Final Morning of Junior Nationals East Sets Up Great Racing

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The last morning of the 2017 Winter Junior Nationals East featured eight total events. There were no new meet records or NAG records but those could be waiting to fall later tonight.

Women’s 200 Back

Alex Walsh of Nashville has had herself quite a meet already at the East Junior Nationals in Knoxville. She continued her strong meet with a 1:53.68 for the 200 back top seed. Walsh improved her best time by 0.02 seconds and is still 18th all-time in the 15-16 age group.

400 IM champion Olivia Carter is the second seed with a 1:55.65 and Sinclair Larson is third at 1:56.05. Madison Homovich (1:56.78), Julia Menkhaus (1:57.16), Madelyn Flickinger (1:57.66), Caitlin Brooks (1:58.39) and Sadie Runeman (1:58.39) will swim in the championship final.

14-year-old Runeman moved up to 59th all-time in the 13-14 age group with her swim this morning.

 Event 27  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:50.59  12/14/13  Clara Smiddy, AquaKids Sharks-
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Alexandra Walsh  16 Nashville Aquati  1:53.70    1:53.68  q976  
             26.74        55.24 (28.50)
        1:24.39 (29.15)     1:53.68 (29.29)
  2 Olivia Carter    17 Enfinity Aquatic  1:57.24    1:55.65  q936  
             26.87        56.10 (29.23)
        1:25.95 (29.85)     1:55.65 (29.70)
  3 Sinclair Larson  17 SwimMAC Carolina  1:55.33    1:56.05  q929  
             27.77        57.06 (29.29)
        1:26.82 (29.76)     1:56.05 (29.23)
  4 Madison Homovic  17 Marlins of Ralei  1:55.88    1:56.78  q914  
             27.56        57.13 (29.57)
        1:27.08 (29.95)     1:56.78 (29.70)
  5 Julia Menkhaus   17 SwimMAC Carolina  1:55.38    1:57.16  q907  
             27.44        57.03 (29.59)
        1:27.09 (30.06)     1:57.16 (30.07)
  6 Madelyn Flickin  16 SwimMAC Carolina  1:57.81    1:57.66  q897  
             28.22        57.61 (29.39)
        1:27.66 (30.05)     1:57.66 (30.00)
  7 Caitlin Brooks   17 Gator Swim Club-  1:56.17    1:58.39  q883  
             27.14        56.41 (29.27)
        1:27.47 (31.06)     1:58.39 (30.92)
  7 Sadie Runeman    14 Crimson Aquatics  2:00.06    1:58.39  q883  
             28.29        58.05 (29.76)
        1:28.13 (30.08)     1:58.39 (30.26)

Men’s 200 Back

In the men’s 200 back, two of the best 16-year-olds of all-time will do battle in the A-final on Saturday night in Knoxville. Destin Lasco won the 100 back last night and swam the third fastest 200 back in 15-16 history with a 1:42.99. Lasco sits only behind 2016 Olympic gold medalist Ryan Murphy (1:40.90) and current Florida freshman Michael Taylor (1:41.94). Carson Foster is the second seed at 1:44.10 and is now tied for 12th all-time in the 15-16 rankings with Thomas Anderson.

Justin Grender (1:44.93), Keegan Walsh (1:45.65), Drew Kibler (1:46.16), John Healy (1:46.33), Joseph Licht (1:46.39) and Wyatt Davis (1:46.42) will also swim in the championship final.

Down the line, 14-year-old Cade Oliver swam a 1:50.85 which puts him at 60th overall. In the all-time rankings, he is now tied for 59th with 2004 Olympic champion and current long course world record holder Aaron Peirsol.

 Event 28  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:40.79  12/10/11  Jacob Pebley, Corvallis Aquati
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Destin Lasco     16 Pleasantville Aq  1:44.02    1:42.99  q946  
             25.08        52.38 (27.30)
        1:18.08 (25.70)     1:42.99 (24.91)
  2 Carson Foster    16 Mason Manta Rays  1:44.30    1:44.10  q920  
             24.46        50.38 (25.92)
        1:16.65 (26.27)     1:44.10 (27.45)
  3 Justin Grender   17 Cincinnati Marli  1:46.06    1:44.93  q900  
             24.72        51.44 (26.72)
        1:18.23 (26.79)     1:44.93 (26.70)
  4 Keegan Walsh     17 SwimAtlanta-GA    1:47.05    1:45.65  q883  
             24.72        51.23 (26.51)
        1:18.30 (27.07)     1:45.65 (27.35)
  5 Drew Kibler      17 Carmel Swim Club  1:45.95    1:46.16  q872  
             25.17        52.25 (27.08)
        1:19.25 (27.00)     1:46.16 (26.91)
  6 John Healy       17 Marlins of Ralei  1:46.55    1:46.33  q868  
             25.35        52.07 (26.72)
        1:19.19 (27.12)     1:46.33 (27.14)
  7 Joseph Licht     18 Tampa Bay  Aquat  1:49.17    1:46.39  q866  
             24.83        51.76 (26.93)
        1:19.25 (27.49)     1:46.39 (27.14)
  8 Wyatt Davis      16 Carmel Swim Club  1:45.46    1:46.42  q866  
             24.95        51.99 (27.04)
        1:18.96 (26.97)     1:46.42 (27.46)
 60 Cade Oliver      14 Franklin Regiona  1:53.30    1:50.85   766  
             25.69        53.68 (27.99)
        1:22.55 (28.87)     1:50.85 (28.30)

Women’s 100 Free

14-year-old Gretchen Walsh continued to make waves along with her sister Alex this weekend. Two days after swimming a 22.00 50 free from a flat start, she is the top seed in the 100 with a 49.35. That puts her at ninth all-time in the 13-14 age group rankings. She is the top seed tonight in Knoxville ahead of 16-year-old Kelly Pash (49.36) and Olwyn Bartis (49.44). Walsh will have her hands full if she can track down the 13-14 NAG record of 47.94 held by Missy Franklin.

Christina Regenauer (49.47), Alex Walsh (49.68), Trude Rothrock (49.82), Talia Bates (49.96) and Kathleen Golding (50.07) will also swim in the championship final.

 Event 29  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 46.29  12/13/14  Abbigail Weitzeil, Canyons Aquatic
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Gretchen Walsh   14 Nashville Aquati    49.48      49.35  q899  
             23.79        49.35 (25.56)
  2 Kelly Pash       16 Carmel Swim Club    49.16      49.36  q898  
             23.98        49.36 (25.38)
  3 Olwyn Bartis     16 SwimMAC Carolina    57.92L     49.44  q894  
             23.52        49.44 (25.92)
  4 Christiana Rege  16 Condors Swim Clu    49.47      49.47  q892  
             23.66        49.47 (25.81)
  5 Alexandra Walsh  16 Nashville Aquati    48.90      49.68  q881  
             24.53        49.68 (25.15)
  6 Gertrude Rothro  18 Carmel Swim Club    49.68      49.82  q874  
             24.16        49.82 (25.66)
  7 Talia Bates      16 Gator Swim Club-    49.73      49.96  q866  
             24.11        49.96 (25.85)
  8 Kathleen Goldin  17 South Florida Aq    49.55      50.07  q860  
             24.04        50.07 (26.03)

Men’s 100 Free

Drew Kibler has already won two events on the weekend and he leads the 100 free prelims with a 43.71 on Saturday morning at the Winter Junior Nationals East in Knoxville. Kibler is just ahead of another hot hand in 16-year-old Destin Lasco (43.78). Lasco is now ninth all-time in the 100 free 15-16 rankings to move ahead of two-time Olympian Joe Hudepohl. Lasco will need a lot more if he can catch the NAG record held by Ryan Hoffer (42.67).

Those two lead a really strong field of swimmers. Cody Bybee (44.01), Jack Franzman (44.31), Mason Gonzalez (44.38), David Madej (44.41), Matthew Yish (44.43) and Jack Wright (44.60) will also swim in the championship final.

14-year-old John Alexy swam a 45.86 and is now 21st all-time in the 13-14 NAG rankings.

 Event 30  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 41.23  12/12/15  Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale Aquat
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Drew Kibler      17 Carmel Swim Club    42.99      43.71  q893  
             21.03        43.71 (22.68)
  2 Destin Lasco     16 Pleasantville Aq    44.52      43.78  q889  
             21.92        43.78 (21.86)
  3 Cody Bybee       18 Dayton Raiders-O    43.78      44.01  q877  
             21.32        44.01 (22.69)
  4 Jack Franzman    18 Zionsville Swim-    43.44      44.31  q860  
             21.08        44.31 (23.23)
  5 Mason Gonzalez   17 Allegheny North-    43.62      44.38  q857  
             21.34        44.38 (23.04)
  6 David Madej      17 SwimStrongsville    44.17      44.41  q855  
             21.44        44.41 (22.97)
  7 Matthew Yish     17 SOLO Aquatics-NE    44.89      44.43  q854  
             21.21        44.43 (23.22)
  8 Jack Wright      17 Allegheny North-    44.67      44.60  q845  
             21.46        44.60 (23.14)
 52 John Alexy       14 Somerset Hills Y    46.47      45.86   777  
             22.12        45.86 (23.74)

Women’s 200 Breast

Nashville Aquatic Club isn’t just the Walsh siblings as Ella Nelson swam to the top time this morning with a 2:11.85 to be just ahead of Ashley McCauley of the Marlins of Raleigh. Both of those girls were seeded at a 2:09 so they could be challenging a sub 2:10 swim again tonight.

Claire Donan is the third seed at 2:12.39 with Nashville’s Allie Raab in fourth at 2:13.54. Emily Weiss was a part of the fastest 100 breast field in junior national history last night and she is the fifth seed here with a 2:13.61.

Katherine Douglass (2:14.50), Olivia Paoletti (2:15.52) and Mary Christensen (2:16.24) will also swim in the championship final.

 Event 31  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 2:07.73  12/10/16  Zoe Bartel, Fort Collins
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ella Nelson      16 Nashville Aquati  2:09.99    2:11.85  q916  
             30.16      1:03.23 (33.07)
        1:37.15 (33.92)     2:11.85 (34.70)
  2 Ashley McCauley  16 Marlins of Ralei  2:09.82    2:11.87  q916  
             29.98      1:03.32 (33.34)
        1:37.25 (33.93)     2:11.87 (34.62)
  3 Claire Donan     16 Triton Swimming-  2:14.43    2:12.39  q908  
             29.97      1:03.37 (33.40)
        1:37.28 (33.91)     2:12.39 (35.11)
  4 Allison Raab     17 Nashville Aquati  2:09.86    2:13.54  q889  
             30.46      1:04.31 (33.85)
        1:38.81 (34.50)     2:13.54 (34.73)
  5 Emily Weiss      16 Cardinal Communi  2:11.96    2:13.61  q888  
             29.59      1:04.45 (34.86)
        1:39.06 (34.61)     2:13.61 (34.55)
  6 Katherine Dougl  16 Chelsea Piers Aq  2:10.59    2:14.50  q874  
             30.33      1:04.55 (34.22)
        1:39.46 (34.91)     2:14.50 (35.04)
  7 Olivia Paoletti  18 Delaware Swim Te  2:14.89    2:15.52  q858  
             30.76      1:05.11 (34.35)
        1:39.72 (34.61)     2:15.52 (35.80)
  8 Mary Christense  17 Chelsea Piers Aq  2:13.13    2:16.24  q847  
             31.15      1:05.75 (34.60)
        1:41.33 (35.58)     2:16.24 (34.91)

Men’s 200 Breast

Jacob Foster has been living in the shadow of his brother Carson a little bit this year, but had a huge swim this morning with a 1:55.40, which puts him at 16th all-time in the 17-18 rankings. He is three full seconds ahead of second place Calvin Yang (1:58.41) and Michael Macgill (1:58.66). Foster has already finished third or higher in three events this weekend in Knoxville and has a chance to win his first title of the weekend.

AJ Bornstein (1:58.88), Kieran Smith (1:59.33), William Chan (1:59.47), Dillon Hillis (1:59.69) and Timothy Connery (1:59.85) will also swim in the championship final.

Connery is the only swimmer under 17 and he is now 44th all-time in the 15-16 rankings as the 15-year-old passed Chase Kalisz in the all-time rankings.

 Event 32  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:52.37  12/10/16  Reece Whitley, Penn Charter  AC
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Jacob Foster     17 Mason Manta Rays  1:57.67    1:55.40  q948  
             26.19        55.77 (29.58)
        1:25.36 (29.59)     1:55.40 (30.04)
  2 Calvin Yang      18 Crimson Aquatics  1:58.10    1:58.41  q895  
             27.04        56.78 (29.74)
        1:27.26 (30.48)     1:58.41 (31.15)
  3 Michael Macgill  18 Club Wolverine-M  2:01.98    1:58.66  q891  
             26.72        56.67 (29.95)
        1:27.61 (30.94)     1:58.66 (31.05)
  4 Andrew Bornstei  17 Ridgefield Aquat  1:58.68    1:58.88  q887  
             27.06        57.08 (30.02)
        1:27.76 (30.68)     1:58.88 (31.12)
  5 Kieran Smith     17 Ridgefield Aquat  2:01.36    1:59.33  q879  
             26.89        57.04 (30.15)
        1:28.06 (31.02)     1:59.33 (31.27)
  6 William Chan     17 SwimMAC Carolina  1:59.08    1:59.47  q877  
             26.48        56.87 (30.39)
        1:28.16 (31.29)     1:59.47 (31.31)
  7 Dillon Hillis    17 Bolles School Sh  2:00.06    1:59.69  q873  
             26.32        56.55 (30.23)
        1:27.81 (31.26)     1:59.69 (31.88)
  8 Timothy Connery  15 SwimMAC Carolina  2:05.33    1:59.85  q870  
             26.91        56.98 (30.07)
        1:28.16 (31.18)     1:59.85 (31.69)

Women’s 200 Fly

Kelly Pash of Carmel has had a strong meet to this point, making multiple A-finals as well as winning the 200 free last night. On Saturday morning, she had the fastest 200 fly with a 1:57.97 to lead Olivia Carter (1:58.51) and Abigail Hay (1:58.94).

Caroline Cooper (1:58.98), Isabel Traba (1:59.00), Julia Menkhaus (1:59.48), Margaret Berning (1:59.73) and Sophie Housey (1:59.89) will also swim in the championship final.

 Event 33  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:54.37  12/13/14  Ella Eastin, SOCAL Aquatics A
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kelly Pash       16 Carmel Swim Club  2:01.00    1:57.97  q893  
             26.99        56.83 (29.84)
        1:26.75 (29.92)     1:57.97 (31.22)
  2 Olivia Carter    17 Enfinity Aquatic  1:55.78    1:58.51  q883  
             26.61        56.74 (30.13)
        1:27.41 (30.67)     1:58.51 (31.10)
  3 Abigail Hay      16 Lake Erie Silver  2:02.68    1:58.94  q876  
             26.61        57.09 (30.48)
        1:28.15 (31.06)     1:58.94 (30.79)
  4 Caroline Cooper  16 Highlander Aquat  2:01.89    1:58.98  q875  
             26.39        56.74 (30.35)
        1:27.99 (31.25)     1:58.98 (30.99)
  5 Isabel Traba     16 Sarasota YMCA Sh  1:59.12    1:59.00  q874  
             26.90        56.77 (29.87)
        1:27.57 (30.80)     1:59.00 (31.43)
  6 Julia Menkhaus   17 SwimMAC Carolina  1:57.05    1:59.48  q866  
             26.99        56.70 (29.71)
        1:27.67 (30.97)     1:59.48 (31.81)
  7 Margaret Bernin  18 Dayton Raiders-O  2:01.01    1:59.73  q862  
             27.38        57.61 (30.23)
        1:28.41 (30.80)     1:59.73 (31.32)
  8 Sophie Housey    15 Grosse Pointe Ga  2:00.13    1:59.89  q859  
             27.54        58.01 (30.47)
        1:29.06 (31.05)     1:59.89 (30.83)

Men’s 200 Fly

The final even of the preliminary session went the way of Mason Wilby of Gator Swim Club as the 18-year-old swam a 1:45.12 to lead the qualifiers in Knoxville on Saturday morning. Zachary Brown (1:45.47) and Cody Bybee (1:46.04) followed him second and third. Wilby is now tied for 55th all-time in the 17-18 rankings with 1984 Olympic champion Jon Sieben.

Carson Foster (1:46.87), Jacob Johnson (1:46.88), Raunak Khosla (1:46.99), Jacob Foster (1:47.05) and Sterling Crane (1:47.27) will also swim in the championship final.

The younger Foster moved up to 35th all-time in the 15-16 rankings in a tie with Max Miranda.

 Event 34  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:43.64  12/14/13  Robert McHugh, Baylor Swim Club
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Mason Wilby     18 Gator Swim Club-  1:45.94    1:45.12  q917  
             23.80        51.09 (27.29)
        1:17.68 (26.59)     1:45.12 (27.44)
  2 Zachary Brown    17 Marlins of Ralei  1:46.19    1:45.47  q910  
             23.78        50.88 (27.10)
        1:17.86 (26.98)     1:45.47 (27.61)
  3 Cody Bybee       18 Dayton Raiders-O  1:47.66    1:46.04  q897  
             23.63        50.39 (26.76)
        1:17.82 (27.43)     1:46.04 (28.22)
  4 Carson Foster    16 Mason Manta Rays  1:48.09    1:46.87  q879  
             24.24        52.02 (27.78)
        1:19.49 (27.47)     1:46.87 (27.38)
  5 Jacob Johnson    17 Delaware Swim Te  1:46.78    1:46.88  q879  
             23.55        50.63 (27.08)
        1:18.42 (27.79)     1:46.88 (28.46)
  6 Raunak Khosla    17 Dynamo Swim Club  1:47.77    1:46.99  q876  
             24.21        51.53 (27.32)
        1:19.23 (27.70)     1:46.99 (27.76)
  7 Jacob Foster     17 Mason Manta Rays  1:48.88    1:47.05  q875  
             24.24        51.94 (27.70)
        1:19.57 (27.63)     1:47.05 (27.48)
  8 Sterling Crane   16 Episcopal AmberJ  1:48.97    1:47.27  q870  
             23.75        51.13 (27.38)
        1:19.00 (27.87)     1:47.27 (28.27)

 

1 Comment

1 comment

  1. avatar

    Exceptional to read results and comments. Your updating is timely and expressive. Wake up at 6 am and look to see what happened in swimming when no other form of current information is available.
    Thank you for your quality efforts!

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross is the new man on board at Swimming World. He is based out of Fort Lauderdale, Florida at the International Swimming Hall of Fame. He is a 2017 graduate of Southern Illinois University where he graduated cum laude.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here