2019 Fran Crippen Mission Viejo Swim Meet of Champions Day Two: Caleb Dressel Goes 47.90 in Men’s 100 Free

caeleb-remel-dressel-usa-midstroke-2017-world-champs
Photo Courtesy: SIPA USA

The 2019 Fran Crippen Mission Viejo Swim Meet of Champions entered its second day of competition in Mission Viejo with an eclectic slew of events, as some of the country’s best athletes reconvened for another night in one of the most special meets of the year.

Fran Crippen was a decorated American distance swimmer who transitioned to open water competitions in 2006. He tragically passed away in 2010 at age 26, leaving the swim community heartbroken. Since then, elite athletes from around the world have convened at an annual swim meet in his honor, an event that embodies Crippen with its overflow of talent and elite competitive nature.

Live Results

Swimming World’s Fran Crippen Memorial Meet Page

Women’s 200 Fly

ShiWen Ye slashed her seed time with a 2:08.72 200 fly, bettering Yufei Zhang’s (2:09.74) by over a second. Lindsay Looney stroked in at third, dropping a 2:09.74 to take down Haley Anderson (2:12.97) for a shot at the top three.

Katie Crom managed to break into the top five with a 2:13.59, while Justina Kozan (2:14.42) put forth an impressive performance of her own. Erica Sullivan furthered an already impressive individual schedule with her time of 2:14.83, as Ally Mchugh rounded out the championship final with a 2:16.43.

Event 5  Women Open 200 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 2:07.93  6/26/2015 Katie McLaughlin, MVN  -CA
         POOL: P 2:06.09  1985      Mary T Meagher, Lakeside, WI
     AMERICAN: A 2:04.14  7/30/2009 Mary DeScenza, USA
      US OPEN: U 2:05.87  7/25/2018 Hali Flickinger, USA
        WORLD: W 2:01.81  10/21/2009Liu Zige, CHN
                 2:14.59  ~OLY 2020 Olympic Trials
                 2:16.99  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 2:21.89  ^FUT 2019 Futures
                 2:25.80  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  2:25.80
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Ye, ShiWen       23 CHN               2:11.34    2:08.72 ~OLY    20  
                 29.49      1:02.85 (33.36)
        1:35.67 (32.82)     2:08.72 (33.05)
  2 Zhang, Yufei     21 CHIN              2:12.38    2:09.74 ~OLY    17  
                 28.99      1:03.52 (34.53)
        1:36.13 (32.61)     2:09.74 (33.61)
  3 Looney, Lindsay  17 MTRO-NT/SUN       2:13.28    2:10.61 ~OLY    16  
                 29.66      1:02.83 (33.17)
        1:36.78 (33.95)     2:10.61 (33.83)
  4 Anderson, Haley  27 TROJ-CA           2:14.43    2:12.97 ~OLY    15  
                 30.29      1:03.84 (33.55)
        1:38.88 (35.04)     2:12.97 (34.09)
  5 Crom, Katie      15 MVN-CA            2:15.03    2:13.59 ~OLY    14  
                 29.89      1:03.72 (33.83)
        1:38.54 (34.82)     2:13.59 (35.05)
  6 Kozan, Justina   15 BREA-CA           2:16.02    2:14.42 ~OLY    13  
                 30.08      1:04.58 (34.50)
        1:39.45 (34.87)     2:14.42 (34.97)
  7 Sullivan, Erica  18 SAND-CA           2:16.64    2:14.83 ^JRS    12  
                 30.89      1:05.62 (34.73)
        1:40.26 (34.64)     2:14.83 (34.57)
  8 McHugh, Ally     22 WA-WI             2:16.09    2:16.43 ^JRS    11  
                 31.10      1:05.56 (34.46)
        1:40.53 (34.97)     2:16.43 (35.90)

Men’s 200 Fly

As foretold by the heat sheets, Thomas Shields seized the men’s 200 fly win with relative ease, clocking in at 1:58.44 while holding off Adilbek Mussin (1:59.48). Brooks Fail (1:59.58_ bettered his time from prelims to go sub-2:00, gaining a healthy advantage over Brendan Meyer (2:00.05).

Jonathan Gomez managed to post a top-five finish with his 2:00.69, leaving Jarod Arroyo (2:02.38) to take sixth. Jose Gutierrez and Yaohui He brought up the rear with times of 2:04.85 and 2:06.42, respectively.

Event 6  Men Open 200 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 1:57.32  2011      Tyler T Clary, FAST -CA
         POOL: P 1:57.32  2011      Tyler T Clary, FAST -CA
     AMERICAN: A 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
      US OPEN: U 1:52.20  7/2/2008  Michael Phelps, USA
        WORLD: W 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
                 2:01.19  ~OLY 2020 Olympic Trials
                 2:01.69  ^SRS 2019 Senior National
                 2:05.09  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 2:10.19  ^FUT 2019 Futures
                 2:16.39  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  2:16.39
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Shields, Thomas  27 CAL^-PC           2:00.71    1:58.44 ~OLY    20  
                 26.12        55.26 (29.14)
        1:25.95 (30.69)     1:58.44 (32.49)
  2 Mussin, Adilbek  19 TROJ-CA           2:00.86    1:59.48 ~OLY    17  
                 26.83        57.19 (30.36)
        1:27.85 (30.66)     1:59.48 (31.63)
  3 Fail, Brooks     19 FORD-AZ           2:00.28    1:59.58 ~OLY    16  
                 27.40        57.93 (30.53)
        1:28.99 (31.06)     1:59.58 (30.59)
  4 Meyer, Brendan   21 FORD-AZ           2:00.79    2:00.05 ~OLY    15  
                 27.24        57.01 (29.77)
        1:28.50 (31.49)     2:00.05 (31.55)
  5 Gomez, Jonathan  23 UN-22-FL/GSC-FL   2:00.00    2:00.69 ~OLY    14  
                 27.52        58.34 (30.82)
        1:29.20 (30.86)     2:00.69 (31.49)
  6 Arroyo, Jarod    18 FORK-AZ           2:01.72    2:02.38 ^JRS    13  
                 27.18        57.84 (30.66)
        1:29.91 (32.07)     2:02.38 (32.47)
  7 Gutierrez, Jose  18 SAND-CA           2:04.50    2:04.85 ^JRS    12  
                 28.11        59.65 (31.54)
        1:32.35 (32.70)     2:04.85 (32.50)
  8 He, Yaohui       18 CHIN              2:04.16    2:06.42 ^FUT    11  
                 27.41        59.45 (32.04)
        1:32.82 (33.37)     2:06.42 (33.60)

Women’s 100 Free

Allison Schmitt defended her honor in the women’s 100 free, dropping a 55.38 for the win. The race was on for second, as Louise Hansson (55.80) and Lia Neal (55.83) were separated by three hundredths at the finish. Anika Apostalon was not to be ignored, as she turned in a 55.93 of her own to out-touch backstroke stalwart Beata Nelson (56.05).

Lillie Hosack earned a spot in the top six with a time of 56.57, while Latici Transom (56.71) and Marina Spadoni posed outside threats from the end lanes.

Event 7  Women Open 100 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 54.13  4/29/2016 Abbey Weitzeil, CANY -CA
         POOL: P 54.13  4/29/2016 Abbey Weitzeil, CANY -CA
     AMERICAN: A 52.27  7/17/2017 Simone Manuel, USA
      US OPEN: U 52.54  7/25/2018 Simone Manuel, USA
        WORLD: W 51.71  7/23/2017 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
                 56.29  ~OLY 2020 Olympic Trials
                 56.39  ^SRS 2019 Senior National
                 57.59  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 59.39  ^FUT 2019 Futures
               1:00.49  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  1:00.49
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Schmitt, Alliso  29 SUN-AZ              55.84      55.38 ~OLY    20  
                 26.86        55.38 (28.52)
  2 Hansson, Louise  22 TROJ-CA             55.91      55.80 ~OLY    17  
                 27.02        55.80 (28.78)
  3 Neal, Lia        24 TE-NC               55.93      55.83 ~OLY    16  
                 27.47        55.83 (28.36)
  4 Apostalon, Anik  24 TROJ-CA             55.99      55.93 ~OLY    15  
                 27.16        55.93 (28.77)
  5 Nelson, Beata    20 WA-WI               55.99      56.05 ~OLY    14  
                 27.21        56.05 (28.84)
  6 Hosack, Lillie   19 WA-WI               56.79      56.57 ^JRS    13  
                 27.52        56.57 (29.05)
  7 Transom, Latici  18 TROJ-CA             56.78      56.71 ^JRS    12  
                 27.43        56.71 (29.28)
  8 Spadoni, Marina  25 FORK-AZ             57.01      57.07 ^JRS    11  
                 27.20        57.07 (29.87)

Men’s 100 Free

Caleb Dressel didn’t disappoint, as America’s marquee sprinter came home in a 47.90 for a decisive victory in the 100 free. Cristian Quintero was his runner-up, clocking in at 49.58 to clinch a narrow win over Dylan Carter (49.67). Jiwen Cao was the last man under 50.00, throwing up a 49.96 for fourth, as Peter Holoda stroked in for fifth at 50.03.

Vivas Mestre (50.34), Jesse Novak (50.43), and Calvyn Justus (50.45) went stroke for stroke at the finish, finishing up the championship final.

Event 8  Men Open 100 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 47.90  6/21/2019 Caeleb Dressel, GSC  -FL
         POOL: P 47.97  6/21/2019 Caeleb Dressel, GSC  -FL
     AMERICAN: A 47.17  7/27/2017 Caeleb Dressel, USA
      US OPEN: U 47.58  7/2/2008  Jason Lezak, USA
        WORLD: W 46.91  7/30/2009 Cesar Cielo, BRA
                 50.49  ~OLY 2020 Olympic Trials
                 51.99  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 53.79  ^FUT 2019 Futures
                 55.44  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  55.44
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Dressel, Caeleb  22 GSC-FL              47.97      47.90M~OLY    20  
                 22.73        47.90 (25.17)
  2 Quintero, Crist  26 TROJ-CA             49.49      49.58 ~OLY    17  
                 23.56        49.58 (26.02)
  3 Carter, Dylan    23 UN-20-CA/TE         49.90      49.67 ~OLY    16  
                 23.87        49.67 (25.80)
  4 Cao, Jiwen       21 CHIN                49.52      49.96 ~OLY    15  
                 23.88        49.96 (26.08)
  5 Holoda, Peter    23 PSC-AZ              50.16      50.03 ~OLY    14  
                 23.86        50.03 (26.17)
  6 Mestre Vivas, A  19 GSC-FL              50.53      50.34 ~OLY    13  
                 23.89        50.34 (26.45)
  7 Novak, Jesse     24 TROJ-CA             50.21      50.43 ~OLY    12  
                 24.29        50.43 (26.14)
  8 Justus, Calvyn   23 TROJ-CA             50.27      50.45 ~OLY    11  
                 24.51        50.45 (25.94)

Women’s 200 Breast

Olympic prospective Annie Lazor lived up to the hype in the women’s 200 breast, surging ahead of the rest of the field to post a time of 2:25.09. Breeja Larson stroked in two and a half seconds later, dropping a 2:27.65 to bump Maggie Aroesty (2:30.94) to third. Isabell Odgers (2:32.07) managed to break into the top four ahead of Chase Davison (2:34.22); while Bailey Andison (2:34.77) and Nora Deleske (2:36.94) battled for sixth. Izabella Adame went out strong to post a 2:41.83, rounding out the top eight.

Event 9  Women Open 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 2:23.66  2011      Yuliya Efimova, UN-CA/TROJ
         POOL: P 2:23.66  2011      Yuliya Efimova, UN-CA/TROJ
     AMERICAN: A 2:19.59  8/2/2012  Rebecca Soni, USA
      US OPEN: U 2:20.38  7/11/2009 Rebecca Soni, USA
        WORLD: W 2:19.11  8/1/2013  Rikke Moeller-Pedersen, DEN
                 2:33.29  ~OLY 2020 Olympic Trials
                 2:33.79  ^SRS 2019 Senior National
                 2:38.29  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 2:43.39  ^FUT 2019 Futures
                 2:49.20  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  2:49.20
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Lazor, Annie     24 MVN-CA            2:31.46    2:25.09 ~OLY    20  
                 33.77      1:11.17 (37.40)
        1:48.28 (37.11)     2:25.09 (36.81)
  2 Larson, Breeja   27 NYAC-MR           2:32.22    2:27.65 ~OLY    17  
                 33.43      1:11.33 (37.90)
        1:48.89 (37.56)     2:27.65 (38.76)
  3 Aroesty, Maggie  20 LIAC-MR/TROJ      2:32.04    2:30.94 ~OLY    16  
                 34.87      1:12.77 (37.90)
        1:51.95 (39.18)     2:30.94 (38.99)
  4 Odgers, Isabell  18 NOVA-CA           2:32.72    2:32.07 ~OLY    15  
                 34.97      1:13.68 (38.71)
        1:52.97 (39.29)     2:32.07 (39.10)
  5 Davison, Chase   15 TOPS-CO           2:34.24    2:34.22 ^JRS    14  
                 35.41      1:14.82 (39.41)
        1:55.18 (40.36)     2:34.22 (39.04)
  6 Andison, Bailey  21 MVN-CA            2:34.00    2:34.77 ^JRS    13  
                 35.76      1:14.96 (39.20)
        1:54.85 (39.89)     2:34.77 (39.92)
  7 Deleske, Nora    20 SUN-AZ            2:35.88    2:36.94 ^JRS    12  
                 35.74      1:15.36 (39.62)
        1:56.21 (40.85)     2:36.94 (40.73)
  8 Adame, Izabella  16 CANY-CA           2:37.08    2:41.83 ^FUT    11  
                 35.62      1:16.17 (40.55)
        1:58.53 (42.36)     2:41.83 (43.30)

Men’s 200 Breast

Zibei Yan put forth a record-breaking performance in the men’s 200 breast, turning in a 2:10.66 to shatter both the meet and pool records. Dmitry Balandin pushed him to the end, posting a 2:10.71 of his own to earn runner-up. Ruixuan Zhang rode his hip, stroking in to drop a 2:12.01, as Zachary Tan (2:17.86) headed the second wave. Jason Schreiber (2:18.27) and Ben Dillard (2:19.15) put forth an impressive final lap in the race for fifth, while Jon Cook (2:19.39) sought an upset from the outside lane.

 Event 10  Men Open 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 2:10.66  6/21/2019 Zibei Yan, CHIN
         POOL: P 2:10.66  6/21/2019 Zibei Yan, CHIN
     AMERICAN: A 2:07.17  6/30/2017 Josh Prenot, USA
      US OPEN: U 2:07.17  6/30/2016 Josh Prenot, USA
        WORLD: W 2:06.67  1/29/2017 Ippei Watanabe, JPN
                 2:17.89  ~OLY 2020 Olympic Trials
                 2:18.09  ^SRS 2019 Senior National
                 2:23.29  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 2:29.09  ^FUT 2019 Futures
                 2:34.50  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  2:34.50
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Yan, Zibei       23 CHIN              2:11.94    2:10.66M~OLY    20  
                 29.64      1:02.99 (33.35)
        1:36.79 (33.80)     2:10.66 (33.87)
  2 Balandin, Dmitr  24 TROJ-CA           2:12.78    2:10.71 ~OLY    17  
                 29.90      1:03.24 (33.34)
        1:37.00 (33.76)     2:10.71 (33.71)
  3 Zhang, Ruixuan   20 CHIN              2:13.92    2:12.01 ~OLY    16  
                 30.11      1:03.67 (33.56)
        1:37.86 (34.19)     2:12.01 (34.15)
  4 Tan, Zachary     16 PSC-AZ            2:18.22    2:17.86 ~OLY    15  
                 31.52      1:06.59 (35.07)
        1:42.03 (35.44)     2:17.86 (35.83)
  5 Schreiber, Jaso  17 MVN-CA            2:17.52    2:18.27 ^JRS    14  
                 31.54      1:06.75 (35.21)
        1:42.27 (35.52)     2:18.27 (36.00)
  6 Dillard, Ben     17 SMST-SN           2:17.84    2:19.15 ^JRS    13  
                 31.07      1:05.96 (34.89)
        1:41.96 (36.00)     2:19.15 (37.19)
  7 Cook, Jon        19 ALTO-PC           2:19.33    2:19.39 ^JRS    12  
                 31.88      1:07.16 (35.28)
        1:42.98 (35.82)     2:19.39 (36.41)
 -- Chavez, Miguel   24 TE-NC             2:18.68         DQ        
                 30.88      1:07.14 (36.26)
        1:42.74 (35.60)          DQ (36.49)

Women’s 400 Free

Erica Sullivan (4:09.72) and Haley Anderson (4:09.90) kept spectators on their toes, as they swam nearly identical races leading up to the final 100. In an impressive show of endurance, Sullivan found a way to get her hand on the wall first while turning heads on the national stage. Cierra Runge held off Ally McHugh (4:11.73) for third, turning in a 4:11.33.

Erica Laning pulled away from Danica Ludlow (4:14.39), earning fifth with a time of 4:12.45. Kendall Dawson and Taylor Ault brought up the rear, rounding out the top eight with times of 4:15.81 and 4:16.37, respectively.

Event 11  Women Open 400 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 4:05.44  2007      Kate Ziegler, FISH-PV
         POOL: P 4:05.44  2007      Kate Ziegler, FISH-PV
     AMERICAN: A 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
      US OPEN: U 3:57.94  5/16/2018 Katie Ledecky, USA
        WORLD: W 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
                 4:16.89  ~OLY 2020 Olympic Trials
                 4:21.39  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 4:28.79  ^FUT 2019 Futures
                 4:32.60  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  4:32.60
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sullivan, Erica  18 SAND-CA           4:12.20    4:09.72 ~OLY    20  
                 29.43      1:01.07 (31.64)
        1:33.01 (31.94)     2:05.00 (31.99)
        2:36.50 (31.50)     3:08.21 (31.71)
        3:39.51 (31.30)     4:09.72 (30.21)
  2 Anderson, Haley  27 TROJ-CA           4:12.67    4:09.90 ~OLY    17  
                 29.18      1:00.75 (31.57)
        1:32.48 (31.73)     2:04.34 (31.86)
        2:36.07 (31.73)     3:07.97 (31.90)
        3:39.72 (31.75)     4:09.90 (30.18)
  3 Runge, Cierra    23 SUN-AZ            4:15.11    4:11.33 ~OLY    16  
                 29.34      1:00.80 (31.46)
        1:32.98 (32.18)     2:04.53 (31.55)
        2:36.54 (32.01)     3:08.49 (31.95)
        3:40.51 (32.02)     4:11.33 (30.82)
  4 McHugh, Ally     22 WA-WI             4:13.33    4:11.73 ~OLY    15  
                 29.66      1:01.19 (31.53)
        1:33.05 (31.86)     2:05.22 (32.17)
        2:37.15 (31.93)     3:09.25 (32.10)
        3:41.02 (31.77)     4:11.73 (30.71)
  5 Laning, Erica    20 SUN-AZ            4:17.78    4:12.45 ~OLY    14  
                 29.83      1:01.55 (31.72)
        1:33.96 (32.41)     2:05.76 (31.80)
        2:37.88 (32.12)     3:09.82 (31.94)
        3:41.88 (32.06)     4:12.45 (30.57)
  6 Ludlow, Danica   22 UCSC              4:15.83    4:14.39 ~OLY    13  
                 29.13      1:00.80 (31.67)
        1:32.89 (32.09)     2:05.20 (32.31)
        2:37.57 (32.37)     3:10.08 (32.51)
        3:42.51 (32.43)     4:14.39 (31.88)
  7 Dawson, Kendall  22 SUN-AZ            4:16.36    4:15.81 ~OLY    12  
                 30.40      1:02.57 (32.17)
        1:34.59 (32.02)     2:07.12 (32.53)
        2:39.35 (32.23)     3:11.97 (32.62)
        3:44.23 (32.26)     4:15.81 (31.58)
  8 Ault, Taylor     20 UN-30-FL/RMDA     4:18.33    4:16.37 ~OLY    11  
                 30.00      1:02.40 (32.40)
        1:34.91 (32.51)     2:07.52 (32.61)
                                3:12.71 ( )
      4:16.37 (1:03.66)

Men’s 400 Free

Andre D’Arrigo cruised to a 4:49.67 finish, seizing top honors despite going slightly over his meet record time from prelims. LiWei Fei was his closest competitor, finishing with a 3:53.37 to edge out Brooks Fail (3:53.80). Santi Corredor (3:54.22) split a near perfect race, as he shattered his time from prelims in order to keep True Sweetser (3:55.31) at bay. Jude Williams went out strong in hopes of pulling an upset, but was unable to maintain his pace and thus conceded fifth with a time of 3:57.83. Joseph Lastelic and Ous Mellouli finished with times of 3:39.20 and 3:59.67, respectively.

Event 12  Men Open 400 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 3:48.39  6/21/2019 Andrea D'Arrigo, GSC  -FL
         POOL: P 3:48.39  6/21/2019 Andrea D'Arrigo, GSC  -FL
     AMERICAN: A 3:42.78  8/10/2008 Larsen Jensen, USA
      US OPEN: U 3:43.53  6/29/2008 Larsen Jensen, USA
        WORLD: W 3:40.07  7/26/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
                 3:57.29  ~OLY 2020 Olympic Trials
                 3:57.79  ^SRS 2019 Senior National
                 4:02.79  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 4:09.99  ^FUT 2019 Futures
                 4:17.00  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  4:17.00
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 D'Arrigo, Andre  24 GSC-FL            3:48.39    3:49.67 ~OLY    20  
                 26.53        54.92 (28.39)
        1:23.92 (29.00)     1:53.40 (29.48)
        2:22.49 (29.09)     2:51.85 (29.36)
        3:20.67 (28.82)     3:49.67 (29.00)
  2 Fei, LiWei       16 CHN               3:59.35    3:53.37 ~OLY    17  
                 27.07        56.04 (28.97)
        1:25.79 (29.75)     1:56.08 (30.29)
        2:26.04 (29.96)     2:56.06 (30.02)
        3:25.72 (29.66)     3:53.37 (27.65)
  3 Fail, Brooks     19 FORD-AZ           3:58.22    3:53.80 ~OLY    16  
                 27.52        56.88 (29.36)
        1:26.46 (29.58)     1:56.30 (29.84)
        2:26.38 (30.08)     2:56.28 (29.90)
        3:25.49 (29.21)     3:53.80 (28.31)
  4 Corredor, Santi  20 GSC-FL            3:56.29    3:54.22 ~OLY    15  
                 26.95        55.65 (28.70)
        1:24.84 (29.19)     1:54.74 (29.90)
        2:24.54 (29.80)     2:54.74 (30.20)
        3:24.91 (30.17)     3:54.22 (29.31)
  5 Sweetser, True   21 GSC-FL            3:58.27    3:55.31 ~OLY    14  
                 27.94        57.54 (29.60)
        1:27.52 (29.98)     1:57.59 (30.07)
        2:27.54 (29.95)     2:57.39 (29.85)
        3:26.86 (29.47)     3:55.31 (28.45)
  6 Williams, Jude   17 RAA-CA            4:00.00    3:57.83 ^JRS    13  
                 27.08        56.39 (29.31)
        1:26.44 (30.05)     1:56.63 (30.19)
        2:27.07 (30.44)     2:58.01 (30.94)
        3:28.30 (30.29)     3:57.83 (29.53)
  7 Lastelic, Josep  21 UCSB-CA           4:00.92    3:59.20 ^JRS    12  
                 27.56        56.81 (29.25)
        1:26.85 (30.04)     1:57.41 (30.56)
        2:27.97 (30.56)     2:58.80 (30.83)
        3:29.38 (30.58)     3:59.20 (29.82)
  8 Mellouli, Ous    35 UN-31-CA          4:01.10    3:59.67 ^JRS    11  
                 27.68        57.62 (29.94)
        1:27.88 (30.26)     1:58.26 (30.38)
        2:28.72 (30.46)     2:59.16 (30.44)
        3:29.49 (30.33)     3:59.67 (30.18)

Women’s 50 Back

MengHui Zhu posted the only time under 29.00 in the women’s 50 back, gaining an immediate lead in order to go 28.87 for the victory. Despite bettering their times from semis, Louise Hansson (29.15) and Xuwei Peng (29.15) were unable to close the gap, tying for second ahead of Beata Nelson (29.24). In true form, sixteen-year-old Maddy Harris forced her way into the conversation with an impressive time of 29.64, which was enough to bump Anika Apostalon to sixth (29.73). Aislinn Light tallied twelve points for her team with a seventh place finish, as her time of 29.80 placed her ahead of Chloe Skogg (30.41)

Event 3  Women Open 50 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 28.81  6/22/2018 Tevyn Waddell, UOFM-MN
         POOL: P 28.81  6/22/2018 Tevyn Waddell, UOFM-MN
     AMERICAN: A 27.43  4/14/2018 Olivia Smoliga, USA
      US OPEN: U 27.43  4/14/2018 Olivia Smoliga, USA
        WORLD: W 26.98  8/21/2018 Liu Xiang, CHN
                 32.40  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  32.40
    Name            Age Team                Semis     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Zhu, MengHui     20 CHN                 29.05      28.87 SMOC    20  
  2 Hansson, Louise  22 TROJ-CA             29.46      29.15 SMOC    16.5
  2 Peng, Xuwei      16 CHN                 29.20      29.15 SMOC    16.5
  4 Nelson, Beata    20 WA-WI               29.20      29.24 SMOC    15  
  5 Harris, Maddy    16 MVN-CA              29.69      29.64 SMOC    14  
  6 Apostalon, Anik  24 TROJ-CA             29.42      29.73 SMOC    13  
  7 Light, Aislinn   20 SCAL-CA             29.90      29.80 SMOC    12  
  8 Skogg, Chloe     16 FOXJ-MN             29.95      30.41 SMOC    11  

Men’s 50 Back

JiaYu Xu manhandled the competition on the men’s side, resetting the pool and meet record with his time of 24.79. The only man under 25.00, Xu gained a wide lead on Junjie Wu from the start (25.90), as he surged down the center of the lane for a record-breaking performance. Zachary Poti earned a spot on the podium with his time of 25.92, as he edged out Nikol Miljenic (26.15) at the flags. Douglas Nogueira (26.41) managed to get a fingertip on the wall before Kyle Robrock (26.53); while Cameron Auchinachie eclipsed sixth by a hundredth. Cole Pratt rounded out the sprint lap with a 26.60.

 Event 4  Men Open 50 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 24.79  6/21/2019 JiaYu Xu, CHN
         POOL: P 24.79  6/21/2019 JiaYu Xu, CHN
     AMERICAN: A 24.24  7/27/2018 Randall Bal, USA
      US OPEN: U 24.24  7/27/2018 Ryan Murphy, USA
        WORLD: W 24.00  8/4/2018  Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS
                 29.43  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  29.43
    Name            Age Team                Semis     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Xu, JiaYu        23 CHN                 26.08      24.79MSMOC    20  
  2 Wu, JunJie       20 CHN                 26.20      25.90 SMOC    17  
  3 Poti, Zachary    20 SUN-AZ              25.82      25.92 SMOC    16  
  4 Miljenic, Nikol  21 TROJ-CA             26.33      26.15 SMOC    15  
  5 Nogueira, Dougl  22 UCSB-CA             26.29      26.41 SMOC    14  
  6 Robrock, Kyle    25 UN-01-CO            26.23      26.53 SMOC    13  
  7 Auchinachie, Ca  20 UN-01-CO            26.52      26.54 SMOC    12  
  8 Pratt, Cole      16 CASC                26.52      26.60 SMOC    11

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Sierra Marlins Swim Team’s quartet of Mara Allen, Rosie Murphy, Hannah Joseph, and Rylie Jones proved lethal, as they stole the 400 free relay title with relative ease. Clocking in at 3:55.68, the women reserved their spots at Junior Nationals, while taking down Mission Viejo Nadadores’ impressive combination of Ileeya Losey, Maddy Harris, Issie Abrajan, and Katie Crom (3:57.77). The young team Jade Hallan, Sophia Garrison, Jillian Cox, and Emily Burchett of Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club put up an impressive effort for third, turning in a time of 3:58.38.

Event 13  Women Open 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         MEET: M 3:49.84  6/26/2015 Mission Viejo Nadadores, MVN  -CA
                          S Shelton, S Franzen, J Epps, K McLaughlin
         POOL: P 3:49.84  6/26/2015 Mission Viejo Nadadores, MVN  -CA
                          S Shelton, S Franzen, J Epps, K McLaughlin
     AMERICAN: A 3:31.72  7/23/2017 USA, USA
      US OPEN: U 3:35.11  8/21/2010 USA, USA
        WORLD: W 3:30.05  4/5/2018  AUS, AUS
                 3:52.69  ^SRS 2019 Senior National
                 3:56.49  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 4:04.29  ^FUT 2019 Futures
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 SMST-SN  'A'                  3:55.75    3:55.68 ^JRS    40  
     1) Allen, Mara 17                2) Murphy, Rosie 15             
     3) Joseph, Hannah 16             4) Jones, Rylie 17              
                 27.79        57.93 (57.93)
        1:26.16 (28.23)     1:57.31 (59.38)
        2:25.96 (28.65)     2:57.24 (59.93)
        3:24.97 (27.73)     3:55.68 (58.44)
  2 MVN-CA  'A'                   3:55.12    3:57.77 ^FUT    34  
     1) Losey, Ileeya 16              2) Harris, Maddy 16             
     3) Abrajan, Issie 15             4) Crom, Katie 15               
                 28.63    1:00.13 (1:00.13)
        1:28.69 (28.56)     1:59.87 (59.74)
        2:28.75 (28.88)   2:59.99 (1:00.12)
        3:27.10 (27.11)     3:57.77 (57.78)
  3 ATAC-ST  'A'                  3:58.56    3:58.38 ^FUT    32  
     1) Hallum, Jade 17               2) Garrison, Sophia 16          
     3) Cox, Jillian 13               4) Burchett, Emily 16           
                 29.18        59.90 (59.90)
        1:28.81 (28.91)   2:00.17 (1:00.27)
        2:28.50 (28.33)     2:59.22 (59.05)
        3:27.33 (28.11)     3:58.38 (59.16)
  4 SMST-SN  'B'                  4:03.78    3:59.46 ^FUT    30  
     1) Yule, Katie 17                2) Cooley, Emily 16             
     3) Mehl, Emma 18                 4) Myers, Amber 15              
                 28.93        59.66 (59.66)
        1:28.26 (28.60)   1:59.82 (1:00.16)
        2:29.30 (29.48)   3:00.76 (1:00.94)
        3:28.71 (27.95)     3:59.46 (58.70)
  5 TOPS-CO  'A'                  3:56.90    4:00.33 ^FUT    28  
     1) Brooks, Lillianna 17          2) Weber, Emma 15               
     3) Dennis, Holley 16             4) Silver, Sydney 16            
                 29.19        59.08 (59.08)
        1:27.70 (28.62)     1:58.98 (59.90)
        2:29.03 (30.05)   3:01.74 (1:02.76)
        3:29.30 (27.56)     4:00.33 (58.59)
  6 MVN-CA  'B'                   4:00.86    4:04.24 ^FUT    26  
     1) Oien, Natalie 17              2) Copeland, Stella 15          
     3) Epps, Jessica 19              4) DuPuis, Savannah 20          
                 29.46    1:00.61 (1:00.61)
        1:30.27 (29.66)   2:02.75 (1:02.14)
        2:31.60 (28.85)   3:03.01 (1:00.26)
        3:32.69 (29.68)   4:04.24 (1:01.23)
  7 PPA-CO  'A'                   4:14.74    4:07.81         24  
     1) McClelland, Katie 16          2) Cairns, Caitlin 17           
     3) Lehman, Harper 17             4) Ridings, Brianna 18          
                 29.60    1:01.31 (1:01.31)
        1:30.11 (28.80)   2:02.34 (1:01.03)
        2:31.61 (29.27)   3:03.72 (1:01.38)
        3:34.06 (30.34)   4:07.81 (1:04.09)
  8 MP-PC  'A'                    4:05.17    4:07.97         22  
     1) Bayer, Bianca 15              2) McAuley, Maya 16             
     3) McIntyre, Kaley 15            4) Eaton, JayJay 18             
                 29.91    1:03.09 (1:03.09)
        1:33.24 (30.15)   2:07.14 (1:04.05)
        2:36.09 (28.95)   3:08.54 (1:01.40)
        3:36.75 (28.21)     4:07.97 (59.43)
  9 TNT-CC  'A'                   4:11.42    4:11.59         18  
     1) Flores, Layla 15              2) Albright, Danielle 16        
     3) Wong, Alexa 13                4) Black, Drew 12               
                 30.06    1:01.06 (1:01.06)
        1:31.01 (29.95)   2:05.01 (1:03.95)
        2:34.95 (29.94)   3:08.20 (1:03.19)
        3:38.60 (30.40)   4:11.59 (1:03.39)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Mission Viejo Nadadores dominated on the men’s side, as they performed well under the Junior Nationals cut with Daniel Kim, Ali Khalafalla, Brian Cantin, and Michael Brinegar. Dropping a 3:32.62, the men gained an early lead on MP’s Zach McIntyre, Nathan Luis, Corban McIntosh, and Matt Scruton (3:38.32). Sierra Marlins Swim Team’s Kyle Garcia, Jack Gillespie, Mason Jeffers, and Sean Swift combined forces to break into the top three, posting a time of 3:39.31.

Event 14  Men Open 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         MEET: M 3:21.92  2006      Australia, AUS
         POOL: P 3:21.92  2007      Australia, AUS
     AMERICAN: A 3:08.24  8/11/2008 USA, USA
      US OPEN: U 3:11.74  8/20/2010 USA, USA
        WORLD: W 3:08.24  8/11/2008 USA, USA
                 3:29.29  ^SRS 2019 Senior National
                 3:34.89  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 3:40.89  ^FUT 2019 Futures
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 MVN-CA  'A'                   3:35.17    3:32.62 ^JRS    40  
     1) Kim, Daniel 19                2) Khalafalla, Ali 23           
     3) Cantin, Brian 18              4) Brinegar, Michael 19         
                 25.69        53.56 (53.56)
        1:17.41 (23.85)     1:44.37 (50.81)
        2:09.95 (25.58)     2:38.41 (54.04)
        3:04.27 (25.86)     3:32.62 (54.21)
  2 MP-PC  'A'                    3:33.16    3:38.32 ^FUT    34  
     1) McIntyre, Zach 16             2) Luis, Nathan 17              
     3) McIntosh, Corban 17           4) Scruton, Matt 18             
                 25.51        53.54 (53.54)
        1:19.88 (26.34)     1:48.78 (55.24)
        2:14.44 (25.66)     2:43.77 (54.99)
        3:09.84 (26.07)     3:38.32 (54.55)
  3 SMST-SN  'B'                  3:38.53    3:39.31 ^FUT    32  
     1) Garcia, Kyle 16               2) Gillespie, Jack 17           
     3) Jeffers, Mason` 17            4) Swift, Sean 16               
                 26.02        54.53 (54.53)
        1:21.14 (26.61)     1:49.81 (55.28)
        2:15.78 (25.97)     2:45.12 (55.31)
        3:10.84 (25.72)     3:39.31 (54.19)
  4 MVN-CA  'B'                   3:40.01    3:42.16         30  
     1) Brune, Noah 17                2) Aistars, Anders 15           
     3) Williams, Nick 17             4) Taylor, Davis 17             
                 26.42        54.76 (54.76)
        1:21.14 (26.38)     1:50.40 (55.64)
        2:16.82 (26.42)     2:45.89 (55.49)
        3:12.18 (26.29)     3:42.16 (56.27)
  5 MP-PC  'B'                    3:43.22    3:59.26         28  
     1) Todebush, William 19          2) Horky, Christoph 18          
     3) Belingheri, Marcus 18         4) Lu, Michael 16               
                 29.36    1:01.50 (1:01.50)
        1:29.51 (28.01)   2:02.69 (1:01.19)
        2:30.35 (27.66)     3:01.91 (59.22)
        3:28.93 (27.02)     3:59.26 (57.35)
 -- SMST-SN  'A'                  3:30.47         DQ        
     1) McCormick, Evan 17            2) O'Haimhirgin, Finn 18        
     3) Harm, Jonah 18                4) Dillard, Ben 17              
                 25.92        53.99 (53.99)
        1:19.32 (25.33)     1:46.62 (52.63)
        2:11.58 (24.96)     2:40.48 (53.86)
             DQ (53.79)