Haley Anderson, Andrew Gemmell Win Pan Pac 10Ks; Brendan Casey, Yukima Moriyama Win Junior Pan Pacs 10Ks

Photo Courtesy: USA Swimming

MAUI, Hawaii, August 31. U.S. Olympians Haley Anderson (Granite Bay, Calif.) and Andrew Gemmell (Wilmington, Del.) raced to the Pan Pacific Championships 10-kilometer open water titles Sunday at Ulua Beach.

In the tightly contested women’s race, Anderson out-touched U.S. teammate Eva Fabian (Keene, N.H.) for gold by one second. Anderson was victorious in 1 hour, 59 minutes, 51 seconds; Fabian earned silver in 1:59.52. Chelsea Gubecka of Australia was awarded bronze after finishing in 1:59.54.

Gemmell pulled away from the men’s field down the stretch to earn gold in 1:51:11, nearly a minute clear of runner-up Jarrod Poort of Australia, who touched in 1:52.12. Kane Radford of New Zealand was third in 1:52.13.

With the victories today, Team USA has swept the men’s and women’s 10K gold medals at each Pan Pacs open water competition contested – 2006, 2010 and 2014.

Originally scheduled for Aug. 25 in Gold Coast, Australia, the event was relocated due to water quality issues and contested in conjunction with the Junior Pan Pacific Championships 10K. With the three open water medals earned today, Team USA wraps up 2014 Pan Pacs with 43 medals – 16 gold, 13 silver, 14 bronze – across pool and open water competition.

Pan Pacific Championships rules limit a country to two swimmers among the top eight scoring positions. In the women’s race, Team USA’s Becca Mann (Homer Glenn, Ill.) finished in 1:59.53, and Christine Jennings (Longmont, Colo.) touched in 1:59.57. Additional U.S. men’s finishers included Alex Meyer (Ithaca, N.Y.), who was fifth in 1:53.00, and Jordan Wilimovsky (Santa Monica, Calif.), who finished in 1:54.00.

The U.S. clinched the team title with 29 points. Complete results can be found here.

In Sunday’s junior open water races, the U.S. added two more medals – gold in the men’s race from Brendan Casey of Team Santa Monica (1:58.00) and bronze in the women’s event from Regan Kology of Somerset YMCA (2:03.25).

Sunday’s open water competition wrapped a successful Junior Pan Pacs for Team USA. The Americans led all nations with 47 overall medals and 27 gold medals in the pool competition. Andrew Seliskar (McLean, Va.) of Nation’s Capital Swim Club and Sierra Schmidt (Erdenheim, Pa.) of North Baltimore Aquatic Club were honored as swimmers of the meet.

Complete Junior Pan Pacific Championships meet information, results and race videos can be found here.

The above article is a press release submitted to Swimming World. To reach our audience, contact us at newsmaster@swimmingworldmagazine.com.

Results

Pan Pacs Women’s 10K

 Event 1  Women 10000 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Name           Year Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
  1 Haley Anderson      USA-                   NT 1:59:51.00          9  
  2 Eva Fabian          USA-                   NT 1:59:52.00          7  
  3 Chelsea Gubecka     AUS-                   NT 1:59:54.00          6  
  4 Kareema Lee         AUS-                   NT 1:59:56.00          5  
  5 Yumi Kida           Japan-                 NT 1:59:58.00          4  
  6 Charlotte Webby     New Zealand-           NT 2:00:00.00          3  
  7 Miki Asayama        Japan-                 NT 2:04:23.00          2  
  8 Leonie Pamerlea     Canada-                NT 2:13:26.00          1  
  9 Becca Mann          USA-                   NT 1:59:53.00        
 10 Christine Jenni     USA-                   NT 1:59:57.00        
 11 Jessica Walker      AUS-                   NT 2:00:54.00        

Pan Pacs Men’s 10K

 Event 2  Men 10000 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Name           Year Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
  1 Andrew Gemmell      USA-                   NT 1:51:11.00          9  
  2 Jarrod Poort        AUS-                   NT 1:52:12.00          7  
  3 Kane Radford        New Zealand-           NT 1:52:13.00          6  
  4 Simon Huitenga      AUS-                   NT 1:52:14.00          5  
  5 Alex Meyer          USA-                   NT 1:53:00.00          4  
  6 Yasunari Hirai      Japan-                 NT 1:56:00.00          3  
  7 Yohsuke Miyamot     Japan-                 NT 1:58:48.00          2  
  9 Jordan Wilimovs     USA-                   NT 1:54:00.00        
 10 Rhys Mainstone      AUS-                   NT 1:55:00.00

Junior Pan Pacs Women’s 10K

Event 39  Women 10k Open Water Open Water
=========================================================================
    Name           Year Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
  1 Moriyama, Yukim  96 Japan-                 NT 2:00:00.00          9  
  2 Hull, Grace      98 AUS-                   NT 2:03:13.00          7  
  3 Kology, Regan    96 USA-                   NT 2:03:25.00          6  
  4 Nakayama, Miho   96 Japan-                 NT 2:03:37.00          5  
  5 Downing, Sacha   97 AUS-                   NT 2:03:41.00          4  
  6 Clary, Lindsey   95 USA-                   NT 2:03:44.00          3  
  7 Mock, Victoria   97 Canada-                NT 2:05:37.00          2  
  8 Cano Figueroa,   96 Mexico-                NT 2:05:50.00          1  
  9 Rongione, Isabe  99 USA-                   NT 2:05:39.00        
 10 Taniguchi, Yura  97 Japan-                 NT 2:07:53.00        
 11 Yamada, Chihiro  96 Japan-                 NT 2:07:57.00        
 12 Sommerville, Gr  96 New Zealand-           NT 2:08:59.00        
 13 Konishi, Anna    96 Japan-                 NT 2:13:28.00        
 -- Rheaume, Justin  96 Canada-                NT         DQ

Junior Pan Pacs Men’s 10K

 Event 40  Men 10k Open Water Open Water
=========================================================================
    Name           Year Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
  1 Casey, Brendan   96 USA-                   NT 1:58:00.00          9  
  2 McKay, Jon       95 Canada-                NT 1:58:01.00          7  
  3 Colquhoun, Lach  96 AUS-                   NT 1:58:35.00          6  
  4 Albery, Liam     96 New Zealand-           NT 1:58:36.00          5  
  5 Desjarlais, Lia  96 Canada-                NT 1:59:03.00          4  
  6 Yeager, Chris    98 USA-                   NT 1:59:11.00          3  
  7 Vazquez Hernand  96 Mexico-                NT 1:59:12.00          2  
  8 Fielding, Brett  97 AUS-                   NT 2:05:47.00          1  
  9 Houck, Logan     96 USA-                   NT 2:02:50.00        
 10 Nakaya, Shingo   96 Japan-                 NT 2:10:39.00