Emory Wins Five Titles On First Night of Division III NCAA’s; Women’s 200 Medley Relay Sets NCAA Record

Photo Courtesy: James B Coon; Emory Athletics

Editorial content for the 2018 NCAA DIII Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor.

The first full night of action from the 2018 NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships was all about the Emory Eagles as they won five of the eight races contested tonight. The Emory women currently lead the team standings while Denison’s men’s depth have kept them in the lead after the first night of swimming and diving.

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 9                      
 
  1. Emory                             146   2. Kenyon                            118
  3. Williams                          114   4. Johns Hopkins                      86
  5. Denison                            56   6. Wash U                             42
  7. Pomona-Pitzer                      37   8. Mit                                28
  9. Nyu                                20  10. Connecticut College                18
 11. Bates                              14  12. Trinity University                 13
 13. Amherst                            12  14. Chicago                            10
 15. Claremont MS                        9  16. Ursinus                             8
 17. Cal Lutheran                        7  18. Gustavus                            6
 18. Simmons                             6  18. Case Western Reserve                6
 21. Carnegie Mellon                     4  21. Illinois Wesleyan                   4
 21. Wesleyan                            4  24. Middlebury                        2.5
 24. Calvin                            2.5  26. W&L                                 2
                     Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 8                       
 
  1. Denison                         138.5   2. Emory                              99
  3. Kenyon                             75   4. Johns Hopkins                      65
  5. UW Stevens Point                   55   5. Nyu                                55
  7. Wash U                             51   8. Tufts                              41
  9. Pomona-Pitzer                      38   9. Mit                                38
 11. Union                              22  12. Lake Forest                        20
 13. Chicago                            16  13. Loras                              16
 13. Williams                           16  16. UW Eau Claire                      15
 16. Claremont MS                       15  18. Westminster                        14
 19. Suny Geneseo                       13  20. John Carroll                       12
 20. Calvin                             12  22. W&L                              11.5
 23. Springfield                        11  24. Bates                              10
 25. Albion                              9  25. Suny New Paltz                      9
 25. Widener                             9  25. Coast Guard                         9
 29. Neb Wesleyan                        6  29. UW LaCrosse                         6
 31. Rowan                               5  32. Birmingham Southern                 4
 32. Carnegie Mellon                     4  32. Wheaton IL                          4
 35. St. Thomas                          3  36. Middlebury                          2
 37. Suny Fredonia                       1

Records that fell this morning:

  • Crile Hart, Kenyon, 200 IM (1:58.29)
  • Oliver Smith, Emory, 50 (19.37)
  • Fiona Muir, Emory, 50 (22.48)

Live Results
Live Stream

Men’s 500 Free

Emory junior Thomas Gordon took the lead early and never relinquished it. Gordon descended the race as he finished his last 100 splitting 25’s on the last two 50’s. Gordon won the final with a 4:23.70 ahead of Denison junior Matthew Hedman (4:25.16) and Chicago sophomore Taye Baldinazzo (4:25.76).

Denison had three total A-finalists as their mid-distance freestyle depth showed early with Hedman, Stuart Hohm (4:27.07) and Drake Horton (4:27.24) finishing in the top eight.

Kenyon’s Tim Hagemeister (4:26.05), Johns Hopkins’ Brandon Fabian (4:29.26) and Kenyon’s Robert Williams (4:30.39) also competed in the championship final.

 Event 1  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 4:18.35  3/15/2017 Arthur Conover, Kenyon
 Meet Qualify:   4:30.81
  2017 Winner:   4:18.35            Arthur Conover, Kenyon
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Gordon, Thomas   JR Emory             4:27.34    4:23.70         20  
             24.15        50.71 (26.56)
        1:17.42 (26.71)     1:44.71 (27.29)
        2:11.66 (26.95)     2:38.77 (27.11)
        3:05.76 (26.99)     3:32.46 (26.70)
        3:58.44 (25.98)     4:23.70 (25.26)
  2 Hedman, Matthew  JR Denison           4:26.44    4:25.16         17  
             24.51        50.86 (26.35)
        1:17.80 (26.94)     1:44.94 (27.14)
        2:11.84 (26.90)     2:38.92 (27.08)
        3:06.06 (27.14)     3:33.04 (26.98)
        3:59.35 (26.31)     4:25.16 (25.81)
  3 Baldinazzo, Tay  SO Chicago           4:28.29    4:25.76         16  
             24.91        51.81 (26.90)
        1:19.15 (27.34)     1:46.25 (27.10)
        2:13.32 (27.07)     2:40.22 (26.90)
        3:06.88 (26.66)     3:33.72 (26.84)
        3:59.88 (26.16)     4:25.76 (25.88)
  4 Hagemeister, Ti  FR Kenyon            4:26.56    4:26.05         15  
             24.28        50.72 (26.44)
        1:17.58 (26.86)     1:44.81 (27.23)
        2:11.72 (26.91)     2:38.87 (27.15)
        3:05.81 (26.94)     3:33.25 (27.44)
        4:00.27 (27.02)     4:26.05 (25.78)
  5 Hohm, Stuart     SR Denison           4:27.77    4:27.07         14  
             24.05        50.66 (26.61)
        1:17.91 (27.25)     1:45.23 (27.32)
        2:12.45 (27.22)     2:39.75 (27.30)
        3:07.26 (27.51)     3:34.62 (27.36)
        4:01.31 (26.69)     4:27.07 (25.76)
  6 Horton, Drake    FR Denison           4:28.14    4:27.24         13  
             24.86        51.86 (27.00)
        1:19.18 (27.32)     1:46.65 (27.47)
        2:13.99 (27.34)     2:41.51 (27.52)
        3:08.76 (27.25)     3:35.33 (26.57)
        4:01.79 (26.46)     4:27.24 (25.45)
  7 Fabian, Brandon  SO Johns Hopkins     4:27.25    4:29.26         12  
             24.02        50.58 (26.56)
        1:17.73 (27.15)     1:45.31 (27.58)
        2:12.74 (27.43)     2:40.08 (27.34)
        3:07.75 (27.67)     3:35.72 (27.97)
        4:03.01 (27.29)     4:29.26 (26.25)
  8 Williams, Rober  JR Kenyon            4:28.14    4:30.39         11  
             24.51        51.38 (26.87)
        1:18.82 (27.44)     1:46.45 (27.63)
        2:14.18 (27.73)     2:41.79 (27.61)
        3:09.62 (27.83)     3:37.33 (27.71)
        4:04.43 (27.10)     4:30.39 (25.96)

Women’s 500 Free

Williams freshman Laura Westphal used a stellar last 100 to win the 500 free final with a 4:47.85. Westphal split a 27.65 on the last 50 as she was the only swimmer under 28 seconds on the last 50 to go by Kenyon’s Hannah Orbach-Mandel (4:48.67) and Emory senior Rebecca Upton (4:49.12).

Westphal swam a similar tactic to Emory’s Gordon in the previous A-Final, but she came off the pace to win the final after it looked like Orbach-Mandel and Upton were going to go at it for the whole race.

Kenyon’s Kendall Vanderhoof (4:52.54), Emory’s Maria Magdalena (4:52.97), Johns Hopkins’ Emma McElrath (4:57.05), Williams’ Alison McNamara (4:57.86) and Johns Hopkins’ Courtney Cowan (4:58.88) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 2  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 4:43.37  3/23/2011 Kendra Stern, Amherst
 Meet Qualify:   4:59.14
  2017 Winner:   4:50.76            Meg Stanley, Ill Wesleyan
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Laura Westphal   FR Williams          4:50.10    4:47.85         20  
             26.67        55.99 (29.32)
        1:25.46 (29.47)     1:54.89 (29.43)
        2:24.31 (29.42)     2:53.41 (29.10)
        3:22.54 (29.13)     3:51.58 (29.04)
        4:20.20 (28.62)     4:47.85 (27.65)
  2 Hannah Orbach-M  JR Kenyon            4:55.46    4:48.67         17  
             26.78        55.66 (28.88)
        1:24.75 (29.09)     1:53.79 (29.04)
        2:23.21 (29.42)     2:52.61 (29.40)
        3:21.78 (29.17)     3:51.10 (29.32)
        4:20.21 (29.11)     4:48.67 (28.46)
  3 Rebecca Upton    SR Emory             4:52.39    4:49.12         16  
             27.35        56.20 (28.85)
        1:25.33 (29.13)     1:54.29 (28.96)
        2:23.49 (29.20)     2:52.56 (29.07)
        3:21.88 (29.32)     3:51.16 (29.28)
        4:20.28 (29.12)     4:49.12 (28.84)
  4 Kendall Vanderh  SO Kenyon            4:53.52    4:52.54         15  
             27.46        56.89 (29.43)
        1:26.51 (29.62)     1:55.88 (29.37)
        2:25.40 (29.52)     2:54.89 (29.49)
        3:24.31 (29.42)     3:54.30 (29.99)
        4:23.81 (29.51)     4:52.54 (28.73)
  5 Maria Magdalena  SO Emory             4:55.31    4:52.97         14  
             27.07        56.47 (29.40)
        1:25.87 (29.40)     1:55.46 (29.59)
        2:25.09 (29.63)     2:54.63 (29.54)
        3:24.35 (29.72)     3:54.29 (29.94)
        4:24.20 (29.91)     4:52.97 (28.77)
  6 Emma McElrath    FR Johns Hopkins     4:56.65    4:57.05         13  
             28.18        58.02 (29.84)
        1:28.17 (30.15)     1:58.21 (30.04)
        2:28.26 (30.05)     2:57.95 (29.69)
        3:27.86 (29.91)     3:57.80 (29.94)
        4:27.62 (29.82)     4:57.05 (29.43)
  7 Alison McNamara  JR Williams          4:56.72    4:57.86         12  
             27.13        56.70 (29.57)
        1:26.59 (29.89)     1:57.05 (30.46)
        2:27.63 (30.58)     2:58.17 (30.54)
        3:28.73 (30.56)     3:58.76 (30.03)
        4:28.94 (30.18)     4:57.86 (28.92)
  8 Courtney Cowan   SR Johns Hopkins     4:53.81    4:58.88         11  
             27.03        55.90 (28.87)
        1:25.30 (29.40)     1:54.94 (29.64)
        2:25.02 (30.08)     2:55.48 (30.46)
        3:25.94 (30.46)     3:56.86 (30.92)
        4:28.32 (31.46)     4:58.88 (30.56)

Men’s 200 IM

NYU senior Ian Rainey won the 200 IM final from lane 7 thanks to a stellar backstroke leg that put him in the lead and kept him there. Rainey split a 26.40 on the backstroke leg that was the fastest in the field. He came home with a 25.43 free split that was the fastest behind only Kenyon’s Matthew Leenhouts who split a 25.40. Rainey won the final with a 1:46.94 for his first NCAA title.

Wash U’s Kevin Van Cleave gave Rainey a good run as he came just short of the title with a 1:47.18. Denison’s Bebe Wang was third at 1:47.50 as Denison continued its showing of its impressive depth. Sophomore Robert Williams was seventh in the final at 1:50.15.

UW Eau Claire’s Collin Miller (1:48.43), Kenyon’s Leenhouts (1:48.87), Johns Hopkins’ Emile Kuyl (1:49.36) and Pomona Pitzer’s Samuel To (1:50.75) also competed in the championship final.

 Event 3  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:44.18  3/15/2017 Andrew Wilson, Emory
 Meet Qualify:   1:50.66
  2017 Winner:   1:44.18            Andrew Wilson, Emory
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Rainey, Ian      SR NYU               1:49.30    1:46.94         20  
             23.70        50.10 (26.40)
        1:21.51 (31.41)     1:46.94 (25.43)
  2 Van Cleave, Kev  JR Wash U.           1:48.75    1:47.18         17  
             24.14        51.44 (27.30)
        1:21.71 (30.27)     1:47.18 (25.47)
  3 Wang, Robert     SO Denison           1:48.54    1:47.50         16  
             23.59        50.71 (27.12)
        1:21.97 (31.26)     1:47.50 (25.53)
  4 Miller, Collin   SO UW Eau Claire     1:48.21    1:48.43         15  
             23.71        51.61 (27.90)
        1:22.37 (30.76)     1:48.43 (26.06)
  5 Leenhouts, Matt  SR Kenyon            1:48.70    1:48.87         14  
             23.32        50.66 (27.34)
        1:23.47 (32.81)     1:48.87 (25.40)
  6 Kuyl, Emile      JR Johns Hopkins     1:49.38    1:49.36         13  
             23.44        50.69 (27.25)
        1:23.20 (32.51)     1:49.36 (26.16)
  7 Williams, Rober  SO Denison           1:49.57    1:50.15         12  
             23.91        52.79 (28.88)
        1:24.24 (31.45)     1:50.15 (25.91)
  8 To, Samuel       SR Pomona-Pitzer     1:49.03    1:50.75         11  
             23.43        50.63 (27.20)
        1:23.63 (33.00)     1:50.75 (27.12)

Women’s 200 IM

Kenyon freshman Crile Hart broke the Division III record this morning in the 200 IM with a 1:58.29 as she set the tone for what could be a huge meet for the freshman. She came back on Wednesday night at the IU Natatorium with another 1:58 but she was short of her own record at 1:58.86. Hart won comfortably ahead of Denison’s KT Kustritz (2:00.55) and defending champion Honroe Collins (2:01.86) of NYU.

Hart became the second straight freshman to win a women’s event at the 2018 NCAA Division III swimming and diving championships with that win, and it might not be her last of the meet.

Williams’ Molly Craig (2:02.01), Caroline White (2:02.90), Wash U’s Niamh O’Grady (2:03.21), Emory’s Ming-Fen Ong (2:03.27) and Kenyon’s Julia Wilson (2:03.37) also swam in the championship final.

Event 4  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:58.29  3/21/2018 Crile Hart, Kenyon
 Meet Qualify:   2:06.27
  2017 Winner:   2:00.97            Honore Collins, NYU
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Hart, Crile      FR Kenyon            1:58.29    1:58.86         20  
             25.39        55.02 (29.63)
        1:30.45 (35.43)     1:58.86 (28.41)
  2 Kustritz, Kathe  SO Denison           2:01.72    2:00.55         17  
             26.26        57.18 (30.92)
        1:31.20 (34.02)     2:00.55 (29.35)
  3 Collins, Honore  SO NYU               2:02.80    2:01.86         16  
             26.94        58.56 (31.62)
        1:33.95 (35.39)     2:01.86 (27.91)
  4 Craig, Molly     FR Williams          2:02.47    2:02.01         15  
             26.76        57.10 (30.34)
        1:33.10 (36.00)     2:02.01 (28.91)
  5 White, Caroline  SO Williams          2:03.07    2:02.90         14  
             27.89        59.77 (31.88)
        1:34.41 (34.64)     2:02.90 (28.49)
  6 O'Grady, Niamh   SR Wash U.           2:02.70    2:03.21         13  
             26.71        56.78 (30.07)
        1:34.09 (37.31)     2:03.21 (29.12)
  7 Ong, Ming-fen    SR Emory             2:02.57    2:03.27         12  
             26.75        58.58 (31.83)
        1:34.23 (35.65)     2:03.27 (29.04)
  8 Wilson, Julia    SR Kenyon            2:03.09    2:03.37         11  
             27.54        59.91 (32.37)
        1:33.68 (33.77)     2:03.37 (29.69)

Men’s 50 Free

Emory senior Oliver Smith won his third straight NCAA title in the 50 free with a 19.39 on Wednesday night at the IU Natatorium in Indianapolis. Smith was just off his NCAA record he set this morning of 19.37. Smith was not the only swimmer under 20 seconds as UW Stevens Point’s Jack Englehardt finished in second at 19.94.

Loras’ Ike Casey (20.02), Tufts’ Roger Gu (20.06), Emory’s Trey Kolleck (20.15), Denison’s Kymani Senior (20.20), Washington & Lee’s Thomas Thetford (20.37) and Denison’s Zachary Wagner (20.37) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 5  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 19.37  3/21/2018 Oliver Smith, Emory
 Meet Qualify:   20.43
  2017 Winner:   19.55            Oliver Smith, Emory
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Smith, Oliver    SR Emory               19.37      19.39         20  
              9.31        19.39 (10.08)
  2 Englehardt, Jac  SR UW Stevens Point    20.04      19.94         17  
              9.58        19.94 (10.36)
  3 Casey, Isaac     SR Loras               19.77      20.02         16  
              9.79        20.02 (10.23)
  4 Gu, Roger        SO Tufts               19.95      20.06         15  
              9.74        20.06 (10.32)
  5 Kolleck, Trey    JR Emory               19.96      20.15         14  
              9.72        20.15 (10.43)
  6 Senior, Kymani   SO Denison             20.17      20.20         13  
              9.72        20.20 (10.48)
  7 Thetford, Thoma  SR W&L                 20.31      20.37         11.5
              9.67        20.37 (10.70)
  7 Wagner, Zachary  SR Denison             20.23      20.37         11.5
              9.90        20.37 (10.47)

Women’s 50 Free

Emory’s Fiona Muir was a little slower than her NCAA record this morning as she swam a 22.72 to just hold off Williams senior Emma Waddell (22.74). Waddell got the better hand of Muir last year in the 50 so it had to feel a little sweeter to get the win tonight in the 50 for Muir, who set the NCAA record this morning with a 22.48.

Johns Hopkins sophomore Kristen Peterson (22.96) also broke 23 seconds in the final as she placed third.

Emory’s Megan Taylor (23.09) and Julia Wawer (23.14) finished fourth and fifth as they have indicated the Eagles will be tough to beat in the 200 free relay tomorrow.

Trinity’s Lindsay Hagmann (23.16), Kenyon’s Emmerson Mirus (23.26) and Pomona-Pitzer’s Madison Kauahi (23.37) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 6  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 22.48  3/21/2018 Fiona Muir, Emory
 Meet Qualify:   23.66
  2017 Winner:   22.69            Emma Waddell, Williams
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Muir, Fiona      JR Emory               22.48      22.72         20  
             11.00        22.72 (11.72)
  2 Waddell, Emma    SR Williams            22.73      22.74         17  
             11.13        22.74 (11.61)
  3 Petersen, Krist  SO Johns Hopkins       22.99      22.96         16  
             11.20        22.96 (11.76)
  4 Taylor, Megan    JR Emory               23.09      23.09         15  
             11.21        23.09 (11.88)
  5 Wawer, Julia     SR Emory               23.17      23.14         14  
             11.19        23.14 (11.95)
  6 Hagmann, Lindsa  SR Trinity (TX)        23.23      23.16         13  
             11.26        23.16 (11.90)
  7 Mirus, Emmerson  FR Kenyon              23.13      23.26         12  
             11.20        23.26 (12.06)
  8 Kauahi, Madison  JR Pomona-Pitzer       23.11      23.37         11  
             11.37        23.37 (12.00)

Men’s 3m Diving

Event 7  Men 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 645.70  2/12/2014 Connor Dignan, Denison
  Meet Record: ! 613.90  3/19/2014 Connor Dignan, Denison
  2017 Winner:   553.45            Max Levy, Denison
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Heath Ogawa      JR Lake Forest        509.30     573.60         20  
  2 Connor Brisson   JR NYU                512.10     553.00         17  
  3 Sam Hoyt         SR Union              488.55     552.55         16  
  4 Kendall Hollimo  SO CMS                507.75     518.45         15  
  5 Connor May       FR Westminster        473.80     502.10         14  
  6 Samuel Randall   SR SUNY Geneseo       480.55     500.45         13  
  7 Ryan McClelland  SO John Carroll       478.10     477.60         12  
  8 Connor Penningt  FR Springfield        478.70     446.15         11

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

Emory proved they could still win the medley relays even without breaststroke legend Andrew Wilson on the team. The Eagles had Sage Ono (22.21), Cooper Tollen (25.09), Oliver Smith (20.70) and Trey Kolleck (19.63) swimming for them.

They got everything they could handle from Denison who was second with Carson Clear (22.54), Tiernan Foster-Smith (24.38), Kenny Fox (21.54) and Kymani Senior (19.62) swimming for them.

The quickest splits outside of the top two came from Tufts’ Kingsley Bowen (22.37), Pomona-Pitzer’s Lukas Menkhoff (24.25), Johns Hopkins’ Mark Wilson (21.19) and UW Stevens Point’s Jack Englehardt (19.35).

 Event 8  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:26.14  3/15/2017 , Emory
                          Ono, Wilson, Tollen, Smith
 Meet Qualify:   1:30.71
  2017 Winner:   1:26.14            Emory
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Emory                         1:27.38    1:27.63         40  
             22.21        47.30 (25.09)
        1:08.00 (20.70)     1:27.63 (19.63)
  2 Denison                       1:28.40    1:28.08         34  
             22.54        46.92 (24.38)
        1:08.46 (21.54)     1:28.08 (19.62)
  3 UW Stevens Point              1:29.18    1:28.43         32  
             22.72        47.53 (24.81)
        1:09.08 (21.55)     1:28.43 (19.35)
  4 Johns Hopkins                 1:28.57    1:28.47         30  
             22.27        47.14 (24.87)
        1:08.33 (21.19)     1:28.47 (20.14)
  5 Wash U.                       1:29.50    1:28.83         28  
             22.54        47.28 (24.74)
        1:08.92 (21.64)     1:28.83 (19.91)
  6 Tufts                         1:29.74    1:29.13         26  
             22.37        47.48 (25.11)
        1:09.48 (22.00)     1:29.13 (19.65)
  7 Kenyon                        1:29.82    1:29.17         24  
             22.43        47.59 (25.16)
        1:08.91 (21.32)     1:29.17 (20.26)
  8 Pomona-Pitzer                 1:29.79    1:29.33         22  
             22.86        47.11 (24.25)
        1:08.52 (21.41)     1:29.33 (20.81)

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

The Emory Eagles closed their night with an NCAA Record in the 200 medley relay at 1:40.12 to break Kenyon’s 1:40.58 from 2015. Cindy Cheng (25.15), Hannah Lally (28.13), Megan Campbell (24.60) and Megan Taylor (22.24) were on the record setting relay.

Denison gave them all they could handle with a 1:40.76 for second as they had Angela Le (25.82), KT Kustritz (27.12), Madison Hopkins (24.63) and Casey Kirby (23.19) swimming for them.

The top splits outside of the top two came from Kenyon’s Crile Hart (25.26), MIT’s Jessica Chen (28.11), Williams’ Maia Hare (24.66) and Emma Waddell (22.45).

 Event 9  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:40.58  3/18/2015 , Kenyon
                          Oberholzer, Duncan, Cooper, McLeod
 Meet Qualify:   1:44.95
  2017 Winner:   1:40.83            Emory
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Emory                         1:41.40    1:40.12*        40  
             25.15        53.28 (28.13)
        1:17.88 (24.60)     1:40.12 (22.24)
  2 Denison                       1:41.50    1:40.76         34  
             25.82        52.94 (27.12)
        1:17.57 (24.63)     1:40.76 (23.19)
  3 Johns Hopkins                 1:42.24    1:41.66         32  
             26.12        54.31 (28.19)
        1:19.10 (24.79)     1:41.66 (22.56)
  4 Williams                      1:42.54    1:41.93         30  
             26.13        54.82 (28.69)
        1:19.48 (24.66)     1:41.93 (22.45)
  5 Kenyon                        1:43.44    1:41.98         28  
             25.26        53.94 (28.68)
        1:19.20 (25.26)     1:41.98 (22.78)
  6 Pomona-Pitzer                 1:42.46    1:42.98         26  
             26.54        55.46 (28.92)
        1:20.31 (24.85)     1:42.98 (22.67)
  7 MIT                           1:43.41    1:43.21         24  
             27.18        55.29 (28.11)
        1:20.26 (24.97)     1:43.21 (22.95)
  8 Wash U.                       1:43.22    1:43.76         22  
             26.38        55.51 (29.13)
        1:20.49 (24.98)     1:43.76 (23.27)
Comments Off on Emory Wins Five Titles On First Night of Division III NCAA’s; Women’s 200 Medley Relay Sets NCAA Record

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross graduated Cum Laude from Southern Illinois University where he studied Radio and Television and Journalism. He is a native of West Lafayette, Indiana and has been on board with Swimming World since January 2015.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here