KT Kustritz Breaks 1:00 In 100 Breast On Third Night of Division III NCAA’s

Photo Courtesy: Linda Striggo

Editorial content for the 2018 NCAA DIII Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor.

The third night of competition at the 2018 NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships saw two records go down as Denison sophomore KT Kustritz and Emory’s 800 free relay were under their own NCAA records.

Kustritz became the first swimmer in Division III history to break the minute barrier in the 100 breast as she smashed a 59.77 on Friday night at the IU Natatorium in Indianapolis.

The Emory women and Denison men are well on their way to winning the national title as they continue to pile on the points thanks to their impressive depth. The meet from Indianapolis, the mecca of swimming, will conclude on Saturday night from the Madison Square Garden of swimming (the IU Natatorium).

Live Results
Live Stream (also available on NCAA app)
Video Recap

                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 28                      
 
  1. Denison                         452.5   2. Emory                             250
  3. Kenyon                            243   4. Johns Hopkins                     234
  5. Nyu                               203   6. Mit                             175.5
  7. Pomona-Pitzer                     149   8. Tufts                             139
  9. Wash U                            137  10. Williams                           99
 11. UW Stevens Point                   96  12. Suny New Paltz                     42
 13. W&L                              41.5  14. Chicago                          38.5
 15. Albion                             38  16. Union                              37
 16. Neb Wesleyan                       37  18. Lake Forest                        36
 19. Suny Geneseo                       33  20. Calvin                             32
 21. Bates                              30  22. DePauw                             27
 22. Cms                                27  24. Springfield                        25
 24. John Carroll                       25  26. UW Eau Claire                      24
 27. Rowan                              23  28. Wheaton IL                         22
 29. Loras                              18  29. Occidental                         18
 31. Bowdoin                            17  31. Westminster                        17
 33. Connecticut College                16  34. Carnegie Mellon                    15
 35. Cal Lutheran                       14  36. St. Thomas                         12
 36. Gustavus                           12  36. Buffalo State                      12
 39. Widener                             9  39. Coast Guard                         9
 39. Wheaton MA                          9  42. UW LaCrosse                         8
 43. Trinity University                  7  44. Middlebury                          6
 44. Birmingham Southern                 6  46. Caltech                             3
 47. Whitworth                           2  48. Kalamazoo                           1
 48. Suny Fredonia                       1
                    Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 29                     
 
  1. Emory                             447   2. Kenyon                            330
  3. Williams                          319   4. Denison                           288
  5. Johns Hopkins                     204   6. Mit                               167
  7. Wash U                            126   8. Pomona-Pitzer                     118
  9. Amherst                            98  10. Nyu                                82
 11. Calvin                           54.5  12. Bates                              50
 13. Chicago                            45  14. Connecticut College                41
 15. Grove City                         37  16. Cms                                34
 17. Ithaca                             33  18. Carnegie Mellon                    28
 19. Wheaton MA                         25  20. Trinity University                 22
 21. Gustavus                           20  22. Wesleyan                           19
 23. Ursinus                            18  24. Centre College                     17
 24. W&L                                17  26. Birmingham Southern                15
 26. Wellesley                          15  28. St. Thomas                         14
 29. Kalamazoo                          11  30. Smith College                       9
 31. Middlebury                        8.5  32. Cal Lutheran                        7
 32. Springfield                         7  34. Suny Geneseo                        6
 34. Union                               6  34. Case Western Reserve                6
 34. Simmons                             6  34. Whitman                             6
 34. UW Whitewater                       6  40. Rensselaer                          5
 40. Suny Brockport                      5  40. Bowdoin                             5
 43. Illinois Wesleyan                   4  44. UW LaCrosse                         3
 45. Whittier                            2  45. Coast Guard                         2
 45. Messiah                             2

Men’s 200 Fly

New Paltz sophomore Cooper Knapp took the 200 fly final out hard and didn’t relinquish the lead as he won the A-final with a 1:46.45. Knapp had the slowest last 50 in the A-final but it was enough to hold on to the win as he held off Wash U’s Brandon Lum (1:46.59) and Denison’s Robert Williams (1:46.67).

Knapp is the only swimmer from New Paltz at the meet.

NYU’s Ian Rainey (1:47.50), Nebraska Wesleyan’s Garrett Cadotte (1:47.52), Williams’ Lucca Delcompare (1:48.02), California Lutheran’s Andreas Nybo (1:48.28) and Denison’s Aaron Saccurato (1:48.38) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 21  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:44.56  3/17/2017 Brandon Lum, Wash U
 Meet Qualify:   1:49.30
  2017 Winner:   1:44.56            Brandon Lum, Wash U
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Knapp, Cooper    SO SUNY New Paltz    1:47.34    1:46.45         20  
                 23.25        49.48 (26.23)
        1:16.70 (27.22)     1:46.45 (29.75)
  2 Lum, Brandon     JR Wash U.           1:46.82    1:46.59         17  
                 23.82        50.49 (26.67)
        1:17.96 (27.47)     1:46.59 (28.63)
  3 Williams, Rober  SO Denison           1:46.23    1:46.67         16  
                 24.54        51.46 (26.92)
        1:18.75 (27.29)     1:46.67 (27.92)
  4 Rainey, Ian      SR NYU               1:47.75    1:47.50         15  
                 23.99        51.25 (27.26)
        1:19.07 (27.82)     1:47.50 (28.43)
  5 Cadotte, Garret  SR Neb Wesleyan      1:48.34    1:47.52         14  
                 23.78        50.66 (26.88)
        1:18.20 (27.54)     1:47.52 (29.32)
  6 Delcompare, Luc  SO Williams          1:48.52    1:48.02         13  
                 24.29        51.73 (27.44)
        1:19.54 (27.81)     1:48.02 (28.48)
  7 Nybo, Andreas    FR Cal Lutheran      1:48.48    1:48.28         12  
                 24.06        51.48 (27.42)
        1:19.77 (28.29)     1:48.28 (28.51)
  8 Saccurato, Aaro  SR Denison           1:48.79    1:48.38         11  
                 24.50        52.05 (27.55)
        1:20.09 (28.04)     1:48.38 (28.29)

Women’s 200 Fly

Grove City sophomore Anne Shirley Dassow used the opposite tactic as Cooper Knapp as she had the fastest last 50 in the field to come back and win the 200 fly final on Friday night at the 2018 NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships. Dassow used a 31.70 to come back and out-touch MIT freshman Kailey Allen who led the race the entire way.

Dassow swam a 2:00.29 to win ahead of Allen’s 2:00.81. Denison senior Halli Garza (2:01.48) finished in third.

Dassow was also second in the 100 fly last night, and won her first national title in the 200 tonight.

MIT’s Kayla Holman (2:02.09), St. Thomas’ Katelyn Strauss (2:02.86), Williams’ Molly Craig (2:02.99), Emory’s Rebecca Upton (2:03.11) and Johns Hopkins’ Michelle Wang (2:03.80) also competed in the championship final.

 Event 22  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:55.66  3/23/2012 Logan Todhunter, Williams
 Meet Qualify:   2:05.11
  2017 Winner:   1:59.76            Megan Pierce, Williams
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Dassow, Anne Sh  SO Grove City        2:02.65    2:00.29         20  
                 27.27        57.72 (30.45)
        1:28.59 (30.87)     2:00.29 (31.70)
  2 Allen, Kailey    FR MIT               2:01.16    2:00.81         17  
                 26.30        56.58 (30.28)
        1:28.43 (31.85)     2:00.81 (32.38)
  3 Garza, Halli     SR Denison           2:02.07    2:01.48         16  
                 27.18        57.76 (30.58)
        1:28.87 (31.11)     2:01.48 (32.61)
  4 Holman, Kayla    SO MIT               2:03.31    2:02.09         15  
                 27.39        58.18 (30.79)
        1:29.75 (31.57)     2:02.09 (32.34)
  5 Strauss, Kately  JR St. Thomas        2:03.00    2:02.86         14  
                 28.15        58.99 (30.84)
        1:30.82 (31.83)     2:02.86 (32.04)
  6 Craig, Molly     FR Williams          2:03.16    2:02.99         13  
                 27.26        58.23 (30.97)
        1:29.98 (31.75)     2:02.99 (33.01)
  7 Upton, Rebecca   SR Emory             2:03.48    2:03.11         12  
                 27.35        57.53 (30.18)
        1:29.33 (31.80)     2:03.11 (33.78)
  8 Wang, Michelle   SO Johns Hopkins     2:03.39    2:03.80         11  
                 27.81        58.46 (30.65)
        1:29.76 (31.30)     2:03.80 (34.04)

Men’s 100 Back

Emory sophomore Sage Ono won his first individual NCAA title with a win in the 100 back on Friday night at the 2018 NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships. Ono held off Johns Hopkins junior Emile Kuyl at the finish. Ono won with a 47.62 to Kuyl’s 47.81. Kingsley Bowen of Tufts was third (48.54) in the final.

Denison’s Carson Clear (48.60), Calvin’s Ben Holstege (48.66), Denison’s Jason Wesseling (48.97), Wash U’s Peyton Wilson (49.10) and Johns Hopkins’ Peter Conzola (49.44) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 23  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 46.62  3/17/2017 Ben Lin, Williams
 Meet Qualify:   49.49
  2017 Winner:   46.62            Ben Lin, Williams
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Sage Ono         SO Emory               47.93      47.62         20  
                 22.63        47.62 (24.99)
  2 Emile Kuyl       JR Johns Hopkins       47.94      47.81         17  
                 22.96        47.81 (24.85)
  3 Kingsley Bowen   JR Tufts               48.60      48.54         16  
                 23.08        48.54 (25.46)
  4 Carson Clear     JR Denison             48.55      48.60         15  
                 23.11        48.60 (25.49)
  5 Ben Holstege     JR Calvin              48.77      48.66         14  
                 23.28        48.66 (25.38)
  6 Jason Wesseling  SR Denison             48.93      48.97         13  
                 23.73        48.97 (25.24)
  7 Peyton Wilson    SO Wash U.             49.08      49.10         12  
                 23.59        49.10 (25.51)
  8 Peter Conzola    SR Johns Hopkins       48.37      49.44         11  
                 23.86        49.44 (25.58)

Women’s 100 Back

Kenyon freshman Crile Hart used a monster second 50 as she came home in a 27.25 to swim by Emory senior and defending champion Cindy Cheng. Hart won the final in a 53.61 to narrowly miss the NCAA record held by fellow Kenyon swimmer Celia Oberholzer at 53.46. Cheng took the race out fast but faded on the last 25 as she was second at 54.22.

Emory also had two other championship finalists with Caroline Olson (54.53) and Bethany Seagraves (56.52) swimming for them as their team continues to pile on the points.

 Event 24  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 53.46  3/22/2013 Celia Oberholzer, Kenyon
 Meet Qualify:   56.49
  2017 Winner:   54.41            Cindy Cheng, Emory
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Crile Hart       FR Kenyon              54.33      53.61         20  
                 26.36        53.61 (27.25)
  2 Cindy Cheng      SR Emory               54.63      54.22         17  
                 25.77        54.22 (28.45)
  3 Caroline Olson   SO Emory               55.94      54.53         16  
                 26.71        54.53 (27.82)
  4 Caroline Murphy  SO Wesleyan            55.66      54.97         15  
                 26.63        54.97 (28.34)
  5 Angela Ling      JR Pomona-Pitzer       56.23      55.45         14  
                 26.85        55.45 (28.60)
  6 Sarah Jin        JR Pomona-Pitzer       55.84      55.93         13  
                 26.94        55.93 (28.99)
  7 May Li           JR NYU                 56.11      56.34         12  
                 27.38        56.34 (28.96)
  8 Bethany Seagrav  FR Emory               56.28      56.52         11  
                 27.38        56.52 (29.14)

Men’s 100 Breast

Pomona-Pitzer freshman Lukas Menkhoff had the fastest splits in both medley relays during this meet and followed that up on Friday night with the only sub-54 second swim in the 100 breast final. Menkhoff won Pomona-Pitzer’s first ever NCAA title at the 2018 NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships with a 53.39 in the 100 breast.

Menkhoff finished ahead of DePauw senior Sam McManus (54.20) as this was his highest finish at the NCAA Division III meet. Denison junior Tiernan Foster-Smith finished in third at 54.33.

NYU’s Giorgio Delgrosso (54.50), Tim Kou (54.71), MIT’s Brandon McKenzie (54.72) and Gustavus’ Tanner Sonnek (54.85) also swam in the championship final.

UW Eau Claire sophomore Colin Miller was originally third in the race but was disqualified for taking multiple dolphin kicks on one of the turns.

 Event 25  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 50.94  3/17/2017 Andrew Wilson, Emory
 Meet Qualify:   55.64
  2017 Winner:   50.94            Andrew Wilson, Emory
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Menkhoff, Lukas  FR Pomona-Pitzer       54.42      53.39         20  
                 24.87        53.39 (28.52)
  2 McManus, Sam     SR DePauw              54.54      54.20         17  
                 25.68        54.20 (28.52)
  3 Foster-Smith, T  JR Denison             54.90      54.33         16  
                 25.31        54.33 (29.02)
  4 Delgrosso, Gior  SO NYU                 54.62      54.50         15  
                 25.99        54.50 (28.51)
  5 Kou, Tim         SR NYU                 54.63      54.71         14  
                 25.35        54.71 (29.36)
  6 McKenzie, Brand  JR MIT                 54.97      54.72         13  
                 25.53        54.72 (29.19)
  7 Sonnek, Tanner   JR Gustavus            54.95      54.85         12  
                 25.44        54.85 (29.41)
 -- Miller, Collin   SO UW Eau Claire       54.46         DQ        
                 25.23           DQ (29.01)

Women’s 100 Breast

The best race of the night was saved for last as Denison sophomore KT Kustritz smashed her own NCAA record and became the first swimmer in Division III to break a minute in the 100 breast. Kustritz’s record from the fall was a 1:00.50, but smashed that tonight with a 59.77. Kustritz would have placed in the top 16 at the Division I meet last week with that time.

This had to be extra sweet for Kustritz as her time at the mid-season meet last year would have won the national title, but she only managed second in the final last year in Shenandoah, Texas.

Also in the race was Kenyon senior Julia Wilson who placed second at 1:01.92, ahead of Williams sophomore Caroline White (1:02.17).

Denison’s Kate Mesaros (1:02.40), MIT’s Jess Chen (1:02.49), Emory’s Ashley Daniels (1:02.51), Amherst’s Nina Fitzgerald (1:03.32) and Emory’s Hannah Lally (1:03.56) also placed in the championship final.

 Event 26  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:00.50  12/1/2017 KT Kustritz, Denison
  Meet Record: ! 1:00.63  3/23/2018 KT Kustritz, Denison
 Meet Qualify:   1:04.42
  2017 Winner:   1:01.64            Sam Senczyszyn, UW Eau Claire
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Kustritz, KT     SO Denison           1:00.63      59.77*       
       28.13    31.64                  
  2 Wilson, Julia    SR Kenyon            1:02.12    1:01.92        
       29.14    32.78                  
  3 White, Caroline  SO Williams          1:02.20    1:02.17        
       29.56    32.61                  
  4 Mesaros, Kather  SO Denison           1:02.84    1:02.40        
       29.25    33.15                  
  5 Chen, Jess       SR MIT               1:02.60    1:02.49        
       29.15    33.34                  
  6 Daniels, Ashley  JR Emory             1:02.46    1:02.51        
       29.38    33.13                  
  7 Fitzgerald, Nin  FR Amherst           1:03.08    1:03.32        
       29.70    33.62                  
  8 Lally, Hannah    JR Emory             1:03.49    1:03.56        
       29.51    34.05

Men’s 1m Diving

 Event 27  Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 578.70  2/14/2014 Connor Dignan, Denison
  Meet Record: ! 557.90  3/21/2002 Gabe Korteum, St. Olaf
  2017 Winner:   588.20            Max Levy, Denison
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Randall, Samuel  SR SUNY Geneseo       510.40     527.00         20  
  2 Brisson, Connor  SR NYU                514.45     521.20         17  
  3 Ogawa, Heath     JR Lake Forest        447.50     515.40         16  
  4 Hoyt, Sam        SR Union              486.10     504.60         15  
  5 Pennington, Con  FR Springfield        503.15     467.20         14  
  6 McClelland, Rya  SO John Carroll       469.90     456.65         13  
  7 Hollimon, Kenda  SO CMS                448.25     443.55         12  
  8 Bamforth, Gabri  JR Carnegie Mellon    464.95     433.65         11

Men’s 800 Free Relay

Denison led the 800 free relay final wire to wire as they were back and forth with arch rival Kenyon throughout the race. They pulled away in the end as the Big Red pulled it out with a 6:29.59 for the national title to just miss the NCAA record of 6:29.27 of Johns Hopkins.

Drake Horton (1:37.94), Stuart Hohm (1:37.43), Bebe Wang (1:36.71) and Ryan Stevenson (1:37.51) swam for Denison as they won their first relay of the meet after Emory won the first three. Barring a disaster, Denison will win the men’s team title as they currently lead the team race by over 200 points.

Kenyon was second in the race and gave a valiant effort as the Lords finished in 6:30.88. They had Matthew Leenhouts (1:38.51), Tim Hagemeister (1:37.22), Reilly Shields (1:37.99) and Robert Williams (1:37.16) swimming for them as they couldn’t quite match Denison’s depth.

The fastest splits outside the top two came from Johns Hopkins’ Brandon Fabian (1:37.00), MIT’s Dougie Kogut (1:37.75), Williams’ Jamie Lovette (1:38.07) and Emory’s Tom Gordon (1:38.29).

Washington & Lee’s Thomas Thetford (1:37.74) also swam this morning as his team placed ninth.

 Event 28  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 6:29.27  3/22/2013 , Johns Hopkins
                          Lordi, Kimball, Coggin, Schmidt
 Meet Qualify:   6:44.32
  2017 Winner:   6:30.72            Denison
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Denison                       6:33.03    6:29.59         40  
     1) Horton, Drake FR              2) Hohm, Stuart SR              
     3) Wang, Robert SO               4) Stevenson, Ryan JR           
                 23.31        48.28 (48.28)
      1:12.85 (1:12.85)   1:37.94 (1:37.94)
        2:00.12 (22.18)     2:24.84 (46.90)
      2:49.83 (1:11.89)   3:15.37 (1:37.43)
        3:37.60 (22.23)     4:02.01 (46.64)
      4:26.90 (1:11.53)   4:52.08 (1:36.71)
        5:14.51 (22.43)     5:39.44 (47.36)
      6:04.58 (1:12.50)   6:29.59 (1:37.51)
  2 Kenyon                        6:32.38    6:30.88         34  
     1) Leenhouts, Matthew SR         2) Hagemeister, Tim FR          
     3) Shields, Reilly SO            4) Williams, Robert JR          
                 23.10        47.54 (47.54)
      1:12.74 (1:12.74)   1:38.51 (1:38.51)
        2:00.81 (22.30)     2:25.23 (46.72)
      2:50.53 (1:12.02)   3:15.73 (1:37.22)
        3:37.64 (21.91)     4:02.21 (46.48)
      4:27.67 (1:11.94)   4:53.72 (1:37.99)
        5:16.00 (22.28)     5:40.78 (47.06)
      6:05.56 (1:11.84)   6:30.88 (1:37.16)
  3 Johns Hopkins                 6:38.28    6:33.43         32  
     1) Wohl, Michael JR              2) Otazu, Kyle SR               
     3) Knox, Davis SR                4) Fabian, Brandon SO           
                 23.04        48.14 (48.14)
      1:13.54 (1:13.54)   1:38.91 (1:38.91)
        2:01.16 (22.25)     2:25.85 (46.94)
      2:51.23 (1:12.32)   3:17.55 (1:38.64)
        3:40.38 (22.83)     4:05.21 (47.66)
      4:30.40 (1:12.85)   4:56.43 (1:38.88)
        5:17.89 (21.46)     5:42.33 (45.90)
      6:07.68 (1:11.25)   6:33.43 (1:37.00)
  4 Emory                         6:38.86    6:35.45         30  
     1) Gordon, Thomas JR             2) Stillman, Kellen FR          
     3) Kohlman, Alex JR              4) Rogers, Matthew JR           
                 22.61        47.37 (47.37)
      1:12.81 (1:12.81)   1:38.29 (1:38.29)
        2:01.45 (23.16)     2:27.03 (48.74)
      2:51.96 (1:13.67)   3:16.85 (1:38.56)
        3:39.96 (23.11)     4:05.28 (48.43)
      4:30.81 (1:13.96)   4:56.16 (1:39.31)
        5:18.70 (22.54)     5:44.14 (47.98)
      6:09.70 (1:13.54)   6:35.45 (1:39.29)
  5 MIT                           6:36.67    6:38.62         28  
     1) Crocker, Peter SO             2) Kogut, Dougie SR             
     3) Edskes, Bouke SO              4) Morejon, David SO            
                 22.91        48.08 (48.08)
      1:14.43 (1:14.43)   1:41.06 (1:41.06)
        2:03.38 (22.32)     2:28.03 (46.97)
      2:52.99 (1:11.93)   3:18.81 (1:37.75)
        3:41.68 (22.87)     4:06.78 (47.97)
      4:33.40 (1:14.59)   4:59.76 (1:40.95)
        5:22.09 (22.33)     5:46.56 (46.80)
      6:11.96 (1:12.20)   6:38.62 (1:38.86)
  6 NYU                           6:41.48    6:39.57         26  
     1) Rainey, Ian SR                2) Liu, Nianzhong JR            
     3) Kou, Tim SR                   4) Looney, William FR           
                 23.32        48.92 (48.92)
      1:14.46 (1:14.46)   1:40.13 (1:40.13)
        2:02.07 (21.94)     2:27.03 (46.90)
      2:53.30 (1:13.17)   3:19.67 (1:39.54)
        3:42.40 (22.73)     4:08.18 (48.51)
      4:34.25 (1:14.58)   5:00.05 (1:40.38)
        5:22.63 (22.58)     5:47.44 (47.39)
      6:13.27 (1:13.22)   6:39.57 (1:39.52)
  7 Tufts                         6:42.33    6:40.36         24  
     1) Cagley, Noah JR               2) Wallace, Zachary SR          
     3) Tatro, Tyler FR               4) McElduff, James SR           
                 23.42        48.85 (48.85)
      1:14.89 (1:14.89)   1:40.75 (1:40.75)
        2:02.42 (21.67)     2:27.61 (46.86)
      2:54.17 (1:13.42)   3:21.05 (1:40.30)
        3:43.59 (22.54)     4:09.05 (48.00)
      4:34.92 (1:13.87)   5:00.39 (1:39.34)
        5:22.99 (22.60)     5:48.53 (48.14)
      6:14.38 (1:13.99)   6:40.36 (1:39.97)
  8 Williams                      6:40.70    6:40.62         22  
     1) Marquardt, Henry FR           2) Delcompare, Lucca SO         
     3) Cassidy, Mike SR              4) Lovette, Jamie FR            
                 23.40        48.53 (48.53)
      1:14.19 (1:14.19)   1:41.00 (1:41.00)
        2:03.71 (22.71)     2:29.58 (48.58)
      2:55.98 (1:14.98)   3:21.96 (1:40.96)
        3:45.26 (23.30)     4:10.68 (48.72)
      4:36.51 (1:14.55)   5:02.55 (1:40.59)
        5:24.79 (22.24)     5:49.44 (46.89)
      6:15.08 (1:12.53)   6:40.62 (1:38.07)

Women’s 800 Free Relay

Emory finished the night with a record setting performance in the women’s 800 free relay with a 7:13.51. They broke their record from last year that was a 7:14.98. Three of the four members from last year came back to win the title and break the record again in 2018 as Fiona Muir (1:48.77), Julia Wawer (1:48.59) and Cindy Cheng (1:47.26) all returned.

They were joined this year by junior Meg Taylor who split a 1:48.89.

Kenyon finished in second with a very fast 7:15.99 as they showed serious pressure on the back half from Crile Hart (1:47.08) and Hannah Orbach-Mandel (1:47.93) swimming the final two legs.

Abby Wilson (1:51.19) and Kendall Vanderhoof (1:49.79) swam the first two legs for Kenyon on that relay.

The fastest splits from outside the top two were Williams’ Emma Westphal (1:47.16), Johns Hopkins’ Courtney Cowan (1:49.22), Calvin’s Abby Van Harn (1:50.12) and Johns Hopkins’ Emma McElrath (1:50.52).

 Event 29  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 7:14.98  3/17/2017 , Emory
                          Muir, Wawer, Bergh, Cheng
 Meet Qualify:   7:36.97
  2017 Winner:   7:14.98            Emory
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Emory                         7:20.75    7:13.51*        40  
     1) Fiona Muir JR                 2) Julia Wawer SR               
     3) Meg Taylor JR                 4) Cindy Cheng SR               
                 24.61        52.21 (52.21)
      1:20.05 (1:20.05)   1:48.77 (1:48.77)
        2:13.76 (24.99)     2:41.44 (52.67)
      3:09.59 (1:20.82)   3:37.36 (1:48.59)
        4:01.48 (24.12)     4:28.81 (51.45)
      4:57.33 (1:19.97)   5:26.25 (1:48.89)
        5:50.49 (24.24)     6:17.38 (51.13)
      6:45.05 (1:18.80)   7:13.51 (1:47.26)
  2 Kenyon                        7:19.33    7:15.99         34  
     1) Abby Wilson JR                2) Kendall Vanderhoof SO        
     3) Crile Hart FR                 4) Hannah Orbach-Mandel JR      
                 25.24        52.89 (52.89)
      1:21.47 (1:21.47)   1:51.19 (1:51.19)
        2:16.42 (25.23)     2:44.32 (53.13)
      3:12.87 (1:21.68)   3:40.98 (1:49.79)
        4:05.68 (24.70)     4:33.05 (52.07)
      5:00.46 (1:19.48)   5:28.06 (1:47.08)
        5:52.85 (24.79)     6:20.06 (52.00)
      6:47.81 (1:19.75)   7:15.99 (1:47.93)
  3 Williams                      7:26.94    7:24.01         32  
     1) Casey Delano FR               2) Alison McNamara JR           
     3) Gwyneth Maloy FR              4) Laura Westphal FR            
                 25.69        53.39 (53.39)
      1:22.21 (1:22.21)   1:51.49 (1:51.49)
        2:17.24 (25.75)     2:45.52 (54.03)
      3:14.56 (1:23.07)   3:44.19 (1:52.70)
        4:09.24 (25.05)     4:37.39 (53.20)
      5:06.91 (1:22.72)   5:36.85 (1:52.66)
        6:01.80 (24.95)     6:29.13 (52.28)
      6:56.97 (1:20.12)   7:24.01 (1:47.16)
  4 Wash U.                       7:28.10    7:24.34         30  
     1) Nicole Zanolli SR             2) Mollie Seidner SO            
     3) Lauren Sapp JR                4) Niamh O'Grady SR             
                 26.07        53.58 (53.58)
      1:21.77 (1:21.77)   1:50.56 (1:50.56)
        2:15.39 (24.83)     2:43.70 (53.14)
      3:12.41 (1:21.85)   3:41.51 (1:50.95)
        4:06.96 (25.45)     4:35.29 (53.78)
      5:04.18 (1:22.67)   5:33.34 (1:51.83)
        5:58.48 (25.14)     6:26.39 (53.05)
      6:55.17 (1:21.83)   7:24.34 (1:51.00)
  5 Johns Hopkins                 7:28.92    7:26.29         28  
     1) Courtney Cowan SR             2) Emma McElrath FR             
     3) Amy Pearson FR                4) Michelle Wang SO             
                 25.58        52.97 (52.97)
      1:21.26 (1:21.26)   1:49.22 (1:49.22)
        2:15.37 (26.15)     2:43.06 (53.84)
      3:11.06 (1:21.84)   3:39.74 (1:50.52)
        4:05.04 (25.30)     4:33.58 (53.84)
      5:04.11 (1:24.37)   5:34.78 (1:55.04)
        5:59.43 (24.65)     6:26.91 (52.13)
      6:55.80 (1:21.02)   7:26.29 (1:51.51)
  6 NYU                           7:27.86    7:27.35         26  
     1) Honore Collins SO             2) Grace Wakabayashi JR         
     3) Haley Wen JR                  4) Sydney Catron FR             
                 26.22        54.28 (54.28)
      1:22.88 (1:22.88)   1:51.32 (1:51.32)
        2:17.72 (26.40)     2:46.06 (54.74)
      3:14.55 (1:23.23)   3:43.73 (1:52.41)
        4:09.70 (25.97)     4:38.73 (55.00)
      5:08.42 (1:24.69)   5:36.82 (1:53.09)
        6:01.82 (25.00)     6:29.60 (52.78)
      6:58.30 (1:21.48)   7:27.35 (1:50.53)
  7 Denison                       7:31.26    7:28.29         24  
     1) Mia Chiappe FR                2) Hannah Rusinko SO            
     3) Erica Hsu SO                  4) Natalie Zaravella SO         
                 26.30        53.91 (53.91)
      1:22.30 (1:22.30)   1:51.61 (1:51.61)
        2:16.67 (25.06)     2:44.72 (53.11)
      3:14.22 (1:22.61)   3:43.99 (1:52.38)
        4:09.70 (25.71)     4:38.29 (54.30)
      5:07.22 (1:23.23)   5:35.87 (1:51.88)
        6:01.01 (25.14)     6:28.77 (52.90)
      6:58.07 (1:22.20)   7:28.29 (1:52.42)
  8 Calvin                        7:28.14    7:30.23         22  
     1) Anna Serino JR                2) Abby VanHarn SR              
     3) Madelyn Smith JR              4) Libby Engle SO               
                 26.41        54.70 (54.70)
      1:23.27 (1:23.27)   1:52.38 (1:52.38)
        2:17.15 (24.77)     2:44.95 (52.57)
      3:13.51 (1:21.13)   3:42.50 (1:50.12)
        4:07.99 (25.49)     4:36.01 (53.51)
      5:05.25 (1:22.75)   5:35.02 (1:52.52)
        6:00.55 (25.53)     6:28.77 (53.75)
      6:58.36 (1:23.34)   7:30.23 (1:55.21)
Comments Off on KT Kustritz Breaks 1:00 In 100 Breast On Third Night of Division III NCAA’s

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross is the new man on board at Swimming World. He is based out of Fort Lauderdale, Florida at the International Swimming Hall of Fame. He is a 2017 graduate of Southern Illinois University where he graduated cum laude.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here