Indian River Wins 2018 NJCAA Championships in Dominant Fashion

Photo Courtesy: Annie Grevers

Editorial content for the 2018 NJCAA Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor.

On the final night of the 2018 National Junior College Athletic Association swimming and diving champions Indiana River State College wrapped up another dominant performance. The men won their 44th consecutive title while the women claimed their 36th straight.

Team Scores:

Women:

  1. Indian River State College 1181
  2. South Georgia State College 591
  3. Iowa Central Community College 379
  4. Southwestern Oregon Community College 377
  5. Lincoln College 372

Men:

  1. Indian River State College 1245
  2. South Georgia State College 561.5
  3. Monroe Community College 450
  4. Southwestern Oregon Community College 411.5
  5. Iowa Central Community College 341

Women’s 50 Butterfly

Indian River took the top two spots in the night’s first event. Sophia Diagne was first to the wall in 24.82, just two tenths shy of the NJCAA record. She was followed by teammate Camryn Wheals in 25.52. Rounding out the podium was Jana Burner, of Iowa Central, with a 26.24.

 Event 39  Women 50 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 24.62  3/2017    Osianna McReed, Indian River
               1:23.99  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Diagne, Sophia   19 Indian River-FL     25.59      24.82 QUAL    20  
  2 Wheals, Camryn   20 Indian River-FL     26.27      25.52 QUAL    17  
  3 Burner, Jana     20 Iowa Central-IA     26.54      26.24 QUAL    16  
  4 Green, Kenzy     18 Indian River-FL     27.02      26.84 QUAL    15  
  5 Aldridge, Abiga     SGSC-GA             27.79      27.37 QUAL    14  
  6 Misech, UB       20 Lincoln-IL          27.56      27.43 QUAL    13  
  7 Smyth, Reagan    21 Barton-ZZ           27.49      27.47 QUAL    12  
  8 Valentine, Kail  19 Iowa Central-IA     27.96      28.25 QUAL    11

Men’s 50 Butterfly

Ruben Van Leeuwen of Indian River couldn’t quite match his prelims speed tonight, but he still hung on to win, touching in a time of 21.83. Iowa Central’s Mitch Emery was runner up with a 22.55 and bronze went to Caleb Dean of Southwestern in 23.03.

 Event 40  Men 50 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 21.27  3/2017    Nicholas Loomis, Indian River
               1:05.79  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Van Leeuwen, Ru  20 Indian River-FL     21.76      21.83 QUAL    20  
  2 Emery, Mitch        Iowa Central-IA     22.57      22.55 QUAL    17  
  3 Dean, Caleb      19 Swocc-OR            23.24      23.03 QUAL    16  
  4 Pilkington, Tig  18 Indian River-FL     22.91      23.05 QUAL    15  
  5 Bloom, Jackson      SGSC-GA             23.41      23.47 QUAL    14  
  6 Metzger, Benjam  22 MCC                 23.46      23.56 QUAL    13  
  7 Adams, Tucker    19 Indian River-FL     23.72      23.76 QUAL    12  
  8 Gantenbein, Daw  20 Barton-ZZ           24.13      24.32 QUAL    11

Women’s 1650 Freestyle

Ianthe van der Westhuizen built a steady lead over the middle section of the race, and then held onto first place, winning the mile in a time of 17:34.13. Her Indian River teammate Molly Layde finished second in 17:47.30. Finishing third was Britta Herndon of South Georgia with a time of 18:29.46.

Event 41  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 16:45.43  3/9/2013  Ginny Grams, Daytona
                 24:13.99  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Van Der Westhui  19 Indian River-FL  17:24.65   17:34.13 QUAL    20  
                 28.58        59.88 (31.30)
        1:31.80 (31.92)     2:03.84 (32.04)
        2:36.01 (32.17)     3:08.09 (32.08)
        3:40.06 (31.97)     4:12.16 (32.10)
        4:44.15 (31.99)     5:15.87 (31.72)
        5:47.75 (31.88)     6:19.63 (31.88)
        6:51.72 (32.09)     7:23.49 (31.77)
        7:55.61 (32.12)     8:27.46 (31.85)
        8:59.45 (31.99)     9:31.43 (31.98)
       10:03.58 (32.15)    10:35.84 (32.26)
       11:08.01 (32.17)    11:40.16 (32.15)
       12:12.09 (31.93)    12:44.52 (32.43)
       13:16.80 (32.28)    13:48.80 (32.00)
       14:21.05 (32.25)    14:53.34 (32.29)
       15:25.89 (32.55)    15:58.28 (32.39)
       16:30.23 (31.95)    17:02.71 (32.48)    17:34.13 (31.42)
  2 Layde, Molly     18 Indian River-FL  18:06.55   17:47.30 QUAL    17  
                 29.27      1:01.01 (31.74)
        1:33.21 (32.20)     2:05.57 (32.36)
        2:37.64 (32.07)     3:09.56 (31.92)
        3:41.61 (32.05)     4:13.44 (31.83)
        4:45.39 (31.95)     5:17.47 (32.08)
        5:49.48 (32.01)     6:21.74 (32.26)
        6:54.04 (32.30)     7:26.22 (32.18)
        7:58.88 (32.66)     8:31.64 (32.76)
        9:04.29 (32.65)     9:36.89 (32.60)
       10:09.80 (32.91)    10:42.46 (32.66)
       11:15.13 (32.67)    11:47.89 (32.76)
       12:20.80 (32.91)    12:53.30 (32.50)
       13:26.18 (32.88)    13:58.81 (32.63)
       14:31.52 (32.71)    15:04.25 (32.73)
       15:36.97 (32.72)    16:09.69 (32.72)
       16:42.37 (32.68)    17:14.97 (32.60)    17:47.30 (32.33)
  3 Herndon, Britta     SGSC-GA          18:16.48   18:29.46 QUAL    16  
                 29.34      1:01.24 (31.90)
        1:33.72 (32.48)     2:06.60 (32.88)
        2:39.93 (33.33)     3:13.57 (33.64)
        3:47.34 (33.77)     4:21.27 (33.93)
        4:55.33 (34.06)     5:29.49 (34.16)
        6:03.50 (34.01)     6:37.37 (33.87)
        7:11.26 (33.89)     7:45.43 (34.17)
        8:19.75 (34.32)     8:54.25 (34.50)
        9:28.54 (34.29)    10:02.71 (34.17)
       10:37.11 (34.40)    11:11.04 (33.93)
       11:45.32 (34.28)    12:19.55 (34.23)
       12:53.66 (34.11)    13:27.59 (33.93)
       14:01.53 (33.94)    14:35.16 (33.63)
       15:08.97 (33.81)    15:42.51 (33.54)
       16:16.33 (33.82)    16:49.96 (33.63)
       17:23.74 (33.78)    17:56.94 (33.20)    18:29.46 (32.52)

Men’s 1650 Freestyle

Indian River’s Nikola Milosavljevic broke 16 minutes to win the mile in 15:56.85. Southwestern’s Collin McGuire was just 11 seconds behind, stopping the clock in 16:07.45. Rounding out the top three was South Georgia’s Daniel Johnson in 16:40.76.

Further results are not available.

Women’s 100 Freestyle

The women from Indian River took the top five spots in the 100 freestyle. Camryn Wheals led at the 50 and held on through the second half, stopping the clock in 51.08. Courtney Perrett was second at the halfway mark and still second when she finsihed in 51.76. Third place went to Malin Wallen with a 52.13.

Event 43  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 49.78  2009      Jennifer Marquez, Indian River
               1:12.49  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Wheals, Camryn   20 Indian River-FL     51.75      51.08 QUAL    20  
                 24.54        51.08 (26.54)
  2 Perrett, Courtn  20 Indian River-FL     52.17      51.76 QUAL    17  
                 24.77        51.76 (26.99)
  3 Wallen, Malin    20 Indian River-FL     52.48      52.13 QUAL    16  
                 25.37        52.13 (26.76)
  4 Watts, Elizabet  18 Indian River-FL     52.48      52.26 QUAL    15  
                 24.88        52.26 (27.38)
  5 Green, Kenzy     18 Indian River-FL     53.76      52.89 QUAL    14  
                 25.32        52.89 (27.57)
  6 Alonso Rivas, S     Iowa Central-IA     53.46      53.15 QUAL    13  
                 25.72        53.15 (27.43)
  7 Kennon, Elianna  19 Indian River-FL     53.10      53.39 QUAL    12  
                 25.08        53.39 (28.31)
  8 Smyth, Reagan    21 Barton-ZZ           55.98      58.06 QUAL    11  
                 28.44        58.06 (29.62)

Men’s 100 Freestyle

Indian River swept the podium spots. Ryen Van Wyk got to the wall in 44.44. Guillaume Bolivard touched second in 45.10, just two tenths ahead of teammate Kevin Bargate in 45.32.

 Event 44  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 42.76  3/11/2012 Bradley Tandy, Indian River
                 58.99  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Van Wyk, Ryen    19 Indian River-FL     45.23      44.44 QUAL    20  
                 21.13        44.44 (23.31)
  2 Bolivard, Guill  20 Indian River-FL     45.67      45.10 QUAL    17  
                 21.58        45.10 (23.52)
  3 Bargate, Kevin   19 Indian River-FL     45.95      45.32 QUAL    16  
                 21.61        45.32 (23.71)
  4 Knaut, Gabriel   19 MCC                 46.15      46.30 QUAL    15  
                 22.11        46.30 (24.19)
  5 Jorgensen, Lass     Iowa Central-IA     47.64      46.66 QUAL    14  
                 22.23        46.66 (24.43)
  6 Ingram, Jared    19 Indian River-FL     46.39      46.68 QUAL    13  
                 22.22        46.68 (24.46)
  7 Elz, Zac            SGSC-GA             46.95      46.78 QUAL    12  
                 22.35        46.78 (24.43)
  8 Spitz, William   20 Barton-ZZ           47.92      48.48 QUAL    11  
                 22.57        48.48 (25.91)

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Sule Van Der Merwe of Indian River clocked a 2:02.40 to win the 200 backstroke. She was joined on the top of the podium by her teammate Courtney Stewart in 2:03.97. MCC’s Alicia Shenal finished third with a 2:08.83.

 Event 45  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 1:58.63  2008      Monica Mialka, Indian River
                 2:57.59  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Van Der Merwe,   19 Indian River-FL   2:03.69    2:02.40 QUAL    20  
                 29.03        59.55 (30.52)
        1:30.68 (31.13)     2:02.40 (31.72)
  2 Stewart, Courtn  20 Indian River-FL   2:05.84    2:03.97 QUAL    17  
                 28.92        59.83 (30.91)
        1:31.97 (32.14)     2:03.97 (32.00)
  3 Shenal, Alicia   19 MCC               2:10.71    2:08.83 QUAL    16  
                 29.89      1:02.12 (32.23)
        1:35.27 (33.15)     2:08.83 (33.56)
  4 Contich, Jillia  19 Indian River-FL   2:11.68    2:13.02 QUAL    15  
                 30.03      1:03.16 (33.13)
        1:38.26 (35.10)     2:13.02 (34.76)
  5 Engler, Piper    18 Swocc-OR          2:10.92    2:13.06 QUAL    14  
                 30.19      1:04.29 (34.10)
        1:39.71 (35.42)     2:13.06 (33.35)
  6 Robinson, Jessi  19 Swocc-OR          2:16.78    2:13.16 QUAL    13  
                 30.70      1:04.25 (33.55)
        1:39.08 (34.83)     2:13.16 (34.08)
  7 Kornowski, Kail     SGSC-GA           2:16.72    2:18.88 QUAL    12  
                 31.00      1:06.01 (35.01)
        1:42.53 (36.52)     2:18.88 (36.35)
 -- Furgeson, Colle  19 Lincoln-IL        2:15.34         DQ        
      Head did not break the surface by 15 meters

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Indian River secured the top four spots in the 200 backstroke. Luke Tomic ran away with the race, finishing in 1:45.86, nearly three seconds ahead of teammate Conor Lynch in 1:48.42. Gabriele Sasia was second at the halfway point, but fell to third, securing bronze with a 1:50.89.

 Event 46  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 1:45.19  3/7/2015  Stefan Stojmenovic, Indian River
                 2:31.79  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Tomic, Luka      19 Indian River-FL   1:55.77    1:45.86 QUAL    20  
                 24.63        51.23 (26.60)
        1:18.56 (27.33)     1:45.86 (27.30)
  2 Lynch, Conor     19 Indian River-FL   1:57.68    1:48.42 QUAL    17  
                 25.48        52.97 (27.49)
        1:21.23 (28.26)     1:48.42 (27.19)
  3 Sasia, Gabriele  20 Indian River-FL   1:51.98    1:50.89 QUAL    16  
                 25.31        52.72 (27.41)
        1:21.24 (28.52)     1:50.89 (29.65)
  4 Lobrutto, Derek  20 Indian River-FL   1:57.92    1:56.79 QUAL    15  
                 27.58        56.96 (29.38)
        1:27.02 (30.06)     1:56.79 (29.77)
  5 Dominovic, Mark  20 Lincoln-IL        1:56.38    1:58.14 QUAL    14  
                 27.50        56.69 (29.19)
        1:27.66 (30.97)     1:58.14 (30.48)
  6 Dean, Caleb      19 Swocc-OR          1:59.06    1:59.61 QUAL    13  
                 27.80        57.84 (30.04)
        1:29.13 (31.29)     1:59.61 (30.48)
  7 Buczkowski, Rya     SGSC-GA           1:57.88    1:59.98 QUAL    12  
                 27.28        57.56 (30.28)
        1:28.94 (31.38)     1:59.98 (31.04)
  8 Ferrer, Joan        Genesee           1:59.03    2:00.11 QUAL    11  
                 27.29        56.83 (29.54)
        1:28.30 (31.47)     2:00.11 (31.81)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

Olivia Berglund of Indian River was dominant in the 200 breaststroke, winning the event with a 2:19.96. An Iowa Lakes pair took silver and bronze. Brenda Neves touched in 2:28.48 for second place. Shayna Asuncion followed her teammate with a 2:30.71.

Event 47  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 2:13.27  11/21/2015Christina Loh, Indian River
                 3:35.49  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Berglund, Olivi  19 Indian River-FL   2:20.34    2:19.96 QUAL    20  
                 31.29      1:06.57 (35.28)
        1:43.05 (36.48)     2:19.96 (36.91)
  2 Neves, Brenda       Iowa Lakes-IA     2:31.23    2:28.48 QUAL    17  
                 32.62      1:10.03 (37.41)
        1:48.74 (38.71)     2:28.48 (39.74)
  3 Asuncion, Shayn     Iowa Lakes-IA     2:34.80    2:30.71 QUAL    16  
                 33.20      1:11.02 (37.82)
        1:50.84 (39.82)     2:30.71 (39.87)
  4 DeBiase, Allie   20 Erie-NI           2:33.82    2:31.28 QUAL    15  
                 33.20      1:11.14 (37.94)
        1:51.22 (40.08)     2:31.28 (40.06)
  5 Graham, Jessily     SGSC-GA           2:39.32    2:36.18 QUAL    14  
                 34.48      1:14.17 (39.69)
        1:55.00 (40.83)     2:36.18 (41.18)
  6 Kindhart, Miran     Lincoln-IL        2:38.70    2:38.07 QUAL    13  
                 34.02      1:14.16 (40.14)
        1:56.26 (42.10)     2:38.07 (41.81)
  7 Shiozawa, Nanak     Genesee           2:39.44    2:38.71 QUAL    12  
                 35.55      1:15.77 (40.22)
        1:57.07 (41.30)     2:38.71 (41.64)
  8 Reis, Gabriela      Iowa Lakes-IA     2:37.99    2:38.86 QUAL    11  
                 33.88      1:13.33 (39.45)
        1:55.00 (41.67)     2:38.86 (43.86)

Mens’ 200 Breaststroke

Iowa Lakes Community College’s Christian Nishimura interrupted a string of Indian River victories with his 2:03.78. Second also went to a non-Indian River swimmer as South Georgia’s Andrew Brown got to the wall in 2:06.41. Eric Veit did ensure that Indian River picked up a medal, touching third in 2:06.62.

Event 48  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 1:56.01  3/5/2016  Craig Emslie, Indian River
                 2:51.89  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Collinson, Hylt     Iowa Lakes-IA     2:06.24    2:01.11 QUAL    20  
                 27.54        58.40 (30.86)
        1:29.49 (31.09)     2:01.11 (31.62)
  2 Nishimura, Chri  19 Indian River-FL   2:03.51    2:03.78 QUAL    17  
                 27.90        58.84 (30.94)
        1:30.75 (31.91)     2:03.78 (33.03)
  3 Brown, Andrew       SGSC-GA           2:08.39    2:06.41 QUAL    16  
                 27.80        59.50 (31.70)
        1:32.57 (33.07)     2:06.41 (33.84)
  4 Veit, Eric       19 Indian River-FL   2:05.73    2:06.62 QUAL    15  
                 27.46        59.39 (31.93)
        1:32.61 (33.22)     2:06.62 (34.01)
  5 Williams, Shane  19 Swocc-OR          2:08.64    2:08.30 QUAL    14  
                 28.66      1:00.85 (32.19)
        1:33.94 (33.09)     2:08.30 (34.36)
  6 Martinez, Ferra     Genesee           2:12.23    2:10.92 QUAL    13  
                 29.46      1:02.20 (32.74)
        1:35.87 (33.67)     2:10.92 (35.05)
  7 Scaglione, Chri  18 Swocc-OR          2:13.15    2:11.91 QUAL    12  
                 29.71      1:03.68 (33.97)
        1:37.86 (34.18)     2:11.91 (34.05)
  8 Sanders, Gregor  19 MCC               2:12.34    2:13.75 QUAL    11  
                 29.89      1:03.38 (33.49)
        1:38.08 (34.70)     2:13.75 (35.67)

Men’s 1 Meter Diving

Lincoln College’s Logan Santiago won one meter diving with a score of 387.15 points. Not far behind was Indian River duo Jordan Groves (373.85) and Gavrilo Blijden (365.70) points.

Event 36  Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 637.45  2008      Michael Wright, Indian River
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Santiago, Logan  19 Lincoln-IL         376.30     387.15         20  
  2 Groves, Jordan   18 Indian River-FL    397.60     373.85         17  
  3 Blijden, Gavril  21 Indian River-FL    445.25     365.70         16  
  4 Maldonado, Juan  20 Lincoln-IL         317.55     330.35         15  
  5 Rosinski, Casey  18 Erie-NI            327.05     325.25         14  
  6 Searle, Loren    18 MCC                287.65     283.15         13

Women’s 4×100 Freestyle Relay

Indian River ended the meet as dominant as they had been throughout the meet. The team of Sophia Diagne, Wheals, Perrett, and Malin Wallen won the event in 3:25.59.

Iowa Central’sJana BurnerGrace NordquistKailie Valentine, and Sandra Alonso Rivas were runner ups in 3:41.16. Taking third place was Iowa Lakes’ team of Brenda NevesGabriela ReisShayna Asuncion, and Monique Dias.

Event 49  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 3:23.71  3/7/2009  Indian River State College
                          J. Marquez, K. McRoberts, C. Potter, M O'Sullivan
                 4:46.99  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indian River-FL  'A'          3:26.49    3:25.59 QUAL    40  
     1) Diagne, Sophia 19             2) Wheals, Camryn 20            
     3) Perrett, Courtney 20          4) Wallen, Malin 20             
                 24.02        50.83 (50.83)
        1:15.63 (24.80)     1:42.85 (52.02)
        2:07.43 (24.58)     2:34.53 (51.68)
        2:58.73 (24.20)     3:25.59 (51.06)
  2 Iowa Central-IA  'A'          3:43.51    3:41.16 QUAL    34  
     1) Burner, Jana 20               2) Nordquist, Grace 20          
     3) Valentine, Kailie 19          4) Alonso Rivas, Sandra         
                 25.58        54.36 (54.36)
        1:20.94 (26.58)     1:51.53 (57.17)
        2:18.26 (26.73)     2:48.85 (57.32)
        3:13.62 (24.77)     3:41.16 (52.31)
  3 Iowa Lakes-IA  'A'            3:52.22    3:44.30 QUAL    32  
     1) Neves, Brenda                 2) Reis, Gabriela               
     3) Asuncion, Shayna              4) Dias, Monique                
                 26.40        54.88 (54.88)
        1:22.47 (27.59)     1:52.36 (57.48)
        2:18.56 (26.20)     2:48.31 (55.95)
        3:14.86 (26.55)     3:44.30 (55.99)
  4 SGSC-GA  'A'                  3:48.17    3:46.17 QUAL    30  
     1) Graham, Jessilyn              2) Garrison, Lindsey            
     3) Herndon, Brittany             4) Smith, Delaney               
                 26.91        56.48 (56.48)
        1:24.14 (27.66)     1:54.22 (57.74)
        2:20.78 (26.56)     2:50.51 (56.29)
        3:16.97 (26.46)     3:46.17 (55.66)
  5 Swocc-OR  'A'                 3:52.09    3:47.55 QUAL    28  
     1) Hoyer, Khalani 20             2) Krahn, Rena 19               
     3) Falk, Mya 19                  4) Engler, Piper 18             
                 26.56        57.72 (57.72)
        1:24.61 (26.89)     1:54.87 (57.15)
        2:22.48 (27.61)     2:52.76 (57.89)
        3:18.53 (25.77)     3:47.55 (54.79)
  6 Lincoln-IL  'A'               3:51.66    3:50.64 QUAL    26  
     1) Homann, Nicole 18             2) Kindhart, Miranda            
     3) Misech, UB 20                 4) Furgeson, Colleen 19         
                 28.25    1:01.06 (1:01.06)
        1:28.73 (27.67)     2:00.59 (59.53)
        2:27.00 (26.41)     2:56.58 (55.99)
        3:22.34 (25.76)     3:50.64 (54.06)
  7 MCC  'A'                      4:00.68    3:52.56 QUAL    24  
     1) Shenal, Alicia 19             2) Toussaint, Andrea 20         
     3) DeClerck, Emily 18            4) VanDermeer, Ashley 19        
                 26.37        54.36 (54.36)
        1:23.35 (28.99)   1:54.75 (1:00.39)
        2:22.90 (28.15)   2:55.08 (1:00.33)
        3:22.20 (27.12)     3:52.56 (57.48)
  8 Erie-NI  'A'                  4:05.53    3:53.53 QUAL    22  
     1) Smith, Tabby 20               2) Roblee, Haley 19             
     3) Ettinger, Abbie 18            4) DeBiase, Allie 20            
                 26.69        56.60 (56.60)
        1:25.33 (28.73)   1:57.72 (1:01.12)
        2:25.35 (27.63)     2:56.51 (58.79)
        3:23.41 (26.90)     3:53.53 (57.02)
  9 FIT-MR  'A'                   4:00.62    3:53.68 QUAL    18  
     1) Sanchez, Mashlie              2) Miglino, Julia               
     3) King, Leah                    4) O'Connell, Maggie            
                 27.92        58.54 (58.54)
        1:27.94 (29.40)   1:59.35 (1:00.81)
        2:25.96 (26.61)     2:56.08 (56.73)
        3:23.24 (27.16)     3:53.68 (57.60)
 10 Genesee  'A'                  4:07.76    4:02.39 QUAL    14  
     1) Priest, Angel                 2) Roth, Mady                   
     3) Amico, Natalie                4) Shiozawa, Nanako             
                 27.47        57.90 (57.90)
        1:30.82 (32.92)   2:06.65 (1:08.75)
        2:34.48 (27.83)     3:05.52 (58.87)
        3:32.36 (26.84)     4:02.39 (56.87)
 11 Barton-ZZ  'A'                4:23.34    4:04.91 QUAL    12  
     1) Hennan, Kayla 20              2) Mahakijkittichai, Mercedes 18
     3) Williams, Sydney 18           4) Smyth, Reagan 21             
                 28.38        59.53 (59.53)
        1:30.46 (30.93)   2:06.66 (1:07.13)
        2:36.69 (30.03)   3:09.70 (1:03.04)
        3:35.75 (26.05)     4:04.91 (55.21)

Men’s 4×100 Freestyle Relay

Indian River won the last relay, clearing three minutes with a time of 2:59.11 with the quartet of Van Leeuwen, Van Wyk, Bolivard, and Luka Tomic .

The last race did not disappoint, as South Georgia and Iowa Central tied for second, both touching in 3:11.91.

South Georgia swam the team of Jackson BloomOrion BoppRyan Buczkowski, and Zac Elz. Iowa Central’s squad was Mitch EmeeryKarter KhimonJoshua Sunberg, and Lasse Jorgensen.

 Event 50  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 2:54.69  3/10/2012 Indian River State College
                          B. Tandy, L. Mosley, L. Flores, C. Weir
                 4:10.49  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indian River-FL  'A'          2:56.56    2:59.11 QUAL    40  
     1) Van Leeuwen, Ruben 20         2) Van Wyk, Ryen 19             
     3) Bolivard, Guillaume 20        4) Tomic, Luka 19               
                 21.76        45.24 (45.24)
        1:06.01 (20.77)     1:29.34 (44.10)
        1:50.26 (20.92)     2:14.24 (44.90)
        2:35.63 (21.39)     2:59.11 (44.87)
  2 SGSC-GA  'A'                  3:16.27    3:11.91 QUAL    33  
     1) Bloom, Jackson                2) Bopp, Orion                  
     3) Buczkowski, Ryan              4) Elz, Zac                     
                 23.26        48.39 (48.39)
        1:11.46 (23.07)     1:37.58 (49.19)
        2:00.44 (22.86)     2:25.78 (48.20)
        2:47.80 (22.02)     3:11.91 (46.13)
  2 Iowa Central-IA  'A'          3:13.42    3:11.91 QUAL    33  
     1) Emery, Mitch                  2) Shimon, Karter               
     3) Sunberg, Joshua               4) Jorgensen, Lasse             
                 22.44        46.70 (46.70)
        1:10.28 (23.58)     1:35.62 (48.92)
        1:59.20 (23.58)     2:25.67 (50.05)
        2:47.65 (21.98)     3:11.91 (46.24)
  4 Barton-ZZ  'A'                3:20.05    3:14.04 QUAL    30  
     1) Spitz, William 20             2) Gantenbein, Dawson 20        
     3) Childs, Noah 20               4) Wilson, Keagan 19            
                 23.04        49.03 (49.03)
        1:12.42 (23.39)     1:37.67 (48.64)
        2:00.42 (22.75)     2:26.30 (48.63)
        2:48.69 (22.39)     3:14.04 (47.74)
  5 Swocc-OR  'A'                 3:21.40    3:15.66 QUAL    28  
     1) Williams, Shane 19            2) Wyer, Jake 19                
     3) McGuire, Collin 19            4) Dean, Caleb 19               
                 23.94        49.98 (49.98)
        1:13.58 (23.60)     1:40.20 (50.22)
        2:03.49 (23.29)     2:29.12 (48.92)
        2:51.16 (22.04)     3:15.66 (46.54)
  6 MCC  'A'                      3:17.55    3:16.18 QUAL    26  
     1) Metzger, Benjamin 22          2) Parks, Alexander 19          
     3) Stone, Parker 19              4) Knaut, Gabriel 19            
                 22.83        48.01 (48.01)
        1:12.15 (24.14)     1:38.77 (50.76)
        2:02.81 (24.04)     2:29.34 (50.57)
        2:51.51 (22.17)     3:16.18 (46.84)
  7 Genesee  'A'                  3:19.53    3:16.88 QUAL    24  
     1) Ferrer, Joan                  2) Richardson, Nathan           
     3) Brown, Brandon                4) Martinez, Ferran             
                 23.09        48.47 (48.47)
        1:11.67 (23.20)     1:37.38 (48.91)
        2:00.99 (23.61)     2:27.34 (49.96)
        2:50.95 (23.61)     3:16.88 (49.54)
  8 Lincoln-IL  'A'               3:22.44    3:16.94 QUAL    22  
     1) Johns, Oakley 20              2) Dominovic, Marko 20          
     3) Eyre, Kalen 18                4) Neinas, Macoy 19             
                 23.81        49.99 (49.99)
        1:13.56 (23.57)     1:40.90 (50.91)
        2:04.37 (23.47)     2:29.57 (48.67)
        2:52.21 (22.64)     3:16.94 (47.37)

Live Results

1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and the High School Content Manager at Swimming World. She was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here