Lilly King, Townley Haas Post Meet Records on Night Two of Junior Pan Pacs

Photo Courtesy: Christopher Rattray

MAUI, Hawaii, August 28. Two more meet records fell by the wayside during night two of the Junior Pan Pacific Championships.

LIVE STREAM

LIVE RESULTS

PSYCH SHEET

Women’s 100 free

Photo Courtesy: Swimming Australia Ltd.

Photo Courtesy: Swimming Australia Ltd.

Australia’s Shayna Jack clipped teammate Chelsea Gillett, 54.82 to 54.93, for the 100-meter freestyle title after already taking second in the 200 free on night one.  That’s just shy of Simone Manuel’s meet record of 54.60 from 2012.

China’s Zhu Menghui finished third overall in 55.14, while USA’s Stanzi Moseley earned fourth in 55.41.

Japan’s Rikako Ikee (55.60), USA’s Amy Bilquist (56.07), Japan’s Sachi Mochida (56.66) and Canada’s Heather Lam (56.71) rounded out the A final.

Australia’s Lucy McJannett didn’t waste much time throwing down a strong time in the B final as she raced to a 54.93 for the win.  That’s more than a second ahead of USA’s Katie Drabot, who posted a 55.90.

Korea’s Dalin Lee (57.13), China’s Zhu Yifei (57.41), Canada’s Lili Margitai (57.42), Canada’s Alexandra Aitchison (57.56), China’s Li Tete (57.69) and Mexico’s Ana Sofia Revilak (58.08) also competed in the consolation heat.

Results

 Event 9  Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 54.60  08/26/2012Simone Manuel, USA
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Jack, Shayna     98 AUS-                55.26      54.82   856    9  
    r:+0.76  26.66        54.82 (28.16)
  2 Gillett, Chelse  97 AUS-                55.18      54.93   851    7  
    r:+0.70  26.89        54.93 (28.04)
  3 Zhu, Menghui     99 China-              55.50      55.14   842    6  
    r:+0.75  26.40        55.14 (28.74)
  4 Moseley, Stanzi  98 USA-                55.37      55.41   829    5  
    r:+0.75  26.71        55.41 (28.70)
  5 Ikee, Rikako     00 Japan-              56.16      55.60   821    4  
    r:+0.68  26.87        55.60 (28.73)
  6 Bilquist, Amy    97 USA-                55.79      56.07   800    3  
    r:+0.80  26.85        56.07 (29.22)
  7 Mochida, Sachi   99 Japan-              56.21      56.66   776    2  
    r:+0.70  27.29        56.66 (29.37)
  8 Lam, Heather     98 Canada-             56.91      56.71   774    1  
    r:+0.73  27.26        56.71 (29.45)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 McJannett, Lucy  98 AUS-                55.57      54.93   851  
    r:+0.72  26.96        54.93 (27.97)
 10 Drabot, Katie    97 USA-                56.02      55.90   808  
    r:+0.74  27.38        55.90 (28.52)
 11 Lee, Dalin       99 Korea-              57.09      57.13   757  
    r:+0.71  27.83        57.13 (29.30)
 12 Zhu, Yifei       98 China-              57.56      57.41   746  
    r:+0.67  27.62        57.41 (29.79)
 13 Margitai, Lili   97 Canada-             57.30      57.42   745  
    r:+0.66  27.71        57.42 (29.71)
 14 Aitchison, Alex  96 Canada-             57.91      57.56   740  
    r:+0.79  27.64        57.56 (29.92)
 15 Li, Tete         98 China-              57.78      57.69   735  
    r:+0.79  27.96        57.69 (29.73)
 16 Revilak Fonseca  97 Mexico-             57.50      58.08   720  
    r:+0.76  27.87        58.08 (30.21)

Men’s 100 free

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

For the first time this meet, the two-per-country rule wound up having the B final putting up a faster time than the championship heat.  USA’s Paul Powers touched out teammate Blake Pieroni by the slimmest of margins, 50.29 to 50.30, while Canada’s Markus Thormeyer wound up third in 50.40. USA’s Townley Haas, however, posted the top time of the night as seen below.

Australia’s Blake Jones (50.47), Australia’s Vincent Dai (50.64), Japan’s Katsuhiro Matsumoto (50.83), Canada’s Mitchel Ferraro (51.18) and Japan’s Fuyu Yoshida (52.13) comprised the rest of the A final.

USA’s Townley Haas, already a winner in the 200 free on night one, won the B final in 49.55. That’s a personal best for Haas, lowering his 49.69 from junior nationals.  Australia’s Brayden McCarthy touched second in 50.36 with Canada’s Cameron Kidd hitting the wall third in 51.11.

New Zealand’s Julian Weir (51.70), Mexico’s Lorenzo Loria Elias (52.09), Japan’s Koki Tanaka (52.60), China’s Jin Chenghao (52.80) and New Zealand’s Dominic Mildon (53.01) also put up times in the consolation finale.

Results

 Event 10  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 49.24  08/24/2012Matt ELLIS, USA
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Powers, Paul     95 USA-                50.09      50.29   811    9  
    r:+0.65  24.39        50.29 (25.90)
  2 Pieroni, Blake   95 USA-                50.32      50.30   811    7  
    r:+0.72  24.57        50.30 (25.73)
  3 Thormeyer, Mark  97 Canada-             50.88      50.40   806    6  
    r:+0.74  24.57        50.40 (25.83)
  4 Jones, Blake     95 AUS-                50.75      50.47   802    5  
    r:+0.70  24.59        50.47 (25.88)
  5 Dai, Vincent     98 AUS-                50.90      50.64   794    4  
    r:+0.66  24.07        50.64 (26.57)
  6 Matsumoto, Kats  97 Japan-              50.82      50.83   786    3  
    r:+0.68  24.44        50.83 (26.39)
  7 Ferraro, Mitche  96 Canada-             51.34      51.18   770    2  
    r:+0.68  24.39        51.18 (26.79)
  8 Yoshida, Fuyu    97 Japan-              51.49      52.13   728    1  
    r:+0.72  24.68        52.13 (27.45)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Haas, Townley    96 USA-                50.37      49.55   848  
    r:+0.79  24.01        49.55 (25.54)
 10 McCarthy, Brayd  97 AUS-                50.94      50.36   808  
    r:+0.68  25.00        50.36 (25.36)
 11 Kidd, Cameron    96 Canada-             51.42      51.11   773  
    r:+0.86  24.29        51.11 (26.82)
 12 Weir, Julian     96 New Zealand-        51.95      51.70   747  
    r:+0.74  24.99        51.70 (26.71)
 13 Loria Elias, Lo  95 Mexico-             51.70      52.09   730  
    r:+0.71  24.99        52.09 (27.10)
 14 Tanaka, Koki     97 Japan-              52.66      52.60   709  
    r:+0.69  25.15        52.60 (27.45)
 15 Jin, Chenghao    99 China-              52.67      52.80   701  
    r:+0.67  25.16        52.80 (27.64)
 16 Mildon, Dominic  96 New Zealand-        52.80      53.01   692  
    r:+0.73  25.21        53.01 (27.80)

Women’s 100 breast

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

USA’s Lilly King lowered the meet record in the A final by the slimmest of margins with a 1:07.98.  That performance downed the 1:07.99 set by Australia’s Tessa Wallace back in 2010.  That’s King’s first time under 1:08, downing her personal best of 1:08.12 from junior nationals.

USA’s Jorie Caneta hit the wall second in 1:08.68 with Japan’s Runa Imai earning third in 1:09.25.

Japan’s Sae Saito (1:10.92), Canada’s Kelsey Wog (1:11.64), Canada’s Genevieve Robertson (1:11.65), Australia’s Abbey Harkin (1:12.22) and China’s Lin Xinlan (1:13.83) joined the top three in the finale.

USA’s Emily Kopas smashed the B final with a time of 1:09.35, dropping a second and a half off her time from this morning.  Japan’s Ayaka Tokunaga placed second in 1:11.44, while Mexico’s Maria Jimenez finished third in 1:13.25.

China’s Zhang Meng (1:14.07), Mexico’s Georgina Gonzalez Garcia (1:16.86), Fiji’s Makereta Niumataiwalu (1:27.60), Fiji’s Adi Misi Naivalu (1:27.72) and Fiji’s Amy McGowan (1:29.95) placed fourth through eighth.

Results

Event 11  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 1:07.99  08/27/2010Tessa Wallace, Australia
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 King, Lilly      97 USA-              1:08.47    1:07.98M  848    9  
    r:+0.74  32.07      1:07.98 (35.91)
  2 Caneta, Jorie    96 USA-              1:10.43    1:08.68   822    7  
    r:+0.70  32.67      1:08.68 (36.01)
  3 Imai, Runa       00 Japan-            1:09.37    1:09.25   802    6  
    r:+0.70  33.12      1:09.25 (36.13)
  4 Saito, Sae       98 Japan-            1:10.99    1:10.92   747    5  
    r:+0.64  33.82      1:10.92 (37.10)
  5 Wog, Kelsey      98 Canada-           1:11.18    1:11.64   724    4  
    r:+0.67  33.90      1:11.64 (37.74)
  6 Robertson, Gene  96 Canada-           1:11.51    1:11.65   724    3  
    r:+0.75  33.38      1:11.65 (38.27)
  7 Harkin, Abbey    98 AUS-              1:12.23    1:12.22   707    2  
    r:+0.75  33.79      1:12.22 (38.43)
  8 Lin, Xinlan      98 China-            1:13.26    1:13.83   662    1  
    r:+0.82  33.73      1:13.83 (40.10)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Kopas, Emily     96 USA-              1:10.92    1:09.35   798  
    r:+0.76  32.84      1:09.35 (36.51)
 10 Tokunaga, Ayaka  99 Japan-            1:11.20    1:11.44   730  
    r:+0.72  33.47      1:11.44 (37.97)
 11 Jimenez Peon, M  97 Mexico-           1:13.39    1:13.25   677  
    r:+0.77  34.98      1:13.25 (38.27)
 12 Zhang, Meng      00 China-            1:14.43    1:14.07   655  
    r:+0.78  34.42      1:14.07 (39.65)
 13 Gonzalez Garcia  96 Mexico-           1:16.13    1:16.86   586  
    r:+0.79  35.90      1:16.86 (40.96)
 14 Niumataiwalu, M  01 Fiji Islands-     1:30.41    1:27.60   396  
         r:+0.80                       
 15 Naivalu, Adi Mi  97 Fiji Islands-     1:27.46    1:27.72   394  
    r:+0.88  40.29      1:27.72 (47.43)
 16 McGowan, Amy     98 Fiji Islands-     1:29.69    1:29.95   366  
    r:+0.72  41.95      1:29.95 (48.00)

Men’s 100 breast

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

USA’s Connor Hoppe exploded down the final 10 meters to win the title in 1:01.68, while Japan’s Ryuya Mura tied Canada’s Matthew Ackman, the top seed out of prelims, with matching 1:02.05s.

Japan’s Yuya Hinomoto (1:02.67), Canada’s James Guest (1:02.79), New Zealand’s George Schroder (1:02.90), USA’s Cody Taylor (1:02.94) and Australia’s Matthew Wilson (1:03.19) placed fourth through eighth in the finale.

Canada’s James Dergousoff hit the wall in 1:02.41 to win the B final with Japan’s Rintaro Okubo taking a close second in 1:02.78.

China’s Liu Yungsong (1:03.37), Canada’s Ryder McGinnis (1:03.55), USA’s Todd Owen (1:03.74), Australia’s Jake Baggaley (1:03.86), New Zealand’s Ben Walsh (1:05.47) and Mexico’s Diego Covarrubia (1:07.52) closed out the rest of the B final.

Results

 Event 12  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 59.85  08/24/2012Akihiro YAMAGUCHI, Japan
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Hoppe, Connor    95 USA-              1:02.07    1:01.68   851    9  
    r:+0.69  29.49      1:01.68 (32.19)
  2 Ackman, Matthew  96 Canada-           1:01.85    1:02.05   836    6.5
    r:+0.68  29.09      1:02.05 (32.96)
  2 Mura, Ryuya      96 Japan-            1:02.37    1:02.05   836    6.5
    r:+0.68  29.79      1:02.05 (32.26)
  4 Hinomoto, Yuya   97 Japan-            1:02.84    1:02.67   811    5  
    r:+0.64  28.91      1:02.67 (33.76)
  5 Guest, James     96 Canada-           1:02.89    1:02.79   807    4  
    r:+0.66  29.72      1:02.79 (33.07)
  6 Schroder, Georg  95 New Zealand-      1:03.66    1:02.90   802    3  
    r:+0.72  29.33      1:02.90 (33.57)
  7 Taylor, Cody     96 USA-              1:02.90    1:02.94   801    2  
    r:+0.74  29.48      1:02.94 (33.46)
  8 Wilson, Matt     98 AUS-              1:03.19    1:03.19   791    1  
    r:+0.65  30.07      1:03.19 (33.12)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Dergousoff, Jam  96 Canada-           1:03.35    1:02.41   821  
    r:+0.76  29.83      1:02.41 (32.58)
 10 Okubo, Rintaro   96 Japan-            1:02.91    1:02.78   807  
    r:+0.64  29.85      1:02.78 (32.93)
 11 Liu, Yunsong     99 China-            1:04.07    1:03.37   785  
    r:+0.71  29.87      1:03.37 (33.50)
 12 McGinnis, Ryder  97 Canada-           1:04.18    1:03.55   778  
    r:+0.64  29.54      1:03.55 (34.01)
 13 Owen, Todd       95 USA-              1:03.24    1:03.74   771  
    r:+0.74  29.89      1:03.74 (33.85)
 14 Baggaley, Jake   95 AUS-              1:03.87    1:03.86   767  
    r:+0.73  30.30      1:03.86 (33.56)
 15 Walsh, Ben       97 New Zealand-      1:04.84    1:05.47   711  
    r:+0.80  30.69      1:05.47 (34.78)
 16 Hernández Covar  96 Mexico-           1:08.09    1:07.52   649  
    r:+0.74  31.18      1:07.52 (36.34)

Women’s 400 IM

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

USA’s Ella Eastin cruised her way to the title in the 400 IM with a 4:43.13, while Japan’s Hiroko Makino touched second in 4:45.23.  Australia’s Tianni Gilmour earned third-place honors in 4:45.95.

Canada’s Mary-Sophie Harvey (4:47.83), Japan’s Yura Taniguchi (4:49.03), Mexico’s Monika Gonzalez (4:54.43) and Australia’s Meg Bailey (4:55.65) claimed the rest of the clean finishes.

USA’s Leah Stevens drew a disqualification in the championship heat.

Japan went 1-2-3 in the B final of the distance medley.  Chihiro Yamada (4:48.30), Yukimi Moriyama (4:50.42) and Saisa Yamaguchi (4:52.45) took the top three finishes for Japan.

USA’s Sierra Schmidt (4:56.89), Japan’s Haruno Ito (4:56.89), Australia’s Abbey Harkin (5:00.50) and Mexico’s Georgina Gonzalez (5:01.39) placed fourth through seventh, while China’s Tang Yuting drew a disqualification.

Results

 Event 13  Women 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 4:39.76  08/24/2012Becca MANN, USA
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Eastin, Ella     97 USA-              4:47.71    4:43.13   852    9  
    r:+0.74  29.32      1:03.42 (34.10)
        1:39.51 (36.09)     2:15.49 (35.98)
        2:55.82 (40.33)     3:37.05 (41.23)
        4:10.35 (33.30)     4:43.13 (32.78)
  2 Makino, Hiroko   99 Japan-            4:46.03    4:45.23   833    7  
    r:+0.65  31.35      1:04.40 (33.05)
        1:41.63 (37.23)     2:17.93 (36.30)
        2:58.83 (40.90)     3:40.28 (41.45)
        4:14.24 (33.96)     4:45.23 (30.99)
  3 GILMOUR, TIANNI  96 AUS-              4:49.10    4:45.95   827    6  
    r:+0.86  29.78      1:04.51 (34.73)
        1:40.67 (36.16)     2:17.33 (36.66)
        2:57.46 (40.13)     3:39.21 (41.75)
        4:12.93 (33.72)     4:45.95 (33.02)
  4 Harvey, Mary-So  99 Canada-           4:45.36    4:47.83   811    5  
    r:+0.80  30.66      1:05.42 (34.76)
        1:43.11 (37.69)     2:20.00 (36.89)
        3:01.49 (41.49)     3:42.90 (41.41)
        4:16.39 (33.49)     4:47.83 (31.44)
  5 Taniguchi, Yura  97 Japan-            4:47.95    4:49.03   801    4  
    r:+0.78  30.72      1:05.61 (34.89)
        1:45.19 (39.58)     2:23.63 (38.44)
        3:03.54 (39.91)     3:43.64 (40.10)
        4:16.87 (33.23)     4:49.03 (32.16)
  6 Gonzalez Hermos  95 Mexico-           4:53.46    4:54.43   757    3  
    r:+0.77  31.45      1:06.98 (35.53)
        1:45.90 (38.92)     2:23.76 (37.86)
        3:05.76 (42.00)     3:48.10 (42.34)
        4:21.65 (33.55)     4:54.43 (32.78)
  7 BAILEY, MEG      96 AUS-              4:56.45    4:55.65   748    2  
    r:+0.77  30.34      1:06.36 (36.02)
        1:43.11 (36.75)     2:21.01 (37.90)
        3:03.23 (42.22)     3:47.29 (44.06)
        4:21.70 (34.41)     4:55.65 (33.95)
 -- Stevens, Leah    96 USA-              4:46.21         DQ        
         r:+0.71                       
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Yamada, Chihiro  96 Japan-            4:49.94    4:48.30   807  
    r:+0.84  31.32      1:06.35 (35.03)
        1:42.82 (36.47)     2:19.02 (36.20)
        3:01.03 (42.01)     3:42.64 (41.61)
        4:16.43 (33.79)     4:48.30 (31.87)
 10 Moriyama, Yukim  96 Japan-            4:53.05    4:50.42   789  
    r:+0.74  32.38      1:07.23 (34.85)
        1:45.35 (38.12)     2:22.88 (37.53)
        3:04.24 (41.36)     3:45.03 (40.79)
        4:18.52 (33.49)     4:50.42 (31.90)
 11 Yamaguchi, Sais  98 Japan-            4:52.56    4:52.45   773  
    r:+0.73  31.03      1:07.01 (35.98)
        1:43.15 (36.14)     2:19.78 (36.63)
        3:02.19 (42.41)     3:45.58 (43.39)
        4:19.58 (34.00)     4:52.45 (32.87)
 12 Schmidt, Sierra  98 USA-              4:52.64    4:52.63   771  
    r:+0.85  30.59      1:04.30 (33.71)
        1:42.70 (38.40)     2:19.70 (37.00)
        3:04.24 (44.54)     3:48.88 (44.64)
        4:21.32 (32.44)     4:52.63 (31.31)
 13 Ito, Haruno      99 Japan-            4:53.82    4:56.89   739  
    r:+0.78  29.30      1:02.66 (33.36)
        1:43.99 (41.33)     2:24.48 (40.49)
        3:07.61 (43.13)     3:49.25 (41.64)
        4:23.92 (34.67)     4:56.89 (32.97)
 14 Harkin, Abbey    98 AUS-              5:00.09    5:00.50   712  
    r:+0.73  31.33      1:08.09 (36.76)
        1:47.48 (39.39)     2:26.75 (39.27)
        3:08.93 (42.18)     3:52.37 (43.44)
        4:26.91 (34.54)     5:00.50 (33.59)
 15 Gonzalez Garcia  96 Mexico-           5:04.27    5:01.39   706  
    r:+0.81  32.15      1:08.49 (36.34)
        1:48.37 (39.88)     2:27.91 (39.54)
        3:09.76 (41.85)     3:52.92 (43.16)
        4:27.87 (34.95)     5:01.39 (33.52)
 -- Tang, Yuting     99 China-            4:58.97         DQ        
         r:+0.73

Men’s 400 IM

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

USA’s Andrew Seliskar added the 400 IM crown to his 200 fly title last night with a 4:16.05 in the finale.  No one else was even close as Seliskar lowered his lifetime best of 4:16.73 from U.S. Nationals earlier this month.

USA’s Curtis Ogren (4:20.34) and New Zealand’s Bradlee Ashby (4:23.15) rounded out the podium in the A final.

Canada’s Tristan Cote (4:24.27), China’s Zhou Wang (4:25.82), Japan’s Juran Mizohata (4:25.99), Canada’s Robert Hill (4:26.15) and New Zealand’s Liam Albery (4:33.83) also turned in swims in the championship heat.

USA’s Sean Grieshop edged his lifetime best in the event with a 4:20.25 for the win in the B final.  That’s just off his 4:20.35 from his prelim swim this morning.

USA’s Corey Okubo hit the wall second in 4:22.27 with Canada’s Osvald Nitski posting a third-place time of 4:31.83.

Australia’s Joachim Bardrum (4:31.89), Mexico’s Hector Rubalcaba (4:35.31) and Mexico’s Martin Vazquez Hernandez (4:47.26) took fourth through sixth.  Fiji’s Taichi Vakasama brought up the rear with a 5:26.85.

Results

 Event 14  Men 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 4:12.59  08/24/2012Chase KALISZ, USA
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Seliskar, Andre  96 USA-              4:19.60    4:16.05   863    9  
    r:+0.70  27.56        58.95 (31.39)
        1:31.79 (32.84)     2:04.73 (32.94)
        2:41.27 (36.54)     3:16.91 (35.64)
        3:47.03 (30.12)     4:16.05 (29.02)
  2 Ogren, Curtis    96 USA-              4:20.17    4:20.34   821    7  
    r:+0.74  27.18        58.82 (31.64)
        1:32.25 (33.43)     2:04.83 (32.58)
        2:41.70 (36.87)     3:19.33 (37.63)
        3:49.91 (30.58)     4:20.34 (30.43)
  3 Ashby, Bradlee   95 New Zealand-      4:25.58    4:23.15   795    6  
    r:+0.78  28.06        59.68 (31.62)
        1:34.07 (34.39)     2:06.83 (32.76)
        2:45.74 (38.91)     3:24.08 (38.34)
        3:55.29 (31.21)     4:23.15 (27.86)
  4 Cote, Tristan    95 Canada-           4:28.80    4:24.27   785    5  
    r:+0.72  27.86      1:00.60 (32.74)
        1:35.67 (35.07)     2:10.09 (34.42)
        2:46.74 (36.65)     3:24.60 (37.86)
        3:54.86 (30.26)     4:24.27 (29.41)
  5 Wang, Zhou       99 China-            4:31.92    4:25.82   771    4  
    r:+0.80  28.86      1:01.48 (32.62)
        1:34.31 (32.83)     2:07.52 (33.21)
        2:46.46 (38.94)     3:26.00 (39.54)
        3:56.90 (30.90)     4:25.82 (28.92)
  6 Mizohata, Juran  98 Japan-            4:26.40    4:25.99   770    3  
    r:+0.82  27.96      1:01.04 (33.08)
        1:35.32 (34.28)     2:09.31 (33.99)
        2:46.45 (37.14)     3:25.32 (38.87)
        3:56.16 (30.84)     4:25.99 (29.83)
  7 Hill, Robert     96 Canada-           4:27.68    4:26.15   769    2  
    r:+0.74  28.67      1:00.93 (32.26)
        1:35.37 (34.44)     2:08.83 (33.46)
        2:45.96 (37.13)     3:22.87 (36.91)
        3:55.74 (32.87)     4:26.15 (30.41)
  8 Albery, Liam     96 New Zealand-      4:32.61    4:33.83   706    1  
    r:+0.71  27.27      1:00.11 (32.84)
        1:35.32 (35.21)     2:10.85 (35.53)
        2:49.78 (38.93)     3:30.70 (40.92)
        4:02.88 (32.18)     4:33.83 (30.95)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Grieshop, Sean   98 USA-              4:20.35    4:20.25   822  
    r:+0.76  28.29      1:01.12 (32.83)
        1:33.62 (32.50)     2:05.52 (31.90)
        2:43.85 (38.33)     3:22.01 (38.16)
        3:51.87 (29.86)     4:20.25 (28.38)
 10 Okubo, Corey     95 USA-              4:20.83    4:22.27   803  
    r:+0.64  27.57        58.60 (31.03)
        1:31.95 (33.35)     2:04.64 (32.69)
        2:42.58 (37.94)     3:20.85 (38.27)
        3:52.41 (31.56)     4:22.27 (29.86)
 11 Nitski, Osvald   97 Canada-           4:38.49    4:31.83   721  
    r:+0.79  27.75      1:00.18 (32.43)
        1:36.73 (36.55)     2:12.41 (35.68)
        2:51.39 (38.98)     3:30.96 (39.57)
        4:04.00 (33.04)     4:31.83 (27.83)
 12 BARDRUM, JOACHI  96 AUS-              4:32.83    4:31.89   721  
    r:+0.75  27.48        58.50 (31.02)
        1:34.42 (35.92)     2:08.52 (34.10)
        2:47.59 (39.07)     3:27.25 (39.66)
        4:00.61 (33.36)     4:31.89 (31.28)
 13 Rubalcaba, Hect  97 Mexico-           4:36.55    4:35.31   694  
    r:+0.74  29.19      1:01.34 (32.15)
        1:37.39 (36.05)     2:13.28 (35.89)
        2:52.92 (39.64)     3:32.10 (39.18)
        4:05.38 (33.28)     4:35.31 (29.93)
 14 Vazquez Hernand  96 Mexico-           4:52.46    4:47.26   611  
    r:+0.79  30.31      1:05.17 (34.86)
        1:42.66 (37.49)     2:18.36 (35.70)
        3:00.61 (42.25)     3:42.63 (42.02)
        4:15.70 (33.07)     4:47.26 (31.56)
 15 Vakasama, Taich  99 Fiji Islands-     5:30.68    5:26.85   415  
    r:+0.80  35.76      1:16.41 (40.65)
        2:02.33 (45.92)     2:47.25 (44.92)
        3:28.23 (40.98)     4:11.16 (42.93)
        4:50.08 (38.92)     5:26.85 (36.77)

Women’s 800 free relay

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

USA’s Katie Drabot (1:59.53), Courtney Harnish (1:59.94), Stanzi Moseley (2:00.35) and Amy Bilquist (2:00.65) won the distance relay with a time of 8:00.47 this evening.

Australia’s Shayna Jack (2:00.33), Chelsea Gillett (2:00.46), Sophie Taylor (2:00.39) and Tamsin Cook (2:00.08) placed second in 8:01.26, while Japan’s Sachi Mochida (2:02.06), Rikako Ikee (2:00.88), Chinatsu Sato (2:03.70) and Hiroko Makino (2:02.62) also picked up a medal with a third-place time of 8:09.26.

Results

 Event 15  Women 4x200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 7:58.26  01/09/2009United States of America, U.S.A.
                          A Taylor, S Tucker, C Breed, D Knutson
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA Points
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 USA  'A'                      7:59.01    8:00.47   889   18  
     1) Drabot, Katie 97              2) r:0.52 Harnish, Courtney 99  
     3) r:0.17 Moseley, Stanzi 98     4) r:0.26 Bilquist, Amy 97      
    r:+0.76  28.09        58.40 (58.40)
      1:29.10 (1:29.10)   1:59.53 (1:59.53)
        2:27.73 (28.20)     2:58.01 (58.48)
      3:29.44 (1:29.91)   3:59.47 (1:59.94)
        4:26.80 (27.33)     4:56.42 (56.95)
      5:27.68 (1:28.21)   5:59.82 (2:00.35)
        6:27.14 (27.32)     6:57.49 (57.67)
      7:29.31 (1:29.49)   8:00.47 (2:00.65)
  2 AUS  'A'                      8:00.95    8:01.26   885   14  
     1) Jack, Shayna 98               2) r:0.37 Gillett, Chelsea 97   
     3) r:0.31 Taylor, Sophie 96      4) r:0.45 Cook, Tamsin 98       
    r:+0.77  27.95        58.73 (58.73)
      1:29.78 (1:29.78)   2:00.33 (2:00.33)
        2:28.25 (27.92)     2:59.06 (58.73)
      3:30.36 (1:30.03)   4:00.79 (2:00.46)
                            4:57.62 (56.83)
      5:29.04 (1:28.25)   6:01.18 (2:00.39)
        6:28.91 (27.73)     6:59.20 (58.02)
      7:30.19 (1:29.01)   8:01.26 (2:00.08)
  3 Japan  'A-JPN'                8:04.80    8:09.26   842   12  
     1) Mochida, Sachi 99             2) r:0.29 Ikee, Rikako 00       
     3) r:0.38 Sato, Chinatsu 99      4) r:0.49 Makino, Hiroko 99     
    r:+0.67  28.12        58.20 (58.20)
      1:30.54 (1:30.54)   2:02.06 (2:02.06)
        2:29.34 (27.28)     2:59.75 (57.69)
      3:31.63 (1:29.57)   4:02.94 (2:00.88)
        4:30.70 (27.76)     5:01.28 (58.34)
      5:34.30 (1:31.36)   6:06.64 (2:03.70)
        6:35.80 (29.16)     7:06.46 (59.82)
      7:38.36 (1:31.72)   8:09.26 (2:02.62)
  4 Canada  'A-CAN'               8:07.73    8:12.75   824   10  
     1) Aitchison, Alexandra 96       2) r:0.46 Buscher, Alexandra 97 
     3) r:0.43 Ludlow, Danica 96      4) r:0.40 Harvey, Mary-Sophie 99
    r:+0.80  28.52        59.40 (59.40)
      1:31.15 (1:31.15)   2:02.76 (2:02.76)
                          3:02.82 (1:00.06)
      3:34.13 (1:31.37)   4:06.18 (2:03.42)
        4:34.40 (28.22)     5:05.66 (59.48)
      5:37.90 (1:31.72)   6:09.74 (2:03.56)
        6:38.05 (28.31)   7:10.74 (1:01.00)
      7:42.80 (1:33.06)   8:12.75 (2:03.01)
  5 China  'A-CHN'                8:12.10    8:13.33   821    8  
     1) Wang, Siqi 98                 2) r:0.54 Zhu, Yifei 98         
     3) r:0.73 Li, Tete 98            4) r:0.46 Zhu, Menghui 99       
    r:+0.85  28.63        59.21 (59.21)
      1:31.47 (1:31.47)   2:02.58 (2:02.58)
        2:30.75 (28.17)     3:01.49 (58.91)
      3:33.44 (1:30.86)   4:05.80 (2:03.22)
                            5:05.20 (59.40)
      5:38.19 (1:32.39)   6:10.21 (2:04.41)
        6:37.81 (27.60)     7:08.92 (58.71)
      7:41.42 (1:31.21)   8:13.33 (2:03.12)
  6 Mexico  'A'                   8:16.51    8:31.13   738    6  
     1) Richaud Leyva, Maria Fernanda 2) r:0.49 Revilak Fonsecaofia 97
     3) r:0.53 Barba Tinoco, Ebeth 96 4) r:0.37 Gonzalez Hermosnika 95
    r:+0.81  29.28    1:01.02 (1:01.02)
      1:32.93 (1:32.93)   2:06.08 (2:06.08)
        2:34.38 (28.30)   3:06.97 (1:00.89)
      3:40.34 (1:34.26)   4:14.10 (2:08.02)
        4:42.68 (28.58)   5:14.53 (1:00.43)
      5:47.61 (1:33.51)   6:21.35 (2:07.25)
        6:50.51 (29.16)   7:23.88 (1:02.53)
      7:57.46 (1:36.11)   8:31.13 (2:09.78)
  7 Fiji Islands  'A-FIJ'         9:20.87   10:03.27   449    4  
     1) Mitchell, Tiarana 99          2) r:0.39 McGowan, Amy 98       
     3) r:0.30 Naivalu, Adi Misi 97   4) r:0.59 Naivalu, Adi Kimere 99
    r:+0.72  33.07    1:10.21 (1:10.21)
      1:49.55 (1:49.55)   2:27.64 (2:27.64)
        3:03.10 (35.46)   3:41.71 (1:14.07)
      4:20.84 (1:53.20)   4:58.80 (2:31.16)
        5:31.91 (33.11)   6:11.95 (1:13.15)
      6:54.22 (1:55.42)   7:36.23 (2:37.43)
        8:08.51 (32.28)   8:45.93 (1:09.70)
      9:25.62 (1:49.39)  10:03.27 (2:27.04)
 -- USA  'B'                      8:06.30   x8:11.01        
     1) Allen, Emily 97               2) r:0.50 Homovich, Madison 00  
     3) r:0.56 Konopka, Katrina 97    4) r:0.38 Stevens, Leah 96      
    r:+0.82  28.61        58.97 (58.97)
      1:31.56 (1:31.56)   2:02.84 (2:02.84)
                            3:01.17 (58.33)
      3:33.10 (1:30.26)   4:04.08 (2:01.24)
        4:33.66 (29.58)     5:04.03 (59.95)
      5:36.56 (1:32.48)   6:08.01 (2:03.93)
        6:36.79 (28.78)     7:07.53 (59.52)
      7:39.50 (1:31.49)   8:11.01 (2:03.00)
 -- Japan  'B-JPN'                8:15.56   x8:20.43        
     1) Ito, Haruno 99                2) r:0.30 Shirai, Rio 99        
     3) r:0.35 Takahashi, Miku 99     4) r:0.49 Taniguchi, Yura 97    
    r:+0.77  29.70    1:01.18 (1:01.18)
      1:33.19 (1:33.19)   2:03.61 (2:03.61)
        2:31.79 (28.18)     3:02.89 (59.28)
      3:35.48 (1:31.87)   4:07.74 (2:04.13)
        4:36.30 (28.56)   5:08.16 (1:00.42)
      5:40.77 (1:33.03)   6:12.57 (2:04.83)
        6:41.64 (29.07)   7:13.78 (1:01.21)
      7:47.34 (1:34.77)   8:20.43 (2:07.86)

Men’s 800 free relay

Photo Courtesy: Kristin Karkoska

Photo Courtesy: Kristin Karkoska

After Townley Haas lowered his own meet record in the 200 free with a lead leg of 1:48.29, the rest of Team USA closed out a title-winning effort of 7:21.36.  The foursome of Haas (1:48.29), Liam Egan (1:50.78), Blake Pieroni (1:50.24) and Andrew Seliskar (1:52.05) put up the winning time.

Japan’s Katsuhiro Matsumoto (no split), Koki Tanaka (no split), Juran Mizohata (1:51.75) and Fuyu Yoshida (1:50.04) placed second in 7:23.45, while Australia’s Jacob Hansford (1:51.05), Sam Young (1:51.26), Damian Fyfe (1:50.27) and Josh Parrish (1:51.16) earned third in 7:23.74.

Results

 Event 16  Men 4x200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 7:17.79  01/09/2009Australia, Australia
                          D Smith, T D'Orsogna, N McKendry, R Napoleon
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA Points
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 USA  'A'                      7:18.11    7:21.36   852   18  
     1) Haas, Townley 96              2) r:0.20 Egan, Liam 96         
     3) r:0.36 Pieroni, Blake 95      4) r:0.28 Seliskar, Andrew 96   
    r:+0.74  25.01        52.33 (52.33)
      1:20.34 (1:20.34)   1:48.29 (1:48.29)
        2:13.96 (25.67)     2:41.79 (53.50)
      3:10.93 (1:22.64)   3:39.07 (1:50.78)
        4:04.12 (25.05)     4:31.84 (52.77)
      5:00.66 (1:21.59)   5:29.31 (1:50.24)
        5:54.87 (25.56)     6:23.60 (54.29)
      6:52.67 (1:23.36)   7:21.36 (1:52.05)
  2 Japan  'A-JPN'                7:18.59    7:23.45   840   14  
     1) Matsumoto, Katsuhiro 97       2) r:0.14 Tanaka, Koki 97       
     3) r:0.14 Mizohata, Juran 98     4) r:0.41 Yoshida, Fuyu 97      
    r:+0.69  24.82        52.27 (52.27)
      1:20.69 (1:20.69)   2:43.26 (2:43.26)
        3:12.77 (29.51)     3:41.66 (58.40)
        4:07.32 (25.66)     4:35.70 (54.04)
      5:05.51 (1:23.85)   5:33.41 (1:51.75)
        5:58.60 (25.19)     6:26.55 (53.14)
      6:55.47 (1:22.06)   7:23.45 (1:50.04)
  3 AUS  'A'                      7:25.29    7:23.74   839   12  
     1) HANSFORD, JACOB 95            2) r:0.31 Young, Sam 97         
     3) r:0.23 Fyfe, Damian 97        4) r:0.12 Parrish, Josh 97      
    r:+0.72  26.32        54.17 (54.17)
      1:23.13 (1:23.13)   1:51.05 (1:51.05)
        2:16.73 (25.68)     2:44.69 (53.64)
      3:14.10 (1:23.05)   3:42.31 (1:51.26)
        4:07.91 (25.60)     4:36.15 (53.84)
      5:05.08 (1:22.77)   5:32.58 (1:50.27)
        5:58.87 (26.29)     6:27.30 (54.72)
      6:56.27 (1:23.69)   7:23.74 (1:51.16)
  4 Canada  'A-CAN'               7:29.65    7:29.43   807   10  
     1) Brothers, Peter 96            2) r:0.63 Thormeyer, Markus 97  
     3) r:0.47 Ackman, Matthew 96     4) r:0.24 Cote, Tristan 95      
    r:+0.71  25.77        53.88 (53.88)
      1:22.40 (1:22.40)   1:50.98 (1:50.98)
        2:16.81 (25.83)     2:45.45 (54.47)
      3:14.28 (1:23.30)   3:42.97 (1:51.99)
        4:08.61 (25.64)     4:37.48 (54.51)
      5:06.82 (1:23.85)   5:36.04 (1:53.07)
        6:01.79 (25.75)     6:30.35 (54.31)
      6:59.85 (1:23.81)   7:29.43 (1:53.39)
  5 New Zealand  'A-NZL'          7:38.73    7:32.89   789    8  
     1) Mildon, Dominic 96            2) r:0.19 Weir, Julian 96       
     3) r:0.25 Edgecombe, Carter 96   4) r:0.27 Ashby, Bradlee 95     
    r:+0.71  25.96        54.30 (54.30)
      1:24.15 (1:24.15)   1:52.80 (1:52.80)
        2:18.38 (25.58)     2:46.51 (53.71)
      3:16.04 (1:23.24)   3:44.96 (1:52.16)
        4:10.72 (25.76)     4:39.17 (54.21)
      5:09.27 (1:24.31)   5:39.02 (1:54.06)
        6:04.11 (25.09)     6:33.11 (54.09)
      7:02.85 (1:23.83)   7:32.89 (1:53.87)
  6 China  'A-CHN'                7:45.72    7:43.76   735    6  
     1) Li, Yongwei 97                2) r:0.35 Wang, Zhou 99         
     3) r:0.64 Cheng, Gong 97         4) r:0.54 Jin, Chenghao 99      
    r:+0.67  25.82        54.09 (54.09)
      1:23.05 (1:23.05)   1:51.30 (1:51.30)
        2:17.70 (26.40)     2:46.74 (55.44)
      3:17.44 (1:26.14)   3:46.65 (1:55.35)
        4:13.45 (26.80)     4:42.80 (56.15)
      5:13.47 (1:26.82)   5:43.15 (1:56.50)
        6:08.93 (25.78)     6:38.78 (55.63)
      7:11.86 (1:28.71)   7:43.76 (2:00.61)
  7 Mexico  'A'                   7:42.97    7:53.56   690    4  
     1) Perez Bañuelos, Dañielito 97  2) r:0.47 Song An, Andy Xyang 98
     3) r:0.46 Rubalcaba, Hector 97   4) r:0.16 Loria Elias, Loenzo 95
    r:+0.74  26.20        55.41 (55.41)
      1:25.35 (1:25.35)   1:56.55 (1:56.55)
        2:22.92 (26.37)     2:52.88 (56.33)
      3:23.38 (1:26.83)   3:53.34 (1:56.79)
        4:20.17 (26.83)     4:51.44 (58.10)
      5:22.77 (1:29.43)   5:52.40 (1:59.06)
        6:19.70 (27.30)     6:51.78 (59.38)
      7:22.77 (1:30.37)   7:53.56 (2:01.16)
  8 Fiji Islands  'A-FIJ'         9:11.36    9:30.95   393    2  
     1) Eyre, Kalen 99                2) r:0.48 Vakasama, Taichi 99   
     3) r:0.55 Johns, Oakley 98       4) r:0.54 Kado, Eugene 99       
    r:+0.73  31.10    1:09.91 (1:09.91)
      1:49.59 (1:49.59)   2:31.09 (2:31.09)
        3:03.57 (32.48)   3:40.93 (1:09.84)
      4:16.90 (1:45.81)   4:52.80 (2:21.71)
        5:22.35 (29.55)   5:57.29 (1:04.49)
      6:36.21 (1:43.41)   7:14.06 (2:21.26)
                          8:20.16 (1:06.10)
      8:55.89 (1:41.83)   9:30.95 (2:16.89)
 -- USA  'B'                      7:27.17   x7:32.22        
     1) Burns, Aidan 97               2) r:0.16 Shoults, Grant 97     
     3) r:0.49 Grieshop, Sean 98      4) r:0.34 Ogren, Curtis 96      
    r:+0.81  26.27        53.65 (53.65)
      1:22.33 (1:22.33)   1:50.69 (1:50.69)
        2:16.14 (25.45)     2:44.58 (53.89)
      3:14.04 (1:23.35)   3:42.75 (1:52.06)
        4:09.62 (26.87)     4:38.80 (56.05)
      5:09.14 (1:26.39)   5:37.94 (1:55.19)
        6:04.36 (26.42)     6:32.96 (55.02)
      7:02.70 (1:24.76)   7:32.22 (1:54.28)
 
                                  === Finals ===                                  
 
 -- Canada  'B-CAN'               7:45.55   x7:47.08        
     1) Ferraro, Mitchel 96           2) r:0.64 Dergousoff, James 96  
     3) r:0.54 Zeng, Tim 97           4) r:0.44 Guest, James 96       
    r:+0.67  26.27        54.51 (54.51)
      1:23.70 (1:23.70)   1:52.98 (1:52.98)
        2:20.40 (27.42)     2:49.77 (56.79)
      3:19.78 (1:26.80)   3:49.53 (1:56.55)
        4:16.49 (26.96)     4:46.57 (57.04)
      5:18.66 (1:29.13)   5:51.24 (2:01.71)
        6:17.36 (26.12)                    
      7:17.70 (1:26.46)   7:47.08 (1:55.84)

Twitter Coverage

For up to the minute coverage, follow us on Twitter @SwimmingWorld:

Comments Off on Lilly King, Townley Haas Post Meet Records on Night Two of Junior Pan Pacs

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here