Fifteen Join Alabama Swimming & Diving in Fall Signing Period

robert-howard-alabama
Photo Courtesy: Amelia B. Barton/Alabama Athletics

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – A total of 15 swimmers and divers have joined the Alabama swimming and diving teams, head coach Dennis Pursley announced this week.

The Crimson Tide women signed eight, while the men added seven in the fall period. That total includes 14 swimmers and one diver. 

“Every year, we are looking for student-athletes who are both talented in the pool and dedicated to our core values of attitude, character and commitment,” Pursley said. “This class certainly embodies those attributes. We feel this is a balanced class that will help us in a lot of areas.”

Alabama Swimming Women’s Signees

Sydney Carlson

Freestyle/Individual Medley, 5-8, Phoenix, Ariz., Arcadia HS

  • The 2018 Arizona Swimmer of the Year
  • Swims for Michael Maezuga at Phoenix Swim Club

Natalie Crisci

Butterfly/Breaststroke/Individual Medley, 5-7, Chandler, Ariz., Westwood

  • The 2018 AIA Division I High School State Champion in the 100 butterfly and a championship finalist in the 100-meter butterfly at the 2018 Oregon Speedo Sectionals
  • Swims for Eric Dimmery at Mesa Aquatics Club, and Sarah Clawson and Sarah Grey at Westwood

Jocelyn Fisher

Breaststroke/Butterfly/Individual Medley, 5-6, Holtsville, N.Y., HS East

  • USA Junior National Championships qualifier
  • Swims for Mark Anderson and Emily Fleckenstein at Three Village Swim Club

Abigail Koczo

Backstroke/Individual Medley, 5-9, Frisco, Texas, Reedy

  • Helped lead Lakeside Aquatics Club to a top-three finish at the 2017 USA Summer Junior National Championships
  • Swims for Steve Mateer at Lakeside Aquatics Club and Jennifer Beagle at Reedy

Tanesha Lucoe

Diving, 5-5, Victoria, British Columbia, Claremont Secondary

  • Dove for Team British Columbia at the 2017 Canada Summer Games and the 2014, 2016 and 2017 Cuba International
  • Dives for Tommy McLeod at Boardworks Diving

Marina Olmstead

Freestyle/Backstroke, 5-9, Chunky, Miss., Home Schooled

  • Mississippi state 100 backstroke record holder and member of the Mississippi Zone Team
  • Coached by her father Byran Olmstead

Caitlin Reynera

Breaststroke/Individual Medley, 5-6, The Woodlands, Texas, The Woodlands

  • Member of The Woodlands silver medal 2018 USA Winter Junior National 400 medley relay and 6A state-record 200 medley relay and helped lead her team to back-to-back 6A state titles
  • Swims for Terry Jones and Clayton Cagle at Magnolia Aquatic Club, and Jeremy Wade and Katherine Thom at the Woodlands

Ashley Slayton

Freestyle/Individual Medley, 5-8, Winchester, Tenn., Franklin County

  • Anchored the winning SES 400 medley relay at Zones in 2017
  • Swam for Shawn Daniels at Manchester Makos Swim Team, and Susan Hiscock and Melanie Huffines at Franklin County

Alabama Swimming Men’s Signees

Cam Auerbach

Butterfly/Backstroke, 6-3, Johns Creek, Ga., Northview

  • Two-time All-American and a member of Dynamo Swim Club’s National Age Group record setting relay
  • Swims for Brian Wrighton at Dynamo Swim Club and Tony Cianciola at Northview

Liam Bell

Breaststroke/Freestyle, 6-5, Atlanta, Ga., Druid Hills

  • Earned the USA Olympic Trial cut in the 100-meter breaststroke and a part of a 400 medley relay National Age Group record-setting squad
  • Swims for Sergiy Useinov at US-Aquatics club and Kaitlin Meade at Druid Hills

Jonathan Berneburg

Freestyle, 6-4, Wasenberg, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Gymnasium am Rotenbuehl

  • Championship finalist in the 50-meter freestyle at the 2016 European Junior Championships
  • Swims for Felix Weins at SSG Saar Max Ritter

Derek Maas

Backstroke/Breaststroke/Individual Medley, 6-3, Holland, Mich., West Holland HS

  • The Michigan state 100 backstroke champion
  • Swims for Sam Hoekstra at West Ottawa Swim Club

Matt Menke

Backstroke/Freestyle/Individual Medley, 6-0, Lexington, Ky., Lexington Catholic

  • The 2018 Kentucky state long course champion in the 100-meter and 200-meter backstrokes
  • Swims for Chris Fugmann and Bob Peck at Kentucky Aquatics, and Dave Little at Lexington Catholic

Nico Perner

6-2, Essingen, Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany, Gymnasium am Rotenbuehl Saarbruecken

  • German Junior champion in the 50-meter, 100-meter and 200-meter breaststrokes and 200 individual medley and two-time Junior European Championships team member
  • Swims for Felix Weins at SSG Saar Max Ritter

Riley VanMeter

Butterfly/Backstroke, 5-10, Holland, Mich., Holland Christian

  • Led Holland Christian to a state championship in 2018
  • Swims for Jim Whitehead and Rachel Schlatter at Michigan Lakeshore Aquatics and Todd Smeenge at Holland Christian

The above press release was posted by Swimming World in conjunction with the Alabama Athletics. For press releases and advertising inquiries please contact Advertising@SwimmingWorld.com.