Giles Smith Wins 100 Fly at 2018 Phoenix Speedo Sectionals

Photo Courtesy: Becca Wyant

Speedo Sectional Series is proudly sponsored by Speedo. Visit SpeedoUsa.com for more information on our sponsor.

The 2018 Four Corners Speedo Sectionals meet held in Phoenix, Arizona hosted by Phoenix Swim Club returned this evening for the third finals session of the meet. Events included the 100 backstroke, 500 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 100 butterfly, and 400 freestyle relay.

Highlights included 14-year-old Kennedy Noble winning the women’s 100-yard backstroke in 54.39, Durango Swim Club’s Haley Benjamin winning the women’s 500-yard freestyle by over four seconds in 4:47.93, Breeja Larson taking the women’s 100-yard breaststroke in 58.00, and Giles Smith winning the men’s 100-yard butterfly in 47.59.

Women’s 100 Backstroke

14-year-old Kennedy Noble of YMCA Westside Silverfish dropped a 54.39 to win the women’s 100-yard backstroke by over half a second. Her closest opponent was Phoenix Swim Club’s Kaitlyn McCoy, who touched second in 55.04. Third place went to Scottsdale Aquatic Club’s Greer Pattison in 55.10.

Fanetupou Wolfgramm of Salt Lake Swim League shot up from 12th seed to fourth place with her time of 55.26, a two-second drop from her seed time. Katey Lewicki from RallySport Aquatic Club finished fifth in 55.78.

Scottsdale’s Sophie Velitchkov sprinted to a 56.18 for sixth place, followed by Isabella Fratesi of Phoenix Swim Club in 56.42 for seventh and Kalli Fama of Rio Salado Swim Club in 56.44 for eighth.

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
          SEC: $ 51.18  3/2013    Missy Franklin, STAR-CO
                 53.29  NAT
                 54.49  JR-A
                 56.59  JR-B
                 58.49  FUTR
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Noble, Kennedy   14 YMCA Westside Si    55.49      54.39 JR-A    32  
                 26.79        54.39 (27.60)
  2 McCoy, Kaitlyn   18 Phoenix Swim Clu    55.39      55.04 JR-B    28  
                 26.73        55.04 (28.31)
  3 Pattison, Greer  15 Scottsdale Aquat    55.58      55.10 JR-B    27  
                 26.61        55.10 (28.49)
  4 Wolfgramm, Fane  17 Salt Lake Swim L    56.19      55.26 JR-B    26  
                 27.04        55.26 (28.22)
  5 Lewicki, Katey   16 RallySport Aquat    56.37      55.78 JR-B    25  
                 26.87        55.78 (28.91)
  6 Velitchkov, Sop  16 Scottsdale Aquat    56.38      56.18 JR-B    24  
                 26.80        56.18 (29.38)
  7 Fratesi, Isabel  17 Phoenix Swim Clu    57.60      56.42 JR-B    23  
                 26.88        56.42 (29.54)
  8 Fama, Kalli M    16 Rio Salado Swim-    56.56      56.44 JR-B    22  
                 27.24        56.44 (29.20)

Men’s 100 Backstroke

Noble’s teammate Jadan Nabor earned another first-place title for the YMCA Westside Silverfish with his performance in the men’s 100-yard backstroke, touching in 48.75 to win the event by over a second. Jan Konarzewski of Phoenix Swim Club earned the silver in 49.78, followed by Joshua Ries in 49.96 for third.

Jacob Walters of Cache Valley Marlins just missed dipping under 50.00 with his fourth-place time of 50.01, while William Newman of Flying Fish Arizona Swim Team earned fifth in 50.48.

Sixth place went to Jordan Tiffany of Hilltop Aquatic Swim Team, who moved up from 20th seed with his 50.99. Andrew Nixdorf of Lake Country Swim Club finished seventh in 51.15, followed by Maxwell Deyoung of Laramie Swim Club in eighth with 51.19.

 Event 22  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
          SEC: $ 46.74  3/2017    Daniel Carr, PPA-CO
                 46.79  NAT
                 49.69  JR-A
                 50.99  JR-B
                 52.49  FUTR
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Nabor, Jadan M   16 YMCA Westside Si    48.97      48.75 JR-A    32  
                 23.65        48.75 (25.10)
  2 Konarzewski, Ja  29 Phoenix Swim Clu    51.51      49.78 JR-B    28  
                 24.15        49.78 (25.63)
  3 Ries, Joshua O   18 Hilltop Aquatic-    49.71      49.96 JR-B    27  
                 24.25        49.96 (25.71)
  4 Walters, Jacob   17 Cache Valley Mar    50.47      50.01 JR-B    26  
                 23.93        50.01 (26.08)
  5 Newman, William  18 Flying Fish Ariz    50.66      50.48 JR-B    25  
                 24.32        50.48 (26.16)
  6 Tiffany, Jordan  16 Hilltop Aquatic-    51.03      50.99 JR-B    24  
                 24.48        50.99 (26.51)
  7 Nixdorf, Andrew  17 Lake Country Swi    51.41      51.15 FUTR    23  
                 24.85        51.15 (26.30)
  8 Deyoung, Maxwel  15 Laramie Swim Clu    51.37      51.19 FUTR    22  
                 24.25        51.19 (26.94)

Women’s 500 Freestyle

Durango Swim Club’s Haley Benjamin won the women’s 500-yard freestyle in a blistering 4:47.93, three seconds faster than her seed time and over four seconds faster than second-place Destiny Kling of Pitchfork. Kling finished in 4:52.09 for the silver, while 14-year-old Mia Rankin was third in 4:54.76.

Sydney Carlson of Phoenix Swim Club finished fourth in 4:55.78, followed by Lucille Matheson of Flatiron Athletic Club in 4:58.80.

13-year-old Mary Codevilla of Flatiron finished sixth in a quick 4:59.45, just ahead of seventh-place Rachel Butler of Cottonwood Heights Aquatic Team in 4:59.52.

Mikayla Seigal of Flatiron Athletic Club rounded out the top eight finishers with her time of 5:02.96.

 Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
          SEC: $ 4:34.62  3/2013    Missy Franklin, STAR-CO
                 4:43.79  NAT
                 4:48.09  JR-A
                 4:52.09  JR-B
                 5:03.49  FUTR
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Benjamin, Haley  17 Durango Swim Clu  4:52.22    4:47.93 JR-A    32  
                 26.98        55.80 (28.82)
        1:24.98 (29.18)     1:54.14 (29.16)
        2:23.23 (29.09)     2:52.40 (29.17)
        3:21.31 (28.91)     3:50.48 (29.17)
        4:19.59 (29.11)     4:47.93 (28.34)
  2 Kling, Destiny   17 Pitchfork Aquati  4:57.80    4:52.09 JR-B    28  
                 26.95        56.09 (29.14)
        1:25.50 (29.41)     1:55.14 (29.64)
        2:24.62 (29.48)     2:54.19 (29.57)
        3:23.79 (29.60)     3:53.46 (29.67)
        4:22.86 (29.40)     4:52.09 (29.23)
  3 Rankin, Mia T    14 Phoenix Swim Clu  4:59.65    4:54.76 FUTR    27  
                 27.09        56.51 (29.42)
        1:26.16 (29.65)     1:55.95 (29.79)
        2:25.74 (29.79)     2:55.81 (30.07)
        3:25.73 (29.92)     3:55.71 (29.98)
        4:25.70 (29.99)     4:54.76 (29.06)
  4 Carlson, Sydney  17 Phoenix Swim Clu  4:59.60    4:55.78 FUTR    26  
                 27.11        56.64 (29.53)
        1:26.43 (29.79)     1:56.39 (29.96)
        2:26.45 (30.06)     2:56.39 (29.94)
        3:26.39 (30.00)     3:56.55 (30.16)
        4:26.42 (29.87)     4:55.78 (29.36)
  5 Matheson, Lucil  15 Flatiron Athleti  5:02.66    4:58.80 FUTR    25  
                 27.62        57.46 (29.84)
        1:27.41 (29.95)     1:57.78 (30.37)
        2:28.00 (30.22)     2:58.36 (30.36)
        3:29.20 (30.84)     3:59.77 (30.57)
        4:30.16 (30.39)     4:58.80 (28.64)
  6 Codevilla, Mary  13 Flatiron Athleti  4:59.02    4:59.45 FUTR    24  
                 27.15        56.36 (29.21)
        1:26.35 (29.99)     1:56.72 (30.37)
        2:26.98 (30.26)     2:57.51 (30.53)
        3:28.13 (30.62)     3:59.08 (30.95)
        4:29.87 (30.79)     4:59.45 (29.58)
  7 Butler, Rachel   17 Cottonwood Heigh  5:00.00    4:59.52 FUTR    23  
                 27.31        56.58 (29.27)
        1:26.25 (29.67)     1:56.57 (30.32)
        2:27.03 (30.46)     2:57.56 (30.53)
        3:28.42 (30.86)     3:59.58 (31.16)
        4:30.15 (30.57)     4:59.52 (29.37)
  8 Seigal, Mikayla  16 Flatiron Athleti  5:02.55    5:02.96 FUTR    22  
                 27.72        58.08 (30.36)
        1:28.23 (30.15)     1:58.56 (30.33)
        2:29.18 (30.62)     3:00.16 (30.98)
        3:31.51 (31.35)     4:02.33 (30.82)
        4:33.06 (30.73)     5:02.96 (29.90)

Men’s 500 Freestyle

The men’s 500-yard freestyle saw some big time drops from prelims to make for a very tight top four. Scott Pekarske of Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics, third seed after prelims, won the event in 4:28.41 with a three and a half-second drop from the morning.

Tanner Falls of Swim Neptune was close behind in 4:28.83 for the silver, followed by Stefan Cooley of Scottsdale Aquatic Club in 4:29.19. Jarod Arroyo of Pitchfork Aquatics was just off the podium in 4:29.52 for fourth.

Brent Zang of Tucson Ford Dealers touched in 4:33.63 for fifth, followed by Carson Flygare, swimming for Mesa Aquatics Club, in 4:33.70 for sixth place.

Phoenix Swim Club’s Michael Niezgodzski put up a time of 4:34.77 for seventh, while Scottsdale’s Max Weed‘s time of 4:35.55 was good for eighth place in the championship heat.

 Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
          SEC: $ 4:19.82  3/2018    Ethan Heasley, HHST-OR
                 4:19.39  NAT
                 4:28.29  JR-A
                 4:32.69  JR-B
                 4:37.09  FUTR
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Pekarske, Scott  16 Tucson Ford Deal  4:31.95    4:28.41 JR-B    32  
                 24.89        51.37 (26.48)
        1:18.13 (26.76)     1:45.20 (27.07)
        2:12.58 (27.38)     2:39.98 (27.40)
        3:07.42 (27.44)     3:35.00 (27.58)
        4:02.38 (27.38)     4:28.41 (26.03)
  2 Falls, Tanner P  16 Swim Neptune-AZ   4:31.08    4:28.83 JR-B    28  
                 24.34        50.63 (26.29)
        1:17.32 (26.69)     1:44.46 (27.14)
        2:11.63 (27.17)     2:38.76 (27.13)
        3:06.66 (27.90)     3:34.62 (27.96)
        4:02.30 (27.68)     4:28.83 (26.53)
  3 Cooley, Stefan   17 Scottsdale Aquat  4:32.46    4:29.19 JR-B    27  
                 24.49        50.76 (26.27)
        1:17.66 (26.90)     1:44.69 (27.03)
        2:12.05 (27.36)     2:39.72 (27.67)
        3:07.78 (28.06)     3:35.68 (27.90)
        4:02.93 (27.25)     4:29.19 (26.26)
  4 Arroyo, Jarod A  17 Pitchfork Aquati  4:30.64    4:29.52 JR-B    26  
                 24.22        50.50 (26.28)
        1:17.21 (26.71)     1:44.56 (27.35)
        2:12.20 (27.64)     2:39.38 (27.18)
        3:06.84 (27.46)     3:34.80 (27.96)
        4:02.57 (27.77)     4:29.52 (26.95)
  5 Zang, Brent C    19 Tucson Ford Deal  4:33.51    4:33.63 FUTR    25  
                 24.70        51.65 (26.95)
        1:18.84 (27.19)     1:46.77 (27.93)
        2:14.61 (27.84)     2:42.98 (28.37)
        3:10.86 (27.88)     3:39.21 (28.35)
        4:07.05 (27.84)     4:33.63 (26.58)
  6 Flygare, Cason   21 Mesa Aquatics Cl  4:33.31    4:33.70 FUTR    24  
                 24.15        50.91 (26.76)
        1:18.34 (27.43)     1:45.83 (27.49)
        2:13.73 (27.90)     2:41.91 (28.18)
        3:10.19 (28.28)     3:38.62 (28.43)
        4:07.69 (29.07)     4:33.70 (26.01)
  7 Niezgodzki, Mic  18 Phoenix Swim Clu  4:33.18    4:34.77 FUTR    23  
                 24.79        51.93 (27.14)
        1:19.20 (27.27)     1:46.93 (27.73)
        2:14.61 (27.68)     2:42.34 (27.73)
        3:10.27 (27.93)     3:38.61 (28.34)
        4:07.10 (28.49)     4:34.77 (27.67)
  8 Weed, Max J      16 Scottsdale Aquat  4:33.25    4:35.55 FUTR    22  
                 25.08        51.99 (26.91)
        1:19.05 (27.06)     1:46.76 (27.71)
        2:14.84 (28.08)     2:43.23 (28.39)
        3:11.68 (28.45)     3:40.01 (28.33)
        4:08.27 (28.26)     4:35.55 (27.28)

Women’s 100 Breaststroke

Olympic gold medalist Breeja Larson won the women’s 100-yard breaststroke in a 58.00. She won over Claire Grover of Scottsdale Aquatic Club, who touched in 1:01.05. Third place went to Katie McBratney of Pitchfork in 1:02.89.

14-year-old Abigail Maoz of Tigard Tualatin Swim Club finished fourth in 1:02.93, followed by 13-year-old Chase Davison of Flatiron Athletic Club in 1:03.41.

Fratesi (1:03.63), Codevilla (1:03.92), and Riley Courtney of Scottsdale Aquatic Club (1:04.19) rounded out the championship heat of the event.

 Event 25  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
          SEC: $ 58.62  3/2009    Ariana Kukors, KING-CO
               1:00.69  NAT
               1:02.89  JR-A
               1:04.29  JR-B
               1:06.29  FUTR
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Larson, Breeja   25 NYAC-MR             58.59      58.00$NAT     32  
                 27.42        58.00 (30.58)
  2 Grover, Claire   17 Scottsdale Aquat  1:01.31    1:01.05 JR-A    28  
                 28.63      1:01.05 (32.42)
  3 McBratney, Kati  17 Pitchfork Aquati  1:04.33    1:02.89 JR-A    27  
                 29.74      1:02.89 (33.15)
  4 Maoz, Abigail T  14 Tigard Tualatin-  1:02.87    1:02.93 JR-B    26  
                 29.71      1:02.93 (33.22)
  5 Davison, Chase   13 Flatiron Athleti  1:03.40    1:03.41 JR-B    25  
                 29.98      1:03.41 (33.43)
  6 Fratesi, Isabel  17 Phoenix Swim Clu  1:04.44    1:03.63 JR-B    24  
                 30.01      1:03.63 (33.62)
  7 Codevilla, Mary  13 Flatiron Athleti  1:03.74    1:03.92 JR-B    23  
                 30.26      1:03.92 (33.66)
  8 Courtney, Riley  15 Scottsdale Aquat  1:04.40    1:04.19 JR-B    22  
                 30.65      1:04.19 (33.54)

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

While the women’s event was abound with young talent, the men’s 100-yard breaststroke saw a battle of the alumni. Former ASU swimmer Thibaut Capitaine won the event in 54.16, followed by his former teammate Juan Jose Garcia Mesa in 55.30. Patrick Schramm of Phoenix Swim Club earned the bronze medal with his swim of 56.29.

Fourth place went to Kevin Krupitzer of Life Time Arizona in 55.66, followed by Denton Anderson of Hilltop Aquatic Swim Team in 56.78.

Scottsdale Aquatic Club’s Matthew Leblanc touched in 56.80 for sixth, followed by Pitchfork’s Morgan Toro in 57.48 for seventh. Christopher Allen of Mesa Aquatics Club’s time of 58.33 was good for eighth.

 Event 26  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
          SEC: $ 53.42  3/2018    Daniel Roy/Caspar Corbeau, KING-CO/THSC-OR
                 53.39  NAT
                 55.79  JR-A
                 57.69  JR-B
                 58.89  FUTR
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Capitaine, Thib  24 Scottsdale Aquat    55.03      54.16 JR-A    32  
                 25.52        54.16 (28.64)
  2 Garcia Mesa, Ju  25 Pitchfork Aquati    56.16      55.30 JR-A    28  
                 25.82        55.30 (29.48)
  3 Schramm, Patric  18 Phoenix Swim Clu    56.61      56.29 JR-B    27  
                 26.76        56.29 (29.53)
  4 Krupitzer, Kevi  22 Life Time  Arizo    57.14      56.66 JR-B    26  
                 26.62        56.66 (30.04)
  5 Anderson, Dento  18 Hilltop Aquatic-    56.64      56.78 JR-B    25  
                 27.17        56.78 (29.61)
  6 Leblanc, Matthe  16 Scottsdale Aquat    56.99      56.80 JR-B    24  
                 26.59        56.80 (30.21)
  7 Toro, Morgan A   20 Pitchfork Aquati    57.19      57.48 JR-B    23  
                 27.10        57.48 (30.38)
  8 Allen, Christop  17 Mesa Aquatics Cl    57.67      58.33 FUTR    22  
                 27.12        58.33 (31.21)

Women’s 100 Butterfly

Sadie Edwards of Scottsdale Aquatic Club claimed the victory in the women’s 100-yard butterfly with her time of 54.92, almost a second drop from her seed time. Mesa’s Olivia Grossklaus nabbed the runner-up spot with her time of 55.38, followed by third-place Madison Szeremet of YMCA Westside in 55.88.

Seigal earned another top eight finish with her fourth-place time of 56.22, followed by fifth-place Emily Brockman of Bend Swim Club, who catapulted up from 30th place to fifth with her time of 56.34.

Tuscon Ford Dealers’ 13-year-old Avery Spade sprinted to an impressive 56.45 for sixth, followed by Scottsdale’s Isabella Wylie in 56.67. Eighth place went to Gabriella Lizzul of Scottsdale in 57.14.

Notably, McCoy would’ve earned third place had she been in the championship heat, with her time of 55.79.

 Event 27  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
          SEC: $ 52.00  3/2018    Colleen Gillilan, FAST-CO
                 52.99  NAT
                 53.99  JR-A
                 55.99  JR-B
                 57.89  FUTR
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Edwards, Sadie   15 Scottsdale Aquat    55.60      54.92 JR-B    32  
                 25.71        54.92 (29.21)
  2 Grossklaus, Oli  17 Mesa Aquatics Cl    56.07      55.38 JR-B    28  
                 26.19        55.38 (29.19)
  3 Szeremet, Madis  17 YMCA Westside Si    55.57      55.88 JR-B    27  
                 25.77        55.88 (30.11)
  4 Seigal, Mikayla  16 Flatiron Athleti    56.60      56.22 FUTR    26  
                 26.67        56.22 (29.55)
  5 Brockman, Emily  17 Bend Swim Club-O    56.20      56.34 FUTR    25  
                 26.00        56.34 (30.34)
  6 Spade, Avery J   13 Tucson Ford Deal    56.57      56.45 FUTR    24  
                 26.13        56.45 (30.32)
  7 Wylie, Isabella  16 Scottsdale Aquat    56.53      56.67 FUTR    23  
                 26.39        56.67 (30.28)
  8 Lizzul, Gabriel  17 Scottsdale Aquat    56.45      57.14 FUTR    22  
                 26.21        57.14 (30.93)

Men’s 100 Butterfly

Giles Smith made an appearance in the men’s 100-yard butterfly, representing Phoenix Swim Club, to win in 47.59 to second-place Benjamin Miller of Tigard Tualatin Swim Club’s time of 48.92. Third place went to Henry Lucco in 49.78.

Tri-city Channel Cat Swim Team’s Skyler Younkin nabbed fourth place in 49.91, followed closely by Nabor in 49.96 for fifth.

Nixdorf earned another top eight finish with his sixth-place time of 50.00, tying with Scottsdale’s Michael Klauss.

Lukas Miller of RallySport Aquatics in Colorado shot up from 35th seed to eighth place, thanks to his time of 50.87.

 Event 28  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
          SEC: $ 45.51  3/2014    Roland Schoeman, PSC-AZ
                 47.29  NAT
                 48.99  JR-A
                 50.09  JR-B
                 51.59  FUTR
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Smith, Giles P   26 Phoenix Swim Clu    48.67      47.59 JR-A    32  
                 22.04        47.59 (25.55)
  2 Miller, Benjami  17 Tigard Tualatin-    49.52      48.92 JR-A    28  
                 23.25        48.92 (25.67)
  3 Lucco, Henry W   17 Una Oca-PN          49.55      49.78 JR-B    27  
                 22.98        49.78 (26.80)
  4 Younkin, Skyler  16 Tri-city Channel    49.74      49.91 JR-B    26  
                 23.04        49.91 (26.87)
  5 Nabor, Jadan M   16 YMCA Westside Si    49.49      49.96 JR-B    25  
                 23.01        49.96 (26.95)
  6 Nixdorf, Andrew  17 Lake Country Swi    50.39      50.00 JR-B    23.5
                 23.72        50.00 (26.28)
  6 Klauss, Michael  17 Scottsdale Aquat    50.28      50.00 JR-B    23.5
                 23.66        50.00 (26.34)
  8 Miller, Lukas D  15 RallySport Aquat    50.56      50.87 FUTR    22  
                 23.50        50.87 (27.37)

Women’s 400 Freestyle Relay

Results were not available yet for the women’s 400-yard freestyle relay.

Men’s 400 Freestyle Relay

Pitchfork Aquatics’ A relay team won the men’s 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:04.89, followed by Mesa Aquatics Club in 3:05.04, and Scottsdale Aquatic Club in 3:05.36.

Lake Country Swim Team was fourth in 3:07.92, followed by host team Phoenix Swim Club in 3:08.23.

Rio Salado Swim Club (3:09.23), Hilltop Aquatic Swim Team (3:09.60), and Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics (3:10.39) also placed in the top eight. Individual relay names were not available on Meet Mobile.

 Event 30  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
          SEC: $ 2:59.05  3/2014    SAC, SAC-AZ
                          R. Hoffer, J. Blake, N. Magnana, B. Dorsey
                 3:12.89  FUTR
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Pitchfork Aquati-AZ  'A'      3:05.94    3:04.89 FUTR    64  
                 21.48        44.78 (44.78)
        1:07.10 (22.32)     1:31.49 (46.71)
        1:53.56 (22.07)     2:17.67 (46.18)
        2:40.47 (22.80)     3:04.89 (47.22)
  2 Mesa Aquatics Cl-AZ  'A'      3:05.61    3:05.04 FUTR    56  
                 22.02        46.24 (46.24)
        1:08.45 (22.21)     1:32.50 (46.26)
        1:54.97 (22.47)     2:19.14 (46.64)
        2:40.95 (21.81)     3:05.04 (45.90)
  3 Scottsdale Aquat-AZ  'A'      3:05.17    3:05.36 FUTR    54  
                 22.72        46.93 (46.93)
        1:09.60 (22.67)     1:34.11 (47.18)
        1:55.46 (21.35)     2:19.85 (45.74)
        2:41.52 (21.67)     3:05.36 (45.51)
  4 Lake Country Swi-WI  'A'      3:10.60    3:07.92 FUTR    52  
                 21.53        45.40 (45.40)
        1:07.64 (22.24)     1:32.43 (47.03)
        1:54.66 (22.23)     2:18.86 (46.43)
        2:41.65 (22.79)     3:07.92 (49.06)
  5 Phoenix Swim Clu-AZ  'A'      3:08.47    3:08.23 FUTR    50  
                 22.75        46.80 (46.80)
        1:08.66 (21.86)     1:32.91 (46.11)
        1:55.59 (22.68)     2:20.75 (47.84)
        2:43.19 (22.44)     3:08.23 (47.48)
  6 Rio Salado Swim-AZ  'A'       3:11.39    3:09.23 FUTR    48  
                 23.07        48.00 (48.00)
        1:10.89 (22.89)     1:35.66 (47.66)
        1:57.59 (21.93)     2:21.98 (46.32)
        2:44.10 (22.12)     3:09.23 (47.25)
  7 Hilltop Aquatic-UT  'A'       3:12.80    3:09.60 FUTR    46  
                 23.01        48.18 (48.18)
        1:10.78 (22.60)     1:35.56 (47.38)
        1:57.81 (22.25)     2:22.97 (47.41)
        2:44.94 (21.97)     3:09.60 (46.63)
  8 Tucson Ford Deal-AZ  'A'      3:08.53    3:10.39 FUTR    44  
                 23.28        48.24 (48.24)
        1:10.81 (22.57)     1:35.52 (47.28)
        1:58.23 (22.71)     2:22.52 (47.00)
        2:45.61 (23.09)     3:10.39 (47.87)
1 Comment

1 comment

  1. Alex Braunfeld

    What picture did you post with this article?

Author: Ailish Dougherty

avatar
Ailish Dougherty is a junior at Tufts University where she is majoring in Child Study and Human Development with a concentration in Child and Family Health. She swims distance freestyle for their Division III program in the NESCAC. Go Jumbos!

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here