Finalized USA Swimming’s Winter 18 & Under National Championships Men’s Leaderboard

josh-matheny-
Josh Matheny. Photo Courtesy: FINA / Budapest 2019

USA Swimming has finalized its leaderboard thus far for the Winter 18 & under National Championships going on throughout the United States from December 1 – 13. Through the two weeks with a lot of swimming going on, USA Swimming has finalized the leaderboard so coaches and swimmers can see where they stack up against the other swimmers competing across the country when the COVID-19 pandemic prevents them from competing in a normal Juniors environment.

NC State freshman James Plage won the 500 while fellow Wolfpack rookie Michael Moore took the 400 IM. Virginia Tech freshman Youssef Ramadan won the 50 and 100 free.

Lukas Miller, also in his first season at NC State, had the fastest time in the 200 free in swimming at the UNC Invite over the weekend, as Texas freshman Zac Van Zandt had the fastest time in the 100 fly in Texas’ Invite with TCU. The Longhorns had another champion on the weekend, albeit from 2021 commit Anthony Grimm in the 100 backstroke.

Indiana commit Josh Matheny joined the winner’s circle over the weekend with a national age group record in the 200 breaststroke, surpassing fellow Hoosier commit Luke Barr in both the 100 and 200 leaderboard.

Virginia Tech commit Landon Gentry won the 200 butterfly with an impressive swim of 1:43.0 as he will join the Hokies in the fall of 2022 in the rapidly improving Atlantic Coast Conference. Virginia commit Jack Aikins of Swim Atlanta took the 200 backstroke over the weekend in surpassing NC State freshman Michael Moore with a 1:40.92.

Uncommitted Baylor Nelson of Swim MAC Carolina and Liam Custer of Sarasota YMCA Sharks were the only non-committed swimmer to win an event on the weekend as Nelson took the 200 IM with a 1:45.04 and Custer smashed the national age group record in the 1650 at 14:37.86.

Below is the top eight for each men’s event thus far at the 18 & under national championships, now updated through Monday, December 14.

50 Free

  1. Youssef Ramadan, Unattached, 19.62
  2. Seth Reno, South Shore Sails, 19.96
  3. Anthony Grimm, Mason Makos, 19.99
  4. Jack Aikins, Swim Atlanta, 19.99
  5. Kamal Muhammad, Spartan Aquatic Club, 20.03
  6. Chris Guiliano, TOPS Swimming, 20.15
  7. Zac Van Zandt, Unattached, 20.15
  8. Walker Davis, Cavalier Aquatics, 20.17

100 Free

  1. Youssef Ramadan, Unattached, 43.44
  2. Jack Aikins, Swim Atlanta, 43.51
  3. Garrett Boone, Unattached, 43.76
  4. Seth Reno, South Shore Sails, 43.81
  5. Lukas Miller, Unattached, 43.90
  6. Anthony Grimm, Mason Makos, 44.17
  7. Kamal Muhammad, Spartan Aquatic Club, 44.21
  8. Zachary McIntyre, Unattached, 44.29

200 Free

  1. Lukas Miller, Unattached, 1:33.83
  2. Michael Cotter, TAC Titans, 1:35.39
  3. Gabriel Jett, Clovis Swim Club, 1:36.04
  4. Jack Aikins, Swim Atlanta, 1:36.10
  5. Liam Custer, Sarasota YMCA Sharks, 1:36.22
  6. Sebastien Sergile, Swim Atlanta, 1:36.30
  7. Joaquin Vargas, Azura Florida Aquatics, 1:36.42
  8. Nick Radkov, Peddie Aquatic Association, 1:36.75

500 Free

  1. James Plage, Unattached, 4:18.33
  2. Liam Custer, Sarasota YMCA Sharks, 4:18.49
  3. Joaquin Vargas, Azura Florida Aquatics, 4:20.18
  4. Logan Zucker, Swim MAC Carolina, 4:22.83
  5. Zach Kohm, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 4:23.50
  6. Gabriel Jett, Clovis Swim Club, 4:23.50
  7. Cooper Lucas, Lakeside Aquatic Club, 4:23.84
  8. Matthew Fenlon, Badger Swim Club, 4:24.39

1650 Free

  1. Liam Custer, Sarasota YMCA Sharks, 14:37.86
  2. Levi Sandidge, COR Swimming, 15:02.02
  3. James Plage, Unattached, 15:03.32
  4. Trey Dickey, COR Swimming, 15:12.44
  5. Andrew Taylor, Tampa Bay Aquatic Club, 15:18.19
  6. Giovanni Linscheer, COR Swimming, 15:19.21
  7. Mason Edmund, North Texas Nadadores, 15:21.35
  8. Jay Baker, North Carolina Aquatic Club, 15:21.45

100 Back

  1. Anthony Grimm, Mason Makos, 46.25
  2. Tyler Hulet, The Woodlands, 47.04
  3. Will Modglin, Zionsville Swim Club, 47.31
  4. Jack Aikins, Swim Atlanta, 47.49
  5. Nathaniel Stoffle, Spartan Aquatic Club, 47.58
  6. Cade Oliver, Franklin Regional Swim Team, 47.75
  7. Evan Petty, Nashville Aquatic Club, 47.85
  8. Tyler Hong, Unattached, 47.94

200 Back

  1. Jack Aikins, Swim Atlanta, 1:40.92
  2. Michael Moore, Unattached, 1:42.66
  3. Tyler Hulet, The Woodlands, 1:42.87
  4. Hunter Gubeno, Unattached, 1:43.51
  5. Josh Zuchowski, Flood Aquatic Swim Team, 1:44.02
  6. Cade Oliver, Franklin Regional Swim Team, 1:44.08
  7. Noah Rutberg, Unattached, 1:44.17
  8. Tommy Janton, Western YMCA Wahoos, 1:44.21

100 Breast

  1. Josh Matheny, Pittsburgh Elite, 52.02
  2. Luke Barr, Unattached, 52.81
  3. Daniel Worth, Empire Swim Club, 53.07
  4. Arie Voloschin, Dynamo Swim Club, 53.73
  5. Anthony Grimm, Mason Makos, 53.86
  6. Cam Abaqueta, Swim MAC Carolina, 54.05
  7. Henry Bethel, Carpet Capital, 54.07
  8. Kendall Ewing, Unattached, 54.09

200 Breast

  1. Josh Matheny, Pittsburgh Elite, 1:51.38
  2. Luke Barr, Unattached, 1:56.05
  3. Henry Bethel, Carpet Capital, 1:56.77
  4. Adam Fusti-Molnar, Austin Swim Club, 1:56.94
  5. Sam Hoover, North Carolina Aquatic Club, 1:57.18
  6. Zhier Fan, Metroplex Aquatics, 1:57.31
  7. Daniel Worth, Empire Swim Club, 1:57.63
  8. Parker Macy, Irvine Novaquatics, 1:57.94

100 Fly

  1. Zac Van Zandt, Unattached, 45.84
  2. Landon Gentry, Nation’s Capital, 46.41
  3. Youssef Ramadan, Unattached, 46.43
  4. Anthony Grimm, Mason Makos, 46.56
  5. Lukas Miller, Unattached, 46.78
  6. Mateo Miceli, Unattached, 47.01
  7. Holden Smith, Race Pace Club, 47.18
  8. Mitchell Ledford, Treasure Coast Swimming Conquistadores, 47.22

200 Fly

  1. Landon Gentry, Nation’s Capital, 1:43.03
  2. Zac Van Zandt, Unattached, 1:43.71
  3. Gabriel Jett, Clovis Swim Club, 1:44.71
  4. Mateo Miceli, Unattached, 1:44.86
  5. Sebastian Sergile, Swim Atlanta, 1:45.02
  6. Conor McKenna, Lakeside Aquatic Club, 1:45.02
  7. Cooper Lucas, Lakeside Aquatic Club, 1:45.66
  8. Alec Filipovic, St. Charles Swim Team, 1:45.82

200 IM

  1. Baylor Nelson, Swim MAC Carolina, 1:45.04
  2. Nate Germonprez, Unattached, 1:45.41
  3. Luke Barr, Unattached, 1:45.60
  4. Sam Hoover, North Carolina Aquatic Club, 1:45.61
  5. Lukas Miller, Unattached, 1:45.86
  6. Michael Moore, Unattached, 1:46.08
  7. Henry Bethel, Carpet Capital, 1:46.15
  8. Michael Cotter, TAC Titans, 1:46.52

400 IM

  1. Michael Moore, Unattached, 3:45.12
  2. Sam Hoover, North Carolina Aquatic Club, 3:47.56
  3. Munzy Kabbara, Cypress Fairbanks Swim Club, 3:47.61
  4. Baylor Nelson, Swim MAC Carolina, 3:48.37
  5. Josh Zuchowski, Flood Aquatic Swim Team, 3:48.49
  6. Liam Custer, Sarasota YMCA Sharks, 3:48.97
  7. Sebastian Sergile, Swim Atlanta, 3:49.25
  8. Conall Monahan, Unattached, 3:49.66

2 comments

  1. avatar
    Swimama

    Fast! ?

  2. avatar
    Lydia Moldovanu

    Great job @philipmoldovanu!!!?