Good Luck Beijing China Open: Day Two Prelims

BEIJING, China, February 1. DAY two of evening prelims came to a close at the Good Luck Beijing China Open held in the National Aquatics Center (Water Cube) in Beijing.

Women's 50 free prelims
Germany's Daniela Goetz picked up the top seed for tomorrow morning's finals with a 25.54, while China's Xu Yanwei finished second in 25.65. Goetz's teammate, Britta Steffen, grabbed third in 25.70, while China's Li Zhesi placed fourth in 25.83.

Brazil's Flavia Delaroli (26.01), Slovakia's Martina Moravcova (26.06), Korea's Jae Young Lee (26.13) and Hong Kong's Yu Ning Chan (26.57) completed the rest of the championship qualifiers.

Men's 100 breast prelims
Japan's duo of Yuta Suenaga and Ryo Tateishi will own the center lanes in finals with a 1-2 finish. Suenaga touched in 1:01.66, while Tateishi placed second in 1:01.81.

Brazil's Henrique Barbosa placed third in 1:02.96, while Hungary's Daniel Gyurta (1:03.15) and China's Xue Ruipeng (1:03.25) took fourth and fifth, respectively.

Kazakhstan's Yevgeniy Ryzhkov (1:03.28), Korea's Su Jong Sin (1:03.81) and Poland's Slawomir Kuczko (1:03.98) round out the top eight.

Women's 200 breast prelims
The women's 200 breast preliminary round witnessed some top-level talent. Korea's Seul Ki Jung, who is among the top 15 in the world all time in the event, clocked a swift time of 2:25.85, just a second off her best effort of 2:24.67 from last year's World University Games.

China's Qi Hui, who is the third-fastest swimmer in the event with a 2:22.99 to her credit, took second in 2:27.11, while Korea's Darae Jeong finished third in 2:27.78.

Korea's Su Yeon Back (2:29.09), Japan's Megumi Taneda (2:29.56), China's Sun Ye (2:30.76), Germany's Birte Steven (2:31.51) and Japan's Nanaka Tamura (2:31.56) comprised the rest of the final qualifiers.

Men's 400 free prelims
China's Sun Yang leapt into the top 20 all time with a qualifying time of 3:47.33. He stands behind Takeshi Matsuda's 3:47.28 and ahead of David Carry's 3:47.45. That is a huge time drop from his previous recorded best of 3:56.11, which had him in the 140 range all time.

Teammates Zhang Lin (3:48.84) and Xin Tong (3:52.20) wound up finishing second and third, respectively, while Romania's Dragos Coman took fourth in 3:54.62.

Poland's Pawel Korzeniowski (3:55.36), Portugal's Fabio Pereira (3:55.67), Germany's Christian Kubusch (3:57.39) and Poland's Mateusz Matczak (3:58.17) touched fifth through eighth.

Women's 200 free prelims
China's Zhu Qianwei clocked the fastest time of the evening with a 2:00.45 for the top seed, while Germany's Annika Lurz took second in 2:01.12.

China's Zheng Yunyun (2:01.86), Li Mo (2:02.10), Zhu Wenrui (2:02.75) and Zhu Yingwen (2:03.56) placed third, fourth, fifth and seventh, respectively, to comprise a loaded Chinese contingent for morning finals.

Poland's Otylia Jedrzejczak (2:03.23) and Taipei's Yang Chin-Kuei (2:03.95) touched sixth and eighth, respectively, to complete the top eight.

Women's 800 free prelims (slow heats)
Korea's Ji Yeon Jung posted the time to beat from the slow heats with an 8:55.19, while Mexico's Rita Medrano (9:09.77) and Jennifer Barajas (9:21.13) stand second and third coming out of preliminary competition.

Click here to view event results PDF file.