Indian River’s Loomis Downs 100 Fly NJCAA Record at Day 2 Prelims of 2017 NJCAA Champs

Photo Courtesy: Indian River State College

Day two prelims of the 2017 NJCAA Championships continued with Indian River grabbing the top seed in every event.

2017 NJCAA Championships, Day Two Prelims – Results

Women’s 50 Back

Indian River carried their successes from day one over into day two with the top three seeds in the women’s 50 back. Meagan Abad posted the top time of the morning at a 26.51, while teammate Courtney Stewart picked up the second place seed with a 26.68. Kamryn Gallowich grabbed third overall with a 27.69.

 Event 15  Women 50 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 24.93  2016      Tayla Lovemore IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Abad, Meagan m   20 Indian River-FL     58.61      26.51 q      
  2 Stewart, Courtn  18 Indian River-FL     57.09      26.68 q      
  3 Gallowich, Kamr  19 Indian River-FL     58.57      27.69 q      
  4 Morris, Bekah       SGSC-GA           1:04.98      28.42 q      
  5 Clear, Annessa   20 SWOCC             1:05.25      29.45 q      
  6 McDonald, Haley     Lynx-IL           1:06.29      29.55 q      
  7 Tafelski, Skyla     SGSC-GA           1:09.88      29.71 q      
  8 Priest, Angel       Genesee           1:04.77      30.04 q      
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Lemus, Angelica  18 SWOCC             1:03.28      30.14 q      
 10 Hoyer, Khalani   19 SWOCC             1:09.50      30.44 q      
 11 Vance, Christin     Lynx-IL           1:06.43      30.96 q      
 12 Fotos, Cassandr     FIT-MR            1:10.64      31.38 q      
 13 Motta, Carla        Lynx-IL           1:04.35      31.39 q      
 14 Barrera, Daniel     HCCC-US           1:11.48      32.77 q      
 15 Slimak, Alexis   19 Erie-NI           1:14.64      33.06 q      
 16 Carver, Kailyn      SGSC-GA           1:12.95      33.67 q      
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Bello, Natalia      FIT-MR            1:15.81      35.29        
 18 Harrison, Miche     Iowa Lakes-IA     1:16.94      36.77

Men’s 50 Back

Jason van der Touw led Indian River to the top four seeds in the men’s 50 back prelims with a time of 23.15. Teammates Jonas Olczyk and Guillaume Bolivard turned in times of 23.49 and 23.80, good for the second and third place seeds.

Joel Hansson added a 24.76 to set Indian River up for a sweep of the podium.

 Event 16  Men 50 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 22.78  2016      Danny Hartley IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Van Der Touw, J  21 Indian River-FL     49.79      23.15 q      
  2 Olczyk, Jonas R  22 Indian River-FL     51.12      23.49 q      
  3 Bolivard, Guill  19 Indian River-FL     53.94      23.80 q      
  4 Hansson, Joel F  22 Indian River-FL     52.64      24.76 q      
  5 Sauer, Isaac        Iowa Central-IA     57.42      25.09 q      
  6 Fields, Michael  20 SWOCC               56.91      25.23 q      
  7 Swing, Taden Z   18 SWOCC             1:00.26      25.39 q      
  8 Breshears, Darr  19 SWOCC               56.99      25.43 q      
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Dean, Caleb T    18 SWOCC               55.85      25.52 q      
 10 McDanel, Logan      Lynx-IL             55.80      25.77 q      
 11 Dominovic, Mark     Iowa Lakes-IA       55.86      26.02 q      
 12 Puzio, Caleb J   18 MCC                 59.62      26.27 q      
 13 May, Charlie     18 Erie-NI           1:00.28      26.49 q      
 14 Roten, Cameron      HCCC-US           1:01.56      27.97 q      
 15 Michael, Timoth     Tigers            1:03.70      28.39 q      
 16 Kuznetsov, Niki     Tigers            1:05.83      28.85 q      
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Terry, Karsen       JCC-NI            1:01.48      28.87        
 18 Rothweiler, Gra     SGSC-GA           1:06.97      30.11

Women’s 400 IM

Madison Lyons of Indian River picked up the top seed in the women’s 400 IM with a 4:40.68, finishing ahead of the competition by more than five seconds.

Southern Georgia State’s Jessica Dunton grabbed second with a time of 4:45.80, while teammate Kiana Ocasio-Molina was third in prelims with a 4:49.64.

 Event 17  Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 4:18.65  2014      Barbara Caraballo IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lyons, Madisyn   20 Indian River-FL   4:39.12    4:40.68 q      
                 29.35      1:02.92 (33.57)
        1:38.81 (35.89)     2:13.69 (34.88)
        2:53.96 (40.27)     3:35.98 (42.02)
        4:08.90 (32.92)     4:40.68 (31.78)
  2 Dunton, Jessica     SGSC-GA           4:52.09    4:45.80 q      
                 29.85      1:04.51 (34.66)
        1:39.99 (35.48)     2:15.69 (35.70)
        2:57.41 (41.72)     3:41.19 (43.78)
        4:13.83 (32.64)     4:45.80 (31.97)
  3 Ocasio-Molina,      SGSC-GA           4:50.33    4:49.64 q      
                 30.77      1:05.67 (34.90)
        1:42.97 (37.30)     2:20.45 (37.48)
        3:00.48 (40.03)     3:41.90 (41.42)
        4:16.84 (34.94)     4:49.64 (32.80)
  4 Grothe, Natalie  21 Indian River-FL   4:43.87    4:53.50 q      
                 29.95      1:04.51 (34.56)
        1:43.24 (38.73)     2:21.81 (38.57)
        3:02.44 (40.63)     3:43.56 (41.12)
        4:19.54 (35.98)     4:53.50 (33.96)
  5 Dias, Monique       Iowa Lakes-IA     4:51.21    4:55.27 q      
                 29.96      1:05.65 (35.69)
        1:44.21 (38.56)     2:22.48 (38.27)
        3:03.73 (41.25)     3:45.95 (42.22)
        4:21.58 (35.63)     4:55.27 (33.69)
  6 VanDermeer, Ash  18 MCC               5:07.34    5:01.42 q      
                 30.89      1:08.34 (37.45)
        1:45.07 (36.73)     2:21.74 (36.67)
        3:06.74 (45.00)     3:53.34 (46.60)
        4:27.52 (34.18)     5:01.42 (33.90)
  7 Henderson, Mira     SGSC-GA           5:10.97    5:04.66 q      
                 31.80      1:08.78 (36.98)
        1:46.72 (37.94)     2:24.18 (37.46)
        3:09.65 (45.47)     3:55.56 (45.91)
        4:31.11 (35.55)     5:04.66 (33.55)
  8 DeBiase, Allie   19 Erie-NI           5:21.93    5:05.79 q      
                 33.08      1:12.39 (39.31)
        1:51.86 (39.47)     2:32.88 (41.02)
        3:15.24 (42.36)     3:57.37 (42.13)
        4:33.31 (35.94)     5:05.79 (32.48)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------

Men’s 400 IM

Andrew Wojcik of Indian River set himself up for a second individual gold medal with a top showing in the men’s 400 IM. Wojcik stopped the clock at a 4:06.47, finishing more than four seconds ahead of the competition.

Iowa Lakes’ Hylton Collinson, last night’s winner in the 200 IM, picked up the second place seed with a 4:11.19, while Iowa Central’s Devon Anderson grabbed third with a 4:17.78.

 Event 18  Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 3:47.15  1997      Marcin Malinski IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Wojcik, Andrew   20 Indian River-FL   4:01.34    4:06.47 q      
                 24.87        53.47 (28.60)
        1:26.17 (32.70)     1:58.63 (32.46)
        2:31.47 (32.84)     3:05.65 (34.18)
        3:37.03 (31.38)     4:06.47 (29.44)
  2 Collinson, Hylt     Iowa Lakes-IA     4:00.87    4:11.19 q      
                 24.73        53.43 (28.70)
        1:26.79 (33.36)     1:59.40 (32.61)
        2:33.25 (33.85)     3:07.72 (34.47)
        3:39.84 (32.12)     4:11.19 (31.35)
  3 Anderson, Devon     Iowa Central-IA   4:19.57    4:17.78 q      
                 26.64        57.69 (31.05)
        1:29.29 (31.60)     2:00.91 (31.62)
        2:38.49 (37.58)     3:16.57 (38.08)
        3:47.14 (30.57)     4:17.78 (30.64)
  4 Andrasco, Jacob  19 Indian River-FL   4:11.72    4:17.88 q      
                 26.62        57.24 (30.62)
        1:31.13 (33.89)     2:04.27 (33.14)
        2:39.52 (35.25)     3:16.32 (36.80)
        3:48.28 (31.96)     4:17.88 (29.60)
  5 Brown, Andrew       SGSC-GA           4:21.21    4:19.83 q      
                 25.88        56.79 (30.91)
        1:29.28 (32.49)     2:01.55 (32.27)
        2:38.40 (36.85)     3:15.88 (37.48)
        3:47.70 (31.82)     4:19.83 (32.13)
  6 Williams, Shane  18 SWOCC             4:29.60    4:19.93 q      
                 26.93        57.88 (30.95)
        1:31.91 (34.03)     2:06.05 (34.14)
        2:42.19 (36.14)     3:19.10 (36.91)
        3:50.87 (31.77)     4:19.93 (29.06)
  7 Monette-Waters,  18 Iowa Central-IA   4:28.97    4:20.36 q      
                 26.66        57.77 (31.11)
        1:30.56 (32.79)     2:03.18 (32.62)
        2:40.95 (37.77)     3:18.87 (37.92)
        3:50.28 (31.41)     4:20.36 (30.08)
  8 Podlaski, Kyle      Genesee           4:22.75    4:22.01 q      
                 27.30        58.47 (31.17)
        1:31.52 (33.05)     2:04.41 (32.89)
        2:42.04 (37.63)     3:20.62 (38.58)
        3:51.54 (30.92)     4:22.01 (30.47)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------

Women’s 100 Fly

Indian River continued to turn in swift times as three of their athletes posted times below the one minute mark in the 100 fly.

Morgan Holt led the charge with a top qualifying time of 56.17, while teammate Osianna McReed took second overall with a 56.87. Ianthe van der Westhuizen rounded out the top three with a qualifying time of 57.87.

 Event 19  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 53.27  2013      Yurie Nakano IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Holt, Morgan A   19 Indian River-FL     57.43      56.17 q      
                 26.32        56.17 (29.85)
  2 McReed, Osianna  19 Indian River-FL     56.69      56.87 q      
                 25.94        56.87 (30.93)
  3 Van Der Westhui  18 Indian River-FL   1:00.68      57.87 q      
                 26.72        57.87 (31.15)
  4 Gallowich, Kamr  19 Indian River-FL     58.81    1:00.06 q      
                 27.59      1:00.06 (32.47)
  5 Valentine, Kail  18 Iowa Central-IA   1:01.33    1:00.21 q      
                 27.68      1:00.21 (32.53)
  6 Burner, Jana     19 Iowa Central-IA   1:03.55    1:00.46 q      
                 27.82      1:00.46 (32.64)
  7 Nordquist, Grac  19 Iowa Central-IA   1:02.44    1:01.26 q      
                 28.02      1:01.26 (33.24)
  8 Gregor, Alison   19 MCC               1:04.09    1:03.45 q      
                 29.16      1:03.45 (34.29)

Men’s 100 Fly

Nicholas Loomis and Gabriele Sasia, both of Indian River, topped the competition in prelims of the men’s 100 fly. Loomis swam beneath the previous NJCAA record of 46.99, set in 2015 by Steven Stojmenovic, and stopped the clock at a new record of 46.53.

Sasia added a second place seed finish of 50.21, followed by Iowa Central’s Lucas Wittmann and his time of 50.36.

 Event 20  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 46.53  3/2/2017  Nicholas R Loomis, Indian River
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Loomis, Nichola  19 Indian River-FL     46.93      46.53@q      
                 21.52        46.53 (25.01)
  2 Sasia, Gabriele  19 Indian River-FL     49.01      50.21 q      
                 23.46        50.21 (26.75)
  3 Wittmann, Lucas     Iowa Central-IA     51.34      50.36 q      
                 23.08        50.36 (27.28)
  4 Murici, Jakub       Iowa Lakes-IA       51.15      50.47 q      
                 23.40        50.47 (27.07)
  5 Howerton, Harri  20 Indian River-FL     49.87      50.56 q      
                 23.29        50.56 (27.27)
  6 Olczyk, Jonas R  22 Indian River-FL     53.81      50.88 q      
                 23.39        50.88 (27.49)
  7 Tobin, Paul C    20 Indian River-FL     51.73      51.28 q      
                 23.10        51.28 (28.18)
  8 Wilson, Keagan   18 Iowa Central-IA     52.14      51.79 q      
                 23.79        51.79 (28.00)

Women’s 200 Free

Malin Wallen led a Pioneer sweep of the women’s 200 free as Indian River grabbed the top three seeds. Wallen stopped the clock at a 1:53.08 to return as first, followed by teammates Courtney Perrett (1:54.58) and Sarah Dostie (1:55.84).

 Event 21  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 1:47.75  2014      Yurie Nakano IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Wallen, Malin M  19 Indian River-FL   1:53.80    1:53.08 q      
                 26.42        54.94 (28.52)
        1:24.09 (29.15)     1:53.08 (28.99)
  2 Perrett, Courtn  19 Indian River-FL   1:53.62    1:54.58 q      
                 25.83        54.50 (28.67)
        1:24.13 (29.63)     1:54.58 (30.45)
  3 Dostie, Sarah E  19 Indian River-FL   1:53.44    1:55.84 q      
                 26.03        54.71 (28.68)
        1:24.96 (30.25)     1:55.84 (30.88)
  4 Daley, Nikki        SGSC-GA           2:01.74    1:57.39 q      
                 27.01        56.54 (29.53)
        1:27.27 (30.73)     1:57.39 (30.12)
  5 Ewald, Madi         Lynx-IL           1:57.79    2:00.53 q      
                 27.41        57.83 (30.42)
        1:29.16 (31.33)     2:00.53 (31.37)
  6 Mack, Megan R    20 MCC               2:05.45    2:01.67 q      
                 27.99        58.27 (30.28)
        1:29.80 (31.53)     2:01.67 (31.87)
  7 Morris, Bekah       SGSC-GA           2:06.12    2:02.05 q      
                 27.26        57.46 (30.20)
        1:29.54 (32.08)     2:02.05 (32.51)
  8 Herndon, Britta     SGSC-GA           2:06.08    2:02.80 q      
                 28.64        59.35 (30.71)
        1:31.12 (31.77)     2:02.80 (31.68)

Men’s 200 Free

Jason van der Touw set himself up for a second individual gold with a top showing of 1:38.97 in the men’s 200 free. Teammates John Fauteux and Cameron Newton added second and third place qualifying times of 1:40.43 and 1:40.58.

 Event 22  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 1:35.17  2008      Gideon Louw IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Van Der Touw, J  21 Indian River-FL   1:37.87    1:38.97 q      
                 22.97        47.88 (24.91)
        1:13.55 (25.67)     1:38.97 (25.42)
  2 Fauteux, John S  20 Indian River-FL   1:39.47    1:40.43 q      
                 23.35        48.97 (25.62)
        1:15.20 (26.23)     1:40.43 (25.23)
  3 Newton, Cameron  20 Indian River-FL   1:37.97    1:40.58 q      
                 22.88        47.97 (25.09)
        1:14.17 (26.20)     1:40.58 (26.41)
  4 Erdmann, Gavin   20 Indian River-FL   1:39.17    1:41.20 q      
                 23.00        48.22 (25.22)
        1:14.30 (26.08)     1:41.20 (26.90)
  5 Tomic, Luka      18 Indian River-FL   1:37.33    1:41.39 q      
                 23.15        48.41 (25.26)
        1:14.55 (26.14)     1:41.39 (26.84)
  6 Berggren, Alexa  22 Indian River-FL   1:41.76    1:44.26 q      
                 24.71        51.07 (26.36)
        1:17.26 (26.19)     1:44.26 (27.00)
  7 Lobrutto, Derek  19 Indian River-FL   1:51.26    1:45.14 q      
                 24.24        50.34 (26.10)
        1:17.41 (27.07)     1:45.14 (27.73)
  8 Elz, Zac            SGSC-GA           1:49.08    1:45.50 q      
                 23.53        49.90 (26.37)
        1:17.48 (27.58)     1:45.50 (28.02)
Comments Off on Indian River’s Loomis Downs 100 Fly NJCAA Record at Day 2 Prelims of 2017 NJCAA Champs

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here