldog S    54.00      25.80        
  5 Bohman, Bryce    27 Longhorn Aquatic    55.55      25.86        
  6 Pebley, Jacob    24 California Aquat    52.95      25.98        
  7 Stuart, Henness  22 NC State Univers    54.66      26.28        
  8 Castelli, Xavie  27 Swim Wales-ZZ       54.47      26.32        
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Casas, Shaine    18 Nitro Swimming-S    55.79      26.38        
 10 Cross, Daniel    20 GBR-ZZ              54.71      26.43        
 -----------------------------------------------------------------

Women’s 400 Free

World Championship bronze medalist Li Bingjie of China cruised to an easy 4:13.38 on Saturday morning in Austin at the TYR Pro Swim Series. Li is just 15-years-old and is one of the best swimmers in the world as she looks to be one of the few people to be able to challenge Katie Ledecky in the long run.

Li is ahead of US college swimmers Hannah Moore of NC State (4:14.16) and Sophie Cattermole of Louisville (4:15.43). Long-time distance veteran Kristel Kobrich of Chile is also in tonight’s final (4:16.33).

Joanna Evans (4:16.67), Ashley Neidigh (4:16.98), Tamila Holub (4:17.29) and Kaitlynn Sims (4:17.36) will also swim in tonight’s championship final.

 Event 29  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky
     American: A 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky
         Meet: M 3:59.54  2016      Katie Ledecky
         Pool: P 3:59.54            Katie Ledecky
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Li, Bingjie      15 CHINA-ZZ          4:06.00    4:13.38        
             29.50      1:01.29 (31.79)
        1:33.05 (31.76)     2:05.24 (32.19)
        2:37.19 (31.95)     3:09.22 (32.03)
        3:41.32 (32.10)     4:13.38 (32.06)
  2 Moore, Hannah    21 NC State Univers  4:09.35    4:14.16        
             29.57      1:01.09 (31.52)
        1:33.26 (32.17)     2:05.47 (32.21)
        2:37.76 (32.29)     3:10.16 (32.40)
        3:42.52 (32.36)     4:14.16 (31.64)
  3 Cattermole, Sop  20 Univ Louisville-  4:20.92    4:15.43        
             30.19      1:02.51 (32.32)
        1:35.10 (32.59)     2:07.62 (32.52)
        2:40.36 (32.74)     3:12.68 (32.32)
        3:44.33 (31.65)     4:15.43 (31.10)
  4 Kobrich, Kriste  32 CHI-ZZ            4:14.52    4:16.33        
             30.55      1:02.32 (31.77)
        1:34.60 (32.28)     2:06.79 (32.19)
        2:39.49 (32.70)     3:11.84 (32.35)
        3:44.48 (32.64)     4:16.33 (31.85)
  5 Evans, Joanna    20 Univ of Texas-ST  4:07.60    4:16.67        
             29.59      1:01.37 (31.78)
        1:33.49 (32.12)     2:05.94 (32.45)
        2:38.06 (32.12)     3:11.12 (33.06)
        3:44.86 (33.74)     4:16.67 (31.81)
  6 Neidigh, Ashley  21 Una Mvn-CA        4:11.63    4:16.98        
             29.71      1:01.60 (31.89)
        1:34.06 (32.46)     2:06.50 (32.44)
        2:38.71 (32.21)     3:11.39 (32.68)
        3:44.36 (32.97)     4:16.98 (32.62)
  7 Holub, Tamila H  18 NC State Univers  4:14.67    4:17.29        
             30.52      1:02.36 (31.84)
        1:35.03 (32.67)     2:07.33 (32.30)
        2:40.26 (32.93)     3:12.83 (32.57)
        3:45.72 (32.89)     4:17.29 (31.57)
  8 Sims, Kaitlynn   17 Magnolia Aquatic  4:17.83    4:17.36        
             30.02      1:01.80 (31.78)
        1:33.96 (32.16)     2:06.58 (32.62)
        2:39.05 (32.47)     3:11.91 (32.86)
        3:44.90 (32.99)     4:17.36 (32.46)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------

Women’s 50 Breast

After missing the World Championship team in 2017, Molly Hannis started her 2018 campaign with a strong swim at the TYR Pro Swim Series at Austin with a 30.55 50 breast prelim heat swim. She is the top seed well ahead of Olympians Katie Meili (30.98) and Breeja Larson (31.48), both representing the New York Athletic Club.

Rachel Nicol (31.50), Kennedy Lohman (31.82), Faith Knelson (31.84), Peyton Kondis (31.86) and Melanie Margalis (31.95) placed in the top eight and will swim tonight in the elimination heats.

 Event 30  Women 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 29.40  7/30/2017 Lilly King
     American: A 29.40  7/30/2017 Lilly King
         Meet: M 30.35  2016      Lilly King
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hannis, Molly    25 Una Tnaq-SE       1:06.47      30.55        
  2 Meili, Katie     26 New York Athleti  1:05.03      30.98        
  3 Larson, Breeja   25 New York Athleti  1:07.17      31.48        
  4 Nicol, Rachel    24 UCSC-ZZ           1:06.68      31.50        
  5 Lohman, Kennedy  19 Univ of Texas-ST  1:09.50      31.82        
  6 Knelson, Faith   16 Island Swimming-  1:07.47      31.84        
  7 Kondis, Peyton   19 Univ of Houston-  1:11.51      31.86        
  8 Margalis, Melan  26 Saint Petersburg  1:07.26      31.95        
 -----------------------------------------------------------------

Men’s 50 Breast

China’s Yan Zibei had a solid 50 breast heat swim with a 27.81 for the top seed. He is the only swimmer under 28 seconds in tonight’s final. He is ahead of US national team members Nic Fink (28.19) and Andrew Wilson (28.19) who are tied for second.

15-year-old Alexander Milanovich out of Canada is fourth at 28.67 as him and Gabe Mastromatteo (28.79) are the youngest swimmers in the final. Nick Zito (28.74), Jake Foster (28.90) and Carlos Claverie (28.91) will also swim in tonight’s finals.

 Event 31  Men 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 25.95  7/25/2017 Adam Peaty
     American: A 26.76  8/4/2015  Kevin Cordes
         Meet: M 27.39  2016      Cody Miller
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Yan, Zibei       22 CHINA-ZZ            59.80      27.81        
  2 Fink, Nic        24 Athens Bulldog S    59.40      28.19        
  2 Wilson, Andrew   24 Longhorn Aquatic    59.51      28.19        
  4 Milanovich, Ale  15 Etobicoke Swim C  1:04.31      28.67        
  5 Zito, Nick       23 West Swim Club-I  1:02.50      28.74        
  6 Mastromatteo, G  15 Swim Ontario-ZZ   1:01.64      28.79        
  7 Foster, Jake     17 Mason Manta Rays  1:02.38      28.90        
  8 Claverie, Carlo  21 Univ Louisville-  1:00.82      28.91        
 -----------------------------------------------------------------

Women’s 50 Fly

Amanda Kendall is continuing her strong meet with a 26.49 good for the top seed in the 50 fly for Saturday’s finals at the TYR Pro Swim Series at Austin. Kendall is ahead of China’s Zhang Yufei (26.62) and US National Team member Hellen Moffitt (26.67).

Rebecca Smith (26.91), Yui Yamane (26.97), Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace (27.07), Nastja Govejsek (27.11) and Emma Carlton (27.21) will also swim in tonight’s finals.

Of note, 30-year-old Dana Vollmer finished in 16th with a 27.53 in her first race after giving birth to a baby boy in July.

 Event 32  Women 50 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 24.43  7/5/2014  Sarah Sjostrom
     American: A 25.48  7/29/2017 Kelsi Worrell
         Meet: M 25.80  2012      Dana Vollmer
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kendall, Amanda  26 Una Mvn-CA          57.87      26.49        
  2 Zhang, Yufei     19 CHINA-ZZ            58.00      26.62        
  3 Moffitt, Hellen  22 Una TE-NC           58.24      26.67        
  4 Smith, Rebecca   17 HPCO-ZZ             58.07      26.91        
  5 Yamane, Yui      23 JAPN-ZZ             26.96      26.97        
  6 Vanderpool-Wall  27 Wolfpack Elite-N    59.79      27.07        
  7 Govejsek, Nastj  20 Univ Louisville-  1:00.25      27.11        
  8 Carlton, Emma    17 Bellingham Bay S  1:00.84      27.21

Men’s 50 Fly

Michael Andrew continued his sprinting dominance in the 50 fly heats at the TYR Pro Swim Series at Austin with a 23.55 on Saturday morning. Andrew and Jack Conger (23.99) were the only guys to break 24 this morning in the event. Andrew is also the top seed in the 50 free and could be a double event winner tonight in the inaugural 50 stroke shootouts.

Tim Phillips (24.25), Lewis Fraser (24.30), Ryan Held (24.34), Paul Le (24.52), Jacob Peters (24.63) and Tripp Cooper (24.69) also will swim in tonight’s finals.

 Event 33  Men 50 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 22.43  4/5/2009  Rafael Munoz
     American: A 22.76  7/23/2017 Caeleb Dressel
         Meet: M 23.11  2012      Matt Targett
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Andrew, Michael  18 Race Pace Club-M    53.18      23.55        
  2 Conger, Jack     23 Nation's Capital    51.26      23.99        
  3 Phillips, Tim    27 Una TE-NC           51.28      24.25        
  4 Fraser, Lewis    17 Swim Wales-ZZ       53.87      24.30        
  5 Held, Ryan       22 NC State Univers    53.49      24.34        
  6 Le, Paul         25 Missouri State U    54.85      24.52        
  7 Peters, Jacob    17 GBR-ZZ              53.32      24.63        
  8 Cooper, Tripp    24 Longhorn Aquatic    52.13      24.69
Comments Off on Michael Andrew Sets Up Potential Sprint Double in Austin

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross graduated Cum Laude from Southern Illinois University where he studied Radio and Television and Journalism. He is a native of West Lafayette, Indiana and has been on board with Swimming World since January 2015.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here