FINA Releases World Short Course Championships Psych Sheet: Pellegrini Back in 200 Free

federica-pellegrini-celebrating-2017-world-champs
Photo Courtesy: SIPA USA

FINA has released the entry lists for the 2018 FINA World Short Course Championships that will begin Monday night in the United States. The meet will be held in Hangzhou, China with some of the best swimmers in the world set to attend. USA Swimming is sending a very strong team with the likes of Ryan MurphyLeah SmithCaeleb Dressel and Kathleen Baker set to attend.

The psych sheet can be viewed below, with most of the 2018 World Cup winners in action. 2018 World Cup winner Sarah Sjostrom of Sweden is not going to be attending the meet in China. But plenty more big international names will be in attendance including Olympic champions Chad Le Clos of South Africa, Federica Pellegrini of Italy, and Ruta Meilutyte of Lithuania.

PSYCH SHEET

Men’s Top Seeds:

  • 50 Free: Vladimir Morozov, Russia
  • 100 Free: Vladimir Morozov, Russia
  • 200 Free: Danas Rapsys, Lithuania
  • 400 Free: Aleksandr Krasnykh, Russia
  • 1500 Free: Mykhailo Romanchuk, Ukraine
  • 50 Back: Guilherme Guido, Brazil
  • 100 Back: Kliment Kolesnikov, Russia
  • 200 Back: Radoslaw Kawecki, Poland
  • 50 Breast: Fabio Scozzoli, Italy
  • 100 Breast: Kirill Prigoda, Russia
  • 200 Breast: Kirill Prigoda, Russia
  • 50 Fly: Nicholas Santos, Brazil
  • 100 Fly: Chad Le Clos, South Africa
  • 200 Fly: Daiya Seto, Japan
  • 100 IM: Michael Andrew, United States
  • 200 IM: Wang Shun, China
  • 400 IM: Peter Bernek, Hungary
  • 4×50 Free: Russia
  • 4×100 Free: Australia
  • 4×200 Free: Australia
  • 4×50 Medley: Russia
  • 4×100 Medley: Australia

Women’s Top Seeds:

  • 50 Free: Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands
  • 100 Free: Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands
  • 200 Free: Federica Pellegrini, Italy
  • 400 Free: Wang Jianjiahe, China
  • 800 Free: Wang Jianjiahe, China
  • 50 Back: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary
  • 100 Back: Emily Seebohm, Australia
  • 200 Back: Emily Seebohm, Australia
  • 50 Breast: Alia Atkinson, Jamaica
  • 100 Breast: Alia Atkinson, Jamaica
  • 200 Breast: Ye Shiwen, China
  • 50 Fly: Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands
  • 100 Fly: Kelsi Dahlia, United States
  • 200 Fly: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary
  • 100 IM: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary
  • 200 IM: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary
  • 400 IM: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary
  • 4×50 Free: Netherlands
  • 4×100 Free: China
  • 4×200 Free: China
  • 4×50 Medley: Netherlands
  • 4×100 Medley: China

Mixed Relay Top Seeds:

  • 4×50 Free: Netherlands
  • 4×50 Medley: Netherlands

Most Events Entered:

  • 8- Katinka Hosszu, Hungary
  • 6- Bradlee Ashby, New Zealand
  • 6- Benjamin Hockin, Paraguay
  • 6- Jenna Laukkanen, Finland
  • 6- Emily Seebohm, Australia
  • 5- Michael Andrew, United States
  • 5- Kathleen Baker, United States
  • 5- Susann Bjornsen, Norway
  • 5- Dylan Carter, Trinidad & Tobago
  • 5- Michelle Coleman, Sweden
  • 5- Diana Duares, Portugal
  • 5- Hugo Gonzalez, Spain
  • 5- Viktoria Gunes, Turkey
  • 5- Femke Heemskerk, Netherlands
  • 5- Tomoe Hvas, Norway
  • 5- Mimosa Jallow, Finland
  • 5- Mitch Larkin, Australia
  • 5- Chad Le Clos, South Africa
  • 5- Nils Liess, Switzerland
  • 5- Ruta Meilutyte, Lithuania
  • 5- Danas Rapsys, Lithuania