Good Luck Beijing China Open: Day Five Finals

BEIJING, China, February 3. THE fifth day of swimming opened with morning finals at the Good Luck Beijing China Open held in the National Aquatics Center (Water Cube).

Men's 50 free
Sweden's Steffen Nystrand touched out teammate Petter Stymne, 22.39 to 22.42, to claim the gold medal in the splash-and-dash. Meanwhile, Nicholas Dos Santos clocked a time of 22.50 for bronze.

Morning Finals Impact
1. Steffen Nystrand; 22.39; 22.33; Slower
2. Petter Stymne; 22.42; 22.37; Slower
3. Nicholas Dos Santos; 22.50; 22.69; Faster
4. Marcas Pihl; 23.00; 23.03; Faster
5. Norbert Trandafir; 23.21; 23.33; Faster
6. Huang Shaohua; 23.50; 23.47; Slower
7. Stanislav Kuzmin; 23.52; 23.45; Slower
8. Ryan Pini; 23.72; 23.51; Slower

Women's 200 IM
China's Qi Hui dominated the race with a top time of 2:14.14 as she rolled past Korea's Hye Ra Choi, who placed second in 2:16.71. Germany's Annika Mehlhorn pocketed bronze in 2:17.16.

Morning Finals Impact
1. Qi Hui; 2:14.14; 2:17.33; Faster
2. Hye Ra Choi; 2:16.71; 2:17.09; Faster
3. Annika Mehlhorn; 2:17.16; 2:19.72; Faster
4. Nina Schiffer; 2:22.24; 2:21.80; Slower
5. Man-Hsu Lin; 2:22.42; 2:22.32; Slower
6. Theresa Michalak; 2:23.78; 2:20.34; Slower
7. Elina Partyka; 2:25.33; 2:26.46; Faster
8. Han Yu Sze; 2:33.22; 2:26.28; Slower

Men's 200 IM
Hungary's Laszlo Cseh also crushed the competition in the men's 200 IM with a time of 2:00.13. Japan's Hidemasa Sano scored silver with a time of 2:02.36, while Portugal's Diogo Carvalho grabbed bronze in 2:02.69. Carvalho nearly surpassed his national record of 2:02.41 set last April.

Morning Finals Impact
1. Laszlo Cseh; 2:00.13; 2:04.78; Faster
2. Hidemasa Sano; 2:02.36; 2:01.68; Slower
3. Diogo Carvalho; 2:02.69; 2:02.80; Faster
4. Martin Liivamagi; 2:04.00; 2:06.95; Faster
5. Carlos Almeida; 2:04.84; 2:05.47; Faster
6. Mateusz Matczak; 2:06.12; 2:07.90; Faster
7. Beom Ho Park; 2:06.50; 2:04.81; Slower
8. Dmitriy Gordiyenko; 2:07.09; 2:06.15; Slower

Women's 200 back
Hungary's Nikolett Szepesi held off a hard-charging Chen Yanyan of China, 2:13.33 to 2:13.85, in the women's 200 back. Szepesi led 1:39.45 to 1:40.24 at the 150-meter mark, before Chen posted a 33.61 final 50 compared to Szepesi's 33.88. Germany's Antje Buschschulte captured a bronze with a time of 2:15.30.

Morning Finals Impact
1. Nikolett Szepesi; 2:13.33; 2:14.31; Faster
2. Chen Yanyan; 2:13.85; 2:16.90; Faster
3. Antje Buschschulte; 2:15.30; 2:18.41; Faster
4. Claudia Lau; 2:17.93; 2:18.28; Faster
5. Lourdes Villsenor; 2:19.55; 2:19.11; Slower
6. Yoo Jin Jung; 2:21.54; 2:21.59; Faster
7. Anastassiya Prilepa; 2:24.37; 2:24.64; Faster
8. Nam Eun Lee; 2:25.32; 2:23.53; Slower

Men's 100 back
Germany's Helge Meeuw grabbed the gold medal with a time of 55.07, nearly half-a-second ahead of Korea's Min Sung, who took silver in 55.43. China's Shi Feng garnered bronze in 56.81. Notably, Sung's personal clipped the Korean national record set during prelims with a 55.48.

Morning Finals Impact
1. Helge Meeuw; 55.07; 54.96; Slower
2. Min Sung; 55.43; 55.48; Faster
3. Shi Feng; 56.81; 57.04; Faster
4. Sun Xiaolei; 57.02; 56.62; Slower
5. Ji Heun Kim; 57.09; 56.26; Slower
6. Zhang Yu; 58.42; 57.74; Slower
7. Stanislav Ossinskiy; 58.52; 57.81; Slower
8. Miguel Robles; 58.60; 58.16; Slower

Women's 400 medley relay
In an exciting finale for the session, China's quartet touched out Germany's foursome in the women's 400 medley relay. China's Chen Yanyan (1:02.98), Sun Ye (1:10.05), Xu Yanwei (58.95) and Zhu Qianwei (55.63) won in 4:07.61, while Germany's Antje Buschschulte (1:03.63), Birte Steven (1:10.96), Annika Mehlhorn (59.72) and Britta Steffen (53.48) clocked in at 4:07.79. Korea's team of Yoo Jin Jung (1:05.38), Su Yeon Back (1:10.82), You Ri Kown (1:02.09) and Nam Eun Lee (59.06) completed the top three in 4:17.35.

Click here to view event results PDF file.