Indiana’s Bob Glover Among Top Seeds at Day 4 of the 2017 B1G Championships

bob-glover_26173823566_o
Photo Courtesy: Andy Ringgold/Aringo Photos

The 2017 Men’s B1G Swimming & Diving Championships continued with the fourth and final prelims session.

2017 Men’s B1G Championships, Day Four Prelims – Results

200 Back

Seniors Robert Glover of Indiana and Brett Pinfold of Wisconsin delivered close times in prelims of the 200 back. Glover qualified first with a 1:41.59, followed closely by Pinfold’s 1:41.75.

Iowa’s Kenneth Mende picked up the third place seed with a 1:42.19, while Ohio State’s Thomas Trace grabbed a close fourth with a 1:42.66.

 Event 16  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Glover, Robert S       SR Indiana-IN        1:41.96    1:41.59  
                 24.07        49.93 (25.86)
        1:15.86 (25.93)     1:41.59 (25.73)
  2 Pinfold, Brett D       SR Wisconsin-WI      1:46.27    1:41.75  
                 23.65        48.84 (25.19)
        1:14.84 (26.00)     1:41.75 (26.91)
  3 Mende, Kenneth         SO Iowa-IA           1:45.23    1:42.19  
                 23.69        49.09 (25.40)
        1:15.16 (26.07)     1:42.19 (27.03)
  4 Trace, Thomas E        JR Ohio St-OH        1:43.72    1:42.66  
                 24.30        49.94 (25.64)
        1:16.38 (26.44)     1:42.66 (26.28)
  5 Mangan, Jack F         SR Michigan-MI       1:46.34    1:42.75  
                 24.66        50.39 (25.73)
        1:16.43 (26.04)     1:42.75 (26.32)
  6 Papendick, Luke A      SR Michigan-MI       1:43.58    1:42.95  
                 24.42        50.48 (26.06)
        1:16.58 (26.10)     1:42.95 (26.37)
  7 Sanders, Tristan M     JR Michigan-MI       1:44.60    1:43.22  
                 24.09        50.13 (26.04)
        1:16.65 (26.52)     1:43.22 (26.57)
  8 Thomas, Jacob J        JR Purdue-IN         1:47.31    1:43.24  
                 24.25        50.34 (26.09)
        1:16.60 (26.26)     1:43.24 (26.64)

100 Free

Cannon Clifton of Wisconsin flirted with a sub-42 second swim, posting a 42.00 in prelims of the 100 free. Penn State’s Shane Ryan grabbed a close second seed with a 42.14, followed by Minnesota’s Bowen Becker’s 42.24.

 Event 17  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Clifton, Cannon J      SR Wisconsin-WI        42.89      42.00  
                  9.60        20.16 (10.56)
          31.08 (10.92)       42.00 (10.92)
  2 Ryan, Shane P          SR Penn St-MA          42.49      42.14  
                  9.52        20.14 (10.62)
          31.16 (11.02)       42.14 (10.98)
  3 Becker, Bowen T        SO Minnesota-MN        42.87      42.24  
                  9.53        19.97 (10.44)
          31.03 (11.06)       42.24 (11.21)
  3 Pieroni, Blake J       JR Indiana-IN          42.31      42.24  
                  9.59        20.30 (10.71)
          31.28 (10.98)       42.24 (10.96)
  5 Fleagle, Joshua W      SR Ohio St-OH          43.02      42.48  
                  9.51        20.18 (10.67)
          31.41 (11.23)       42.48 (11.07)
  6 Tavcar, Anze           SR Indiana-IN          43.12      42.72  
                  9.90        20.54 (10.64)
          31.65 (11.11)       42.72 (11.07)
  7 Khalafalla, Ali A      JR Indiana-IN          43.79      42.80  
                  9.63        20.32 (10.69)
          31.66 (11.34)       42.80 (11.14)
  8 Powers, Paul Q         JR Michigan-MI         43.70      42.84  
                  9.62        20.44 (10.82)
          31.77 (11.33)       42.84 (11.07)

200 Breast

Purdue’s Marat Amaltdinov and Michigan’s Christopher Klein posted close times to lead the 200 breast final later tonight. Amaltdinov took the first place seed with a 1:53.76, followed closely by Klein’s 1:53.93.

Fellow Michigan Wolverine Jacob Montague added a third place seed of 1:55.00, just slightly ahead of Minnesota’s Conner McHugh’s 1:55.04.

 Event 18  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Amaltdinov, Marat R    JR Purdue-IN         1:54.95    1:53.76  
                 26.12        54.42 (28.30)
        1:23.74 (29.32)     1:53.76 (30.02)
  2 Klein, Christopher A   SR Michigan-MI       1:55.70    1:53.93  
                 25.39        54.40 (29.01)
        1:23.87 (29.47)     1:53.93 (30.06)
  3 Montague, Jacob R      FR Michigan-MI       1:57.21    1:55.00  
                 25.73        54.71 (28.98)
        1:23.98 (29.27)     1:55.00 (31.02)
  4 McHugh, Conner A       JR Minnesota-MN      1:54.85    1:55.04  
                 25.66        54.67 (29.01)
        1:24.30 (29.63)     1:55.04 (30.74)
  5 Barone, Jack J         JR Ohio St-OH        2:03.10    1:55.46  
                 25.57        54.80 (29.23)
        1:25.11 (30.31)     1:55.46 (30.35)
  6 Bushman, John P        SR Minnesota-MN      1:56.74    1:55.51  
                 26.46        55.75 (29.29)
        1:25.32 (29.57)     1:55.51 (30.19)
  7 Maly, Jakub            SR Minnesota-MN      2:03.39    1:55.66  
                 26.28        55.41 (29.13)
        1:25.08 (29.67)     1:55.66 (30.58)
  8 Swanson, Charles A     FR Michigan-MI       1:58.88    1:55.80  
                 26.55        56.00 (29.45)
        1:25.93 (29.93)     1:55.80 (29.87)

200 Fly

Vinicius Lanza of Indiana set himself up for a second fly medal with a top showing in prelims of the 200 fly. Lanza turned in a 1:42.22, followed closely by Michigan’s Miles Smachlo and his time of 1:42.86. Ohio State’s Noah Lense added a third place seed time of 1:43.14.

 Event 19  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lanza, Vinicius M      SO Indiana-IN        1:41.34    1:42.22  
                 22.88        48.80 (25.92)
        1:14.97 (26.17)     1:42.22 (27.25)
  2 Smachlo, Miles A       FR Michigan-MI       1:45.03    1:42.86  
                 23.18        49.27 (26.09)
        1:15.30 (26.03)     1:42.86 (27.56)
  3 Lense, Noah J          FR Ohio St-OH        1:46.56    1:43.14  
                 22.71        48.23 (25.52)
        1:14.78 (26.55)     1:43.14 (28.36)
  4 Irwin, Max M           SR Indiana-IN        1:45.70    1:43.53  
                 22.73        48.91 (26.18)
        1:15.87 (26.96)     1:43.53 (27.66)
  5 White, Evan S          JR Michigan-MI       1:45.52    1:43.71  
                 23.34        49.45 (26.11)
        1:16.25 (26.80)     1:43.71 (27.46)
  6 Painhas, Henrique      SO Ohio St-OH        1:46.11    1:44.85  
                 23.77        49.93 (26.16)
        1:17.06 (27.13)     1:44.85 (27.79)
  7 Salazar, Michael G     SO Ohio St-OH        1:47.20    1:45.60  
                 23.10        49.45 (26.35)
        1:17.04 (27.59)     1:45.60 (28.56)
  8 Tran, Harrison D       SR Wisconsin-WI      1:47.00    1:45.70  
                 23.70        50.07 (26.37)
        1:16.99 (26.92)     1:45.70 (28.71)