Heather Maccausland, Jacob Johnson Win Twice at Christiansburg Sectionals

Photo Courtesy: Pinterest

Speedo Sectional Series is proudly sponsored by Speedo. Visit SpeedoUsa.com for more information on our sponsor.

Heather Maccausland and Jacob Johnson were both double-event winners on night two of Speedo Sectionals Christiansburg.

Golden Ram’s Maccausland was the under swimmer under 1:50 in the girl’s 200 free, dropping over a second to win in 1:49.49. Egg Harbor’s Amanda Hunan finished second in 1:50.46 and Fox Chapel’s Alexa Kozlina took a close third in 1:50.59.

757 Swim’s Colby Hurt (1:50.62), Egg Harbor’s Lauren Kelly (1:50.68), Egg Harbor’s Maggie Wallace (1:51.11), Radnor’s Madison Ledwith (1:51.67), Diplomat’s Madison Nalls (1:51.75), Jewish Community’s Olivia Livingston (1:52.11), and Peter Leib’s Natalie Beale completed the top ten.

Swimming unattached, Virginia Tech’s Colin Murphy won the boy’s 200 free by over one second, stopping the clock in 1:38.50. Golden Ram’s Matthew Magness took second in 1:39.67 and Nation’s Capital’s Peter Makin finished third in 1:39.83.

Delaware’s Bryce Ciecko (1:40.96), Delaware’s Emils Gustav Jurcik (1:41.25), Delaware’s Jeb Darhower (1:41.64), Central Bucks’ Connor Killion (1:41.68), Lancaster’s Arthur Markley (1:41.74), Delaware’s Alec Menzer (1:41.77), and Jeb Beaver’s Kevin Lin (1:41.99) rounded out the A-final.

Maccausland showed her versatility this evening, also taking gold in the girl’s 100 breast. She won in 1:01.86, just out-touching Delaware’s Olivia Paoletti (1:01.95). Fox Chapel’s Bailey Bonnett finished third in 1:02.12.

757 Swim’s Joelle Vereb (1:02.15), Delaware’s Rabea Pfaff (1:03.71), Mount Lebanon’s Madeline Dorish (1:04.30), Nation’s Capital’s Olivia Masterson (1:04.87), Lancaster’s Brooke Bollinger (1:04.88), Nation’s Capital’s Natalie Cole (1:04.94), and Cavalier’s Naomee Miller (1:04.96) completed the final heat.

Virginia Tech commit Lasse Pittioni, swimming unattached at this meet, won gold in the boy’s 100 breast with a 54.99. Delaware’s Matthew Otto took a close second in 55.16 and Radnor’s Antonio Octaviano finished third in 56.19.

Machine’s Carter Flint (57.47), Coast Guard Blue’s Christopher Verastek (57.86), Severna Park’s Jackson Schultz (57.86), Team Pittsburgh’s Conrad Molinaro (58.00), Jeb Beaver’s Andrew Rausch (58.05), Egg Harbor’s Andrew Duff (58.15), and Paul Luniewski (59.09) also swam in the final heat.

Unattached Virginia Tech Hokie Maggie Gruber cruised to first in the girl’s 100 fly, taking the title in 53.42. Retriever’s Morgan Liberto took second in 54.56 and Vereb finished third in 54.65.

Golden Ram’s Ann Carozza (55.55), Peters Township’s Abigail Hay (55.78), Ledwith (55.91), Kozlina (56.45), Jeb Beaver’s Natalie Kucsan (56.77), Greater Baltimore’s Claire O’Shaughnessy (56.79), and Pittsburgh Elite’s Abigail Matheny (56.95) completed the top eight.

Delaware’s Johnson dominated the boy’s 100 fly, winning by nearly three seconds with a time of 47.77. His teammate Otto took second in 50.67 and Nation’s Capital’s Devin Truong finished third in 50.70.

Peters Township’s Stephen Hopta (50.74), Coast Guard Blue’s Kade Younger (50.75), Fox Chapel’s Brandon Thomas (50.94), Markley (51.21), Lancaster’s Colin Anderson (51.35), Coast Guard Blue’s Miles McAllister (51.62), and Retriever’s Matthew Hoskins (51.75) also swam in the final heat.

After taking second in the 100 breast, Paoletti won the girl’s 400 IM by nearly four seconds in a lifetime best of 4:16.30. Nation’s Capital’s Madeline Heilbrun took second in 4:20.03 and Hurt finished third in 4:20.75.

Bonnett (4:21.10), Pfaff (4:22.45), Coast Guard Blue’s Jacqueline Tinneny (4:26.97), Delaware’s Emma Brinton (4:27.29), Radnor’s Anna Kalandadze (4:28.88), Retriever’s Morgan Liberto (4:29.43), and Delaware’s Isabella Paoletti (4:30.90) completed the top heat.

Johnson won his second event of the night in 3:51.84 to take the boy’s 400 IM title. Just as in the 100 fly, his teammate Otto finished second in 3:54.33. Golden Ram’s Matthew Magness took third in 3:59.83 as the only three swimmers under the four-minute barrier.

Austin’s Grant Thompson (4:00.01), Jurcik (4:01.17), Egg Harbor’s Brian McGroarty (4:01.50), Nation’s Capital’s Luke Devore (4:03.19), Lancaster’s Joseph Moll (4:03.25), Jeb Beaver’s Benjamin Hicks (4:04.79), and Lin (4:10.50) also swam in the A-final.

Egg Harbor’s Katie McClintock (1:54.27), Kelly (1:50.47), Wallace (1:50.94), and Nunan (1:51.39) touched first in the girl’s 800 free relay in 7:27.07. 757 Swim placed second in 7:30.70 and Pittsburgh Elite took a close third in 7:30.81.

Delaware’s Jeb Darhower (1:41.81), Ciecko (1:41.19), Jurcik (1:41.59), and Menzer (1:42.12) dominated the boy’s 800 free relay, winning by nearly six seconds in 6:46.71. Egg Harbor placed second in 6:52.14 and Lancaster took third in 6:54.95.

All results can be found on Meet Mobile-2017 EZ Southern Region Speedo Champ Series.

Tomorrow’s action will see the 200 medley relay, 200 fly, 50 free, 200 breast, 100 back, 500 free, and 400 free relay.

1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She is a former swimmer for the Catamounts and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here