Haley Anderson, Jack Burnell Top Cozumel Stop of FINA Marathon Swimming World Cup

haley anderson
Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

The fourth leg of the FINA/HOSA 10km Marathon Swimming World Cup 2015 was held yesterday on May 2 in Cozumel (MEX) as Haley Anderson and Jack Burnell topped 143 swimmers (74 men and 69 women) taking the departure. For some of the countries taking part in this race, Cozumel was considered as a qualifying event for the FINA World Championships in Kazan (RUS) which will be held from July 24-August 9.

In the men’s race, Jack Burnell of Great Britain emerged victorious in a time of 1h42m06s. Ecuador’s Esteban Enderica Salgado touched home 4 second later (1h42m10s) while Simone Ruffini (ITA) from finished third (1h42m13s).

USA’s Haley Anderson dominated the operations in the women’s race, completing the event in 1h48m01s. Aurora Ponsell of Italy took third behind the Brazilian Ana Marcela Da Cunha who placed second in 1h48m04s.

The 10km marathon swimming elite will next meet in Balatonfured (HUN) on June 5 for the fifth race.

FINA/HOSA 10km Marathon Swimming World Cup 2015 calendar:

Race 1: February 7 in Patagones-Viedma (ARG)
Race 2: March 13 in Abu Dhabi (UAE)
Race 3: April 18 in Noumea (New Caledonia, FRA)
Race 4: May 2 in Cozumel (MEX)
Race 5: June 20 in Balatonfured (Hungary)
Race 6: June 27 in Setubal (Portugal)
Race 7: July 23 in Lac St-Jean (CAN)
Race 8: July 30 in Lac Magog (CAN)
Race 9: August 8 in Lac Megantic (CAN)
Race 10: October 11 in Chun’an (CHN)
Race 11: October 17 in Hong Kong (HKG)

Women
# Athlete Fed. Time
1 Haley ANDERSON USA
1:48.01.00
2  Ana Marcela DA CUNHA BRA
1:48.04.00
3  Aurora PONSELL  ITA 1:48.05.00
4  Anna OLASZ  HUN 1:48.06.00
5  Cecilia BIAGIOLI  ARG 1:48.07.00
6  Poliana OKIMOTO BRA
 1:48.07.01
7  Chelsea GUBECKA  AUS  1:48.07.02
8  Eva RISZTOV  HUN 1:48.25.00
9  Nikolett KISS HUN
1:48.26.00
10  Isabelle HARLE GER
1:48.27.00
 11  Paola PEREZ VEN
1:48.28.00
 12  Ángela MAUER GER
1:48.30.00
 13  Rachele BRUM  ITA 1:48.30.01
14
Kareena LEE AUS
1:48.42.00
15
Arianna BRIDI ITA
1:48.45.00
16
Charlotte WEBBY NZL
1:48.47.00
17
Martina GRIMALDI ITA
1:48.47.01
18
Zaira CARDENAS MEX
1:48.48.00
19
Keri Anne PAYNE GRB
1:48.52.00
20
Samantha AREVALO SALINAS ECU
1:49.08.00
21
Sharon VAN ROWENDAAL NED
1:49.36.00
22
Christine JENNINGS USA
1:49.56.00
23
Angélica ANDRE POR
1:51.15.00
24
Carolina BILICH BRA
1:51.26.00
25
Finnia WUNRAM GER
1:51.26.01
26
Xeniya ROMANCHUK KAZ
1:51.27.00
27
Jade DUSABLON CAN
1:51.31.00
28
Svenja ZIHSLER GER
1:51.37.00
29
Melissa GORMAN AUS
1:51.37.02
30
Emily BRUNEMANN USA
1:51.37.03
31
Yumi KIDA JPN
1:51.45.00
32
Montserrat ORTUNO MEX
1:52.57.00
33
Liliana HERNANDEZ VEN
1:52.58.00
34
Miki ASAYAMA JPN
1:52.59.00
35
Alice DEARING GBR
1:52.59.01
36
Heidi GAN MAS
1:53.42.00
37
Vania NEVES POR
1.53.52.00
38
Nataly CALDAS ETU
1.54.02.00
39
Samantha HARDING CAN
1:54.12.00
40
Danielle HOSKISSON GBR
1:54.13.00
41
Stephanie HORNER CAN
1:54.56.00
42
Lauren TEGHTSOONIAN CAN
1.55.08.00
43
Silvie RYBAROVA CZE
1:55.35.00
44
Julia AZINO ARG
1:58.20.00
45
Katherine HEMSTREET KARLING CAN
1:59.04.00
46
Zsofia BALAZS CAN
1:59.13.00
47
Sabryna LAVOIE CAN
1:59.14.00
48
Astrid ITURBIDE VEN
1:59.27.00
49
Cindy TOSCANDO GUA
1:59.28.00
50
Victoria MOCK CAN
1:59.31.00
51
Melissa VILLASENOR MEX
2:00.05.00
52
Jane MAC DOUGALL CAN
2:00.07.00
53
Penelope HAYES NZL
2:02.26.00
54
Kaitlin GERVAIS CAN
2:02.31.00
55
Lauren LALUMIERE CAN
2:03.31.00
56
Mahina VALDIVIA CHI
2:04.57.00
57
Gabrielle SOUCISSE CAN
2:05.38.00
58
Tessa CIEPLUCHA CAN
2:06.04.00
59
Marie Charlotte HAMEL CAN
2:09.15.00
60
Maria Angélica ASTORGA CRC
2:09.23.00
61
Deni Guadalupe RODRIGUEZ MEX
2:11.33.00
62
Shelby STENE CAN
2:16.09.00
63
Diana Lucille MARROQUIN MEX
2:16.11.00
64
Cecy COHEN MEX
2:17.06.00
65
Carol Ann SAUDIE   2:17.36.00
66
Heather MAIHAND CAN
DNF
67
Justine RHEAUME CAN
DNF
68
Sarah BOSSELET GER
DNF
69
Caitlin NOLAN CAN
DNF
Men
# Athlete Fed. Time
1
 Jack BURNELL  GBR 1.42.06.00
2
 Esteban ENDERICA SALGADO ECU
1.42.10.00
3
 Simone RUFFINI ITA
1.42.13.00
4  Ferry WEEETMAN  NED 1.42.14.01
5  Allan DO CARMO  BRA 1.42.14.02
6  Andreas WASHBURGER  GER  1.42.14.0
7  Daniel FOGG GBR
 1.42.15.01
8  Simon HUITENGA AUS
1.42.15.02
9  Andrew GEMMELL USA
1.42.16.00
10  Christian REICHERT GER
1.42.17.00
 11  Mario SANZULLO ITA
1.42.17.01
 12  Federico VANELLI ITA
 1.42.17.02
13
 Daniel DELGADILLO MEX
1.42.20.00
14
 Richard WEINBERG CAN
 1.42.20.01
15
 Matteo FURIAN ITA
1.42.21.00
16
 Kane Francis RADFORD NZL
1.42.22.00
17
Diogo VILLARINHO BRA
1.42.23.00
18
Marcel SCHOUTEN NED
1.42.24.00
19
Caleb HUGHES GBR
1.42.29.00
20
George O’BRIEN AUS
1.42.30.00
21
Diego VERA VEN
1.42.31.00
22
Samuel DE BONA BRA
1.42.35.00
23
Thomas ALLEN GBR
1.42.36.00
24
Sean RYAN USA
1.42.37.00
25
Yasunari HIRAI JPN
1.42.37.01
26
Soren MEIBNER GER
1.42.37.02
27
Gergely GYURTA HUN
1.42.37.03
28
Guillermo BERTOLA ARG
1.42.37.04
29
Eric HEDLIN CAN
1.42.43.00
30
Alexander STUDZINSKI GER 1.42.43.00
31
Jarrod POORT AUS
1.42.57.00
32
Charles PETERSON USA
1.43.00.00
33
Philippe GUERTIN CAN
1.43.04.00
34
Rob MUFFELS GER
1.43.13.00
35
Iván ENDERICA SALGADO ECU
1.43.16.00
36
Evgenij POPACEV MKD
1.43.24.00
37
Gaspar VASCO POR
1.43.27.00
38
Wilder CARRETOO VEN
1.43.48.00
39
Oussama MELLOULI TUN
1.43.48.01
40
Matthias SCHWEINZER AUT
1.44.18.00
41
Arturo PEREZ VERTTI MEX
1.44.25.00
42
Xavier DESHARNAIS CAN
1.44.25.00
43
Nicolas MASSE CAN
1.44.25.01
44
Darry BILLIAU BEL
1.44.32.00
45
Luis BOLANOS VEN
1.44.39.00
46
Gabriel VILLALOBOS ARG
1.44.39.01
47
Santiago ENDERICA SALGADO ECU
1.44.41.00
48
Yohsuke MIYAMOTO JPN
1.44.43.00
49
Vitally KHUNDYAKOV KAZ
1.44.44.00
50
Christopher BRYAN IRL
1.44.48.00
51
Jan KUTNIK CZE
1.44.49.00
52
Troy Antony BALVERT NED
1.44.52.00
53
Luis Rogerio ARAPIRACA BRA
1.45.24.00
54
Joris WESLEY BEL
1.46.15.00
55
Kosuke MIMURA JPN
1.48.09.00
56
Rafael GIL POR
1.48.23.00
57
Fernando BETANZOS MEX
1.50.57.00
58
Jon MC KOY CAN
1.51.10.00
59
Liam DESJARLAIS CAN
1.51.45.00
60
Timothy WOINOSKI CAN
1.51.45.00
61
Alfredo VILLA MEJIA MEX
1.52.59.00
62
Miguel Alejandro HERNANDEZ MEX
1.53.44.00
63
Alan ROJAS MEX
1.53.44.00
64
Ethan PHULLIPS h CAN
1.57.17.00
65
Tsvetan YORDANOV BUL
1.57.26.00
66
Fernando SEVILLA MEX
1.57.37.00
67
Edouard BELANGER CAN
2:01.56.00
68
Cristopher LANUZA CRC
2:06.21.00
69
Rodolfo SANCHEZ CRC
2:08.45.00
70
Liam TAYLOR CAN
DNS
71
Jonhdry SEGOYIA VEN
DNS
72
Jaime AREVALO BOL
DNS
73
Diego Omar FIERRO MEX
DQF
74
Erwin MALDONADO VEN
DQF

The above article is a press release submitted to Swimming World. To reach our audience, contact us at newsmaster@swimmingworld.com.