Federica Pellegrini Moves to 4th in World in 200 Free 1:55.30

FINA World Championships Federica Pellegrini
Photo Courtesy: R-Sport / MIA Rossiya Segodnya

Federica Pellegrini continued to shine at the 2016 Italian Nationals as the soon-to-be four-time Olympian crushed the women’s 200 free.

Pellegrini won in a time of 1:55.30, pushing her to fourth in the world rankings. Only Katie Ledecky (1:54.43), Emma McKeon (1:54.83) and Sarah Sjostrom (1:54.87) have been faster this year.

Alice Mizzau placed second in a time of 1:58.71 to secure the second spot on the Italian Olympic roster.

Martina De Memme (1:59.33), Stefania Pirozzi (1:59.52), Erica Musso (1:59.74), Chiara Masini Luccetti (2:00.28), Alice Nesti (2:00.30) and Linda Caponi (2:01.35) finished third through eighth in the finale.

Finale A
1 4 PELLEGRINI Federica 1988 ITA 26.82 55.73 1’25.35 1’55.30
Circolo Canottieri Aniene 28.91 29.62 29.95
2 6 MIZZAU Alice 1993 ITA 28.05 57.56 1’27.98 1’58.71
Gr.Nuoto Fiamme Gialle 29.51 30.42 30.73
3 5 DE MEMME Martina 1991 ITA 28.45 58.46 1’28.64 1’59.33
Centro Sportivo Esercito 30.01 30.18 30.69
4 7 PIROZZI Stefania 1993 ITA 28.43 58.43 1’29.09 1’59.52
GS Fiamme Oro Roma 30.00 30.66 30.43
5 8 MUSSO Erica 1994 ITA 28.85 58.72 1’29.32 1’59.74
GS Fiamme Oro Roma 29.87 30.60 30.42
6 1 MASINI LUCCETTI Chiara 1993 ITA 27.84 58.24 1’29.40 2’00.28
GS Forestale 30.40 31.16 30.88
7 2 NESTI Alice 1989 ITA 27.94 58.43 1’29.56 2’00.30
Centro Sportivo Esercito 30.49 31.13 30.74
8 3 CAPONI Linda 1998 ITA 28.59 59.10 1’30.18 2’01.35
Team Nuoto Toscana Empoli 30.51 31.08 31.17
Finale B
1 4 TAVOLETTA Flora 1994 ITA 28.38 59.16 1’29.94 2’00.71
Olimpic Nuoto Napoli 30.78 30.78 30.77
2 8 ROMEI Giorgia 2000 ITA 29.15 59.75 1’31.00 2’01.48
Andrea Doria 30.60 31.25 30.48
3 5 GALIZI Giada 1993 ITA 28.71 59.29 1’30.63 2’02.07
GS Fiamme Oro Roma 30.58 31.34 31.44
4 6 ORIGLIA Gioelemaria 1996 ITA 28.86 59.73 1’31.38 2’02.17
Futura Club I Cavalieri 30.87 31.65 30.79
5 1 CERACCHI Rachele 1998 ITA 28.18 59.14 1’30.67 2’02.54
Circolo Canottieri Aniene 30.96 31.53 31.87
6 2 BERTOTTO Francesca 1996 ITA 28.94 59.95 1’31.57 2’03.04
Nuoto Livorno 31.01 31.62 31.47
7 7 ONGARO Sara 1999 ITA 29.23 1’00.12 1’32.08 2’04.06
Bergamo Nuoto 30.89 31.96 31.98
8 3 SCARABELLI Alice Antonia 1998 ITA 28.95 1’00.08 1’32.18 2’04.83
Team Insubrika 31.13 32.10 32.65