European Championships, Day 6 Heats: Pilato Sets 50 Breaststroke WJR; Milak Goes 50.64 In 100 Fly

pilato_benedetta2_0
Photo Courtesy: FINA / Budapest 2019

Benedetta Pilato set a world 50m breaststroke junior record of 29.50 and Kristof Milak matched the championship mark of 50.64 in the 100 fly at the penultimate heats session of the European Championships in Budapest.

World silver medallist Pilato had set the previous WJR of 29.61 at the Italian Open in Riccione last December and her time on Saturday – also an Italian record – sees the 16-year-old move to third all-time behind world record-holder Lilly King and Ruta Mielutyte, the European record-holder in 29.48.

It cut 0.16 from the previous championship record of 29.66 set by Yulia Efimova in Glasgow in 2018.

Link to results

Link to live stream

Milak, the world 100 fly silver medallist, swam the second-fastest 200 fly in history of 1:51.10 en-route to gold on Wednesday and on Saturday morning, the 21-year-old split 24.15/26.49 to go within 0.17 of his national record of 50.47 set at the Hungarian Nationals in March.

Milak’s time matched Piero Codia‘s championship mark from Glasgow 2018 and was greeted with a wide smile.

Thom de Boer was 0.02 outside his Netherlands 50 free record to lead the 50 free in 21.76 ahead of 2012 Olympic champion Florent Manaudou and defending champion Ben Proud.

Margharita Panziera returned after winning silver in the 100 back re-swim – a medal she felt she “hadn’t deserved” – to comfortably lead the 200 back in which she is the defending champion in 2:08.52.

Melanie Henique was only 0.06 outside her French record of 25.24 as she led the 50 fly field as she touched a body-length ahead in the final heat.

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Panziera was the only woman inside 2:09 and led home Austria’s Lena Grabowski (2:09.12), 2018 bronze medallist Katalin Burian (2:09.54) and Eszter Szabo Feltothy (2:09.72).

1 ITA PANZIERA Margherita 2:08.52 q
2
 AUT
GRABOWSKI Lena 2:09.12 q
3
 HUN
BURIAN Katalin 2:09.54 q
4
 HUN
SZABO FELTOTHY Eszter 2:09.72 q
5
 HUN
NYIRADI Reka 2:10.44
6
 GBR
SHANAHAN Katie 2:10.74 q
7
 ISR
BARZELAY Aviv 2:11.60 q
8
 ESP
ZAMORANO SANZ Africa 2:11.98 q
9
 GBR
WILD Cassie 2:12.04 q
10
 GER
MENSING Jenny 2:12.13 q
11
 UKR
ZEVINA Daryna 2:12.32 q
12
 MDA
SALCUTAN Tatiana 2:13.08 q
13
 LTU
MAZUTAITYTE Ugne 2:13.26 q
14
 TUR
AVRAMOVA Ekaterina 2:13.37 q
15
 GER
OEZTUERK Sonnele 2:13.82 q
16
 POL
HERASIMOWICZ Zuzanna 2:13.96 q
17
 EST
GOLD Aleksa 2:14.11 q
18
 BLR
SHKURDAI Anastasiya 2:14.29 R1
19
 BUL
GEORGIEVA Gabriela 2:14.32 R2

Men’s 50 Free

Manaudou, looking to upgrade his silver at Rio 2016, was the first man inside 22 when he went 21.86 in the sixth heat.

De Boer came in the following heat with Proud, who set the championship record of 21.11 at Glasgow 2018, stopped the clock at 21.93, 0.04 ahead of 100 free silver medallist Alessandro Miressi (21.97).

Glasgow silver medallist Kristian Gkolomeev (1.98) and Ari-Pekka Liukkonen (21.99) were the other men inside 22.

Kliment Kolesnikov – winner of the 100 free – squeezed into the semis in 16th in  22.24.

Qualifiers:

1
 NED
  DE BOER Thom 21.76 q
2
 FRA
MANAUDOU Florent 21.86 q
3
 GBR
PROUD Benjamin 21.93 q
4
 ITA
MIRESSI Alessandro 21.97 q
5
 GRE
GKOLOMEEV Kristian 21.98 q
6
 FIN
LIUKKONEN Ari-Pekka 21.99 q
7
 POL
CZERNIAK Konrad 22.00 q
8
 ITA
ZAZZERI Lorenzo 22.01 q
9
 UKR
BUKHOV Vladyslav 22.05 q
10
 POL
JURASZEK Pawel 22.08 q
11
 ITA
DEPLANO Leonardo 22.10
12
 NED
SIMONS Kenzo 22.13 q
13
 SWE
SEELIGER Bjoern 22.15 q
14
 UKR
GOVOROV Andriy 22.19 q
14
 FRA
GROUSSET Maxime 22.19 q
16
 RUS
KOLESNIKOV Kliment 22.24 q

Women’s 50 Fly

Henique was fifth in this event in Glasgow but she certainly left no-one in doubt of her intentions.

Behind here came 50 free champion Ranomi Kromowidjojo (25.88), three-time silver medallist Jeannette Ottesen (25.91) and her fellow Dane Emilie Beckmann who clocked the same 25.96 as Russian Arina Surkova.

Qualifiers:

1
 FRA  HENIQUE Melanie 25.30 q
2
 NED
KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 25.88 q
3
 DEN
OTTESEN Jeanette 25.91 q
4
 DEN
BECKMANN Emilie 25.96 q
4
 RUS
SURKOVA Arina 25.96 q
6
 SWE
JUNEVIK Sara 25.99 q
7
 NED
DE WAARD Maaike 26.11 q
8
 SWE
HANSSON Louise 26.20 q
9
 ITA
DI LIDDO Elena 26.28 q
10
 BLR
KULIASHOVA Anastasiya 26.31 q
11
 NED
BUSCH Kim 26.32
12
 FRA
WATTEL Marie 26.35 q
13
 BLR
SHKURDAI Anastasiya 26.41 q
14
 GRE
NTOUNTOUNAKI Anna 26.46 q
15
 ITA
DI PIETRO Silvia 26.57 q
16
 RUS
CHIMROVA Svetlana 26.59 q
17
 POL
WASICK Katarzyna 26.61 q
18
 GBR
JONES Harriet 26.63 R1
19
 HUN
BORDAS Beatrix 26.65 R?
19
 LAT
NIKITINA Gabriela 26.65 R?

Men’s 100 Fly

Milak was fourth in this event in Glasgow as Codia took gold but it’s hard to see past the Hungarian.

Behind him came Bulgarian Josef Miladinov (51.42), Noe Ponti of Switzerland (51.49) and 2018 bronze medallist James Guy (51.52).

Defending champion Codia progressed with fellow Italian Federico Burdisso, the 200 silver medallist.

Mehdy Metella, the 2018 silver medallist, missed out by 0.03 as he finished 17th to be first reserve.

Qualifiers:

1  HUN MILAK Kristof 50.64 q =CR
2
 BUL
MILADINOV Josif 51.42 q
3
 SUI
PONTI Noe 51.49 q
4
 GBR
GUY James 51.52 q
5
 HUN
SZABO Szebasztian 51.66 q
6
 ITA
CODIA Piero 51.82 q
7
 ITA
BURDISSO Federico 51.83 q
7
 NED
KORSTANJE Nyls 51.83 q
9
 ITA
RIVOLTA Matteo 51.84
10
 POL
MAJERSKI Jakub 51.91 q
10
 RUS
MINAKOV Andrei 51.91 q
12
 BUL
IVANOV Antani 51.93 q
12
 HUN
KOS Hubert 51.93
14
 BEL
CROENEN Louis 52.06 q
15
 CZE
SEFL Jan 52.21 q
15
 RUS
VEKOVISHCHEV Mikhail 52.21 q
17
 AUT
BUCHER Simon 52.25 q
18
 POL
KORZENIOWSKI Pawel 52.28 q
19
 FRA
METELLA Mehdy 52.31 R1
20
 TUR
GUERES Uemitcan 52.32 R2

Women’s 50 Breaststroke

Pilato had failed to progress from the 100br heats when she fell foul of the two-per-nation rule.

In the one-length race it was 100 bronze medallist Martina Carraro who missed out as Arianna Castiglioni, who got silver in the 100, clocked 30.15 for second.

Ida Hulkko was third through in 30.40 ahead of 100 champion Sophie Hansson with defending champion Yulia Efimova also progressing.

1  ITA PILATO Benedetta 29.50 q WJ-EJ-CR
2
 ITA
CASTIGLIONI Arianna 30.15 q
3
 FIN
HULKKO Ida 30.40 q
4
 SWE
HANSSON Sophie 30.46 q
5
 RUS
EFIMOVA Yuliya 30.55 q
6
 ITA
CARRARO Martina 30.57
7
 GBR
VASEY Sarah 30.58 q
8
 NED
METZ Rosey 30.63 q
9
 SWE
FAST Emelie 30.64 q
10
 BLR
ZMUSHKA Alina 30.81 q
11
 EST
JEFIMOVA Eneli 30.83 q
12
 FIN
KIVIRINTA Veera 30.95 q
13
 RUS
BELONOGOFF Tatiana 31.05 q
14
 HUN
SZTANKOVICS Anna 31.09 q
15
 SWE
THORMALM Klara 31.12
16
 CRO
RAJIC Ema 31.19 q
17
 FIN
LAUKKANEN Jenna 31.28
18
 ITA
ANGIOLINI Lisa 31.39
19
 SUI
MAMIE Lisa 31.42 q
20
 GER
STEIGER Jessica 31.46 q
21
 LTU
TETEREVKOVA Kotryna 31.51 R1
22
 GRE
DRASIDOU Maria-Thaleia 31.55 R?
22
 NED
PALMANS Anne Louise 31.55 R?

Mixed 4×100 Free Relay

Italy were quickest through in 3:26.37 ahead of Poland (3:26.95) and 2018 silver medallists Netherlands (3:27.34).

e as 2018 bronze medallists Russia finished ninth in 3:28.73.

Also through: Britain, Hungary, Serbia, Denmark and Sweden.

There was a surprise as 2018 bronze medallists Russia finished ninth in 3:28.73.