Four More NCAA Records Fall as Queens Dominates 2019 NCAA Division II Championships

queens-free-relays-

The teams from Queens University ran away with the 2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships.

The women scored 707.5 points to win the title while the men scored 606. Going into the night Delta State was just 3.5 points ahead of Indy for second. Delta State had a big final night, to take runner up 364.5 to 305.

Two individual event National records fell on the final day, while the Queens women tied their own 400 freestyle relay mark and the men marked down their relay National Record as well.

Women’s 1650 Freestyle

Nova Southeastern’s Emma Sundstedt led the women’s mile at the 500, with two swimmers right on her feet. West Chester’s Gerogia Wright began to move up at that point, claiming the lead coming out of the 1000 turn. Queens’ Francesca Bains really got moving at the 1000 mark, making up significant ground on Sundstedt, and out splitting Wright on a few 50s as well. Bains overtook Sundstedt just past the 1300 mark while Wright pulled away.

Wright got to the wall first, touching in 16:20.05, adding to her 500 and 1000 victories from earlier in the week. A junior, she came up only three seconds shy of the Division II record, an 11 year old mark of 16:17.66.

Bains touched in 16:25.32 while Sundstedt took third in 16:30.53.

Event 32  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 16:17.66  3/15/2008 Kristen Frost, Southern Conn St
         Meet: M 16:17.66  3/15/2008 Kristen Frost, Southern Conn St
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Wright, Georgia        JR West Chester     16:33.69   16:20.05   20  
    r:+0.78  27.87        57.50 (29.63)
        1:27.37 (29.87)     1:57.49 (30.12)
        2:27.57 (30.08)     2:57.75 (30.18)
        3:27.77 (30.02)     3:57.83 (30.06)
        4:27.93 (30.10)     4:57.91 (29.98)
        5:27.73 (29.82)     5:57.60 (29.87)
        6:27.45 (29.85)     6:57.31 (29.86)
        7:27.20 (29.89)     7:57.17 (29.97)
        8:27.14 (29.97)     8:57.09 (29.95)
        9:26.94 (29.85)     9:56.73 (29.79)
       10:26.60 (29.87)    10:56.37 (29.77)
       11:26.26 (29.89)    11:55.88 (29.62)
       12:25.52 (29.64)    12:55.16 (29.64)
       13:24.68 (29.52)    13:54.16 (29.48)
       14:23.66 (29.50)    14:53.08 (29.42)
       15:22.27 (29.19)    15:51.59 (29.32)    16:20.05 (28.46)
  2 Bains, Francesca       SO Queens (NC)      16:30.98   16:25.32   17  
    r:+0.74  28.12        58.16 (30.04)
        1:28.31 (30.15)     1:58.54 (30.23)
        2:28.68 (30.14)     2:58.87 (30.19)
        3:28.84 (29.97)     3:59.05 (30.21)
        4:29.18 (30.13)     4:59.16 (29.98)
        5:29.24 (30.08)     5:59.48 (30.24)
        6:29.57 (30.09)     6:59.64 (30.07)
        7:29.75 (30.11)     7:59.86 (30.11)
        8:29.85 (29.99)     8:59.71 (29.86)
        9:29.65 (29.94)     9:59.68 (30.03)
       10:29.43 (29.75)    10:59.05 (29.62)
       11:28.88 (29.83)    11:58.76 (29.88)
       12:28.74 (29.98)    12:58.42 (29.68)
       13:28.11 (29.69)    13:57.69 (29.58)
       14:27.37 (29.68)    14:57.04 (29.67)
       15:26.87 (29.83)    15:56.57 (29.70)    16:25.32 (28.75)
  3 Sundstedt, Emma        SO Nova S'eastern   16:37.53   16:30.53   16  
    r:+0.83  27.49        57.20 (29.71)
        1:26.99 (29.79)     1:56.71 (29.72)
        2:26.58 (29.87)     2:56.65 (30.07)
        3:26.58 (29.93)     3:56.79 (30.21)
        4:26.76 (29.97)     4:56.50 (29.74)
        5:26.27 (29.77)     5:56.28 (30.01)
        6:26.36 (30.08)     6:56.28 (29.92)
        7:26.31 (30.03)     7:56.37 (30.06)
        8:26.53 (30.16)     8:56.66 (30.13)
        9:26.84 (30.18)     9:57.26 (30.42)
       10:27.60 (30.34)    10:57.74 (30.14)
       11:27.93 (30.19)    11:58.19 (30.26)
       12:28.69 (30.50)    12:59.04 (30.35)
       13:29.67 (30.63)    14:00.18 (30.51)
       14:30.72 (30.54)    15:01.29 (30.57)
       15:31.62 (30.33)    16:01.73 (30.11)    16:30.53 (28.80)
  4 Goebel, Melina         JR Grand Valley     16:49.08   16:38.98   15  
    r:+0.80  27.41        57.24 (29.83)
        1:27.41 (30.17)     1:57.80 (30.39)
        2:28.19 (30.39)     2:58.67 (30.48)
        3:29.17 (30.50)     3:59.82 (30.65)
        4:30.33 (30.51)     5:00.84 (30.51)
        5:31.20 (30.36)     6:01.64 (30.44)
        6:32.21 (30.57)     7:02.66 (30.45)
        7:32.99 (30.33)     8:03.52 (30.53)
        8:34.04 (30.52)     9:04.42 (30.38)
        9:34.95 (30.53)    10:05.39 (30.44)
       10:35.80 (30.41)    11:06.34 (30.54)
       11:36.62 (30.28)    12:07.17 (30.55)
       12:37.50 (30.33)    13:07.84 (30.34)
       13:38.28 (30.44)    14:08.89 (30.61)
       14:39.33 (30.44)    15:10.00 (30.67)
       15:40.29 (30.29)    16:10.97 (30.68)    16:38.98 (28.01)
  5 Reamy, Sarah           JR Queens (NC)      16:42.19   16:48.43   14  
    r:+0.71  27.93        57.72 (29.79)
        1:27.80 (30.08)     1:58.14 (30.34)
        2:28.61 (30.47)     2:59.18 (30.57)
        3:29.56 (30.38)     4:00.17 (30.61)
        4:30.78 (30.61)     5:01.47 (30.69)
        5:32.28 (30.81)     6:03.04 (30.76)
        6:33.64 (30.60)     7:04.26 (30.62)
        7:34.99 (30.73)     8:05.71 (30.72)
        8:36.53 (30.82)     9:07.29 (30.76)
        9:38.06 (30.77)    10:08.76 (30.70)
       10:39.83 (31.07)    11:10.74 (30.91)
       11:41.56 (30.82)    12:12.26 (30.70)
       12:43.08 (30.82)    13:13.85 (30.77)
       13:44.78 (30.93)    14:15.61 (30.83)
       14:46.37 (30.76)    15:17.17 (30.80)
       15:48.02 (30.85)    16:18.67 (30.65)    16:48.43 (29.76)
  6 Jouisse, Caroline      SR Delta State      16:55.83   16:50.94   13  
    r:+0.76  27.63        57.18 (29.55)
        1:27.17 (29.99)     1:57.28 (30.11)
        2:27.68 (30.40)     2:58.19 (30.51)
        3:29.30 (31.11)     3:59.73 (30.43)
        4:30.20 (30.47)     5:00.81 (30.61)
        5:31.37 (30.56)     6:02.08 (30.71)
        6:32.62 (30.54)     7:03.11 (30.49)
        7:34.01 (30.90)     8:04.73 (30.72)
        8:35.66 (30.93)     9:06.63 (30.97)
        9:37.61 (30.98)    10:08.86 (31.25)
       10:39.51 (30.65)    11:10.44 (30.93)
       11:41.74 (31.30)    12:13.05 (31.31)
       12:43.73 (30.68)    13:14.96 (31.23)
       13:46.28 (31.32)    14:17.30 (31.02)
       14:48.44 (31.14)    15:19.68 (31.24)
       15:50.85 (31.17)    16:21.63 (30.78)    16:50.94 (29.31)
  7 Dean, Ellie            SR Wayne State      17:05.01   16:53.43   12  
    r:+0.85  28.49        59.18 (30.69)
        1:30.13 (30.95)     2:01.25 (31.12)
        2:32.36 (31.11)     3:03.37 (31.01)
        3:34.48 (31.11)     4:05.33 (30.85)
        4:36.28 (30.95)     5:07.16 (30.88)
        5:38.14 (30.98)     6:08.96 (30.82)
        6:39.81 (30.85)     7:10.67 (30.86)
        7:41.54 (30.87)     8:12.28 (30.74)
        8:42.96 (30.68)     9:13.80 (30.84)
        9:44.69 (30.89)    10:15.52 (30.83)
       10:46.25 (30.73)    11:17.06 (30.81)
       11:47.79 (30.73)    12:18.44 (30.65)
       12:49.12 (30.68)    13:19.82 (30.70)
       13:50.55 (30.73)    14:21.35 (30.80)
       14:52.19 (30.84)    15:23.04 (30.85)
       15:53.85 (30.81)    16:24.51 (30.66)    16:53.43 (28.92)
  8 Agger, Kate            FR Wingate          16:54.92   16:56.50   11  
    r:+0.77  27.78        57.41 (29.63)
        1:27.43 (30.02)     1:57.75 (30.32)
        2:28.23 (30.48)     2:58.53 (30.30)
        3:29.32 (30.79)     3:59.98 (30.66)
        4:30.96 (30.98)     5:01.44 (30.48)
        5:32.15 (30.71)     6:03.09 (30.94)
        6:34.10 (31.01)     7:05.13 (31.03)
        7:36.08 (30.95)     8:07.24 (31.16)
        8:38.32 (31.08)     9:09.60 (31.28)
        9:40.82 (31.22)    10:11.98 (31.16)
       10:43.27 (31.29)    11:14.66 (31.39)
       11:45.90 (31.24)    12:16.96 (31.06)
       12:48.33 (31.37)    13:19.49 (31.16)
       13:50.79 (31.30)    14:22.36 (31.57)
       14:53.79 (31.43)    15:25.05 (31.26)
       15:56.05 (31.00)    16:27.04 (30.99)    16:56.50 (29.46)

Men’s 1650 Freestyle

Racing in lane eight, Lindenwood freshman Angel Regaldo Santiago was out fast and held a slight lead at the 500 yard mark. Indy’s sophomore Adam Rosipal moved into first almost immediately out of the 500 turn. Missouri S&T’s Tim Samuelsen also began to break away from the pack with Rosipal at the 500.

By the 1000, Rosipal, Samuelsen, and Delta State’s Nathan Sawicki were the leading trio. Samuelsen picked up the pace at the 1000 mark and he and Rosipal swam nearly stroke for stroke for another 200 yards until Rosipal began to pull away again.

After finishing second in the 1000 Rosipal was first to the wall in the mile, earning the NCAA title with a time of 15:06.39. Defending champion Samuelsen took second in 15:12.18. Sawicki held on for third in 15:13.03.

Event 33  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 15:00.51  3/14/2009 Mitch Snyder, Drury
         Meet: M 15:00.51  3/14/2009 Mitch Snyder, Drury
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Rosipal, Adam          SO Indy             15:13.73   15:06.39   20  
    r:+0.76  24.98        52.72 (27.74)
        1:20.58 (27.86)     1:48.60 (28.02)
        2:16.71 (28.11)     2:44.80 (28.09)
        3:12.72 (27.92)     3:40.71 (27.99)
        4:08.73 (28.02)     4:36.59 (27.86)
        5:04.37 (27.78)     5:32.29 (27.92)
        6:00.18 (27.89)     6:28.14 (27.96)
        6:55.94 (27.80)     7:23.50 (27.56)
        7:51.03 (27.53)     8:18.61 (27.58)
        8:46.07 (27.46)     9:13.48 (27.41)
        9:40.92 (27.44)    10:08.36 (27.44)
       10:35.73 (27.37)    11:03.16 (27.43)
       11:30.61 (27.45)    11:58.03 (27.42)
       12:25.21 (27.18)    12:52.07 (26.86)
       13:19.01 (26.94)    13:45.90 (26.89)
       14:13.03 (27.13)    14:40.05 (27.02)    15:06.39 (26.34)
  2 Samuelsen, Tim         JR Missouri S & T   15:21.53   15:12.18   17  
    r:+0.84  25.95        53.60 (27.65)
        1:21.61 (28.01)     1:49.68 (28.07)
        2:17.57 (27.89)     2:45.57 (28.00)
        3:13.71 (28.14)     3:41.76 (28.05)
        4:09.52 (27.76)     4:37.36 (27.84)
        5:05.17 (27.81)     5:33.05 (27.88)
        6:00.73 (27.68)     6:28.58 (27.85)
        6:56.32 (27.74)     7:24.14 (27.82)
        7:51.67 (27.53)     8:19.20 (27.53)
        8:46.52 (27.32)     9:13.81 (27.29)
        9:41.08 (27.27)    10:08.51 (27.43)
       10:35.82 (27.31)    11:03.33 (27.51)
       11:30.85 (27.52)    11:58.50 (27.65)
       12:25.97 (27.47)    12:53.47 (27.50)
       13:21.03 (27.56)    13:48.87 (27.84)
       14:16.59 (27.72)    14:44.63 (28.04)    15:12.18 (27.55)
  3 Sawicki, Nathan        SR Delta State      15:22.42   15:13.03   16  
    r:+0.76  25.45        53.06 (27.61)
        1:20.95 (27.89)     1:49.06 (28.11)
        2:17.16 (28.10)     2:45.50 (28.34)
        3:13.70 (28.20)     3:41.78 (28.08)
        4:09.80 (28.02)     4:37.71 (27.91)
        5:05.71 (28.00)     5:33.59 (27.88)
        6:01.38 (27.79)     6:29.25 (27.87)
        6:56.99 (27.74)     7:24.65 (27.66)
        7:52.40 (27.75)     8:20.10 (27.70)
        8:47.83 (27.73)     9:15.50 (27.67)
        9:43.55 (28.05)    10:11.36 (27.81)
       10:39.12 (27.76)    11:06.90 (27.78)
       11:34.65 (27.75)    12:02.24 (27.59)
       12:29.83 (27.59)    12:57.27 (27.44)
       13:24.77 (27.50)    13:52.28 (27.51)
       14:19.74 (27.46)    14:47.07 (27.33)    15:13.03 (25.96)
  4 Erwee, Luke            FR Queens (NC)      15:23.33   15:16.27   15  
    r:+0.71  25.21        53.60 (28.39)
        1:21.69 (28.09)     1:49.95 (28.26)
        2:18.41 (28.46)     2:46.34 (27.93)
        3:14.57 (28.23)     3:42.78 (28.21)
        4:10.72 (27.94)     4:38.86 (28.14)
        5:07.01 (28.15)     5:35.26 (28.25)
        6:03.21 (27.95)     6:31.38 (28.17)
        6:59.07 (27.69)     7:27.15 (28.08)
        7:55.23 (28.08)     8:23.20 (27.97)
        8:50.98 (27.78)     9:18.99 (28.01)
        9:46.76 (27.77)    10:14.52 (27.76)
       10:42.20 (27.68)    11:10.04 (27.84)
       11:37.72 (27.68)    12:05.43 (27.71)
       12:33.33 (27.90)    13:01.21 (27.88)
       13:29.08 (27.87)    13:56.78 (27.70)
       14:24.14 (27.36)    14:50.87 (26.73)    15:16.27 (25.40)
  5 Hamill, Mackenzie      SR Simon Fraser     15:23.85   15:25.04   14  
    r:+0.76  26.12        54.05 (27.93)
        1:22.27 (28.22)     1:50.47 (28.20)
        2:18.57 (28.10)     2:46.70 (28.13)
        3:14.83 (28.13)     3:43.16 (28.33)
        4:11.56 (28.40)     4:39.54 (27.98)
        5:07.20 (27.66)     5:35.29 (28.09)
        6:03.46 (28.17)     6:31.63 (28.17)
        6:59.73 (28.10)     7:27.67 (27.94)
        7:55.87 (28.20)     8:24.05 (28.18)
        8:52.34 (28.29)     9:20.77 (28.43)
        9:48.89 (28.12)    10:17.40 (28.51)
       10:45.98 (28.58)    11:14.22 (28.24)
       11:42.37 (28.15)    12:10.80 (28.43)
       12:39.42 (28.62)    13:07.72 (28.30)
       13:35.62 (27.90)    14:03.52 (27.90)
       14:31.02 (27.50)    14:58.46 (27.44)    15:25.04 (26.58)
  6 Bjarnason, Throstur    SO McKendree        15:28.20   15:26.71   13  
    r:+0.70  25.09        52.64 (27.55)
        1:20.80 (28.16)     1:49.08 (28.28)
        2:17.30 (28.22)     2:45.43 (28.13)
        3:13.53 (28.10)     3:41.55 (28.02)
        4:09.61 (28.06)     4:37.66 (28.05)
        5:05.53 (27.87)     5:33.68 (28.15)
        6:01.72 (28.04)     6:29.73 (28.01)
        6:57.99 (28.26)     7:26.30 (28.31)
        7:54.75 (28.45)     8:23.14 (28.39)
        8:51.59 (28.45)     9:19.97 (28.38)
        9:48.02 (28.05)    10:16.29 (28.27)
       10:44.83 (28.54)    11:13.16 (28.33)
       11:41.47 (28.31)    12:09.92 (28.45)
       12:38.27 (28.35)    13:06.99 (28.72)
       13:35.65 (28.66)    14:04.13 (28.48)
       14:32.30 (28.17)    15:00.05 (27.75)    15:26.71 (26.66)
  7 Hanzal, Jan            FR Lindenwood       15:40.46   15:26.94   12  
    r:+0.65  25.25        52.78 (27.53)
        1:20.57 (27.79)     1:48.63 (28.06)
        2:16.92 (28.29)     2:45.13 (28.21)
        3:13.44 (28.31)     3:41.80 (28.36)
        4:10.06 (28.26)     4:38.21 (28.15)
        5:06.37 (28.16)     5:34.45 (28.08)
        6:02.68 (28.23)     6:30.85 (28.17)
        6:59.27 (28.42)     7:27.37 (28.10)
        7:55.67 (28.30)     8:23.87 (28.20)
        8:52.17 (28.30)     9:20.70 (28.53)
        9:49.08 (28.38)    10:17.39 (28.31)
       10:45.90 (28.51)    11:14.25 (28.35)
       11:42.87 (28.62)    12:11.47 (28.60)
       12:39.94 (28.47)    13:08.26 (28.32)
       13:36.78 (28.52)    14:04.97 (28.19)
       14:33.19 (28.22)    15:00.96 (27.77)    15:26.94 (25.98)
  8 Regalado Santiago, An  SO Lindenwood       15:31.49   15:28.14   11  
    r:+0.72  25.19        52.61 (27.42)
        1:20.43 (27.82)     1:48.43 (28.00)
        2:16.29 (27.86)     2:44.40 (28.11)
        3:12.39 (27.99)     3:40.41 (28.02)
        4:08.44 (28.03)     4:36.48 (28.04)
        5:04.43 (27.95)     5:32.46 (28.03)
        6:00.68 (28.22)     6:28.95 (28.27)
        6:57.49 (28.54)     7:26.33 (28.84)
        7:55.09 (28.76)     8:23.96 (28.87)
        8:52.45 (28.49)     9:20.93 (28.48)
        9:49.45 (28.52)    10:18.18 (28.73)
       10:46.89 (28.71)    11:15.47 (28.58)
       11:44.47 (29.00)    12:13.04 (28.57)
       12:41.58 (28.54)    13:10.08 (28.50)
       13:38.25 (28.17)    14:06.58 (28.33)
       14:34.77 (28.19)    15:02.03 (27.26)    15:28.14 (26.11)

Women’s 100 Freestyle

After setting a new 100 free Division II record this morning (48.36), Queens’ Polina Lapshina was out faster than her record pace tonight and held onto that speed in the second 50. The junior touched in 48.16 to take the National Title and improve her Division II and Meet Record marks.

Oklahoma Baptist junior Victoria Fonville flipped second at the 50 and held on for the victory, touching in 49.42. Also slipping under 50 was 200 freestyle champion Randi Yarnell of WSCU, in 49.88.

======================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 48.36  3/16/2019 Polina Lapshina, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 48.36  3/16/2019 Polina Lapshina, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Lapshina, Polina       JR Queens (NC)         48.36      48.16N  20  
    r:+0.72  23.14        48.16 (25.02)
  2 Fonville, Victoria     JR Oklahoma Baptist    49.46      49.42   17  
    r:+0.65  23.33        49.42 (26.09)
  3 Yarnell, Randi         SR WSCU                49.34      49.88   16  
    r:+0.73  23.87        49.88 (26.01)
  4 Van Loock, Hana        SO TAMPA               49.80      50.10   14.5
    r:+0.72  23.93        50.10 (26.17)
  4 Lorda, Josephina       SR Queens (NC)         49.72      50.10   14.5
    r:+0.65  23.99        50.10 (26.11)
  6 Dollmayer, Wanda       SO Queens (NC)         50.30      50.20   13  
    r:+0.71  23.96        50.20 (26.24)
  7 Forbord, Sierra        SO Colorado Mesa       50.25      50.59   12  
    r:+0.68  24.04        50.59 (26.55)
  8 Gehrke, Chelsea        JR St. Cloud St.-W     50.48      50.88   11  
    r:+0.70  24.81        50.88 (26.07)

Men’s 100 Freestyle

Queens sprinters continued to shine, as Marius Kusch won his fourth individual event of the week. Kusch led start to finish in the 100 free, stopping the clock in 41.73. That time made him the first Division II man under 42 seconds in the event.

He held the meet record, a 42.42 swum last year. At the Bluegrass Conference Championship in February Kusch lowered the National mark to a 42.29. He cruised through prelims this morning in 43.32, before blasting away the field in finals.

His teammate Alex Kunert was third for the Royals in 43.31. Florida Tech’s Victor Rocha Furtado finished second in 43.07.

 Event 35  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 42.29  2/9/2019  Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 42.42  3/17/2018 Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Kusch, Marius          SR Queens (NC)         43.32      41.73N  20  
    r:+0.67  19.86        41.73 (21.87)
  2 Rocha Furtado, Victor  SR Florida Tech        43.64      43.07   17  
    r:+0.63  20.71        43.07 (22.36)
  3 Kunert, Alex           FR Queens (NC)         43.15      43.31   16  
    r:+0.63  20.79        43.31 (22.52)
  4 Skinner, Xander        SO McKendree           43.48      43.45   15  
    r:+0.68  20.89        43.45 (22.56)
  5 Schirru, Mattia        SR Delta State         43.62      43.50   14  
    r:+0.65  20.62        43.50 (22.88)
  6 Heck, Brody            JR Queens (NC)         43.85      43.72   13  
    r:+0.69  20.66        43.72 (23.06)
  7 Santos, Joao           SO Emmanuel            43.75      43.85   12  
    r:+0.65  20.89        43.85 (22.96)
  8 Pucarevic, Matija      SO McKendree           43.87      44.05   11  
    r:+0.65  21.00        44.05 (23.05)

Women’s 200 Backstroke

After a one through five finish in the 100 back, the Royals finished first and second in the 200 backstroke. Queens’ freshman Bobbi Gichard was first to the wall in 1:55.08, just holding off sophomore teammate Rachel Massaro in 1:55.57. NMU’s Rachel Helm was just behind. The junior touched third with a 1:55.79.

 Event 36  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:54.48  3/11/2017 Hannah Peiffer, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:54.48  3/11/2017 Hannah Peiffer, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Gichard, Bobbi         FR Queens (NC)       1:56.14    1:55.08   20  
    r:+0.56  27.05        56.14 (29.09)
        1:25.78 (29.64)     1:55.08 (29.30)
  2 Massaro, Rachel        SO Queens (NC)       1:57.46    1:55.57   17  
    r:+0.51  27.45        56.76 (29.31)
        1:26.12 (29.36)     1:55.57 (29.45)
  3 Helm, Rachel           JR NMU               1:57.34    1:55.79   16  
    r:+0.60  27.73        57.22 (29.49)
        1:26.80 (29.58)     1:55.79 (28.99)
  4 Miram, Anna            FR Wingate           1:57.33    1:56.97   15  
    r:+0.67  27.53        56.88 (29.35)
        1:26.83 (29.95)     1:56.97 (30.14)
  5 Maznytska, Vladyslava  SO Queens (NC)       1:58.54    1:57.56   14  
    r:+0.64  27.47        57.14 (29.67)
        1:27.32 (30.18)     1:57.56 (30.24)
  6 Saunders, Savanna      SR NMU               1:58.72    1:59.73   13  
    r:+0.63  27.97        58.11 (30.14)
        1:28.89 (30.78)     1:59.73 (30.84)
  7 Palczynski, Stephanie  SO Lewis             1:58.97    2:00.00   12  
    r:+0.57  27.76        57.75 (29.99)
        1:28.79 (31.04)     2:00.00 (31.21)
  8 Smylek, Karolina       FR Lynn              1:59.04    2:00.46   11  
    r:+0.67  27.91        58.20 (30.29)
        1:29.58 (31.38)     2:00.46 (30.88)

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Grand Valley’s Harry Shalamon held off a hard charging Nathan Bighetti to hang on and win the Division II title in the 200 backstroke. Shalamon got to the wall in 1:42.46. Bighetti, a freshman from Henderson State came flying home in 25.55, but it wasn’t enough, as he settled for second in 1:42.68.

Queens’ Alen Mosic took third in 1:43.78.

Event 37  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Shalamon, Harry        JR Grand Valley      1:43.97    1:42.46   20  
    r:+0.54  23.82        49.69 (25.87)
        1:15.79 (26.10)     1:42.46 (26.67)
  2 Bighetti, Nathan       FR Henderson St.     1:44.41    1:42.68   17  
    r:+0.60  24.48        50.68 (26.20)
        1:17.13 (26.45)     1:42.68 (25.55)
  3 Mosic, Alen            SO Queens (NC)       1:44.32    1:43.78   16  
    r:+0.57  23.63        49.52 (25.89)
        1:16.36 (26.84)     1:43.78 (27.42)
  4 Bundzis, Renars        SR NMU               1:44.12    1:43.91   15  
    r:+0.58  23.74        50.22 (26.48)
        1:17.14 (26.92)     1:43.91 (26.77)
  5 Brugnoni, Giulio       SO Delta State       1:44.83    1:44.57   14  
    r:+0.48  24.00        50.65 (26.65)
        1:17.89 (27.24)     1:44.57 (26.68)
  6 Leger, Baptiste        SO Queens (NC)       1:44.95    1:44.70   13  
    r:+0.57  24.54        51.23 (26.69)
        1:18.18 (26.95)     1:44.70 (26.52)
  7 Drobnych, Dima         SR Wayne State       1:44.87    1:45.07   12  
    r:+0.60  24.47        51.19 (26.72)
        1:18.05 (26.86)     1:45.07 (27.02)
  8 Dyck, Brandon          SO Florida Southern  1:44.90    1:45.66   11  
    r:+0.52  23.65        49.94 (26.29)
        1:17.14 (27.20)     1:45.66 (28.52)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

Drury junior Bailee Nunn added another victory to her tally, taking the 200 breaststroke in 2:09.67, just a half second shy of her own Division II record. MSU Mankato’s Lily Borgenheimer finished second, well ahead of the rest of the field, in 2:10.35. Northern State’s Hannah Kastigar, the 400 IM Champion, claimed her fourth top three finish of the week with a 2:13.02.

 Event 38  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 2:09.12  3/11/2017 Bailee Nunn, Drury
         Meet: M 2:09.12  3/11/2017 Bailee Nunn, Drury
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Nunn, Bailee           JR Drury             2:12.22    2:09.67   20  
    r:+0.71  29.32      1:01.56 (32.24)
        1:35.01 (33.45)     2:09.67 (34.66)
  2 Borgenheimer, Lily     SO MSU Mankato       2:12.12    2:10.35   17  
    r:+0.71  30.41      1:02.40 (31.99)
        1:35.78 (33.38)     2:10.35 (34.57)
  3 Kastigar, Hannah       SR Northern State    2:15.00    2:13.02   16  
    r:+0.75  30.11      1:03.45 (33.34)
        1:38.02 (34.57)     2:13.02 (35.00)
  4 Tovstogan, Olga        JR Fresno Pacific    2:15.30    2:13.77   15  
    r:+0.71  30.08      1:03.44 (33.36)
        1:37.72 (34.28)     2:13.77 (36.05)
  5 Prayson, Shelly        SR Queens (NC)       2:15.51    2:14.91   14  
    r:+0.71  29.77      1:03.43 (33.66)
        1:39.11 (35.68)     2:14.91 (35.80)
  6 Hoag, Celia            SR Grand Valley      2:16.42    2:15.36   13  
    r:+0.78  30.69      1:04.68 (33.99)
        1:39.64 (34.96)     2:15.36 (35.72)
  7 Mikesell, Claire       JR IUP               2:14.80    2:15.57   12  
    r:+0.63  29.78      1:03.92 (34.14)
        1:39.18 (35.26)     2:15.57 (36.39)
  8 Atkinson, Sarah Jane   SO Queens (NC)       2:16.41    2:17.03   11  
    r:+0.70  30.51      1:04.10 (33.59)
        1:39.45 (35.35)     2:17.03 (37.58)

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

St. Leo’s Henrik Dahrendorff was out quickly, turning at the 100 in 54.92. He managed to hold on as Wingtate’s Giacomo Viazzo had a quick final 100. Dahrendorff won the National Title in 1:56.09, a half second ahead of Viazzo in 1:56.55. Grand Valley’s Marius Mikalauskas finished third a few more tenths back with a 1:56.80.

 Event 39  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:51.71  3/14/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
         Meet: M 1:51.71  3/14/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Dahrendorff, Henrik    JR Saint Leo         1:56.92    1:56.09   20  
    r:+0.75  25.71        54.92 (29.21)
        1:25.25 (30.33)     1:56.09 (30.84)
  2 Viazzo, Giacomo        JR Wingate           1:58.64    1:56.55   17  
    r:+0.66  26.26        55.97 (29.71)
        1:26.02 (30.05)     1:56.55 (30.53)
  3 Mikalauskas, Marius    SR Grand Valley      1:56.94    1:56.80   16  
    r:+0.71  26.02        55.70 (29.68)
        1:25.89 (30.19)     1:56.80 (30.91)
  4 Delkeskamp, Jan        FR Queens (NC)       1:57.22    1:56.89   15  
    r:+0.69  25.70        55.48 (29.78)
        1:25.99 (30.51)     1:56.89 (30.90)
  5 Seo, Young Tae         SR Drury             1:58.49    1:59.14   14  
    r:+0.69  26.43        56.32 (29.89)
        1:27.04 (30.72)     1:59.14 (32.10)
  6 Tse, Garrett           SR UCSD              1:58.66    1:59.18   13  
    r:+0.65  26.42        56.45 (30.03)
        1:26.94 (30.49)     1:59.18 (32.24)
  7 Rezashki, Matey        SO Delta State       1:58.39    1:59.37   12  
    r:+0.63  26.62        57.10 (30.48)
        1:28.34 (31.24)     1:59.37 (31.03)
  8 Ribeiro, Joao          JR Wayne State       1:58.68    2:00.65   11  
    r:+0.73  26.90        57.42 (30.52)
        1:28.74 (31.32)     2:00.65 (31.91)

Women’s 3 meter diving

Clairon senior Christina Sather won the women’s 3 meter diving title with 515.60 points. Wayne State’s Amanda Hurchalla also scored more than 500 points, finishing second with 506.80 points. Her junior teammate Mia Teifer finished third with a score of 496.50.

 Event 40  Women 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 555.70  3/14/2015 Elizabeth Rawlings, Wayne State
         Meet: M 555.70  3/14/2015 Elizabeth Rawlings, Wayne State
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Sather, Christina      SR Clarion            496.90     515.60   20  
  2 Hurchalla, Amanda      SO Wayne State        446.75     506.80   17  
  3 Teifer, Mia            JR Wayne State        481.50     496.50   16  
  4 Kehn, Emma             JR Clarion            450.45     479.20   15  
  5 Karasek, Mikayla       JR Grand Valley       473.25     461.75   14  
  6 Abrantes, Brooke       SR UCSD               448.00     460.90   13  
  7 Mulder, Nadia          JR West Chester       446.55     459.00   12  
  8 Dixon, Brittany        JR Colorado Mesa      456.90     453.60   11

Women’s 400 Freestyle Relay

The women from Queens tied their own NCAA record to end the 2019 NCAA Division II Championships.

100 Freestyle Champion Polina Lapshina led off, followed by Josephina LordaWanda Dollmayer, and Shelly Prayson as the quartet touched in 3:18.04.

Tampa edged UC San Diego 3:21.33 to 3:21.76 for second.

Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:18.04  3/17/2018 Queens (NC)
                          M Stevens, K Dobson, W Dollmayer, M Prayson
         Meet: M 3:18.04  3/17/2018 Queens (NC)
                          M Stevens, K Dobson, W Dollmayer, M Prayson
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:20.14    3:18.04N  40  
     1) Lapshina, Polina JR           2) r:0.30 Lorda, Josephina SR   
     3) r:0.35 Dollmayer, Wanda SO    4) r:0.45 Prayson, Shelly SR    
    r:+0.76  23.45        48.77 (48.77)
        1:12.32 (23.55)     1:38.55 (49.78)
        2:02.06 (23.51)     2:28.51 (49.96)
        2:52.02 (23.51)     3:18.04 (49.53)
  2 TAMPA                               3:23.53    3:21.33   34  
     1) Van Loock, Hana SO            2) r:0.27 Bazarova, Elizaveta FR
     3) r:0.48 O'Hara, Molly JR       4) r:0.18 Waddell, Megan JR     
    r:+0.75  23.99        49.84 (49.84)
        1:13.36 (23.52)     1:39.60 (49.76)
        2:03.54 (23.94)     2:30.87 (51.27)
        2:54.89 (24.02)     3:21.33 (50.46)
  3 UCSD                                3:23.61    3:21.76   32  
     1) Hargadon, Alexis FR           2) r:0.16 Franke, Ciara SO      
     3) r:0.28 Miles, Brittney FR     4) r:0.07 Eickert, Reagan SR    
    r:+0.65  24.41        50.66 (50.66)
        1:14.13 (23.47)     1:40.56 (49.90)
        2:04.93 (24.37)     2:31.35 (50.79)
        2:55.34 (23.99)     3:21.76 (50.41)
  4 Drury                               3:23.77    3:22.69   30  
     1) Sopp, Tori FR                 2) r:0.35 Preusse, Yasmin FR    
     3) r:0.18 Lunzmann, Abigail SR   4) r:0.25 Cross, Rebecca FR     
    r:+0.75  24.31        50.40 (50.40)
        1:14.35 (23.95)     1:41.17 (50.77)
        2:05.09 (23.92)     2:31.79 (50.62)
        2:55.85 (24.06)     3:22.69 (50.90)
  5 Wingate                             3:24.34    3:22.91   28  
     1) Aringsmann, Sara SO           2) r:0.37 Odorici, Leticia JR   
     3) r:0.22 Kosic, Abby JR         4) r:0.10 Madsen, Maria SR      
    r:+0.71  24.22        51.04 (51.04)
        1:15.21 (24.17)     1:41.78 (50.74)
        2:06.19 (24.41)     2:32.79 (51.01)
        2:56.47 (23.68)     3:22.91 (50.12)
  6 Simon Fraser                        3:24.47    3:24.05   26  
     1) Gibson, Jessie JR             2) r:0.25 Olvet, Kristen JR     
     3) r:0.31 Sharkey, Kaleigh SO    4) r:0.40 Whelan, Sara SR       
    r:+0.70  24.51        51.42 (51.42)
        1:16.35 (24.93)     1:43.52 (52.10)
        2:07.57 (24.05)     2:33.48 (49.96)
        2:57.73 (24.25)     3:24.05 (50.57)
  7 Nova S'eastern                      3:24.39    3:24.06   24  
     1) Nusbaum, Amilia FR            2) r:0.32 Fink, Laurel SO       
     3) r:0.26 Oster, Caroline SR     4) r:0.35 Johns, Jenna SO       
    r:+0.79  24.62        51.43 (51.43)
        1:15.99 (24.56)     1:42.82 (51.39)
        2:06.97 (24.15)     2:33.67 (50.85)
        2:57.54 (23.87)     3:24.06 (50.39)
  8 Oklahoma Baptist                    3:24.07    3:24.20   22  
     1) Fonville, Victoria JR         2) r:0.17 Van Jaarsveld, izel SO
     3) r:0.53 Avila, Miriam SR       4) r:0.17 Day, Julie SO         
    r:+0.66  23.44        49.78 (49.78)
        1:13.88 (24.10)     1:40.98 (51.20)
        2:05.38 (24.40)     2:32.76 (51.78)
        2:56.27 (23.51)     3:24.20 (51.44)

Men’s 400 Freestyle Relay

Queens broke the NCAA record to end the meet. Kusch led off in 42.01, followed by Alex KunertAlen Mosic, and Brody Heck as the quartet touched in 2:49.89.

McKendree finished second in 2:54.53 with Matija PucarevicGregg LichinskyLuca Simonetti, and Xander Skinner. Wayne State was another two seconds back in 2:56.83.

 Event 42  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 2:49.98  3/16/2019 Queens (NC), Queens (NC)-NC
                          M Kusch, A Kunert, A Mosic, B Heck
         Meet: M 2:49.98  3/16/2019 Queens (NC), Queens (NC)-NC
                          M Kusch, A Kunert, A Mosic, B Heck
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         2:53.74    2:49.98N  40  
     1) Kusch, Marius SR              2) Kunert, Alex FR              
     3) Mosic, Alen SO                4) Heck, Brody JR               
             20.04        42.01 (42.01)
        1:01.99 (19.98)     1:24.33 (42.32)
        1:44.65 (20.32)     2:07.17 (42.84)
        2:26.85 (19.68)     2:49.98 (42.81)
  2 McKendree                           2:55.17    2:54.53   34  
     1) Pucarevic, Matija SO          2) r:0.26 Lichinsky, Gregg FR   
     3) r:0.24 Simonetti, Luca JR     4) r:0.32 Skinner, Xander SO    
    r:+0.65  20.89        43.80 (43.80)
        1:04.42 (20.62)     1:27.41 (43.61)
        1:48.04 (20.63)     2:11.49 (44.08)
        2:32.00 (20.51)     2:54.53 (43.04)
  3 Wayne State                         2:56.38    2:56.83   32  
     1) Katulski, Ryan JR             2) r:0.36 Olsen, Rasmus SR      
     3) r:0.34 Nowinski, Stewart FR   4) r:0.37 Mueller, Franz SO     
    r:+0.64  21.01        44.19 (44.19)
        1:05.14 (20.95)     1:29.07 (44.88)
        1:49.61 (20.54)     2:13.17 (44.10)
        2:33.85 (20.68)     2:56.83 (43.66)
  4 Florida Tech                        2:57.81    2:57.16   30  
     1) Rossi, Emanuele SR            2) r:0.30 Sale, Harry SR        
     3) r:0.36 Dujmic, Filip SR       4) r:0.38 Rocha Furtado, ctor SR
    r:+0.68  21.27        44.66 (44.66)
        1:05.91 (21.25)     1:29.81 (45.15)
        1:50.66 (20.85)     2:14.68 (44.87)
        2:34.84 (20.16)     2:57.16 (42.48)
  5 Missouri S & T                      2:57.33    2:57.63   28  
     1) McPherson, Kevin SR           2) r:0.30 Meyer, Morgan SR      
     3) r:0.29 Flores, Marco FR       4) r:0.22 Betts, Christopher JR 
    r:+0.59  21.44        44.97 (44.97)
        1:05.81 (20.84)     1:28.74 (43.77)
        1:50.20 (21.46)     2:14.04 (45.30)
        2:34.58 (20.54)     2:57.63 (43.59)
  6 Lindenwood                          2:58.21    2:58.02   26  
     1) Jacob, Daniel SO              2) r:0.24 Winnett, Justin SR    
     3) r:0.34 Chen, Haoning JR       4) r:0.23 Linder, Zach SO       
    r:+3.09  20.90        44.46 (44.46)
        1:05.50 (21.04)     1:29.37 (44.91)
        1:50.49 (21.12)     2:14.43 (45.06)
        2:34.87 (20.44)     2:58.02 (43.59)
  7 TAMPA                               2:58.23    2:59.15   24  
     1) Newton, Cameron SR            2) r:0.43 Smith, Yannick SO     
     3) r:0.47 James, Aaron JR        4) r:0.31 Lundy, Forrest SR     
    r:+0.61  20.99        44.39 (44.39)
        1:05.58 (21.19)     1:29.13 (44.74)
        1:50.16 (21.03)     2:13.93 (44.80)
        2:35.26 (21.33)     2:59.15 (45.22)
  8 Delta State                         2:57.14    3:00.99   22  
     1) Zolotukhin, Alex SR           2) r:0.55 Schirru, Mattia SR    
     3) r:0.34 Kerr, Kohen SR         4) r:0.30 Lloyd, Keith FR       
    r:+3.56  21.17        44.88 (44.88)
        1:05.89 (21.01)     1:28.99 (44.11)
        1:50.20 (21.21)     2:14.31 (45.32)
        2:35.67 (21.36)     3:00.99 (46.68)

Team Scores

Women

    Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 41                     
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                     707.5   2. Drury                             345
  3. West Chester                      249   4. Nova S'Eastern                  213.5
  5. Tampa                           207.5   6. Ucsd                              206
  7. Wingate                         201.5   8. Wayne State                       178
  9. Lindenwood                        166  10. Oklahoma Baptist                  164
 11. Grand Valley                      152  12. Delta State                       145
 13. Simon Fraser                      143  14. Nmu                                99
 15. Indy                               85  16. Colorado Mesa                      71
 17. Northern State                     70  18. Clarion University                 68
 19. Wscu                               66  20. St. Cloud St.-W                    60
 20. Sioux Falls                        60  22. Carson-Newman                      43
 23. Fresno Pacific                     31  24. Msu Mankato                        26
 24. Iup                                26  26. Findlay                            21
 26. Truman St.                         21  28. Lynn                               18
 28. West Florida                       18  30. Florida Southern                   16
 31. Liu Post                           15  31. Bridgeport                         15
 33. Azusa Pacific                      12  33. Lewis                              12
 35. Hillsdale                          11  35. Bellarmine                         11
 37. Bloomsburg                         10  38. Rollins                             9
 39. Csu East Bay                        8  40. Augustana                           7
 40. McKendree                           7  42. Mines                               5
 43. Alaska Fairbanks                    4  44. Saginaw Valley                      2
 45. Saint Rose                          1

Men

 Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 42                      
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       606   2. Delta State                     364.5
  3. Indy                              305   4. Wayne State                     238.5
  5. Grand Valley                      222   6. Missouri S & T                    207
  7. Lindenwood                        202   8. McKendree                         196
  9. Simon Fraser                      183  10. Ucsd                              176
 11. Colorado Mesa                     166  12. Nova S'Eastern                    158
 13. Florida Tech                    156.5  14. Florida Southern                127.5
 15. Tampa                              99  16. Emmanuel                         92.5
 17. Wingate                          74.5  18. Nmu                                65
 18. Drury                              65  20. Oklahoma Baptist                   53
 21. Carson-Newman                      44  22. Fresno Pacific                     42
 23. Clarion University                 30  24. Henderson St.                      23
 25. Saint Leo                          20  26. St. Cloud St.-W                    17
 27. Bellarmine                         15  28. Southern Conn                      14
 29. Bridgeport                         11  30. Gannon                             10
 31. Truman St.                          4  31. Concordia Irvine                    4