Mare Nostrum Monaco: Olympic Champs Hosszu, Blume, Le Clos, Manaudou Highlight Psych Sheets

katinka-hosszu
Katinka Hosszu - Photo Courtesy: Becca Wyant

The Mare Nostrum tour kicks off this weekend in Monaco on May 29 and 30 as this meet will see many of the world’s best swimmers in action eight weeks out from the Olympic Games in Japan. Olympic champs from 2016 Katinka Hosszu and Pernille Blume will be in action while Rio silver medalists and London gold medalists Florent Manaudou and Chad Le Clos will be at the meet as well to get some last minute racing in before the Games.

Also in attendance will be a number of Europe’s best who just got out of racing at the European Championships last week in Budapest including Kira Toussaint and Arno Kamminga of the Netherlands as both of them have been rapidly improving in this fifth year of Olympic preparation. Egypt’s Akram Mahmoud and Mohamed Samy will also put their names in consideration for the Olympics as they will try to get under their respective FINA A standards.

Women’s Top Seeds:

  • 50 free: Pernille Blume, Denmark, 24.00
  • 100 free: Charlotte Bonnet, France, 52.74
  • 200 free: Charlotte Bonnet, France, 1:54.95
  • 400 free: Lisa Pou, France, 4:25.00
  • 50 back: Kira Toussaint, Netherlands, 27.10
  • 100 back: Kira Toussaint, Netherlands, 58.65
  • 200 back: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 2:09.87
  • 50 breast: Yulia Efimova, Russia, 29.52
  • 100 breast: Yulia Efimova, Russia, 1:05.02
  • 200 breast: Yulia Efimova, Russia, 2:19.41
  • 50 fly: Anais Arlandis, France, 27.00
  • 100 fly: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 59.56
  • 200 fly: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 2:06.62
  • 200 IM: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 2:07.02
  • 400 IM: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 4:30.41

Men’s Top Seeds:

  • 50 free: Bruno Fratus, Brazil, 21.31
  • 100 free: Dylan Carter, Trinidad & Tobago, 48.52
  • 200 free: Alexei Sancov, Moldova, 1:47.00
  • 400 free: Akram Mahmoud, Egypt, 3:48.06
  • 50 back: Juan Segura, Spain, 25.12
  • 100 back: Yohann Ndoye-Brouard, France, 52.97
  • 200 back: Christophe Brun, France, 1:59.10
  • 50 breast: Arno Kamminga, Netherlands, 26.80
  • 100 breast: Arno Kamminga, Netherlands, 58.43
  • 200 breast: Arno Kamminga, Netherlands, 2:06.85
  • 50 fly: Andrii Govorov, Ukraine, 23.30
  • 100 fly: Tomer Frankel, Israel, 51.92
  • 200 fly: Chad Le Clos, South Africa, 1:55.88
  • 200 IM: Jeremy Desplanches, Switzerland, 1:56.89
  • 400 IM: Arjan Knipping, Netherlands, 4:13.46